1995-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Best Model of the World


Greece & France

8th Best Model of the World 1995
1995 December 2
Swiss Hotel, Istanbul TUR
46 participants (30 female, 16 male)

(female division)
Results
1 FRANCE - Muriel Letacq
2 POLAND - Agnieszka Jarocka
3 MONACO - Caroline Chazelles

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : TURKEY - Eylem Çeliker
5 Best Grace : UKRAINE - Yelvira Uorosou

Among the remainder
ALGERIA - Farida Ouzagillia
ARGENTINA
AZERBAIJAN - Narmina Zarbaliyeva
BELGIUM
CHANNEL ISLANDS
CZECH REPUBLIC
LATVIA - Evija Zeberga
MALAYSIA - Thum Pei Ling
SINGAPORE - Suzana Binte Abu Bin Ahmad
SRI LANKA - Roshan Wanduragala
ZAIRE

(Male division)
Results
1 GREECE - Halil Haris Kinadi
2 UNITED KINGDOM - Darryl Osada
3 AUSTRIA - Christian Forcher

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : BRAZIL - Dimitri de Souza
5 Best Gentleman : TURKEY - Volkan Kademlioğlu

Among the remainder
MALAYSIA - Bernard Anthony
_______________

(no photograph available)

9th Best Model of the World 1996
1996 December 15
Polat Renaissance Hotel, Istanbul TUR
62 participants (34 female, 28 male)

(Female division)
Results
1 KAZAKHSTAN - Rimma Rakhimkovlova
2 MONACO - Geraldine Lisek
3 POLAND - Karolina Bednarz

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : BELARUS - Anna Menshikova
5 Best Grace : ESTONIA - Sigrid Viir

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Morocco
BEST AMERICA - Bolivia
BEST ASIA - Korea
BEST EUROPE - Lithuania
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Tunisia

Awards
BEST CHARM - Belgium
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Austria
BEST PRESS - Lithuania

Remainder
ALGERIA - Zineb Khebbah
AUSTRIA - Sabína Rašinová
BELGIUM - Eve Mintiens
BOLIVIA - Karla Melgar Tabernero
BULGARIA - Kalina Deliganeva
COLOMBIA - Natalia Sánchez Medina
CZECH REPUBLIC - Gabriela Banova
FINLAND - Tuire Talala
FRANCE - Camille de Toledo
GERMANY - Marion Stolle
GREECE - Angela Evripidi
HOLLAND - Louise Dekker
KARACHAY-CHERKESSIA (RUS) - Sabina Salpagarova
KOREA - Lee Hye-rim
LATVIA - Agnese Keisha
LITHUANIA - Gražvydė Mickutė
MACEDONIA - Aleksandra Petko Petrovska
MALAYSIA - Christine Cheow Wai Kuan
MOROCCO - Nadia Layachi
ROMANIA - Edy Milicin
RUSSIA - Iya Lank
SINGAPORE - Debbie Siow Ping Ping
SRI LANKA - Pearl Fernando
SWITZERLAND - Chantal Hediger
THAILAND - Lynn Bpudtan
TUNISIA - Ibticem Lahmar (1st RU International `96)
TURKEY - Güzide Duran
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Dilek Bünyat
UKRAINE - Rita Smeluanskaya

(Male division)
Results
1 PORTUGAL - Miguel Teixeira
2 ZAIRE - Patrick Musimu
3 TURKEY - Fuat Cingiler (Top 10 Manhunt International `98)

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : SWEDEN - Daniel Sand
5 Best Gentleman : TUNISIA - Samy Azaiez

Regional winners
BEST MODEL AFRICA - Tunisia
BEST MODEL AMERICAS - Canada
BEST MODEL ASIA - Korea
BEST MODEL EUROPE - Belgium
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Monaco

Remainder
ALGERIA - Yacine Belachemi
AUSTRIA - Andreas Sappl
BELGIUM - Patrick Loyaters
BULGARIA - Alexandar Andonov
CANADA - Christian Browne
CZECH REPUBLIC - Jri Krvtil
ESTONIA - Andre Himushkin
FRANCE - Stephen Rossander
GERMANY - Dirk Wellnitz
GREECE - Pallidis Dimitriou
HOLLAND - Daniel Dijkstra
ICELAND - Einar Karl Birgisson
INDIA - Sachin Khurana
KOREA - Hwang Young-seung
LUXEMBOURG - Arnaud Langlois
MACEDONIA - Alexandar Damjanoski
MALAYSIA - Mohd Azlan Binte Mohammad
MONACO - Frederick Malahievde
PUERTO RICO - Eliseo Paulo Cortés Meléndez
SINGAPORE - Philip Lee Kok Hon
SPAIN - David Buger
SRI LANKA - Omar Sheriff
SWITZERLAND - René Baruch
_______________

United Kingdom & Turkey

10th Best Model of the World 1997
1997 December 13
65 participants (39 female, 26 male)

(Female division)
Results
1 UNITED KINGDOM - Joanne Bradbury
2 SENEGAL - Oumy Bah
3 REPUBLIC OF CONGO - Jacqueline Lienard

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : ALGERIA - Halima Bagaa
5 Best Grace : TURKEY - Deniz Akkaya

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Bolivia

Among the remainder
BOLIVIA - María Fernanda Castedo
BULGARIA - Tzetza Petkova
DENMARK - Daniella Walz
FINLAND - Tuija Taivainen
GEORGIA -
GERMANY - Sandra Peter
GREECE - Tzeni Tsiverioti
HOLLAND - Liesbeth Burger
MALAYSIA - Deffany Sevelan
POLAND - Katarzyna Mikulska
RUSSIA - Mariya Ageeva
SINGAPORE - Christine Tew
UKRAINE

(Male Division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Kenan Imirzalioğlu
2 FRANCE - Marc Grosy
3 AUSTRIA - Gerald Suitner

Among the Remainder
BULGARIA
GERMANY
MALAYSIA - Navin Pillay
SINGAPORE - Michael Tan
_______________

Singapore & France

11th Best Model of the World 1998
1998 December 19
Istanbul TUR
58 paricipants (30 female, 28 male)

(Female division)
Results
1 SINGAPORE - Annetha Ayyavoo
2 RUSSIA - Yulia Bochkova
3 AUSTRIA - Patricia Lang

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : GERMANY - Katja Honak
5 Best Grace : TURKEY - Burcu Kutluk

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Rwanda
BEST AMERICA - Martinique
BEST ASIA - Malaysia
BEST EUROPE - Belgium
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Awards
BEST CHARM - Romania
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Bulgaria
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Sri Lanka
BEST TOURISM - Israel

Remainder
BELGIUM - Céline Casa
BELARUS - Vera Salnikova
BULGARIA - Ekaterina Penova
DENMARK - Saskia van Winden
ESTONIA - Inna Zivotnikova
FINLAND - Paivi Antila
FRANCE - Alexandra Moisan
GREECE - Foteini Georgakopoulou
HOLLAND - Donata Waspeek
ISRAEL - Moran Atias
LATVIA - Liga Grigule
LITHUANIA - Marija Jonuskaite
LUXEMBOURG - Céline Levy
MACEDONIA - Delfina Zafirovska
MALAYSIA - Annie Eng Yen Nee
MARTINIQUE - Awa Sagna
MONACO - Marie-Cérise Risacher
REPUBLIC OF CONGO - Ketty Temmerman
ROMANIA - Camelia Manole
RWANDA - Marie-Jeanne Kayjuka
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Riki Jandlova
SRI LANKA - Nilakshi Ranasinghe
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Ini Pars
UKRAINE - Katerina Lamova
UZBEKISTAN - Yelena Chtimmer

(Male division)
Results
1 FRANCE - Gres Manuel
2 SWEDEN - Peter Eriksen
3 TURKEY - Çağdaş Karasu

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : INDIA - Anshul Misra
5 Best Gentleman : HOLLAND - Crdje Varnenhoren

Regional winners
BEST MODEL AFRICA - Morocco
BEST MODEL AMERICA - U.S.A.
BEST MODEL ASIA - Singapore
BEST MODEL EUROPE - Holland
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Remainder
ALBANIA - Gezim Shaqiri
BELGIUM - Jens Depaepe
BULGARIA - Rodoslav Radev
CROATIA - Slakvo Ajdukovic
DENMARK - Daniel Verlopp
ESTONIA - Marco Lepik
FINLAND - Janne Perasald
GERMANY - Tiberius Melencu
GREECE - Alexandros Manfas
LATVIA - Kristaps Zaiupe
LUXEMBOURG - Yannick Bono
MACEDONIA - Asen Hajcic
MALAYSIA - Chen Chee Keong
MARTINIQUE - Cedric Alcan
MOROCCO - Akkabel Abdel
PORTUGAL - Marco Aires
REPUBLIC OF CONGO - Matamba Kazadi
SINGAPORE - Alex Hun Jit Boon
SPAIN - Frederic Vilches
SRI LANKA - Sharon Noel
TUNISIA - Yassine Bechir
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Bülent Soyseven
U.S.A.  Nathan Atkinson
_______________

1999 December 4 pageant was rescheduled due to a major August 17 earthquake in Turkey that killed 17,000 people
_______________


Cote d'Ivoire & Sweden (3rd RU), Romania & India (2nd RU), Senegal & Turkey (winners), Ukraine & Belgium (1st RU), France & Slovenia (4th RU)

12th Best Model of the World 1999
2000 February 12
Istanbul TUR
70 participants (38 female, 32 male)

(Female division)
Results
1 SENEGAL - Mar Kewe
2 UKRAINE - Alina Selesnyova
3 ROMANIA - Gabriela Stoica

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : COTE D'IVOIRE - Valérie Kouassi
5 Best Grace : FRANCE - Francisca Viudes

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Gabon
BEST AMERICA - Brazil
BEST ASIA - KOREA -
BEST EUROPE - Turkey
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Spain

Remainder
BELGIUM - Vanessa Noville
BELARUS - Tatsiana Tsvikevic
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Ines Sreckovic
BRAZIL - Sirley C. De Oliveira
BULGARIA - Bojana Rogatcheva
CHINA - Ding Sihan
COLOMBIA - Mónica Elizabeth Escolar Danko
CROATIA - Ivana Radman
ESTONIA - Marii Martinson
FINLAND - Marika Ruonala
GABON - Tatiana Charlot
GERMANY - Katja Brunner
GREECE - Anna Dantchenko Karagianopoulou
HONDURAS - Liliana Sacaza
KAZAKHSTAN - Tanya Martynuk
KOREA - Hannah Pyon
KOSOVO - Diana Nishevci
LATVIA - Anete Jurjane
LUXEMBOURG - Laëtitia Fourcade
MALAYSIA - Ivy Lim Meei Jiuang
MALTA - Mae Elizabeth Apap
MARTINIQUE - Yasmina Brunot
MAURITIUS - Aurore Lebreff
MEXICO - Nubia Gallegos Lara
NORWAY - Rita Bjelland
POLAND - Malgorzata Stuczyńska
SINGAPORE - Sheela Naidu
SPAIN - Reyes García
SWEDEN - Emma Johnson
SWITZERLAND - Natalia Gavrilova
THAILAND - Nahatai Wittayanakorn
TURKEY - Tuğba Karaca
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Cigdem Savasan

(Male division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Faik Ergin
2 BELGIUM - Johann Berndt
3 INDIA - Vishal Singh Yadav

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : SWEDEN - Daniel Boudal
5 Best Gentleman : SLOVENIA - Jurij Bradac

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Senegal
BEST AMERICA - Mexico
BEST ASIA - China
BEST EUROPE - Luxembourg
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Monaco

Remainder
ARUBA - Godefridus “Freddy” Konings
AUSTRIA - Paul Neuner
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Armin Huremovic
BULGARIA - Cvezomir Vezirov
CHINA - Mu Jiang
CROATIA - Luka Mofcan
CURACAO - Geraldino Nicolina
EGYPT - Kylian Campbell
ESTONIA - Tarvi Akk
FINLAND - Panu Turunen
FRANCE - Patrick Vavaseur
GERMANY - Dennis Hussmann
GREECE - Dimitri Drabakoulos
KOREA - Yi-Rae Kim
KOSOVO - Rexhep Selimi
LATVIA - Janis Priede
LUXEMBOURG - Dennis Schoos
MACEDONIA - Uros Adamovic
MALAYSIA - Ooi Han Boon
MEXICO - Jaime Guarro Romano
MONACO - Gaya Levy
PHILIPPINES - Francis Hernandez
PORTUGAL - Sérgio Matos
SENEGAL - Geoffrey Fye
SINGAPORE - Glenn Hill
SRI LANKA - Azhan Ajmeer
VENEZUELA - Edwin García

Back to content