1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Asia Pacific
Miss Asia Pacific pageants were not held in 1990 and 1991 due to natural disasters in the Philippines



1990 July 16
A 7.7 earthquake rocked Manila and surrounding regions.  More than 1,600 persons were killed.



1991 June 9
Mt. Pinatubo spewed thick smoke and volcanic ash that blanketed a vast area on the island of Luzon in a month-long series of eruptions. About 800 persons perished.
____________________

New Zealand (3rd RU), Thailand (1st RU), Israel (winner), Philippines (2nd RU), Australia (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1992
1992 December 5
Philippine International Convention Center, Manila PHI
24 entries

Results
1 ISRAEL  Tali Ben-Harush
2 THAILAND  Chutima Nirunsitirat
3 PHILIPPINES  Mutya Crisostomo Laxa
4 NEW ZEALAND  Ingrid Matie Mole
5 AUSTRALIA  Kissarne Louise Watson

Top 12
CANADA Helena Zupan
COLOMBIA Juliana Orejuela
GUAM Cheryl Debra Payne (Universe '92)
MEXICO Sofía Barrero
SRI LANKA  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (Universe '94, World '94)
TAHITI Tania Noble
U.S.A. Karin Elizabeth Meyer (Top 6 USA '90, 1st RU World-America '92)

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  CANADA
Best National Costume  MEXICO
Best Talent  TAHITI
Best in Swimwear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Long Gown  THAILAND

Remainder
COSTA RICA  Jessica Stephanie Manley Fredrich (Universe '92)
ECUADOR Maria Carolina Giler Aguilar
GUATEMALA Narcy Maricela Pérez Hernández (International '93, Universe '92)
HONDURAS Yanina Elizabeth Fajardo
INDIA Mehroo Jal Mistry
MACAU Lucia Abrantes Santos
MALAYSIA Ginny Sim Lee Mei Chin
NEW CALEDONIA  Maryse Gladys Dubois
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Tania Lemaki
PERU Monika Patricia Sáez Grimm
SINGAPORE Lian Gim Tan
TAIWAN Li Ju Juan
____________________

Mexico (3rd RU), Chile (2nd RU), Philippines (winner), India (1st RU), Malaysia (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1993
1993 October 16
Philippine International Convention Center, Manila PHI
23 entries

Results
1 PHILIPPINES  Michelle Zulueta Aldana
2 INDIA  Namrata Shirodkar (Top 6, Universe '93)
3 CHILE  Mónica Reyes
4 MEXICO  María Teresa López Tarín
5 MALAYSIA  Lavinia Tan Poh Ling (1st RU Tourism International '95)

Top 10
CANADA April Telek
COSTA RICA  Katarina Rodríguez Carranza  (Universe '93)
EL SALVADOR  Kathy Méndez Cuéllar (Universe '93)
ISRAEL Keren Levy
TAHITI Heikapua T. Moke

Awards
Miss Friendship  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  TAHITI
Best in Swimwear  TAHITI
Best in Long Gown  INDIA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Janelle Brooks
GUAM Leila White
GUATEMALA María Lucrecia Flores Flores (World '93)
JAPAN Shinobu Kushiyama
KOREA Seo Yeon-jung
MACAU Lisa dos Santos Lewis
NEW ZEALAND  Charlotte Walmsley
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sharon Onsa
SINGAPORE Soo Teng
SRI LANKA  Shivani Vasagam (Universe '95)
THAILAND Marisa Tipwangmek
TURKEY Eda Burge
U.S.A. Catherine Weber
____________________

Tahiti (4th RU), Turkey (2nd RU), Peru (winner), Mexico (1st RU), Israel (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1994
1994 November 5
Capitol Grounds, Cebu City PHI
26 entries

Results
1 PERU  Jessica Vanessa Guiulfo Tapia
2 MEXICO  Karla Contreras Estrada
3 TURKEY  Ozlem Mete
4 ISRAEL  Nathalie Cohen
5 TAHITI  Vaihere Lehartel

Top 12
AUSTRALIA Caroline Therese Byrne
CANADA Susanne Rothfos (Universe '94)
INDIA Shwetha Menon
KOREA Chang Mi-ho
PANAMA Ingunn Helena Méndez García (winner Coconut '95)
PHILIPPINES Angelica Jasmine Berroya Reyes
THAILAND Prathana Rebecca Chairoj Napp

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  TURKEY
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  NEW CALEDONIA
Best in Swimwear  PERU
Best in Long Gown  MEXICO

Remainder
COLOMBIA Margarita Maria Obregón Berardinelli (Coffee '95)
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Maria Vides Molina
GUAM Janette Kealoha Badua
GUATEMALA Wendy Verónica Larjos Tijerino
HONG KONG  Lily Lee
JAPAN Sayaka Ishizaka
MACAU Daniela Maria Costa Mendes
MALAYSIA Samantha Teoh Pei-Chin
NEPAL Ruby Rana
NEW CALEDONIA  Joselita Maria Pin
RUSSIA Irina Renatovna Bayguzina
SINGAPORE Debbie Siow Ping Ping
SRI LANKA  Francine Roberts
TAIWAN Wei Ling Chin
____________________

Malaysia (4th RU), Taiwan (2nd RU), Korea (winner), India (1st RU), Peru (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1995
1995 November 11
Baguio Convention Center, Baguio City PHI
27 entries

Results
1 KOREA  Yoon Mi-jung
2 INDIA  Ruchitra Malhotra
3 TAIWAN  Chen Hsiao-Ping
4 PERU  Rocío del Pilar Abed Chafloque (2nd RU Banana '95, Coffee '96)
5 MALAYSIA  Previtha Thiyagarajah

Top 12
AUSTRALIA Natalie Stanyon
ISRAEL Anat Bibi
PANAMA Jessica Aranda
PHILIPPINES Maricel Gomez Morales (Mrs World '00)
THAILAND Namtip Wirakhachon
TURKEY Neshan Mulazim
U.S.A. Jennifer Byford

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA
Best Talent  INDIA
Best in Swimwear  TURKEY
Best in Long Gown  INDIA

Remainder
CANADA Robin Palmer
COLOMBIA Luz Marina Acuña Chuchoque
EL SALVADOR  Blanca Lissette Barrera
GUAM Alia Tui Stevens (Universe '95)
GUATEMALA Heidy Celeste del Rosario Montiel Castro
HONG KONG  Kristy Yang Kung-Yu
JAPAN Kiyoe Nagasu
MACAU Helena Isabel Dillar Fernandes
MEXICO Brenda Miranda Hijar
NEPAL Sumi Khadka
NEW CALEDONIA  Yona Girard
NEW ZEALAND  Michelle Rasmussen
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Imana Kone Sioa
SINGAPORE Rosnani Sohagum
TAHITI Romy Territahy
___________________

Tahiti (2nd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Costa Rica (winner), Peru (3rd RU), Panama (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1996
1996 December 7
George Dewey Multi-Purpose Hall, Subic PHI
27 entries

Results
1 COSTA RICA  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría (Universe '97)
2 PHILIPPINES  Marilyn Gozon Maristela
3 TAHITI  Mirna Sommers
4 PERU  Mariel Ocampo
5 PANAMA  Kenia Iraní Melais Botello

Top 10
COLOMBIA Leonor Rocío Bohórquez Pérez
INDIA Mini Menon
JAPAN Mari Kubo (World '95)
KOREA Lee Ji-hee
THAILAND Jutarat Phanjaitham

Awards
Miss Friendship  NEW ZEALAND
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA
Best National Costume  RUSSIA
Best Talent  TAHITI
Best in Swimwear  COSTA RICA
Best in Long Gown  KOREA

Remainder
ARMENIA Angelina Babajanyan (Europe '97)
AUSTRALIA Kylie Ann Watson (International '96)
CANADA Noelle Elizabeth Huta
EL SALVADOR  Mónica Venessa Cienfuegos Ferri
GUATEMALA Ana Gladys Trujillo Munrayos (Coffee '97)
HONDURAS Patricia Urquía Castellanos
HONG KONG  Alice Chan Wai
ISRAEL Karen Shechter
MACAU Chiu Nga Ling
MALAYSIA Lee Ann Forest
NEPAL Poonam K. Ghimire
NEW ZEALAND  Kelly Jean Edward
RUSSIA Daniela Mergesova
SINGAPORE Suzana Abu Bin Ahmad
TAIWAN Fang Chi Hsu
TURKEY Melike Balcioglu
U.S.A. Marcia Janette Castillo

Did not compete
MEXICO Luz Marina Valle Sandoval
____________________

Australia (3rd RU), India (1st RU), Thailand (winner), Tahiti (2nd RU), Chile (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1997
1997 December 6
Auditorium of the Central Bank of the Philippines, Davao City PHI
25 entries

Results
1 THAILAND  Worarat Suwannarat
2 INDIA  Divya Chauhan
3 TAHITI  Nancy Veronica Poema Agnieray
4 AUSTRALIA  Kerry Anita Lucas
5 CHILE  Gabriela Maria dela Luz de Heeckeren Lagos

Top 10
CANADA Andrea Joan Verhoel
COSTA RICA  Ivannia de los Ángeles Cox Alvarado
NEW ZEALAND  Rachael Jean Davie Martin
PHILIPPINES Sheryll Rodriguez Moraga
U.S.A. Jillian Nicole Guzman

Awards
Miss Friendship  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  EL SALVADOR
Best Talent  PHILIPPINES
Best in Swimwear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Long Gown  INDIA

Remainder
ECUADOR Verónica Cecilia Guzmán Solano
EL SALVADOR  Luciana José Sandoval Medrano (Coffee '99)
GUATEMALA Cynthia Fiorella Paiz
HONDURAS Lesby Julissa Espinoza Fernández
JAPAN Yukako Agawa
KOREA Yeo Hye-jun
MACAU Regina Gageiro Madeira
MALAYSIA Nan Gee Tan
MEXICO María Hilda Mena Rodríguez
NEPAL Neelima Gurung
PANAMA Patricia Michelle de León Barichovicht
PERU Maia Cristina Larrañaga Leonhardt
RUSSIA Elena Vladisavovna Vasilieva
SINGAPORE Jasmine Teo Sook Hui
TURKEY Ayca Oztin
____________________

Tahiti (4th RU), Panama (1st RU), Costa Rica (winner), Australia (3rd RU), Fiji (2nd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1998
1998 December 5
Expo Filipino Amphitheatre in Clark Field, Pampanga PHI
25 entries

Results
1 COSTA RICA  Kisha Alvarado Murillo (Universe '98)
2 PANAMA  Lourdes Priscilla Lewis Artavia (Coffee '98)
3 FIJI  Priya Nair
4 AUSTRALIA  Klara Lisy
5 TAHITI  Metua Heimoana

Top 10
COLOMBIA Erika Sierra
LEBANON Zoya Sakr Élue
NEW ZEALAND  Anna Trubuhovich
PERU Viviana Rivas Plata Aita (Universe '01, World '01)
TURKEY Arzu Albayrak

Awards
Miss Friendship  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA
Best National Costume  PERU
Best Talent  SINGAPORE
Best in Swimwear  COSTA RICA
Best in Long Gown  COSTA RICA

Remainder
CANADA Gabriella Petivoky
CHILE Claudia Arnello Reynolds (Universe '98)
ECUADOR Jessica Gómez Villegas
EL SALVADOR  Karla Maria Luna
GUATEMALA Mili Judityh del Valle Alvarado
HONDURAS Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna
INDIA Vithika Agarwal
JAPAN Naoko Shimokawa
KOREA Yang Soh-hyun
MALAYSIA Christine Ooi Chin Ting
MEXICO Gloria Adriana Suárez Orantes
NEPAL Niru Shrestha
PHILIPPINES Rochelle Romero Ong
SINGAPORE Yusnimah Yusoff
THAILAND Nida Chunhacharti

Did not compete
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jesley Robert
____________________

New Zealand (4th RU), Russia (1st RU), Colombia (winner), Australia (2nd RU), Taiwan (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1999
1999 December 11
Teatro Aguinaldo, Quezon City PHI
25 entries

Results
1 COLOMBIA  Juliana Andrea Arango Londoño
2 RUSSIA  Anna Tatarintseva (SF, World '02)
3 AUSTRALIA  Amy Trott
4 TAIWAN  Wang Fei Wan (Universe '99)
5 NEW ZEALAND  Leanne Catherine Sorby

Top 10
ISRAEL Gali Raz
LEBANON Nancy Karaguezian
MEXICO Nora Hilda Camacho Gonzales
PHILIPPINES Ritchie Guevarra Ocampo
THAILAND Naruemon Jinakaew

Awards
Miss Friendship  PANAMA
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best Talent  NEW CALEDONIA
Best in Swimwear  RUSSIA
Best in Long Gown  TAIWAN

Remainder
COSTA RICA  Yorleny Madrigal Salas
EL SALVADOR  Cynthia Carolina Cevallos (Universe '99)
GUATEMALA Monica María Penedo Klee (Universe '99, Flower Queen '99, Coffee '00)
INDIA Shivangi Parikh
JAPAN Kanako Misumi
KOREA Kim Hyo-joo
MALAYSIA Sui Pei Lim
NEPAL Nikita Bhandari Kshatriya
NEW CALEDONIA  Yvanna Parotu
PALAU Diedra O. Debedebk
PANAMA Abimelec Rodríguez Fernández  
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sussannah Sophia Grant
PERU Ana Fiorella Rentería
SINGAPORE Shenise Yan Yi Wong (International '02, World '05, Universe '08)
TAHITI Tiare Trompette

Back to content