1988-1999 - Pageantopolis

LOREM IPSUM DOLOR SIT AMET
Go to content
Miss Globe
Miss Globe International

This pageant began in 1988.  Turkey hosted the pageants until 2003, then it was held in Albania from 2004 to 2009.

Charlie See, who founded Miss Globe International, stated that he ran the pageants from 1974 to 1987 in the Sheraton Hotel next to the Universal Studio in Hollywood, California.  However, an exhaustive research in Internet has not verified it.

Since 2010 Turkey hosted the Miss Globe International pageants, while Albania hosted the Miss Globe pageants.  Pageantopolis has NO comment about that situation.
____________________

U.S.A. (1st RU), Venezuela (winner), Holland (2nd RU)

1988 June 24
Bodrum TUR  
29 entries from 28 countries
NOTE  DENMARK  sent two girls, one of whom wore the Miss Scandinavia sash

Results
1  VENEZUELA   Yajaira Cristina Vera Roldán (SF Universe '88)
2  U.S.A.  Francine Swift
3  HOLLAND   Jacqueline van Staa (Wonderland '88)

Remainder
ANDORRA   Pillot Christelle
ARGENTINA   Lucia Katharina Orellano
AUSTRIA   Mireille Fischer
CANADA   Jody Keable
COLOMBIA   Nancy Cecilia Ridao Molinares
DENMARK   Annie Drachmann Rasmussen
ENGLAND   Donna Ground
FRANCE   Marie-Helene Delmasellic
GERMANY   Andrea Blindhammer
GREECE   Ariadne Mylona
GREENLAND   Nuno Nette Baadh (Universe '88)
HAWAII   Serena Edwards
ITALY   Barbara Roatta
LUXEMBOURG   Sonja Neven
MEXICO   Rosa Isela Fuentes Chavez (2nd RU International '87, Top 10 Maja '87)
MONACO   Patricia Rogere
NEW ZEALAND   Melissa Marthenus Martin
NORWAY   Marianne Groven
PUERTO RICO   Nika Laruy (2nd RU Queen of the World '88)
SCANDINAVIA   Nanna-Louise Wildfang Johansen (Universe '87)
SCOTLAND   Linda Renton
SENEGAL   Fabienne Joelle Féliho (Universe '87)
SINGAPORE   Audrey Fang Hsuen Mei
SPAIN   Marianella Arcos Morcillo
TUNISIA   Amel Gritli
TURKEY   Nilüfer Apaydin (4th RU Asia Pacific '86)

Awards
Miss Friendship  GREECE
Miss Photogenic  PUERTO RICO
Miss Sympathy  COLOMBIA
Miss Model  ITALY
____________________

Venezuela (1st RU), Switzerland (winner), Germany (2nd RU)

1989 June 25
Foca TUR
35 entries

Results
1  SWITZERLAND   Karina Berger (World '88; Universe '89)
2  VENEZUELA   Eva Lisa Larsdotter Ljung (SF Universe '89)
3  GERMANY   Jasmine Bell (World '89)

Among the semi-finalists
SINGAPORE   Teo Ser Lee
PHILIPPINES   Angela Yoriko Figueras

Among the remainder
ARGENTINA   Sonia Elizabeth Laurenti
AUSTRIA   Susanne Bretter Kleber
BELGIUM   Fabianne Chenu
BOLIVIA   Katerine Rivera Vaca (International '89)
BULGARIA   
CANADA   Maggie Montpeller
COLOMBIA   Diana Maria Martínez Cárdenas
CYPRUS   Alev Ailep
DENMARK   Charlotte Boie
EGYPT   Amina Samy Shelbaya
ESTONIA  Cathy Korju
FINLAND   Elina Maria Sarvarinne
FRANCE   Nathalie Bianchi
GREECE   Stella Dekou
HAWAII   Heidi Tyau
HOLLAND   Annabet Reindina Berendsen (Universe '88)
HONG KONG   Cynthia Cheung Yuk-Lui (Universe '89)
MEXICO   María del Rosario Simancas Espinosa
MONACO   Christine Fontana
NEW CALEDONIA   Audrey Brunet
NEW ZEALAND   Bianca Cook
NORWAY   Hanne Kristin Bender
SWEDEN
TURKEY   Esra Ünlü
U.S.A.  Dana Lynn Snider
U.S.S.R.  Irina Derevieva

Awards
Miss Friendship  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  MEXICO
Model of Models  ESTONIA
Miss Grace  NORWAY
____________________

Finland (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner), Spain (1st RU)

1990 July 14
Bursa TUR  
26 entries

Results
1  VENEZUELA   Yormery Alexandra Ortega Sánchez
2  SPAIN   María del Mar Flores Caballero
3  FINLAND   Tiina Susanna Vierto (Universe '90)
4  AUSTRIA   Sandra Luttenburger (Universe '90, World '90, Europe '91)
5  U.S.A.  Caprice Bourret

In the Top 12
TURKEY   Gülay Pinarbaşi

Remainder
ANDORRA  Patricia Pérez Moutes
BELGIUM   Natalie Van der Donckt
COLOMBIA   Indira Bolaño Ariza
DENMARK   Lise Haavik
ESTONIA   Liis Tappo (SF Europe 91)
GERMANY   Verona Feldbusch (Flower Queen '90, Intercontinental '93, Universe '93, Europe '93)
GREECE   Afroditi Kouli
HAWAII   Tammy Chong
ICELAND   Valdis Asta Adalsteinsdottir
MALAYSIA   Kelly Thean Mee Yen
MEXICO   Norma Alicia Lugo Báez
NORWAY   Karoline Kruger
PHILIPPINES   Carla Blanco Perez
POLAND   Malgorzata Obiezalska (Universe '90)
PORTUGAL   Maria José dos Santos Cardoso (International '90)
RUSSIA   Valeria Reshetnikova
SINGAPORE   Phamphylia "Pam" Tang Ai Lee
SWEDEN   Malin Susanne Thulin
SWITZERLAND   Ivonne Gasche
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Sukran Paralik

Award
Miss Press  ANDORRA
____________________

U.S.A. (3rd RU), Venezuela (2nd RU), Finland (winner), Belgium (1st RU), U.S.S.R. (4th RU)

1991 June 22
Aspendos Theater, Aspendos TUR
31 entries

Results
1  FINLAND   Minna Kuukka
2  BELGIUM   Karolien Taverniers
3  VENEZUELA   Alix Beatriz Lesseur Cohen
4  U.S.A.  Celeste Donna Weaver (winner World Miss University '91, 1st RU Intercontinental '93)
5  U.S.S.R.  Yelena Ovecenko

Remainder
ARGENTINA
BOLIVIA   Maria Lebma Rabaca Castedo
BULGARIA
ECUADOR
ESTONIA
FRANCE   Karine Paul
GREECE   Vanessa Nikolopoulou
HAWAII
HOLLAND
ITALY
LUXEMBOURG
MALAYSIA   Angely Phua Siew Ean
MEXICO   Aleida Guadalupe Espinoza Moreno
MOROCCO   
NORWAY   
PHILIPPINES   Shawnaleh Arevalo
POLAND
PORTUGAL
SINGAPORE   Angela Tay
SPAIN
SRI LANKA   Trudi De Silva
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND   Kasandra Salaorni
TURKEY   Sebnem Dönmez
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Meray Eralkan
YUGOSLAVIA   Vesna Music

Award
Best National Costume  MALAYSIA
____________________

1992 July 11
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS
Unknown number of entries

Results
1  ARGENTINA   Laura Veronica Rafael (Universe '92)
2
3
4
5  FINLAND   Nina Hoffren

Among the remainder
AZERBAIJAN   Melek Abbaszade
BELGIUM
BOLIVIA   Claudia Isabel Asbún Caballero
BULGARIA
ESTONIA
FRANCE
HOLLAND
ISRAEL
ITALY
MALAYSIA   Kelly Phua Siew Kee
MAURITIUS
MEXICO   Rubí Isela Ayala Zavala
POLAND
PORTUGAL
ROMANIA
RUSSIA
SPAIN
TURKEY   Neslihan Akan
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Aysun Sabanli
UKRAINE
U.S.A.  Juliandra Cox Heyd

Award
Best National Costume  BOLIVIA
____________________

Turkey (4th RU), Czech Republic (2nd RU), Russia (winner), Sweden (1st RU), Colombia (3rd RU)

1993 April 30
Istanbul TUR
33 entries

Results
1  RUSSIA   Polina Zhuravlyova-Vikhovskaya (Queen of the World '90; 1st RU World Miss University '92)
2  SWEDEN   Beatrice Magnusson
3  CZECH REPUBLIC   Terezie Dobrovolna
4  COLOMBIA   Angélica Alejandra Rodríguez Torres
5  TURKEY   Aylin Öztürkmen

Among the remainder
AZERBAIJAN   Kamilla Mastanova
FINLAND   Marika Silvan
HOLLAND   Arline Schoon
MALAYSIA   Evan Chin Soon Yee
PHILIPPINES   Carol Norcross Quiño
SINGAPORE   Gianni Koh
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Jana Kusovska
____________________

Holland (4th RU), Turkey (2nd RU), Australia (winner), Uzbekistan (1st RU), Greece (3rd RU)

1994 July 1
Istanbul TUR
40 entries

Results
1  AUSTRALIA   Skye-Jilly Edwards (World '94)
2  UZBEKISTAN   Alla Korolkova
3  TURKEY   Nesrin Işçi
4  GREECE   Markella Patrikiadi
5  HOLLAND   Diana Milarius

Remainder
AUSTRIA
AZERBAIJAN
BELARUS
BELGIUM
BRAZIL   Marina Pereira Lima Quites
BULGARIA   
COSTA RICA   Cristy Marín Fonseca
CZECHOSLOVAK REPUBLIC  
ESTONIA
FINLAND   Katja Hautoniemi
FRANCE
GEORGIA
GERMANY
HUNGARY
ISRAEL
ITALY
KAZAKHSTAN
KYRGYZSTAN
LATVIA
LIECHTENSTEIN   Carmen Foser
LITHUANIA
MEXICO   Gloriela Ilantada
MOLDOVA
MONACO
NORWAY   Anne Vibeke Hoel (Queen of the Year '94, International '94, Intercontinental '95)
PARAGUAY   Jannyne Elena Peyrat Scolari (World 94)
POLAND   Marzenna Wolska (Universe 93)
REPUBLIC OF CHINA    Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (Universe 94)
ROMANIA   Beatrice Vornicu
RUSSIA
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND   
TURKMENISTAN
UKRAINE
U.S.A.  Jennifer Billings
____________________

1995 June 30
Istanbul TUR  
42 entries (* 32 confirmed from photographs)

Results
1 * FINLAND   Minna Maki-Kala
2  POLAND   Joanna Czarnecka
3  MACEDONIA
4  *LITHUANIA
5  *ESTONIA

In the Top 12
BRAZIL   Sílvia Silmara Fugazza
*TURKEY   Armagan Yücel

Among the remainder
*AUSTRALIA
*AZERBAIJAN
*BELARUS
*CZECH REPUBLIC
*EGYPT
*FRANCE
*GERMANY
*GREECE
*HOLLAND
*HUNGARY
*INDIA   Kasmira Shah
*ISRAEL
*ITALY
*KYRGYZSTAN
*LATVIA
MALAYSIA   Anita Abdul Aziz
*MOLDOVA
*MONACO
*NORWAY
*PARAGUAY
*ROMANIA
*RUSSIA
*SINGAPORE   Susan Lim
*SLOVAK REPUBLIC
*SWITZERLAND
*TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS
*UKRAINE
*U.S.A.
*UZBEKISTAN

Awards
Miss Elegance  BRAZIL
Model of Models  POLAND
____________________

Czech Republic (1st RU), Colombia (2nd RU), U.S.A. (winner), Lithuania (3rd RU), Turkey (4th RU)

1996 July 19
Istanbul TUR
41 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Kimberly Lawrence
2  CZECH REPUBLIC   Jana Festova
3  COLOMBIA   Lina Marcela Quintero Ramírez
4  LITHUANIA   Ruta Bartasiute
5  TURKEY   Maide Yanik

Top 12
BRAZIL   Rafaela Linhares
FINLAND   Karoliina Nenonen
FRANCE   Shirley Ceccato
LATVIA   Ilvita Liepina (International '96)
PARAGUAY   Marta Elizabeth Lovera Parquet (Universe '96)
SWEDEN   Victoria Karlsson
UZBEKISTAN   Zoulfia Khaboulina

Remainder
AZERBAIJAN   Olga Vetvitskaya
BELGIUM   Véronique Maes
BELARUS   Elena Nesevra
BOLIVIA   María Cristina Kinn Gabrillina
CANADA   Natalie Spizzirri
ENGLAND   Jessica Molloy
GEORGIA   Natia Kherchani
GERMANY   Marion Meinert
GREECE   Evangelia Hariani
HOLLAND   Marieke Peters
HUNGARY   Agnes Rene
IRELAND   Justine Ealey
ITALY   Elisa Borsetto
KYRGYZSTAN   Sadie Gaffarova
MACEDONIA   Isnie Jimeri
MOLDOVA   Anne Marie Gherghiou
MONACO   Sandrine Mateo
POLAND   Agnieszka Cnotalska
ROMANIA   Adina Unguranu
RUSSIA   Yelena Bazina (World '95)
SINGAPORE   Tasha Teo
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Jana Slukova
SPAIN   Susanna Moreno
SWITZERLAND   Evelyne Rohner
TAIWAN   Hsu Chun-Chun (World '95)
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Paye Fethi
TURKMENISTAN   Taife Khismatoullina
UKRAINE   Nataliya Nadtochey (Universe '97, SF Europe '97, World '98)
WALES   Lisa Ann Hewitt

Award
Miss Press  HOLLAND
____________________

The eventual winner, Czech Republic, is in the orange swimwear in the centre of the middle row

1997 July 26
Holiday Inn Crowne Plaza Hotel, Istanbul TUR  
40 entries

Results
1  CZECH REPUBLIC   Petra Hlavacova
2  SOUTH AFRICA   Carol Anne Becker (Universe '96)
3  KYRGYZSTAN   Janna Irogova
4  ESTONIA   Ly Jürgenson (World '98)
5  FINLAND   Marjatta Vo

In the Top 12
HOLLAND   Carla van Oenen
SCOTLAND   Kelly Hodson (2nd RU unofficial Europe '96)

Remainder
ALBANIA   Adelina Ismaili
BELGIUM   Fabienne Lorent
BOLIVIA   Fabiana Nieva Caso (International '97)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Belma Zvrko (World '95)
BRAZIL   Maxine Rodrigues do Nascimento
BULGARIA   Zlatina Morruva
FRANCE   Stéphanie Taieb
GERMANY   Sandra Suppa
GIBRALTAR   Monique Chiara (World '95)
GREECE   Katerina Papadopoulou
HUNGARY   Katalin Takacs
IRELAND   Suzie Higgins
ISRAEL   Olga Makarov
ITALY   Sabrina Sarti
KAZAKHSTAN   Irina Kononenko
LATVIA   Vineta Vitola
LITHUANIA   Grazvyde Mickute
MACEDONIA   Svetlana Kerazovska
MALAYSIA   Jennifer Bwyer
MOLDOVA   Ana Maria Bucura
MONACO   Cecile Pelletier
NORWAY   Silze Brenna
ROMANIA
RUSSIA   Dina Koncherova
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Marcela Janova (SF Europe '96)
SPAIN   Mireia Vélez
TURKEY   Aylin Coşkun
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Pelyn Cobanodullari
TURKMENISTAN   Dilara Hudayberdiyeva
UZBEKISTAN   Elmara Mamedova
U.S.A.  Kristen Hungerferd
WALES
ZIMBABWE   Joanne Spinrs

Awards
Best National Costume  BRAZIL
Miss Internet  HOLLAND
____________________

Poland (1st RU), Estonia (winner), Australia (2nd RU)

1998 July 26
Holiday Inn Crowne Plaza Hotel, Istanbul TUR
37 entries

Results
1  ESTONIA   Karin Laasmäe
2  POLAND   Ewa Jzabella Tylecka (World '95)
3  AUSTRALIA   Kristan Vendy
4  TURKEY   Özge Sayman
5  FINLAND   Anu Maarit Pekkarinen

In the Top 12
BRAZIL   Patrícia Possatti Ferigolo

Among the remainder
BULGARIA
CANADA   Rebecca Woodcock
CURACAO
CZECH REPUBLIC   Kristina Fridvalska (Universe '98)
DENMARK
ESTONIA
FRANCE
GERMANY
IRELAND   Melanie Scott
ISRAEL
LATVIA
LITHUANIA   Renata Voitechovskaja
LUXEMBOURG
MOLDOVA
NORWAY
ROMANIA
SPAIN
SURINAME
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS
UKRAINE   Marina Chernokozitskaya
UZBEKISTAN
____________________

Norway, Latvia (2nd RU), Estonia (4th RU), Turkmenistan (winner), Czech Republic (1st RU), Greece (5th RU), Turkey (3rd RU)

1999 July 24
Holiday Inn Crowne Plaza Hotel. Istanbul TUR
34 entries

Results
1  TURKMENISTAN   Jana Tairova
2  CZECH REPUBLIC   Martina Hlavakova
3  LATVIA   Lana Berende
4  TURKEY   Selin Demiratar
5  ESTONIA   Karita Partelpoeg
6  GREECE   Christa Kontogiorgou

In the Top 12
BRAZIL   Lucimara Toledo Machovski
NORWAY   Linda Kvalvaag (unofficial Europe '99)
PHILIPPINES   Janelle Delfin Bautista

Among the remainder
ALBANIA
FINLAND   Kristiina Volk
HOLLAND   Lisa Jacqueline van Gap
LITHUANIA   Jurgita Tvarijonaite
MACEDONIA
POLAND   Anna Kowalczyk
RUSSIA   Sevil Gandahova
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS

Award
Miss Congeniality  BRAZIL

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, 12
12345 Consectetur
(Adipiscing)
+00 012 345 678
+00 012 345 678 (fax)

example@example.com
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
ABOUT
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
HOMEPAGE
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Back to content