1952-1959 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss U.S.A.
The Miss U.S.A. and Miss Universe pageants were held together, with the Miss U.S.A. winner advancing directly into the Miss Universe pageant at the same venue.  Contestants from either group competed for the special awards.

1952 June 27
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
39 participants

Results
1 NEW YORK  Jacqueleen “Jackie” Virginia Loughery (Top 10 Universe '52)
2 LOUISIANA  Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
3 MISSOURI  Carolyn Carlew
4 TENNESSEE  Jean Harper
5 OKLAHOMA  Trula Birchfield

Top 10
INDIANA Virginia Ann Johnson
MICHIGAN Judy Hatula
MINNESOTA Jodell Stirmlinger
MONTANA Valerie Jackson
NEW JERSEY  Ruth June Hampton

Award
Miss Amity  MONTANA

Remainder
ALABAMA Doris Edwards
ARKANSAS Barbara Wathen
CALIFORNIA Gloria Maxwell
COLORADO Joan Linn
CONNECTICUT Jo Kuhlman
DELAWARE Sue Langton
FLORIDA Yvonne Peairs
GEORGIA Betty Jane Wood
IDAHO Cherie Jean Lindsey
ILLINOIS Sherri Matulis
KANSAS Betty Lou Renick
KENTUCKY Jean Vawter Tingle
MAINE Jean Marie Lemire
MASSACHUSETTS Vel Dorne
MISSISSIPPI Carolyn Thomas
NEVADA Barbara Jean Clark
NEW MEXICO  Kay Nail
NORTH CAROLINA  Doris Stanley
NORTH DAKOTA  Gloria Jo Rowe
OHIO Margie Broering
OREGON Beth Bailey
PENNSYLVANIA Jeanne Ferguson
RHODE ISLAND  Ana Dolores Selinder
SOUTH CAROLINA  Margie Allen
TEXAS Charlene McClary
UTAH Carol Jean Isbell
VERMONT Elizabeth Whitcomb
VIRGINIA Elizabeth Glenn
WASHINGTON Adele Slaybaugh

Did not compete
ARIZONA Charlene Hendricks (she backed out at the last minute)
SOUTH DAKOTA  Marlene Margaret Reib (missed her train to Los Angeles)
WISCONSIN Jeannie Huston (won Miss Wisconsin for America '52)
____________________

1953 July 15
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
42 participants

Results
1 ILLINOIS  Myrna Rae Hansen (1st RU Universe '53)
2 MYRTLE BEACH (SC)  Mary Kemp Griffin (America '52, World '53)
3 ALABAMA  Doris Edwards
4 WASHINGTON  Nancy Petraborg
5 UTAH  Shauna Wood

Top 20
CALIFORNIA Marcella Roulette
COLORADO Jeanie Carroll
IOWA Marilyn Shonka
KENTUCKY Mary Ann Stice
LOUISIANA Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
MAINE Jackie Lee
MIAMI BEACH (FL)  Kay Duggar
MINNESOTA Mary Ann Papke
NEBRASKA Berneta Nelson
NEVADA Earlene Whitt
NEW YORK  Reta Knapp
OHIO Eleanor Mack
PENNSYLVANIA Jeri Bauer
SOUTH CAROLINA  Susan Anthony Day
TEXAS Joan Gail Bradshaw

Awards
Miss Amity  LOUISIANA
Miss Photogenic  ILLINOIS

Remainder
ARIZONA Eleanor Ruth Cross
ARKANSAS Jackie Stucker
CONNECTICUT Beverlee Burlant
IDAHO Patricia Rose Carter
INDIANA Edith Mae Krumme
MARYLAND Diane Gale Durham
MASSACHUSETTS Joan Daly
MICHIGAN Jo Ann Page
MISSOURI Donna Gardner
MONTANA Billie Jean Tyrrell
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Muriel Roy
NEW JERSEY  Susan Ruth Harris
NORTH CAROLINA  Libby Walker
NORTH DAKOTA  Marilyn Caufield
OKLAHOMA Barbara Bond
RHODE ISLAND  Barbara Rose Deignan
SOUTH DAKOTA  Kathleen Herman
VERMONT Kathleen Marie Eugenia Surrel
VIRGINIA Dorothy Lee Bailey
WEST VIRGINIA  Fay Higley
WISCONSIN Jacque Marie Kimmel
WYOMING Nancy Rogers
____________________

1954 July 21
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
44 participants

NOTE 1st runner-up from Virginia was 16, therefore disqualified; 2nd to 4th runner-ups moved up one spot and Illinois advanced to 4th runner-up from Top 20.

Results
1 SOUTH CAROLINA  Miriam Jacqueline Stevenson (America '53, winner Universe '54)
2 NEW YORK  Karin Hultman
3 NEW YORK City (NY)  Renee Roy
4 TEXAS  Betty Virginia Lee
5 ILLINOIS  Celeste Ravel

Top 19 (after the disqualification of Miss Virginia)
ARKANSAS Waydine Nesbitt
CALIFORNIA Sandra Lea Constance
CONNECTICUT Andrea Todd
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Laura Farley
INDIANA Cecilia Ann Dennis
IOWA Ione Lukens
MEMPHIS (TN)  Janice Beverly Bowles
MINNESOTA Dawn Joyce
MISSOURI Alice Jean Porritt
MONTANA Dawn Oney
NEBRASKA Margie Winkhoff
NEW JERSEY  Evelyn Orowitz
OHIO Barbara Joyce Randa
WISCONSIN Rita Dolores Younger

Award
Miss Amity  Greece

Remainder
ARIZONA Bonnie Omadee Johnson
COLORADO Lorna Batterson
FLORIDA Rosemary Talucci
FRONT ROYAL (VA)  Carol Hammarck
KANSAS Sue Ravencroft
KENTUCKY Nikki Horner
LOUISIANA Sadie Marie Vinson
MASSACHUSETTS Nan Cowan
MICHIGAN Gerri Hoffman
NEVADA Mary Jane Arnold
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Myrna Louise Smith
NORTH CAROLINA  Ann Pickett
NORTH DAKOTA  Priscella Jane Hewitt
OREGON Charlotte Miller
PENNSYLVANIA Helen Vidovich
PLEASURE BEACH (CT)  Violet Fuchs
RHODE ISLAND  Joyce Ann Sandberg
SOUTH DAKOTA  Barbara Ann Brown
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Jo Ann Lynde
TENNESSEE Barbara Sue Holly
UTAH Laverna Laub
VERMONT GEORGIA Laurise
WASHINGTON Darlene Gail Shride
WEST VIRGINIA  Sandra Waggy
WYOMING Faith Adele Radenbaugh

Disqualified
MARYLAND Barbara Ann Eschenburg (underage at 16)
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Elaine DuFeen (withdrew after placing in Top 20)
VIRGINIA Ellen Whitehead (underage at 16)
____________________

1955 July 20
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
43 participants

Results
1 VERMONT  Carlene King Johnson (America '53, Top 15 Universe '55)
2 ARKANSAS  Margaret Ann Haywood
3 NEBRASKA  Donna Jo Streever
4 CALIFORNIA  Donna Schurr
5 GEORGIA  Carolann Connor

Top 15
COLORADO Dorothy Jean Bewley
FLORIDA Marlies Gessler
ILLINOIS Diane Daniggelis
NEW MEXICO  Joan Schwartz
NEW YORK  Janet Kadlecik
NEW YORK City (NY)  Patricia Ann O'Kane
SOUTH CAROLINA  Sara Ella Stone
TEXAS Mary Miles Daughters
WASHINGTON Shirley Jean Givins
WISCONSIN Jeanne Marianne Boulay

Award
Miss Amity  EL SALVADOR

Remainder
ARIZONA Patti Alexandria Marks
CONNECTICUT Jane Louise Bartolotta
DELAWARE Helen Denise Blackwell
INDIANA Mary Ann Wasick
IOWA Jerri Jean Cole
LOUISIANA Merlin Grace Garcia
MARYLAND Gloria Ruth King
MASSACHUSETTS Jean Dernago
MIAMI BEACH (FLORIDA)  Beverly Masters
MICHIGAN Martha Smith
MINNESOTA Sally Ann Colombo
MISSOURI Janet Coker
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Patricia Ann Mowry
NEW JERSEY  Beverly Rogers (USA '56 as Miss Miami Beach)
NORTH CAROLINA  Mary Grace Ratliffe
NORTH DAKOTA  Joan Roberta Smith
OHIO Carol Hagerman
OREGON Rose Karcha
PENNSYLVANIA Marianne Marcus
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Doris Sommer Klein
RHODE ISLAND  Beverly Jansen
SOUTH DAKOTA  Phyllis Elaine Choquette
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Bennie Joan Pritchard
TENNESSEE Barbara Gurley
UTAH Myrna Joy Rasmussen
VIRGINIA Jeannie Asble
WEST VIRGINIA  Barbara Jean Tucker
WYOMING Barbara Kaye Latta
____________________

1956 July 18
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
43 participants

Results
1 IOWA  Carol Laverne Morris (America '54, winner Universe '56)
2 SOUTH CAROLINA  Betty Lane Cherry (World '56)
3 ARKANSAS  Nancy McCollum
4 NEBRASKA  Shari Lewis (winner American Dairy Princess '56)
5 TEXAS  Jo Dobson

Top 16
ARIZONA Maija Bertulson
COLORADO Karen Keeler
MARYLAND Charlene Holt
MICHIGAN Barbara Sias
NEW JERSEY  Dolores Winfield
NORTH CAROLINA  Shirley Bagwell
OHIO Eleanor Wood
OREGON Maralyn Turner
TENNESSEE Stella Wilson
UTAH Cheryl Brown
WASHINGTON June Marie Svedin

Awards
Miss Amity  COSTA RICA
Miss Photogenic  GERMANY

Remainder
CALIFORNIA Shirlee Garner Witty
CONNECTICUT Dorothy Jean Bailey
DELAWARE Sandra McCabe
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Joanne Holler
FLORIDA Kim Meyer
GEORGIA Mary Delleney Ruff
ILLINOIS Mickey Blair
INDIANA Beverly Mattox
LOUISIANA Cecile Morris
MASSACHUSETTS Elaine Murphy
MIAMI BEACH (FL)  Beverly Rogers (USA '55 as Miss New Jersey)
MINNESOTA Marilyn Johnson
MISSOURI Carol Rea Thrower
NEVADA Marley Sanderson
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Rita Leclerc
NEW MEXICO  Jackie Brown
NEW YORK  Kay Douglas (married & mother of 10-month-old son)
NORTH DAKOTA  Mary Jane Harroun
PENNSYLVANIA Serena Kifer
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Miriam Uniman
RHODE ISLAND  Sandra Vozella
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Diana Stopke
VERMONT Dolores Wettock
VIRGINIA Audra Stark
WEST VIRGINIA  Janet Marilyn Cardi
WISCONSIN Priscilla Perkins
WYOMING Marilyn Scott
____________________

1957 July 17
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
43 participants

NOTE Winner was disqualified (she was married); 1st to 4th runner-ups moved up one spot, and Ohio advanced to 4th runner-up from Top 15). USA was not represented at the Miss Universe.

Results
1 UTAH  Charlotte Sheffield (World '57)
2 WEST VIRGINIA  Ruth Marie Parr
3 NEVADA  Joan Adams
4 NEBRASKA  Carolyn McGirr
5 OHIO  Kathryn Gabriel

Top 14 (after the disqualification of Miss Maryland)
ARKANSAS Helen Elizabeth Garrott
CALIFORNIA Peggy Jacobson
ILLINOIS Marianne Gaba
IOWA Judith Ann Hall
MASSACHUSETTS Sandra Ramsey
NEW YORK  Sanita Pelkey
SOUTH CAROLINA  Jean Spotts
TEXAS Gloria Hunt
WASHINGTON Diana Schafer

Awards
Miss Amity  PUERTO RICO
Miss Photogenic  GERMANY

Remainder
COLORADO Mary Linda Clapham
CONNECTICUT Rosemary Galliotti
DELAWARE Patricia Ann Ellingsworth
FLORIDA Deanie Cates
GEORGIA Ruth Avanelle Lycan
INDIANA Pat Dorsett
LOUISIANA Earlyn Regouffre
MAINE Roberta Aymie
MIAMI BEACH (FL)  Faye Ray
MICHIGAN Sharon Moore
MINNESOTA Mary Margaret Ford
MISSOURI Judith Ann Murback
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Lyla Lee Moran
NEW JERSEY  Jeanne Lewis
NEW MEXICO  Patricia June Stafford
NORTH CAROLINA  Peggy Ann Dennis
NORTH DAKOTA  Anne-Marit Studness
OKLAHOMA Rose Mary Raab
OREGON Sonja Landsem
PENNSYLVANIA Rosalie Culp
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Barbara Miller
RHODE ISLAND  Myrna Altieri
SOUTH DAKOTA  Gay Marshall
ST. LOUIS (MO)  Carole Learn
TENNESSEE Patricia Prather
VERMONT Marjorie Link
VIRGINIA Patricia Jean Bush
WISCONSIN Natalie Faye Lueck
WYOMING Marilyn Hawkins

Disqualified
MARYLAND Leona Mary Gage (a day after winning the Miss U.S.A. title)
____________________

1958 July 23
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
45 participants

Results
1 LOUISIANA  Eurlyne Howell (3rd RU universe '58)
2 FLORIDA  Marcia Valibus
3 ALABAMA  Judith Lucille Carlson
4 ILLINOIS  June Pickney
5 GEORGIA  Diane Gail Austin

Top 15
CALIFORNIA Donna Kay Brooks
MONTANA Sharon Diane Tietjen
NEBRASKA Dee Kjeldgaard
NEW YORK  Virginia Fox
SOUTH CAROLINA  Patricia Ann Moss
SOUTH DAKOTA  Helen Youngquist
TENNESSEE Martha Nelle Boales
TEXAS Linda Ann Daugherty
UTAH Sandra Pugh
WASHINGTON Rose Marie Nielsen

Awards
Miss Amity  JAPAN
Miss Photogenic  HOLLAND

Remainder
ARIZONA Shirlee Fox
ARKANSAS Nancy Hill
COLORADO Devona Hubka
CONNECTICUT Dorothy Elizabeth Dillen
DELAWARE VIRGINIA Jefferson
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Betty Sue Robertson
IDAHO Jeanette Ashton
INDIANA Shirley Ann Ball
IOWA Sandra Mary Olsen
KENTUCKY Shannon Beasley
MAINE Karen Louise Hanson
MARYLAND Patricia Marie Vogts
MASSACHUSETTS Sally Ann Freedman (Sun Fun '61)
MICHIGAN Shirley Ann Black
MINNESOTA Sue Bouchard
MISSOURI Beverly Sue Wright
NEVADA Terry Lee Jeffers
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Patricia Gail Larrabee
NEW JERSEY  Faye Hasenauer
NEW MEXICO  Sandi Lin Bullis
NORTH CAROLINA  Carol Jean Edwards
NORTH DAKOTA  Diana Spidahl
OHIO Cindy Ann Garrison
PENNSYLVANIA Natalie Dee
PHILADELPHIA (PA)  Kathleen Conyers
RHODE ISLAND  Claire di Paolo
VERMONT Doreen Patricia McNamee (Sun Fun '60)
VIRGINIA Betty Marsh
WEST VIRGINIA  Mary Ann Guthrie
WYOMING Dorothy Kochiras
____________________

1959 July 22
Long Beach Municipal Auditorium, Long Beach, California
46 participants

Results
1 CALIFORNIA  Terry Lynn Huntingdon (2nd RU Universe '59)
2 TEXAS  Carelgean Douglas
3 FLORIDA  Nanita Greene
4 GEORGIA  Dorothy Gladys Taylor
5 NEW YORK  Arlene Nesbitt

Top 15
ALABAMA Pat Sullivan (Dixie '60)
ARKANSAS Donna Sue Needham
COLORADO Dianne Lee Gardner
IOWA Kay Nielson (America '58 as Miss Nebraska)
LOUISIANA Mary Margaret Lo-Bianco
MAINE Carolyn Komant
MARYLAND Diane Dolores White (3rd RU World-USA '61)
MISSOURI Barbara Jayne Stell
NEVADA Joy Blaine
WEST VIRGINIA  Wilda Sue Estep

Awards
Miss Amity  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND

Remainder
ALASKA Anna Lekanof
ARIZONA Patricia June Varga
CONNECTICUT Jayne Burghardt (World-USA '61)
DELAWARE Linda Elizabeth Humes
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Shirley Ann Hobbs
IDAHO Pat Sherburne
ILLINOIS Arlene Kaye
INDIANA Anita Watkins
KENTUCKY Sherree Owens
MASSACHUSETTS Beatrice Lee Duprey (Sun Fun '60)
MICHIGAN Susan Westergaard
MINNESOTA Muriel Fairbanks
MONTANA Bar-Beth Smith
NEBRASKA Priscilla Eckrich
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Nancy Jeanne Gray
NEW JERSEY  Geraldine Louise Binder
NEW MEXICO  Carol Jones
NORTH CAROLINA  Peggy Anne Brown
NORTH DAKOTA  Patricia Ann McGinley
OHIO Marie di Carlo
OKLAHOMA Sondra Osborne
PENNSYLVANIA Rhoda Mae Kachiko
RHODE ISLAND  Gloria Ryder
SOUTH CAROLINA  Mary Ann Powell
SOUTH DAKOTA  Jeannine Kay Stratton
TENNESSEE Marcia Daniel
UTAH Melanie Canfield
VERMONT Sandra Jean Laquerre
VIRGINIA Pat Poindexter
WASHINGTON Leah Jo Robinson
WISCONSIN Charlene Krause

Replaced
NEW MEXICO  Sue Simone Ingersoll

Back to content