1952-1959 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

USA national pageants > Miss USA
NOTE The Miss U.S.A. and Miss Universe pageants were held together, with the Miss U.S.A. winner advancing directly into the Miss Universe pageant at the same venue.  Contestants from either group competed for the special awards.

1952  June 27
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
39 participants

Results
1  NEW YORK  Jacqueleen “Jackie” Virginia Loughery (Top 10 Universe '52)
2  LOUISIANA  Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
3  MISSOURI  Carolyn Carlew
4  TENNESSEE  Jean Harper
5  OKLAHOMA  Trula Birchfield

Top 10
INDIANA  Virginia Ann Johnson
MICHIGAN  Judy Hatula
MINNESOTA  Jodell Stirmlinger
MONTANA  Valerie Jackson
NEW JERSEY  Ruth June Hampton

Award
Miss Amity  MONTANA

Remainder
ALABAMA  Doris Edwards
ARKANSAS  Barbara Wathen
CALIFORNIA  Gloria Maxwell
COLORADO  Joan Linn
CONNECTICUT  Jo Kuhlman
DELAWARE  Sue Langton
FLORIDA  Yvonne Peairs
GEORGIA  Betty Jane Wood
IDAHO  Cherie Jean Lindsey
ILLINOIS  Sherri Matulis
KANSAS  Betty Lou Renick
KENTUCKY  Jean Vawter Tingle
MAINE  Jean Marie Lemire
MASSACHUSETTS  Vel Dorne
MISSISSIPPI  Carolyn Thomas
NEVADA  Barbara Jean Clark
NEW MEXICO  Kay Nail
NORTH CAROLINA  Doris Stanley
NORTH DAKOTA  Gloria Jo Rowe
OHIO  Margie Broering
OREGON  Beth Bailey
PENNSYLVANIA  Jeanne Ferguson
RHODE ISLAND  Ana Dolores Selinder
SOUTH CAROLINA  Margie Allen
TEXAS  Charlene McClary
UTAH  Carol Jean Isbell
VERMONT  Elizabeth Whitcomb
VIRGINIA  Elizabeth Glenn
WASHINGTON  Adele Slaybaugh

Did not compete
ARIZONA  Charlene Hendricks (she backed out at the last minute)
SOUTH DAKOTA  Marlene Margaret Reib (missed her train to Los Angeles)
WISCONSIN  Jeannie Huston (won Miss Wisconsin for America '52)
____________________

1953  July 15
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
42  participants

Results
1  ILLINOIS  Myrna Rae Hansen (1st RU Universe '53)
2  MYRTLE BEACH (SC)  Mary Kemp Griffin (America '52, World '53)
3  ALABAMA  Doris Edwards
4  WASHINGTON  Nancy Petraborg
5  UTAH  Shauna Wood

Top 20
CALIFORNIA  Marcella Roulette
COLORADO  Jeanie Carroll
IOWA  Marilyn Shonka
KENTUCKY  Mary Ann Stice
LOUISIANA  Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
MAINE  Jackie Lee
MIAMI BEACH (FL)  Kay Duggar
MINNESOTA  Mary Ann Papke
NEBRASKA  Berneta Nelson
NEVADA  Earlene Whitt
NEW YORK  Reta Knapp
OHIO  Eleanor Mack
PENNSYLVANIA  Jeri Bauer
SOUTH CAROLINA  Susan Anthony Day
TEXAS  Joan Gail Bradshaw

Awards
Miss Amity  LOUISIANA
Miss Photogenic  ILLINOIS

Remainder
ARIZONA  Eleanor Ruth Cross
ARKANSAS  Jackie Stucker
CONNECTICUT  Beverlee Burlant
IDAHO  Patricia Rose Carter
INDIANA  Edith Mae Krumme
MARYLAND  Diane Gale Durham
MASSACHUSETTS  Joan Daly
MICHIGAN  Jo Ann Page
MISSOURI  Donna Gardner
MONTANA  Billie Jean Tyrrell
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Muriel Roy
NEW JERSEY  Susan Ruth Harris
NORTH CAROLINA  Libby Walker
NORTH DAKOTA  Marilyn Caufield
OKLAHOMA  Barbara Bond
RHODE ISLAND  Barbara Rose Deignan
SOUTH DAKOTA  Kathleen Herman
VERMONT  Kathleen Marie Eugenia Surrel
VIRGINIA  Dorothy Lee Bailey
WEST VIRGINIA  Fay Higley
WISCONSIN  Jacque Marie Kimmel
WYOMING  Nancy Rogers
____________________

1954  July 21
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
44  participants

NOTE  1st runner-up from Virginia was 16, therefore disqualified; 2nd to 4th runner-ups moved up one spot and Illinois advanced to 4th runner-up from Top 20.

Results
1  SOUTH CAROLINA  Miriam Jacqueline Stevenson (America '53, winner Universe '54)
2  NEW YORK  Karin Hultman
3  NEW YORK City (NY)  Renee Roy
4  TEXAS  Betty Virginia Lee
5  ILLINOIS  Celeste Ravel

Top 19 (after the disqualification of Miss Virginia)
ARKANSAS  Waydine Nesbitt
CALIFORNIA  Sandra Lea Constance
CONNECTICUT  Andrea Todd
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Laura Farley
INDIANA  Cecilia Ann Dennis
IOWA  Ione Lukens
MEMPHIS (TN)  Janice Beverly Bowles
MINNESOTA  Dawn Joyce
MISSOURI  Alice Jean Porritt
MONTANA  Dawn Oney
NEBRASKA  Margie Winkhoff
NEW JERSEY  Evelyn Orowitz
OHIO  Barbara Joyce Randa
WISCONSIN  Rita Dolores Younger

Award
Miss Amity  Greece

Remainder
ARIZONA  Bonnie Omadee Johnson
COLORADO  Lorna Batterson
FLORIDA  Rosemary Talucci
FRONT ROYAL (VA)  Carol Hammarck
KANSAS  Sue Ravencroft
KENTUCKY  Nikki Horner
LOUISIANA  Sadie Marie Vinson
MASSACHUSETTS  Nan Cowan
MICHIGAN  Gerri Hoffman
NEVADA  Mary Jane Arnold
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Myrna Louise Smith
NORTH CAROLINA  Ann Pickett
NORTH DAKOTA  Priscella Jane Hewitt
OREGON  Charlotte Miller
PENNSYLVANIA  Helen Vidovich
PLEASURE BEACH (CT)  Violet Fuchs
RHODE ISLAND  Joyce Ann Sandberg
SOUTH DAKOTA  Barbara Ann Brown
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Jo Ann Lynde
TENNESSEE  Barbara Sue Holly
UTAH  Laverna Laub
VERMONT  GEORGIA Laurise
WASHINGTON  Darlene Gail Shride
WEST VIRGINIA  Sandra Waggy
WYOMING  Faith Adele Radenbaugh

Disqualified
MARYLAND  Barbara Ann Eschenburg (underage at 16)
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Elaine DuFeen (withdrew after placing in Top 20)
VIRGINIA  Ellen Whitehead (underage at 16)
____________________

1955  July 20
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
43  participants

Results
1  VERMONT  Carlene King Johnson (America '53, Top 15 Universe '55)
2  ARKANSAS  Margaret Ann Haywood
3  NEBRASKA  Donna Jo Streever
4  CALIFORNIA  Donna Schurr
5  GEORGIA  Carolann Connor

Top 15
COLORADO  Dorothy Jean Bewley
FLORIDA  Marlies Gessler
ILLINOIS  Diane Daniggelis
NEW MEXICO  Joan Schwartz
NEW YORK  Janet Kadlecik
NEW YORK City (NY)  Patricia Ann O'Kane
SOUTH CAROLINA  Sara Ella Stone
TEXAS  Mary Miles Daughters
WASHINGTON  Shirley Jean Givins
WISCONSIN  Jeanne Marianne Boulay

Award
Miss Amity  EL SALVADOR

Remainder
ARIZONA  Patti Alexandria Marks
CONNECTICUT  Jane Louise Bartolotta
DELAWARE  Helen Denise Blackwell
INDIANA  Mary Ann Wasick
IOWA  Jerri Jean Cole
LOUISIANA  Merlin Grace Garcia
MARYLAND  Gloria Ruth King
MASSACHUSETTS  Jean Dernago
MIAMI BEACH (FLORIDA)  Beverly Masters
MICHIGAN  Martha Smith
MINNESOTA  Sally Ann Colombo
MISSOURI  Janet Coker
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Patricia Ann Mowry
NEW JERSEY  Beverly Rogers (USA '56 as Miss Miami Beach)
NORTH CAROLINA  Mary Grace Ratliffe
NORTH DAKOTA  Joan Roberta Smith
OHIO  Carol Hagerman
OREGON  Rose Karcha
PENNSYLVANIA  Marianne Marcus
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Doris Sommer Klein
RHODE ISLAND  Beverly Jansen
SOUTH DAKOTA  Phyllis Elaine Choquette
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Bennie Joan Pritchard
TENNESSEE  Barbara Gurley
UTAH  Myrna Joy Rasmussen
VIRGINIA  Jeannie Asble
WEST VIRGINIA  Barbara Jean Tucker
WYOMING  Barbara Kaye Latta
____________________

1956 July 18
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
43  participants

Results
1  IOWA  Carol Laverne Morris (America '54, winner Universe '56)
2  SOUTH CAROLINA  Betty Lane Cherry (World '56)
3  ARKANSAS  Nancy McCollum
4  NEBRASKA  Shari Lewis (winner American Dairy Princess '56)
5  TEXAS  Jo Dobson

Top 16
ARIZONA  Maija Bertulson
COLORADO  Karen Keeler
MARYLAND  Charlene Holt
MICHIGAN  Barbara Sias
NEW JERSEY  Dolores Winfield
NORTH CAROLINA  Shirley Bagwell
OHIO  Eleanor Wood
OREGON  Maralyn Turner
TENNESSEE  Stella Wilson
UTAH  Cheryl Brown
WASHINGTON  June Marie Svedin

Awards
Miss Amity  COSTA RICA
Miss Photogenic  GERMANY

Remainder
CALIFORNIA  Shirlee Garner Witty
CONNECTICUT  Dorothy Jean Bailey
DELAWARE  Sandra McCabe
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Joanne Holler
FLORIDA  Kim Meyer
GEORGIA  Mary Delleney Ruff
ILLINOIS  Mickey Blair
INDIANA  Beverly Mattox
LOUISIANA  Cecile Morris
MASSACHUSETTS  Elaine Murphy
MIAMI BEACH (FL)  Beverly Rogers (USA '55 as Miss New Jersey)
MINNESOTA  Marilyn Johnson
MISSOURI  Carol Rea Thrower
NEVADA  Marley Sanderson
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Rita Leclerc
NEW MEXICO  Jackie Brown
NEW YORK  Kay Douglas (married & mother of 10-month-old son)
NORTH DAKOTA  Mary Jane Harroun
PENNSYLVANIA  Serena Kifer
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Miriam Uniman
RHODE ISLAND  Sandra Vozella
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Diana Stopke
VERMONT  Dolores Wettock
VIRGINIA  Audra Stark
WEST VIRGINIA  Janet Marilyn Cardi
WISCONSIN  Priscilla Perkins
WYOMING  Marilyn Scott
____________________

1957 July 17
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
43 participants

NOTE Winner was disqualified (she was married); 1st to 4th runner-ups moved up one spot, and Ohio advanced to 4th runner-up from Top 15).  USA was not represented at the Miss Universe.

Results
1  UTAH  Charlotte Sheffield (World '57)
2  WEST VIRGINIA  Ruth Marie Parr
3  NEVADA  Joan Adams
4  NEBRASKA  Carolyn McGirr
5  OHIO  Kathryn Gabriel

Top 14 (after the disqualification of Miss Maryland)
ARKANSAS  Helen Elizabeth Garrott
CALIFORNIA  Peggy Jacobson
ILLINOIS  Marianne Gaba
IOWA  Judith Ann Hall
MASSACHUSETTS  Sandra Ramsey
NEW YORK  Sanita Pelkey
SOUTH CAROLINA  Jean Spotts
TEXAS  Gloria Hunt
WASHINGTON  Diana Schafer

Awards
Miss Amity  PUERTO RICO
Miss Photogenic  GERMANY

Remainder
COLORADO  Mary Linda Clapham
CONNECTICUT  Rosemary Galliotti
DELAWARE  Patricia Ann Ellingsworth
FLORIDA  Deanie Cates
GEORGIA  Ruth Avanelle Lycan
INDIANA  Pat Dorsett
LOUISIANA  Earlyn Regouffre
MAINE  Roberta Aymie
MIAMI BEACH (FL)  Faye Ray
MICHIGAN  Sharon Moore
MINNESOTA  Mary Margaret Ford
MISSOURI  Judith Ann Murback
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Lyla Lee Moran
NEW JERSEY  Jeanne Lewis
NEW MEXICO  Patricia June Stafford
NORTH CAROLINA  Peggy Ann Dennis
NORTH DAKOTA  Anne-Marit Studness
OKLAHOMA  Rose Mary Raab
OREGON  Sonja Landsem
PENNSYLVANIA  Rosalie Culp
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Barbara Miller
RHODE ISLAND  Myrna Altieri
SOUTH DAKOTA  Gay Marshall
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Carole Learn
TENNESSEE  Patricia Prather
VERMONT  Marjorie Link
VIRGINIA  Patricia Jean Bush
WISCONSIN  Natalie Faye Lueck
WYOMING  Marilyn Hawkins

Disqualified
MARYLAND  Leona Mary Gage (a day after winning the Miss U.S.A. title)
____________________

1958 July 23
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
45 participants

Results
1  LOUISIANA  Eurlyne Howell (3rd RU universe '58)
2  FLORIDA  Marcia Valibus
3  ALABAMA  Judith Lucille Carlson
4  ILLINOIS  June Pickney
5  GEORGIA  Diane Gail Austin

Top 15
CALIFORNIA  Donna Kay Brooks
MONTANA  Sharon Diane Tietjen
NEBRASKA  Dee Kjeldgaard
NEW YORK  Virginia Fox
SOUTH CAROLINA  Patricia Ann Moss
SOUTH DAKOTA  Helen Youngquist
TENNESSEE  Martha Nelle Boales
TEXAS  Linda Ann Daugherty
UTAH  Sandra Pugh
WASHINGTON  Rose Marie Nielsen

Awards
Miss Amity  JAPAN
Miss Photogenic  HOLLAND

Remainder
ARIZONA  Shirlee Fox
ARKANSAS  Nancy Hill
COLORADO  Devona Hubka
CONNECTICUT  Dorothy Elizabeth Dillen
DELAWARE  VIRGINIA Jefferson
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Betty Sue Robertson
IDAHO  Jeanette Ashton
INDIANA  Shirley Ann Ball
IOWA  Sandra Mary Olsen
KENTUCKY  Shannon Beasley
MAINE  Karen Louise Hanson
MARYLAND  Patricia Marie Vogts
MASSACHUSETTS  Sally Ann Freedman (Sun Fun '61)
MICHIGAN  Shirley Ann Black
MINNESOTA  Sue Bouchard
MISSOURI  Beverly Sue Wright
NEVADA  Terry Lee Jeffers
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Patricia Gail Larrabee
NEW JERSEY  Faye Hasenauer
NEW MEXICO  Sandi Lin Bullis
NORTH CAROLINA  Carol Jean Edwards
NORTH DAKOTA  Diana Spidahl
OHIO  Cindy Ann Garrison
PENNSYLVANIA  Natalie Dee
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Kathleen Conyers
RHODE ISLAND  Claire di Paolo
VERMONT  Doreen Patricia McNamee (Sun Fun '60)
VIRGINIA  Betty Marsh
WEST VIRGINIA  Mary Ann Guthrie
WYOMING  Dorothy Kochiras
____________________

1959 July 22
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
46 participants

Results
1  CALIFORNIA  Terry Lynn Huntingdon (2nd RU Universe '59)
2  TEXAS  Carelgean Douglas
3  FLORIDA  Nanita Greene
4  GEORGIA  Dorothy Gladys Taylor
5  NEW YORK  Arlene Nesbitt

Top 15
ALABAMA  Pat Sullivan (Dixie '60)
ARKANSAS  Donna Sue Needham
COLORADO  Dianne Lee Gardner
IOWA  Kay Nielson (America '58 as Miss Nebraska)
LOUISIANA  Mary Margaret Lo-Bianco
MAINE  Carolyn Komant
MARYLAND  Diane Dolores White (3rd RU World-USA '61)
MISSOURI  Barbara Jayne Stell
NEVADA  Joy Blaine
WEST VIRGINIA  Wilda Sue Estep

Awards
Miss Amity  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND

Remainder
ALASKA  Anna Lekanof
ARIZONA  Patricia June Varga
CONNECTICUT  Jayne Burghardt (World-USA '61)
DELAWARE  Linda Elizabeth Humes
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Shirley Ann Hobbs
IDAHO  Pat Sherburne
ILLINOIS  Arlene Kaye
INDIANA  Anita Watkins
KENTUCKY  Sherree Owens
MASSACHUSETTS  Beatrice Lee Duprey (Sun Fun '60)
MICHIGAN  Susan Westergaard
MINNESOTA  Muriel Fairbanks
MONTANA  Bar-Beth Smith
NEBRASKA  Priscilla Eckrich
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Nancy Jeanne Gray
NEW JERSEY  Geraldine Louise Binder
NEW MEXICO  Carol Jones
NORTH CAROLINA  Peggy Anne Brown
NORTH DAKOTA  Patricia Ann McGinley
OHIO  Marie di Carlo
OKLAHOMA  Sondra Osborne
PENNSYLVANIA  Rhoda Mae Kachiko
RHODE ISLAND  Gloria Ryder
SOUTH CAROLINA  Mary Ann Powell
SOUTH DAKOTA  Jeannine Kay Stratton
TENNESSEE  Marcia Daniel
UTAH  Melanie Canfield
VERMONT  Sandra Jean Laquerre
VIRGINIA  Pat Poindexter
WASHINGTON  Leah Jo Robinson
WISCONSIN  Charlene Krause

Replaced
NEW MEXICO  Sue Simone Ingersoll

 
Back to content | Back to main menu