1980-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Asia Pacific

New Zealand (3rd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Australia (winner), Singapore (2nd RU), Turkey (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1980
1980 May 21
Philippine International Convention Center, Manila PHI
16 entries

Results
1 AUSTRALIA  Lorraine Gaye McGrady
2 PHILIPPINES  Rosa Maria de Vera
3 SINGAPORE  Annie Tan Chen Chiau Chuin (International '79)
4 NEW ZEALAND  Cara Pollock
5 TURKEY  Mine Koldas  (International '77)

NOTE Turkey abdicated & Israel became 4th runner-up

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  MALAYSIA
Best Talent  TURKEY

Remainder
GUAM Louise Aguon (Young International '79)
HAWAII Nicol Carmichael
HONG KONG  Yveta Yip Fung Kiu
INDIA Upneet Pannu
ISRAEL Nira Ferder
JAPAN Noriko Endo
KOREA Lee Hyun-soo
MALAYSIA Jill Heng Yoke Khoon
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mispha Alwyn (Universe '80, World '80)
SRI LANKA  Deepthi Lalani Nirmala Seneviratne
THAILAND Petcharee Aruvayapan
____________________

Malaysia (4th RU), Guam (1st RU), Sri Lanka (winner), Hawaii (2nd RU), Korea (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1981
1981 May 21
National Stadium, Kuala Lumpur MAS
16 entries

Results
1 SRI LANKA  Bernadine Rosemarie "Rosie" Fernando Ramanayake (World '80, winner Mrs World '84)
2 GUAM  Kimberly Ann Carey (Young International '80)
3 HAWAII  Corrine Gail Carvalho
4 KOREA  Kang Hae-sook
5 MALAYSIA  Beatrice Stephanie Hawkins (Young International '77)

NOTE Korea abdicated & Malaysia moved up one position; New Zealand became 4th runner-up

Awards
Miss Friendship AUSTRALIA
Miss Photogenic HAWAII
Best National Costume KOREA
Best Talent INDIA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Angela Mary Woodhouse (again in Asia '82)
HONG KONG  Jacqueline Lee Shui-Bing
INDIA Mehjabeen Ayub Khan
JAPAN Keiko Tanaka
MAURITIUS Christiane Carol MacKay (World '80)
NEW ZEALAND  Allyson Patricia Marie Helm
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Abaijah (World '81)
PHILIPPINES Marilou Arguelles Bendigo
SINGAPORE Serene Yong Chiu
THAILAND Orawan Leelantikul
WESTERN SAMOA  Margaret Parvitt

Did not compete
INDONESIA Rana Riyawati Andi Baso (injured in an accident and was not replaced)
ISRAEL Li'ora Akoka (Malaysia had no diplomatic relations with Israel)
____________________

Thailand (2nd RU), Philippines (winner), New Zealand (1st RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1982
1982 July 30
Kuala Lumpur Hilton International, Kuala Lumpur MAS
14 entries

Results
1 PHILIPPINES  Maria del Carmen Ines "Carines" Zaragoza
2 NEW ZEALAND  Rosa Maria Misa
3 THAILAND  Thippawan Ak-krapan
4 SRI LANKA  Sharon de Jong
5 KOREA  Kim Mi-il

Awards
Miss Friendship  (not known)
Miss Photogenic  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  HONG KONG
Best Talent  KOREA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Angela Mary Woodhouse (was also in Asia '81)
GUAM Cecilia Daga Diaz (International '81)
HAWAII Joanne Marquez
HONG KONG  Shum Kam-Ling
INDIA Aparna Sharma
INDONESIA Andi Botenri (World '82, Universe '83)
MALAYSIA Cynthia Rodrigo
SINGAPORE Marie Wong Yong Yee (Queen of the Pacific '78)
WESTERN SAMOA  Lily Caroline Hunt (World '82)
____________________

New Zealand (3rd RU), Turkey (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Thailand (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1983
1983 July 8
Westin Philippine Plaza Hotel, Manila PHI
14 entries

Results
1 PHILIPPINES  Gloria Aranas Dimayacyac
2 ISRAEL  Dorit Kadosh
3 TURKEY  Nazan Saatci (2nd RU unofficial Europe '78)
4 NEW ZEALAND  Joanna Johns
5 THAILAND  Siriwan Wangwilai

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ISRAEL
Best National Costume  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Best Talent  TURKEY
Best in Swimwear  PHILIPPINES
Best in Long Gown  AUSTRALIA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Francine Raus
GUAM Monica Baza
HAWAII Dayna Michelle Fu (International '81)
INDIA Monica Lakhmana
MALAYSIA Susan Enid Dickman
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Zisa Mirou
SINGAPORE Fausiah Binti Mohamad
SRI LANKA  Fionna Wickramasinghe
TAIWAN Yu Jui Lee
____________________

NOTE re-named Miss Asia Pacific Quest, when participants included those in the Americas with Pacific Ocean shores
____________________

NOTE No photographs about this 1984 pageant have been found

Miss Asia Pacific 1984
1984 November 10
Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch NZL
19 entries

Results
1 TURKEY  Melek Gurkan
2 NEW ZEALAND  Gayles Ann Jones
3 SINGAPORE  Elsie Oh Swee Ping
4 ISRAEL  Rinat Hadashi
5 U.S.A. (Miss North America)  Suzanne Hoffman

Top 10
AUSTRALIA Amanda Williams
GUATEMALA Lorena Portillo
HONG KONG  Margaret Ma Sin-Hang
MALAYSIA Betty Anne Brohier
PHILIPPINES Aurora Claudia Mandanas

Awards
Miss Friendship  CANADA
Miss Photogenic  TURKEY
Best National Costume  (not known)
Best Talent  (not known)

Remainder
CANADA Jennifer Frances Bruno (Maja '85, International '85)
COLOMBIA Marcela Elizabeth Hurtado Vargas
GUAM Sallie Lorranie Torres
HAWAII Robyn Hamada
KOREA Oh Sook-hee
MEXICO Maria Fernanda Quintana Martínez
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Vaoa Verave
SRI LANKA  Mary Dilani Fernando
THAILAND Ar-tittaya Promkul (Universe '80)
____________________

Guatemala (4th RU), Peru (2nd RU), Israel (winner), Korea (1st RU), Hong Kong (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1985
1985 October 26
Queen Elizabeth Stadium, Wanchai, Hong Kong
31 entries

Results
1 ISRAEL  Nurit Mizrachi
2 KOREA  Lim Ji-yeon
3 PERU  Liliana Tapia Castillo (Wonderland '88)
4 HONG KONG  Eva Lai Yin-San
5 GUATEMALA  Perla Lissette Prera Fruthwirth (Universe '85, International '85)

Top 12
AUSTRALIA Stephanie Eleanor Andrews (World '86)
COSTA RICA  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (Universe '85, 3rd RU Maja '85, winner Banana '85)
ECUADOR Cecilia Pozo Caminer (SF Latin America '84, World '87, Universe '88)
INDIA Seema Malhotra
MEXICO Lina Santos Otamendi
PHILIPPINES Millicent Bautista
SRI LANKA  Jacqueline Pereira

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ECUADOR
Best National Costume  COSTA RICA
Best Talent  SRI LANKA
Best in Swimwear  ISRAEL
Best in Long Gown  KOREA

Remainder
CANADA Tanya Baser
CHILE María Ximena Ruiz Bustamante
EL SALVADOR  Julia Haydee Mora Alfaro (Universe '85)
GUAM Lucy Carbullido Montinola (Universe '85)
HAWAII Dayna Lang
HONDURAS Ivette Cecilia Vivas
MACAU Wong Yuk Sim
MALAYSIA Joanne Ng Lai Ying
NEW CALEDONIA  Gisselle Maui
NEW ZEALAND  Cecily Devine
PANAMA Marisol Castillo
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Janet Eremas
SINGAPORE Miranda Lee Ai Ling
TAHITI Mary Neti
TAIWAN Vi Ru Chang
THAILAND Leelawadee Wacharobol
TURKEY Sema Yunak
U.S.A. (Miss North America)  Francine Swift
WESTERN SAMOA  Katya Mary Breaklow
_______________

Hong Kong (3rd RU), Singapore (1st RU), New Zealand (winner), Thailand (2nd RU), Israel (Best in Swimsuit), Hawaii (Best in Long Gown), Turkey (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1986
1986 September 30
Hong Kong Coliseum, Kowloon Hong Kong
32 entries

Results
1 NEW ZEALAND  Helen Crawford
2 SINGAPORE  Lim Suet Kwee
3 THAILAND  Sararat Roomruangwong (Wonderland '88)
4 HONG KONG  Nina Li Chi
5 TURKEY  Nilufer Apaydin (Globe '88)

Top 16
AUSTRALIA Christine Lucinda Bucat (Universe '86, International '86)
COLOMBIA Judith de los Angeles Martínez de la Espriella
COOK ISLAND  Lorna Sawtell (Universe '86)
COSTA RICA  Aurora Velásquez Arigño (Universe '86)
HAWAII Teresa McKeague
ISRAEL Eti "Ester" Sarid
KOREA Seo Hyun-kyoung
PANAMA Lyda Urrutia
PERU Maria Rossana Matute Micola
PHILIPPINES Glena Marie Valmonte Slaton
SRI LANKA  Mamasena Seneviratne Disana

Awards
Miss Friendship  HONG KONG
Miss Photogenic  HONG KONG
Best National Costume  HONG KONG
Best Talent  TURKEY
Best in Swimwear  ISRAEL
Best in Long Gown  HAWAII

Remainder
CHILE María Gabriela Llaneza
ECUADOR Silvia Sotomayor
EL SALVADOR  Vicky Elizabeth Cañas Alvarez (Universe '86)
FIJI Jane Sharon
GUAM Benita Cruzo
GUATEMALA Norma de León
HONDURAS Welmina Morales
INDIA Ana Vasan
MACAU Kon Chu
MALAYSIA Marianna Siew Lee Lee
MEXICO Zoila Cárdenas Camarena
NEW CALEDONIA  Zsa Janda
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mary White
TAIWAN Grace Tang
U.S.A. (Miss North America)  Tara Hollman
WESTERN SAMOA  Kasileta Joan Gabriel (World '86)
____________________

Korea (3rd RU), Australia (2nd RU), Panama (winner), Mexico (1st RU), Israel (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1987
1987 September 30
Queen Elizabeth Stadium, Wanchai, Hong Kong
30 entries

Results
1 PANAMA  Cilinia Prada Acosta (Universe '84, Coffee '85)
2 MEXICO  Ana Corina Burgos del Río
3 AUSTRALIA  Toni-Jene Frances Peters (International '88, All Nations '90)
4 KOREA  Choi Eun-hee
5 ISRAEL  Nirit Elyovitz

Top 15
CANADA Valerie Kettle
COLOMBIA Maria Angelina Vives Franco
EL SALVADOR  Virna Passely Machuca  (Maja '86, Universe '87, 2nd RU Banana '90))
HONG KONG  Dorothy Yau Yuet-Ching
NEW ZEALAND  Melissa Marthenus Martin (Globe '88)
PERU Maria Laura Bustamante Ibarra (2nd RU Coffee '88)
PHILIPPINES Gina Abalos Vinluan
SINGAPORE Joanna Gan Kin Heok
TURKEY Meltem Doganay (World '86)
U.S.A. Dianne Lynn Martin (2nd RU USA '87)

Awards
Miss Friendship MEXICO
Miss Photogenic KOREA
Best National Costume MEXICO
Best Talent TAIWAN
Best in Swimwear U.S.A.
Best in Long Gown HONG KONG

Remainder
CHILE Bettina Gildemeister Meier
COSTA RICA  Ana Maria Balaños Aguilar (Maja '87, Universe '87, Coffee '88)
ECUADOR Laura Benítez
GUAM Teresa Torres Fisher (Universe '87)
HONDURAS Larissa Lara
INDIA Jasleem Kaur
MACAU Un Sio Leng
MALAYSIA Catherine Chay Siew May
NEW CALEDONIA  Holyette Voisin
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mabel Daure
SRI LANKA  Preenie Chrisanthie Dias
TAIWAN Ying Chen Ni
THAILAND Duangduen Jithaisong (SF Wonderland '88)
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Bengu Ozdenak
WESTERN SAMOA  Ainslie Berking (World '87)
____________________

Korea (4th RU), Mexico (1st RU), Thailand (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Turkish Cyprus (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1988
1988 October 24
Hong Kong Coliseum, Kowloon, Hong Kong
32 entries

Results
1 THAILAND  Preeyanuch Panpradub
2 MEXICO  Elsy Guadalupe Aceves Gurrola
3 ISRAEL  Revital Mor (Hawaiian Tropic '87)
4 TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Fatma Anil
5 KOREA  Kim Mi-rim

Top 16
CHILE Carolina Vergara Balmaceda
COLOMBIA Patricia Bueno Troncoso
COSTA RICA  Erika Maria Paoli González (Universe '88, International '88)
ECUADOR Maria Alicia Sevilla Muñoz
HONG KONG  Loh Pui
NEW ZEALAND  Leanne Browne
PANAMA Jenia Mayela Nenzen (International '89)
SINGAPORE Natalie Wong
SRI LANKA  Tharanga Dilrukshi Abeysinghe
TURKEY Oyku Ozma
U.S.A. Donna Teresa Rampy (2nd RU USA '88)

Awards
Miss Friendship  FIJI
Miss Photogenic  PANAMA
Best National Costume  THAILAND
Best Talent  HONG KONG
Best in Swimwear  ISRAEL
Best in Long Gown  MEXICO

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Kristen Jessica Billinghurst
CANADA Clara Leigh
EL SALVADOR  Cynthia Machado Jaén
FIJI Leonora Qereqeretabua (Wonderland '89)
GUAM Cheryl Miranda
GUATEMALA Carla Xiomara Aguirre López
INDIA Viola Anthony
JAPAN Rie Kondo
LEBANON Sahar Mouhsen Haydar (Universe '87)
MACAU Mok Pou Kin
MALAYSIA Ravinder Kaur Sidhu
NEW CALEDONIA  Graziella Saadi
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Carolina Weror
PERU Silvana Sophia Ferrari Iglesias
PHILIPPINES Maria Hyacinth Valencia Lotuaco
TAIWAN Tsing Tsai Mei
WESTERN SAMOA  Noanoa Hill (World '88)

Withdrew before finals
Pakistan Anita Ayub
____________________

Canada (3rd RU), Tahiti (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Thailand (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1989
1989 September 24
Hong Kong Culture Centre, Kowloon, Hong Kong
31 entries

Results
1 PHILIPPINES  Lorna Villanueva Legaspi (All Nations '88)
2 TAHITI  Myriam Tuheiava
3 ISRAEL  Galit Farber
4 CANADA  Gloria Petrovic
5 THAILAND  Anne Seekaew

Top 12
AUSTRALIA Fiona Alison Valentine
ECUADOR Maria Eugenia Molina Astudillo (Maja '88, Universe '89)
HONG KONG  Ewong Yung-Hung (World '89)
MACAU Cheung Pao
MEXICO Gladys América López Ibarra (Queen of the World '88)
NEW ZEALAND  Melanie Stewart
SINGAPORE Mary Ann Mendis

Awards
Miss Friendship  FIJI
Miss Photogenic  CHILE
Best National Costume  HONG KONG
Best Talent  PHILIPPINES
Best in Swimwear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Long Gown  HONG KONG

Remainder
CHILE Carolina Schacht Montaldo
COLOMBIA Ximena Botero
COOK ISLAND  Annie Wigmore (World '88)
COSTA RICA  Luana Freer Bustamante (Coffee '89, Universe '89)
EL SALVADOR  Lucia Beatriz López Rodríguez (Universe '89, World '91)
FIJI Natalie Grey
GUAM Patricia Riley (Wonderland '89)
GUATEMALA Norma Haydée Amaya Resinos
HONDURAS Rosa Eva Castillo (Coffee '89)
INDIA Anuradha Ramani
KOREA Chae Wha-jung
MALAYSIA Lina Chua (Wonderland '88)
NEW CALEDONIA  Leila Boyer
PANAMA Rosa Soto
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Kathleen Erimas
PERU Patricia Olga Figueroa Vásquez
SRI LANKA  Yamuna De Saram
TURKEY Nese Unal
U.S.A. Elizabeth Primm (3rd RU USA '89)

Back to content