1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Universe

1990 program cover

Miss Universe 1990
1990 April 15
Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, California USA  
71 participants

NOTE A Top 3 format was started in 1990.  It was abandoned in 2001, when the historical Top 5 format was brought back.

Results
1 NORWAY  Mona Grudt
2 USA  Carol Anne Marie Gist
3 COLOMBIA  Lizeth Yamil Mahecha Arévalo

Top 6
BOLIVIA Rosario Rico del Toro Pilar (2nd RU Queen of the World '90)
CHILE Uranía Haltenhoff Nikiforos
MEXICO María de los Ángeles "Marilé" del Rosario Santiago

Top 10
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Jana Hronkova (World '89)
INDIA Susanne Sabloak
TURKEY Julide Ates (SF World '90)
VENEZUELA Andreína Katarina Goetz Blohm

Awards
Miss Amity  GERMANY  
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND  
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Paola de La Torre
ARUBA Gwendolyne Charlotte Kwidama (SF World '90)
AUSTRALIA Charmaine Ware
AUSTRIA Sandra Luttenburger (SF All-Nations '90), International '90, Europe '91)
BAHAMAS Lisa Nichelle Sawyer
BELIZE Ysela Antonia Zabaneh (All-Nations '90, World '90)
BERMUDA Janet Tucker
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jestina Hodge
CANADA Robin Lee Ouzunoff
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tricia Rose Whittaker
COSTA RICA  Julieta Posla Fuentes (1st RU Coffee '90)
DENMARK Maj-Britt Jensen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rosario del Carmen Rodríguez del Rosario (winner Hispanidad '90)
ECUADOR Jessica Núñez Severino
EGYPT Dhalia El Beheri (World '90)
EL SALVADOR  Gracia Maria Guerra (All-Nations '90)
ENGLAND Carla Barrow
FINLAND Tiina Susanna Vierto (1st RU Scandinavia '91)
FRANCE Gaëlle Voiry (World '90, Europe '91)
GERMANY Chistiane Stocker (World '90)
GIBRALTAR Audrey Gingel (World '89)
GREECE Jeni Balatsinou
GREENLAND Sascha Nukaka Modzseldt
GUAM Marcia Damian
GUATEMALA Marianella Amelia Abate (International '90)
HOLLAND Stephanie Halenbeek
HONDURAS Vivian Audely Moreno (Coffee '91)
HONG KONG  Monica Chan Fat-Yung (1st RU Chinese International '89)
ICELAND Hildur Dungal (Scandinavia '90)
IRELAND Barbara Ann Curran (International '87, SF World '89)
ISRAEL Yvonna Krugliak
ITALY Annamaria Malipiero
JAMAICA Michele Hall
JAPAN Hiroko Miyoshi
KOREA Oh Hyun-kyoung
MALAYSIA Anna Lin
MALTA Charmaine Farrugia
MAURITIUS Anita Ramgutty
NIGERIA Sabina Ifeoma Umeh (World '90)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Edwina Taitano Menzies (International '90)
PARAGUAY Mónica Plate Cano (All-Nations '90)
PERU Marisol Martínez
PHILIPPINES Germelina Leah Pagan Padilla (Queen of the World '89)
POLAND Malgorzata Obiezalska
PORTUGAL Maria Angélica Mira Rosado (World '89)
PUERTO RICO  Maria Luisa Fortuño
ST. VINCENT  Glenor Browne
SCOTLAND Karina Ferguson (Europe '91)
SINGAPORE Ong Lay Ling
Soviet Union-  Evia Stalbovska
SPAIN Raquel Revuelta Armengou
SRI LANKA  Roshani Aluwihare
SURINAM Saskia Sibilo
SWEDEN Linda Isacsson
SWITZERLAND Catherine Mesot (World '89, Europe '91)
TAIWAN Wen Tzui-Pin
THAILAND Passaraporn Chaimongkol
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Maryse De Gourville
TURKS & CAICOS  Karen Been
URUGUAY Ondina Pérez Isaza (All-Nations '90, Hispanidad '90)
WALES Jane Lloyd (Europe '91)
____________________

1991 program cover

Miss Universe 1991
1991 May
Aladdin Theatrte for the Performing Arts, Las Vegas, NV USA  
73 participants

Results
1 MEXICO  María Guadalupe "Lupita" Jones Garay
2 NETHERLANDS  Pauline Huizinga
3 U.S.S.R.  Yuliya Lemigova

Top 6
JAMAICA Kimberley Mais
USA Kelli Rachelle McCarty
VENEZUELA Jackeline Rodríguez Strefezza

Top 10
CURACAO Jacqueline Nelleke Josien Krijger (Hawaiian Tropic '89, World '90)
FRANCE Maréva Georges (SF World '91)
PARAGUAY Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (1st RU Sudamericana '91, World '91)
YUGOSLAVIA Natasha Pavlovic

Awards
Miss Amity  U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND  
Best National Costume  1) COLOMBIA, 2) PARAGUAY, 3) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Remainder
ARGENTINA Verónica Flavia Honnorat (Sudamericana '91)
BAHAMAS Farrah Saunders
BELGIUM Katia Alens (SF International '90, World '90, Europe '91)
BELIZE Josephine "Josie" Gault  (World '91)
BERMUDA Andrea Sullivan
BOLIVIA Maria Selva Landívar
BRAZIL Patrícia Maria Franco de Godóy (1st RU Latin America '90, winner Sudamericana '91, Queen of the World '92)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Anne Lennard
BULGARIA Kristina Drumeva
CANADA Leslie McLaren
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Bethea Michelle Christian (World '90)
CHILE Cecilia del Rosario Alfaro Navarrete (Sudamericana '91)
COLOMBIA Maribel Judith Gutiérrez Tinoco
COOK ISLANDS  Raema Chitty
COSTA RICA  Viviana Muñoz Fernández (winner Coffee '91)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Renata Gorecka
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Melissa Vargas (International '91)
ECUADOR Diana Neira
EL SALVADOR  Rebeca Dávila Dada
FINLAND Tanja Vienonen (Europe '91)
GERMANY Katrin Richter (International '91)
GHANA Dela Tamakole (World '90)
GREECE Marina Poupou
GUAM Jevon Pellacani
GUATEMALA Lorena Palacios
HONG KONG  Anita Yuen Wing-Yee (1st RU Chinese International '91)
ICELAND Dis Sigurgeirsdóttir
INDIA Christabelle Howie
IRELAND Siobhan McClafferty (1st RU World '90)
ISRAEL Miri Goldfarb
ITALY Maria Pia Biscotti
JAPAN Atsuko Yamamoto
KOREA Seo Jung-min
LEBANON Fidaa Chehayeb
LUXEMBOURG Annette Feydt (International '91)
MALAYSIA Elaine Chew
MALTA Michelle Zarb
MAURITIUS Dhandevy Jeetun
NAMIBIA Ronel Liebenberg (World '90)
NICARAGUA Ana SofÍa Pereira Villalta (winner Latin America '92)
NIGERIA Tonia Okogbenin
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Sharon Rosario
NORWAY   Lene Maria Pedersen
PANAMA Liz Michelle de León Paz
PERU Eliana Daphne Martínez Márquez (Sudamericana '91, Coffee '94)
PHILIPPINES Maria Lourdes Gonzalez
POLAND Joanna Michalska
PUERTO RICO  Lizzette Bouret
ROMANIA Dana Nane
SINGAPORE Eileen Yeow Yin Yin
SPAIN Esther Arroyo Bermúdez
SRI LANKA  Diloka Seneviratne
ST. VINCENT & the GRENADINES  Samantha Robertson
SURINAM Simone Vos
SWEDEN Susanne Gustafsson (Scandinavia '92)
TAIWAN Lin Shu-Chuan
THAILAND Jira-prapa Savettanun
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Josie Ann Richards
TURKEY Pinar Ozdemir
TURKS & CAICOS  Kathy Hawkins
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Monique Lindesay
UNITED KINGDOM  Helen Upton (World '90, SF International-Britain '91)
URUGUAY Adriana Comas Silvera (Sudamericana '91)

Replaced
PHILIPPINES Anjanette Palencia Abayari (not a citizen)

Did not compete
GIBRALTAR Sarah Yeats (World '90)
KENYA Aisha Wawira Lieberg (World '90)  
PORTUGAL Carla Lopes da Costa Caldeira
SWITZERLAND Priscilla Leimgruber (World '90)
____________________

1992 program cover

Miss Universe 1992
1992 May 8
Queen Sirikit National Convention Center, Bangkok THA
78 participants

Results
1 NAMIBIA  Michelle McLean (4th RU World '91)
2 COLOMBIA  Paola Turbay Gómez
3 INDIA  Madhushri "Madhu" Sapre

Top 6
BELGIUM Anke Van Dermeersch (World '91)
NETHERLANDS Vivian Jansen
VENEZUELA Carolina Eva Izsak Kemenify

Top 10
AUSTRALIA Georgina Denahy (winner Queen of the Year '94)
NEW ZEALAND  Lisa Maree De Montalk (SF World '91)
SWEDEN Monica Brodd (2nd RU Scandinavia '93)
USA Shannon La Rhea Marketic

Awards
Miss Amity  TURKS & CAICOS  
Miss Photogenic  ECUADOR  
Best National Costume  1) PARAGUAY, 2) THAILAND, 3) SPAIN

Remainder
ARGENTINA Laura Verónica Rafael (winner Globe '92)
ARUBA Yerusha Rasmijn
AUSTRIA Karin Friedl (International '92, Europe '92)
BAHAMAS Fontella Dean Chipman
BERMUDA Colita Joseph
BOLIVIA Natasha Gabriela Arana Lema
BRAZIL Maria Carolina Portella Otto
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Alicia Burke
BULGARIA Mihaela Dinova Nikolova
CANADA Nicole Dunsdon
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Yvette Peggy Jordison (World '91)
CHILE Marcela Paz Vacarezza Etcheverry
COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES  Lidia Kuborskaya
COOK ISLANDS  Jeannine Tuavera
COSTA RICA  Jessica Stephanie Manley Fredrich (Asia Pacific '92)
CURACAO Mijanou de Paula
CYPRUS Militsa Papadopoulou
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Michaela Malacova
DENMARK Anne Mette Voss
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Liza González
ECUADOR Maria Soledad Diab Aguilar (4th RU Nuestra Belleza '95)
EGYPT Lamia Mohamed Noshi
EL SALVADOR  Melissa Salazar
FINLAND Kirsi Syrjänen (Scandinavia '93)
FRANCE Linda Hardy (SF Europe '92, World '92)
GERMANY Monika Resch
GREAT BRITAIN  Tiffany Stanford
GREECE Marina Tsintikidou (winner Europe '92)
GUAM Cheryl Debra Payne (Hawaiian Tropic '85, SF Asia Pacific '92)
GUATEMALA Narcy Maricela Pérez Hernández (Asia Pacific '92, International '92)
HONDURAS Mónica Raquel Rápalo Martínez (Coffee '93, Latin America '93)
HUNGARY Dora Patko
ICELAND Svava Haraldsdóttir (World '91)
IRELAND Jane Thompson
ISRAEL Einat Zmora
JAMAICA Bridgette Rhoden
JAPAN Akiko Ando
KENYA Aisha Wawira Lieberg (World '90)
KOREA Lee Young-hyun
LEBANON Abeer Sharrouf
LUXEMBOURG Carole Reding (International '92, Europe '92)
MALAYSIA Crystal Yong
MALTA Julienne Camilleri
MAURITIUS Stephanie Raymond
MEXICO Mónica Zúñiga Arriaga
NICARAGUA Ida Patricia Delaney (International '93)
NIGERIA Sandra Guenefred Petgrave (World '92)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Imelda Antonio
NORWAY Anne Sofie Galaasen
PANAMA Ana Cecilia "Chia" Orillac Arías
PARAGUAY Pamela Zarza
PERU Aline Arce Santos
PHILIPPINES Elizabeth Garcia Berroya
POLAND Izabela Filipowska
PORTUGAL Maria Fernanda Silva (SF Europe '92)
PUERTO RICO  Daisy García (Coffee '92)
ROMANIA Corina Corduneanu
SINGAPORE Cori Teo
SPAIN Virginia García Alvarez
SRI LANKA  Hiranthi Devapriya
SURINAM Nancy Kasangaloewar
SWITZERLAND Sandra Aegerter (World '91, Europe '92)
TAIWAN Shih Hsiu Chieh
THAILAND Orn-anonh Panyawong
TURKEY Elif Ilgaz
TURKS & CAICOS  Barbara Johnson
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cathy-Mae Sitaram (World '88, Wonderland '89)
URUGUAY Gabriela Ventura Escobar

Did not compete
GIBRALTAR Ornella Costa (World '91)
HONG KONG  Amy Kwok Oi-Ming (1st RU Chinese International '92) (American citizen)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rachel Charles (2 months underage)
____________________

1993 program cover

Miss Universe 1993
1993 May 21
Auditorio Nacional, Mexico City MEX
79 participants

Results
1 PUERTO RICO  Dayanara Yari Torres Delgado (SF International '92, 1st RU Queen of the World '92)
2 COLOMBIA  Paula Andrea Betancur Arroyave
3 VENEZUELA  Milka "Yelisava" Chulina Urbanich (SF International '94)

Top 6
AUSTRALIA Voni Delfos
INDIA Namrata Shirodkar
USA Kenya Summer Moore

Top 10
BRAZIL Leila Cristine Schuster (Coffee '92)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Pavlina Baburkova (1st RU Europe '92)
FINLAND Tarja Smura (Scandinavia '94)
SPAIN Eugenia del Pilar Santana Alba

Awards
Miss Amity  GHANA  
Miss Photogenic  SPAIN  
Best National Costume  1) NORWAY, 2) LEBANON, 3) TURKEY

Remainder
ARGENTINA Alicia Andrea Ramón (2nd RU Sudamericana '93, International '94, SF Maja '95)
ARUBA Dyane Escalona
AUSTRIA Rosemary Bruckner
BAHAMAS Marietta Ricina Sands
BELGIUM Sandra Joine (Europe '92, World '92)
BELIZE Melanie Smith
BOLIVIA Roxana Arias Becerra
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Rhonda Hodge
BULGARIA Lilia Koeva
CANADA Nancy Ann Elder
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Pamela Joanne Ebanks (World '92)
CHILE Savka Pollak Tomasevic
COSTA RICA  Catalina Rodríguez Carranza (SF Asia Pacific '93)
CURACAO Elsa Roozendal
CYPRUS Photini Spyridonos
DENMARK Maria Josephine Hirse (Wonderland '89, SF International '89, 1st RU Baltic Sea '94)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Odalisse "Oddy" Margarita Rodríguez González
ECUADOR Arianna Mandini Klein
EL SALVADOR  Kathy Méndez Cuéllar (SF Asia Pacific '93)
ESTONIA Kersti Tanavsuu
FRANCE Véronique de la Cruz (Europe '93, SF World '93)
GERMANY Verona Feldbusch (Europe '93, winner Intercontinental '93)
GHANA Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (World '91, International-NIGERIA   '94)
GREAT BRITAIN  Kathryn Middleton
GREECE Christina Manousi
GUAM Charlene Dydasco Gumataotao
GUATEMALA Diana Galván (SF International '93)
HONDURAS Denia Reyes
HONG KONG  Emily Lo Suk-Yee (1st RU Chinese International '94)
HUNGARY Zsanna Pardy
ICELAND Maria Run Haflidadóttir (World '92)
IRELAND Sharon Ellis (World '92)
ISRAEL Jana Khodirker
ITALY Elisa Jacassi
JAMAICA Rachel Stuart (winner Caraibes Hibiscus '93)
JAPAN Yukiko Shiki
KOREA Yoo Ha-young
LEBANON Samaya Nawfal Chadrawi
LUXEMBOURG Nathalie Dos Santos (SF International '93, SF Europe '93, 1st RU Intercontinental '94)
MALAYSIA Lucy Narayanasamy
MALTA Roberta Borg
MAURITIUS Danielle Pascal
MEXICO Angelina del Carmen González Guerrero (World Miss University '93)
NAMIBIA Anja Schroder
NETHERLANDS Angelique van Zalen
NEW ZEALAND  Karly Donne Kinnaird (World '92)
NICARAGUA Luisa Amalia Urcuyo Lacayo (Nuestra Belleza '93, SF International '94)
NIGERIA Rihole Gbinigie
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Victoria "Vicky" Taisakan Todela
NORWAY Ine Beate Strand
PANAMA Gisselle Amelia González Aranda (winner Banana '92)
PARAGUAY Carolina Barrios
PERU Deborah de Souza-Peixoto Luna
PHILIPPINES Joanna Melinda "Dindi" Tanseco Gallardo
POLAND Marzenna Wolska (Globe '94, 2nd RU Queen of the Year '92)
PORTUGAL Carla Marisa da Cruz (SF Europe '93)
ROMANIA Angelica Nicoara
SINGAPORE Rena Ramiah Devi (4th RU Tourism International [Sri Lanka edition] '93, SF Queen of the Clubs '94)
SRI LANKA  Chamila Wickramesinghe (World '93)
SURINAM Jean Zhang
SWAZILAND Danila Faias
SWEDEN Johanna Karin Lind
SWITZERLAND Valérie Bovard (World '92)
THAILAND Chattharika U-bolsiri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rachel Charles
TURKEY Ipek Gumusoglu
TURKS & CAICOS  Michelle Mills
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sheryl Simpson
URUGUAY Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (Hispanidad 1993, World '93, 3rd RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94)

Did not compete
ZAMBIA Elizabeth Mwanza
____________________

1994 program cover

Miss Universe 1994
1994 May 20
Philippine International Convention Center, Pasay, Metro Manila PHI
77 participants

Results
1 INDIA  Sushmita Sen
2 COLOMBIA  Carolina Gómez Correa
3 VENEZUELA  Minorka Marisela Mercado Carrero

Top 6
PHILIPPINES Charlene Bonnin Gonzales
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Silvia Lakatosova (Europe '93)
USA Frances Louise "Lu" Parker

Top 10
GREECE Rea Toutountzi
ITALY Arianna David
SWEDEN Dominique Forsberg (Scandinavia '95)
SWITZERLAND Patricia Fässler (World '93)

Awards
Miss Amity  NAMIBIA  
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA  
Best National Costume  1) PHILIPPINES, 2) MEXICO, 3) RUSSIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Solange Guadalupe Magnano Silvestre (4th RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94, Coffee '95, Queen of the World '95)
ARUBA Alexandra Ochoa Hincapié (1st RU International '94, Coffee '97)
AUSTRALIA Michelle van Eimeren
BAHAMAS Meka Knowles (Nuestra Belleza '94)
BELGIUM Christelle Roelandts (SF International '93)
BOLIVIA Cecilia O'Connor-d'Arlach
BRAZIL Valéria Melo Peris (winner Nuestra Belleza '94)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Delia Jon Baptiste
BULGARIA Nevena Marinova
CANADA Susanne Rothfos (SF Asia Pacific '94)
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Audry Elizabeth Ebanks  (World '93)
CHILE Constanza Barbieri Sanz
COOK ISLANDS  Leilani Brown
COSTA RICA  Jasmín Morales Camacho (Nuestra Belleza '95)
CURACAO Jasmin Clifton
CYPRUS Maria Vasiliou
DENMARK Gitte Andersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Vielka Valenzuela Lama (winner Señorita América '94, Sugar Cane '94, Coffee '95, Queen of the World '95)
ECUADOR Mafalda Arboleda Arditto
EGYPT Ghada El Salem
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Méndez Cuéllar
ESTONIA Eva-Maria Laan (winner Baltic Sea '95)
FINLAND Henna Meriläinen (Scandinavia '95)
FRANCE Valérie Claisse
GERMANY Tanja Wild (Queen of the Year '94)
GREAT BRITAIN  Michaela Pyke
GUAM Christina Perez
GUATEMALA Katya Schoenstedt
HONDURAS Jem Haylock
HONG KONG  Mok Ho-Yan (SF Chinese International '94)
HUNGARY Szilvia Forian
ICELAND Svala Bjork Arnardóttir (4th RU Europe '93)
IRELAND Pamela Flood (World '93)
ISRAEL Ravit Yarkoni
JAMAICA Angelie Patricia Martin (Nuestra Belleza '94)
JAPAN Chiaki Kawahito
KOREA Goong Sun-young
LUXEMBOURG Sandy Wagner (International '94, Europe '94)
MALAYSIA Liza Koh
MALTA Paola Camilleri
MAURITIUS Viveka Babajee (World '93)
MEXICO Fabiola Pérez Rovirosa (winner Hispanidad '95)
NAMIBIA Christalene Barbara Kahatjipara (World '93)
NETHERLANDS Irene van der Laar
NEW ZEALAND  Nicola Johanne Brighty (World '93)
NIGERIA Suzan Hart (World '94)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Elizabeth Tomokane
NORWAY Caroline Saetre
PANAMA María Sofía Velásquez Jaimes-Freyre
PARAGUAY Liliana Noémi González Mena (winner South America '94, winner Banana '94)
PERU Karina Calmet (winner Hispanidad '94)
POLAND Joanna Brykczinska
PORTUGAL Mónica Sofia Borges Pereira (Europe '94)
PUERTO RICO  Brenda Esther Robles Cortés (International '93, winner Coffee '94)
ROMANIA Mihaela Ciolacu
RUSSIA Inna Zobova (SF Queen of the World '94)
SINGAPORE Paulyn Sun
SPAIN Raquel Rodríguez Hidalgo
SRI LANKA  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (SF Asia-Pacific '92, World '94)
SWAZILAND Nicola Smith
TAIWAN Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (World '94)
THAILAND Areeya "Pop" Chumsai
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Lorca Chelsea Gatcliffe
TURKEY Banu Usluer
TURKS & CAICOS  Eulease Walkin
URUGUAY Leonora Irene Dibueno Fenocchi (World '92)
ZIMBABWE Yvette D'Almeida-Chakras

Did not compete
LITHUANIA Loreta Brusokaite
____________________

1995 program cover

Miss Universe 1995
1995 May 12
Windhoek Country Club Resort, Windhoek NAM
82 participants

Results
1 USA  Chelsi Mariam-Pearl Smith
2 INDIA  Manpreet Brar
3 CANADA  Lana Buchberger

Top 6
PUERTO RICO  Desirée Louny Lowry Rodríguez (SF Queen of the World '94), 3rd RU Coffee '95)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Arlene Peterkin
VENEZUELA Denyse del Carmen Floreano Camargo

Top 10
COLOMBIA Tatiana Leonor Castro Abuchaibe
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Cándida Lara Betances (International '95, winner Coffee '96)
EL SALVADOR  Eleonora Beatrice Corrillo Alamanni (4th RU Nuestra Belleza '94)
SOUTH AFRICA  Augustine Masilela

Awards
Miss Amity  NIGERIA  
Miss Photogenic  SWEDEN  
Best National Costume  1) SPAIN, 2) BRAZIL, 3) ZAMBIA

Remainder
ARUBA Marie-Denise Herrlein
AUSTRALIA Jacqueline Shooter
BAHAMAS Shammine Tenika Lindsay
BELIZE Deborah Wade
BOLIVIA Sandra Rivero Zimmermann
BONAIRE Donna Landwier
BRAZIL Renata Aparecida Bessa Soares
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Elaine Patricia Henry
BULGARIA Boiana Dimitrova
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Anita Lilly Bush (World '94)
CHILE Paola Falcone Basigalupo
COOK ISLANDS  Tarita Brown
COSTA RICA  Beatriz Alejandra Alvarado Mejía (Coffee '95)
CURACAO Maruschka Jansen
CYPRUS Clara Davina Rainbow
CZECH REPUBLIC  Eva Kotulanova
DENMARK Tina Dam
ECUADOR Radmila Padnizic Arapov (2nd RU Latin America '90, Maja '91)
EGYPT Nadia Ezz
ESTONIA Enel Eha
FINLAND Heli Pirhonen (Scandinavia '96, Baltic Sea '96)
FRANCE Corinne Lauret
GERMANY Ilka Endres (International '90, Baltic Sea '91, SF Europe '95)
GREAT BRITAIN  Sarah-Jane Southwick
GREECE Helen Papeannou
GUAM Alia Tui Stevens (Asia Pacific '95)
GUATEMALA Indira Lili Chinchilla Paz (International '95)
HONG KONG  Halina Tam Siu-Wan (Top 5 Chinese International '95)
HUNGARY Andrea Harsanyi
ICELAND Margret Skuladóttir Sigurz (SF Europe '94)
INDONESIA Susanty Manuhutu
IRELAND Anna Maria McCarthy (Europe '95, World '95)
ISRAEL Yana Kalman (SF Europe '95)
ITALY Alesandra Meloni
JAMAICA Justine Willoughby
JAPAN Narumi Saeki
KENYA Josephine Wanjiku Mbatia (World '94)
KOREA Han Sung-joo
MALAYSIA Suziela Binte Azrai
MALTA Sonia Massa
MAURITIUS Marie Priscilla Mardaymootoo (World '94, Queen of the Clubs '97)
MEXICO Luz Maria Zetina Lugo
NAMIBIA Patricia Burt
NETHERLANDS Chantal Van Woensel
NEW ZEALAND  Shelley Jeannine Edwards (World '94)
NICARAGUA Linda Asalia Clerk Castillo (Nuestra Belleza '95)
NIGERIA Toyin Enitan Raji (World '95)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Karah Kirschenheiter
NORWAY Line Sandvik
PANAMA Michelle Jeanette Sage Navarrete
PARAGUAY Bettina Rosemary Barboza Caffarena (SF Maja '95, Nuestra Belleza '95, Coffee '96)
PERU Paola Dellepiane Gianotti (World '95)
PHILIPPINES Joanne Zapanta Santos
POLAND Magdalena Pecikiewicz (Europe '95)
PORTUGAL Adriana Iria (Europe '95)
ROMANIA Monika Grosu
RUSSIA Yuliya Alekseyeva (1st RU Europe '93)
SEYCHELLES Maria Payet
SINGAPORE Tun Neesa Abdullah
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Nikoleta Meszarosova (International '94, SF Europe '94)
SPAIN María Reyes Vásquez
SRI LANKA  Shivani Vasagam (Asia Pacific '93, World '95, 4th RU Mrs World '99)
SWEDEN Petra Hultgren
SWITZERLAND Sarah Briguet (World '94)
TAIWAN Liao Chia-Yi
THAILAND Phavadee Vichienrat
TURKEY Gamze Saygi
TURKS & CAICOS  Sharleen Rochelle Grant
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kim Marie Ann Boschulte
UKRAINE Irina Ivoanova Victorovna Chernomaz
URUGUAY Sandra Znidaric
ZAMBIA Luo Trica Punabantu

Withdrew
ARGENTINA Cecilia Beatriz Galleano
____________________

1996 program cover

Miss Universe 1996
1996 May 17
Aladdin Theatre for the Performing Arts, Las Vegas, NV USA  
79 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Yoseph Alicia Machado Fajardo
2 ARUBA  Taryn Scheryl Mansell (Nuestra Belleza '95)
3 FINLAND  Iyabode Ololade "Lola" Remilekun Odusoga (winner Scandinavia '97)

Top 6
MEXICO Vanessa Guzmán Niebla
RUSSIA Ilmira Shamsutdinova (1st RU International '93, 4th RU Europe '95)
USA Ali Germaine Landry

Top 10
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Milena Mayorga (1st RU Coffee '95, Nuestra Belleza '95)
INDIA Sandhya Chib
PERU Natalí Patricia Sacco Angeles (1st RU South America '96, Top 6 Coffee '98)
SWEDEN Annika Duckmark

Awards
Miss Amity  AUSTRALIA  
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES  
Best National Costume  1) RUSSIA, 2) MEXICO, 3) GREECE

Remainder
ARGENTINA Verónica Ledezma
AUSTRALIA Jodie McMullen
BAHAMAS Michelle Rae Collie
BELGIUM Véronique De Kock (World '95)
BELIZE Ava Lovell
BOLIVIA Natalia Cronenbold Aguilera
BONAIRE Jessy Viceisza
BRAZIL Maria Joana Parizotto (winner Nuestra Belleza '96)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Linette Smith
BULGARIA Maria Sinigerova
CANADA Renette Cruz
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tasha Ebanks (World '95)
CHILE Andrea L'Huillier Troncoso
COLOMBIA Lina Maria Gaviria Forero
COOK ISLANDS  Victoria Keil
COSTA RICA  Dafne Zeledón Monge (SF Maja '95, Coffee '96, Nuestra Belleza '96)
CURACAO Vanessa Dorinda Mambi
CYPRUS Froso Spyrou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Renata Hornofova (2nd RU International '95)
DENMARK Anette Oldenborg (Europe '96, 1st RU Baltic Sea 98)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sandra Natasha Abreu Matusevicius (International '96)
ECUADOR Mónica Paulina Chalá Mejía
EGYPT Hadeel Abol-Naga
ESTONIA Helen Mahmastol (1st RU Baltic Sea '97)
FRANCE Laure Belleville (World '97)
GERMANY Miriam Ruppert (SF Intercontinental '96, Europe '96)
GHANA Pearl Anoah
GREAT BRITAIN  Anita St. Rose
GREECE Nina Georgala
GUATEMALA Karla Hannelore Beteta Forkel (3rd RU Queen of the Year '96, Queen of the World '96, International '96, Nuestra Belleza '96, Intercontinental '97, 1st RU Banana '97)
HONDURAS Yazmín Rossana Fiallos Bosak (Nuestra Belleza '96)
HONG KONG  Sofie Rahman
HUNGARY Andrea Deak (World '96)
ICELAND Hrafnhildur Hafsteinsdóttir (Europe '95)
INDONESIA Alaya Rohali
IRELAND Joanne Black (World '95, Europe '96)
ISRAEL Liraz Mesilaty
ITALY Anna Valle (SF Europe '96)
JAMAICA Trudi-Ann Ferguson
KOREA Kim Yoon-jung
LEBANON Julia Syriani (World '95)
MALAYSIA Adeline Ong Siew Fong
MALTA Roseanne Farrugia
NAMIBIA Faghma Absalom
NETHERLANDS Marja de Graaf
NEW ZEALAND  Sarah Brady (World '95)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Belvilyn Ada Tenorio
NORWAY Inger Lise Ebeltoft (World '95)
PANAMA Reyna del Carmen Royo Rivera
PARAGUAY Marta Elizabeth Lovera Parquet (South America '96, Nuestra Belleza '96, SF Globe '96, Coffee '97)
PHILIPPINES Aileen Leng Marfori Damiles
POLAND Monika Chroscicka-Wnetrzak
PORTUGAL Rita Carvalho (Europe '96)
PUERTO RICO  Sarybel Velilla Cabeza (World '00)
ROMANIA Roberta Alma Anastase (SF Europe '94)
SINGAPORE   Angeline Putt
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Iveta Jankularova
SOUTH AFRICA  Carol Anne Becker (1st RU Globe '97)
SPAIN María José Suárez Benítez
SRI LANKA  Shivanthini Dharmasiri
SWITZERLAND Stéphanie Berger (World '95)
TAIWAN Chen Hsiao-Fen (World '96)
THAILAND Nirachala Kumya
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Michelle Khan (2nd RU Nuestra Belleza '94, 2nd RU World '95, winner Top Model of the World '98)
TURKEY Serpil Sevilay Ozturk (World '96)
TURKS & CAICOS  Shaneika Lightbourne
UKRAINE Irina Borisova
URUGUAY Adriana Sandra Maidana
ZIMBABWE Langa Sibanda

Did not compete
GIBRALTAR Monique Chiara (World '95)
____________________

1997 program cover

Miss Universe 1997
1997 May 16
Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
74 participants

Results
1 USA  Brook Antoinette Mahealani Lee
2 VENEZUELA  Marena Josefina Bencomo Jiménez (1st RU Coffee '96, Top 6 South America '96)
3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Margot Rita Burgeois

Top 6
CURACAO Verna Angela Maria Vasquez
ITALY Denny Andeína Méndez de la Rosa
PANAMA Lía Victoria Borrero González (winner International '98)

Top 10
ESTONIA Kristiina Heinmets (2nd RU Baltic Sea '98)
INDIA Nafisa Joseph
PUERTO RICO  Ana Rosa Brito Suárez (International '90, World '93)
SWEDEN Victoria Lagerström

Awards
Miss Amity  AUSTRALIA  
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES  
Best National Costume  1) COLOMBIA, 2) HONDURAS, 3) PERU

Remainder
ARGENTINA Nazarena Vanesa González Almada (International '93, South America '96, Banana '97, Nuestra Belleza '97, Sudamericana '97)
ARUBA Karen-Ann Peterson
AUSTRALIA Laura Csortan (SF World '97)
BAHAMAS Nestaea Sandra Sealy
BELGIUM Laurence Borremans (SF World '96)
BELIZE Sharon Domínguez (Nuestra Belleza '94)
BERMUDA Naomi Darrell
BOLIVIA Helga Bauer Salas (Coffee '97)
BONAIRE Jhane-Louise Landwier  (World '96)
BRAZIL Nayla Fernanda Affonso Micherif (Nuestra Belleza '97)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Melinda Penn
BULGARIA Krasimira Todorova
CANADA Carmen Kempt
CHILE Claudia Delpin
COLOMBIA Claudia Elena Vásquez Ángel
COSTA RICA  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría (winner Banana '95, winner Asia Pacific '96)
CROATIA Kristina Cherina
CYPRUS Korina Nicolaou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Minarova (World '96)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Cesarina Mejía
ECUADOR Maria José López Verdu
EGYPT Eiman Abdallah Thakeb
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Irene Carrillo Vilanova (Nuestra Belleza '97)
FINLAND Karita Hanna-Maria Tuomola (winner Baltic Sea '98, 1st RU Scandinavia '98)
FRANCE Patricia Spéhar (SF International '98)
GERMANY Agathe Neuner (withdrew Europe '97)
GREECE Elina Zisi
GUATEMALA Carol Annabella Aquino Bonilla (Maja '95, Nuestra Belleza '97, Coffee '98)
HONDURAS Joselina García Cobos  (Coffee '97)
HONG KONG  Lee San-San (1st RU Chinese International '97)
HUNGARY Ildiko Kecan
ICELAND Solveig Lilja Gudmundsdóttir (Europe '96)
IRELAND Fiona Mullally
ISRAEL Dikla Hamdi
JAMAICA Nadine Julian Thomas
KOREA Lee Eun-hee
LEBANON Dalida Chammai
MALAYSIA Trincy Low Ee Bing (World '95)
MALTA Claire Grech
MAURITIUS Cindy Cesar
MEXICO Rebeca Lynn Tamez Jones
NAMIBIA Sheya Shipanga (World '97)
NEW ZEALAND  Marina Alofagia McCartney
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Melanie Sibetang
PARAGUAY Rossana Elizabeth Jiménez Pereira (Sudamericana '97, Coffee '98)
PERU Claudia Maria Dopf Scarsi
PHILIPPINES Abbygale Williamson Arenas
POLAND Agnieszka Zielinska (World '96, 1st RU Europe '97, 1st RU World University '97)
PORTUGAL Lara Antunes (SF Europe '97)
ROMANIA Diana Maria Urdareanu
RUSSIA Anna Baychik
SINGAPORE Tricia Tan Siew Siew
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lucia Povrazníková
SOUTH AFRICA  Mbali Gasa
SPAIN Inés Sainz Esteban
SWITZERLAND Mélanie Winiger (World '96)
TAIWAN Chiou Hai Ta
THAILAND Suangsada Rodprasert
TURKEY Yesim Cetin
TURKS & CAICOS  Keisha Delancy
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Vania Thomas (SF World '89)
UKRAINE Nataliya Nadtochey (Globe '96, SF Europe '97, World '98)
URUGUAY Adriana Cano García
ZIMBABWE Lorraine Magwenzi

Did not compete
NICARAGUA Luz Maria Sánchez Herdocia (sponsor TV station went bankrupt)
WESTERN SAMOA  Maryjane McKibben (quit after 2 days)
____________________

1998 program cover

Miss Universe 1998
1998 May 12
Stan Sheriff Arena, Honolulu, Hawaii USA  
81 participants

Results
1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Wendy Rachelle Fitzwilliam
2 VENEZUELA  Veruska Tatiana Ramirez Medina
3 PUERTO RICO  Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (World '94)

Top 5
COLOMBIA Silvia Fernanda Ortíz Guerra
USA Shawnae Nicole Jebbia

Top 10
BRAZIL Michela Dauzacker Marchi
INDIA Lymaraina D’Souza
IRELAND Andrea Roche (World '97)
RUSSIA Anna Malova (winner Baltic Sea '94, World '94, Queen of the Clubs '95)
SOUTH AFRICA  Kerishnie Naicker (4th RU World '98)

Awards
Miss Amity  TURKEY  
Miss Photogenic  SLOVAK REPUBLIC   
Best National Costume  1)TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 2) PERU, 3) MEXICO

Remainder
ANGOLA Emilia Guardano
ARGENTINA Marcela Viviana Brane (2nd RU Sudamericana '98)
ARUBA Wendelyne "Wendy" Esther Laclé
AUSTRALIA Renee Henderson (World '00)
BAHAMAS Juliette Deanza Sargent
BELGIUM Sandrine Corman (World '97)
BELIZE Elvia Lilia Vega (Nuestra Belleza '97)
BOLIVIA Verónica María Larrieu Velasco (2nd RU Maja '95)
BONAIRE Uzmin Mariluz Everts
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kaida Donovan (World '93)
BULGARIA Natalia Gourkova
CANADA Juliana Renee Thiessen
CHILE Claudia Arnello Reynolds (Asia Pacific '98)
COSTA RICA  Kisha Alvarado Murillo
CROATIA Ivana Grzetic
CURACAO Natacha Tamara Bloem (Nuestra Belleza '97)
CYPRUS Daniella Iordanova
CZECH REPUBLIC  Kristina Fridvalska (SF Europe '97)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Selines Mendez (1st RU Intercontinental '96, winner Top Model of the World '96)
ECUADOR Soraya Edith Hogonaga Serrano
EGYPT Karine Fahmy
EL SALVADOR  Maria Gabriela Joviel Munguia
ESTONIA Mari Loorens
FINLAND Jonna Kauppila (winner Scandinavia '99)
FRANCE Sophie Thalmann
GERMANY Katharina Mainka (2nd RU Intercontinental '98, 1st RU Baltic Sea '99)
GHANA Francisca Baafour Awuah
GREAT BRITAIN  Leilani Anne Dowding
GREECE Dimitra Aiginiti
GUAM Joylyn Muñoz (World '95)
GUATEMALA Astrid Gabriela Ramírez Apel  (1st RU Queen of the World '98, winner Reina de la Costa Maya '98, Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
HONDURAS Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Coffee '98, winner Latin America '99, Atlantico '01, winner Earth '03)
HONG KONG  Virginia Yung Ka-Shui (Top 5 Chinese International '98)
HUNGARY Agnes Nagy
ISRAEL Hagit Raz
ITALY Claudia Trieste
JAMAICA Shani McGraham
JAPAN Nana Okumura
KOREA Kim Ji-yeon
LEBANON Nina Kadis
MALAYSIA Sherine Wong Sook Ling
MALTA Carol Cassar
MAURITIUS Leena Ramphul
MEXICO Katty Fuentes Garcia
NAMIBIA Retha Reinders
NETHERLANDS Jacqueline Rotteveel
NEW ZEALAND  Rosemary Rassell
NICARAGUA Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (World '98, SF International '99, SF Latin America '99, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
NIGERIA Chika Lilian Chikezie
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Helene Yun Lizama
NORWAY Stine Bergsvand
PANAMA Tanisha Tamara Drummond Johnson
PARAGUAY Luz Marina González Ruiz Díaz (Queen of the World '98, Top 6 Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
PERU Karin del Rosario Bernal Gilardi
PHILIPPINES Jewel May Lobaton
POLAND Sylwia Malgorzata Kupiec
PORTUGAL Icília Silva Berenguel (World '97, Coffee '98, International '98)
ROMANIA Iuliana Elena Verdes
SINGAPORE Alice Lim Poh Choo
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Vladimira Hrenovcikova
SPAIN María José Besora Villanueva
SWEDEN Jessica Olérs
SWITZERLAND Tanja Gutmann (World '97)
TAIWAN Annie Tsai
THAILAND Chalida Thaochalee
TURKEY Asuman Krause
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Leah Webster (World '92)
UKRAINE Yelena Spirina
URUGUAY Virginia Russo
YUGOSLAVIA Jelena Trninic
ZIMBABWE Selina Stuart

Replaced
PHILIPPINES Olivia Tisha Silang (non-citizen)

Did not compete
BERMUDA Joanne Darrell
ICELAND Harpa Lind Hardardóttir
TURKS & CAICOS  Kricket Hunt
____________________

1999 program cover

Miss Universe 1999
1999 May 26
Chaguaramas Convention Centre, Chaguamaras TRI
84 participants

Results
1 BOTSWANA  Mpule Keneilwe Kwelagobe (World '97)
2 PHILIPPINES  Miriam Redito Quiambao
3 SPAIN  Diana Nogueira González

Top 5
SOUTH AFRICA  Sonia Raciti (2nd RU World '99)
VENEZUELA Lucbel Carolina Indriago Pinto

Top 10
GHANA Akuba Cudjoe
INDIA Gul Panag
JAMAICA Nicole Shereen Haughton
MEXICO Silvia Salgado Cavazos (Coffee '99)
PUERTO RICO  Brenda Liz López Ramos

Awards
Miss Amity  PORTUGAL  
Miss Photogenic  PUERTO RICO  
Best National Costume  1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 2) VENEZUELA, 3) LEBANON

Remainder
ANGOLA Egídia Torres
ARGENTINA Elena Mabel Fournier Picciolo
ARUBA Irina Tamara Croes (Coffee '99)
AUSTRALIA Michelle Shead
AUSTRIA Katja Giebner
BAHAMAS Glennis Knowles
BARBADOS Olivia Harding
BELGIUM Tanja Dexters (World '98)
BELIZE Viola Jeffery
BOLIVIA Susana Barrientos Roig (1st RU Nuestra Belleza '96, winner Sudamericana '98)
BONAIRE Julina Felida
BRAZIL Renata Bomfiglio Fan (winner World Miss University '00)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Movel Lewis
CANADA Shannon Erin McArthur
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Gemma Marie McLaughlin (World '98)
CHILE Andrea Muñoz Sessarego
COLOMBIA Marianella Maal Pacini
COOK ISLANDS  Tina Marie Vogel
COSTA RICA  Arianna Bolaños Ugalde
CROATIA Marijana Kuzina
CURACAO Jouraine Gregoria Ricardo (Teen International '93)
CYPRUS Valentini Dionysiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Faltynova (SF International '98)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Luz Cecilia García Guzmán (World '99)
ECUADOR Carolina Alfonso De la Paz
EGYPT Engy Mohammed Abdalla (International '99)
EL SALVADOR  Cynthia Carolina Cevallos Montoya (SF Latin America '00)
ESTONIA Triin Rannat
FINLAND Vanessa Forsman (2nd RU Scandinavia '00)
FRANCE Maréva Karine Galanter
GERMANY Diana Drubig (3rd RU Intercontinental '99)
GREAT BRITAIN  Cherie-Louise Pisani
GREECE Sofia Raptis
GUATEMALA Mónica Penedo Klee (Asia Pacific '99, Coffee '00, Queen of the World '00)
GUYANA Morvinia Sobers
HONDURAS Daryella Sofia Guerrero Canizales (SF Coffee '99)
HONG KONG  Anne Heung Hoi-Lan (2nd RU Chinese International '99)
HUNGARY Anett Garami
IRELAND Vivienne Doyle (World '98)
ISRAEL Rana Raslan
ITALY Gloria Bellicchi
JAPAN Satomi Ogawa
KOREA Choi Ji-hyun
LEBANON Clemence Achkar (World '98, International '99)
MALAYSIA Jeanette Ooi Phaik Kween
MALTA Dorianne Muscat
MAURITIUS Micaella L'Hortalle
NAMIBIA Vaanda Katjiuongua
NEW ZEALAND  Kristy Wilson
NICARAGUA Liliana Sofia Pilarte Centeno
NIGERIA Angela Ukpoma
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Cherlyn Brel Cabrera
PANAMA Yamaní Esther Saied Calviño
PARAGUAY Carmen Alicia Morínigo Machuca (Banana '99)
PERU Fabiola Lazo
POLAND Katarzyna "Kassia" Pakula
PORTUGAL Marisa Ferreira (Europe '99)
RUSSIA Alexandra Valeryievna Petrova (SF Europe '97)
SINGAPORE Cheryl Marie Cordeiro
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Aneta Kuklova
SURINAM Serafiya Niekoop
SWEDEN Emma-Helena Nilsson
SWITZERLAND Sonia Grandjean (World '98)
TAIWAN Wang Wan-Fei (3rd RU Asia Pacific '99)
THAILAND Apisamai Srirangsun
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Nicole Simone Dyer
TURKEY Oznur Erkan
TURKS & CAICOS  Shantell S. Stubbs
UKRAINE Zhanna Pikhulya
URUGUAY Verónica González (2nd RU Intercontinental '99)
USA Kimberly Ann Pressler
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sherece Shurmain Smith
YUGOSLAVIA Ana Karic
ZAMBIA Esanju Kalopa

Replaced
PHILIPPINES Janelle Delfin Bautista (non-citizen)

Did not compete
GUAM Tisha Elaine Heflin (pregnant, withdrew May 19, eventually lost baby)
NETHERLANDS
NORWAY
ZIMBABWE

Back to content