1962-1963-1981 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Past Pageants > Miss Nations
Miss Naciones Unidas / Miss United Nations

Paris-based Festival Mondial de l'Elegance et de la Beauté (World Festival of Elegance and Beauty) promoted tourism by working with the City Council of Palma de Mallorca to stage international pageants in 1963 and 1964.  The same organization held the pageant once again, in 1981 in Morocco. Many national pageant organizers sent their titleholders to these pageants.



Iceland (4th RU), France (2nd RU), Sweden (winner), Argentina (1st RU), Finland (3rd RU)

Miss United Nations / Miss Naciones Unidas
1963 February 10
Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
31 entries

Results
1  SWEDEN  Monica Rågby (Universe '62, 1st RU Scandinavia '63)  
2  ARGENTINA  Ana Maria Soria (1st RU World '64)
3  FRANCE  Sabine Surget (Universe '62, Europe '63)
4  FINLAND  Kaarina Marita Leskinen (1st RU World '62, winner Scandinavia '63)
5  ICELAND  Gudrun Bjarnadóttir (Europe '62, winner International '63, 2nd RU Scandinavia '63)

Top 12
ECUADOR  Maria Rosa Rodríguez Vascones
GERMANY  Anita Steffen (World '62)
JAPAN  Chie Nurakami (SF World '61)
NIGERIA  Yemi Idowu
NORTH AMERICA (U.S.A.)  Donna Jean Paschka
NORWAY  Elisabeth Johnsson
SWITZERLAND  Diane Tanner (Universe '63, 1st RU Europe '63)

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Helga Krames
BELGIUM  Jacqueline Oroi (International '61, World '61, Europe '62)
BRAZIL  Elizabeth Ramos Daniel
COLOMBIA  Olga Lucia Botero Orozco (SF Universe '62)
DENMARK  Jytte Nielsen (International '61)
ENGLAND  Lorraine Jones
GREECE  Eleftheria "Ria" Deloutsi (Universe '61)
HOLLAND  Dorine de Jong
INDIA  Shirley Kennede
ITALY  Donatella Brandoli
LEBANON  Nouhad Cabbabe (Universe '62)
LUXEMBOURG  Sylvie Welter (Europe '63)
PARAGUAY  Corina Rolón Escauriza (Universe '62)
PORTUGAL  Palmira Ferreira (World '62)
SENEGAL  Jacqueline James
SPAIN  Concepción "Conchita" Roig Urpi (Universe '62, World '62)
TURKEY  Guler Samuray  (SF World '61, International '62, Universe '63)
URUGUAY  Martha Vivas Velasquez
VENEZUELA  Ana Luisa Rondón-Márquez Tarchetti

Replaced
ITALY  Mariolina Carreri
_______________

France (3rd RU), England (1st RU), Denmark (winner), Germany (2nd RU), Italy (4th RU)

Miss Nations / Miss Naciones
1964 July 2
Palma de Mallorca, SPAIN
27 entries

Results
1  DENMARK  Susan Holmquist
2  ENGLAND  Diane Westbury (1st RU International '63, 6th RU World '63)
3  GERMANY  Marion Sibylle Zota (SF International '63, 1st RU Europe '64)
4  FRANCE  Monique Lemaire (2nd RU World '62, SF Universe '63)
5  ITALY  Patricia Romani

Top 10
FINLAND  Marja-Liisa Ståhlberg (2nd RU World '63, 4th RU Europe '63, 2nd RU Scandinavia '64)
IRELAND  Marlene Margaret McKeown (2nd RU Universe '63)
ISRAEL  Jehudit Peri
NORTH AMERICA (U.S.A.)  Ann O. Heuer
NORWAY  Eva Carlberg (Universe '63, Scandinavia '64)

Remainder
ARGENTINA
AUSTRIA
BELGIUM  Irène Godin (Universe & World '63)
BRAZIL  Denise Rocha de Almeida
ECUADOR  Maria Agustina Mendoza Velez (International '64)
GREECE  Mary Kapsalaki
HOLLAND
ICELAND  Palina Jonmundsdottir
INDIA  Meher Mistry (Universe '64)
JAPAN  Mina Tanaka
LUXEMBOURG  Gabrielle Heyard (World '64)
NIGERIA  Blessing Okoye
PARAGUAY
SPAIN  María José Ulla Madronero (Universe '64, SF  World '64)
SWEDEN  Agneta Malmgren (World '64, 2nd RU Scandinavia '65)
TUNISIA  Yolanda Barouch
VENEZUELA  Margarita Fonseca
_______________


Miss Nations 1981
1981 December 17
La Bahia Palace, Marrakesh, MOROCCO
31 entries

Results
1  BELGIUM  Dominique Van Eeckhoudt (2nd RU Teen Intercontinental '79, 4th RU Universe '81, SF International '81, SF World '81)
Top 5 (rankings needs to be confirmed)
2  SWEDEN  Eva-Leena Lundgren (2nd RU Universe '81, 3rd RU Europe '81, winner Scandinavia '82)
3  FINLAND  Eija Helena Korolainen (4th RU Europe '81, 3rd RU Scandinavia '82)
4  SCOTLAND  Georgina Kearney (Universe '82)
5  MEXICO  Judith Grace Gonzalez Hinks (Universe '81)

NOTE  Miss Singapore was the only Asian in the Top 10

Awards
MISS FRIENDSHIP  Belgium
MISS TALENT  Singapore; runners-up Hawaii & Sweden

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Mónica Marta Cano
AUSTRIA  Barbara Namesnik
BRAZIL  Taiomara do Rocio Borchardt (International '81)
CYPRUS  Katia Angelidou (Universe '81)
DENMARK  Tina Brandstrup (Universe '81, World '81, International '81)
ENGLAND  Suzanne Hughes
FRANCE  Janine Leroux
GERMANY  Barbara Reimund (World '81, International '81)
GIBRALTAR  Pilar Ford
GREECE  Filomeni Diamatnopoulou
HAWAII  Cynthia Warren
HOLLAND  Brigitte Dierickx (Universe '82)
ICELAND  Asdis Eva Hannesdottir (World '81)
IRELAND  Emer Dillon
ITALY  Rita Catania
JAPAN  Hitomi Tozawa
MALTA  Silvana Mizzi
NORWAY  Anne Grette Gronntun
PORTUGAL  Suzan Sabino Rogerio
SINGAPORE  Nadya Ann Polunin
SPAIN  Luisa Isabel García Pérez
SWITZERLAND  Brigitte Voss (Universe & International '81)
TURKEY  Mine Ersoy (International '82)
U.S.A.  Ana Maria Rapagna (1st RU International '79)
VENEZUELA  Ana Verónica Muñoz Chacín
WALES  Sally Douglas Williams (International '81)

Replaced
HOLLAND  Ingrid Johanna Maria Schouten (SF Universe '81)

 
Back to content | Back to main menu