1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Asia Pacific International
NOTE Miss Asia Pacific pageants were not held in 1990 and 1991 due to natural disasters in the Philippines


1990 July 16
A 7.7 earthquake rocked Manila and surrounding regions.  More than 1,600 persons were killed.


1991 June 9
Mt. Pinatubo spewed thick smoke and volcanic ash that blanketed a vast area on the island of Luzon in a month-long series of eruptions.  About 800 persons perished.
____________________

New Zealand (3rd RU), Thailand (1st RU), Israel (winner), Philippines (2nd RU), Australia (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1992
1992 December 5
Philippine International Convention Center, Manila PHI
24 entries

Results
1  ISRAEL  Tali Ben-Harush
2  THAILAND  Chutima Nirunsitirat
3  PHILIPPINES  Mutya Crisostomo Laxa
4  NEW ZEALAND  Ingrid Matie Mole
5  AUSTRALIA  Kissarne Louise Watson

Top 12
CANADA  Helena Zupan
COLOMBIA  Juliana Orejuela
GUAM  Cheryl Debra Payne (Universe '92)
MEXICO  Sofía Barrero
SRI LANKA  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (Universe '94, World '94)
TAHITI  Tania Noble
U.S.A.  Karin Elizabeth Meyer (Top 6 USA '90, 1st RU World-America '92)

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  CANADA
Best National Costume  MEXICO
Best Talent  TAHITI
Best in Swimwear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Long Gown  THAILAND

Remainder
COSTA RICA  Jessica Stephanie Manley Fredrich (Universe '92)
ECUADOR  Maria Carolina Giler Aguilar
GUATEMALA  Narcy Maricela Pérez Hernández (International '93, Universe '92)
HONDURAS  Yanina Elizabeth Fajardo
INDIA  Mehroo Jal Mistry
MACAU  Lucia Abrantes Santos
MALAYSIA  Ginny Sim Lee Mei Chin
NEW CALEDONIA  Maryse Gladys Dubois
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Tania Lemaki
PERU  Monika Patricia Sáez Grimm
SINGAPORE  Lian Gim Tan
TAIWAN  Li Ju Juan
____________________

Mexico (3rd RU), Chile (2nd RU), Philippines (winner), India (1st RU), Malaysia (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1993
1993 October 16
Philippine International Convention Center, Manila PHI
23 entries

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Michelle Zulueta Aldana
2  INDIA  Namrata Shirodkar (Top 6, Universe '93)
3  CHILE  Mónica Reyes
4  MEXICO  María Teresa López Tarín
5  MALAYSIA  Lavinia Tan Poh Ling (1st RU Tourism International '95)

Top 10
CANADA  April Telek
COSTA RICA  Katarina Rodríguez Carranza  (Universe '93)
EL SALVADOR  Kathy Méndez Cuéllar (Universe '93)
ISRAEL  Keren Levy
TAHITI  Heikapua T. Moke

Awards
Miss Friendship  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  TAHITI
Best in Swimwear  TAHITI
Best in Long Gown  INDIA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Janelle Brooks
GUAM  Leila White
GUATEMALA  María Lucrecia Flores Flores (World '93)
JAPAN  Shinobu Kushiyama
KOREA  Seo Yeon-jung
MACAU  Lisa dos Santos Lewis
NEW ZEALAND  Charlotte Walmsley
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sharon Onsa
SINGAPORE  Soo Teng
SRI LANKA  Shivani Vasagam (Universe '95)
THAILAND  Marisa Tipwangmek
TURKEY  Eda Burge
U.S.A.  Catherine Weber
____________________

Tahiti (4th RU), Turkey (2nd RU), Peru (winner), Mexico (1st RU), Israel (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1994
1994 November 5
Capitol Grounds, Cebu City PHI
26 entries

Results
1  PERU  Jessica Vanessa Guiulfo Tapia
2  MEXICO  Karla Contreras Estrada
3  TURKEY  Ozlem Mete
4  ISRAEL  Nathalie Cohen
5  TAHITI  Vaihere Lehartel

Top 12
AUSTRALIA  Caroline Therese Byrne
CANADA  Susanne Rothfos (Universe '94)
INDIA  Shwetha Menon
KOREA  Chang Mi-ho
PANAMA  Ingunn Helena Méndez García (winner Coconut '95)
PHILIPPINES  Angelica Jasmine Berroya Reyes
THAILAND  Prathana Rebecca Chairoj Napp

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  TURKEY
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  NEW CALEDONIA
Best in Swimwear  PERU
Best in Long Gown  MEXICO

Remainder
COLOMBIA  Margarita Maria Obregón Berardinelli (Coffee '95)
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Maria Vides Molina
GUAM  Janette Kealoha Badua
GUATEMALA  Wendy Verónica Larjos Tijerino
HONG KONG  Lily Lee
JAPAN  Sayaka Ishizaka
MACAU  Daniela Maria Costa Mendes
MALAYSIA  Samantha Teoh Pei-Chin
NEPAL  Ruby Rana
NEW CALEDONIA  Joselita Maria Pin
RUSSIA  Irina Renatovna Bayguzina
SINGAPORE  Debbie Siow Ping Ping
SRI LANKA  Francine Roberts
TAIWAN  Wei Ling Chin
____________________

Malaysia (4th RU), Taiwan (2nd RU), Korea (winner), India (1st RU), Peru (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1995
1995 November 11
Baguio Convention Center, Baguio City PHI
27 entries

Results
1  KOREA  Yoon Mi-jung
2  INDIA  Ruchitra Malhotra
3  TAIWAN  Chen Hsiao-Ping
4  PERU  Rocío del Pilar Abed Chafloque (2nd RU Banana '95, Coffee '96)
5  MALAYSIA  Previtha Thiyagarajah

Top 12
AUSTRALIA  Natalie Stanyon
ISRAEL  Anat Bibi
PANAMA  Jessica Aranda
PHILIPPINES  Maricel Gomez Morales (Mrs World '00)
THAILAND  Namtip Wirakhachon
TURKEY  Neshan Mulazim
U.S.A.  Jennifer Byford

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA
Best Talent  INDIA
Best in Swimwear  TURKEY
Best in Long Gown  INDIA

Remainder
CANADA  Robin Palmer
COLOMBIA  Luz Marina Acuña Chuchoque
EL SALVADOR  Blanca Lissette Barrera
GUAM  Alia Tui Stevens (Universe '95)
GUATEMALA  Heidy Celeste del Rosario Montiel Castro
HONG KONG  Kristy Yang Kung-Yu
JAPAN  Kiyoe Nagasu
MACAU  Helena Isabel Dillar Fernandes
MEXICO  Brenda Miranda Hijar
NEPAL  Sumi Khadka
NEW CALEDONIA  Yona Girard
NEW ZEALAND  Michelle Rasmussen
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Imana Kone Sioa
SINGAPORE  Rosnani Sohagum
TAHITI  Romy Territahy
___________________

Tahiti (2nd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Costa Rica (winner), Peru (3rd RU), Panama (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1996
1996 December 7
George Dewey Multi-Purpose Hall, Subic PHI
27 entries

Results
1  COSTA RICA  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría (Universe '97)
2  PHILIPPINES  Marilyn Gozon Maristela
3  TAHITI  Mirna Sommers
4  PERU  Mariel Ocampo
5  PANAMA  Kenia Iraní Melais Botello

Top 10
COLOMBIA  Leonor Rocío Bohórquez Pérez
INDIA  Mini Menon
JAPAN  Mari Kubo (World '95)
KOREA  Lee Ji-hee
THAILAND  Jutarat Phanjaitham

Awards
Miss Friendship  NEW ZEALAND
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA
Best National Costume  RUSSIA
Best Talent  TAHITI
Best in Swimwear  COSTA RICA
Best in Long Gown  KOREA

Remainder
ARMENIA  Angelina Babajanyan (Europe '97)
AUSTRALIA  Kylie Ann Watson (International '96)
CANADA  Noelle Elizabeth Huta
EL SALVADOR  Mónica Venessa Cienfuegos Ferri
GUATEMALA  Ana Gladys Trujillo Munrayos (Coffee '97)
HONDURAS  Patricia Urquía Castellanos
HONG KONG  Alice Chan Wai
ISRAEL  Karen Shechter
MACAU  Chiu Nga Ling
MALAYSIA  Lee Ann Forest
NEPAL  Poonam K. Ghimire
NEW ZEALAND  Kelly Jean Edward
RUSSIA  Daniela Mergesova
SINGAPORE  Suzana Abu Bin Ahmad
TAIWAN  Fang Chi Hsu
TURKEY  Melike Balcioglu
U.S.A.  Marcia Janette Castillo

Did not compete
MEXICO  Luz Marina Valle Sandoval
____________________

Australia (3rd RU), India (1st RU), Thailand (winner), Tahiti (2nd RU), Chile (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1997
1997 December 6
Auditorium of the Central Bank of the Philippines, Davao City PHI
25 entries

Results
1  THAILAND  Worarat Suwannarat
2  INDIA  Divya Chauhan
3  TAHITI  Nancy Veronica Poema Agnieray
4  AUSTRALIA  Kerry Anita Lucas
5  CHILE  Gabriela Maria dela Luz de Heeckeren Lagos

Top 10
CANADA  Andrea Joan Verhoel
COSTA RICA  Ivannia de los Ángeles Cox Alvarado
NEW ZEALAND  Rachael Jean Davie Martin
PHILIPPINES  Sheryll Rodriguez Moraga
U.S.A.  Jillian Nicole Guzman

Awards
Miss Friendship  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  EL SALVADOR
Best Talent  PHILIPPINES
Best in Swimwear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Long Gown  INDIA

Remainder
ECUADOR  Verónica Cecilia Guzmán Solano
EL SALVADOR  Luciana José Sandoval Medrano (Coffee '99)
GUATEMALA  Cynthia Fiorella Paiz
HONDURAS  Lesby Julissa Espinoza Fernández
JAPAN  Yukako Agawa
KOREA  Yeo Hye-jun
MACAU  Regina Gageiro Madeira
MALAYSIA  Nan Gee Tan
MEXICO  María Hilda Mena Rodríguez
NEPAL  Neelima Gurung
PANAMA  Patricia Michelle de León Barichovicht
PERU  Maia Cristina Larrañaga Leonhardt
RUSSIA  Elena Vladisavovna Vasilieva
SINGAPORE  Jasmine Teo Sook Hui
TURKEY  Ayca Oztin
____________________

Tahiti (4th RU), Panama (1st RU), Costa Rica (winner), Australia (3rd RU), Fiji (2nd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1998
1998 December 5
Expo Filipino Amphitheatre in Clark Field, Pampanga PHI
25 entries

Results
1  COSTA RICA  Kisha Alvarado Murillo (Universe '98)
2  PANAMA  Lourdes Priscilla Lewis Artavia (Coffee '98)
3  FIJI  Priya Nair
4  AUSTRALIA  Klara Lisy
5  TAHITI  Metua Heimoana

Top 10
COLOMBIA  Erika Sierra
LEBANON  Zoya Sakr Élue
NEW ZEALAND  Anna Trubuhovich
PERU  Viviana Rivas Plata Aita (Universe '01, World '01)
TURKEY  Arzu Albayrak

Awards
Miss Friendship  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA
Best National Costume  PERU
Best Talent  SINGAPORE
Best in Swimwear  COSTA RICA
Best in Long Gown  COSTA RICA

Remainder
CANADA  Gabriella Petivoky
CHILE  Claudia Arnello Reynolds (Universe '98)
ECUADOR  Jessica Gómez Villegas
EL SALVADOR  Karla Maria Luna
GUATEMALA  Mili Judityh del Valle Alvarado
HONDURAS  Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna
INDIA  Vithika Agarwal
JAPAN  Naoko Shimokawa
KOREA  Yang Soh-hyun
MALAYSIA  Christine Ooi Chin Ting
MEXICO  Gloria Adriana Suárez Orantes
NEPAL  Niru Shrestha
PHILIPPINES  Rochelle Romero Ong
SINGAPORE  Yusnimah Yusoff
THAILAND  Nida Chunhacharti

Did not compete
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jesley Robert
____________________

New Zealand (4th RU), Russia (1st RU), Colombia (winner), Australia (2nd RU), Taiwan (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1999
1999 December 11
Teatro Aguinaldo, Quezon City PHI
25 entries

Results
1  COLOMBIA  Juliana Andrea Arango Londoño
2  RUSSIA  Anna Tatarintseva (SF, World '02)
3  AUSTRALIA  Amy Trott
4  TAIWAN  Wang Fei Wan (Universe '99)
5  NEW ZEALAND  Leanne Catherine Sorby

Top 10
ISRAEL  Gali Raz
LEBANON  Nancy Karaguezian
MEXICO  Nora Hilda Camacho Gonzales
PHILIPPINES  Ritchie Guevarra Ocampo
THAILAND  Naruemon Jinakaew

Awards
Miss Friendship  PANAMA
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best Talent  NEW CALEDONIA
Best in Swimwear  RUSSIA
Best in Long Gown  TAIWAN

Remainder
COSTA RICA  Yorleny Madrigal Salas
EL SALVADOR  Cynthia Carolina Cevallos (Universe '99)
GUATEMALA  Monica María Penedo Klee (Universe '99, Flower Queen '99, Coffee '00)
INDIA  Shivangi Parikh
JAPAN  Kanako Misumi
KOREA  Kim Hyo-joo
MALAYSIA  Sui Pei Lim
NEPAL  Nikita Bhandari Kshatriya
NEW CALEDONIA  Yvanna Parotu
PALAU  Diedra O. Debedebk
PANAMA  Abimelec Rodríguez Fernández  
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sussannah Sophia Grant
PERU  Ana Fiorella Rentería
SINGAPORE  Shenise Yan Yi Wong (International '02, World '05, Universe '08)
TAHITI  Tiare Trompette

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu