1980-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Universe

1980 program cover

Miss Universe 1980
1980 July 7
Sejong Cultural Center, Seoul KOR
69 contestants

Results
1 USA  Shawn Nichols Weatherly
2 SCOTLAND  Linda Gallagher
3 NEW ZEALAND  Diana Delyse Nottle
4 PHILIPPINES  Maria Rosario Rivera Silayan
5 SWEDEN  Eva Brigitta Andersson (2nd RU Scandinavia '81)

Top 12
CANADA Teresa "Terry" Lynn Mackay
COLOMBIA Maria Patricia Arbeláez Peláez
ICELAND Gudbjörg Sigurdardóttir (Scandinavia '80)
KOREA Kim Eun-jung
PANAMA Gloria Karamañites Davis
PUERTO RICO  Agnes Tañón Correa
TAHITI Thilda Raina Fuller (World '79, 1st RU Mrs World '87)

Awards
Miss Amity  CAYMAN ISLANDS
Miss Photogenic  NEW ZEALAND
Best National Costume  1) INDIA, 2) FRANCE, 3) JAPAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA Silvia Graciela Piedrabuena
ARUBA Magaly Celestina Maduro
AUSTRALIA Katrina Judith Rose Redina
AUSTRIA Isabel Stefanie Muller
BAHAMAS Darlene Cecilia Davis
BELGIUM Brigitte Biche Billen (World '80)
BELIZE Ellen Marie Clarke
BERMUDA Jill Lorraine Murphy
BOLIVIA Carmen Sonia Pereira Parada
BRAZIL Eveline Schroeder
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Barbara Enola Stevens
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Dealia Devon Walter (World '80)
CHILE Maria Gabriela Campusano Puelma
COSTA RICA  Bárbara Bonilla Herrero
CURACAO Hassana Noemi Hamoud
DENMARK Jane Bill (World '80, Scandinavia '81)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Milagros Germán Olalla (winner Coffee '81)
ECUADOR Leslie Verónica Rivas Machala
ENGLAND Julie Duckworth
FINLAND Sirpa Anneli Viljamaa (4th RU Scandinavia '81)
FRANCE Brigitte Anne Marie Choquet
GERMANY Kathrin Glotzl
GREECE Stavroula "Roula" Kanellapoulou
GUADELOUPE Elydie Billioti De Gage
GUAM Dina Singson Aportadera
GUATEMALA Lizabeth "Ligia" Iveth Martínez Noack (World '80, 2nd RU Coffee '81)
HOLLAND Karin Gooyer
HONDURAS Rosario Etelvina "Ethel" Raudales Velásquez (World '80)
HONG KONG  Wanda Tai Yuet-Ngor
INDIA Sangeeta Motilal Baljana
INDONESIA Andi Nana Riwayati Basoamier
IRELAND Maura McMenamim (World '79, Europe '80)
ISRAEL Ilana Shushan (1st RU Teenage Intercontinental '78)
ITALY Loredana Del Santo
JAPAN Hisae Hiyama
MALAYSIA Felicia Yong Lee Lin
MALTA Isabelle Zammit
MEXICO Ana Patricia Núñez Romero (1st RU Coffee '81)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Angelina Camacho Chong
NORWAY Maiken Nielsen (World '80)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mispah Alwyn (Asia '80, World '80)
PARAGUAY  Martha Maria Galli Romanach (World '79)
PERU Mariailce Lisseth Ramis Figueroa
REUNION Marie Josephe Hoareau
ST. MAARTEN  Lucie Marie Davic
SINGAPORE Ann Chua Ai Choo
SPAIN Yolanda María Hoyos Vega (International '79)
SRI LANKA  Hyacinth Kurukulasuriya
SWITZERLAND Margrit Kilchoer (Young International '79, World '81)
THAILAND Ar-tittaya Promkul (Asia Pacific '84)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Althea Ingrid Rocke (5th RU World '82)
TURKEY Heyecan Gokoglou
TURKS & CAICOS  Constance Lightbourne
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Deborah Velisa Mardenborough
URUGUAY Beatriz Ivanov Antúñez
VENEZUELA Maria "Maye" Xavier Brandt Angulo
WALES Kim Ashfield (4th RU World-United Kingdom '80)

Did not compete (not granted visas by South Korea)
BOPHUTHATSWANA Jacobeth Lolo Matale
NAMIBIA Bernice Tembo
SOUTH AFRICA  Jenny Kay
TRANSKEI Lindelwa Myataza

No-shows
CYPRUS Georgia Christodolidou
FIJI  Margaret Singh (no budget to travel to Korea)
MARTINIQUE   
MAURITIUS Christiane Carol MacKay
____________________

1981 program cover

Miss Universe 1981
1981 July 20
Minskoff Theater, New York City, New York USA  
76 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Irene Lailin Sáez Conde
2 CANADA  Dominique Dufour
3 SWEDEN  Eva-Lena Lundgren (3rd RU Europe '81, winner Scandinavia '82, Nations '81)
4 BRAZIL  Adriana Alves de Oliveira (5th RU World '84)
5 BELGIUM  Dominique Van Eeckhoudt (2nd RU Teenage Intercontinental '79, SF International '81, SF World '81, winner Nations '81)

Top 12
ECUADOR Lucía Isabel Vinueza Urjelles (World '81)
GERMANY Marion Kurz
HOLLAND Ingrid Johanna Maria Schouten (1st RU Europe '81, Nations '81)
NEW ZEALAND  Donella Elizabeth Clemmence Thomsen
NORWAY Mona Olsen (winner Scandinavia '81, Europe '81)
TAHITI Tatiana Teraiamano
USA Kimberly "Kim" Kaye Seelbrede

Awards
Miss Amity   BAHAMAS
Miss Photogenic   DENMARK
Best National Costume  1) BRAZIL, 2) VENEZUELA, 3) KOREA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Susana Mabel Reynoso
ARUBA Synia Reyes
AUSTRALIA Karen Sang
AUSTRIA Gudrun Gollop
BAHAMAS Linda Teresa Smith
BELIZE Ivette Zabaneh
BERMUDA Cymone Florie Tucker (World '81)
BOLIVIA Vivian "Maricruz" Aponte Zambrana
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Carmen Nibbs
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Donna Marie Myrie (World '81)
CHILE Maria Soledad Hurtado Arellano
COLOMBIA Ana Edilma "Eddy" Cano Puerta (2nd RU Teen Intercontinental '80, winner Coffee '82)
COSTA RICA  Rosa Inés Solís Vargas
CURACAO Maria Maxima Croes
CYPRUS Katia Angelidou (Nations '81)
DENMARK Tina Brandstrup (International '81,  World '81, Nations '81)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Fausta Lucía Peña Veras
ENGLAND Joanna Longley (1st RU International '74, Europe '81)
FIJI Lynn Michelle MacDonald
FINLAND Merja Orvokki Varvikko (International '81, 2nd RU Scandinavia '82)
FRANCE Isabelle Sophie Benard (Young International '80, SF Europe '81, World '81)
GIBRALTAR Yvette Domínguez (World '80)
GREECE Maria Nikouli
GUADELOUPE Rosette Bivouac
GUAM Bertha Antoinette Harmon
GUATEMALA Yuma Rossana Lobos Orellana (Teen Intercontinental '81)
HONDURAS Leslie Nohemi Sabillón Dávila (Coffee '82)
HONG KONG  Irene Lo Kam-Sheung
ICELAND Elisabet Traustadóttir (SF Europe '81, 1st RU Scandinavia '82)
INDIA Rachita Kumar
IRELAND Valerie Roe (SF Europe '81)
ISRAEL Dana Wexler
ITALY Anna Maria Kanakis (2nd RU Europe '81)
JAPAN Mineko Orisaku
KOREA Lee Eun-jung  
MALAYSIA Audrey Loh Yin Fong
MALTA Susanne Galea
MARTINIQUE Ghislaine Jean-Louis
MEXICO Judith Grace González Hinks (2nd RU Nations '81)
NAMIBIA Antoinette Knoetze
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Juanita Masga Mendiola
PANAMA Ana María Henríquez Valdés
PARAGUAY Maria Isabel Urizar Caras
PERU Gladys Silva Cansino
PHILIPPINES Maria Caroline "Maricar" de Vera Mendoza
PORTUGAL Ana Paula Machado Moura
PUERTO RICO  Carmen Lotti
REUNION Patricia Abadie
ST. KITTS  Marva Warner
SCOTLAND Anne McFarlane (Europe '81)
SINGAPORE Florence Tan
SOUTH AFRICA  Daniela Di Paolo
SPAIN Francisca "Paquita" Ondiviela Otero (World '80, International '81)
SRI LANKA  Renuka Varuni Jesudhason
SWITZERLAND Brigitte Voss (International '81, Nations '81)
THAILAND Massupha Karbprapun (World '81)
TRANSKEI Kedibone Tembisa Letlaka
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Romini Samaroo
TURKEY Senay Unlu
TURKS & CAICOS  Frances Gloria Rigby
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Marise Cecile James
URUGUAY Griselda Dianne Anchorena
WALES Karen Ruth Stannard (Europe '81)
WESTERN SAMOA  Lenita Marianne Schwalger

Did not compete
HONG KONG  Doris Loh (replaced - forced to withdraw, as she was 25, not 22)
INDONESIA Rossje Soeratman
MAURITIUS Carole Fitzgerald (withdrew - homesick)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Abaiyjah
ST. LUCIA   
ST. VINCENT  Marsha Ann Morris
____________________

1982 program cover

Miss Universe 1982
1982 July 26
Coliseo Amauta, Lima PER
77 participants

Results
1 CANADA  Karen Dianne Baldwin
2 GUAM  Patty Chong Kerkos
3 ITALY  Cinzia Fiordeponti
4 GREECE  Tina Roussou
5 USA  Terri Lea Utley

Top 12
BRAZIL Celice Pinto Marques da Silva
ENGLAND Della Frances Dolan (2nd RU World '82, SF Intercontinental '82)
FINLAND Sari Kaarina Aspholm (1st RU World '82)
GERMANY Kerstin Natalie Paeserack (World '82)
PERU Maria Francesca Zaza Reinoso
SOUTH AFRICA  Odette Octavia Scrooby
URUGUAY Silvia Beatriz Vila Abavian

Awards
Miss Amity  CAYMAN ISLANDS
Miss Photogenic  BAHAMAS
Best National Costume  1) PERU, 2) BRAZIL, 3) URUGUAY
Miss Press  GUAM

Remainder
ARGENTINA Maria Alejandra Basile
ARUBA Noriza Antonio Helder
AUSTRALIA Lou-Anne Caroline Ronchi (SF International '82, 2nd RU World 1984)
AUSTRIA Elisabeth Kawan
BAHAMAS Ava Marilyn Burke (World '75)
BELGIUM Marie-Pierre Lemaître (Europe '82, World '82)
BELIZE Sharon Kay Auxillou
BERMUDA Heather Michelle Ross (World '82)
BOLIVIA Sandra Irene Villarroel Gallati
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Luce Dahlia Hodge
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Maureen Theresa Lewis (World '82)
CHILE Jenny Purto Arab
COLOMBIA Nadya Santacruz Quintero
COSTA RICA  Lilliana Corella Espinoza
CURACAO Minerva Ranila Hieroms
DENMARK Tina Maria Nielsen (World '82, Europe '82)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Soraya Josephina Morey Molina
ECUADOR Lorena Jackeline Burgos García (Maja '81, Coffee '83)
EL SALVADOR  Jeannette Orietta Marroquín (Intercontinental '82, Panamerican Queen '82, Coffee '83
FRANCE Martine Marie Philipps (World '82)
GUADELOUPE Lydia Martine Galin
GUATEMALA Edith Suzanne Whitbeck Cain (World '82)
HOLLAND Brigitte Dierickx (Europe '82)
HONDURAS Eva Lissete Barahona Dheming
HONG KONG  Anglie Leon Leung
ICELAND Gudrun Moller
INDIA Pamela Chaudhry Singh
INDONESIA Sri Yulianti
IRELAND Geraldine Mary McGrory (SF World '81, Europe '82)
ISRAEL Deborah Naomi Hess
JAPAN Eri Okuwaki
KOREA Park Sun-hee
MALAYSIA Siti Rohani Binte Wahid
MALTA Rita Falzon
MARTINIQUE Corine Soler
MEXICO María del Carmen López Flores
NAMIBIA Desere Anita Kotze
NEW CALEDONIA  Lenka Topalovitch
NEW ZEALAND  Sandra Helen Dexter
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Sheryl Sonoda Sizemore
NORWAY Jeanette Carine Krefting (World '82)
PANAMA Isora de Lourdes Moreno López
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Moi Eli
PARAGUAY Maris Stella Villalba Mendoza
PHILIPPINES Maria Isabel Lopez
PORTUGAL Ana Maria Valdiz Wilson (4th RU Europe '82)
PUERTO RICO  Lourdes Milagros Mantero Hormazábal (Coffee '83)
REUNION Marie Micheline Ginon Manthe
ST. MAARTEN  Liana Elviara Brown
SCOTLAND Georgina Kearney
SINGAPORE Telma Judicia Mary Nonis
SPAIN Cristina Pérez Cottrell (World '81, 2nd RU Europe '82)
SRI LANKA  Ann Monica Tradigo
SURINAM Vanessa de Vries
SWEDEN Anna-Kari Maria Bergström
SWITZERLAND Jeanette Linkenheil (World '80, Europe '82)
THAILAND Nipaporn Tharapanich
TRANSKEI Noxolisi Mji
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Suzanne Troboulay
TURKEY Canan Emine Kakmaci
TURKS & CAICOS  Jacqueline Paula Ann Astwood
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Ingerborg Hendricks
VENEZUELA Ana Teresa Oropeza Villavicencio
WALES Michele Donnelly (4th RU World-United Kingdom '81)
WESTERN SAMOA  Ivy Evelyn Warner

Did not compete
CYPRUS Sylvia Spanias Nitsa (actually a British citizen from London ENG)
FIJI Loretta Ragg
GIBRALTAR Yvette Maria Bellido
JAMAICA Nancy Martin (supposed to arrive on July 4 but was sick & did not show up)
LEBANON Dolly Michel El-Koury (refused to participate the day after Miss Israel arrived)
ST KITTS  Ichel Jeffers
ST VINCENT Charmine Theobalds
TAHITI Maimiti Kinnander
____________________

1983 program cover

Miss Universe 1983
1983 July 11
Kiel Auditorium, St. Louis, Missouri USA  
80 participants

Results
1 NEW ZEALAND  Lorraine Elizabeth Downes
2 USA  Julie Lynn Hayek
3 IRELAND  Roberta Brown (Intercontinental '82, 6th RU World '82)
4 SWITZERLAND  Lolita Laure Morena (3rd RU World '82)
5 ENGLAND  Karen Lesley Moore (SF International '84, SF Europe '84)

Top 12
FINLAND Nina Marjaana Rekola
GERMANY Loana Katharina Radecki (International '83, 4th RU Europe '84)
ITALY Federica Maria Moro
NORWAY Karen Elisabeth Dobloug (World '83)
SINGAPORE Kathie Lee Lee Beng
SPAIN Ana Isabel Herrero García (World '82, Young International '83)
VENEZUELA Paola Laura Ruggeri Ghigo (winner South America '83)

Awards
Miss Amity  GAMBIA
Miss Photogenic  SWITZERLAND
Best National Costume  1) KOREA, 2) U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS, 3) JAPAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA Maria Daniela Carrara Mariano (South America '83)
ARUBA Milva Evertsz
AUSTRALIA Simone Cox
AUSTRIA Mercedes Stermitz (SF World '83, SF Europe '84)
BAHAMAS Christina Maria Thompson
BELGIUM Françoise Bostoen (World '83, 3rd RU Europe '84)
BELIZE Shirlene Dianne McKoy
BERMUDA Angelita Emily Diaz (World '83)
BOLIVIA Cecilia Zamora Oliva (South America '83)
BRAZIL Mariza Fully Coelho (1st RU South America '83)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Anna Maria Joseph
CANADA Jodi Yvonne Rutledge
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Effie Ebanks (World '83)
CHILE Maria Josefa Isensee Ugarte (South America '83)
COLOMBIA Julie Pauline Sáenz Starnes (3rd RU South America '83)
COOK ISLANDS  Carmena Blake
COSTA RICA  Maria Gabriela Pozuela Castro (SF Latin America '83)
CURACAO Maybelline Altagracia Snel
CYPRUS Marina Elena Rauscher (Intercontinental '82, World '82)
DENMARK Inge Ravn Thomsen (2nd RU International '83)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Maria Alexandra Astwood Tueni
ECUADOR Mariela García Monsalve (South America '83)
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Deniz Oliva Alberto  (Latin America '84)
FRANCE   Frédérique Marcelle Leroy (World '83, 1st RU Europe '84)
FRENCH GUIANA    Marie-Georges Achamana
GAMBIA Abbey Scattrel Janneh (World '83)
GIBRALTAR Louise Michelle Gillingwater (World '82)
GREECE Plousia "Sia" Farfaraki (International '83, SF Europe '84)
GUADELOUPE Nicole LeBorgne
GUAM Pamela Joyce Booth
GUATEMALA Berta Victoria González García
HOLLAND Nancy Lalleman Heynis (Young International '83, SF World '83, Europe '84)
HONDURAS Ollie June Thompson Bodden (winner Coffee '84)
HONG KONG  Cherona Yeung Suet-Yee
ICELAND Unnur Steinsson (3rd RU Young International '80, 3rd RU World '83)
INDIA Rekha Hande
INDONESIA Andi Botenri (Asia '82, World '82)
ISRAEL Shim’ona Hollander
JAPAN Yuko Yamaguchi (World '78)
KOREA Kim Jong-joong
LEBANON May Mansour Chahwan (World '82)
MALAYSIA Puspa Mohamad Salleh
MALTA Christine Bonnici
MARTINIQUE Marie Line Laupa
MEXICO Mónica Maria Rosas Torres
NAMIBIA Astrid Klotzsch
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Thelma Mafnas
PANAMA Elizabeth Bylan Bennett
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Shannelle Bray
PARAGUAY Mercedes Bosch Cuarilla (South America '83, Young International '83)
PERU Vivien Griffiths Shields (2nd RU South America '83)
PHILIPPINES Rosita "Cita" Capuyon (SF Mrs World '85)
PORTUGAL Anabela Elisa Vissenjou Ananíades (Europe '84)
PUERTO RICO  Carmen Batiz Vergara (Intercontinental '83)
REUNION Eliane LeBeau
SCOTLAND Linda Renton (Europe '84)
SOUTH AFRICA  Leanne Beverly Hosking
SRI LANKA  Shyama Ayesa Cecilia Fernando (Asia '77)
SWEDEN Viveca Miriam Ljung (Europe '84)
THAILAND Jinda Nuean-ktang
TRANSKEI Nomxolisi Xokelelo
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sandra William
TURKEY Dilara Haracci
TURKS & CAICOS  Lolita Elaine Ariza (World '82)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Julie Elizabeth Woods
URUGUAY Maria Jacqueline Beltrán (South America '83)
WALES Lianne Patricia Gray (International '83, Europe '84)
WESTERN SAMOA  Falute Mama Aluni
____________________

1984 program cover

Miss Universe 1984
1984 July 9
Miami Convention Center, Miami, Florida USA  
81 participants

Results
1 SWEDEN  Yvonne Agneta Ryding
2 SOUTH AFRICA  Letitia "Tisha" Snyman
3 VENEZUELA  Carmen Maria Montiel Avila (winner South America '84)
4 PHILIPPINES  Maria Desiree Ereso Verdadero
5 COLOMBIA  Susana Caldas Lemaitre (1st RU South America '84)

Top 10
GERMANY Brigitta Berx (World '84)
GUATEMALA Ilma Julieta Urrutia Chang (winner International '84)
HOLLAND Nancy Neede (SF World '84)
THAILAND Savinee Prakaranung (1st RU Mrs World '89)
USA Mai Therese Shanley

Awards
Miss Amity  GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic  SPAIN
Best National Costume  1) INDIA, 2) URUGUAY, 3) HONG KONG

Remainder
ARGENTINA Leila Elizabeth Aidar (South America '84)
ARUBA Jacqueline Deborah van Putten (International Flower Queen '84, World '85)
AUSTRALIA Donna Thelma Rudrum (World '87)
AUSTRIA Michaela Nussbaumer
BARBADOS Lisa Worme
BELGIUM Brigitta Maria Antonia Muyshondt (2nd RU International '78, World '84)
BELIZE Lisa Patricia Ramírez
BERMUDA Rhonda Cherlyene Wilkinson (World '84)
BOLIVIA Lourdes Elizabeth Aponte Hurtado (South America '84)
BRAZIL Ana Elisa Flores da Cruz (South America '84)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Donna Patricia Frett
CANADA Cynthia Michele Kereluk
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Thora Ann Crighton (World '84)
CHILE Carol Bähnke Muñoz (South America '84)
COOK ISLANDS  Margret Brown
COSTA RICA  Silvia Portilla Vásquez (Latin America '84, Maja '84)
CURACAO Susanne Maria Verbrugge
CYPRUS Zsa Zsa Melodias
DENMARK Catharina Clausen (International '84)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sumaya Alejandrina Heinsen Pérez
ECUADOR Leonor Patricia Gonzenbach Vallejo (3rd RU South America '84)
EL SALVADOR  Ana Lorena Samagoa
ENGLAND Louise Gray
FINLAND Anna-Liisa Tilus (SF World '84)
FRANCE Martine Robine (World '84)
FRENCH GUIANA  Rose Nicole Lony
GAMBIA Mirabelle Carayol (World '84)
GIBRALTAR Jessica Palao (World '83)
GREECE Peggi Dogani
GUADELOUPE Martine Seremes
GUAM Eleanor Benavente Umagat
HONDURAS Myrtice Elitha Hyde (International '84, World '84)
HONG KONG  Joyce Mina Godenzi
ICELAND Berglind Johansen (SF World '84)
INDIA Juhi Chawla
IRELAND Patricia Nolan (SF World '83, Europe '84)
ISRAEL Sapir Koffmann (Europe '85)
ITALY Raffaella Baracchi
JAPAN Mayumi Niiyama
KOREA Lim Mi-sook
LEBANON Sawsan El Sayed
LUXEMBOURG Romy Bayerl
MALAYSIA Latifah Abdul Hamid
MALTA Marisa Sammut
MARTINIQUE Danielle Clery
MEXICO Elizabeth Broden Ibáñez
NAMIBIA Peta Harley Peters
NEW ZEALAND  Tania Susan Clague (SF Young International '81)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Porsche Salas
NORWAY Ingrid Maria Martens (World '84)
PANAMA Cilinia Prada Acosta (SF Latin America '84, 2nd RU Coffee '85, winner Asia-Pacific '87)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Patricia Mirisa
PARAGUAY Elena Ortíz Allegretti (South America '84)
PERU Fiorella Ferrari Iglesias (2nd RU South America '84)
POLAND Joanna Karska
PORTUGAL Maria de Fátima Rodrigues Jardim (Europe '85)
PUERTO RICO  Sandra Beauchamp Roque (Coffee '85)
REUNION Marie Lise Gigan
SCOTLAND May Monaghan
SINGAPORE Violet Lee Hui-Min
SPAIN Garbiñe Abásolo García (Europe '84)
SWITZERLAND Silvia Anna Affolter (SF World '84)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Gina Maria Tardieu
TURKEY Gulcin Ulker
TURKS & CAICOS  Deborah Lindsley
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Patricia Maria Graham
URUGUAY Yissa Pronzatti Pérez (South America '84)
WALES Jane Ann Riley (International '84)
WESTERN SAMOA  Lena Slade
YUGOSLAVIA Ksenija Borojevic
ZAIRE Lokange Lwali

Withdrew
BAHAMAS Pamela Lois Parker
INDONESIA
SRI LANKA  Nilmini Iddamaigoda (depressed & homesick)
TRANSKEI
____________________

1985 program cover

Miss Universe 1985
1985 July 15
Miami Convention Center, Miami, Florida USA  
79 participants

Results
1 PUERTO RICO  Deborah Fatima Carthy-Deu (Most Beautiful Girl in the World '84)
2 SPAIN  Maria Teresa Sánchez López
3 ZAIRE  Kayonga "Benita" Mureka Tete (SF World '85)
4 VENEZUELA  Silvia Cristina Martínez Stapulionis (winner South America '85)
5 URUGUAY   Andrea Beatriz López Silva (South America '85, winner International Flower Queen '85, Wonderland '87)

Top 10
BRAZIL Márcia Giagio Canavezes de Oliveira (winner Coffee '85, 1st RU South America '85)
CANADA Karen Elizabeth Tilley
CHILE Claudia Emilia Van Sint Jan del Pedregal
IRELAND Olivia Marie Tracey (5th RU World '84)
USA Laura Elena Martinez-Herring

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  HOLLAND
Best National Costume  1) COLOMBIA, 2) SPAIN, 3) ISRAEL

Remainder
ARGENTINA Yanina Marisel Castaño (South America '85)
AUSTRALIA Elizabeth Rowly
AUSTRIA Martina Margarete Haiden (International '85)
BAHAMAS Cleopatra Maria Adderly
BARBADOS Elizabeth "Liz" Dana Wadman (Maja International '85, World '85)
BELGIUM An Van Den Broeck (International '84, Europe '85, World '85)
BELIZE Jennifer "Jenny" Woods
BERMUDA Jannell Kathy Nadra Ford (World '85)
BOLIVIA Gabriela Orozco Ruiz (South America '85)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jennifer Leonora Penn
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Emily Yvette Hurlston (World '85)
COLOMBIA Sandra Eugenia Borda Caldas (2nd RU South America '85)
COOK ISLANDS  Essie Apolonia Mokotupu
COSTA RICA  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (Maja '85, SF Asia Pacific '85), winner Banana '85)
CURACAO Sheida Clara Wever
CYPRUS Andri Andreou (Europe '85)
DENMARK Susan Boje Rasmussen (International '85)
DOMINICA Margaret Rose Cools-Lartigue
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Melba Vicens Bello
ECUADOR Maria Elena Stangl Tamayo (South America '85)
EL SALVADOR  Julia Haydee Mora Alfaro (Asia Pacific '85)
ENGLAND Helen Westlake
FINLAND Marja Kristiina Kinnunen (World '85, Scandinavia '86)
FRANCE Suzanne Iskandar (Europe '85)
GAMBIA Batura Jallow
GERMANY Stefanie Angelika Roth (International '85)
GIBRALTAR Karina Suzanne HOLLAND  s (World '84, Europe '85)
GREECE Sabina Damianidou
GUAM Lucy Carbullido Montinola (Asia Pacific '85)
GUATEMALA Perla Lissette Prera Fruhwirth (International '85)
HAITI Arielle Jeanty
HOLLAND Brigitte Bergman (SF International '83, winner Intercontinental '83 (winner), SF Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85, World '85, 2nd RU Europe '85)  
HONDURAS Diana Margarita García
HONG KONG  Shallin Tse Ling
ICELAND Halla Bryndis Jonsdóttir (2nd RU Scandinavia '86)
INDIA Sonu Walia
ISRAEL Hilla Kelmann
ITALY Beatrice Papi
JAPAN Hatsumi Furusawa
KOREA Choi Young-ok
LEBANON Joyce Sahhab
LUXEMBOURG Gabriele "Gaby" Chiarini (Europe '85)
MALAYSIA Agnes Chin Lai Hong
MALTA Fiona Micallef
MEXICO Yolanda de la Cruz Cárdenas Avilés
NEW ZEALAND  Claire Glenister
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Antoinette Marie Flores (International '85)
NORWAY Karen Margrethe Moe (World '85)
PANAMA Janett Vásquez Sanjuán
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Carmel Vagi
PARAGUAY Beverly Ocampo Gadea (SF Latin America '85)
PERU Maria Gracia Galleno Bedoya (3rd RU South America '85)
PHILIPPINES Joyce Ann Fellosas Burton
POLAND Katarzyna Dorota Zawidzka (SF International '85, Europe '85, SF World '85)
PORTUGAL Alexandra Paula Mota Gomes
REUNION Dominique de Lort-Serignan
SCOTLAND Jackie Hendrie
SENEGAL Chantal Loubelo
SINGAPORE Lyana Chiok
SRI LANKA  Ramani Liz Bartholomeusz
SWEDEN Carina Marklund
TAHITI Hinarii Kilian (World '84)
THAILAND Tarntip Pongsuk
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Brenda Joy Fahey
TURKS & CAICOS  Miriam Coralita Adams (World '84)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Mudite Alda Henderson
WALES Barbara Christian
WESTERN SAMOA  Tracey Mihaljevich
YUGOSLAVIA Dinka Delic (World '84)

Did not compete (opposition by Miami anti-apartheid groups)
NAMIBIA Alice Pfeiffer
SOUTH AFRICA  Andrea Stelzer (2nd RU Hawaiian Tropic '86, Universe-Gewrmany '89, SF All Nations-Germany '90)

Did not compete
ANTIGUA Sandra Peters
ARUBA Margaret Jane Bislick
FRENCH GUIANA
GUADELOUPE Paulette Batet
IVORY COAST (COTE D'IVOIRE)  Rose Armande Oulla
MARTINIQUE Marilyn Babott
ST. KITTS Karen Marcelle Grant
ST.VINCENT & the GRENADINES  Donna Maria Young
SWITZERLAND Lucienne Thiébaud
TURKEY Mülge Gördürür (appendicitis a few weeks before the pageant)
______________________

1986 program cover

Miss Universe 1986
1986 July 21
ATLAPA Convention Center, Panama City PAN
77 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Bárbara Palacios Teyde (winner South America '86)
2 USA  Christiane "Christy" Crane Fichtner
3 COLOMBIA  Maria Mónica Urbina Pugliesse (1st RU South America '86)
4 POLAND  Brygida Elzbieta Bziukiewicz
5 FINLAND  Tuula Irmeli Polvi (1st RU Scandinavia '87)

Top 10
BRAZIL Deise Nunes de Souza (2nd RU South America '86)
CHILE Mariana Villasante Aravena (Wonderland '87)
PUERTO RICO  Elizabeth Robison Latalladi (SF International '86)
SWITZERLAND Eveline Nicole Glanzmann (6th RU World '85)
ZAIRE Aimee Likobe Dobala

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best National Costume  1 PANAMA, 2 BRAZIL, 3 CHILE

Remainder
ARGENTINA María de los Ángeles Fernández Espadero (South America '86)
ARUBA Mildred Jacqueline "Jacky" Semeleer
AUSTRALIA Christina Lucinda Bucat (International '86, SF Asia Pacific '86)
AUSTRIA Manuela Redtenbacher (International '86)
BAHAMAS Marie Brown
BARBADOS Roslyn Irene Williams (World '86)
BELGIUM Goedele Maria Liekens (World '86)
BELIZE Romy Ellen Taegar
BOLIVIA Elizabeth O’Connor-d’Arlach (3rd RU South America '86)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Shereen Desmona Flax
CANADA Rene Newhouse
COOK ISLANDS  Lorna Sawtell (SF Asia Pacific '86)
COSTA RICA  Aurora Velásquez Arigño (SF Asia Pacific '86)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Marie Françoise Kouame (International '86)
CURACAO Christine Joyce Denise Sibilo
CYPRUS Christina Vassaliadou
DENMARK Helena Christensen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lissette Chamorro
ECUADOR Verónica Lucía Sevilla Ledergerber (South America '86)
EL SALVADOR  Vicky Elizabeth Cañas Alvarez (Asia Pacific '86)
ENGLAND Joanne Ruth Sedgley
FRANCE Catherine Carew (World '86)
GAMBIA Rose Marie Eunson (World '86)
GERMANY Birgit Jahn
GIBRALTAR Gail Anne May Francis (World '85)
GREECE Vasilia "Silia" Mantaki
GUAM Dina Ann Reyes Salas (Intercontinental '82, International '86)
GUATEMALA Christa Kalula Wellman Girón (Coffee '85, Wonderland '87)
HOLLAND Caroline Veldkamp (SF International '86)
HONDURAS Sandra Natalie Navarrete Romero
HONG KONG  Robin Lee Mei-San
ICELAND Thora Thrastardóttir
INDIA Mehr Jessia
IRELAND Karen Ann Shevlin (International '85)
ISRAEL Nilly Drucker
ITALY Susanna Huckstep
JAMAICA Liliana Antoinette Cisneros
JAPAN Hiroko Esaki
KOREA Bae Young-ran
LEBANON Reine Philip Barakat
LUXEMBOURG Martine Christine Georgette Pilot (World '86)
MALAYSIA Betty Chee Nyuk Pit
MALTA Antoinette Zerafa
MEXICO Alejandrina "Connie" Carranza Ancheta
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Atkinson
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Christine Guerrero
NORWAY Tone Henriksen
PANAMA Gilda García López
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Anna Wild
PARAGUAY Johanna Kelmer Joja
PERU Karin Mercedes Lindemann García (South America '86)
PHILIPPINES Violeta Arsela Enriquez Naluz
PORTUGAL Mariana Dias Carriço
REUNION Geneviève Lebon
SCOTLAND Natalie M. Devlin
SINGAPORE Farah Lange
SPAIN Concepción "Concha" Isabel Tur Espinosa
SRI LANKA  Indra Kumari
SWEDEN Anna Lena Rahmberg
THAILAND Thaveporn Klungploy
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Candace Jennings
TURKEY Demet Basdemir
TURKS & CAICOS  Barbara Bulah Mae Capron (World '85)
URUGUAY Norma Silvana García Lapitz (South America '86)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jasmine Olivia Turner (World '79)
WALES Tracey Rowlands
WESTERN SAMOA  Tui Kaye Hunt

Did not compete
BERMUDA Samantha Jayne Morton (World '86)  
YUGOSLAVIA Tatjana Spasic (discovered to be under the age limit)
____________________

1987 program cover

Miss Universe 1987
1987 May 26
World Trade Center, Singapore SIN
68 participants

Results
1 CHILE  Cecilia Carolina Bolocco Fonck (South America '87)
2 ITALY  Roberta Capua
3 USA  Michelle Renee  Royer
4 VENEZUELA  Inés Maria Calero Rodríguez (2nd RU South America '87)
5 PUERTO RICO  Laurie Tamara Simpson Rivera (winner International '87)

Top 10
PERU Jessica Patricia Newton Vasquez-Saenz (Young International '83, South America '87)
PHILIPPINES Geraldine Edith Pebbles Asis
SINGAPORE Marion Nicole Teo
SWEDEN Susanne Karin Thörngren (Scandinavia '88)
TURKS & CAICOS  Carmelita Louise Ariza (World '86)

Awards
Miss Amity  HONDURAS
Miss Photogenic  COLOMBIA
Best National Costume  1 BRAZIL, 2 INDIA, 3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Remainder
ARGENTINA Carolina Paola Brachetti Blotta (South America '87, Banana '88, Maja '89, 4th RU Hispanidad '90)
AUSTRALIA Jennine Susan Leonarder
AUSTRIA Kristina Sebestyen (SF International '87)
BAHAMAS Betty Ann Hanna
BARBADOS Dawn Michelle Waithe (World '87)
BELIZE Holly Emma Edgell
BOLIVIA Patricia Hortensia Arce Rocabado (3rd RU South America '87)
BRAZIL Jacqueline Ribeiro Meirelles
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sandy Michelle Harrigan
CANADA TinaMay Simpson
COLOMBIA Maria Patricia López Ruiz (winner South America '87)
COSTA RICA  Ana Maria Bolaños Aguilar (Maja '87, Asia Pacific '87, Coffee '88)
CURACAO Viennaline Natalie Cecline Arvelo
CYPRUS Natasha Papademetriou
DENMARK Nanna-Louise Wildfang Johansen (Globe '88)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carmen Rita Pérez
ECUADOR Maria del Pilar Barrero Cucalón (South America '87)
EGYPT Hoda Abboud
EL SALVADOR  Virna Passelly Machuca (Maja '86, SF Asia Pacific '87)
ENGLAND Yvette Dawn Livesey
FINLAND Outi Helena Tanhuanpää (Scandinavia '88)
FRANCE Nathalie Marquay (6th RU World '87, SF International '88, Europe '88)
GERMANY Dagmar Schulz (World '86, SF International '87)
GREECE Xenia Pantazi
GREENLAND Susse Petersen
GUAM Teresa Torres Fisher (Asia Pacific '87)
GUATEMALA Maria Isabel Flores Barrutia
HOLLAND Janny ter Velde (World '86)
HONDURAS Francia Tatiana Reyes Beselinoff (International '86, Coffee '87)
HONG KONG  Chung Sok Hui
INDIA Priyadarshini Pradhan (winner World Miss University '89)
IRELAND Rosemary Elizabeth Thompson (SF World '86)
ISRAEL Yamit Noy
JAMAICA Janice Marjorie Sewell
JAPAN Hiroe Namba
KENYA Susan Waruguru Kahumbu
KOREA Kim Ji-eun
LEBANON Sahar Mouhsen Haydar (Asia Pacific '88)
MALAYSIA Christine Praglar
MALTA Kristina Apap Bologna (World '85)
MEXICO Cynthia Fallón García Cepeda
NEW ZEALAND  Ursula Kim Ryan
NIGERIA Lynda Chuba Ikpeazu
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Luciana Seman Ada (International '87)
NORWAY Mariann Leines
PANAMA Gabriela Deleuze Ducasa (Coffee '88)
PARAGUAY Tammy Elizabeth Ortigosa Sonneborn (South America '87)
PORTUGAL Noélia Cristina Chaves Pereira
SENEGAL Fabienne Joelle Feliho
SPAIN Remedios Cervantes Montoya (World '86)
SRI LANKA  Nandaine Wijiegooneratna
SWITZERLAND Renate Walther (World '86)
THAILAND Chutima Naiyana
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sheree Ann Denise Richards
TURKEY Leyla Sesbes
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Feliza Ramone Bencosme
URUGUAY Maria Victoria Zangaro Grosso (1st RU South America '87)
WALES Nicola Gail Davies (SF Europe '88, Wonderland '89)

Disqualified
BERMUDA Shelley Bascombe (over the age limit of 25)
SCOTLAND Eileen Ann Catterson (Europe '88) (17 years old, a few months too young)
__________

1988 program cover

Miss Universe 1988
1988 May 23
Lin Kou Stadium, Taipei TAIWAN  
66 participants

Results
1 THAILAND  Pornthip "Bui" Nakhirunkanok
2 KOREA  Chang Yoon-jung
3 MEXICO  Amanda Beatriz Olivares Philips
4 JAPAN  Mizuho Sakaguchi
5 HONG KONG  Pauline Yeung Bo-Ling (SF World '87)

Top 10
COLOMBIA Diana Patricia Arévalo Guerra
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Patricia Jiménez
NORWAY Bente Charlotte Rosenkilde Brunland (World '89)
USA Courtney Ann Gibbs
VENEZUELA Yajaira Cristina Vera Roldán (winner Globe '88)

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best National Costume  1) THAILAND, 2) USA, 3) JAPAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA Claudia Gabriela Pereyra (South America '88)
AUSTRALIA Vanessa Lynn Gibson (SF International '87, 1st RU/winner All Nations '89)
AUSTRIA Maria Steinhart
BAHAMAS Natasha Christine Pinder
BELGIUM Daisy Van Cauwenbergh (World '88)
BERMUDA Kim Lightbourne
BOLIVIA Ana Maria Pereira Parada (South America '88)
BRAZIL Isabel Cristina Beduschi (winner South America '88)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nelda Felecia Farrington (World '88)
CANADA Mary-Melinda Gillies
CHILE Verónica Maria Romero Carvajal
COSTA RICA  Ericka María Paoli González (SF International '88, SF Asia Pacific '88)
DENMARK Pernille Nathansen
ECUADOR Cecilia Pozo Caminer (SF Latin America '84, SF Asia Pacific '85, World '87, 2nd RU South America '88)
EGYPT Amina Samy Shelbaya
EL SALVADOR  Ana Margarita Vaquerano Celarie
ENGLAND Tracey Williams
FINLAND Nina Carita Björnström (Wonderland 1989, 1st RU Scandinavia '89)
FRANCE Claudia Frittolini (World '88, Flower Queen '89)
GERMANY Christiane Kopp (World '87, International '88 , Charm '89)
GIBRALTAR Mayte Sanchez (World '87)
GREENLAND Nuno Nette Baadh
GUAM Liza Maria Camacho (International '88)
GUATEMALA Silvia Mansilla Manrique (Wonderland '89)
HOLLAND Annabet Reindina Berendsen (Globe '89)
HONDURAS Jacqueline Herrera Mejía (SF Latin America '87)
ICELAND Anna Margret Jonsdóttir (SF International '85, 2nd RU World '87)
IRELAND Adrienne Rock (World '87)
ISRAEL Shirley Ben-Mordechay
ITALY Simona Ventura
JAMAICA Leota Suah
LEBANON Eliane George Fakhoury
LUXEMBOURG Lydie Garnie
MALAYSIA Linda Lum Chee Ling (All Nations '89)
MALTA Stephanie Spiteri
NEW ZEALAND  Lana Marie Coc-Kroft
NIGERIA Omasan Tokurbo Buwa  (World '88)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Ruby Jean Hamilton
PARAGUAY Marta Noemi Acosta Granada (SF Latin America '87, South America '88)
PERU Katia Mirella Escudero Lozano (South America '88)
PHILIPPINES Perfida Reyes Limpin
PORTUGAL Isabel Rodrigues Martins da Costa
PUERTO RICO  Isabel Maria Pardo (Coffee '88)
SCOTLAND Amanda Laird
SINGAPORE Audrey Ann Tay
SPAIN Sonsoles Artigas Medero (World '87)
SRI LANKA  Deepthi Alles
SWEDEN Annika Davidsson
SWITZERLAND Gabriela Bigler (World '87)
TAIWAN Jade Hu Fei-Tsui
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Cheryl Ann Gordon
TURKEY Meltem Hakarar (winner Charm '89)
TURKS & CAICOS  Edna Elizabeth Smith (World '87)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Heather Carty
URUGUAY Carla Irene Trombotti Moreno (Latin America '86, winner Banana '87, 1st RU South America '88)
WALES Lise Marie Williams

Did not compete
GREECE Tereza Liakou (fell ill & returned home)
____________________

1989 program cover

Miss Universe 1989
1989 May 23
Fiesta Americana Condesa Hotel, Cancun MEX
76 participants

Results
1 HOLLAND  Angela Visser (World '88)
2 SWEDEN  Louise Drevenstam (winner Scandinavia '90)
3 USA  Gretchen Lynn Polhemus
4 POLAND  Joanna Gapinska (World '88)
5 MEXICO  Adriana Abascal López Cisneros

Top 10
CHILE Maria Macarena Mina Garachena
FINLAND Åsa Maria Lövdahl (World '89, 2nd RU Scandinavia '90)
GERMANY Andrea Stelzer
JAMAICA Sandra Foster (3rd RU World '91)
VENEZUELA Eva Lisa Larsdotter Ljung (1st RU Globe '89)

Awards
Miss Amity  TURKS & CAICOS
Miss Photogenic  AUSTRALIA
Best National Costume  1 BRAZIL, 2 GUATEMALA, 3 THAILAND

Remainder
ARGENTINA Luisa Norbis
ARUBA Marina Karina Felix
AUSTRALIA Karen Wenden
AUSTRIA Bettina Berghold (International '89)
BAHAMAS Natasha Inga Ramirez
BELGIUM Anne De Baetzelier
BELIZE Andrea Shermane McKoy
BERMUDA Cornelia Furbert
BOLIVIA Raquel Cors Ulloa
BRAZIL Flávia Cavalcante Rebêlo
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Viola Marguerite Joseph
CANADA Juliette Powell
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Carol-Ann Balls (Hawaiian Tropic '86)
COLOMBIA Maria Teresa Egurrola Hinojosa
COSTA RICA  Luana Freer Bustamante (Asia Pacific '89, winner Coffee '89, Mrs World '99)
CURACAO Anna Maria Mosteiro de Windt
DENMARK Louise Mejlhede
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Anny Canaán Camido
ECUADOR Maria Eugenia Molina Astudillo (Maja '88, ,SF Asia Pacific '89)
EGYPT Saly Ata
EL SALVADOR  Lucía Beatriz López Rodríguez (Hispanidad '88, Asia Pacific '89, World '91)
ENGLAND Racquel Jory  (Europe '91)
FRANCE Pascale Meotti
GIBRALTAR Tatiana Desoiza (World '88)
GREECE Christina Latani
GREENLAND Naja-Rie Sorensen
GUAM Janiece Annette Santos(International '89)
GUATEMALA Helka Lisbeth Cuevas Berganza
HAITI Glaphyra Jean-Louis
HONDURAS Frances Siryl
HONG KONG  Cynthia Cheung Yuk-Lui
ICELAND Gudbjörg Gissurardóttir (SF International '88)
INDIA Dolly Minhas
IRELAND Collette Jackson (World '88)
ISRAEL Nicole Halperin
ITALY Cristiana Bertasi
JAPAN Eri Tshiro
KOREA Kim Sung-ryoung
LUXEMBOURG Chris Scott (World '89)
MALAYSIA Carmen Cheah Swee Lian
MALTA Sylvana Sammut Pandolfino
MAURITIUS Jacky Randabel
NEW ZEALAND  Shelley Soffe
NIGERIA Bianca Odinaka Onoh (Charm International '89, World '89)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Soreen Villanueva
NORWAY Lene Ornhoft
PARAGUAY Ana Victoria Schaerer del Puerto
PERU Mariana Sovero McKay
PHILIPPINES Sara Jane Paez
PORTUGAL Ana Francisca Peixoto Gonçalves Sobrinho
PUERTO RICO  Catalina Maria Villar Ruiz
ST. VINCENT  Camille Samuel
SCOTLAND Victoria Susannah Lace (SF International '89)
SINGAPORE Pauline Chong
SPAIN Eva María Pedraza López (World '89)
SRI LANKA  Veronica Ruston
SURINAM Consuela Cruden
SWITZERLAND Karina Berger (World '88, winner Globe '89)
TAIWAN Chen Yen Ping
THAILAND Yollada Ronghanam
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Guenevere Helen Kelshall (World '90)
TURKEY Jasmin Baradan
TURKS & CAICOS  Sharon Simmons
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nathalie Lynch
URUGUAY Carolina Pies Riet
WALES Andrea Caroline Jones (All Nations '90)

Replaced
FRANCE Stephanie Zlotkowski (underage by a few weeks)

Back to content