1980-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Universe

1980 program cover

Miss Universe 1980

1980 July 7
Sejong Cultural Center, Seoul KOR
69 contestants

Results
1  USA  Shawn Nichols Weatherly
2  SCOTLAND  Linda Gallagher
3  NEW ZEALAND  Diana Delyse Nottle
4  PHILIPPINES  Maria Rosario Rivera Silayan
5  SWEDEN  Eva Brigitta Andersson (2nd RU Scandinavia '81)

Top 12
CANADA  Teresa "Terry" Lynn Mackay
COLOMBIA  Maria Patricia Arbeláez Peláez
ICELAND  Gudbjörg Sigurdardóttir (Scandinavia '80)
KOREA  Kim Eun-jung
PANAMA  Gloria Karamañites Davis
PUERTO RICO  Agnes Tañón Correa
TAHITI  Thilda Raina Fuller (World '79, 1st RU Mrs World '87)

Awards
Miss Amity  CAYMAN ISLANDS
Miss Photogenic  NEW ZEALAND
Best National Costume  1) INDIA, 2) FRANCE, 3) JAPAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Silvia Graciela Piedrabuena
ARUBA  Magaly Celestina Maduro
AUSTRALIA  Katrina Judith Rose Redina
AUSTRIA  Isabel Stefanie Muller
BAHAMAS  Darlene Cecilia Davis
BELGIUM  Brigitte Biche Billen (World '80)
BELIZE  Ellen Marie Clarke
BERMUDA  Jill Lorraine Murphy
BOLIVIA  Carmen Sonia Pereira Parada
BRAZIL  Eveline Schroeder
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Barbara Enola Stevens
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Dealia Devon Walter (World '80)
CHILE  Maria Gabriela Campusano Puelma
COSTA RICA  Bárbara Bonilla Herrero
CURACAO  Hassana Noemi Hamoud
DENMARK  Jane Bill (World '80, Scandinavia '81)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Milagros Germán Olalla (winner Coffee '81)
ECUADOR  Leslie Verónica Rivas Machala
ENGLAND  Julie Duckworth
FINLAND  Sirpa Anneli Viljamaa (4th RU Scandinavia '81)
FRANCE  Brigitte Anne Marie Choquet
GERMANY  Kathrin Glotzl
GREECE  Stavroula "Roula" Kanellapoulou
GUADELOUPE  Elydie Billioti De Gage
GUAM  Dina Singson Aportadera
GUATEMALA  Lizabeth "Ligia" Iveth Martínez Noack (World '80, 2nd RU Coffee '81)
HOLLAND  Karin Gooyer
HONDURAS  Rosario Etelvina "Ethel" Raudales Velásquez (World '80)
HONG KONG  Wanda Tai Yuet-Ngor
INDIA  Sangeeta Motilal Baljana
INDONESIA  Andi Nana Riwayati Basoamier
IRELAND  Maura McMenamim (World '79, Europe '80)
ISRAEL  Ilana Shushan (1st RU Teenage Intercontinental '78)
ITALY  Loredana Del Santo
JAPAN  Hisae Hiyama
MALAYSIA  Felicia Yong Lee Lin
MALTA  Isabelle Zammit
MEXICO  Ana Patricia Núñez Romero (1st RU Coffee '81)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Angelina Camacho Chong
NORWAY  Maiken Nielsen (World '80)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mispah Alwyn (Asia '80, World '80)
PARAGUAY   Martha Maria Galli Romanach (World '79)
PERU  Mariailce Lisseth Ramis Figueroa
REUNION  Marie Josephe Hoareau
ST. MAARTEN  Lucie Marie Davic
SINGAPORE  Ann Chua Ai Choo
SPAIN  Yolanda María Hoyos Vega (International '79)
SRI LANKA  Hyacinth Kurukulasuriya
SWITZERLAND  Margrit Kilchoer (Young International '79, World '81)
THAILAND  Ar-tittaya Promkul (Asia Pacific '84)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Althea Ingrid Rocke (5th RU World '82)
TURKEY  Heyecan Gokoglou
TURKS & CAICOS  Constance Lightbourne
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Deborah Velisa Mardenborough
URUGUAY  Beatriz Ivanov Antúñez
VENEZUELA  Maria "Maye" Xavier Brandt Angulo
WALES  Kim Ashfield (4th RU World-United Kingdom '80)

Did not compete (not granted visas by South Korea)
BOPHUTHATSWANA  Jacobeth Lolo Matale
NAMIBIA  Bernice Tembo
SOUTH AFRICA  Jenny Kay
TRANSKEI  Lindelwa Myataza

No-shows
CYPRUS  Georgia Christodolidou
FIJI   Margaret Singh (no budget to travel to Korea)
MARTINIQUE    
MAURITIUS  Christiane Carol MacKay
____________________
1981 program cover

Miss Universe 1981


1981 July 20
Minskoff Theater, New York City, New York USA  
76 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Irene Lailin Sáez Conde
2  CANADA  Dominique Dufour
3  SWEDEN  Eva-Lena Lundgren (3rd RU Europe '81, winner Scandinavia '82, Nations '81)
4  BRAZIL  Adriana Alves de Oliveira (5th RU World '84)
5  BELGIUM  Dominique Van Eeckhoudt (2nd RU Teenage Intercontinental '79, SF International '81, SF World '81, winner Nations '81)

Top 12
ECUADOR  Lucía Isabel Vinueza Urjelles (World '81)
GERMANY  Marion Kurz
HOLLAND  Ingrid Johanna Maria Schouten (1st RU Europe '81, Nations '81)
NEW ZEALAND  Donella Elizabeth Clemmence Thomsen
NORWAY  Mona Olsen (winner Scandinavia '81, Europe '81)
TAHITI  Tatiana Teraiamano
USA  Kimberly "Kim" Kaye Seelbrede

Awards
Miss Amity   BAHAMAS
Miss Photogenic   DENMARK
Best National Costume  1) BRAZIL, 2) VENEZUELA, 3) KOREA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Susana Mabel Reynoso
ARUBA  Synia Reyes
AUSTRALIA  Karen Sang
AUSTRIA  Gudrun Gollop
BAHAMAS  Linda Teresa Smith
BELIZE  Ivette Zabaneh
BERMUDA  Cymone Florie Tucker (World '81)
BOLIVIA  Vivian "Maricruz" Aponte Zambrana
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Carmen Nibbs
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Donna Marie Myrie (World '81)
CHILE  Maria Soledad Hurtado Arellano
COLOMBIA  Ana Edilma "Eddy" Cano Puerta (2nd RU Teen Intercontinental '80, winner Coffee '82)
COSTA RICA  Rosa Inés Solís Vargas
CURACAO  Maria Maxima Croes
CYPRUS  Katia Angelidou (Nations '81)
DENMARK  Tina Brandstrup (International '81,  World '81, Nations '81)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Fausta Lucía Peña Veras
ENGLAND  Joanna Longley (1st RU International '74, Europe '81)
FIJI  Lynn Michelle MacDonald
FINLAND  Merja Orvokki Varvikko (International '81, 2nd RU Scandinavia '82)
FRANCE  Isabelle Sophie Benard (Young International '80, SF Europe '81, World '81)
GIBRALTAR  Yvette Domínguez (World '80)
GREECE  Maria Nikouli
GUADELOUPE  Rosette Bivouac
GUAM  Bertha Antoinette Harmon
GUATEMALA  Yuma Rossana Lobos Orellana (Teen Intercontinental '81)
HONDURAS  Leslie Nohemi Sabillón Dávila (Coffee '82)
HONG KONG  Irene Lo Kam-Sheung
ICELAND  Elisabet Traustadóttir (SF Europe '81, 1st RU Scandinavia '82)
INDIA  Rachita Kumar
IRELAND  Valerie Roe (SF Europe '81)
ISRAEL  Dana Wexler
ITALY  Anna Maria Kanakis (2nd RU Europe '81)
JAPAN  Mineko Orisaku
KOREA  Lee Eun-jung  
MALAYSIA  Audrey Loh Yin Fong
MALTA  Susanne Galea
MARTINIQUE  Ghislaine Jean-Louis
MEXICO  Judith Grace González Hinks (2nd RU Nations '81)
NAMIBIA  Antoinette Knoetze
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Juanita Masga Mendiola
PANAMA  Ana María Henríquez Valdés
PARAGUAY  Maria Isabel Urizar Caras
PERU  Gladys Silva Cansino
PHILIPPINES  Maria Caroline "Maricar" de Vera Mendoza
PORTUGAL  Ana Paula Machado Moura
PUERTO RICO  Carmen Lotti
REUNION  Patricia Abadie
ST. KITTS  Marva Warner
SCOTLAND  Anne McFarlane (Europe '81)
SINGAPORE  Florence Tan
SOUTH AFRICA  Daniela Di Paolo
SPAIN  Francisca "Paquita" Ondiviela Otero (World '80, International '81)
SRI LANKA  Renuka Varuni Jesudhason
SWITZERLAND  Brigitte Voss (International '81, Nations '81)
THAILAND  Massupha Karbprapun (World '81)
TRANSKEI  Kedibone Tembisa Letlaka
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Romini Samaroo
TURKEY  Senay Unlu
TURKS & CAICOS  Frances Gloria Rigby
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Marise Cecile James
URUGUAY  Griselda Dianne Anchorena
WALES  Karen Ruth Stannard (Europe '81)
WESTERN SAMOA  Lenita Marianne Schwalger

Did not compete
HONG KONG  Doris Loh (replaced - forced to withdraw, as she was 25, not 22)
INDONESIA  Rossje Soeratman
MAURITIUS  Carole Fitzgerald (withdrew - homesick)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Abaiyjah
ST. LUCIA   
ST. VINCENT  Marsha Ann Morris
____________________
1982 program cover

Miss Universe 1982

1982 July 26
Coliseo Amauta, Lima PER
77 participants

Results
1 CANADA  Karen Dianne Baldwin
2 GUAM  Patty Chong Kerkos
3 ITALY  Cinzia Fiordeponti
4 GREECE  Tina Roussou
5 USA  Terri Lea Utley

Top 12
BRAZIL  Celice Pinto Marques da Silva
ENGLAND  Della Frances Dolan (2nd RU World '82, SF Intercontinental '82)
FINLAND  Sari Kaarina Aspholm (1st RU World '82)
GERMANY  Kerstin Natalie Paeserack (World '82)
PERU  Maria Francesca Zaza Reinoso
SOUTH AFRICA  Odette Octavia Scrooby
URUGUAY  Silvia Beatriz Vila Abavian

Awards
Miss Amity  CAYMAN ISLANDS
Miss Photogenic  BAHAMAS
Best National Costume  1) PERU, 2) BRAZIL, 3) URUGUAY
Miss Press  GUAM

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Maria Alejandra Basile
ARUBA  Noriza Antonio Helder
AUSTRALIA  Lou-Anne Caroline Ronchi (SF International '82, 2nd RU World 1984)
AUSTRIA  Elisabeth Kawan
BAHAMAS  Ava Marilyn Burke (World '75)
BELGIUM  Marie-Pierre Lemaître (Europe '82, World '82)
BELIZE  Sharon Kay Auxillou
BERMUDA  Heather Michelle Ross (World '82)
BOLIVIA  Sandra Irene Villarroel Gallati
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Luce Dahlia Hodge
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Maureen Theresa Lewis (World '82)
CHILE  Jenny Purto Arab
COLOMBIA  Nadya Santacruz Quintero
COSTA RICA  Lilliana Corella Espinoza
CURACAO  Minerva Ranila Hieroms
DENMARK  Tina Maria Nielsen (World '82, Europe '82)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Soraya Josephina Morey Molina
ECUADOR  Lorena Jackeline Burgos García (Maja '81, Coffee '83)
EL SALVADOR  Jeannette Orietta Marroquín (Intercontinental '82, Panamerican Queen '82, Coffee '83
FRANCE  Martine Marie Philipps (World '82)
GUADELOUPE  Lydia Martine Galin
GUATEMALA  Edith Suzanne Whitbeck Cain (World '82)
HOLLAND  Brigitte Dierickx (Europe '82)
HONDURAS  Eva Lissete Barahona Dheming
HONG KONG  Anglie Leon Leung
ICELAND  Gudrun Moller
INDIA  Pamela Chaudhry Singh
INDONESIA  Sri Yulianti
IRELAND  Geraldine Mary McGrory (SF World '81, Europe '82)
ISRAEL  Deborah Naomi Hess
JAPAN  Eri Okuwaki
KOREA  Park Sun-hee
MALAYSIA  Siti Rohani Binte Wahid
MALTA  Rita Falzon
MARTINIQUE  Corine Soler
MEXICO  María del Carmen López Flores
NAMIBIA  Desere Anita Kotze
NEW CALEDONIA  Lenka Topalovitch
NEW ZEALAND  Sandra Helen Dexter
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Sheryl Sonoda Sizemore
NORWAY  Jeanette Carine Krefting (World '82)
PANAMA  Isora de Lourdes Moreno López
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Moi Eli
PARAGUAY  Maris Stella Villalba Mendoza
PHILIPPINES  Maria Isabel Lopez
PORTUGAL  Ana Maria Valdiz Wilson (4th RU Europe '82)
PUERTO RICO  Lourdes Milagros Mantero Hormazábal (Coffee '83)
REUNION  Marie Micheline Ginon Manthe
ST. MAARTEN  Liana Elviara Brown
SCOTLAND  Georgina Kearney
SINGAPORE  Telma Judicia Mary Nonis
SPAIN  Cristina Pérez Cottrell (World '81, 2nd RU Europe '82)
SRI LANKA  Ann Monica Tradigo
SURINAM  Vanessa de Vries
SWEDEN  Anna-Kari Maria Bergström
SWITZERLAND  Jeanette Linkenheil (World '80, Europe '82)
THAILAND  Nipaporn Tharapanich
TRANSKEI  Noxolisi Mji
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Suzanne Troboulay
TURKEY  Canan Emine Kakmaci
TURKS & CAICOS  Jacqueline Paula Ann Astwood
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Ingerborg Hendricks
VENEZUELA  Ana Teresa Oropeza Villavicencio
WALES  Michele Donnelly (4th RU World-United Kingdom '81)
WESTERN SAMOA  Ivy Evelyn Warner

Did not compete
CYPRUS  Sylvia Spanias Nitsa (actually a British citizen from London ENG)
FIJI Loretta Ragg
GIBRALTAR Yvette Maria Bellido
JAMAICA Nancy Martin (supposed to arrive on July 4 but was sick & did not show up)
LEBANON  Dolly Michel El-Koury (refused to participate the day after Miss Israel arrived)
ST KITTS  Ichel Jeffers
ST VINCENT Charmine Theobalds
TAHITI Maimiti Kinnander
____________________

Miss Universe 1983

1983 July 11
Kiel Auditorium, St. Louis, Missouri USA  
80 participants

Results
1  NEW ZEALAND  Lorraine Elizabeth Downes
2  USA  Julie Lynn Hayek
3  IRELAND  Roberta Brown (Intercontinental '82, 6th RU World '82)
4  SWITZERLAND  Lolita Laure Morena (3rd RU World '82)
5  ENGLAND  Karen Lesley Moore (SF International '84, SF Europe '84)

Top 12
FINLAND  Nina Marjaana Rekola
GERMANY  Loana Katharina Radecki (International '83, 4th RU Europe '84)
ITALY  Federica Maria Moro
NORWAY  Karen Elisabeth Dobloug (World '83)
SINGAPORE  Kathie Lee Lee Beng
SPAIN  Ana Isabel Herrero García (World '82, Young International '83)
VENEZUELA  Paola Laura Ruggeri Ghigo (winner South America '83)

Awards
Miss Amity  GAMBIA
Miss Photogenic  SWITZERLAND
Best National Costume  1) KOREA, 2) U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS, 3) JAPAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Maria Daniela Carrara Mariano (South America '83)
ARUBA  Milva Evertsz
AUSTRALIA  Simone Cox
AUSTRIA  Mercedes Stermitz (SF World '83, SF Europe '84)
BAHAMAS  Christina Maria Thompson
BELGIUM  Françoise Bostoen (World '83, 3rd RU Europe '84)
BELIZE  Shirlene Dianne McKoy
BERMUDA  Angelita Emily Diaz (World '83)
BOLIVIA  Cecilia Zamora Oliva (South America '83)
BRAZIL  Mariza Fully Coelho (1st RU South America '83)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Anna Maria Joseph
CANADA  Jodi Yvonne Rutledge
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Effie Ebanks (World '83)
CHILE  Maria Josefa Isensee Ugarte (South America '83)
COLOMBIA  Julie Pauline Sáenz Starnes (3rd RU South America '83)
COOK ISLANDS  Carmena Blake
COSTA RICA  Maria Gabriela Pozuela Castro (SF Latin America '83)
CURACAO  Maybelline Altagracia Snel
CYPRUS  Marina Elena Rauscher (Intercontinental '82, World '82)
DENMARK  Inge Ravn Thomsen (2nd RU International '83)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Maria Alexandra Astwood Tueni
ECUADOR  Mariela García Monsalve (South America '83)
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Deniz Oliva Alberto  (Latin America '84)
FRANCE    Frédérique Marcelle Leroy (World '83, 1st RU Europe '84)
FRENCH GUIANA    Marie-Georges Achamana
GAMBIA  Abbey Scattrel Janneh (World '83)
GIBRALTAR  Louise Michelle Gillingwater (World '82)
GREECE  Plousia "Sia" Farfaraki (International '83, SF Europe '84)
GUADELOUPE  Nicole LeBorgne
GUAM  Pamela Joyce Booth
GUATEMALA  Berta Victoria González García
HOLLAND  Nancy Lalleman Heynis (Young International '83, SF World '83, Europe '84)
HONDURAS  Ollie June Thompson Bodden (winner Coffee '84)
HONG KONG  Cherona Yeung Suet-Yee
ICELAND  Unnur Steinsson (3rd RU Young International '80, 3rd RU World '83)
INDIA  Rekha Hande
INDONESIA  Andi Botenri (Asia '82, World '82)
ISRAEL  Shim’ona Hollander
JAPAN  Yuko Yamaguchi (World '78)
KOREA  Kim Jong-joong
LEBANON  May Mansour Chahwan (World '82)
MALAYSIA  Puspa Mohamad Salleh
MALTA  Christine Bonnici
MARTINIQUE  Marie Line Laupa
MEXICO  Mónica Maria Rosas Torres
NAMIBIA  Astrid Klotzsch
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Thelma Mafnas
PANAMA  Elizabeth Bylan Bennett
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Shannelle Bray
PARAGUAY  Mercedes Bosch Cuarilla (South America '83, Young International '83)
PERU  Vivien Griffiths Shields (2nd RU South America '83)
PHILIPPINES  Rosita "Cita" Capuyon (SF Mrs World '85)
PORTUGAL  Anabela Elisa Vissenjou Ananíades (Europe '84)
PUERTO RICO  Carmen Batiz Vergara (Intercontinental '83)
REUNION  Eliane LeBeau
SCOTLAND  Linda Renton (Europe '84)
SOUTH AFRICA  Leanne Beverly Hosking
SRI LANKA  Shyama Ayesa Cecilia Fernando (Asia '77)
SWEDEN  Viveca Miriam Ljung (Europe '84)
THAILAND  Jinda Nuean-ktang
TRANSKEI  Nomxolisi Xokelelo
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sandra William
TURKEY  Dilara Haracci
TURKS & CAICOS  Lolita Elaine Ariza (World '82)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Julie Elizabeth Woods
URUGUAY  Maria Jacqueline Beltrán (South America '83)
WALES  Lianne Patricia Gray (International '83, Europe '84)
WESTERN SAMOA  Falute Mama Aluni
____________________
1984 program cover

Miss Universe 1984


1984 July 9
Miami Convention Center, Miami, Florida USA  
81 participants

Results
1  SWEDEN  Yvonne Agneta Ryding
2  SOUTH AFRICA  Letitia "Tisha" Snyman
3  VENEZUELA  Carmen Maria Montiel Avila (winner South America '84)
4  PHILIPPINES  Maria Desiree Ereso Verdadero
5  COLOMBIA  Susana Caldas Lemaitre (1st RU South America '84)

Top 10
GERMANY  Brigitta Berx (World '84)
GUATEMALA  Ilma Julieta Urrutia Chang (winner International '84)
HOLLAND  Nancy Neede (SF World '84)
THAILAND  Savinee Prakaranung (1st RU Mrs World '89)
USA  Mai Therese Shanley

Awards
Miss Amity  GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic  SPAIN
Best National Costume  1) INDIA, 2) URUGUAY, 3) HONG KONG

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Leila Elizabeth Aidar (South America '84)
ARUBA  Jacqueline Deborah van Putten (International Flower Queen '84, World '85)
AUSTRALIA  Donna Thelma Rudrum (World '87)
AUSTRIA  Michaela Nussbaumer
BARBADOS  Lisa Worme
BELGIUM  Brigitta Maria Antonia Muyshondt (2nd RU International '78, World '84)
BELIZE  Lisa Patricia Ramírez
BERMUDA  Rhonda Cherlyene Wilkinson (World '84)
BOLIVIA  Lourdes Elizabeth Aponte Hurtado (South America '84)
BRAZIL  Ana Elisa Flores da Cruz (South America '84)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Donna Patricia Frett
CANADA  Cynthia Michele Kereluk
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Thora Ann Crighton (World '84)
CHILE  Carol Bähnke Muñoz (South America '84)
COOK ISLANDS  Margret Brown
COSTA RICA  Silvia Portilla Vásquez (Latin America '84, Maja '84)
CURACAO  Susanne Maria Verbrugge
CYPRUS  Zsa Zsa Melodias
DENMARK  Catharina Clausen (International '84)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sumaya Alejandrina Heinsen Pérez
ECUADOR  Leonor Patricia Gonzenbach Vallejo (3rd RU South America '84)
EL SALVADOR  Ana Lorena Samagoa
ENGLAND  Louise Gray
FINLAND  Anna-Liisa Tilus (SF World '84)
FRANCE  Martine Robine (World '84)
FRENCH GUIANA  Rose Nicole Lony
GAMBIA  Mirabelle Carayol (World '84)
GIBRALTAR  Jessica Palao (World '83)
GREECE  Peggi Dogani
GUADELOUPE  Martine Seremes
GUAM  Eleanor Benavente Umagat
HONDURAS  Myrtice Elitha Hyde (International '84, World '84)
HONG KONG  Joyce Mina Godenzi
ICELAND  Berglind Johansen (SF World '84)
INDIA  Juhi Chawla
IRELAND  Patricia Nolan (SF World '83, Europe '84)
ISRAEL  Sapir Koffmann (Europe '85)
ITALY  Raffaella Baracchi
JAPAN  Mayumi Niiyama
KOREA  Lim Mi-sook
LEBANON  Sawsan El Sayed
LUXEMBOURG  Romy Bayerl
MALAYSIA  Latifah Abdul Hamid
MALTA  Marisa Sammut
MARTINIQUE  Danielle Clery
MEXICO  Elizabeth Broden Ibáñez
NAMIBIA  Peta Harley Peters
NEW ZEALAND  Tania Susan Clague (SF Young International '81)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Porsche Salas
NORWAY  Ingrid Maria Martens (World '84)
PANAMA  Cilinia Prada Acosta (SF Latin America '84, 2nd RU Coffee '85, winner Asia-Pacific '87)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Patricia Mirisa
PARAGUAY  Elena Ortíz Allegretti (South America '84)
PERU  Fiorella Ferrari Iglesias (2nd RU South America '84)
POLAND  Joanna Karska
PORTUGAL  Maria de Fátima Rodrigues Jardim (Europe '85)
PUERTO RICO  Sandra Beauchamp Roque (Coffee '85)
REUNION  Marie Lise Gigan
SCOTLAND  May Monaghan
SINGAPORE  Violet Lee Hui-Min
SPAIN  Garbiñe Abásolo García (Europe '84)
SWITZERLAND  Silvia Anna Affolter (SF World '84)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Gina Maria Tardieu
TURKEY  Gulcin Ulker
TURKS & CAICOS  Deborah Lindsley
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Patricia Maria Graham
URUGUAY  Yissa Pronzatti Pérez (South America '84)
WALES  Jane Ann Riley (International '84)
WESTERN SAMOA  Lena Slade
YUGOSLAVIA  Ksenija Borojevic
ZAIRE  Lokange Lwali

Withdrew
BAHAMAS  Pamela Lois Parker
INDONESIA  
SRI LANKA  Nilmini Iddamaigoda (depressed & homesick)
TRANSKEI  
____________________
1985 program cover

Miss Universe 1985


1985 July 15
Miami Convention Center, Miami, Florida USA  
79 participants

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Deborah Fatima Carthy-Deu (Most Beautiful Girl in the World '84)
2  SPAIN  Maria Teresa Sánchez López
3  ZAIRE  Kayonga "Benita" Mureka Tete (SF World '85)
4  VENEZUELA  Silvia Cristina Martínez Stapulionis (winner South America '85)
5  URUGUAY   Andrea Beatriz López Silva (South America '85, winner International Flower Queen '85, Wonderland '87)

Top 10
BRAZIL  Márcia Giagio Canavezes de Oliveira (winner Coffee '85, 1st RU South America '85)
CANADA  Karen Elizabeth Tilley
CHILE  Claudia Emilia Van Sint Jan del Pedregal
IRELAND  Olivia Marie Tracey (5th RU World '84)
USA  Laura Elena Martinez-Herring

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  HOLLAND
Best National Costume  1) COLOMBIA, 2) SPAIN, 3) ISRAEL

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Yanina Marisel Castaño (South America '85)
AUSTRALIA  Elizabeth Rowly
AUSTRIA  Martina Margarete Haiden (International '85)
BAHAMAS  Cleopatra Maria Adderly
BARBADOS  Elizabeth "Liz" Dana Wadman (Maja International '85, World '85)
BELGIUM  An Van Den Broeck (International '84, Europe '85, World '85)
BELIZE  Jennifer "Jenny" Woods
BERMUDA  Jannell Kathy Nadra Ford (World '85)
BOLIVIA  Gabriela Orozco Ruiz (South America '85)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jennifer Leonora Penn
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Emily Yvette Hurlston (World '85)
COLOMBIA  Sandra Eugenia Borda Caldas (2nd RU South America '85)
COOK ISLANDS  Essie Apolonia Mokotupu
COSTA RICA  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (Maja '85, SF Asia Pacific '85), winner Banana '85)
CURACAO  Sheida Clara Wever
CYPRUS  Andri Andreou (Europe '85)
DENMARK  Susan Boje Rasmussen (International '85)
DOMINICA  Margaret Rose Cools-Lartigue
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Melba Vicens Bello
ECUADOR  Maria Elena Stangl Tamayo (South America '85)
EL SALVADOR  Julia Haydee Mora Alfaro (Asia Pacific '85)
ENGLAND  Helen Westlake
FINLAND  Marja Kristiina Kinnunen (World '85, Scandinavia '86)
FRANCE  Suzanne Iskandar (Europe '85)
GAMBIA  Batura Jallow
GERMANY  Stefanie Angelika Roth (International '85)
GIBRALTAR  Karina Suzanne HOLLAND  s (World '84, Europe '85)
GREECE  Sabina Damianidou
GUAM  Lucy Carbullido Montinola (Asia Pacific '85)
GUATEMALA  Perla Lissette Prera Fruhwirth (International '85)
HAITI  Arielle Jeanty
HOLLAND  Brigitte Bergman (SF International '83, winner Intercontinental '83 (winner), SF Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85, World '85, 2nd RU Europe '85)  
HONDURAS  Diana Margarita García
HONG KONG  Shallin Tse Ling
ICELAND  Halla Bryndis Jonsdóttir (2nd RU Scandinavia '86)
INDIA  Sonu Walia
ISRAEL  Hilla Kelmann
ITALY  Beatrice Papi
JAPAN  Hatsumi Furusawa
KOREA  Choi Young-ok
LEBANON  Joyce Sahab
LUXEMBOURG  Gabriele "Gaby" Chiarini (Europe '85)
MALAYSIA  Agnes Chin Lai Hong
MALTA  Fiona Micallef
MEXICO  Yolanda de la Cruz Cárdenas Avilés
NEW ZEALAND  Claire Glenister
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Antoinette Marie Flores (International '85)
NORWAY  Karen Margrethe Moe (World '85)
PANAMA  Janett Vásquez Sanjuán
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Carmel Vagi
PARAGUAY  Beverly Ocampo Gadea (SF Latin America '85)
PERU  Maria Gracia Galleno Bedoya (3rd RU South America '85)
PHILIPPINES  Joyce Ann Fellosas Burton
POLAND  Katarzyna Dorota Zawidzka (SF International '85, Europe '85, SF World '85)
PORTUGAL  Alexandra Paula Mota Gomes
REUNION  Dominique de Lort-Serignan
SCOTLAND  Jackie Hendrie
SENEGAL  Chantal Loubelo
SINGAPORE  Lyana Chiok
SRI LANKA  Ramani Liz Bartholomeusz
SWEDEN  Carina Marklund
TAHITI  Hinarii Kilian (World '84)
THAILAND  Tarntip Pongsuk
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Brenda Joy Fahey
TURKS & CAICOS  Miriam Coralita Adams (World '84)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Mudite Alda Henderson
WALES  Barbara Christian
WESTERN SAMOA  Tracey Mihaljevich
YUGOSLAVIA  Dinka Delic (World '84)

Did not compete (opposition by Miami anti-apartheid groups)
NAMIBIA  Alice Pfeiffer
SOUTH AFRICA  Andrea Stelzer (2nd RU Hawaiian Tropic '86, Universe-Gewrmany '89, SF All Nations-Germany '90)

Did not compete
ANTIGUA  Sandra Peters
ARUBA  Margaret Jane Bislick
FRENCH GUIANA
GUADELOUPE  Paulette Batet
IVORY COAST (COTE D'IVOIRE)  Rose Armande Oulla
MARTINIQUE  Marilyn Babott
ST. KITTS Karen Marcelle Grant
ST.VINCENT & the GRENADINES  Donna Maria Young
SWITZERLAND  Lucienne Thiébaud
TURKEY  Mülge Gördürür (appendicitis a few weeks before the pageant)
______________________
1986 program cover

Miss Universe 1986

1986 July 21
ATLAPA Convention Center, Panama City PAN
77 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Bárbara Palacios Teyde (winner South America '86)
2  USA  Christiane "Christy" Crane Fichtner
3  COLOMBIA  Maria Mónica Urbina Pugliesse (1st RU South America '86)
4  POLAND  Brygida Elzbieta Bziukiewicz
5  FINLAND  Tuula Irmeli Polvi (1st RU Scandinavia '87)

Top 10
BRAZIL  Deise Nunes de Souza (2nd RU South America '86)
CHILE  Mariana Villasante Aravena (Wonderland '87)
PUERTO RICO  Elizabeth Robison Latalladi (SF International '86)
SWITZERLAND  Eveline Nicole Glanzmann (6th RU World '85)
ZAIRE  Aimee Likobe Dobala

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best National Costume  1 PANAMA, 2 BRAZIL, 3 CHILE

Remainder
ARGENTINA  María de los Ángeles Fernández Espadero (South America '86)
ARUBA  Mildred Jacqueline "Jacky" Semeleer
AUSTRALIA  Christina Lucinda Bucat (International '86, SF Asia Pacific '86)
AUSTRIA  Manuela Redtenbacher (International '86)
BAHAMAS  Marie Brown
BARBADOS  Roslyn Irene Williams (World '86)
BELGIUM  Goedele Maria Liekens (World '86)
BELIZE  Romy Ellen Taegar
BOLIVIA  Elizabeth O’Connor-d’Arlach (3rd RU South America '86)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Shereen Desmona Flax
CANADA  Rene Newhouse
COOK ISLANDS  Lorna Sawtell (SF Asia Pacific '86)
COSTA RICA  Aurora Velásquez Arigño (SF Asia Pacific '86)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Marie Françoise Kouame (International '86)
CURACAO  Christine Joyce Denise Sibilo
CYPRUS  Christina Vassaliadou
DENMARK  Helena Christensen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lissette Chamorro
ECUADOR  Verónica Lucía Sevilla Ledergerber (South America '86)
EL SALVADOR  Vicky Elizabeth Cañas Alvarez (Asia Pacific '86)
ENGLAND  Joanne Ruth Sedgley
FRANCE  Catherine Carew (World '86)
GAMBIA  Rose Marie Eunson (World '86)
GERMANY  Birgit Jahn
GIBRALTAR  Gail Anne May Francis (World '85)
GREECE  Vasilia "Silia" Mantaki
GUAM  Dina Ann Reyes Salas (Intercontinental '82, International '86)
GUATEMALA  Christa Kalula Wellman Girón (Coffee '85, Wonderland '87)
HOLLAND  Caroline Veldkamp (SF International '86)
HONDURAS  Sandra Natalie Navarrete Romero
HONG KONG  Robin Lee Mei-San
ICELAND  Thora Thrastardóttir
INDIA  Mehr Jessia
IRELAND  Karen Ann Shevlin (International '85)
ISRAEL  Nilly Drucker
ITALY  Susanna Huckstep
JAMAICA  Liliana Antoinette Cisneros
JAPAN  Hiroko Esaki
KOREA  Bae Young-ran
LEBANON  Reine Philip Barakat
LUXEMBOURG  Martine Christine Georgette Pilot (World '86)
MALAYSIA  Betty Chee Nyuk Pit
MALTA  Antoinette Zerafa
MEXICO  Alejandrina "Connie" Carranza Ancheta
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Atkinson
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Christine Guerrero
NORWAY  Tone Henriksen
PANAMA  Gilda García López
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Anna Wild
PARAGUAY  Johanna Kelmer Joja
PERU  Karin Mercedes Lindemann García (South America '86)
PHILIPPINES  Violeta Arsela Enriquez Naluz
PORTUGAL  Mariana Dias Carriço
REUNION  Geneviève Lebon
SCOTLAND  Natalie M. Devlin
SINGAPORE  Farah Lange
SPAIN  Concepción "Concha" Isabel Tur Espinosa
SRI LANKA  Indra Kumari
SWEDEN  Anna Lena Rahmberg
THAILAND  Thaveporn Klungploy
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Candace Jennings
TURKEY  Demet Basdemir
TURKS & CAICOS  Barbara Bulah Mae Capron (World '85)
URUGUAY  Norma Silvana García Lapitz (South America '86)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jasmine Olivia Turner (World '79)
WALES  Tracey Rowlands
WESTERN SAMOA  Tui Kaye Hunt

Did not compete
BERMUDA  Samantha Jayne Morton (World '86)  
YUGOSLAVIA  Tatjana Spasic (discovered to be under the age limit)
____________________
1987 program cover

Miss Universe 1987

1987 May 26
World Trade Center, Singapore SIN
68 participants

Results
1  CHILE  Cecilia Carolina Bolocco Fonck (South America '87)
2  ITALY  Roberta Capua
3  USA  Michelle Renee  Royer
4  VENEZUELA  Inés Maria Calero Rodríguez (2nd RU South America '87)
5  PUERTO RICO  Laurie Tamara Simpson Rivera (winner International '87)

Top 10
PERU  Jessica Patricia Newton Vasquez-Saenz (Young International '83, South America '87)
PHILIPPINES  Geraldine Edith Pebbles Asis
SINGAPORE  Marion Nicole Teo
SWEDEN  Susanne Karin Thörngren (Scandinavia '88)
TURKS & CAICOS  Carmelita Louise Ariza (World '86)

Awards
Miss Amity  HONDURAS
Miss Photogenic  COLOMBIA
Best National Costume  1 BRAZIL, 2 INDIA, 3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Carolina Paola Brachetti Blotta (South America '87, Banana '88, Maja '89, 4th RU Hispanidad '90)
AUSTRALIA  Jennine Susan Leonarder
AUSTRIA  Kristina Sebestyen (SF International '87)
BAHAMAS  Betty Ann Hanna
BARBADOS  Dawn Michelle Waithe (World '87)
BELIZE  Holly Emma Edgell
BOLIVIA  Patricia Hortensia Arce Rocabado (3rd RU South America '87)
BRAZIL  Jacqueline Ribeiro Meirelles
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sandy Michelle Harrigan
CANADA  TinaMay Simpson
COLOMBIA  Maria Patricia López Ruiz (winner South America '87)
COSTA RICA  Ana Maria Bolaños Aguilar (Maja '87, Asia Pacific '87, Coffee '88)
CURACAO  Viennaline Natalie Cecline Arvelo
CYPRUS  Natasha Papademetriou
DENMARK  Nanna-Louise Wildfang Johansen (Globe '88)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carmen Rita Pérez
ECUADOR  Maria del Pilar Barrero Cucalón (South America '87)
EGYPT  Hoda Abboud
EL SALVADOR  Virna Passelly Machuca (Maja '86, SF Asia Pacific '87)
ENGLAND  Yvette Dawn Livesey
FINLAND  Outi Helena Tanhuanpää (Scandinavia '88)
FRANCE  Nathalie Marquay (6th RU World '87, SF International '88, Europe '88)
GERMANY  Dagmar Schulz (World '86, SF International '87)
GREECE  Xenia Pantazi
GREENLAND  Susse Petersen
GUAM  Teresa Torres Fisher (Asia Pacific '87)
GUATEMALA  Maria Isabel Flores Barrutia
HOLLAND  Janny ter Velde (World '86)
HONDURAS  Francia Tatiana Reyes Beselinoff (International '86, Coffee '87)
HONG KONG  Chung Sok Hui
INDIA  Priyadarshini Pradhan (winner World Miss University '89)
IRELAND  Rosemary Elizabeth Thompson (SF World '86)
ISRAEL  Yamit Noy
JAMAICA  Janice Marjorie Sewell
JAPAN  Hiroe Namba
KENYA  Susan Waruguru Kahumbu
KOREA  Kim Ji-eun
LEBANON  Sahar Mouhsen Haydar (Asia Pacific '88)
MALAYSIA  Christine Praglar
MALTA  Kristina Apap Bologna (World '85)
MEXICO  Cynthia Fallón García Cepeda
NEW ZEALAND  Ursula Kim Ryan
NIGERIA  Lynda Chuba Ikpeazu
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Luciana Seman Ada (International '87)
NORWAY  Mariann Leines
PANAMA  Gabriela Deleuze Ducasa (Coffee '88)
PARAGUAY  Tammy Elizabeth Ortigosa Sonneborn (South America '87)
PORTUGAL  Noélia Cristina Chaves Pereira
SENEGAL  Fabienne Joelle Feliho
SPAIN  Remedios Cervantes Montoya (World '86)
SRI LANKA  Nandaine Wijiegooneratna
SWITZERLAND  Renate Walther (World '86)
THAILAND  Chutima Naiyana
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sheree Ann Denise Richards
TURKEY  Leyla Sesbes
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Feliza Ramone Bencosme
URUGUAY Maria Victoria Zangaro Grosso (1st RU South America '87)
WALES  Nicola Gail Davies (SF Europe '88, Wonderland '89)

Disqualified
BERMUDA  Shelley Bascombe (over the age limit of 25)
SCOTLAND  Eileen Ann Catterson (Europe '88) (17 years old, a few months too young)
__________
1988 program cover

Miss Universe 1988

1988 May 23
Lin Kou Stadium, Taipei TAIWAN  
66 participants

Results
1  THAILAND  Pornthip "Bui" Nakhirunkanok
2  KOREA  Chang Yoon-jung
3  MEXICO  Amanda Beatriz Olivares Philips
4  JAPAN  Mizuho Sakaguchi
5  HONG KONG  Pauline Yeung Bo-Ling (SF World '87)

Top 10
COLOMBIA  Diana Patricia Arévalo Guerra
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Patricia Jiménez
NORWAY  Bente Charlotte Rosenkilde Brunland (World '89)
USA  Courtney Ann Gibbs
VENEZUELA  Yajaira Cristina Vera Roldán (winner Globe '88)

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best National Costume  1) THAILAND, 2) USA, 3) JAPAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Claudia Gabriela Pereyra (South America '88)
AUSTRALIA  Vanessa Lynn Gibson (SF International '87, 1st RU/winner All Nations '89)
AUSTRIA  Maria Steinhart
BAHAMAS  Natasha Christine Pinder
BELGIUM  Daisy Van Cauwenbergh (World '88)
BERMUDA  Kim Lightbourne
BOLIVIA  Ana Maria Pereira Parada (South America '88)
BRAZIL  Isabel Cristina Beduschi (winner South America '88)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nelda Felecia Farrington (World '88)
CANADA  Mary-Melinda Gillies
CHILE  Verónica Maria Romero Carvajal
COSTA RICA  Ericka María Paoli González (SF International '88, SF Asia Pacific '88)
DENMARK  Pernille Nathansen
ECUADOR  Cecilia Pozo Caminer (SF Latin America '84, SF Asia Pacific '85, World '87, 2nd RU South America '88)
EGYPT  Amina Samy Shelbaya
EL SALVADOR  Ana Margarita Vaquerano Celarie
ENGLAND  Tracey Williams
FINLAND  Nina Carita Björnström (Wonderland 1989, 1st RU Scandinavia '89)
FRANCE  Claudia Frittolini (World '88, Flower Queen '89)
GERMANY  Christiane Kopp (World '87, International '88 , Charm '89)
GIBRALTAR  Mayte Sanchez (World '87)
GREENLAND  Nuno Nette Baadh
GUAM  Liza Maria Camacho (International '88)
GUATEMALA  Silvia Mansilla Manrique (Wonderland '89)
HOLLAND  Annabet Reindina Berendsen (Globe '89)
HONDURAS  Jacqueline Herrera Mejía (SF Latin America '87)
ICELAND  Anna Margret Jonsdóttir (SF International '85, 2nd RU World '87)
IRELAND  Adrienne Rock (World '87)
ISRAEL  Shirley Ben-Mordechay
ITALY  Simona Ventura
JAMAICA  Leota Suah
LEBANON  Eliane George Fakhoury
LUXEMBOURG  Lydie Garnie
MALAYSIA  Linda Lum Chee Ling (All Nations '89)
MALTA  Stephanie Spiteri
NEW ZEALAND  Lana Marie Coc-Kroft
NIGERIA  Omasan Tokurbo Buwa  (World '88)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Ruby Jean Hamilton
PARAGUAY  Marta Noemi Acosta Granada (SF Latin America '87, South America '88)
PERU  Katia Mirella Escudero Lozano (South America '88)
PHILIPPINES  Perfida Reyes Limpin
PORTUGAL  Isabel Rodrigues Martins da Costa
PUERTO RICO  Isabel Maria Pardo (Coffee '88)
SCOTLAND  Amanda Laird
SINGAPORE  Audrey Ann Tay
SPAIN  Sonsoles Artigas Medero (World '87)
SRI LANKA  Deepthi Alles
SWEDEN  Annika Davidsson
SWITZERLAND  Gabriela Bigler (World '87)
TAIWAN  Jade Hu Fei-Tsui
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Cheryl Ann Gordon
TURKEY  Meltem Hakarar (winner Charm '89)
TURKS & CAICOS  Edna Elizabeth Smith (World '87)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Heather Carty
URUGUAY Carla Irene Trombotti Moreno (Latin America '86, winner Banana '87, 1st RU South America '88)
WALES  Lise Marie Williams

Did not compete
GREECE  Tereza Liakou (fell ill & returned home)
____________________
1989 program cover

Miss Universe 1989

1989 May 23
Fiesta Americana Condesa Hotel, Cancun MEX
76 participants

Results
1  HOLLAND  Angela Visser (World '88)
2  SWEDEN  Louise Drevenstam (winner Scandinavia '90)
3  USA  Gretchen Lynn Polhemus
4  POLAND  Joanna Gapinska (World '88)
5  MEXICO  Adriana Abascal López Cisneros

Top 10
CHILE  Maria Macarena Mina Garachena
FINLAND  Åsa Maria Lövdahl (World '89, 2nd RU Scandinavia '90)
GERMANY  Andrea Stelzer
JAMAICA  Sandra Foster (3rd RU World '91)
VENEZUELA  Eva Lisa Larsdotter Ljung (1st RU Globe '89)

Awards
Miss Amity  TURKS & CAICOS
Miss Photogenic  AUSTRALIA
Best National Costume  1 BRAZIL, 2 GUATEMALA, 3 THAILAND

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Luisa Norbis
ARUBA  Marina Karina Felix
AUSTRALIA  Karen Wenden
AUSTRIA  Bettina Berghold (International '89)
BAHAMAS  Natasha Inga Ramirez
BELGIUM  Anne De Baetzelier
BELIZE  Andrea Shermane McKoy
BERMUDA  Cornelia Furbert
BOLIVIA  Raquel Cors Ulloa
BRAZIL  Flávia Cavalcante Rebêlo
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Viola Marguerite Joseph
CANADA  Juliette Powell
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Carol-Ann Balls (Hawaiian Tropic '86)
COLOMBIA  Maria Teresa Egurrola Hinojosa
COSTA RICA  Luana Freer Bustamante (Asia Pacific '89, winner Coffee '89, Mrs World '99)
CURACAO  Anna Maria Mosteiro de Windt
DENMARK  Louise Mejlhede
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Anny Canaán Camido
ECUADOR  Maria Eugenia Molina Astudillo (Maja '88, ,SF Asia Pacific '89)
EGYPT  Saly Ata
EL SALVADOR  Lucía Beatriz López Rodríguez (Hispanidad '88, Asia Pacific '89, World '91)
ENGLAND  Racquel Jory  (Europe '91)
FRANCE  Pascale Meotti
GIBRALTAR  Tatiana Desoiza (World '88)
GREECE  Christina Latani
GREENLAND  Naja-Rie Sorensen
GUAM  Janiece Annette Santos(International '89)
GUATEMALA  Helka Lisbeth Cuevas Berganza
HAITI  Glaphyra Jean-Louis
HONDURAS  Frances Siryl
HONG KONG  Cynthia Cheung Yuk-Lui
ICELAND  Gudbjörg Gissurardóttir (SF International '88)
INDIA  Dolly Minhas
IRELAND  Collette Jackson (World '88)
ISRAEL  Nicole Halperin
ITALY  Cristiana Bertasi
JAPAN  Eri Tshiro
KOREA  Kim Sung-ryoung
LUXEMBOURG  Chris Scott (World '89)
MALAYSIA  Carmen Cheah Swee Lian
MALTA  Sylvana Sammut Pandolfino
MAURITIUS  Jacky Randabel
NEW ZEALAND  Shelley Soffe
NIGERIA  Bianca Odinaka Onoh (Charm International '89, World '89)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Soreen Villanueva
NORWAY  Lene Ornhoft
PARAGUAY  Ana Victoria Schaerer del Puerto
PERU  Mariana Sovero McKay
PHILIPPINES  Sara Jane Paez
PORTUGAL  Ana Francisca Peixoto Gonçalves Sobrinho
PUERTO RICO  Catalina Maria Villar Ruiz
ST. VINCENT  Camille Samuel
SCOTLAND  Victoria Susannah Lace (SF International '89)
SINGAPORE  Pauline Chong
SPAIN  Eva María Pedraza López (World '89)
SRI LANKA  Veronica Ruston
SURINAM  Consuela Cruden
SWITZERLAND  Karina Berger (World '88, winner Globe '89)
TAIWAN  Chen Yen Ping
THAILAND  Yollada Ronghanam
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Guenevere Helen Kelshall (World '90)
TURKEY  Jasmin Baradan
TURKS & CAICOS  Sharon Simmons
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nathalie Lynch
URUGUAY  Carolina Pies Riet
WALES  Andrea Caroline Jones (All Nations '90)

Replaced
FRANCE  Stephanie Zlotkowski (underage by a few weeks)

 
Back to content | Back to main menu