1970-1979 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Universe

1970 program cover

Miss Universe 1970

1970 July 11
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
64 participants

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Marisol Malaret Contreras
2  USA  Deborah "Debbie" Dale Shelton
3  AUSTRALIA  Joan Lydia Zealand
4  JAPAN  Jun Shimada
5  ARGENTINA  Beatriz Marta Gros

Top 15
BRAZIL  Eliane Fialho Thompson
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Kristina Hanzalova
GREECE  Angelique "Kiki" Bourlesi
GUAM  Hilary Ann Best
HONG KONG  Mabel Hawkett
ITALY  Anna Zamboni (2nd RU Europe '70)
MALAYSIA  Josephine Lena Wong Jaw Leng
SWEDEN  Britt-Inger Johansson (winner Scandinavia '71)
SWITZERLAND  Diane Jane Roth (Europe '70)
VENEZUELA  Bella Teresa De Jesus La Rosa De La Rosa

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  BERMUDA
Best National Costume  BOLIVIA

10 Best in Swimsuit  ARGENTINA , AUSTRALIA , BRAZIL , CZECHOSLOVAKIA , HOLLAND , JAPAN , MALAYSIA , PUERTO RICO , SWEDEN, USA

Remainder
ARUBA  Linda Annette Richardson
AUSTRIA  Evi Ifriede Kurz (Europe '70)
BAHAMAS  Antoinette Patrice De Gregory
BELGIUM  Francine Martin (Europe '70, World '70)
BERMUDA  Margaret Hill
BOLIVIA  Roxana Brown Trigo
CANADA  Norma Joyce Hickey (World '70, SF International '71, Queen of the Pacific '72)
CEYLON  Yolanda Shahzadi Ahlip (Queen of the Pacific '69, SF World '70)
CHILE  Soledad Errázuriz García Moreno
COLOMBIA  Maria Luisa Riascos Velásquez
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Marie-Josée Basoko (International '68)
COSTA RICA  Lilliam Berrocal
CURACAO  Nilva Maduro
DENMARK  Winnie Hollmann (World '70, Scandinavia '71)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sobeida Alejandra Fernández Reyes
ECUADOR  Zoila Montesinos Rivera
ENGLAND  Yvonne Anne Ormes (6th RU World-United Kingdom  '70)
FINLAND  Ursula Rainio (SF Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '71)
FRANCE  Françoise Durand-Behot (Europe '70)
GERMANY  Irene Neumann (World '71)
HOLLAND  Maureen Joan Renzen
HONDURAS  Francis Irene Van Tuyl
ICELAND  Erna Johannesdóttir
INDIA  Veena Sajnani
IRELAND  Rita Doherty
ISRAEL  Moshit Tsiporin
JAMAICA  Sheila Lorna Neil
KOREA  Yoo Young-ae
LEBANON  Georgette Aref Jerro
LUXEMBOURG  Josée Reinert
MALTA  Tessie Pisani (Europe '70)
MEXICO  Libia Zulema López Montemayor (World '70)
NEW ZEALAND  Glenys Elizabeth Treweek (World '70)
NICARAGUA  Graciela Salazar Lanzas
NORWAY  Vibeke Steineger (2nd RU Scandinavia '71)
PANAMA  Berta López Herrera
PARAGUAY  Teresa Mercedes Britez Sullow
PERU  Cristina Málaga Butrón
PHILIPPINES  Simonette Berenguer de los Reyes
PORTUGAL  Ana Maria Diozo Lucas (1st RU Europe '70, World '70)
SCOTLAND  Lee Hamilton Marshall (Europe '70)
SINGAPORE  Cecilia Undasan  (Asia '70)
SPAIN  Noelia Alfonso Cabrera (winner Europe '70)
SURINAM  Ingrid Mamadeus (International '71)
TUNISIA  Zohra Tabania (World '69)
TURKEY  Asuman Tugberk (Europe '70)
URUGUAY  Renée Buncristiand
WALES  Sandra Cater (Europe '70)
YUGOSLAVIA  Snezana Dzambas
___________________

1971 program cover

Miss Universe 1971

1971 July 24
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, USA  
60 participants

Results
1  LEBANON  Georgina Rizk (World '70 as Georgette Rizk)
2  AUSTRALIA  Tony Suzanne Rayward
3  FINLAND  Pirjo Aino Irene Laitila (SF Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '72)
4  PUERTO RICO  Beba Franco
5  BRAZIL  Eliane Parreira Guimarães

Top 12
ENGLAND  Marilyn Ann Ward (1st RU World-United Kingdom  '71)
FRANCE  Myriam Stocco (3rd RU Europe '71, Top 7 World '71)
ISRAEL  Ester Orgad
JAPAN  Shigeko Taketomi
SPAIN  Josefina Román Gutiérrez (World '70, Europe '71)
USA  Michele Marlene McDonald
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cherrie Raphaelia Creque

Awards
Miss Amity  PERU
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  MEXICO

10 Best in Swimsuit  AUSTRALIA , BRAZIL , ENGLAND , FINLAND , ISRAEL , JAPAN , LEBANON , PUERTO RICO , USA , VIRGIN ISLANDS

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Maria del Carmen Vidal
ARUBA  Vicenta Vallita Maduro
AUSTRIA  Edeltraud Neubauer
BAHAMAS  Muriel Terah Rahming
BELGIUM  Martine Yasmine De Hert (Europe '71, World '71)
BERMUDA  Rana Furbert (World '71)
BOLIVIA  Ana María Landívar Gantier
CANADA  Lana Drouillard (World '71)
COLOMBIA  Piedad Mejía Trujillo
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Martine Mualuke
COSTA RICA  Rosa María Rivera
CURACAO  Maria Vonhögen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sagrario Margarita Reyes de los Colmenares
ECUADOR  Ximena Moreno Ochoa (1st RU Coffee '72)
GERMANY  Vera Kirst (Europe '70)
GREECE  Gely Karagianni
GUAM  Linda Mariano Avila
HOLLAND  Laura Mulder-Smid (4th RU Europe '71)
HONDURAS  Dunia Aracelly Ortega
ICELAND  Gudrun Thorelfur Valgardsdóttir
INDIA  Raj Gill
IRELAND  Marie Hughes
ITALY  Mara Palvarini
JAMAICA  Suzette Marilyn Wright
KOREA  Noh Mi-ae
LUXEMBOURG  Mariette Françoise Fay (Cinema Europa '71)
MALAYSIA  Yvette Baterman
MALTA  Felicity Celia Carbott
MEXICO  Maria Luisa López Corzo
NEW ZEALAND  Linda Jan Ritchie (World '71)
NICARAGUA  Xiomara Paguaga Rodríguez
NORWAY  Ruby Reitan (Europe '71, Scandinavia '72)
PANAMA  Gladys Isaza
PERU  Magnolia Martínez
PHILIPPINES  Vida Valentina Fernandez Doria
PORTUGAL  Maria Celmira Pereira Bauleth
SCOTLAND  Elizabeth Montgomery
SINGAPORE  Jenny Ser Wang Wong
SURINAM  Marita Martowirono
SWEDEN  Wivianne "Vava" Öiangen (1st RU Scandinavia '72)
SWITZERLAND  Anita Andrini (Europe '71)
THAILAND  Warunee Sangsirinavin
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sally Karamath
TUNISIA  Aida Mzali
TURKEY  Filiz Vural (winner Europe '71)
URUGUAY  Alba Techeira
VENEZUELA  Jeannette Amelia Coromoto Donzella Sánchez (2nd RU Coffee '72)
WALES  Dawn Cater

Did not compete
DENMARK  (due to feminist action)
PARAGUAY  Marit Tomassone
TAHITI  Jeanne Brus
____________________

1972 program cover

Miss Universe 1972

1972 July 29
Cerromar Beach Hotel, Dorado PUR
61 participants

Results
1  AUSTRALIA  Kerry Anne Wells
2  BRAZIL  Rejane Vieira da Costa
3  VENEZUELA  Maria Antonieta Cámpoli Prisco
4  ISRAEL  Ilana Goren
5  ENGLAND  Jennifer Mary McAdam (4th RU Europe '72, 6th RU World '72)

Top 12
BELGIUM  Anne-Marie Roger (Europe '72, World '72)
GERMANY  Heidemarie Renate Weber (World '72)
INDIA  Roopa Satyan
JAPAN  Harumi Maeda
PERU  Carmen Amelia Ampuero Mosquetti
PHILIPPINES  Armi Barbara Quiray Crespo
USA  Tanya Denise Wilson

Awards
Miss Amity  ZAIRE
Miss Photogenic  BELGIUM
Best National Costume  PERU

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Norma Elena Dudik
ARUBA  Ivonne Dirksz
AUSTRIA  Ursula "Uschi" Pacher (3rd RU Europe '72, 3rd RU World '72)
BAHAMAS  Deborah Jane Taylor
BERMUDA  Helen Brown (World '72)
BOLIVIA  Mara Alicia Vargas Vásquez
CANADA  Bonny Brady (International '72, World '72, Queen of the Pacific '73)
CHILE  Consuelo Fernández de Olivares
COLOMBIA  Maria Luisa Lignarolo Martínez-Aparicio
COSTA RICA  María Victoria "Vicki" Ross González (World '72)
CURACAO  Ingrid Prade
DENMARK  Marianne Schmidt (Europe '72)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ivonne Lucia Butler de los Montellanos
ECUADOR  Susana Castro Jaramillo
EL SALVADOR  Ruth Eugenia Romero Ramírez (Coffee '73)
FINLAND  Maj-Len Linnea Eriksson (Europe '72 3rd RU Scandinavia '73)
FRANCE  Claudine Cassereau (World '72, Europe '72)
GREECE  Nancy Kapetanaki
GUAM  Patricia Alvarez
HOLLAND  Jenny Ten Wolde (Europe '72)
HONDURAS  Doris Alicia Roca Pagán
HONG KONG  Rita Leung Suet-Ling
ICELAND  Maria Johannesdóttir
IRAQ  Wijdan Burham El-Deen Sulyman
IRELAND  Maree McGlinchey
ITALY  Isabella Specia
JAMAICA  Grace Marilyn Wright
KOREA  Park Yeon-joo
LUXEMBOURG  Anita Heck
MALAYSIA  Helen Looi (Asia '73)
MALTA  Doris Abdilla (International '71, World '71)
MEXICO  María del Carmen Orozco Quibriera
NEW ZEALAND  Kristine Dayle Allen (World '72)
NORWAY  Liv Hanche Olsen (Europe '72)
PARAGUAY  Maria Stela Volpe Martínez
PORTUGAL  Iris Maria Rosário dos Santos (Europe '72)
PUERTO RICO  Barbara Torres
SCOTLAND  Elizabeth Joan Stevely (Europe '72)
SINGAPORE  Jacqueline Hong Han Ghim (Queen of the Pacific '73)
SPAIN  María del Carmen Muñoz Castañón (Europe '72)
SURINAM  Carmen Cerna Muntslag
SWEDEN  Britt Marie Johansson
SWITZERLAND  Anneliese Weber (International '72)
THAILAND  Nipaphat Sudsiri
TURKEY  Neslihan Sunay
URUGUAY  Christina Moller (International '72)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Carol Krieger
WALES  Eileen Darroch
ZAIRE  Ombayi Mukuta

Did not compete
CYPRUS  
LEBANON  Christiane Accaoui (not sent to Puerto Rico because of the terrorist attack at the Lod airport in 1971. The guerrillas had been trained in Southern Lebanon and most of the people killed were Puerto Rican tourists. The Lebanese government feared reprisals)
TUNISIA  
YUGOSLAVIA  (sick)
__________

1973 program cover

Miss Universe 1973

1973 July 21
Theatre of Herod Atticus, Athens GRE
61 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Maria Margarita Moran Roxas
2  USA  Amanda Clara Jones
3  NORWAY  Aina Walle (1st RU Scandinavia '74)
4  SPAIN  María del Rocío Martín Madrigal (1st RU unofficial Europe '74)
5  ISRAEL  Limor Schraibman

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Susana Romero
BRAZIL  Sandra Mara Ferreira
COLOMBIA  Ana Lucía Agudelo Correa
GREECE  Sicta Vana Papadaki (2nd RU Europe '73, winner Maja '74)
INDIA  Farzana Habib
JAPAN  Miyoko Sometani
LEBANON  Marcelle Herro

Awards
Miss Amity  CHILE
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  SPAIN

Remainder
ARUBA  Monica Etleen Oduber
AUSTRALIA  Susan Mainwaring
AUSTRIA  Roswitha Kobald (Europe '73, World '73)
BELGIUM  Christiane Devisch (3rd RU Europe '73, World '73)
BERMUDA  Judy Joy Richards (World '73)
BOLIVIA  Roxana Sittic Harb
CANADA  Deborah Anne Ducharme (World '73)
CEYLON  Shiranthi Wickremesinghe (World '73)
CHILE  Jeanette Gwendalyn Robertson
COSTA RICA  María del Rosario "Rossy" Mora Badilla
CURACAO  Ingerborg Zielinski
CYPRUS  Joanna Melanidou (Europe '74)
DENMARK  Anette Grankvist (International '73, Scandinavia '74)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Liliana Maritza Fernández González
EL SALVADOR  Gloria Ivete Romero
ENGLAND  Veronica Ann Cross (6th RU World '73)
FINLAND  Raija Kaarina Stark (Europe '73, 2nd RU Scandinavia '74)
FRANCE  Isabelle Nadia Krumacker (Europe '73, World '73, SF International '75)
GERMANY  Dagmar-Gabrielle Winkler (1st RU International '77, 2nd RU World '77, 1st RU Europe '78)
GUAM  Beatrice Benito
HOLLAND  Monique Borgeld (World '72)
HONDURAS  Nelly Suyapa González Mármol
HONG KONG  Elaine Sung Wing-Yin
IRELAND  Pauline Theresa Fitzsimons (World '72, Europe '73, International '73)
ITALY  Antonella Barci
JAMAICA  Rita Faye Chambers
KOREA  Kim Young-joo
LUXEMBOURG  Lydia Maes (Europe '73)
MALAYSIA  Margaret "Maggie" Loo Tai-Tai
MALTA  Marthese Vigar
MEXICO  Rossana Villares Moreno (World '73)
NEW ZEALAND  Pamela King (SF World '73)
NICARAGUA  Ana Cecilia Saravia Lanzas
PANAMA  Jeanine Lizuaín
PARAGUAY  Teresita Maria Cano
PORTUGAL  Carla Luisa dos Santos Paiva Barros (SF Europe '73)
PUERTO RICO  Gladys Vanessa Colón Díaz
SCOTLAND  Caroline Meade
SINGAPORE  Debra Josephine de Souza (World '73, 4th RU Asia '74)
SURINAM  Yvonne Ma Ajong
SWEDEN  Monica Sundin (winner Scandinavia '74)
SWITZERLAND  Barbara Schöttli (4th RU Europe '73)
THAILAND  Kanok-orn Boonma
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Camella King
TURKEY  Yildiz Arhan
URUGUAY  Yolanda Ferrari
VENEZUELA  Ana Paola Desirée Facchinei Rolando
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cindy Richards
WALES  Deirdre Jennifer GREENLAND (Great Britain -Maja '75)

Withdrew
BAHAMAS  Cyprianna Munnings
ICELAND  Katrin Gisladóttir
__________

1974 program cover

Miss Universe 1974

1974 July 19
Folk Arts Theater, Manila PHI
65 participants

Results
1  SPAIN  Amparo Muñoz Quesada (1st RU Europe '73)
2  WALES  Helen Elizabeth Morgan (ex-winner World-United Kingdom  '74)
3  FINLAND  Riitta Johanna Raunio (2nd RU International '74, 2nd RU Europe '74)
4  COLOMBIA  Ella Cecilia Escandón Palacios
5  ARUBA  Maureen Ava Vieira

Top 12
AUSTRALIA  Yasmin May Nagy
ENGLAND  Kathleen Ann Celeste Anders (4th RU Europe '74)
INDIA  Shailini Bhavnath Dholakia
PANAMA  Jazmine Nereida Panay
PHILIPPINES  Guadalupe Cuerva Sanchez
PUERTO RICO  Sonia Maria Stege Chardón
USA  Karen Jean Morrison

Awards
Miss Amity  ICELAND
Miss Photogenic  FINLAND
Best National Costume  KOREA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Leonor Guggini Celmira
AUSTRIA  Eveline Maria Engleder (World '74)
BAHAMAS  Agatha Elizabeth Watson
BELGIUM  Anne-Marie Sophie Sikorski (Europe '74, World '74)
BERMUDA  Joyce Ann De Rosa (World '74)
BOLIVIA  Teresa Isabel Callau
BRAZIL  Sandra Guimarães de Oliveira
CANADA  Deborah Stephanie Tone (Queen of the Pacific '74)
CHILE  Jeannette Rebecca González
COSTA RICA  Jeannette Rebeca Montagné
CURACAO  Catherine Adelle de Jongh
CYPRUS  Andri Tsangaridou (6th RU Europe '76, World '76)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jacqueline María Cabrera Vargas
EL SALVADOR  Ana Carlota Margarita Araújo
FRANCE  Brigitte Marie Flayac
GERMANY  Ursula Faustle
GREECE  Lena Kleopa (2nd RU Young International '73)
GUAM  Elizabeth Clara Tudela Tenorio (Young International '75, World '78)
HOLLAND  Nicoline Cunera Maria Broeckx
HONDURAS  Etelinda Mejía Velásquez (World '75)
HONG KONG  Jojo Cheung Man-Ying (Queen of the Pacific '73)
ICELAND  Anna Bjornsdóttir
INDONESIA  Nia Kurniasi Ardikoesoema
IRELAND  Yvonne Costelloe (World '73, Europe '74, International '74)
ISRAEL  Edna Levy
ITALY  Loretta Persichetti
JAMAICA  Lennox Anne Black
JAPAN  Eriko Tsuboi
KOREA  Kim Eun-jung (real name: Kim Jae-kyu)
LEBANON  Laudy Salim Ghabache
LIBERIA  Maria Yatta Johnson
LUXEMBOURG  Giselle Anita Nicole Azzeri (Young International '73, International '73, World '73, Europe '74)
MALAYSIA  Lily Chong Swee Lian
MALTA  Josette Pace
MEXICO  Guadalupe del Carmen Elorriaga Valdéz (World '74)
NEW ZEALAND  Dianne Sarah Winyard
NICARAGUA  Francis "Fanny" Duarte de León Tapia (World '74)
PARAGUAY  Maria Angela Zulema Medina Monjagata (3rd RU Maja '73)
PORTUGAL  Ana Paula da Silva Freitas (1st RU Europe '74)
SCOTLAND  Catherine Lesley Robertson
SENEGAL  Thioro Thiam
SINGAPORE  Angela Teo Bee Luang
SRI LANKA  Melani Irene Devendra Wijendra (Asia-Ceylon '71)
SURINAM  Detta Werners
SWEDEN  Eva Christine Römpke
SWITZERLAND  Christine Lavanchy
THAILAND  Benjamas Ponpasvijan
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Stephanie Lee Pack
TURKEY  Simiten Gakirgoz
URUGUAY  Mirta Grazilla Rodríguez
VENEZUELA  Neyla Chiquinquirá Moronta Sangronis
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Thelma Yvonne Santiago
YUGOSLAVIA  Nada Jovanovsky

Did not compete
DENMARK  Jane Moller (underage)
NORWAY  Wenche Steen (World '73, winner unofficial Europe '74)  
__________

1975 program cover

Miss Universe 1975

1975 July 19
National Gymnasium, San Salvador ESA
71 participants

Results
1  FINLAND  Anne-Marie Pohtamo
2  HAITI  Gerthie David
3  USA  Summer Robin Bartholomew
4  SWEDEN  Catharina Sjödahl
5  PHILIPPINES  Rose Marie Singson Brosas

Top 12
BRAZIL  Ingrid Budag
COLOMBIA  Martha Lucía Echeverri Trujillo
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Elena Figueroa
ENGLAND  Vicki Harris (2nd RU World-United Kingdom '75)
IRELAND  Julie Ann Farnham (SF World '74)
ISRAEL  Orit Cooper
JAPAN  Sachiko Nakayama

Awards
Miss Amity  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Miss Photogenic  (tied) COLOMBIA & USA
Best National Costume  1) GUATEMALA, 2) MEXICO

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Rosa del Valle Santillán
ARUBA  Martica Pamela Brown
AUSTRALIA  Jennifer Matthews
AUSTRIA  Rosemarie Holzschuh (International '75, World '75)
BAHAMAS  Sonia Chipman
BELGIUM  Christine Delmelle
BELIZE  Pelisamay "Lisa" Longsworth
BERMUDA  Donna Louise Wright (World '75)
BOLIVIA  Jacqueline Gamarra Sckett
CANADA  Sandra Margaret Emily Campbell (International '74, World '74, Queen of the Pacific '75)
CHILE  Raquel Argandoña
COSTA RICA  Maria de los Angeles Picado González (Maja International '74)
CURACAO  Jasmin Fraites
DENMARK  Berit Frederiksen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Milvia Troncoso Hernández
ECUADOR  Ana Maria Wray Salas
FRANCE  Sophie Sonia Perin (World '75, winner International '76)
GERMANY  Sigrid Silke Klose (International '75)
GREECE  Afrodite Katsouli
GUAM  Deborah Lizama Nacke
GUATEMALA  Emy Elivia Abascal
HOLLAND  Lynda Adriana Snippe
HONG KONG  Mary Cheung Ma-Lai
ICELAND  Helga Eldon Jonsdóttir (2nd RU International '73)
INDIA  Meenakshi Kurpad
INDONESIA  Lydia Arlini Wahab (International '74, Queen of the Pacific '74)
ITALY  Diana Salvador
JAMAICA  Gillian Louise Annette King
KOREA  Seo Young-ok (real name: Seo Ji-hye)
LEBANON  Souad Nakhoul (World '76)
LIBERIA  Aurelia Sancho
LUXEMBOURG  Marie Thérèse Manderschied (World '75)
MALAYSIA  Alice Cheong Yee Leng (Asia '76)
MALTA  Frances Pace Ciantar
MAURITIUS  Nirmala Sohun
MEXICO  Delia Servín Nieto
MICRONESIA  Elena Delunger Tomokane
MOROCCO  Salhi Badia
NEW ZEALAND  Barbara Ann Kirkley
NICARAGUA  Alda Maritza Sánchez
PANAMA  Anina Horta Torrijos (SF Ambar '77)
PARAGUAY  Susana Beatriz Vire Ferreira (Coffee '75)
PERU  Olga Lourdes Berninzon Devéscovi
PUERTO RICO  Lorell del Carmen Carmona Juan
SAMOA  Darlene Jean Schwenke (3rd RU Asia '75, Queen of the Pacific '75)
SCOTLAND  Mary Kirkwood (4th RU Europe '76)
SINGAPORE  Sally Tan (Young International '74)
SOUTH AFRICA  Gail Anthony
SPAIN  Consuelo "Chelo" Martín López (SF International '74)
SRI LANKA  Shyama Hiramya Algama
SWITZERLAND  Beatrice Aschwanden (International '76)
THAILAND  Wanlaya Tho-nawanik
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Christine Mary Jackson
TURKEY  Sezin Topcuoglu
URUGUAY  Evelyn Rodríguez
VENEZUELA  Maritza Pineda Montoya
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Julia Florencia Wallace
WALES  Georgina Kerler
YUGOSLAVIA  Lidija Vera Manic (winner International '75)

Did not compete
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Dorothy Lamore McKoy
GUADELOUPE  Eloise Jubienne
NORWAY  Sissel Gulbrandsen (World '75)
SURINAME  Mavis Slengard (sick)
SWAZILAND  Vinah Thembi Mamba (World '75)
__________

1976 program cover

Miss Universe 1976

1976 July 10
Chinese Theatre, Hong Kong HKG
72 participants

Results
1  ISRAEL  Rina Messinger
2  VENEZUELA  Judith Josefina Castillo Uribe
3  WALES  Sian Helen Adey-Jones (Europe '76, International-Britain '77)
4  SCOTLAND  Carol Jean Grant (3rd RU World-United Kingdom '76)
5  AUSTRALIA  Julie Anne Ismay

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Lilian Noemí De Asti (World '75, SF Ambar '77)
CHILE  Maria Verónica Sommer
COLOMBIA  Maria Helena Reyes Abisambra
CURACAO  Anneke Dijkhuizen
ENGLAND  Pauline Davies (Europe '76)
HONG KONG  Rowena Lam Leung-Wai
NORWAY  Bente Lihaug (5th RU Europe '76, winner Scandinavia '77, International '77)

Awards
Miss Amity  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best National Costume  PERU

Remainder
ARUBA  Cynthia Marlene Bruin (World '75)
AUSTRIA  Heidi-Marie Passian (Europe '76)
BAHAMAS  Sharon Elaine Smith
BARBADOS  Jewell Sharon Nightingale
BELGIUM  Yvette Maria Aelbrecht (World '76, Europe '76, International '77)
BERMUDA  Vivienne Anne Hollis (World '76)
BOLIVIA  Carolina Elisa Aramayo Esteves
BRAZIL  Katia Celestina Moretto
CANADA  Normande Jacques (International '75, World '75)
COSTA RICA  Silvia Jiménez Pacheco
DENMARK  Brigitte Trolle
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Norma Eugenia Lora de Rosario del Río (Ambar '76)
ECUADOR  Gilda Plaza
EL SALVADOR  Mireya Carolina Calderon Tovar
FINLAND  Suvi Lukkarinen (2nd RU Scandinavia '77))
FRANCE  Monique Uldaric (Europe '76, World '76)
GERMANY  Birgit Margot Hamer
GREECE  Melina Michailidou (3rd RU Europe '76)
GUAM  Pilar Martha Laguana (Asia '77)
GUATEMALA  Blanca Alicia Montenegro
HOLLAND  Nannetje Johanna Nielen (SF International '75, World '79)
HONDURAS  Victoria Alejandra Pineda Fortín
ICELAND  Gudmunda Hulda Johannesdóttir
INDIA  Naina Sudhir Balsaver
INDONESIA  Yuliarti Rahayun
IRELAND  Elaine Rosemary O’Hara (World '75, Europe '76)
ITALY  Diana Scapolan (winner unofficial Europe '73, SF Ambar '76)
JAPAN  Miyako Iwakuni
KOREA  Chung Kwang-hyun
LIBERIA  Laurine Wede Johnson
LUXEMBOURG  Monique Wilmes (Europe '76, World '76)
MALAYSIA  Teh-Faridah Ahmad Norizan
MALTA  Mary Grace Ciantar (World '75)
MAURITIUS  Marielle Tse-Sik-Sun (SF World '75)
MEXICO  Carla Jean Evert Reguera (Young International '76, World '76, 3rd RU Ambar '77)
NEW ZEALAND  Janey Kingscote
NICARAGUA  Ivania Navarro Genie (winner Teenage Intercontinental '76)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Candelaria Flores Borja
PANAMA  Carolina Maria Chiari
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Eva Regina Arni (winner Asia '75)
PARAGUAY  Nidia Fatima Cardenas
PERU  Rocío Rita Lazcano Mujica  (World '76)
PHILIPPINES  Lizbeth Samson de Padua
PUERTO RICO  Elizabeth Zayas Ortíz (1st RU Ambar '76, winner Maja '77)
ST. MAARTEN  Angela Huggins
SAMOA  Taliilani Ellen Letuli
SINGAPORE  Linda Tham
SOUTH AFRICA  Cynthia Classen
SPAIN  Olga Fernández Pérez (Europe '76)
SRI LANKA  Genevieve Bernedette Parsons
SURINAM  Peggy Van der Leuv
SWEDEN  Caroline Westerberg (Europe '76, 4th RU Scandinavia '77)
SWITZERLAND  Isabelle Fischbacher (2nd RU Europe '76)
THAILAND  Katareeya Areekul
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Margaret Elizabeth McFarlane
TURKEY  Manolya Onur
URUGUAY  Lelia Luisa Vinas Martinez
USA  Barbara Elaine Petersen
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Lorraine Patricia Baa
YUGOSLAVIA  Svetlana Radojcic

Did not compete
BELIZE  Janet Joan Joseph
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Irene Penn
JAMAICA  Angela Ruddock
TAHITI  Amiot Mora (withdrew, mother sick)
__________

1977 program cover

Miss Universe 1977

1977 July 16
National Palace, Santo Domingo DOM
80 participants

Results
1  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Janelle "Penny" Commissiong
2  AUSTRIA  Eva Maria Düringer (SF World '77, winner Europe '78)
3  SCOTLAND  Sandra Bell (1st RU Young International-Britain '76)
4  COLOMBIA  Aura Maria Mojica Salcedo
5  GERMANY  Marie-Luise Gassen

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Maritza Elizabet Jurad
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Blanca Aurora Sardiñas
HOLLAND  Ineke Berends (1st RU World '77)
NICARAGUA  Beatriz Obregón Lacayo (World '77)
SPAIN  Luz María Polegre Hernández (World '76)
USA  Kimberly "Kim" Louise Tomes
VENEZUELA  Cristal del Mar Montañez Arocha

Awards
Miss Amity  CANADA  
Miss Photogenic  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  
Best National Costume  1) KOREA, 2) URUGUAY, 3) LEBANON  

Remainder
ANTIGUA  Sheryl Ann Gibbons
ARUBA  Margaret Eldrid Oduber
AUSTRALIA  Jill Maree Minahan
BAHAMAS  Paulette Rosetta Ogylvie Borghardt
BARBADOS  Margaret Sonia Rouse
BELGIUM  Claudine Marie Vasseur (World '77)
BELIZE  Dora Maria Phillips
BERMUDA  Connie Marie Frith (World '77)
BOLIVIA  Liliana Gutiérrez Paz
BRAZIL  Cássia Janys Moraes Silveira
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Andria Dolores Norman
CANADA  Pamela Mercer (World '76)
CHILE  Priscilla Raquel Brenner
COSTA RICA  Claudia Maria Garnier Arias
CURACAO  Regine Charlotte Tromp
DENMARK  Inge Eline Erlandsen (Scandinavia '78)
ECUADOR  Lucia del Carmen Hernández Quiñones (World '77)
EL SALVADOR  Altagracia Arévalo (1st RU Teenage Intercontinental '77)
ENGLAND  Sarah Louise Long (2nd RU Europe '78)
FINLAND  Armi Anja Orvokki Aavikko (2nd RU Scandinavia '78)
FRANCE  Véronique Fagot (World '77, Europe '78, International '78)
FRENCH GUIANA  Evelyne Randel
GREECE  Maria Spantidaki (Europe '78)
GUADELOUPE  Catherine Reinette
GUAM  Lisa Ann Caso
HAITI  Françoise Elie
HONDURAS  Carolina Rosa Rauscher Sierra
HONG KONG  Loletta Chu Ling-Ling
ICELAND  Kristjana Thrainsdóttir (Scandinavia '77)
INDIA  Bineeta Bose
INDONESIA  Siti Mirza Nuria Arifin (withdrew World '77)
IRELAND  jakki mari moore (SF World '76, Young International '77)
ISRAEL  Zehava Vardi
ITALY  Paola Biasini
JAPAN  Kyoko Satoh
KOREA  Kim Sung-hee
LEBANON  Hyam Saadé
LIBERIA  Welma Albertine Wani Campbell (withdrew World '77)
MALAYSIA  Leong Li Ping
MALTA  Jane Benedicta Saliba (World '76)
MAURITIUS  Danielle Marie Françoise Bouic
MEXICO  Felicia Mercado Aguado
NEW ZEALAND  Donna Anne Schultze
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Margarita Benavente Camacho
NORWAY  Åshild Jenny Ottesen (World '77, 1st RU Scandinavia '78, Europe '78)
PANAMA  Marina Valenciano
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sayah Karakuru (Asia '77, World '77)
PARAGUAY  Maria Leticia Zarza Perriet
PERU  Maria Isabel Frias Zavala (SF Ambar '76, SF World '77)
PHILIPPINES  Anna Lorraine Tomas Kier
PUERTO RICO  Maria del Mar Rivera
REUNION  Yolaine Morel
ST. KITTS  Annette Emelda Frank
ST. LUCIA  Iva Lua Mendes
ST. MAARTEN  Marie Madeleine Boirard
SAMOA  Virginia Caroline Suka
SINGAPORE  Marilyn Choon May Sim
SOUTH AFRICA  Glynis Dorothea Fester
SRI LANKA  Sobodhini Nagesan (World '77)
SURINAM  Marlene Roesmienten Saimo
SWEDEN  Birgitta Lindvall (winner Scandinavia '78)
SWITZERLAND  Anja Kristin Terji
TAHITI  Donna Aunoa
THAILAND  Laddawan In-yah
URUGUAY   Adriana María Umpierre Escudero (Young International '75, World '77)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Denise Naomi George
WALES  Christine Anne Murphy
YUGOSLAVIA  Ljiljana Sobajic

Disqualified
MARTINIQUE  Patricia Vatble (too young by 2 days before her 17th birthday)
TURKEY  Manolya Onur (not allowed to compete twice)
__________

1978 program cover

Miss Universe 1978

1978 July 24
Centro de Convenciones de Acapulco, Acapulco MEX
75 participants

Results
1  SOUTH AFRICA  Margaret Gardiner
2  USA  Judi Lois Andersen
3  SPAIN  Guillermina Ruiz Doménech (SF World '77, Europe '78)
4  COLOMBIA  Mary Shirley Sáenz Starnes
5  SWEDEN  Cecilla Catharina Björnsdotter Rohde

Top 12
BELGIUM  Françoise Helene Julia Moens (World '78, International '79)
CHILE  Marianne Müller Prieto
HOLLAND  Karin Ingrid Gustafsson (International '78)
IRELAND  Lorraine Bernadette Enriquez (World '77, Europe '78, 4th RU International '78)
ISRAEL  Dorit Jellinek
MEXICO  Alba Margarita Cervera Lavat
PERU  Olga Roxana Zumarán Burga (World '81)

Awards
Miss Amity  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA  
Best National Costume  1) INDIA, 2) KOREA, 3) MALAYSIA
Miss Press  ARUBA  

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Delia Stella Maria Muslo
ARUBA  Margarita Marieta Tromp
AUSTRALIA  Beverley Frances Pinder
AUSTRIA  Doris Elizabeth Anwander (SF World '78)
BAHAMAS  Dulcie Louise Mullings
BARBADOS  Judy Margot Miller
BELIZE  Christina Margarita Ysaguirre
BERMUDA  Madeline Francine Joell (World '78)
BOLIVIA  Raquel Roca Kuikunaga (Coffee '79)
BONAIRE  Corinne Rosseley Hernandez
BRAZIL  Suzana Araújo dos Santos
CANADA  Andrea Leslie Eng
COSTA RICA  Maribel Fernández García (SF World '78)
CURACAO  Solange Abigail de Castro
DENMARK  Anita Heske (Scandinavia '79)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Raquel Josefina Jacobo Jaar (Coffee '79)
ECUADOR  Mabel Ceballos Sangster (Teenage Intercontinental '77)
EL SALVADOR  Iris Ivette Mazorra Castro (Teenage Intercontinental '78, SF Ambar '78, World '78)
ENGLAND  Beverly Isherwood (International-Britain '79)
FINLAND  Seija Kaarin Paakkola (2nd RU Scandinavia '79)
FRANCE  Brigitte Konjovic
GERMANY  Eva Marie Gabriele Gottschalk
GREECE  Marieta Kountouraki
GUAM  Mary Lois Sampson
GUATEMALA  Claudia Maria Iriarte (2nd RU Coffee '79)
HONDURAS  Olimpia Velásquez Medina (Coffee '79)
HONG KONG  Winnie Chan Man-Yuk
ICELAND  Anna Björk Edwards
INDIA  Alamjeet Kaur Chauhan
ITALY  Andreina Mazzotti
JAPAN  Hisako Manda
KOREA  Shon Jung-eun (real name: Shon Young-eun)
LEBANON  Reine Antoine Semaan
LESOTHO  Joan Libuseng Khoali
MALAYSIA  Yasmin Yusuff
MALTA  Pauline Lewise Farrugia (World '77)
MOROCCO  Majida Tazi
NEW HEBRIDES Hebrides  Christine Spooner
NEW ZEALAND  Jane Simmonds
NICARAGUA  Claudia Herrera Cortés
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Julias Salas Concepcion
NORWAY  Jeanette Aarum (1st RU International '78, 4th RU Scandinavia '79, World '79)
PANAMA  Diana Leticia Conte Vergara (SF Ambar '78)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Angelyn Muta Tukana (Asia '78)
PARAGUAY  Rosa María Naumann
PHILIPPINES  Jennifer Mitcheck Cortes
PUERTO RICO  Ada Cecille Perkins Flores (2nd RU Teenage Intercontinental '78)
REUNION  Evelyn Pongerard
SAMOA  Palepa Sio Tauiliili
SCOTLAND  Angela Mary Kate Macleod
SINGAPORE  Annie Mei Ling Lee
SRI LANKA  Dilrukshi Wimalasoonya
ST. VINCENT  Gailene Collin
SURINAM  Garance Harriette Rustwijk
SWITZERLAND  Sylvia Von Arx
TAHITI  Pascaline Tumia Teriireoo
THAILAND  Pornpit Sakornvijit
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sophia Titus
TURKEY  Billur Lutfiye Bingol
URUGUAY   Maria del Carmen da Rosa
VENEZUELA  Marisol Alfonso Marcano (Coffee '79)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Barbara M. Henderson
WALES  Elizabeth Ann Jones (winner Teenage Intercontinental '77, 5th RU World-United Kingdom  '78)

Did not compete
ANTIGUA  Nadine Defraites
GRENADA  Margaret Prudome
GUADELOUPE  Mlue Debor
MARTINIQUE  Catherine Marlin
MAURITIUS  Maria Ingrid Desmarais
__________

1979 program cover

Miss Universe 1979

1979 July 19
Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth AUS
75 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Maritza Sayalero Fernández
2  BERMUDA  Gina Ann Casandra Swainson (winner World '79)
3  ENGLAND  Carolyn Ann Seaward (1st RU World-United Kingdom  '79)
4  BRAZIL  Martha Jussara da Costa
5  SWEDEN  Anette Marie Ekström (2nd RU Scandinavia '80)

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Adriana Virginia Alvarez
BELIZE  Sarita Diana Acosta
GERMANY  Andrea Hontschik (SF World '79 , SF Europe '80)
SCOTLAND  Lorraine Davidson (International-Britain '80, Europe '80)
SOUTH AFRICA  Veronika Wilson
USA  Mary Therese Friel
WALES  Janet Beverly Hobson (Young International-Britain '80, Europe '80)

Awards
Miss Amity JAPAN  
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND  
Best National Costume  1) URUGUAY, 2) BRAZIL, 3) SOUTH AFRICA

Remainder
ANTIGUA  Elsie Maynard
ARUBA  Lugina Liliana Margareta Vilchez
AUSTRALIA  Kerrie Dunderdale
AUSTRIA  Karin Zorn (6th RU World '79, winner Europe '80)
BAHAMAS  Lolita Louise Ambrister
BARBADOS  Barbara Bradshaw
BELGIUM  Christine Linda Bernadette Cailliau (World '79, 1st RU Europe '80)
BOLIVIA  Maria Luisa Rendón
BOPHUTHATSWANA  Alina Moeketse
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Eartha Ferdinand
CANADA  Heidi Quiring
CHILE  Maria Cecilia Serrano
COLOMBIA  Ana Milena Parra Turbay
COSTA RICA  Carla Facio Franco
DENMARK  Lone Gladys Jörgensen (World '79, Scandinavia '80, Europe '80)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Elizabeth García Javier (4th RU Maja '79)
ECUADOR  Margarita Plaza
EL SALVADOR  Judith Ivette Lopez Lagos (World '79)
FIJI   Tanya Whiteside
FINLAND  Päivi Maarit Kristiina Uitto (3rd RU Scandinavia '80, Europe '80)
FRANCE  Sylvie Hélène Marie Parera (World '79, Europe '80, International '80)
GREECE  Katia Koukidou
GUAM  Marie Cruz
GUATEMALA  Michele Marie Domínguez Santos (World '79)
HOLLAND  Eunice Bharatsingh
HONDURAS  Gina Marie Weidner Cleaves (World '79)
HONG KONG  Olivia Chang Man-Ai
ICELAND  Halldora Björk Jonsdóttir (World '75, Scandinavia '79)
INDIA  Swaroop Sampat
IRELAND  Lorraine Marion O’Conner (World '78, International '79)
ISRAEL  Vered Polgar
ITALY  Elvira Puglisi
JAPAN  Yurika Kuroda
KOREA  Seo Jae-hwa
MALAYSIA  Irene Wong Sun Ching
MALTA  Dian Borg Bartolo
MAURITIUS  Maria Chanea Allard (World '79)
MEXICO  Blanca María Luisa Díaz Tejeda
NEW ZEALAND  Andrea Karke
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Barbara Torres
NORWAY  Unni Margrethe Öglaend (International '79, Scandinavia '80)
PANAMA  Yahel Cecile Dolande
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Molly Misbut
PARAGUAY  Patricia Lohman Bernie
PERU  Jacqueline Brahm
PHILIPPINES  Criselda Flores Cecilio
PORTUGAL  Marta Maria Mendoça de Gouveia
PUERTO RICO  Audrey Teresa "Tere" López Fernández
REUNION  Isabelle Jacquemart
ST. KITTS  Cheryl Chaderton
ST. VINCENT  June de Nobriga (World '78)
SINGAPORE  Elaine Tan Kim Lian
SPAIN  Gloria María Valenciano Rijo (4th RU World '78)  
SRI LANKA  Vidyahari Vanigasooriyar
SURINAM  Sergine Lieuw-A-Len
SWITZERLAND  Birgit Krahl (Europe '80)
TAHITI  Fabienne Tiare Tapare
THAILAND  Wongduan Kerd-poom
TRANSKEI  Lindiwe Bam
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Marie Noelle Diaz
TURKEY  Füsan Tahire Dermitas
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Linda Torres
URUGUAY   Elizabeth Busti

Did not compete
NICARAGUA  Patricia Pineda Chamorro (withdrew July 13 due to death threats to her family during Nicaragua's civil war)
TURKS & CAICOS  Rosemary Forbes

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu