1983-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Teen U.S.A.

1983 program book cover

1983 August 30
Lakeland Civic Center Arena, Lakeland FL
51 entries

Results
1 NEW YORK  Ruth Elizabeth Zakarian
2 VIRGINIA  Tina Marrocco
3 KENTUCKY  Krista Kalaine Keith
4 GEORGIA  Kelly Jerles (America '88)
5 TEXAS  Sheri Scholz

Top 10
ARKANSAS Angela Boyd
CALIFORNIA Shawn Gardner
NEVADA Kimberly “Kim” Cannon
PENNSYLVANIA Diane Hoyes
WASHINGTON Rhonda Monroe

Awards
Miss Congeniality   ARKANSAS
Miss Photogenic   ILLINOIS
Best State Costume   MASSACHUSETTS

Remainder
ALABAMA Jill Renee Johnson
ALASKA Linda Kay Fickus
ARIZONA Kris Lynn Keim (USA '88)
COLORADO Julie Evelyn Meyer
CONNECTICUT Beth Waldron
DELAWARE Laura Michelle Enslen
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Patricia Custis
FLORIDA Lora Kay Erdman
HAWAII Erika Matich
IDAHO Tammy Hamilton
ILLINOIS Linda Burkholder
INDIANA Julie James
IOWA Kimberly “Kim” Lane Heck
KANSAS Melissa Lyczak
LOUISIANA Vail Cavalier
MAINE Dina Duval
MARYLAND Carla Kemp
MASSACHUSETTS Christine “Chris” Lawlor
MICHIGAN Cathy McBride
MINNESOTA Kimberly Ess
MISSISSIPPI Laura Teresa Zepponi
MISSOURI Lisa Logan
MONTANA Leslie Lucas
NEBRASKA Jackie Kuenning
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Maureen Ann Murray (USA '91 as Miss New York)
NEW JERSEY  Sheri Drummond
NEW MEXICO  Eloisa Maria Serna
NORTH CAROLINA  Janet Freemen
NORTH DAKOTA  Lisa Rubin
OHIO Jamie Callarik
OKLAHOMA Lorna Webb
OREGON Gretchen Lynn Thoma
RHODE ISLAND  Melissa Sciarra
SOUTH CAROLINA  Elizabeth “Beth” Woodard (USA '87)
SOUTH DAKOTA  Karen Diane Hernes
TENNESSEE Cheri Dotson
UTAH Natalie DeGraw
VERMONT Cindy Gentile
WEST VIRGINIA  Kay Scadden
WISCONSIN Jane Elizabeth Zwada
WYOMING Shanna Kay Thompson
____________________

1984 program book cover

1984 April 3
Cook Convention Center, Memphis TN
51 entries

Results
1 ILLINOIS  Cherise Haugen
2 HAWAII  Malia Yamamura
3 TENNESSEE  Molly Brown (USA '87)
4 OREGON  Dena Woodard
5 TEXAS  Charlene Molinar

Top 10
NEW MEXICO  Cheryl Douds
NORTH CAROLINA  Tracy Cagle
NORTH DAKOTA  Kari Larson (USA '90)
OKLAHOMA Jamie Breashears
WISCONSIN Adrianne Hazelwood (USA '85 as Miss Connecticut)

Awards
Miss Congeniality   LOUISIANA
Miss Photogenic   WISCONSIN
Best State Costume   ILLINOIS

Remainder
ALABAMA Teresa Chappell
ALASKA Dawn Goldi
ARIZONA Shana Andrew
ARKANSAS Melissa Staples (USA '88)
CALIFORNIA Jodie Alvarez
COLORADO Timi Rouse
CONNECTICUT Monique Savorey
DELAWARE Heather Reed
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Suzi Singstock
FLORIDA Mai-Lis Kuniholm
GEORGIA Andrea Randall
IDAHO Laura Bathe
INDIANA Chris Harrell
IOWA Kim Carlson
KANSAS Nancy Mardis
KENTUCKY Suzy Neclerio
LOUISIANA Robin Swain
MAINE Beth Maxwell
MARYLAND Christie Bohraus
MASSACHUSETTS Shawna Pemberton
MICHIGAN Dawn Downing
MINNESOTA Heather Johnson
MISSISSIPPI Mona Bryant
MISSOURI Lee Sydenstricker
MONTANA Pam Miller
NEBRASKA Cyndi Freymuller
NEVADA Rana Kirkland
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Lisa Fernald
NEW JERSEY  Tracy Grennon
NEW YORK  Denise Scales
OHIO Stephanie Via
PENNSYLVANIA Robin Vish
RHODE ISLAND  Jennifer Amoroso
SOUTH CAROLINA  Cathy Delgado
SOUTH DAKOTA  Kim Strom
UTAH Leslie Hunt
VERMONT Darcy Hedrick
VIRGINIA Marcy Brickhouse
WASHINGTON Charlene Walcker
WEST VIRGINIA  Trina Vitello
WYOMING Allison Faust
____________________

1985 program book cover

1985 January 22
Miami Convention Center, Miami FL
51 entries

Results
1 HAWAII  Kelly Ann Hu (USA '93)
2 WYOMING  Emily Ernst
3 WASHINGTON  Dru Homer
4 TEXAS  Konay Wehle
5 MISSOURI  Rhonda Hoglen (USA '89)

Top 10
ARKANSAS Rhonda Heird
GEORGIA Meredith Brown
ILLINOIS Lisa Jessen
NORTH CAROLINA   Kimberly Jordan
NORTH DAKOTA   Jill Hutchinson

Awards
Miss Congeniality   MISSISSIPPI
Miss Photogenic   ILLINOIS
Best State Costume  WEST VIRGINIA

Remainder
ALABAMA Theresa Cain
ALASKA Debbie Eason
ARIZONA Vanessa Steffens
CALIFORNIA Sharon Gunter
COLORADO Debbie James (USA '89)
CONNECTICUT Kris Kunst
DELAWARE Julie Wheatley
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Misha Hayes
FLORIDA Erin Townsend
IDAHO Tracey Shirley
INDIANA Dianna Bullard
IOWA Alisa Black
KANSAS Tammy Lampton
KENTUCKY Leigh Gregory
LOUISIANA Julie Scimeca
MAINE Tracy Smith
MARYLAND Lynn Bogardus
MASSACHUSETTS Maria Ingles
MICHIGAN Tracy Shaw
MINNESOTA Lana Bourque
MISSISSIPPI Chellé Wilson
MONTANA Katie Adams
NEBRASKA Tina Farber
NEVADA Leslye Peterson
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Kathryn Borski
NEW JERSEY  Sharon Turner
NEW MEXICO  Teresa Rodriquez
NEW YORK  Shelley Lown
OHIO Meg Scranton
OKLAHOMA Julie Elizabeth Khoury (USA '91)
OREGON Olga Calderon (USA '91)
PENNSYLVANIA Karrie Gutowski
RHODE ISLAND  Chris Favali
SOUTH CAROLINA  Jennifer Neuen
SOUTH DAKOTA  Sarah Burggraaf
TENNESSEE Cammy Jo Wood
UTAH Susan Nelson
VERMONT Wanda Menard
VIRGINIA Alice Robinson
WEST VIRGINIA  Kelly Porterfield
WISCONSIN Maria Kim
____________________

1986 program book cover

1986 January 21
Daytona Beach Municipal Auditorium, Daytona Beach FL
51 entries

Results
1 OKLAHOMA  Allison Brown
2 TEXAS  Rebecca “Becky” Pestana
3 NEW YORK  Claudia Liem
4 VIRGINIA  Angela Thigpen
5 SOUTH DAKOTA  Valerie Marsden

Top 10
FLORIDA Stefanie Smith
LOUISIANA Shasta St. Angelo
NEW JERSEY  Rosalie Cecilia Cuozzo
NEW MEXICO  Kerali Hansen
WEST VIRGINIA  Jody Caldwell

Awards
Miss Congeniality   ARKANSAS
Miss Photogenic   ARIZONA
Best State Costume   PENNSYLVANIA

Remainder
ALABAMA Dell McGhee
ALASKA Bobbie Mitchell
ARIZONA Kristi Vanney
ARKANSAS Dana Moody
CALIFORNIA Michelle Lowe
COLORADO Raeanne Durkee
CONNECTICUT Karen Zawacki
DELAWARE Laura Hawthorne
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Melissa Gilbert
GEORGIA Wendy Neuendorf (America '91 as Miss Alabama)
HAWAII Michele Hardin
IDAHO Kathryn Comba
ILLINOIS Dyann Lowery
INDIANA Danielle Wayne
IOWA Kristin Hudson
KANSAS Kimberlee Girrens (Top 6 USA '92
KENTUCKY Amy Miller
MAINE Linda Marie Kiene (USA '92)
MARYLAND Julie Stanford (USA '90)
MASSACHUSETTS Michelle Chiasson
MICHIGAN Terri Turner
MINNESOTA Jennifer Gessell
MISSISSIPPI Michele Fouche
MISSOURI Jennifer Tangora
MONTANA Kami Kostelecky
NEBRASKA Elizabeth Feige
NEVADA Wendi Lee Stewart
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Diane Daudelin
NORTH CAROLINA  Denise Marie Jenkins
NORTH DAKOTA  Shannon Kaiser
OHIO Michele Beane
OREGON Danna Christiansen
PENNSYLVANIA Melissa Forlini
RHODE ISLAND  Corrine “Lori” Damiani
SOUTH CAROLINA  Angela Shuler (USA '89)
TENNESSEE Wendy Laws
UTAH Michelle Montgomery
VERMONT Holly Matava
WASHINGTON Lisa Elliott
WISCONSIN Lanae St. John
WYOMING Julie Henry
____________________

1987 program book cover

1987 July 21
El Paso Convention Center, El Paso TX
51 entries

Results
1 MISSISSIPPI  Kristi Lyn Addis
2 NORTH CAROLINA  Peggy Lee Blackwell
3 LOUISIANA  Bobbie Jean Brown
4 OKLAHOMA  Jannetta Raelynn Coffman
5 NORTH DAKOTA  DayNa Marie Decker

Top 10
CALIFORNIA Angi Aylor
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Ni’Cole Elayne Bobbitt
GEORGIA Melissa Hope Allen
MASSACHUSETTS Kristen Lee Mastroianni (USA '95)
NEW YORK  Michelle Ann Kelenski

Awards
Miss Congeniality   CONNECTICUT
Miss Photogenic   CALIFORNIA & RHODE ISLAND
Best State Costume   ARIZONA

Remainder
ALABAMA Elizabeth Woodman
ALASKA Lauren Demier Straubb
ARIZONA Juli Ann Hodges
ARKANSAS Paige Ann Yandell (USA '89)
COLORADO Nickole Anselmo
CONNECTICUT Allison Dawn Barbeau-Diorio (USA '90)
DELAWARE Cristi Gayle Griffin
FLORIDA Kimberlee Leigh Edwards
HAWAII Leslie-Ann Kwailan Lum
IDAHO Luanne Relyea
ILLINOIS Danielle Reese
INDIANA Terri Renea Salmon
IOWA Janis Ann Hoyer (USA '93)
KANSAS Stephanie Michele Resnick
KENTUCKY Tracy Starr Marsee
MAINE Donna Renee Stevenson
MARYLAND Renée Dorene Rebstock (USA '92)
MICHIGAN Elena Maria Hall
MINNESOTA Karin Elizabeth Hargroves
MISSOURI Sherri Ann Gardner
MONTANA Andrea Dawn Madsen
NEBRASKA Susan Lynne Weikel
NEVADA Marie-There Yvonne Broca
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Cara Ko Daras
NEW JERSEY  Tara Lynn Eldridge
NEW MEXICO  Samantha Romero Owen
OHIO Christy Lynn Hoyt
OREGON Kasey Nicole Weisiger
PENNSYLVANIA Tracy Jean Reed
RHODE ISLAND  Raye Anne Johnson (USA '94)
SOUTH CAROLINA  Carol Lynn Carver
SOUTH DAKOTA  Camille Kay Varland
TENNESSEE Shannon Lynn Castle
TEXAS Richelle Geneva Marie Kesling
UTAH Tiffany DeMille
VERMONT Christy Ann Beltrami (USA '94)
VIRGINIA Kristi Renee Pearce
WASHINGTON Jonna Renee Sainsbury
WEST VIRGINIA  Cheryl Lynn Cullop
WISCONSIN Barbara Faye Nelson
WYOMING Kimberly Ann Roberts
____________________

1988 program book cover

1988 July 25
Orange Pavilion, San Bernardino CA
50 entries

Results
1 OREGON  Mindy Duncan
2 NEW YORK  Jessica Collins
3 LOUISIANA  Amy Pietsch
4 ILLINOIS  Kathleen McClellan
5 ALABAMA  Anna Mingus (USA '95)

Top 10
MISSISSIPPI Honey East
NEW JERSEY  Michele Knipfelberg
NEW MEXICO  Jill Vasquez (USA '94, Oktoberfest '94)
TEXAS Libby Pelton
WEST VIRGINIA  Suzanne Stephens

Awards
Miss Congeniality   ALABAMA & TENNESSEE
Miss Photogenic   ILLINOIS
Best State Costume   CALIFORNIA

Remainder
ALASKA Jolene Jeffcoat
ARIZONA Kristen Peterson
ARKANSAS Jessica Welch
COLORADO Leah Crawford
CONNECTICUT Bobbi-Jo Shanahan
DELAWARE Edith Senter
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Sabrina Curtis
FLORIDA Holly Ann Nicholson
GEORGIA Erin Nance (USA '93)
HAWAII Michele Wong
IDAHO Renee Griggs
INDIANA Deborah Lindboe
IOWA Stacey Horst
KANSAS Jennifer Estes
KENTUCKY Marti Hendricks
MAINE Christine Despres
MARYLAND Sherry “Sherrie” Twilley
MASSACHUSETTS Alicia Gawrys
MICHIGAN Melissa Sinkevics
MINNESOTA Julie Ward
MISSOURI Beverly Boatright
MONTANA Kristen Anderson (USA '93)
NEBRASKA Pamela “Pam” Brown
NEVADA Erin Albernathy
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Christa Jones
NORTH CAROLINA  Michele Moore
NORTH DAKOTA  Jennifer Seminary (USA '93)
OHIO Theresa Merola
OKLAHOMA Linda Parsons
PENNSYLVANIA Desiree Fess
RHODE ISLAND  Debbie Rae Peters
SOUTH CAROLINA  Nicole Adams
SOUTH DAKOTA  Jillayne Fossum (USA '91)
TENNESSEE Missy Pierce
UTAH Kathleen Treadway
VERMONT Andrea Lynn Varney
VIRGINIA Audra Elizabeth Wilks (USA '97)
WASHINGTON Karen Petre
WISCONSIN Jennifer Schwalenberg
WYOMING Michele Apostolos

Disqualified
CALIFORNIA Alison Moreno (unchaperoned visit with boyfriend)
____________________

1989 program book cover

1989 July 25
Orange Pavilion, San Bernardino CA
51 entries

Results
1 IDAHO  Brandi Sherwood (USA '97)
2 KENTUCKY  Kristie Dawn Hicks
3 VERMONT  Kara Quinn
4 TEXAS  Kristi Wright
5 NORTH DAKOTA  Heidi Jo Langseth

Top 10
ALABAMA Jeanie Plott
NEW YORK  Beth Savage
OKLAHOMA Stacy Folsom
SOUTH DAKOTA  Lisa Williamson
WASHINGTON Amy Travis

Awards
Miss Congeniality   NORTH DAKOTA
Miss Photogenic   MARYLAND

Remainder
ALASKA Amy Allen
ARIZONA Leann Elston
ARKANSAS Susan Marshall
CALIFORNIA Michealene Bonilla
COLORADO Janna Durbin (USA '93)
CONNECTICUT- Suzanne Iannucci
DELAWARE Alison Nicole Wilson
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Victoria Cristina Patino
FLORIDA Debbie Knox
GEORGIA Kim Malloy
HAWAII Paulette Dean
ILLINOIS Kimberly “Kim” Hannell
INDIANA Jackie Hartt
IOWA Stacie Marie Beckwith
KANSAS Tracey Knop
LOUISIANA Kim Clower
MAINE Lisa Bailey
MARYLAND Stacie Harris
MASSACHUSETTS Molly Rihm
MICHIGAN Betsy Cox
MINNESOTA Darcy Engelstad
MISSISSIPPI Valerie “Vallie” Penn
MISSOURI April Renee Smith
MONTANA Jennifer Cook
NEBRASKA Melissa Jane
NEVADA Stacey Bentley
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Kerry Michelle Sossei
NEW JERSEY  Yvonne Christiano
NEW MEXICO  Shanna Wilmot
NORTH CAROLINA  Kelly Sheppard
OHIO Missy Crawford
OREGON Catherine Dunnam
PENNSYLVANIA Jennifer Garry
RHODE ISLAND  Deborah “Deb” Hodges
SOUTH CAROLINA  Michelle Warner
TENNESSEE Amy Sims
UTAH Tracy Kennick (USA '96)
VIRGINIA Stephanie Satterfield (USA '93)
WEST VIRGINIA  Jennifer Jo Dunn
WISCONSIN Shannon Michelle Redmond
WYOMING Gretchen Wathen

Back to content