1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

LOREM IPSUM DOLOR SIT AMET
Go to content
Miss World

1990 program cover

Miss World 1990
1990 November 8
London Palladium, London GBR
81 participants

Results
1   USA  Gina Marie Tolleson
        Queen of Americas
2  IRELAND  Siobhan McClafferty (Universe '91)
        Queen of Europe
3  VENEZUELA  Sharon Raquel Luengo González  

Top 5
4   FINLAND  Nina Björkfelt  (winner Scandinavia '91)
5  NEW ZEALAND  Adele Valerie Kenny
        Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 10
ARUBA  Gwendolyne Charlotte Kwidama (Universe '90)
HOLLAND  Gabrielle Stap  
JAMAICA  Erica Aquart (SF Mrs World '95)
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
POLAND  Ewa Maria Szymczak (SF International '90, winner Queen of Europe '90, 2nd RU Baltic Sea '91, SF Europe '91)
TURKEY  Julide Ates (SF Universe '90)

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Keima Akintobi
ARGENTINA  Romina Rosales
AUSTRALIA  Karina Brown
AUSTRIA  Carina Friedberger
BAHAMAS  Lisa Gizelle Strachan
BARBADOS  Cheryl Jean Brewster
BELGIUM  Katia Alens (SF International '90, Europe '91, Universe '91)
BELIZE  Ysela Antonia Zabaneh (Universe '90, All-Nations '90)
BOLIVIA  Daniela Domínguez
BRAZIL  Karla Cristina Kwiatkowski
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Suzanne Spencer
BULGARIA  Violeta Galabova
CANADA  Natasha Palewandrem
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Bethea Michelle Christian (Universe '91)
CHILE  Maria Isabel Jara Pizarro
COLOMBIA  Angela Mercedes Mariño Ortiz (Sudamericana '91)
COOK ISLANDS  Angela Manarang
COSTA RICA  Andrea Murillo Fallas (International '90, Coffee '92)
CURACAO  Jacqueline Nelleke Josien Krijger (HAWAIIan Tropic '90, SF Universe '91)
CYPRUS  Emilia Groutidou
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Andrea Roskovcova
DENMARK  Charlotte Christiansen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Brenda Marte Lajara (winner Intercontinental '89, Coffee '91)
EGYPT  Dhalia El Beheri (Universe '90)
EL SALVADOR  Maria Elena Henríquez
FRANCE  Gaëlle Voiry (Universe '90, Europe '91)
GERMANY  Christiane Stocker (Universe '90)
GHANA  Dela Tamakole  (Universe '91)
GIBRALTAR  Sarah Yeats
GREECE  Sofia Lafkioti
GUAM  Mary Esteban
GUATEMALA  Maria del Rosario Pérez Aguilar (All-Nations '90)
HONDURAS  Claudia Bendaña McCausland
HONG KONG  Elaine da Silva
HUNGARY  Kinga Czuczor (International '91)
ICELAND  Asta Sigridur Einarsdóttir (Scandinavia '91)
INDIA  Naveeda Mehdi
ISRAEL  Ari'ela Tessler
ITALY  Cristina Gavagnin
JAPAN  Tomoko Iwasaki
KENYA  Aisha Wawira Lieberg (Universe '92)
       Queen of Africa
KOREA  Goh Hyun-jung
LATVIA  Velga Braznevica (Baltic Sea '91)
LUXEMBOURG  Bea Jarzynska (International '90)
MACAU  Alexandra Paula Costa Mendes
MADAGASCAR  Ellys Raza
MALTA  Karen Demicoli (Europe '92)
MAURITIUS  Marie Desirée Audrey Pitchen
MEXICO  Luz María Mena Basso
NAMIBIA  Ronel Liebenberg (Universe '91)
NIGERIA  Sabina Ifeoma Umeh (Universe '90)
NORWAY  Ingerborg Kolseth  (All-Nations '90)
PANAMA  Madelaine Leignadier Dawson
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Nellie Ban
PARAGUAY  Alba Maria Cordero Rivals  (International '89)
PERU  Gisselle Martínez Cuadros (Hispanidad '90)
PHILIPPINES  Antonette Elizalde Ballesteros
PORTUGAL  Filomena Paula Dias Miranda Marques
PUERTO RICO  Magdalena Pabón
ROMANIA  Mihaela Raescu
SINGAPORE  Karen Frances Ng
SPAIN  Maria del Carmen Carrasco García de la Torre (SF Maja '85, Latin America '86, SF All-Nations '89)
SRI LANKA  Angela Mary Jane Gunaskera
SWEDEN  Daniela Jessica Maria Almen
SWITZERLAND  Priscilla Leimgruber  
THAILAND  Panida Umsaard
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Guenevere Helen Kelshall (Universe '89)
U.S.S.R.  Lauma Zemzare
UNITED KINGDOM  Helen Upton (Universe '91, SF International-Britain '91)
URUGUAY  Maria Carolina Casalia Abelia
YUGOSLAVIA  Ivona Brnelic

Awards
Miss Personality  NIGERIA
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
____________________

1991 program cover

Miss World 1991
1991 December 28
Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia USA
78 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Ninibeth Beatriz Leal Jiménez
        Queen of Americas
2  AUSTRALIA  Leanne Buckle
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
3  SOUTH AFRICA  Diana Tilden-Davis
        Queen of Africa

Top 5
4  JAMAICA  Sandra Foster (SF Universe '89, winner Intercontinental '90)
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
5  NAMIBIA  Michelle McLean (winner Universe '92)

Top 10
FRANCE  Maréva Georges (SF Universe '91)
INDIA  Ritu Singh
NEW ZEALAND  Lisa Maree De Montalk (SF Universe '92)
TURKEY  Aslihan Korouyan
        Queen of Europe
USA  Charlotte Ray

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cheryl Leiba Milligan
ANTIGUA  Joanne Bird
ARGENTINA  Marcela Noemi Chazarreta (Flower Queen '90)
ARUBA  Sandra Croes
AUSTRIA  Andrea Isabella Pfeiffer
BAHAMAS  Tarnia Paula Newton Stuart
BELGIUM  Anke Van Dermeersch (Top 6 Universe '92)
BELIZE  Josephine "Josie" Gault  (Universe '91)
BOLIVIA  Mónica Gamarra Giese
BRAZIL  Cátia Silene Kupssinski
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Marjorie Penn
BULGARIA  Liubomira Slavcheva
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Yvette Peggy Jordison (Universe '92)
CHILE  Carolina Beatriz Michelson Martínez
COLOMBIA  Adriana Rodríguez Anzola
COSTA RICA  Eugenie Jiménez Pacheco (International '91)
CURACAO  Nashaira Desbarida
CYPRUS  Anne Margaret Stephanou
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Andrea Tatarkova
DENMARK  Sharon Givskav
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rosanna Rodríguez de la Vega
ECUADOR  Suanny Denise Bejarano López (SF Latin America '92)
EL SALVADOR  Lucia Beatriz López Rodríguez (Hispanidad '88, Universe '89, Asia Pacific '89)
FINLAND  Nina Autio  (winner Scandinavia '92)
GERMANY  Susanne Petry (ex-winner Europe '91, winner Intercontinental '92)
GHANA  Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (Universe '93, International-NIGERIA '94)
GIBRALTAR  Ornella Costa
GREECE  Miriam Panagou
GREENLAND  Bibiane Holm
GUAM  Yvonne Marie Limtiaco Speight
GUATEMALA  Marlyn Lorena Magaña Ramírez
HOLLAND  Linda Egging
HONDURAS  Arlene Rocío Rauscher Duarte (Hispanidad '91)
HUNGARY  Orsolya Anna Michna (Europe '92)
ICELAND  Svava Haraldsdóttir (Universe '92)
IRELAND  Amanda Brunker
ISRAEL  Li'at Ditkovsky
ITALY  Sabina Pellati
JAPAN  Junko Tsuda
KENYA  Nkirote Karimi M’Mbijjiwe
KOREA  Kim Tae-wha
LATVIA  Inese Slesere (1st RU Mrs World '99)
LEBANON  Diana Begdache
MACAU  Cristina Guilherme Lam
MALAYSIA  Samantha Schubert
MALTA  Romina Genuis (Europe '93)
MAURITIUS  Marie Deville
MEXICO  María Cristina Urrutia de la Vega
NIGERIA  Adenike Oshinowo
NORWAY  Anne-Britt Rovik
PANAMA  Malena Estela Betancourt Guillén
PARAGUAY  Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (SF Universe '91, 1st RU South America '91)
PHILIPPINES  Gemith Gonzalo Gemparo  
POLAND  Karina Wojciechowska (winner Miss Planet '92)
PORTUGAL  Maria do Carmo Ramalho
PUERTO RICO  Johanna Berenice Irizarry
ROMANIA  Gabriela Dragomirescu
SINGAPORE  Jasheen Jayakody
SPAIN  Maria Candelaria Moreno Navarro (Hispanidad '91)
SWAZILAND  Jackie Emelda Bennett
SWEDEN  Catrin Olsson
SWITZERLAND  Sandra Aegerter (Universe '92, Europe '92)
TAIWAN  "Rebecca" Lin Lan-Chih
THAILAND  Rewadee Malaisee
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sastee Bachan
UNITED KINGDOM  Joanne Elizabeth Lewis (Europe-England '92, International-Britain '92)
URUGUAY  Andrea Regina Gorrochategui Granja (Banana '93)
YUGOSLAVIA  Slavica Tripunovic

Awards
None were given this year

Did not compete
CANADA  Tara Paat (withdrew 12 days before the finals)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Muriel Edou Kou
GUYANA  Tracy Ann D'Abreu

Replaced
HUNGARY  Antonia Balint
TAIWAN  Lu Shu-Fang
____________________

1992 program cover

Miss World 1992
1992 December 12
Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City RSA
83 participants

Results
1  RUSSIA  Yuliya Alexandrovna Kourochkina
        Queen of Europe
2  UNITED KINGDOM  Claire Elizabeth Smith (International-Britain '93)
3  VENEZUELA  Francis del Valle Gago Aponte (winner Sudamericana '92)
        Queen of Americas

Top 5
4  POLAND  Ewa Wachowicz (winner World Miss University '93)
5  SOUTH AFRICA  Amy Kleinhans
        Queen of Africa

Top 10
6  USA  Sharon Flynn Belden
7  ISRAEL  Ravit Asaf  
8  BAHAMAS  Jody Barbara Weech
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
9  DENMARK  Anja Hende Brond
10  FINLAND  Petra Enrika Von Hellens (Scandinavia '95)

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Leah Webster (Universe '98)
ARGENTINA  Claudia Andrea Bertona
ARUBA  Solange Noelle Nicolaas (Caraibes Hibiscus '93)
AUSTRALIA  Rebecca Simic
AUSTRIA  Kerstin Kinberg
BELGIUM  Sandra Joine (Europe '92, Universe '93)
BERMUDA  Dianna Lorraine Mitchell
BOLIVIA  Verónica Pino
BRAZIL  Priscila Maria Furlan (winner Int'l Queen of Harvest '94, winner Latin America '94)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Bisa Smith
BULGARIA  Elena Draganova
CANADA  Nina Khilji
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Pamela Joanne Ebanks (Universe '93)
CHILE  Paula Caballero Fernández (Hispanidad '99)
COLOMBIA  Wguerddy Alejandra Oviedo Vargas
COSTA RICA  Marisol Soto Alarcón (International '92, Coffee '93,winner Mrs World '95)
CROATIA  Elena Suran
CURACAO  Cristina Bakhuis
CYPRUS  Maria Kountouris
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Gabriela Harsanyova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Gina Maria Rojas Mañón (Coffee '93)
ECUADOR  Stephanie Krumholz de Menezes
EL SALVADOR  Raquel Cristina Durán
FRANCE  Linda Hardy (Universe '92, SF Europe '92)
GERMANY  Carina Jope
GIBRALTAR  Michelle Torres
GREECE  Evgenia Paschalidi
GREENLAND  Laali Lyberth
GUAM  Michelle Cruz
GUATEMALA  Ana Maria Johanis Iglesias
HOLLAND  Gabrielle van Nimwegen
HONG KONG  Patsy Lau Yan-Ling
HUNGARY  Bernadett Papp
ICELAND  Maria Run Haflidadóttir (Universe '93)
INDIA  Celine Shyla Lopez
IRELAND  Sharon Ellis (Universe '93)
ITALY  Paola Irrera
JAMAICA  Julie-Ann Bradford
JAPAN  Kaoru Kikuchi
KOREA  Lee Mi-young
LATVIA  Zane Valicka
LEBANON  Nicole Bardawil (3rd RU Mrs Globe '99)
MACAU  Ho Lok-I (Chinese International '93)
MALAYSIA  Fazira Wan Chek
MALTA  Noelene Micallef (Europe '94)
MAURITIUS  Sarasvadee Rengassamy
MEXICO  Carmen Lucía Lehman Fernandez
NAMIBIA  Linda Sharon Schultz
NEW ZEALAND  Karly Donne Kinnaird (Universe '93)
NIGERIA  Sandra Guenefred Petgrave (Universe '92)
NORWAY  Kjersti Brakestad
PANAMA  Michelle Marie Harrington Hasbún
PARAGUAY  Lourdes Magdalena Zaracho
PHILIPPINES  Marina Santos Benipayo (Chinese International '88)
PORTUGAL  Fernanda Manuela Santos
PUERTO RICO  Lianabel Rosario Centeno (3rd RU Hispanidad '91, 2nd RU Int'l Queen of Harvest '92)
ROMANIA  Camelia Ilie
SEYCHELLES  Myrna Chantal Hoareau
SINGAPORE  Jennifer Wong
SLOVENIA  Natasa Abram
SPAIN  Samantha Torres Waldrón (SF International '92)
SRI LANKA  Ishara Abelashini Makolange
SWAZILAND  Candy Litchfield
SWEDEN  Ulrika Johansson
SWITZERLAND  Valérie Bovard (Universe '93)
TAIWAN  Cheng Wei-Wei
THAILAND  Metinee "Look Ked" Kingpayome
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Renée Garib
TURKEY  Ozlem Kaymaz
UGANDA  Olga Nampima
UKRAINE  Oksana Sabo
URUGUAY  Leonora Irene Dibueno Fenocchi (Hispanidad '92, Universe '94)
ZAMBIA  Elizabeth Mwanza

Awards
Miss Personality  GUATEMALA
Miss Photogenic  ISRAEL
Best National Costume  CANADA

Replaced
PHILIPPINES  Marilen Epsino (health reasons)
____________________

1993 program cover

Miss World 1993
1993 November 27
Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City  RSA
81 participants

Results
1  JAMAICA  Lisa Hanna
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
2  SOUTH AFRICA  Palesa Jacqueline Mofokeng
        Queen of Africa
3  PHILIPPINES  Sharmaine Rama Gutierrez
       Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 5
4  CROATIA  Fani Capalija
        Queen of Europe
5  VENEZUELA  Mónica Lei Scaccia
        Queen of Americas

Top 10
FINLAND  Janina Frostell
FRANCE  Véronique de la Cruz (Universe '93, Europe '93)
KOREA  Lee Seung-yeon
SWEDEN  Victoria Silvstedt
USA  Maribeth Brown

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Suzanne Palermo
ARGENTINA  Viviana Carcereli
ARUBA  Chrisna van den Berg
AUSTRALIA  Karen Ann Carwin
AUSTRIA  Jutta Ellinger
BAHAMAS  Jacinda Francis
BELGIUM  Stéphanie Meire
BERMUDA  Kellie Hall
BOLIVIA  Claudia Lorena Arrieta Justiniano
BRAZIL  Lylia Virna Menezes Soriano
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kaida Donovan (Universe '98)
BULGARIA  Vera Roussinova
CANADA  Tanya Lynne Memme
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Audry Elizabeth Ebanks (Universe '94)
CHILE  Jessica Miroslava Eterovic Pozas
COLOMBIA  Silvia Isabel Durán Angarita (Hispanidad '93)
COSTA RICA  Laura Odio Salas (International '93, Coffee '94)
CURACAO  Sally Daflaar
CYPRUS  Maria-Magdalini Valianti
CZECH REPUBLIC  Simona Smejkalova
DENMARK  Charlotte Als  
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lynn Alvarez Klinken
ECUADOR  Danna Saab Saab  
EL SALVADOR  Beatriz Eugenia Henríquez Pinto
GERMANY  Petra Klein
GIBRALTAR  Jennifer Jane Ainsworth
GREECE  Maria Delou
GUAM  Gina Burkhart
GUATEMALA  María Lucrecia Flores Flores (Asia Pacific '93)
HOLLAND  Hilda van der Meulen
HONDURAS  Tania Bruchmann Escorcia (Hispanidad '92)
HONG KONG  May Lam Lai-Mei
ICELAND  Gudrun Hreidarsdóttir
INDIA  Karminder Kaur-Virk (winner INDIA Worldwide '94)
IRELAND  Pamela Flood (Universe '94)
ISRAEL  Tamara Porat
ITALY  Barbara Chiappini  
JAPAN  Yoko Miyasaka
LATVIA  Sigita Rude
LEBANON  Ghada Turk
LITHUANIA  Jurate Mikutaite
MACAU  Isabela Madeira da Silva Pedruco
MALAYSIA  Jacqueline Ngu
MALTA  Susanne-Mary Borg
MAURITIUS  Viveka Babajee (Universe '94)
MEXICO  Elizabeth Margain Rivera
NAMIBIA  Christalene Barbara Kahatjipara (Universe '94)
NEW ZEALAND  Nicola Johanne Brighty (Universe '94)
NIGERIA  Helen Ntukidem
NORWAY  Rita Omvik (Scandinavia '92, Europe '92, SF International '92, ex-winner Queen of the Year '93)
PANAMA  Aracelys Cogley Prestán
PARAGUAY  Claudia Florentín Fariña   
POLAND  Alexandra Spieczynska (winner International Queen of the Year '94)
PORTUGAL  Ana Luísa Barbosa Moreira
PUERTO RICO  Ana Rosa Brito Suárez (International '90, SF Universe '97)
RUSSIA  Olga Sysoyeva (Europe '94)
SINGAPORE  Desiree Chan Fonn Yin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Dana Vojtechovska
SLOVENIA  Metka Albreht
SPAIN  Araceli García Eugenio
SRI LANKA  Chamila Wickremesinghe (Universe '93)
SWAZILAND  Sharon Richards
SWITZERLAND  Patricia Fässler (SF Universe '94)
TAIWAN  Virginia Long Wei-Yen (SF Chinese International '94)
THAILAND  Maturos "Cherry" Leautsakda
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Denyse Michelle Paul
TURKEY  Emel Yildirim
UGANDA  Linda Bazalaki
UNITED KINGDOM  Amanda Louise Johnson (3rd RU Europe '94, SF International '94)
URUGUAY  Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (Universe '93, Hispanidad '93, 3rd RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94)
ZIMBABWE  Karen Amanda Stally

Awards
Miss Personality  DENMARK
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best National Costume  INDIA

Did not compete
CHINA  Wang Yin Tao
_____________________

1994 program cover

Miss World 1994
1994 November 19
Sun City Entertainment Center, Sun City RSA
87 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Aishwarya Rai
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  SOUTH AFRICA  Basetsane Julia Makgalemele
        Queen of Africa
3  VENEZUELA  Irene Esther Ferreira Izquierdo
        Queen of Americas

Top 5
4  ZIMBABWE  Angeline Musasiwa  
5  CROATIA  Branka Bebic
        Queen of Europe

Top 10
BELGIUM  Ilse De Meulemeester
GREECE  Evangelia "Evi" Adam
MALAYSIA  Rahima Orchient Yayah
PHILIPPINES  Caroline Subijano  
UNITED KINGDOM  Melanie Abdoun (International-Britain '95)

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jessalyn Pearsall
ARGENTINA  Miriam Elizabeth Nahon (Banana '93, Coffee '94, Int'l Queen of Harvest '94, Sugar Cane '94)
AUSTRALIA  Skye-Jilly Edwards (winner Queen of the Year '93, winner Globe '94)
AUSTRIA  Bianca Engel  (Maja '95)
BAHAMAS  Deanna Tamara North
BANGLADESH  Anika Taher
BOLIVIA  Mariel Gabriela Arce Taborga (Coffee '95)
BOTSWANA  Hazel Kutlo Mmopi
BRAZIL  Valquíria Melnik Blicharski
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Khara Michelle Forbes
BULGARIA  Stella Ognianova
CANADA  Shawna Roberts
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Anita Lilly Bush (Universe '95)
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
CHILE  Yulissa Macarena del Pino Pinochet
CHINA  Pan Tao
COLOMBIA  Maria Eugenia González Ponce de León
COSTA RICA  Silvia Ester Muñoz Mata (International '94)
CURACAO  Marisa Corine Bos
CYPRUS  Johanna Uwrin
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lenka Belickova
DENMARK  Sara Maria Wolf  (2nd RU Baltic Sea '96)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Claudia Franjul González
ECUADOR  Diana Margarita Noboa Gordon
ESTONIA  Auli Andersalu
FINLAND  Mia Marianne Forsell
FRANCE  Radiah Latidine
GERMANY  Marte Helberg
GHANA  Matilda Aku Alomatu
GIBRALTAR  Mellissa Berllaque
GUAM  Chalorna Freitas
GUATEMALA  Sonia Maria Rosales Vargas (Sugar Cane '94)
HOLLAND  Yoska Bon
HONG KONG  Annamarie Wood Lai-Ming
HUNGARY  Timea Farkas
ICELAND  Birna Bragadóttir (winner Scandinavia '95)
IRELAND  Anna Maria McCarthy (Universe '95, Europe '95)
ISRAEL  Shirley Schwartzberg
ITALY  Arianna Novacco
JAMAICA  Johanna Simone Ulett
JAPAN  Shinobu Sushida
KENYA  Josephine Wanjiku Mbatia (Universe '95)
KOREA  Chae Yeon-hee
LATVIA  Daina Tobija
LEBANON  Lara Badawi
MACAU  Chen Ji-Min (Chinese International '95)
MAURITIUS  Marie Priscilla Mardaymootoo (Universe '95)
MEXICO  Claudia Hernández Rodríguez (winner Maja '95)
NEW ZEALAND  Shelley Jeannine Edwards (Universe '95)
NIGERIA  Suzan Hart (Universe '94)
NORWAY  Anne Lena Hansen (winner International '95)
PANAMA  Carmen Lucía Ogando Ginono
PARAGUAY  Jannyne Elena Peyrat Scolari (Globe '94, International '94)
PERU  Marcia Pérez Marcés
POLAND  Jadwiga Flank  (SF Queen of the Year '95)
PORTUGAL  Leonor Filipa Correia Leal Rodrigues
PUERTO RICO  Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (2nd RU Universe '98)
ROMANIA  Leona Dalia Voicu
RUSSIA  Anna Malova  (winner Baltic Sea '94, SF Universe '98)
SEYCHELLES  Marquise David
SINGAPORE  Pickard Angela Lee Kim Mei
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Karin Majtanova  (International '93)
SLOVENIA  Janja Zupan
SPAIN  Virginia Pareja Garófano
SRI LANKA  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (SF Asia Pacific '92, Universe '94, SF Mrs World '01)
ST. LUCIA  Yasmine Lyndel Walcott
ST. VINCENT & the GRENADINES  Cornise Yearwood
SWAZILAND  Stephanie Wesselo
SWEDEN  Sofia Andersson  (winner Teen International '93)
SWITZERLAND  Sarah Briguet (Universe '95)
TAHITI  Vaea Christine Sandra Olanda
TAIWAN  Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (Universe '94)
TANZANIA  Aina William Maeda
THAILAND  Patinya "If" Thongsri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Anabel Thomas
TURKEY  Pinar Altug
UKRAINE  Nataliya Vasilievna Kozitskaya (SF International '97)
USA  Kristie Harmon

Awards
Miss Personality  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  INDIA
Best National Costume  VENEZUELA
____________________

1995 program cover

Miss World 1995
1995 November 18
Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City RSA
84 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Jacqueline Maria Aguilera Marcano
        Queen of Americas
2  CROATIA  Anica Martinovic
        Queen of Europe
3  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Michelle Khan (2nd RU Nuestra Belleza '94, 1st RU Coconut '97, Universe '96)
        Queen of Caribbean Isles  

Top 5
4  ISRAEL  Miri Bohadana
5  KOREA  Choi Yoon-young
        Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Melissa Porter
BOLIVIA  Carla Patricia Morón Peña (SF Latin America '94), Sudamericana '96, Nuestra Belleza '97)
BULGARIA  Evgenia Kalkandzhieva
MEXICO  Alejandra Aidee Quintero Velasco
SOUTH AFRICA  Bernelee Daniell
        Queen of Africa

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Roshini Nibbs
ARGENTINA  Maria Lorena Jensen
ARUBA  Tessa Pieterz
AUSTRIA  Elizabeth Unfried
BAHAMAS  Loleta Marie Smith
BANGLADESH  Yasmin Bilkis Sathi
BARBADOS  Rashi Holder
BELGIUM  Véronique De Kock (Universe '96)
BERMUDA  Renita Minors
BOTSWANA  Monica Somolekae
BRAZIL  Elessandra Cristina Dartora
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Chandi Trott
CANADA  Alissa Lehenki
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tasha Ebanks (Universe '96)
CHILE  Tonka Tomicic Petric (1st RU Sudamericana '96, winner Atlantico '99)
COLOMBIA  Diana Maria Figueroa Castellanos
COSTA RICA  Shasling Navarro Aguilar (Banana '90, Hispanidad '91)
CURACAO  Danique Regales
CYPRUS  Isabella Giorgallou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Kasalova
DENMARK  Tine Knudsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Patricia Bayonet Robles
ECUADOR  Ana Fabiola Trujillo Parker
ESTONIA  Mari-Lin Poom
FINLAND  Terhi Koivisto
FRANCE  Hélène Lantoine
GERMANY  Isabell Brauer
GHANA  Manuela Medie
GIBRALTAR  Monique Chiara (Tourism Int'l '96, Globe '97)
GREECE  Maria Boziki
GUAM  Joylyn Muñoz  (Universe '98)
GUATEMALA  Sara Elizabeth Sandoval Villatoro (Coconut '95, Coffee '96)
HOLLAND  Didie Schackman
HONG KONG  Shirley Chau Yuen-Yee
HUNGARY  Ildiko Veinbergen
INDIA  Preeti Mankotia (SF International '91)
IRELAND  Joanne Black (Universe '96, Europe '96)
ITALY  Rosanna Santoli
JAMAICA  Imani Duncan
JAPAN  Mari Kubo (SF Asia Pacific '96)
LATVIA  Ieva Melina
LEBANON  Julia Syriani (Universe '96)
LITHUANIA  Gabriele Bartkuite
MACAU  Geraldina Madeira da Silva Pedruco (Chinese International '96)
MALAYSIA  Trincy Low Ee Bing (Universe '97)
NEW ZEALAND  Sarah Brady (Universe '96)
NORWAY  Inger Lise Ebeltoft (Universe '96)
PANAMA  Marisela Moreno Montero (1st RU Banana '96)
PARAGUAY  Patricia Serafini Geoghegan (3rd RU Banana '95, 3rd RU Sudamericana '95)
PERU  Paola Dellepiane Gianotti (Universe '95)
PHILIPPINES  Reham Snow Tago
POLAND  Ewa Jzabella Tylecka (Globe '98)
PORTUGAL  Suzana Leitão Robalo
PUERTO RICO  Swanni Quiñones Laracuente
ROMANIA  Dana Delia Pintilie (Tourism Int'l '96)
RUSSIA  Yelena Bazina (Globe '96)
SEYCHELLES  Shirley Low-Meng
SINGAPORE  Jacqueline Chew  
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Zuzana Spatinova
SLOVENIA  Teja Boskin
SPAIN  Candelaria Rodríguez Pacheco
SWAZILAND  Mandy Saulus
SWEDEN  Jeanette Mona Hassel
SWITZERLAND  Stéphanie Berger (Universe '96)
TAHITI  Timeri Baudry (winner Intercontinental '96)
TAIWAN  Hsu Chun-Chun
TANZANIA  Emily Adolf Fred
THAILAND  Yasumin "Ja" Leautamornwattana
TURKEY  Demet Sener
UKRAINE  Nataliya Shvachiy  (2nd RU Europe '94)
UNITED KINGDOM  Shauna Marie Gunn (International-Britain '96)
USA  Jill Ankuda
ZAMBIA  Miryana Bujisic
ZIMBABWE  Dionne Best

Awards
Miss Personality  NIGERIA
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume  CROATIA
Best Formal Evening Dress  GHANA
Best Beachwear  ISRAEL

Withdrew
NIGERIA  Toyin Enitan Raji (Universe '95) (forced for political reasons to withdraw a few hours after being given the Miss Personality award)
____________________

1996 program cover

Miss World 1996
1996 November 23
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore IND  
88 participants

Results
1  GREECE  Irene Skliva
        Queen of Europe
2  COLOMBIA  Carolina Arango Corrales
        Queen of Americas
3  BRAZIL  Anuska Valéria Prado

Top 5
4  INDIA  Rani Joan Jeyraj
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
5  VENEZUELA  Ana Cepinska Miszak

Top 10
ARUBA  Afranina Henriquez (2nd RU Intercontinental '97)
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
BELGIUM  Laurence Borremans (Universe '97)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Idelsa Núñez Torres
MEXICO  Yessica Salazar González
SOUTH AFRICA  Peggy-Sue Khumalo
        Queen of Africa

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Emoliere Williams
ARGENTINA  Fernanda Fernández Ramírez
AUSTRALIA  Nicole Anne Smith
AUSTRIA  Bettina Buxbaumer
BANGLADESH  Rhenuma Dilruba
BOLIVIA  Andrea Mariana Forti Sandoval (Top 6 South America '96)
BONAIRE  Jhane-Louise Landwier (Universe '97)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Belma Zvrko (Globe '97)
BOTSWANA  Joyce Manase
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Ayana Glasgow
BULGARIA  Vera Kamenova
CANADA  Michelle Carrie Lillian Weswaldi (Oktoberfest '96, Intercontinental '01, Earth '01)
CHILE  Luz Francisca Valenzuela Höllzer
COSTA RICA  Natalia Carvajal Lorenzo (Coconut '95)
CROATIA  Vanja Rupena
CURACAO  Yandra Angelica Faulborn (4th RU Ambar '97)
CYPRUS  Maria Papaprodromou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Minarova (Universe '97)
ECUADOR  Jennifer Lynn Graham Dumani
ESTONIA  Mari-Liis Kapustin
FINLAND  Hanna Hirvonen
FRANCE  Séverine Deroualle
GERMANY  Melanie Ernst
GHANA  Sheila Azuntaba
GIBRALTAR  Samantha Lane
GRENADA  Aria Johnson
GUAM  Aileen Maravilla Villanueva
GUATEMALA  Maria Gabriela Rosales Castellaños
HOLLAND  Petra Hoost
HONG KONG  Chillie Poon
HUNGARY  Andrea Deak (Universe '96)
IRELAND  Niamh Marie Redmond
ISRAEL  Talia Lewenthal
ITALY  Mara De Gennaro
JAMAICA  Selena Delgado
JAPAN  Miyuki Fujii
KENYA  Pritpal Kulwant Dhamu
KOREA  Seol Soo-jin
LATVIA  Anta Dukure
LEBANON  Nisrine Sami Nasr (International '97)
LITHUANIA  Daiva Anuzyte
MACAU  Guiomar Madeira da Silva Pedruco (Top 5 Chinese International '97)
MACEDONIA  Vesna Mesterovich
MALAYSIA  Qu-an How Cheok Kuan
NEW ZEALAND  Kelly Rose Mischewski
NIGERIA  Emma Komlosy
NORWAY  Eva Sjoholt
PANAMA  Norma Elida Pérez Rodríguez
PARAGUAY  Maria Ingrid Götze Scheunemann
PERU  Mónica Chacón De Vettori (winner Coffee '97)
PHILIPPINES  Daisy Garcia Reyes
POLAND  Agnieszka Zielinska (Universe '97, 1st RU Europe '97, 1st RU World Miss University '97)
PORTUGAL  Ana Mafalda Schaefer de Almeida Santos
PUERTO RICO  Marissa de la Caridad Hernández
ROMANIA  Carmen Radoi
RUSSIA  Victoriya Tsapitsyna
SEYCHELLES  Christina Pillay
SINGAPORE  Carol Tan  (Hawaiian Tropic '95)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Linda Lencova
SLOVENIA  Alenka Vindis
SPAIN  Patricia Ruiz Fernández
SWAZILAND  Olive Healy
SWEDEN  Åsa Johansson  
SWITZERLAND  Mélanie Winiger  (Universe '97)
TAHITI  Hinerava Hiro
TAIWAN  Chen Hsiao-Fen (Universe '96)
TANZANIA  Shose Akaro Sinare
THAILAND  Cynthia Carmen "Cindy" Sirinya Burbridge Winsiri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sharda Ramlogan (Maja '95, winner Caraibes Hibiscus '96)
TURKEY  Serpil Sevilay Ozturk (Universe '96)
UGANDA  Sheba Kerere
UKRAINE  Nataliya Shvachko (Universe '00)
UNITED KINGDOM  Rachael Liza Warner (Europe-WALES '95, International-Britain '97)
USA  Kelly Webber
URUGUAY  Claudia Verónica Gallarreta Olmedo (Top 6 South America '96)
YUGOSLAVIA  Slavica Krivokuca
ZAMBIA  Alice Banda
ZIMBABWE  Nomsa Ndiweni

Awards
Miss Personality  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Most Spectacular Beach Wear  MEXICO
Most Spectacular Evening Dress  INDIA
Most Spectacular National Dress  BRAZIL
____________________

1997 program cover

Miss World 1997
1997 November 22
Plantation Club, Baie Lazare SEY
86 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Diana Hayden
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  NEW ZEALAND  Lauralee Martinovich
3  SOUTH AFRICA  Jessica Motaung
        Queen of Africa

Top 5
4  TURKEY  Cagla Sikel
        Queen of Europe
5  THAILAND  Tanya Tiana "Thaen" Suesuntisook

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Laura Csortan (Universe '97)
LEBANON  Joëlle Georges Buhlok
MALAYSIA  Arianna Teoh Lai Poh
UNITED KINGDOM  Vicki-Lee Walberg
USA  Sallie Toussaint
         Queen of Americas

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Taisha Regina Gomes
ARGENTINA  Natalia Pombo
ARUBA  Michella Laclé Croes
AUSTRIA  Susanne Nagele (Queen of the World '97)
BAHAMAS  Alveta Adderley
BELGIUM  Sandrine Corman (Universe '98)
BOLIVIA  Mitzy Suárez Saucedo
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Elma Terzic
BOTSWANA  Mpule Keneilwe Kwelagobe (winner Universe '99)
BRAZIL  Fernanda Rambo Agnes
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Zoe Jennifer Walcott
BULGARIA  Simona Velitchkova
CANADA  Keri-Lynn Power
CAPE VERDE  Carmelinda Gonçalves
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Cassandra Powell
CHILE  Paulina Mladinic Zorzano
COLOMBIA  Gladys Buitrago Caicedo (2nd RU Coffee '97, SF Latin America '98)
COSTA RICA  Rebeca Escalante Trejos (3rd RU Coffee '97)
CROATIA  Martina Novosel
CYPRUS  Galatia Charalambidou (Tourism Int'l '96)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Terezie Dobrovolna  (3rd RU Tourism Int'l '93, 2nd RU Queen of the Year '94)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carolina Estrella Peña
ECUADOR  Clio Olaya Frías
EGYPT  Amal Shawki Soliman
ESTONIA  Mairit Roosaar (Queen of the Year '97)
FINLAND  Minna Lehtinen (3rd RU Europe '99)
FRANCE  Laure Belleville (Universe '96)
GERMANY  Katja Glawe
GHANA  Benita Sena Golomeke
GIBRALTAR  Rosanna Ressa
GREECE  Eugenia Limantzaki
GUATEMALA  Lourdes Mabel Valencia Bobadilla (3rd RU Coconut '95)
HOLLAND  Sonja Aldina Silva
HONDURAS  Hansel Cristina Cáceres Teruel
HONG KONG  Vivian Lee Ming-Wai
HUNGARY  Beata Petes
IRELAND  Andrea Roche (SF Universe '98)
ISRAEL  Mirit Greenberg
ITALY  Irene Lippi
JAMAICA  Michelle Moodie
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
JAPAN  Shinobu Saraie
KOREA  Kim Jin-ah
LATVIA  Liga Graudumniece (International '98, Intercontinental '99)
LITHUANIA  Asta Vysniauskaite
MACAU  Agnes Lo Vai-Van (Chinese International '98)
MALTA  Sarah Vella
MEXICO  Blanca Delfina Soto Benavides
NAMIBIA  Sheya Shipanga (Universe '97)
NEPAL  Jharana Bajracharya Rashid
NORWAY  Charlotte Hoiaasen
PANAMA  Patricia Aurora Bremner Hernández
PARAGUAY  Mariela Quiñónez García
PERU  Claudia Maria Luque Barrantas
PHILIPPINES  Kristine Rachel Gumabao Florendo
POLAND  Roksana Jonek (winner Tourism Int'l '98)
PORTUGAL  Icília Silva Berenguel (Coffee '98, Universe '98, International '98)
PUERTO RICO  Aurea Isis Marrero Nieves
RUSSIA  Liudmila Popova
SEYCHELLES  Michelle Lane
SINGAPORE  Jasmine Wong Chiew Peng
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Marietta Sencakova
SLOVENIA  Maja Simec  
SPAIN  Nuria Avellaneda Gallego
SWAZILAND  Xoliswa Mkhonta
SWEDEN  Sofia Joelsson
SWITZERLAND  Tanja Gutmann (Universe '98)
TAIWAN  Fang Su-Ling
TANZANIA  Saida Joy Kessy Sashays
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Mandy Jagdeo
UGANDA  Lillian Acom
UKRAINE  Kseniya Kuz’menko (SF Europe '01)
URUGUAY  Ana González Kwasny
VENEZUELA  Christina Dieckmann Jiménez
YUGOSLAVIA  Tamara Saponjic
ZAMBIA  Tukuza Tembo
ZIMBABWE  Una Patel

Awards
Miss Personality  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  INDIA
Best in Evening Gown  SWEDEN
Best in Swimwear  INDIA
Most Spectacular National Dress  NEW ZEALAND

Withdrew
KAZAKHSTAN  Jamilya Bicembieva
NIGERIA  Adanma Evoh
____________________

1998 program cover

Miss World 1998
1998 November 26
Lake Berjaya Mahé Beach Resort, Baie Lazare SEY
86 participants

Results
1  ISRAEL  Linor Abargil
        Queen of Europe
2  FRANCE  Véronique Caloc
3  MALAYSIA  Lina Teoh Pik Lim
        Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 5
4  CZECH REPUBLIC  Alena Seredova
5  SOUTH AFRICA  Kerishnie Naicker (SF Universe '98)
        Queen of Africa

Top 10
BRAZIL  Adriana Luci de Souza Reis (5th RU World Miss University '01)
CHILE  Daniella Andrea Campos Lathrop
        Queen of Americas
JAMAICA  Christine Reneé Straw
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
PERU  Mariana Larrabure de Orbegoso  
USA  Shauna Gene Gambill

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Wendy Sanchez
ANGOLA  Maria Cortez de Lemos Joao
ARGENTINA  Natalia Elisa Gonzalez
ARUBA  Judelca Shahira Briceño
AUSTRALIA  Sarah-Jane Camille St. Clair
AUSTRIA  Sabine Lindorfer
BAHAMAS  LeTeasha Henrietta Ingraham
BELGIUM  Tanja Dexters (Universe '99)
BOLIVIA  Bianca Bauer Añez  
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Samra Sojaga
BOTSWANA  Earthern Pinkinyana Mbulawa
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Virginia Olen Rubaine
BULGARIA  Polina Petkova
CANADA  Leanne Baird
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Gemma Marie McLaughlin (Universe '99)
COLOMBIA  Mónica Marcela Cuartas Jiménez
COSTA RICA  Maria Luisa Ureña Salazar (Hawaiian Tropic '95, 2nd RU Coffee '98)
CROATIA  Lejla Sehovic
CURACAO  Jeameane Veronica Colastica
CYPRUS  Chrysanthi Michael
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sharmin Arelis Diaz Escoto  
ECUADOR  Vanessa Natania Graf Alvear
ESTONIA  Ly Jurgenson
FINLAND  Maaret Saija Nousiainen
GERMANY  Sandra Ahrabian
GHANA  Efia Owusuaa Marfo
GIBRALTAR  Melanie Soiza
GREECE  Katja Margaritoglou
GUATEMALA  Glenda Iracema Cifuentes Ruíz (International '97)
HOLLAND  Nerena Ruinemans
HONG KONG  Jessie Chiu Chui-Yi
HUNGARY  Eva Horvath
INDIA  Annie Thomas
IRELAND  Vivienne Doyle (Universe '99)
ITALY  Maria Concetta Travaglini
JAPAN  Rie Machizuki
KAZAKHSTAN  Anna Kirpota
KOREA  Kim Kun-woo
LEBANON  Clemence Achkar (Universe '99, International '99)
LIBERIA  Olivia Precious Cooper
LITHUANIA  Kristina Pakarnaite
MALTA  Rebecca Camilleri
MAURITIUS  Oona Sujaya Fulena
MEXICO  Vilma Verónica Zamora Suñol (1st RU American Continent '99)
NEPAL  Jydti Pradhan
NEW ZEALAND  Tanya Hayward
NICARAGUA  Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (Universe '98, SF International '99, 5th RU Latin America '00, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
NIGERIA  Temitayo Osobu
NORWAY  Henriette Dankersten
PANAMA  Lorena del Carmen Zagía Miró
PARAGUAY  Perla Carolina Benitez Gonzáles
PHILIPPINES  Rachel Muyot Soriano
POLAND  Izabela Opechowska
PORTUGAL  Márcia Vasconcelos
PUERTO RICO  Antonia Alfonso Pagan
RUSSIA  Tatiana Mokrushina
SAINT MAARTEN  Myrtille Charlotte Brookson
SEYCHELLES  Alvina Antoinette Lucia Grand’Court  
SINGAPORE  Grace Chay
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Karolina Cicatkova
SLOVENIA  Mihaela "Misa" Novak
SPAIN  Rocío Jiménez Fernández
SWAZILAND  Cindy Stanckoczi
SWEDEN  Jessica Magdalena Therese Almenäs
SWITZERLAND  Sonja Grandjean (Universe '99)
TAIWAN  Chen Yi-Ju
TANZANIA  Basila Kalubha Mwanukuzi
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Jeanette Marie La Caille
TURKEY  Buket Saygi
UKRAINE  Nataliya Nadtochey (Globe '96, Universe '97, SF Europe '97)
UNITED KINGDOM  Emmalene McLoughlin
URUGUAY  Maria Desiree Fernandez Mautone
VENEZUELA  Verónica Schneider Rodríguez
YUGOSLAVIA  Jelena Jakovljevic
ZAMBIA  Chisala Chibesa
ZIMBABWE  Annette Kambarami

Awards
Miss Personality  SEYCHELLES
Miss Photogenic  BRAZIL
Best Day Wear  AUSTRALIA
Best Evening Wear  FINLAND

Did not compete
BELIZE  Viola Jeffery
BONAIRE  Julina Felida
HONDURAS  Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna
IRAQ  Ban Kadret
LATVIA  Evija Rucevska
MACAU  Isabela Madeira da Silva Pedruco
NAMIBIA  Retha Reinders
SURINAM  Farah Breeveld
____________________

1999 program cover

Miss World 1999
1999 December 4
Olympia Hall, London GBR
94 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Yukta Mookhey
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  VENEZUELA  Martina Thorogood Heemsen
        Queen of Americas
3  SOUTH AFRICA  Sonia Raciti (Top 5 Universe '99)
        Queen of Africa  

Top 5
4  ISRAEL  Jenny Chervony
        Queen of Europe
5  LIBERIA  Sebah Esther Tubman

Top 10
CROATIA  Ivana Petkovic
ESTONIA  Karin Laasmae (SF HAWAIIan Tropic '98, winner Globe '98)
NORWAY  Anette Haukaas
SPAIN  Lorena Bernal Pascual
USA  Natasha Allas

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Shani Afua Smith
ANGOLA  Lorena Silva
ARGENTINA  Denisse Verónica Barrionuevo
ARUBA  Cindy Vanessa Cam Lin Martinus (International '99)
AUSTRALIA  Nalishebo Gaskell
AUSTRIA  Sandra Kölbl
BAHAMAS  Mary Watkins
BANGLADESH  Tania Rahman Tonni
BELGIUM  Brigitta Callens
BOLIVIA  Ana Raquel Rivera Zambrana (Intercontinental '97)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Samra Begovic
BOTSWANA  Alimah Isaacs  
BRAZIL  Paula de Souza Carvalho
BULGARIA  Violeta Zdravkova
CANADA  Mireille Eid
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Mona Lisa Tatum (Universe '00)
CHILE  Lissette Sierra Ocayo (2nd RU Sudamericana '00)
COLOMBIA  Mónica Elizabeth Escolar Danko  
COSTA RICA  Fiorella Martínez Martínez (Coffee '99)
CYPRUS  Sofia Georgiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Helena Houdova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Luz Cecilia García Guzmán (Universe '99)
ECUADOR  Sofia Morán Trueba
FINLAND  Maria Laamanen
FRANCE  Sandra Bretones (1st RU World Miss University '00)
GERMANY  Susan Höcke
GHANA  Mariam Sugru Bugri  
GIBRALTAR  Abigail Garcia
GREECE  Evangellia Vatidou
GUATEMALA  Ana Beatriz Gonzalez Scheel  
GUYANA  Indra Changa
HOLLAND  Ilona Marilyn van Veldhuisen (International '98)
HONDURAS  Irma Waleska Quijada Henríquez (Coffee '00)
HONG KONG  Marsha Yuan Hu-Ma
HUNGARY  Erika Dankai (Europe '99)
ICELAND  Katrin Baldursdóttir
IRELAND  Emir-Maria Holohan Doyle
ITALY  Gloria Nicoletti
JAMAICA  Desiree DePass
        Queen of Caribbean Isles
JAPAN  Aya Mitsubori
KAZAKHSTAN  Assel Issabayeba
KENYA  Esther Muthee
KOREA  Han Na-na
LATVIA  Evija Rucevska (2nd RU Baltic Sea '99)
LEBANON  Norma Elias Naoum (Universe '00)
LITHUANIA  Renata Mackeviciute
MADAGASCAR  Tantely Ramonjy
MALAYSIA  Jaclyn Lee Tze Wey
MALTA  Catharine Attard
MEXICO  Danett Velasco Bataller
NEPAL  Shweta Singh
NEW ZEALAND  Coralie Anne Warburton
NIGERIA  Augustina Iruviere
PANAMA  Jessenia Casanova Reyes
PARAGUAY  Mariela Candia Ramos  
PERU  Wendy Monteverde
PHILIPPINES  Lalaine Bognot Edson
POLAND  Marta Kwiecien (World Miss University '00)
PORTUGAL  Joana Teixeira
PUERTO RICO  Arlene Torres Torres (1st RU Globe '01)
ROMANIA  Nicoleta Luciu
RUSSIA  Elena Yefimova
SAINT MAARTEN  Ifiola Badejo
SCOTLAND  Stephanie Norrie
SEYCHELLES  Anne-Mary Jorre de St. Jorre
SINGAPORE  Audrey Quek Ai Woon
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Andrea Veresova
SLOVENIA  Neda Gacnik
SRI LANKA  Dilumini De Alwis Jayasinghe
SWAZILAND  Colleen Tullonen
SWEDEN  Jenny Louise Torsvik
SWITZERLAND  Anita Buri (Universe '00)
TAHITI  Manoa Fruge
TANZANIA  Hoyce Temu
THAILAND  Kamala "Ning" Kamphu na Ayutthaya
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sacha Anton
TURKEY  Ayse Hatun Onal
UKRAINE  Olga Savinskaya
UNITED KINGDOM  Nicola Willoughby
URUGUAY  Katherine Gonçalves Pedrozo (Intercontinental '00, Earth '04)
WALES  Clare Marie Daniels
YUGOSLAVIA  Lana Maric (Universe '00)
ZAMBIA  Cynthia Chikwanda
ZIMBABWE  Brita Masalethulini  

Award
Best Evening Wear  ISRAEL

Replaced
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Alisa Sisic

Did not compete
NORTHERN IRELAND  Zoe Salmon

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, 12
12345 Consectetur
(Adipiscing)
+00 012 345 678
+00 012 345 678 (fax)

example@example.com
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
ABOUT
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
HOMEPAGE
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Back to content