1980-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

USA national pageants > Miss USA

1980 program book cover

1980 May 15
Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, Mississippi
51 participants

Results
1  SOUTH CAROLINA  Shawn Nichols Weatherly (winner Universe '80)
2  ARIZONA  Jineane Marie Ford
3  FLORIDA  Barbara Bowser
4  ALABAMA  Pamela Helean Rigas
5  KENTUCKY  Lisa Devillez

Top 12
MARYLAND  Tonja Annette Walker
MINNESOTA  Carla Reid Peterson
NEBRASKA  Rebecca Ann Staab
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Eva Dyer
NEW MEXICO  Kathy Dawn Patrick
NEW YORK  Debra Sue Maurice (1st RU World-America '78 as Miss Massachusetts)
TEXAS  Barbara Anne Buckley

Awards
Miss Amity  MONTANA
Miss Photogenic  (tied) ARIZONA & OHIO
Best State Costume OHIO

Remainder
ALASKA  Debby Fickus
ARKANSAS  Susie Owens
CALIFORNIA  Kari Lloyd
COLORADO  Shelley Marks
CONNECTICUT  Kristine Wilson
DELAWARE  Karen Giobbe
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Marianne Ritter
GEORGIA  April Reid
HAWAII  Carol Ching
IDAHO  Marta Vincen
ILLINOIS  Karen Marie Groat
INDIANA  Susan Osby
IOWA  Lori Kromminga
KANSAS  Lisa Boyd
LOUISIANA  Kelly Bonin
MAINE  Victoria Elias
MASSACHUSETTS  Diane Campbell
MICHIGAN  Teena Hammonds
MISSISSIPPI  Cheri Brown
MISSOURI  Kelly Laxon
MONTANA  Robbin English
NEVADA  Kimberlee Guider
NEW JERSEY  Joni Peifer
NORTH CAROLINA  Lori Boggs
NORTH DAKOTA  Kim Thompson
OHIO  Elizabeth Kim Thomas (Oktoberfest '80)
OKLAHOMA  Martha Streightoff
OREGON  Martha Viducich
PENNSYLVANIA  Andrea Lynn Patrick
RHODE ISLAND  Robyn Hall
SOUTH DAKOTA  Jane Schmidt
TENNESSEE  Diane Hunt
UTAH  Tamara Parsons
VERMONT  Judi Mason
VIRGINIA  Kelly Humphrey
WASHINGTON  Janet Brown
WEST VIRGINIA  Linda Hedrick
WISCONSIN  Susan McGaffigan
WYOMING  Suzie Harris
____________________

1981 program book cover

1981 May 21
Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, Mississippi
50 participants

Results
1  OHIO  Kimberly "Kim" Kaye Seelbrede (Top 12 Universe '81)
2  INDIANA  Holli Rene Dennis
3  LOUISIANA  Lisa Lynn Moss (6th RU World '81)
4  CALIFORNIA  Cynthia Ann Kerby
5  HAWAII  Teri Ann Linn

Top 12
ALABAMA  Jo Anne Henderson (Top 15 World-America '80)
ARIZONA  Cassie Denise Hill
GEORGIA  Lisa Joyce Condre
MARYLAND  Linda Susan Lambert
TENNESSEE  Sharon Kay Steakley
TEXAS  Diana Louise Durnford
VIRGINIA  Pamela Elizabeth Hutchens

Awards
Miss Amity  CALIFORNIA
Miss Photogenic  CALIFORNIA
Best State Costume  MASSACHUSETTS

Remainder
ALASKA  Shelly Brunaugh
ARKANSAS  Lynnanne Derryberry
COLORADO  Shannon Davidson
CONNECTICUT  Kelly Catherine Thompson
DELAWARE  Natalie Ramsey
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Belinda Johnson
FLORIDA  Valerie Ann Lundeen
IDAHO  Lori Ditch
ILLINOIS  Leslie Kay Renfrow (Oktoberfest '80)
IOWA  Jennifer Lynn Wimpey
KANSAS  Missy Kaser
KENTUCKY  Denise Gibbs
MAINE  Judy Lynn Footer
MASSACHUSETTS  Joann Savery
MICHIGAN  Karen Eidson
MINNESOTA  Polly Peterson
MISSISSIPPI  Angela Ashmore
MISSOURI  Karen Marie Smagacz
MONTANA  Cathi Jo Locati
NEBRASKA  Ladonna Hill
NEVADA  Mary Agnes Lepcott
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Cynthia Leigh Graves
NEW JERSEY  Christy Garthwaite
NEW MEXICO  Lise Thevenet
NORTH CAROLINA  Lisa Colleen Swift
NORTH DAKOTA  Laurie Saarinen
OKLAHOMA  Stacey Loach
OREGON  Dawn Michele Lewis
PENNSYLVANIA  Nena Stone
RHODE ISLAND  Patti Reo
SOUTH CAROLINA  Zade Denise Turner
SOUTH DAKOTA  Joan Abbott
UTAH  Tonya Anderson
VERMONT  Jeannette Wulff
WASHINGTON  Leila Wagner
WEST VIRGINIA  Kelly Carr
WISCONSIN  Dawn Spreeman
WYOMING  Deborah Aspinwall

Disqualified
NEW YORK  Deborah Ann Fountain (Top 8 World-America '79) (bra was padded)
____________________

1982 program book cover

1982 May 13
Mississippi Gulf Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, Mississippi
51 participants

Results
1  ARKANSAS  Terri Lea Utley (4th RU Universe '82)
2  TEXAS  Elizabeth Luann Caughey (4th RU World '82)
3  UTAH  Susan Lorraine Gasser
4  OHIO  Kim Ann Weeda
5  KENTUCKY  Kristina Leah Chapman

Top 12
HAWAII  Vanessa Dubois
MARYLAND  Angie Boyer
MASSACHUSETTS  Janet Marie Flaherty
MICHIGAN  Diane Marie Arabia (Top 15 World-America '80, Oktoberfest '81)
TENNESSEE  Sherly Deanise Levy
VERMONT  GEORGIA Marie Davis
VIRGINIA  Sondra Dee Jones

Awards
Miss Amity  ALASKA
Miss Photogenic  VIRGINIA
Best State Costume  OHIO

Remainder
ALABAMA  Lisa Wheeler
ALASKA  Toni Lynn McFadden
ARIZONA  Lori Hakola
CALIFORNIA  Suzanne DeWames (Oktoberfest '82)
COLORADO  Dusty Hutton
CONNECTICUT  Maureen Szekeres
DELAWARE  Shawna Liza Saints
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Lori Estep (World-America '80)
FLORIDA  Lisa Marie Smith (Top 8 World-America '80)
GEORGIA  Kelly Blackston (Oktoberfest '82)
IDAHO  Valerie Marie Stephan
ILLINOIS  Carla Jo Danielson
INDIANA  Sara Anne Binkley
IOWA  Janis Ann Hoyer (Teen USA '87)
KANSAS  Stefani Larson
LOUISIANA  Lisa Ann Michael
MAINE  Theresa Cloutier
MINNESOTA  Lori Jean Kmetz
MISSISSIPPI  Nancy Perkins
MISSOURI  Susan Heiman
MONTANA  Perri Stevenson
NEBRASKA  Lori Lynn Novicki
NEVADA  Andrea Jaye Pennington
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Kathy Rogers
NEW JERSEY  Janice Lynn Straub
NEW MEXICO  Lisa Kay Allen
NEW YORK  Anne Marie Henderson
NORTH CAROLINA  Jeannie Wodden Boger
NORTH DAKOTA  Tammy Martinson
OKLAHOMA  Jill Anne Leibmann
OREGON  Kristina Bauer
PENNSYLVANIA  Theresa Rosa
RHODE ISLAND  Peggy McGraw
SOUTH CAROLINA  Margo Mechele Wood
SOUTH DAKOTA  Meaghen Marie North
WASHINGTON  Jana Minerich
WEST VIRGINIA  Cindy Baniak
WISCONSIN  Cheryl Ann Maslowski
WYOMING  Judy Lynn Wilder
____________________

1983 program book covetr

1983 May 12
Knoxville Civic Auditorium, Knoxville, Tennessee
51 participants

Results
1  CALIFORNIA  Julie Lynne Hayek (1st RU Universe '83)
2  TEXAS  Lisa Gayle Allred (6th RU World '83)
3  SOUTH CAROLINA  Margaret Allison Grisso
4  LOUISIANA  Pamela Jo Forrest
5  NORTH DAKOTA  Elizabeth Ann Jaeger (winner American Beauty Search '85, America '85)

Top 12
GEORGIA  Dotsy Maria Timm
MICHIGAN  Kimberly Ann Mexicotte
NEVADA  Christie Lane Daniels
NEW YORK  Jennifer Anne Mikelinich
OKLAHOMA  Patrice Merchant (America '86)
PENNSYLVANIA  Julie Page
WASHINGTON  Kathi Tucker

Awards
Miss Amity  IOWA
Miss Photogenic  TEXAS
Best State Costume  PENNSYLVANIA

Remainder
ALABAMA  Teri Lane
ALASKA  Amy Renee Harms
ARIZONA  Sindy Hedden
ARKANSAS  Debra Baltz
COLORADO  Lisa Gay Trujillo
CONNECTICUT  Mary Lynn Seleman
DELAWARE  Shelley Perkins
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Julie Anne Warner
FLORIDA  Janet Chesser
HAWAII  Zoe Anne Roach
IDAHO  Kerry Damiano
ILLINOIS  Vanessa Lon Romine (2nd RU Maja International '82)
INDIANA  Toni Marie Yudt
IOWA  Dana Ruth Mintzer
KANSAS  Renee Ruch
KENTUCKY  Lee Ann Austin
MAINE  Rosemarie Hemond
MARYLAND  Shawn Keller
MASSACHUSETTS  Robin Jeanne Silva
MINNESOTA  Carolyn Mattson
MISSISSIPPI  Becky Case
MISSOURI  Robin Elizabeth Riley (America '87)
MONTANA  Barbara Jean Bowman
NEBRASKA  Penelope Boynton
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Lynn Tobby Stockwell
NEW JERSEY  Ann Marie Brucato
NEW MEXICO  Kristin Larsen
NORTH CAROLINA  Allison Pinson
OHIO  Gina Gangale
OREGON  Shelly Lynn Kiser
RHODE ISLAND  Allegra Henricks
SOUTH DAKOTA  Kelly Rosenbaum
TENNESSEE  Ladonna Jean Friday
UTAH  Launa Lewis
VERMONT  Leslie Caroline Lucchina
VIRGINIA  Tanquil Collins
WEST VIRGINIA  Jill Rigsby
WISCONSIN  Susan Peters
WYOMING  Joanie Engstrom
____________________

1984 program book cover

1984 May 17
Lakeland Civic Center Arena, Lakeland, Florida
53 participants

Results
1  NEW MEXICO  Mai Therese Shanley (America '84, Top 10 Universe '84)
2  WEST VIRGINIA  Kelly Lea Anderson (4th RU World '84)
3  TENNESSEE  Desiree Denise Daniels (America '82)
4  MISSOURI  Sandra Lee Percival (International '84)
5  DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Steffanee Leaming

Top 10
ILLINOIS  LaVonne Ranae Misselle
NORTH CAROLINA  Cookie Noak
OKLAHOMA  Julia Murdock
OREGON  Debbie Epperson
TEXAS  Laura Shaw

Awards
Miss Amity  NEW HAMPSHIRE
Miss Photogenic  TEXAS
Best State Costume  ARIZONA

Remainder
ALABAMA  Kelly Flowers
ALASKA  Sherri McNeally
ARIZONA  Daria Joi Sparling
ARKANSAS  Shelly Boyd
CALIFORNIA  Theresa Ring
COLORADO  Michelle Anderson
CONNECTICUT  Lynne Scalo
DELAWARE  Denise Lennick
FLORIDA  Stacy Hassfurder
GEORGIA  Jayne Poteet (1st RU Hawaiian Tropic '87, Oktoberfest '87)
HAWAII  Puna Stillman
IDAHO  Valencia Bilyeu
INDIANA  Susan Willarbo
IOWA  Michele Boisvert
KANSAS  Elizabeth Johnson
KENTUCKY  Tammy Melendez
LOUISIANA  Rusanne Jourdan
MAINE  Vickie Lynn Gay
MARYLAND  Betsy Cook
MASSACHUSETTS  Deborah Neary
MICHIGAN  Adriana Krambeck
MINNESOTA  Martha Mork
MISSISSIPPI  Carla Green
MONTANA  Kristi Ogren
NEBRASKA  Joni Rundall
NEVADA  Donna Lee McNeil
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Diane Gadoury
NEW JERSEY  Diane Everett Qualter
NEW YORK  Caroline Flury (Oktoberfest '83)
NORTH DAKOTA  Suzanne Lewis
OHIO  Rosi Erwin
PENNSYLVANIA  Tina Albright
RHODE ISLAND  Debbie Mowry
SOUTH CAROLINA  Ginger Gree
SOUTH DAKOTA  Donna Smith
UTAH  Michele Lynn Brown
VERMONT  Sue O'Brien
VIRGINIA  Leah Rush
WASHINGTON  Sue Gerrish
WISCONSIN  Tamara Schoff
WYOMING  Cheryl Rawson

Special participants
MISS TEEN USA 1983  Ruth Elizabeth Zakarian
MISS TEEN USA 1984  Cherise Haugen
____________________

1985 program book cover

1985 May 13
Lakeland Civic Center Arena, Lakeland, Florida
51 participants

Results
1  TEXAS  Laura Elena Martínez-Herring (Top 10 Universe '85)
2  NEW MEXICO  Brenda Denton (Oktoberfest '85, 2nd RU World '85)
3  ILLINOIS  Laura Ann Bach (Oktoberfest '86)
4  LOUISIANA  Sarie Nerine Joubert (1st RU International '85)
5  MINNESOTA  Kari Lee Johnson

Top 10
ARIZONA  Michelle Joanne Ducote
HAWAII  Tina Marie Machado
MASSACHUSETTS  Mercedes Waggoner
MISSOURI  Amy Ruth Coverdale (Teen Intercontinental '81)
OKLAHOMA  Sophia Henderson

Awards
Miss Amity  TENNESSEE
Miss Photogenic  KENTUCKY
Best State Costume  ARIZONA

Remainder
ALABAMA  Allison Sawyer
ALASKA  Kari Moore
ARKANSAS  Susan Caroline Dean
CALIFORNIA  Zina Ponder
COLORADO  Lynnette Jessen
CONNECTICUT  Adrianne Hazelwood (Teen USA '84 as Miss Teen Wisconsin)
DELAWARE  Sheila Saints
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Christal Chacon
FLORIDA  Barbara Losh
GEORGIA  Amanda Susanne Smith
IDAHO  Sheri Rose
INDIANA  Theresa Hobbs
IOWA  Devin Steinberg
KANSAS  Jill Denzin
KENTUCKY  Robyn Kay Overby (1st RU World-America '79)
MAINE  Tracie Anne Samara
MARYLAND  Christine Marie Johnson
MICHIGAN  Nancy Mazuro
MISSISSIPPI  Camille Gilliland
MONTANA  Julie Knot
NEBRASKA  Lori Leigh Straight
NEVADA  Alicia Berger
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Janice LaCroix
NEW JERSEY  Francie Knapp
NEW YORK  Lovey King
NORTH CAROLINA  Kate Kenney
NORTH DAKOTA  Regina Christine Schatz
OHIO  Lisa Barlow
OREGON  Jodi Unrah
PENNSYLVANIA  Sandi Ferguson
RHODE ISLAND  Dana Wilson
SOUTH CAROLINA  Ann Margarete Hughes
SOUTH DAKOTA  Stacey Arnold
TENNESSEE  Marty Browning
UTAH  Kim Thompson
VERMONT  Angela Cunningham
VIRGINIA  Dana Bryant
WASHINGTON  Sherry Rials
WEST VIRGINIA  Lorre Lewis
WISCONSIN  Deborah Strauss
WYOMING  Wendy Hartwigsen
___________________

1986 program book cover

1986 May 20
Miami Convention Center, Miami, Florida
51 participants

Results
1  TEXAS  Christiane Crane Fichtner (1st RU Universe '86)
2  OHIO  Halle Berry (5th RU World '86)
3  GEORGIA  Tami Tesch (2nd RU Oktoberfest '86)
4  MISSISSIPPI  Cindy Jane Williams (Top 15 International '86)
5  CALIFORNIA  Kelly Parsons

Top 10
ILLINOIS  Tricia Therese Bach (1st RU Oktoberfest '86)
NORTH CAROLINA  Rhonda Nobles
OKLAHOMA  Teresa Lucas
SOUTH CAROLINA  Maribeth Curry
WYOMING  Beth King

Awards
Miss Amity  NEW JERSEY
Miss Photogenic  WYOMING
Best State Costume  ILLINOIS

Remainder
ALABAMA  Heather Howard
ALASKA  Kim Christopher-Taylor
ARIZONA  Jodi Lee Armstrong
ARKANSAS  Rhonda Blaylock
COLORADO  Cheryl Ann Rohleder
CONNECTICUT  Jennifer Benusis
DELAWARE  Lynn Marie Taylor
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Desiree Keating
FLORIDA  Kathy Rosenwinkel
HAWAII  Toni Costa
IDAHO  Kelli Catron
INDIANA  Diane Andrysiak
IOWA  Holly Wilkins
KANSAS  Audra Ockerman
KENTUCKY  Jackie Taylor
LOUISIANA  Celia Brady
MAINE  Annie Lewis
MARYLAND  Kelly Koehler
MASSACHUSETTS  Sheila Patrick Benson
MICHIGAN  Lisa Bernardi
MINNESOTA  Cynthia Jane Peterson (All Nations '88)
MISSOURI  Barbara Webster (America '83)
MONTANA  Laurie Ryan
NEBRASKA  Ellen Withrow
NEVADA  LeAnna Grant
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Lynda Mary Poulin
NEW JERSEY  Lisa Summerour-Perry (Wonderland '87)
NEW MEXICO  Heather Howell
NEW YORK  Beth Laufer
NORTH DAKOTA  Beth Ann Remmick
OREGON  Kimberly Ann Stubblefield
PENNSYLVANIA  Sherri Fitzpatrick
RHODE ISLAND  Donna Silva
SOUTH DAKOTA  Lori Schumacher
TENNESSEE  Karen Compton
UTAH  Stephanie Reber
VERMONT  Tracey Danielle Morton
VIRGINIA  Maureen Carney McDonnell
WASHINGTON  Jacqueline McMahon (Top 15 Wonderland '88)
WEST VIRGINIA  Shonna Lyons
WISCONSIN  Bonnie John Bonnicksen
____________________

1987 program book cover

1987 February 17
Tingley Coliseum, Albuquerque, New Mexico
52 participants

Results
1  TEXAS  Michelle Renee Royer (2nd RU Universe '87)
2  FLORIDA  Clotilde “Cloe” Helen Cabrera (World '87)
3  ARIZONA  Diane Lynn Martin (America '86, Top 15 Asia Pacific '87)
4  MISSOURI  Dawn Theresa Fonseca
5  GEORGIA  Sophia Marie Bowen

Top 11
ILLINOIS  Joan Elizabeth Berge
MISSISSIPPI  Katharine Clare Manning (America '84)
NEVADA  Tammy Lee Perkins
NEW MEXICO  Kriston Gayle Killgore
VIRGINIA  Marsha Ann Ralls
WEST VIRGINIA  Paula Jean Morrison (Top 15 International '87)

Awards
Miss Amity  CALIFORNIA
Miss Photogenic  GEORGIA
Best State Costume  NEW MEXICO

Remainder
ALABAMA  Rhonda Garrett
ALASKA  Shelly Dunlevy
ARKANSAS  Sheri Smeltzer
CALIFORNIA  Lori Dickerson
COLORADO  Polly Kuska
CONNECTICUT  Jolene Foy
DELAWARE  Shellie Haralson
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Edwina Richard
HAWAII  Deborah Laslo
IDAHO  Vicki Hoffman
INDIANA  Alecia Rae Masalkoski
IOWA  Katy Lynn Magee
KANSAS  Martina Castle
KENTUCKY  Beth Ann Clark
LOUISIANA  Carol Carter
MAINE  Ginger Kilgore
MARYLAND  Michelle Snow
MASSACHUSETTS  Rosanna Iversen (Oktoberfest '87)
MICHIGAN  Elizabeth Puleo
MINNESOTA  Christine Rosenberger
MONTANA  Constance Colla
NEBRASKA  Amy Anderson
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Laurie Durkee
NEW JERSEY  Stacey Fox
NEW YORK  Constance McCullough
NORTH CAROLINA  Donna Wilson
NORTH DAKOTA  Shelley Gangness
OHIO  Hallie Bonnell
OKLAHOMA  Dyan Rody
OREGON  Tamara Primiano
PENNSYLVANIA  Lisa Rynkiewicz
RHODE ISLAND  Lisa Benson
SOUTH CAROLINA  Elizabeth Woodard (Teen USA '83)
SOUTH DAKOTA  Jana van Woudenberg
TENNESSEE  Molly Brown (Teen USA '84)
UTAH  Patty Thorpe
VERMONT  Carole Woodworth
WASHINGTON  Jennifer Doerflinger
WISCONSIN  Regina Part
WYOMING  Michelle Renee Zimermann

Special participant
MISS TEEN USA 1987  Allison Brown
____________________

1988 program book cover

1988 March 1
El Paso Convention Center, El Paso, Texas
51 participants

Results
1  TEXAS  Courtney Ann Gibbs (Top 10 Universe '88)
2  CALIFORNIA  Diana Magaña (Top 10 World '88)
3  GEORGIA  Donna Teresa Rampy (Top 16 Asia Pacific '88)
4  FLORIDA  Monica Bruni Farrell (America '85)
5  MISSISSIPPI  Dana Michele Richmond (1st RU International '88)

Top 10
ILLINOIS  Gina Marie Zordani
MARYLAND  Rowanne Brewer
OKLAHOMA  Tamara Walker
SOUTH CAROLINA  April Abel
TENNESSEE  Stephanie Potts

Awards
Miss Congeniality  DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Miss Photogenic  MARYLAND
Best State Costume  NEVADA

Remainder
ALABAMA  Rhonda Mooney
ALASKA  Raun Reaves (Oktoberfest '88)
ARIZONA  Kris Lynn Keim (Teen USA '83)
ARKANSAS  Melissa Staples (Teen USA '84)
COLORADO  Nicola Svaldi
CONNECTICUT  Catherine Galasso
DELAWARE  Christina Lee Angel
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Elva Anderson
HAWAII  Paula Prevost
IDAHO  Kay Kinsey
INDIANA  Loetta Lynn Earnest
IOWA  Julie Kemmerling
KANSAS  Cynthia Decker
KENTUCKY  Suzanne Pitman
LOUISIANA  Rhonda Vinson
MAINE  Suzanne Grenier
MASSACHUSETTS  Anita Marie Lovely
MICHIGAN  Anthonia Dotson
MINNESOTA  Julie Nelson
MISSOURI  Alecia Workman
MONTANA  Kimberly Torp
NEBRASKA  Kellie O'Neil
NEVADA  Gracella Omaran
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Diane Lynn Wright
NEW JERSEY  Colleen Carlone
NEW MEXICO  Stephanie Storrie (Oktoberfest '87)
NEW YORK  Linnea Mancini
NORTH CAROLINA  Tammy Tolar
NORTH DAKOTA  Kate Sevde
OHIO  Gina West
OREGON  Elaine Rohrer
PENNSYLVANIA  Susan Gray
RHODE ISLAND  Cindy Geronda
SOUTH DAKOTA  Sandi Lynn Fix
UTAH  Suzie Lundell
VERMONT  Stacy James Sisson
VIRGINIA  Denise Adrian Smith
WASHINGTON  Sandra Kord
WEST VIRGINIA  Cathy Fowler
WISCONSIN  Mary Kay Anderson
WYOMING  Kristen Youmans
____________________

1989 program book cover

1989 February 28
Mobile Civic Center, Mobile, Alabama
51 participants

Results
1  TEXAS  Gretchen Lynn Polhemus (2nd RU Universe '89)
2  OKLAHOMA  Jill Renee Scheffert (Teenage America '84, National Teenager '84, 4th RU World '89)
3  NEW JERSEY  Deborah Lee Husti (Top 15 International '89)
4  LOUISIANA  Elizabeth Primm (Asia Pacific '89)
5  GEORGIA  Michele Diane Nemeth (Maja Internacional '84, Oktoberfest '89)

Top 10
ARIZONA  Lee Anne Locken
CALIFORNIA  Christina Marie Faust
COLORADO  Debbie James (Teen USA '85, winner Oktoberfest '89)
ILLINOIS  Kelly Holub
PENNSYLVANIA  Denise Epps

Awards
Miss Congeniality  VIRGINIA
Miss Photogenic  LOUISIANA
Best State Costume  ILLINOIS

Remainder
ALABAMA  Sheri Mooney
ALASKA  Tina Marie Geraci
ARKANSAS  Paige Ann Yandell (Teen USA '87)
CONNECTICUT  Lisa Vendetti
DELAWARE  Terri Spruill
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Somaly Susan Sieng
FLORIDA  Jennifer Louise Parker
HAWAII  Julie Larson
IDAHO  Kelli Bean
INDIANA  Gwen Rachelle Volpe
IOWA  Marcy Requist
KANSAS  Nancy Ellen Burris
KENTUCKY  Veronica Hensley
MAINE  Kirsten Blakemore
MARYLAND  Jackie Carroll
MASSACHUSETTS  Kimberley Wallace
MICHIGAN  Karyn Lynne Finucan
MINNESOTA  Julie Knutson
MISSISSIPPI  Laura Leigh Durrett
MISSOURI  Rhonda Hoglan (Teen USA '85)
MONTANA  Tammy Reiter
NEBRASKA  Renee Harter
NEVADA  Janu Tornell
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Fayleen Anne Chwalek
NEW MEXICO  Traci Yvonne Brubaker (Oktoberfest '88)
NEW YORK  Jennifer Fisher
NORTH CAROLINA  Jacqueline Padgett
NORTH DAKOTA  Carla Christofferson
OHIO  Lisa Thompson
OREGON  Jennifer Blaska
RHODE ISLAND  Debra Damiano
SOUTH CAROLINA  Angela Shuler (Teen USA '86)
SOUTH DAKOTA  Nanette Endres
TENNESSEE  Kimberly Faye Payne
UTAH  Zanetta van Zyverden
VERMONT  Stacey Palmer
VIRGINIA  Kimberly Nicewonder
WASHINGTON  Chiann Fan
WEST VIRGINIA  Kathy Lynn Eicher
WISCONSIN  Sherri Leigh Baxter
WYOMING  Chandra Anderson

 
Back to content | Back to main menu