1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Model pageants > Best Model of the World
From the Best Model of the World 1990 program book:

In the first two years of this contest, only unmarried models were allowed to participate due to the name MISS Model of the World.  Our international sponsors and especially the world famous modelling agencies rightfully argued that since this is a contest of the modelling competency both the married and single models should be able to participate.  By taking this argument into consideration, the organization committee and the fashion consultant decided to modify the title as THE BEST MODEL instead of MISS MODEL.  Thus every model over the age of eighteen has the right to participate at the contest.

The 1988 and 1989 pageants held under the name Miss Model of the World are counted as the 1st and 2nd of Best Model of the World.  The data for these 2 pageants are in the Miss Model of the World pages.


winner from Sweden

3rd Best Model Of The World 1990
1990 May 26
Cemal Resit Rey Hall, Istanbul TUR
44 participants

Results
1  SWEDEN  Melissa Gromell
2  BRAZIL  Mônica Valéria Ponce Rodrigues
3  SINGAPORE  Helen Chua

Top 5
4  Best Fotomodel : VENEZUELA  Daniela Lores
5  Best Grace : MARTINIQUE  Dominique Figaro

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Gabon
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Philippines
BEST EUROPE - Czechoslovakia
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Monaco
BEST NORTH AMERICA - U.S.A. West
BEST SOUTH AMERICA - Chile

Awards
BEST CATWALK - Hong Kong
BEST EVENING SUIT - Gabon
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Colombia

Remainder
ALGERIA  Aamaria Kameche
CANADA  Heidi Schlosser
CHILE  Mariela Andrea Muñoz
COLOMBIA  Miladys Helena Dau Peralta
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Petra Stavjaniková
DENMARK  Janice Thorsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yevgeny Méndez
EAST GERMANY  Katrin Richter
ENGLAND  Rosemary Hurd
FINLAND  Teija Heiniö
FRANCE  Karen Detrez
GABON  Flavienne Esseng
GREECE  Vasiliki "Vicky" Gerothodorou
GUADELOUPE  Cecile Bergame
HONG KONG  Chi Tan-Ning
INDONESIA  Sarah Darmawan
IRELAND  Liat Goodson
ITALY  Roberta Bregolin
MALAYSIA  Betty Anne Brohier
MEXICO  Ericka Salum Escalante
MONACO  Evelyne Etienne
NETHERLANDS  Francis Potkamp
NORTHERN IRELAND  Michaela Goldberg
NORWAY  Åsa Johansson
PHILIPPINES  Maria Patricia Guzman Betita
POLAND  Elzbieta Lebioda (winner Queen of the World '89)
PORTUGAL  Christine Câmara
PUERTO RICO  Abby Borrero
SCOTLAND  Annaliese Garratt
SRI LANKA  Starleen Outschoorn
THAILAND  Patchatiya Klinsanit
TURKEY  Esin Moralıoğlu
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Havva Baspirnali
U.S.A. EAST  Wendy Marie Mock
U.S.A. WEST  Toni Pendleton
U.S.S.R.  Alyona Bagretsova
WALES  Maria Saunders
WEST GERMANY  Anke Krischer
YUGOSLAVIA  Sonja Blagojevic
_______________

Belarus (3rd RU), Turkey (1st RU), France (winner), Malaysia (2nd RU), French Guiana (4th RU)

4th Best Model of the World 1991
1991 May 31
Istanbul TUR
44 participants

Results
1  FRANCE  Lohengrin Loret
2  TURKEY  Deniz Pulaş
3  MALAYSIA  Christina Wang

Top 5
4  Miss Fotomodel : BELARUS  Yulia Yevdekimova
5  Miss Grace : FRENCH GUIANA  Micha Mercier

Among the regional winners
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Singapore

Remainder
ANDORRA  Valeria Adda
ARGENTINA  Vanesa Mirna Razzore Oyola
AUSTRIA  Maria Hofer
BELGIUM  Margaret Gelston
BRAZIL  Katia Prata
BULGARIA  Daniella Serdanova
COLOMBIA  Sonia Lilian Bermúdez Taborda
CZECHOSLOVAK REPUBLIC
EAST GERMANY  Gabriele Gedeon
ENGLAND  Leah Sorkin
ESTONIA  Karin Ridderstolpe
GEORGIA  Annika Petersson
GREECE  Georgia Petrousi
GUADELOUPE  Annette Bowat
HONG KONG
INDONESIA  Pravyanti Basuki
ISRAEL  Galit Gutman
KAZAKHSTAN
LATVIA  Oksana Kolemenskaya
LITHUANIA  Marina Kozukhava
LUXEMBOURG
MARTINIQUE  Delhia Monvoivion
MONACO  Laurence Laborif
NETHERLANDS  Cecilia Chressman
PUERTO RICO
ROMANIA
RUSSIA
SCOTLAND  Karen Anderson
SENEGAL
SINGAPORE  Chantel Goh
SPAIN
TAIWAN
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Sukran Paralik
UKRAINE  Natalia Kubaichuk
UZBEKISTAN
VENEZUELA  Maria José Villaseco Andueza
WEST GERMANY  Nicole Reinhardt
ZAIRE  Aimée Bolumbu
_______________

winner from Togo

5th Best Model of the World 1992
1992 June 6
Istanbul TUR
64 participants

Results
1  TOGO  Rebecca Ayoko
2  SWEDEN  Victoria Silvstedt
3  SENEGAL  Khoudia Seye

Top 5
4  Best Fotomodel : CHINA  Celine Defler
5  Best Grace : TURKEY  Maide Erçelebi

Top 10
GERMANY  Susanne Petry (ex-winner of Europe '91)
MALAYSIA  Donna Darshini Claribel Karunnayaka
RUSSIA  Nadia Fleidervish
SINGAPORE  Deborah Ng
SPAIN  Virginia García Álvarez

Regional winners
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Indonesia
BEST EUROPE - Channel Islands
BEST NORTH AMERICA - U.S.A.
BEST SOUTH AMERICA - Colombia

Awards
BEST CHARM - Hungary
BEST TOURISM - Thailand

Remainder
ANDORRA  Blandine Claverie
ARGENTINA  Gisela Manida Demarchi
AUSTRIA  Andrea Baldaul
AUSTRALIA  Linda Dec
BELGIUM  Dorthe Sommer
BELARUS  Jane Poletaeva
BULGARIA  Evelina Doychinova
CHANNEL ISLANDS  Elizabeth Ashton
COLOMBIA  Mónica María Escobar Freydell
CROATIA  Biljana Radojicic
CZECHOSLOVAK REPUBLIC  Simona Sladkova
DENMARK  Jeanette Silwen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carolina Feliz
ENGLAND  Joe Wylie
ESTONIA  Kertu Silla
ETHIOPIA  Isabelle Bardot
FINLAND  Ida Fröberg
FRANCE  Edvige de France
FRENCH GUIANA  Valérie Carbasa
GREECE  Alexandra Adoniou
HAITI  Eugenie Buno
HOLLAND  Jacqueline Schuman
HUNGARY  Dóra Patkó
INDIA  Nidhi Adhiya
INDONESIA  Ester Pardede
IRELAND  Sarah Newton
ISRAEL  Maya Rubin
ITALY  Sarah Rosani
KAZAKHSTAN  Natalya Ksenofontova
KYRGYZSTAN  Natalia Dimitrieva
LATVIA  Anna Vishnevskai
LICHTENSTEIN  Doris Hochstatter
LITHUANIA  Elena Grishina
LUXEMBOURG  Myriam Oster
MOLDOVA  Oana Gitlan
MONACO  Daniella Finkenauer
NORWAY  Benedicte Löge
PANAMA  Clarissa Levi
PHILIPPINES  Myrza Sison
POLAND  Bea Jarzyńska
PORTUGAL  Cecilia Gomes
ROMANIA  Mihaela Ionescu
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Giselle del Carmen Abreu
SCOTLAND  Louise Macpherson
SERBIA  Danijela Pavlovic
SRI LANKA  Gillian Seneviratne
SWITZERLAND  Alessandra Maria Schwerzler
TAJIKISTAN  Yulia Alekseeva
THAILAND  Ratna Kamlangek
UKRAINE  Natalya Koguhova
URUGUAY  Leonora Irene Dibueno Fenocchi
U.S.A.  Xanthe Wood
UZBEKISTAN  Irina Saenko
WALES  Jane Wright
_______________

United Kingdom (1st RU), Turkey (winner), Monaco (2nd RU)

6th Best Model of the World 1993
1993 December 12
Istanbul TUR
53 participants

Results
1  TURKEY  Ebru Ürün
2  UNITED KINGDOM  Georgia ___
3  MONACO  Militza ___

Among the regional winners
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Singapore
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Algeria

Among the remainder
ALGERIA  Radia Toudji
GHANA  Eunice Marfo
GREECE  Xenia Christonaki
INDIA  Shanta ___
KAZAKHSTAN  Masha ___
MALAYSIA  Mandy Tan Mei Ling
PHILIPPINES  Maria Nieves Primicias
SINGAPORE  Jerancelyn Wang
RUSSIA
TAJIKISTAN
_______________

winner from Spain

7th Best Model of the World 1994
1994 December 14
Istanbul TUR
47 participants

Results
1  SPAIN  Carlota Sosa
2  UGANDA  Lucy Seruwagi
3  GERMANY  Anja Weise

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : MARTINIQUE  Kelly Courtie
5  Best Grace : DOMINICA  Ebon Richard

Among the regional winners
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Singapore
BEST EUROPE - Poland

Among the awards
BEST PERSONALITY - Greece

Among the remainder
GREECE  Roxani Panagoulia
MALAYSIA  Joo Ann Lam Peck Yoke
POLAND  Agnieszka Duda
SINGAPORE  Ramiah Renagah Devi
TURKEY  Sema Şimşek
_______________

Greece & France

8th Best Model of the World 1995
1995 December 2
Swiss Hotel, Istanbul TUR
46 participants (30 female, 16 male)

(female division)
Results
1  FRANCE  Muriel Letacq
2  POLAND  Agnieszka Jarocka
3  MONACO  Caroline Chazelles

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : TURKEY  Eylem Çeliker
5  Best Grace : UKRAINE  Yelvira Uorosou

Among the remainder
ALGERIA  Farida Ouzagillia
ARGENTINA
AZERBAIJAN  Narmina Zarbaliyeva
BELGIUM
CHANNEL ISLANDS
CZECH REPUBLIC
LATVIA  Evija Zeberga
MALAYSIA  Thum Pei Ling
SINGAPORE  Suzana Binte Abu Bin Ahmad
SRI LANKA  Roshan Wanduragala
ZAIRE

(Male division)
Results
1  GREECE  Halil Haris Kinadi
2  UNITED KINGDOM  Darryl Osada
3  AUSTRIA  Christian Forcher

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : BRAZIL  Dimitri de Souza
5  Best Gentleman : TURKEY  Volkan Kademlioğlu

Among the remainder
MALAYSIA  Bernard Anthony
_______________
(no photograph available)

9th Best Model of the World 1996
1996 December 15
Polat Renaissance Hotel, Istanbul TUR
62 participants (34 female, 28 male)

(Female division)
Results
1  KAZAKHSTAN  Rimma Rakhimkovlova
2  MONACO  Geraldine Lisek
3  POLAND  Karolina Bednarz

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : BELARUS  Anna Menshikova
5  Best Grace : ESTONIA  Sigrid Viir

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Morocco
BEST AMERICA - Bolivia
BEST ASIA - Korea
BEST EUROPE - Lithuania
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Tunisia

Awards
BEST CHARM - Belgium
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Austria
BEST PRESS - Lithuania

Remainder
ALGERIA  Zineb Khebbah
AUSTRIA  Sabína Rašinová
BELGIUM  Eve Mintiens
BOLIVIA  Karla Melgar Tabernero
BULGARIA  Kalina Deliganeva
COLOMBIA  Natalia Sánchez Medina
CZECH REPUBLIC  Gabriela Banova
FINLAND  Tuire Talala
FRANCE  Camille de Toledo
GERMANY  Marion Stolle
GREECE  Angela Evripidi
HOLLAND  Louise Dekker
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA (RUS)  Sabina Salpagarova
KOREA  Lee Hye-rim
LATVIA  Agnese Keisha
LITHUANIA  Gražvydė Mickutė
MACEDONIA  Aleksandra Petko Petrovska
MALAYSIA  Christine Cheow Wai Kuan
MOROCCO  Nadia Layachi
ROMANIA  Edy Milicin
RUSSIA  Iya Lank
SINGAPORE  Debbie Siow Ping Ping
SRI LANKA  Pearl Fernando
SWITZERLAND  Chantal Hediger
THAILAND  Lynn Bpudtan
TUNISIA  Ibticem Lahmar (1st RU International `96)
TURKEY  Güzide Duran
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Dilek Bünyat
UKRAINE  Rita Smeluanskaya

(Male division)
Results
1  PORTUGAL  Miguel Teixeira
2  ZAIRE  Patrick Musimu
3  TURKEY  Fuat Cingiler (Top 10 Manhunt International `98)

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : SWEDEN  Daniel Sand
5  Best Gentleman : TUNISIA  Samy Azaiez

Regional winners
BEST MODEL AFRICA - Tunisia
BEST MODEL AMERICAS - Canada
BEST MODEL ASIA - Korea
BEST MODEL EUROPE - Belgium
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Monaco

Remainder
ALGERIA  Yacine Belachemi
AUSTRIA  Andreas Sappl
BELGIUM  Patrick Loyaters
BULGARIA  Alexandar Andonov
CANADA  Christian Browne
CZECH REPUBLIC  Jri Krvtil
ESTONIA  Andre Himushkin
FRANCE  Stephen Rossander
GERMANY  Dirk Wellnitz
GREECE  Pallidis Dimitriou
HOLLAND  Daniel Dijkstra
ICELAND  Einar Karl Birgisson
INDIA  Sachin Khurana
KOREA  Hwang Young-seung
LUXEMBOURG  Arnaud Langlois
MACEDONIA  Alexandar Damjanoski
MALAYSIA  Mohd Azlan Binte Mohammad
MONACO  Frederick Malahievde
PUERTO RICO  Eliseo Paulo Cortés Meléndez
SINGAPORE  Philip Lee Kok Hon
SPAIN  David Buger
SRI LANKA  Omar Sheriff
SWITZERLAND  René Baruch
_______________

United Kingdom & Turkey

10th Best Model of the World 1997
1997 December 13  
65 participants (39 female, 26 male)

(Female division)
Results
1  UNITED KINGDOM  Joanne Bradbury
2  SENEGAL  Oumy Bah
3  REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Jacqueline Lienard

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : ALGERIA  Halima Bagaa
5  Best Grace : TURKEY  Deniz Akkaya

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Bolivia

Among the remainder
BOLIVIA  María Fernanda Castedo
BULGARIA  Tzetza Petkova
DENMARK  Daniella Walz
FINLAND  Tuija Taivainen
GEORGIA  
GERMANY  Sandra Peter
GREECE  Tzeni Tsiverioti
HOLLAND  Liesbeth Burger
MALAYSIA  Deffany Sevelan
POLAND  Katarzyna Mikulska
RUSSIA  Mariya Ageeva
SINGAPORE  Christine Tew
UKRAINE  

(Male Division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Kenan Imirzalioğlu
2  FRANCE  Marc Grosy
3  AUSTRIA  Gerald Suitner

Among the Remainder
BULGARIA
GERMANY
MALAYSIA  Navin Pillay
SINGAPORE  Michael Tan
_______________

Singapore & France

11th Best Model of the World 1998
1998 December 19
Istanbul TUR
58 paricipants (30 female, 28 male)

(Female division)
Results
1  SINGAPORE  Annetha Ayyavoo
2  RUSSIA  Yulia Bochkova
3  AUSTRIA  Patricia Lang

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : GERMANY  Katja Honak
5  Best Grace : TURKEY  Burcu Kutluk

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Rwanda
BEST AMERICA - Martinique
BEST ASIA - Malaysia
BEST EUROPE - Belgium
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Awards
BEST CHARM - Romania
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Bulgaria
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Sri Lanka
BEST TOURISM - Israel

Remainder
BELGIUM  Céline Casa
BELARUS  Vera Salnikova
BULGARIA  Ekaterina Penova
DENMARK  Saskia van Winden
ESTONIA  Inna Zivotnikova
FINLAND  Paivi Antila
FRANCE  Alexandra Moisan
GREECE  Foteini Georgakopoulou
HOLLAND  Donata Waspeek
ISRAEL  Moran Atias
LATVIA  Liga Grigule
LITHUANIA  Marija Jonuskaite
LUXEMBOURG  Céline Levy
MACEDONIA  Delfina Zafirovska
MALAYSIA  Annie Eng Yen Nee
MARTINIQUE  Awa Sagna
MONACO  Marie-Cérise Risacher
REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Ketty Temmerman
ROMANIA  Camelia Manole
RWANDA  Marie-Jeanne Kayjuka
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Riki Jandlova
SRI LANKA  Nilakshi Ranasinghe
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Ini Pars
UKRAINE  Katerina Lamova
UZBEKISTAN  Yelena Chtimmer

(Male division)
Results
1  FRANCE  Gres Manuel
2  SWEDEN  Peter Eriksen
3  TURKEY  Çağdaş Karasu

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : INDIA  Anshul Misra
5  Best Gentleman : HOLLAND  Crdje Varnenhoren

Regional winners
BEST MODEL AFRICA - Morocco
BEST MODEL AMERICA - U.S.A.
BEST MODEL ASIA - Singapore
BEST MODEL EUROPE - Holland
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Remainder
ALBANIA  Gezim Shaqiri
BELGIUM  Jens Depaepe
BULGARIA  Rodoslav Radev
CROATIA  Slakvo Ajdukovic
DENMARK  Daniel Verlopp
ESTONIA  Marco Lepik
FINLAND  Janne Perasald
GERMANY  Tiberius Melencu
GREECE  Alexandros Manfas
LATVIA  Kristaps Zaiupe
LUXEMBOURG  Yannick Bono
MACEDONIA  Asen Hajcic
MALAYSIA  Chen Chee Keong
MARTINIQUE  Cedric Alcan
MOROCCO  Akkabel Abdel
PORTUGAL  Marco Aires
REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Matamba Kazadi
SINGAPORE  Alex Hun Jit Boon
SPAIN  Frederic Vilches
SRI LANKA  Sharon Noel
TUNISIA  Yassine Bechir
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Bülent Soyseven
U.S.A.  Nathan Atkinson
_______________

1999 December 4 pageant was rescheduled due to a major earthquake in Turkey
_______________

Cote d'Ivoire & Sweden (3rd RU), Romania & India (2nd RU), Senegal & Turkey (winners), Ukraine & Belgium (1st RU), France & Slovenia (4th RU)

12th Best Model of the World 1999
2000 February 12
Istanbul TUR
70 participants (38 female, 32 male)

(Female division)
Results
1  SENEGAL  Mar Kewe
2  UKRAINE  Alina Selesnyova
3  ROMANIA  Gabriela Stoica

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : COTE D'IVOIRE  Valérie Kouassi
5  Best Grace : FRANCE  Francisca Viudes

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Gabon
BEST AMERICA - Brazil
BEST ASIA - Korea  
BEST EUROPE - Turkey
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Spain

Remainder
BELGIUM  Vanessa Noville
BELARUS  Tatsiana Tsvikevic
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Ines Sreckovic
BRAZIL  Sirley C. De Oliveira
BULGARIA  Bojana Rogatcheva
CHINA  Ding Sihan
COLOMBIA  Mónica Elizabeth Escolar Danko
CROATIA  Ivana Radman
ESTONIA  Marii Martinson
FINLAND  Marika Ruonala
GABON  Tatiana Charlot
GERMANY  Katja Brunner
GREECE  Anna Dantchenko Karagianopoulou
HONDURAS  Liliana Sacaza
KAZAKHSTAN  Tanya Martynuk
KOREA  Hannah Pyon
KOSOVO  Diana Nishevci
LATVIA  Anete Jurjane
LUXEMBOURG  Laëtitia Fourcade
MALAYSIA  Ivy Lim Meei Jiuang
MALTA  Mae Elizabeth Apap
MARTINIQUE  Yasmina Brunot
MAURITIUS  Aurore Lebreff
MEXICO  Nubia Gallegos Lara
NORWAY  Rita Bjelland
POLAND  Malgorzata Stuczyńska
SINGAPORE  Sheela Naidu
SPAIN  Reyes García
SWEDEN  Emma Johnson
SWITZERLAND  Natalia Gavrilova
THAILAND  Nahatai Wittayanakorn
TURKEY  Tuğba Karaca
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Cigdem Savasan

(Male division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Faik Ergin
2  BELGIUM  Johann Berndt
3  INDIA  Vishal Singh Yadav

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : SWEDEN  Daniel Boudal
5  Best Gentleman : SLOVENIA  Jurij Bradac

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Senegal
BEST AMERICA - Mexico
BEST ASIA - China
BEST EUROPE - Luxembourg
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Monaco

Remainder
ARUBA  Godefridus “Freddy” Konings
AUSTRIA  Paul Neuner
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Armin Huremovic
BULGARIA  Cvezomir Vezirov
CHINA  Mu Jiang
CROATIA  Luka Mofcan
CURACAO  Geraldino Nicolina
EGYPT  Kylian Campbell
ESTONIA  Tarvi Akk
FINLAND  Panu Turunen
FRANCE  Patrick Vavaseur
GERMANY  Dennis Hussmann
GREECE  Dimitri Drabakoulos
KOREA  Yi-Rae Kim
KOSOVO  Rexhep Selimi
LATVIA  Janis Priede
LUXEMBOURG  Dennis Schoos
MACEDONIA  Uros Adamovic
MALAYSIA  Ooi Han Boon
MEXICO  Jaime Guarro Romano
MONACO  Gaya Levy
PHILIPPINES  Francis Hernandez
PORTUGAL  Sérgio Matos
SENEGAL  Geoffrey Fye
SINGAPORE  Glenn Hill
SRI LANKA  Azhan Ajmeer
VENEZUELA  Edwin García

 
Back to content | Back to main menu