1921-1929 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

U.S.A. National pageants > Miss America
Miss America 1921
1921 September 7
8 entries

Winner
1  WASHINGTON DC  Margaret Gorman
2  CAMDEN (NJ)  Kathryne M. Gearon
3  NEWARK (NJ)  Margaret Bates
4  OCEAN CITY (NJ)  Hazel Harris

Remainder
HARRISBURG (PA)  Emma Pharo
NEW YORK CITY (NY)  Virginia Lee
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Nellie Orr
PITTSBURGH (PA)  Thelma Matthews
____________________

1922 program book cover

Miss America 1922
1922  September 8
60 entries competed against Miss America 1921 (Margaret Gorman)

Results
1  COLUMBUS (OH)  Mary Katherine Campbell
2  NASHVILLE (TN)  Sue Pearl Burton
3  NEW YORK  Dorothy Hughes

Honorable Mention
MACON (GA)  Frances Gurr
SEATTLE (WA)  Evelyn Atkinson

Top 8
BALTIMORE (MD)  Irma Knabe
DAYTON (OH)  Helen Francis Smith
PORTLAND (OR)  Virginia Edwards

Division winners
NEW YORK CITY (NY)  Dorothy Knapp (professional division winner)
WEST PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Gladys Greenmeyer (amateur division winner)

Remainder
AKRON (OH)  Doris Widdensheim
ALLENTOWN (PA)  Ellen Sherr
BINGHAMTON (NY)  Helen Agnes Searles
BIRMINGHAM (AL)  Elise Sparrow
BOSTON (MA)  Charlotte Trowbridge
BRIDGEPORT (CT)  Paula E. Spoettle
BRIDGETON (NJ)  Sara Alice Bell
BRIGHTON BEACH (NY)  Ruth Andrea
BUFFALO (NY)  Bertha D. Rent
CHESTER (PA)  Anna Maria Burke
CHICAGO (IL)  Georgia Hale
CLEVELAND (OH)  Leila Charles
DETROIT (MI)  M. Beth Madson (also competed again in 1923)
EASTON (PA)  Dorothy Haupt
ERIE (PA)  Thera McDonnel
FALL RIVER (MA)  Helen Lynch
FLORIDA  Eleanor Logan (of Jacksonville)
GREATER CAMDEN (NJ)  Eleanor Lindley
HARRISBURG (PA)  Gertrude Shoemack
INDIANAPOLIS (IN)  Thelma Blossom
JOHNSTOWN (PA)  Velma Zeigler
KANSAS CITY (MO)  Miriam Chafee
LANCASTER (PA)  Elsie Blumenstock
LONG BEACH (NY)  Lillian Harnach
LOS ANGELES (CA)  Katherine Angela Grant
LOUISVILLE (KY)  Dorothy Heick
MEMPHIS (TN)  Ruth Doughty
MISS AMERICA 1921  Margaret Gorman
MONTREAL (QC)  Marie Gauthier
NEW BEDFORD (MA)  Alice Burke
NEW HAVEN (CT)  Lillian Olga Peterson
NEW ORLEANS (LA)  Maud Allison Price
OCEAN CITY (NJ)  Marion Steelman
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Kitty Molineaux
PITTSBURGH (PA)  Rae Bennett
POTTSVILLE (PA)  Leah M. Knapp
READING (PA)  Evelyn Renninger
ROCHESTER  (NY)  Mildred Moon
SAN FRANCISCO (CA)  Tanssia Zara
SCHENECTADY (NY)  Roberta Cooper
SOUTH BEACH (NY)  Mary Hlavka
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Mildred Hose
SYRACUSE (NY)  M. Rosamond Fahey
TOLEDO (OH)  Loraine Foskey
TORONTO (ON)  Marjorie Smith
UTICA (NY)  Jeanette Adams
VINELAND (NJ)  Mary E. Edwards
WASHINGTON DC  Evelyn C. Lewis
WATERBURY (CT)  Hazel Germershausen
WHEELING (WV)  Mary Dange
WILMINGTON (DE)  Adele Senft

Disqualified
ALASKA  Mrs. Helmer Liederman (actually from New York City)
TRENTON (NJ)  Endia Fisk (did not qualify in time, but was allowed in the parade)
____________________

1923 program book cover

Miss America 1923
1923  September 7
75 entries including Misses America 1921 (Margaret Gorman) & 1922 (Katherine Campbell)

Results
1  MISS AMERICA 1922  Mary Katherine Campbell
2  BROOKLYN (NY)  Ethelda Bernice Kervin
3  CONEY ISLAND (NY)  Heather Eunice Walker
4  ST. LOUIS (MO)  Charlotte Nash
5  PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Marion Green

Top 23
BIRMINGHAM (AL)  Louise Newman
CINCINNATI (OH)  Olga Emrick
CLEVELAND (OH)  Mary Jane Clark
COLUMBUS (OH)  Elizabeth Genevieve Mambourg
DALLAS (TX)  Ruth Elizabeth Brand
DETROIT (MI)  M. Beth Madson (also competed in 1922)
HARRISBURG (PA)  Helen R. Knisely
JOHNSTOWN (PA)  Betty Lee Grening
LOUISVILLE (KY)  Juanita Hobbs
MEMPHIS (TN)  Elizabeth Mallory
OKLAHOMA CITY (OK)  Mary Dean Overby
PENSACOLA (FL)  Catherine Floyd
PROVIDENCE (RI)  Loretta Lucille LaFlamme
READING (PA)  Jane Frances Ondeck
SAN FRANCISCO (CA)  Viola Regal
TULSA (OK)  Constance Catherine Crosby
VINELAND (NJ)  Mary Elizabeth Edwards
WASHINGTON DC  Lorraine Bunch

Remainder
AKRON (OH)  Thelma Boyd
ALBANY (NY)  Peggy Ross
ALLENTOWN (PA)  Helen Noble
ALTOONA (PA)  Margaret Lillian Ross
ASHEVILLE (NC)  Rose Hildebrand
ATLANTA (GA)  Frances Thayer
BALTIMORE (MD)  Billie Muller
BINGHAMTON (NY)  Bonita C. Bennet
BOSTON (MA)  Margaret Black
BRIDGETON (NJ)  Sarah Delp
BRIGHTON BEACH (NY)  Edithea Lois Wild
BUFFALO (NY)  Irene Knight
BURLINGTON (VT)  Hazel Gove
CAMBRIDGE (MA)  Doris Rowden George
CAPE MAY (NJ)  Mildred McCann
CHARLESTON (SC)  Agatha G. Schachte
CHICAGO (IL)  Corinne Dellefield
CUMBERLAND (MD)  Elizabeth Catherine Steele
ERIE (PA)  Agnes Connelly
FORT WORTH (TX)  Bessie Laurene Roosa
GLOUCESTER (MA)  Elizabeth McClure
GREATER CAMDEN (NJ)  Florence Nurock
HOUSTON (TX)  Gladys M. Webber
JACKSONVILLE (FL)  Alice Phillips
LAKELAND (FL)  Mary Weaver
LANCASTER (PA)  Cora Frey
LEBANON (PA)  Grace Kohr
LONG BEACH (NY)  Vera King
LONG BRANCH (NJ)  Alena Hicks
MIAMI (FL)  Katherine Kyle
MISS AMERICA 1921  Margaret Gorman
NEW BEDFORD (MA)  Mildred Salisbury
NEW HAVEN (CT)  Helen Haddock
NEW YORK CITY (NY)  Peggy Verna Shevlin
NIAGARA FALLS (NY)  Neid Tell
NORRISTOWN (PA)  Mildred MACONachy
OCEAN CITY (NJ)  Grace E. Taylor
OMAHA (NE)  Alyce McCormick
PLEASANTVILLE (NJ)  Alberta Dorothy Smith
PORTLAND (ME)  Winona Evelyn Drew
PORTLAND (OR)  Patricia Smith
POTTSVILLE (PA)  Isabel B. Lynch
RICHMOND (VA)  Phyllis Gates
ROCHESTER  (NY)  Leta Cowles
SAN ANTONIO (TX)  Katherine Hensley (America '24)
SOMERSAULT POINT (NJ)  Elsie Banholzer
SUNBURY (PA)  Mary Botto
SYRACUSE (NY)  Eileen M. Snyder
TRENTON (NJ)  Alma Dominica Cecone
WEST VIRGINIA  Neva “Toby” Jackson
WILDWOOD (NJ)  Eleanor Adis
WILMINGTON (DE)  Ruth Agnes Brady
__________________

1924 program book cover

Miss America 1924
1924  September 6
81 of 82  entries that competed against Miss America 1922 (Campbell)

Results
1  PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Ruth Augusta Malcolmson
2  MISS AMERICA 1922-1923   Mary Katherine Campbell
3  SANTA CRUZ (CA)  Fay Lanphier (America '25)
4  LOS ANGELES (CA)  Lillian Knight
5  (tied) MANHATTAN (NY)  Alice Beatrice Roberts (America '25 as Greater New York)
5  (tied) CHICAGO (IL)  Margaret Leigh

Top 10
ATLANTA (GA)  Estelle Bradley
CAPE MAY (NJ)  Emily Anna Borbach
GREATER NEW YORK (NY)  Margie Booth (of Brooklyn)
HOBOKEN (NJ)  Emerita Monsch
OKLAHOMA CITY (OK)  Willie Mae Stockton

Top 15
MILWAUKEE (WI)  Clara Wilma Koehler
NEW ORLEANS (LA)  Louise Duncan Moore
NEWARK (NJ)  Edith Ruth Becker
WASHINGTON DC  Helen Gould Sweeney
YOUNGSTOWN (OH)  Pauline James

Remainder
ALGIERS (LA)  Albertine Kraemer
ALTOONA (PA)  Katherine Brown
AUSTIN (TX)  Vera Simpson
BALTIMORE (MD)  Mary Rose Kenny
BAY RIDGE (NY)  Dorothea Kenna
BEAUMONT (TX)  Freeda Rowley
BILOXI (MS)  Vivian Ruth Shaddinger
BIRMINGHAM (AL)  Mildred Adams
BOSTON (MA)  Mildred M. Prendergast (last married woman to be allowed to compete, but not for any of the prizes)
BRADLEY BEACH (NJ)  Edith Wright
BRONX (NY)  Frances Harten
BROOKLYN (NY)  Hildur Johnson
CATSKILL MOUNTAINS (CT)  Frances Robinson
COLUMBUS (GA)  Anne Davis
COLUMBUS (OH)  Lenore O'Ryan
CONEY ISLAND (NY)  Agnes I. Leonard
CUMBERLAND (MD)  Gretchen Carney
DALLAS (TX)  Etta Mae Collins
DECATUR (IL)  Virginia Lipscomb
DELAWARE COUNTY (PA)  Margaret McGee
ELIZABETH (NJ)  Helen Mankus
ERIE (PA)
FORT WORTH (TX)  Hazel Doolin
GALVESTON (TX)  Lorraine Holzhaus
HAMMONTON (NJ)  Alice Kind
HOUSTON (TX)  Mary C. Wilmot
IRVINGTON (TX)
JACKSON (MS)  Mabel Batson
JACKSONVILLE (FL)  Roberta Russell
JERSEY CITY (NJ)  Bonnie Blair
JOHNSTOWN (PA)  Leona von Alt
KEARNY (NJ)
LAKELAND (FL)  Margaret Swindell
LANCASTER (PA)  Stella Springer
LONG BRANCH (NJ)
LOUISVILLE (KY)  Juanita Hobbs
MARCUS HOOK (PA)
MARGATE CITY (NJ)  Myrtle Marshall
NASHVILLE (TN)  Ann Werner
NEWBURGH (NY)  Mary Griggs
NORRISTOWN (PA)  Dorothy E. Gross
OAKLAND (CA)  Irma Frazier
PADUCAH (KY)  Kathleen McElroy
PENSACOLA (FL)  Lottie Eitzen
PITTSBURGH (PA)  Helen Steubner
PLEASANTVILLE (NJ)  Gertrude McDonnell
PORTLAND (ME)  Lillian J. Barry
PROVIDENCE (RI)  Freida Leamon
QUEENS (NY)  Mary Carlson (of Astoria)
READING (PA)  Nellie M. Paige
RICHMOND (NY)  Melise Danning
ROCHESTER  (NY)  Katherine Skuse
SAN ANTONIO (TX)  Katherine Hensley (America '23)
SHAMOKIN (PA)  Emma Shannon
SIOUX CITY (IA)  Atla Sterling
SOMERS POINT (NJ)  Ethel Sipps
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Helen Moore
STAMFORD (CT)  Helen Haddock
SYRACUSE (NY)  Alma Jeanne Williams
TAMPA (FL)  Virginia McRae
TEXAS CITY (TX)  Thelma Kirsch
TULSA (OK)  Rose Everett
WATERTOWN (NY)  Hilda Farrell
WEST PALM BEACH (FL)  Frances Payne
WICHITA (KS)  Donna Frye
WILKES-BARRE (PA)  Theresa Matzer
YONKERS (NY)  Florence Kreisler
____________________

1925 program book cover

Miss America 1925  
1925  September 11
65  entries

Results
1  CALIFORNIA  Fay Lanphier
2  LOS ANGELES (CA)  Adrienne Dore

Top 15
BILOXI (MS)  Laurice McFarland
BRONX (NY)  Edith Higgins
CLEVELAND (OH)  Elsie Connor
DETROIT (MI)  Jane Porter
GREATER NEW YORK (NY) Alice Beatrice Roberts (America '24 as Manhattan)
JERSEY CITY (NJ)  Frances M. Glowacki
LOUISVILLE (KY)  Mary Madeline O’Laughlin
MIAMI (FL)  Ruth Woodall
MINNEAPOLIS (MN)  Lucille McGinty
NEWARK (NJ)  Helen Corcoran
OMAHA (NE)  Myrtis Roach
PITTSBURGH (PA)  Mildred Walker
SYRACUSE (NY)  Fern Jackson

Remainder
ALBUQUERQUE (NM)  Celina Chauvin
BALBOA (Canal Zone)  Rena De Young
BALTIMORE (MD)  Thelma Krakan
BAY RIDGE (NY)  Ethel Groesbeck
BIRMINGHAM (AL)  Nellie Marguerite Kincaid
BOSTON (MA)  Nina Wolff
BRIDGEPORT (CT)  Alta Sommerville
BROOKLYN (NY)  Peggy Moore
CATSKILL MOUNTAINS (CT)  Grace Marie Carr
CHICAGO (IL)  Margarita Gonzales
DALLAS (TX)  Ruth Jernigan
ELGIN (IL)  Lucille Burns
ERIE (PA)  Mary Ann Guth
FORT WORTH (TX)  Mary Louise Kilman
Frederick (MD)  Mildred Lee Purdy
HAGERSTOWN (MD)  Aleda Bradford Cook
HARTFORD (CT)  Mary Brandaburg
HOUSTON (TX)  Edna Francis
LANCASTER (PA)  Estella Wittell
LITTLE ROCK (AR)  Virginia Bowers
MANCHESTER (CT)  Helen Kanehl
MANHATTAN (NY)  Audrey Jean Austin
MILWAUKEE (WI)  Virginia Armstrong
NEW ENGLAND  Katherine Kearns (of Newton MA)
NEW ORLEANS (LA)  Thelma Roelling
NORFOLK (VA)  Dorothea Prince
OHIO  Elarka Towne (of Conneaut)
OKLAHOMA CITY (OK)  Fern Marlow
PENSACOLA (FL)  Lucy Davis Yonge
POTTSVILLE (PA)  Elsie Gallagher
READING (PA)  Florence Zawidski
RHODE ISLAND  Loretta Berchman
SAN FRANCISCO (CA)  Edyth Flynn
SANTA CRUZ (CA)  Yetta Haber
SCRANTON (PA)  Beulah Keator
SEATTLE (WA)  Evelyn Louise Carman
SIOUX CITY (IA)  Dorothy Nordyke
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Eileen Wenzel
ST. PAUL (MN)  Dorothy Bastyr
TOLEDO (OH)  Emilia Kaniewska
TULSA (OK)  Sue Starkey
UNIONTOWN (PA)  Mildred Sherman
WASHINGTON DC  Abbie Virginia Egan
WATERTOWN (NY)  Florence V. Andrews
WESTCHESTER (NY)  Emma Soltis
WHEELING (WV)  Eleanor McCracken
WICHITA (KS)  Wildeana Withers
YONKERS (NY)  Wilma Ansell
YOUNGSTOWN (OH)  Isabel Robertson

Withdrew
CONEY ISLAND (NY)  Kathryn Ray
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Annette Jackson (signed professional contract)

Unable to verify her participation
LANSING (MI)  Margherite Strang
____________________

NOTE  The pageant was discontinued from 1928 to 1932, and again in 1934


1926 program book cover

Miss America 1926  
1926 September 10
74  entries

Results
1  TULSA (OK)  Norma Des Cygnes Smallwood
2  WASHINGTON DC  Marjorie Joosting

Top 15
BRIDGEPORT (CT)  Florence Harriet Green
DALLAS (TX)  Rosebud Blondell
DENVER (CO)  Dolores Conrad
GREATER NEW YORK (NY)  Ruth K. Patterson
KANSAS CITY (MO)  Margaret Jordan
LANSING (MI)  Joyce Jean Hurd
NEWARK (NJ)  Mildred Morlock
NORFOLK (VA)  Eleanor V. Reid
ORANGE (NJ)  Evelynne Jeanne Crowell
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Anna Mae Reefer
SEATTLE (WA)  Leona Natalia Fengler
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Corinne Groves
YONKERS (NY)  Kathryne MacDonald Kennedy

Remainder
BALTIMORE (MD)  Mildred Adams
BATTLE CREEK (MI)  Gertrude Fisher
BAY RIDGE (NY)  Florence Meyer (1st RU in America '33)
BILOXI (MS)  Mabel Riley
BOSTON (MA)  Mary "May" Mudge
BRIGANTINE BEACH (NJ)  Mary Mayretic
CANARSIE (NJ)
CHARLESTON (SC)  Dorothy Brickman
CHICAGO (IL)  Mae Greene
COLORADO  Jeanette Roland
DETROIT (MI)  Ruth Mae Fowler
DULUTH (MN)  Florence Fuller
ELIZABETH (NJ)  Lucy Taylor
FORT WORTH (TX)  Winnie Law
HARTFORD (CT)  Doris Laretta Beaupre
HOBOKEN (NJ)  Anita Limbacker
HOUSTON (TX)  Zasada Lord
HUNTINGTON (WV)  Olive D. Davis
INDIANAPOLIS (IN)
LANCASTER (PA)
LOCKPORT (MA)  Mary Robinson
LOUISVILLE (KY)  Gladys Imogene King
MADISON (WI)  Dorothy Seiler
MILWAUKEE (WI)  Florence Andrees
MINNEAPOLIS (MN)  Helen Katherine Douglas
MISSOURI  Ruby Wallace
MOBILE (AL)  Vivian McDowell
NEW ENGLAND  Ethel Cusher
NEW HAVEN (CT)  Molla Barnett
NEW ORLEANS (LA)  Edna du Vernay
OMAHA (NE)  Anne Kathleen Foucar
OSWEGO (NY)
PITTSBURGH (PA)  Thelma Williams
PORTLAND (OR)  Maxine Jennings
PORTSMOUTH (MA)  Rosa Lee Irving
POTTSVILLE (PA)  Esther WEssinger
RACINE (WI)
SAN FRANCISCO (CA)  Eleanor Twohig
SCRANTON (PA)  Ila E. Williams
SPOKANE (WA)  Gloria Smith
SPRINGFIELD (MA)  Muriel Antoinette Borek
TACOMA (WA)  Dorothy Rothermell
UNION CITY (NJ)  Elizabeth Welch
UTAH  Doretta Carstensen (of Salt Lake City)
WHEELING (WV)  Mary Cecilia Cresap
WICHITA (KS)  Ruth Richardson
WILDWOOD GABLES (NJ)  Kathleen Coyle
WILKES-BARRE (PA)  Helen Villet Grant
WILLIAMSPORT (PA)
(unknown)  Genevieve Freechette
_____________________

1927 program book cover

Miss America 1927
1927 September 9
74  entries

Results
1  ILLINOIS  Lois Eleanor Delander
2  DALLAS (TX)  Moselle Ransome

Top 5
HAMMOND (IN)  Anne Howe
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Kathleen Agnes Coyle
TULSA (OK)  Virginia Claire Howard

Top 15
BATTLE CREEK (MI)  Charlotte Jane Lowe
BOSTON (MA)  Ethel Beatrice La Peirce
CALIFORNIA  Bertha Wiezel (of Santa Cruz)
CHARLESTON (SC)  Mary Claudia Harvin
HUNTINGTON (WV)  Lillian Ward
NEW YORK CITY (NY)  Frieda Louise Mierse
NEWARK (NJ)  Carolyn Pierson
OAKLAND (CA)  Ruby Smith
PITTSFIELD (MA)  Martha E. Hick
ROCHESTER (NY)  Dorothea B. Ditner

Remainder
BALTIMORE (MD)  Beulah Goldsborough
BILOXI (MS)  Phyllis Hunt
BRIDGEPORT (CT)  Antoinette Violet
BUFFALO (NY)  Kay Armstrong
CANTON (OH)  Erma Shorwood Steele
CENTRAL NEW YORK
CHICAGO (IL)  Myrtle Christian Valstad
DANVILLE (IL)  Gladys Vilet
DENVER (CO)  Elva Yvette Roy
EL PASO (TX)  Mildred Casad
ELIZABETH (NJ)  Helen Mankus
FLINT (MI)  Ruth Bushroe
FORT WORTH (TX)  Juanita Gilbert
GARY (IN)  Anna May Owens
HARTFORD (CT)  Leona Farth Monoson
INDIANA  Hilda Marguerite Koch (of South Bend)
IOWA  Geneva Roberts (of Storm Lake)
JAMESTOWN (NY)  Laura Belle Cooper
JERSEY CITY (NJ)  Eunice Geiser
KALAMAZOO (MI)  Florence Nina Clement
KANSAS CITY (MO)  Marion Kenser
LANSING (MI)  Margherite Straus
LOCKPORT (NY)  Peggy Louise Proctor
LYNN (MA)  Muriel E. Bowers
MADISON (WI)  Marjorie Leffingwell
MIAMI (FL)  Marie Hands
MINNEAPOLIS (MN)  Sylvia Irene Brenner
NEW ENGLAND  Marion Howarth (of Fall River MA)
NEW HAVEN (CT)  Dorothy Barton
NEW ORLEANS (LA)  Gladys Moore
OHIO  Evelyn Wilgus (of Russels Point)
PASSIAC (NJ)  Harriet Rita Shelby
PENNSYLVANIA  Florence R. Koons (of Philadelphia)
PITTSBURGH (PA)  Mary Millnack
PONTIAC (MI)  Margaret Tinney
PRINCESS AMERICA I  Allice Carry
RHODE ISLAND  June Frances Costello (of Providence)
RIVERSIDE (NY)
SAGINAW (MI)  Charlotte Elaine Bowman
SAN FRANCISCO (CA)  Naoma Farrand
SEATTLE (WA)  Eleanor Maddleux
SOUTH DAKOTA  Romana Sarenson (of Lemmon)
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA  Louise Heathman (of San Diego)
SPOKANE (WA)  Eva King
SPRINGFIELD (MA)  Anna G. Bernard
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Katherine Callaway
TERRE HAUTE (IN)  Vera Haspel
UNION CITY (NJ)  Sue Hoch
UTAH  Esther Kilpatrick (of Salt Lake City)
UTICA (NY)  Margaret Lockwood
WASHINGTON DC  Gladys Cookman
WATERTOWN (NY)  Eve M. Bergman
WESTERN NEW YORK  Betty Schwartz
WHEELING (WV)  Mildred Dorothy Bright
WICHITA (KS)  Mildred Orr
WILKES-BARRE (PA)  Esther J. Cantor
WISCONSIN  June Hillyer (of Fort Atkinson)
WORCESTER (MA)  Dorothy M. Rawson
YONKERS (NY)  Emma Sackett

NOTE The pageant was not held in 1928 & 1929

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu