1968-1979 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Asia Pacific

Japan (2ndRU), Philippines (3rd RU), Taiwan (winner), Australia (1st RU), Thailand (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1968
1968 December 8
Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City PHI
14 entries

Results
1 REPUBLIC OF CHINA (TAIWAN)  Macy Shih
2 AUSTRALIA  Cassandra Stiles
3 JAPAN  Atsumi Ikeno (Universe '66)
4 PHILIPPINES  Jane Mozo De Goya
5 THAILAND  Valisra Trungvachirachi

Awards
Miss Friendship  SINGAPORE
Miss Photogenic  AUSTRALIA
Best Talent  INDIA

Remainder
CEYLON Marlene Beverly Seneveratne (Universe '69)
GUAM Arlene Vilma Chaco (Universe '68)
HONG KONG  Sandra Cheung Siu-Ling
INDIA Anabella Crawford (Queen of the Pacific '69)
ISRAEL Miriam Domkin
KOREA Chang Hye-Sun
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Mary Antunovic (Universe '68, World '68)
OKINAWA Sachie Kawamitsu
SINGAPORE Violet Neo
___________________

New Zealand (3rd RU), Taiwan (1st RU), Korea (winner), Malaysia (2nd RU), Australia (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1969
1969 July 25
Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City PHI
14 entries

Results
1 KOREA  Seo Won-kyoung
2 REPUBLIC OF CHINA (TAIWAN)  Shirley Sha
3 MALAYSIA  Sandra Jacqueline Van Geyzel
4 NEW ZEALAND  Frances Margaret Carrick
5 AUSTRALIA  Julie Ann Hodge

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  MALAYSIA
Best Talent  CEYLON

Remainder
CEYLON Shirlene Minerva de Silva (Universe '68, World '65)
GUAM Linda Elaine Calvo (International '68)
HONG KONG  Helen Lau Wei-Yin
INDIA Tasneem Fakir Mohammed
ISRAEL Zehavit Pelts
JAPAN Sakiko Takeshima
PHILIPPINES Maria Lourdes Hart Muñoz
SINGAPORE Shariffah Fawziah Almashoor (Queen of the Pacific '70)
THAILAND Duangrudee Poonpat
____________________

New Zealand (4th RU), Australia (2nd RU), India (winner), Philippines (1st RU), Hawaii (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1970
1970 August 22
Quezon City PHI
15 entries

Results
1 INDIA  Zeenat Aman
2 PHILIPPINES  Alice Tiongson Crisostomo
3 AUSTRALIA  Carolyn Dartnell
4 HAWAII  Yvonne Haunani Young (International '70)
5 NEW ZEALAND  Geraldine Welford

Awards
Miss Friendship  INDONESIA
Miss Photogenic  INDIA
Best Talent  MALAYSIA

Remainder
CEYLON Methsili Maria Silva
GUAM Mercedes Rosario Rubic (International '69)
INDONESIA Irma Priscilla Hardisurya (International '69)
ISRAEL Ronit Bar-Giorra
JAPAN Yuriko Sekine
KOREA Lee Bak-nyuh
LEBANON Kathleen Oghia
MALAYSIA Linda Soo Yoke Lin
OKINAWA Dianne Kasuko Bumpass
SINGAPORE Cecilia Undasan (Universe '70)
____________________

Israel (3rd RU), Korea (2nd RU), Guam (winner), Miss Philippines 1970 Alice Crisostomo, Philippines (1st RU), Australia (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1971
1971 June 26
Loyola Center, Quezon City PHI
14 entries

Results
1 GUAM  Flora Baza (International '70)
2 PHILIPPINES  Carolyn Gomora Masibay
3 KOREA  Hong Shin-hee
4 ISRAEL  Gayah Tchetchik
5 AUSTRALIA  Sandra Van Loon

Awards
Miss Friendship  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  MALAYSIA

Remainder
CEYLON Melanie Irene Devendra Wijendra (Universe '74)
INDIA Urmila Sanandan
INDONESIA Louise Maria Retno Sulistyowati (Queen of the Pacific '71)
JAPAN Mitsne Horikushi
MALAYSIA Zuraidah Ismail
NEW ZEALAND  Janine Patricia Marquis (Queen of the Pacific '72)
SINGAPORE Margaret Tan Quee Lin (International '70)
TAIWAN Lily Huang
THAILAND Am-porn Rungnurak
____________________

Thailand (4th RU), Philippines (1st RU), Australia (winner), Israel (2nd RU), New Zealand (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1972
1972 July 15
Loyola Center, Quezon City PHI
15 entries

Results
1 AUSTRALIA  Janet Coutts
2 PHILIPPINES  Yvette Marie Alfon
3 ISRAEL  Dorit Bar Bruchsaler
4 NEW ZEALAND  Vivienne Hamilton (Queen of the Pacific '73)
5 THAILAND  Saranya Krachangsuk

Awards
Miss Friendship  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  TAIWAN

Remainder
CEYLON Deirdre Smale
GUAM Elizabeth Quinata
HAWAII Lorraine Wilkinson
HONG KONG  Francisca Leong
INDIA Samita Mukherjee (International '71)
INDONESIA Ike Sulaeman
KOREA Shin Gah-jung
MALAYSIA Rosalina Yahil
SINGAPORE Grace Lum
TAIWAN Li Chi-Wei
____________________

Australia (4th RU), Indonesia (2nd RU), India (winner), Israel (1st RU), Korea (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1973
1973 May 31
Rizal Memorial Stadium, Manila PHI
14 entries

Results
1 INDIA  Tara Anne Fonseca
2 ISRAEL  Nehama Fass
3 INDONESIA  Setyawati Samsiddin
4 KOREA  Chung Keum-ok (Young International '72)
5 AUSTRALIA  Deborah Seccombe

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  KOREA

Remainder
GUAM Edna Maria Quintanilla (International '72)
HONG KONG  Annie Pui-Lin Huen
JAPAN Kimiko Matsuzaki
MALAYSIA Helen Looi (Universe '72)
NEW ZEALAND  Suzanne Isgrove
PHILIPPINES Maria Lourdes Atienza
SINGAPORE Lucia Veronica Rasiah (Queen of the Pacific '72)
SRI LANKA  Davangani Priyanthi Nanayakkara
THAILAND Rungtiwa Sriworakul
____________________

Indonesia (3rd RU), Hong Kong (1st RU), Australia (winner),  Philippines (2nd RU) Singapore (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1974
1974 May 24
Grand Ballroom, Philippine Village Hotel, Manila PHI
16 entries

Results
1 AUSTRALIA  Susie Currie
2 HONG KONG  Ethel Lau Wai-Tak
3 PHILIPPINES  Maria Maripola "Polly" Penson
4 INDONESIA  Liza Sindoro
5 SINGAPORE  Debra Josephine De Souza (Universe '73, World '73)

Awards
Miss Friendship  HONG KONG
Miss Photogenic  GUAM
Best National Costume  VIETNAM
Best Talent  HONG KONG

Remainder
GUAM Elaine Marques (International '73)
HAWAII Diane Park
INDIA Marilyn Theresa Ferreira (Queen of the Pacific '74)
ISRAEL Rivka Pitchon
JAPAN Masai Kasahara
MALAYSIA Evelyn Thum Lin Chee
NEW ZEALAND  Lesley Daw
SRI LANKA  Preethi Irma De Silva
THAILAND Chintana Techamaneevat (International '73)
TONGA Mesia Niu (Queen of the Pacific '74)
VIETNAM Tran Le Hang
____________________

Malaysia (4th RU), Australia (2nd RU), Papua New Guinea (winner), Tahiti (1st RU), Samoa (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1975
1975 May 24
Philippine Village Hotel, Manila PHI
18 entries

Results
1 PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Eva Regina Arni (Universe '76)
2 TAHITI  Bernadette "Dadou" Paille (Young International '74)
3 AUSTRALIA  Jane Reilly
4 SAMOA  Darlene Jean Schwenke (Intercontinental '75, Universe '75)
5 MALAYSIA  Linda Kaur

Awards
Miss Friendship  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  INDONESIA
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Remainder
GUAM Arlene Whitt (Young International '74)
HAWAII Jonieve Domingo
HONG KONG  Peggy Lee Kam-Man
INDIA Seema Marwaha
INDONESIA Maureen Tenges
JAPAN Marimi Kasahara
KOREA Kim Tae-Hee
NEW ZEALAND  Patricia Tucker
PHILIPPINES Maricel Fortuno
SINGAPORE Lena Sook May Wong
SRI LANKA  Delrine de Silva
THAILAND Charoen-wan Norm-charoen
TURKEY Baysa Bazar
____________________

Australia (4th RU), India (2nd RU), Singapore (winner), Tahiti (1st RU), Philippines (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1976
1976 June 3
Philippine Village Hotel, Manila PHI
17 entries

Results
1 SINGAPORE  Jacqueline Stuart
2 TAHITI  Moea Atger
3 INDIA  Anna Adriane Bredemeyer
4 PHILIPPINES  Maria Luisa Corazon Delgado
5 AUSTRALIA  Michelle Ann Glass

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  KOREA
Best National Costume  PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Remainder
GUAM Clarissa Perez Duenas (International '75)
HAWAII Teri de Mello
HONG KONG  Julia Lam Ching-Lan
INDONESIA Renny Rosmini Harman
ISRAEL Taly Hod
KOREA Lim Sook-Jin
MALAYSIA Alice Cheong Yee Leng (Universe '75)
NEW ZEALAND  Glenny Ottaway
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Eau Suve
SRI LANKA  Cheryl Sela
THAILAND Phakawalee Boonyajitti
TURKEY Merih Eda Ergurbuz
____________________

India (1st RU), Singapore (2nd RU), Indonesia (winner), Israel (3rd RU), Philippines (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1977
1977 June 11
Philippine Village Hotel, Manila PHI
17 entries

Results
1 INDONESIA  Linda Emran
2 INDIA  Marianne D'Souza
3 SINGAPORE  Helen Ng Puay Ngoh
4 ISRAEL  Yif’at Netzer
5 PHILIPPINES  Maria Rosario Aspillera Diaz

Awards
Miss Friendship  HONG KONG
Miss Photogenic  KOREA
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  HAWAII

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Sue Anne Margaret Wilkinson
GUAM Pilar Martha Laguana (Universe '76)
HAWAII Terry Livingstone
HONG KONG  Regina Kit Ming Lam
KOREA Chung Kyoung-sook
MALAYSIA Maria Low An Kiew
MAURITIUS Maria Ingrid Desmarais
NEW ZEALAND  Caroline Elizabeth Quan
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sayah Karakuru (Universe '77, World '77)
SRI LANKA  Shyama Ayesa Cecilia Fernando (Universe '83)
THAILAND Amina Nahaman
TURKEY Nedret Kizilcali
____________________

Australia (3rd RU), Israel (2nd RU), Thailand (winner), Philippines (1st RU), Japan (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1978
1978 October 18
Philippine Village Hotel, Manila PHI
15 entries

Results
1 THAILAND  Siriporn Savanglum (World '78)
2 PHILIPPINES  Epifania Lagman
3 ISRAEL  Hanna Eckerling
4 AUSTRALIA  Julie Ann Croft
5 JAPAN  Hisako Tanaka

Awards
Miss Friendship  NEW ZEALAND
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND
Best National Costume  INDIA
Best Talent  INDIA

Remainder
GUAM Mona Torre Sgambelluri
HAWAII Lailani Manuel
INDIA Preeti Koppikar
KOREA Kim Young-sun
MALAYSIA Sharifah Noraini Bte Syed Jaafar
NEW ZEALAND  Mary Pawa
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Angelyn Muta Tukana (Universe '78)
SINGAPORE Violet Lee (Young International '78, World '79)
SRI LANKA  Shyami De Silva
TURKEY Sema Tamer
____________________

Australia (4th RU), India (1st RU), Turkey (winner), Philippines (2nd RU), Singapore (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1979
1979 June 27
Philippine Village Hotel, Manila PHI
15 entries

Results
1 TURKEY  Ayla Altas
2 INDIA  Maureen Mary Lestourgeon (World '86)
3 PHILIPPINES  Lorraine Espiridon Schuck
4 SINGAPORE  Lajiah P. R. Sharma
5 AUSTRALIA  Tracy Christopherson

NOTE India relinquished 1st  runner-up position and prizes due to film commitments. Runners-up moved up one position & Malaysia became 4th runner-up.

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  MALAYSIA
Best National Costume  MALAYSIA
Best Talent  TURKEY

Remainder
GUAM Elizabeth Calderon Lathrop (Young International '78)
HONG KONG  Joan Yu
ISRAEL Racheli Aizenshtadt
KOREA Park Jae-sook
MALAYSIA Anne Looi Mooi Kok
MAURITIUS Narvada Doolub
NEW ZEALAND  Kirsteen Price
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Molly Misbut (Universe '79)
SRI LANKA  Tamara Ingrid Subramanian (withdrew from World '76)
THAILAND Chanida Paimsuwan

Back to content