1993-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Tourism International
Miss Tourism International (MALAYSIA edition)
This pageant, run by D'Touch International Sdn Bhd, has been held in Malaysia since its beginning in 1994, except for 2006 in Guangzhou, China.  The President is Datk Danny Ooi.

The pageant was not held in 1996, 1997, 2007 & 2015.

Since 1999 (except 2006 in China) the runners-up received subsidiary titles, which may change from year to year.  The title Miss Globe Beauty International was changed in 2010 to Miss Tourism Global.
Sincere thanks to all the contributors who made this section possible.


Korea (2nd RU), Australia (winner), Malaysia (1st RU)

1994  May 6
Santubong Luching Resort, Kuching, Sarawak MAS
24  participants

Results
1  AUSTRALIA  Michelle Leigh Holmes
2  MALAYSIA  Emelia Rosnaida Abdul Hamid
3  KOREA  Jee Young-min
4  INDIA  Barkha Madan
5  PHILIPPINES  Maria Riza Martinez

Top 10
CZECH REPUBLIC  Michaela Malacova (Universe '92)
FINLAND  Leena Koponen
GREECE  Agapi Aspridou
SINGAPORE  Arina Shirley Liew
U.S.A.  Denean Rice

Awards
Miss Friendship  NORWAY
Miss Photogenic  (no information)
Best National Costume  PHILIPPINES

Remainder
CHINA  Yang Yu Ro
CYPRUS  Nicoletta Georgiou
ENGLAND  Angela Ruth Humble
FRANCE  Laura Boera
GERMANY  Grit Zernikow
MEXICO  Eva Christina Sesma
NEW ZEALAND  Tanya Burroughs
NORWAY  Maria Vinkenes
POLAND  Natasza Strupczewska
ROMANIA  Carmen Herea
SCOTLAND  Josephine Garcia
SRI LANKA  Trudy De Silva
SWEDEN  Anna Dyrcz
TURKEY  Nirnur Yigit
_______________

Philippines (3rd RU), Malaysia (1st RU), Greece (winner), U.S.A. (2nd RU), Costa Rica (4th RU)

1995  March 24
Langkawi Island MAS
24  participants

Results
1  GREECE  Marianna Patelli
2  MALAYSIA  Lavinia Tan Poh Ling (4th RU Asia Pacific '93)
3  U.S.A.  Kimberly Anne Byers (International '91)
4  PHILIPPINES  Sherilyne Uy Reyes
5  COSTA RICA  Heidy Cerdas Esquivel

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Leah Broadbent
SINGAPORE  Elizabeth Chow
MEXICO  Olivia Romero Caballero
NEW ZEALAND  Kim Raynes
POLAND  Joanna Brykczinska

Awards
(no information)

Remainder
BRAZIL  Sueli Rodrigues Batista
CZECH REPUBLIC  Jana Rybska
DENMARK  Charlotte Als (World '93)
ENGLAND  Nicola Marie Jacques
ESTONIA  Siret Seidelberg
FINLAND  Päivi Lehmusvaara
FRANCE  Caroline Moureau
GERMANY  Bianca Dauber (1st RU Intercontinental '95)
ITALY  Alessia Rivolta
NORWAY  Tani Gaath
ROMANIA  Oana Esannu
SCOTLAND  Rebecca Read
TAIWAN  Yang Yueh Ru
TURKEY  Ebru Destan
_______________

Malaysia (3rd RU), Czech Republic (1st RU), Poland (winner), Philippines (2nd RU), Honduras (4th RU)

1998 March 30
Palace of the Golden Horses, Selangor MAS
21  participants

Results
1  POLAND  Roksana Jonek (World '97)
2  CZECH REPUBLIC  Gabriela Adamcova
3  PHILIPPINES  Mellany Montemayor Gabat
4  MALAYSIA  Ooi Bee Bee
5  HONDURAS  Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna (World '98)

Top 10
(no information)

Awards
Miss Friendship  (no information)
Miss Photogenic  (no information)
Best National Costume  HONDURAS

Remainder
BELGIUM
BOLIVIA
CAMBODIA  Mease Maryneth
COSTA RICA
FRANCE
GERMANY
GREECE  Pepi Tserki
JAPAN  Chizu Suenaga
KAZAKHSTAN
LATVIA
MACEDONIA
PARAGUAY
SINGAPORE  Liew Yue Leng
TURKEY
U.S.A.
URUGUAY
_______________

Thailand (3rd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Poland (winner), Finland (2nd RU), Costa Rica (4th RU)

1999 October 30
Sunway Lagoon Resort Hotel, Petaling Jaya, Selangor MAS
21  participants

Results
1  POLAND  Agnieszka Anna Zakreta (IL-USA '03)  
        Miss Tourism International
2  PHILIPPINES  Racquel Uy
        Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International
3  FINLAND  Ruut Kaangas
        Miss Intercontinental International
4  THAILAND  Nirachala Kumya
        Dreamgirl of the Year International
5  COSTA RICA  Nidia Guzmán Jiménez
        Miss Cosmopolitan International

Top 10
ESTONIA  Karita Partelpoeg (4th RU Globe '99)
FRANCE  Jennifer Willey
MALAYSIA  Michelle Tung Mei Chin
MEXICO  Maria Cristina Bernal
UKRAINE  Tatyana Chernyshova

Awards
Miss Friendship  MALAYSIA
Miss Photogenic  (no information)
Best National Costume  COSTA RICA

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Simone Smrekar
BRAZIL  Gislaine Meiga
CZECH REPUBLIC  Milada Paleckova
GERMANY  Gloria Fellmer
GREECE  Dimitra Kitsaki
JAPAN  Kanako Misumi
LATVIA  Inga Aispure
LITHUANIA  Laura Liesyte
NORWAY  Therese Gjerstad
SINGAPORE  Carol Cheong Yim Foon
U.S.A.  Annie Rae Premi

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu