2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Model pageants > Miss Model of the World

Spain (1st RU), Poland (winner), Turkey (2nd RU)

12th Miss Model of the World
2000 December 12
Istanbul TUR
43 entries

Results
1  POLAND  Malgorzata Rozniecka
2  SPAIN  Alexandra Aguilera
3  TURKEY  Feza Gürsoy
4  AUSTRIA  Tanja Weltach
5  VENEZUELA  Joan Carolina Chópite Sute

Top 15
ALBANIA  Venera Mustafa
BELGIUM  Anneloor Van den Bossche
BULGARIA  Deseleva Kostova
COLOMBIA  Margarita Rosa Guerrero
DENMARK  Anette Petersen
ESTONIA  Carolina Ulbokant
HUNGARY  Klara Csoto
KYRGYZSTAN  Madina Sultanova
TATARSTAN  Yuliya Ferafontova
UKRAINE  Olena Zbandut

Awards
Miss Friendship  MALTA
Miss Photogenic  TURKEY
Best National Costume  SPAIN
Miss Press  POLAND

Remainder
AZERBAIJAN   Nataliya Evseeva
BELARUS   Nataliya Shtykh
BOLIVIA  Fabiola Castro Pinto
BRAZIL   Mariane Faria
FINLAND  Marjo Heikkila
FRANCE  Karine Colonna
GEORGIA  Valeriya Ustimyenko
GERMANY  Eden Mazenauer
GREECE  Dimitra Kitsiou
HOLLAND  Marenka Vink
KAZAKHSTAN  Yelena Krizkaya
LEBANON  Berna Yaacoob
MALTA  Claire Webster
NEW CALEDONIA  Yvanna Paruto
PARAGUAY  Karina González
PHILIPPINES  Trixie Cafranca
ROMANIA  Nicoleta Luciu
RUSSIA  Sofiya Kovalyova
SINGAPORE  Ivanna Tan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Natalia Fridrichova
SURINAME  Deborah Comvaitus
SWEDEN  Emily Kvick
SWITZERLAND  Manuela Reutener
TAJIKISTAN  Margarita Artushina
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Didem Ucak
URUGUAY  Natalia Figueiras Cabezas
U.S.A.  Christina Crouley
UZBEKISTAN  Uliya Bezmenova
____________________
Spain (4th RU), Israel (2nd RU), Suha Alpayli (pageant founder), Finland (winner), Tatarstan (1st RU), Kyrgyzstan (3rd RU)

13th Miss Model of the World
2001 November 11
Holiday Inn Crown Plaza, Istanbul TUR
32 entries

Results
1  FINLAND  Laura Keranen
2  TATARSTAN  Kseniya Saifutdinova
3  ISRAEL  Oksana Dahan
4  KYRGYZSTAN  Oksana Shirokova
5  SPAIN  Marina Pescador Sánchez

Top 15
BELGIUM  Yasmina Benmira
COLOMBIA  Catalina Maria Zuluaga Urquijo
DENMARK  Mary Nordmann
FRANCE  Maryline Brun
GHANA  Nana Kwakye
POLAND  Agniezska Pawlak
RUSSIA  Alla Plaksiy
TURKEY  Sennur Safak
UKRAINE  Marina Shevkunova
U.S.A.  Erin McWhorter

Awards
Miss Friendship  COLOMBIA
Miss Photogenic  FINLAND
Best National Costume  PAKISTAN
Miss Press  SPAIN

Remainder
BULGARIA  Elena Anguelova
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Olena Litvinenko
ESTONIA  Anastasia Mihailova
GERMANY  Britta Sonnenschein
GREECE  Athina Tronoulis
HOLLAND  Nienke Drost
HUNGARY  Krisztina Safar
KAZAKHSTAN  Zhana Smagulova
LATVIA  Sarmite Barsevska
MALTA  Stephanie Zammit
PAKISTAN  Sadaf Pervez
PUERTO RICO  Ruth Calcano
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Gabriela Fabryova
SURINAME  Venessa Venghaus
TAJIKISTAN  Kseniya Bogorodskaya
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Deniz Karaca
UZBEKISTAN  Nataliya Kozhuhova
____________________
Greece (2nd RU), Spain (1st RU), China (winner), Czech Republic (3rd RU), Venezuela (4th RU)

14th Miss Model of the World
2002 November 18
Istanbul TUR
40 entries

Results
1  CHINA  Amy Yan Wei
2  SPAIN  Marta Gracia Martín
3  GREECE  Dimitra Alexandraki
4  CZECH REPUBLIC  Renata Janeckova
5  VENEZUELA  Karelit Coromoto Yépez Morillo

Top 15
COLOMBIA  Beatriz Juliana Muñoz
FINLAND  Tiia Maria Kokko
GHANA  Dayan Kodua
KAZAKHSTAN  Olga Isaruk
PHILIPPINES  Razell Ramos Anderson
POLAND  Monika Angermann
PORTUGAL  Sandra Filipe
TURKEY  Kadriye Yilmaz
UKRAINE  Yuliya Shevchenko
UZBEKISTAN  Larissa Mazurina

Awards
Miss Friendship  U.S.A.
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume  TURKEY
Miss Press  HUNGARY

Remainder
BELGIUM  Alima Gherdaoui
BOLIVIA  D. Barbosa Diez
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Indira Selmic
BRAZIL  Natália Portes
BULGARIA  Valentina Zlatnova
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Olga Raykhert
DENMARK  Tina Christensen
ESTONIA  Jaanika Odes
FRANCE  Laëtitia Duffaux
GEORGIA  Yunna Shapovalova
GERMANY  Katharina Worschech
HOLLAND  Linda van der Hilst
HUNGARY  Zsuzsana Laky
KYRGYZSTAN  Margarita Kamanetskaya
LATVIA  Kristine Bumbure
LEBANON  Niveen Badawi
MACEDONIA  Kristina Tasevska
MALAYSIA  Qiwei Kong Sei Wai
MALTA  Clare Micallef
MEXICO  Vanessa Méndez Pérez
PANAMA  Yuritzy De Beer
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Sandra Gedelovska
SURINAME  Minamba Maabo
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Cemile Coskun
U.S.A.  Courtney Stern

NOTE  There was no 15th Miss Model of the World, because the pageant was not held during 2003
___________________
Spain (3rd RU), Hong Kong (2nd RU), Trinidad & Tobago (winner), China (1st RU), Bosnia & Herzegovina (4th RU)

16th Miss Model of the World
2004 May 28
Huanglong Stadium, Hangzhou CHN
59 entries

Results
1  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Aqiyla Gomez
2  CHINA  Ma Li
3  HONG KONG  Zhang Ying
4  SPAIN  Ana Leticia Fernández
5  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Ljiljana Savovic

Top 26
BELGIUM  Els Van Eetvelde
BOLIVIA  Jhasmine de la Cruz Yabeta
BRAZIL  Renata Rosa Ribeiro
CHILE  Hil Yesenia Hernández Escobar (winner Earth '06)
COLOMBIA  Alexandra Viviana Andrade Ortega
ECUADOR  Laura Cruz
ESTONIA  Inga Grigorenko
FRANCE  Catherine Marie Lebreton
GREECE  Axia Andreadaki
HUNGARY  Laura Farkas
INDIA  Amita Hotalkar
KAZAKHSTAN  Darya Voronina
LATVIA  Lauma Mikele
LEBANON  Sandy Farah
MEXICO  Argentina Mercado García
PANAMA  Marianina Tissera Puello
POLAND  Izabela Michalewicz
RUSSIA  Olena Fedotova
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Ivana Kociova
SOUTH AFRICA  Charlotte Smith
TURKEY  Asli Bas

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  LEBANON
Best National Costume  BRAZIL
Best in Evening Wear  ESTONIA
Miss Body Beautiful  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Best Talent  INDIA
Best Media Popular  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Miss Congeniality  CHINA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Andrea Romina Baldani
BELARUS  Irina Bykh
BENELUX  Joyce Tanasale (Top Model of the World '05 as Indonesia)
BULGARIA  Mladena Koleva
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Mariya Khatuntseva
CROATIA  Iva Majer
CURACAO  Syreeta Scott
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jennifer Gerritsen Moreno
ETHIOPIA  Muna Fikremariam Damte
FINLAND  Anna Rämö
GEORGIA  Yunna Shapovalova
GERMANY  Jessica Machnik
GREAT BRITAIN  Helen Mary Ross
GUINEA  Oumou Sakho
HOLLAND  Ramona Rost
ITALY  Lara Comin
JAPAN  Akiko Furukawa
KYRGYZSTAN  Aygerim Navasheva
LITHUANIA  Deima Jonuskyie
LUXEMBOURG  Shana Van Beers
MALAYSIA  Sim Choy Cheong
MOLDOVA  Liliana Vitan
MOROCCO  Fatiha Sahrouardi
PHILIPPINES  Ria Fernandez Bolivar
ROMANIA  Monica Gavrila
SCOTLAND  Jasmin Velders
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Nina Petrovic
SINGAPORE  Joanna Li-An Koh
THAILAND  Nawanun Anoma
UKRAINE  Tatyana Nozhenko
URUGUAY  Nadia Fernández Reyes
U.S.A.  Vanessa Simmons
VENEZUELA  Ana Maria Cardozo Araujo

Replaced
BOLIVIA  Viviana Arismendy Roca
BRAZIL  Iara Maria Coelho
CRIMEA CRIMEA  Olena Fedotova
ECUADOR  Giselle Rosado
GREECE  Anna Ntantsenko
RUSSIA  Tetyana Nozhenko
U.S.A.  Lauren Leigh Jolliffe

Did not compete
CZECH REPUBLIC  Eva Sotolova
PORTUGAL  Ana Luisa Almeida Barbosa
SURINAM  Rosa Angela Sluisdom
UZBEKISTAN  Veronika Udina
____________________
Slovak Republic (3rd RU), Taiwan (1st RU), Lebanon (winner), Bulgaria (2nd RU), Estonia (4th RU)

17th Miss Model of the World
2005 November 28
Universal Theatre, Windows of the World, Shenzhen CHN
68 entries

Results
1  LEBANON  Catherine Hamzeh Abboud
2  TAIWAN  Lin Chien-An
3  BULGARIA  Elena Tihomirova
4  SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lucia  Liptakova (winner Globe'05)
5  ESTONIA  Julia Nikolevna Tjulinova

Top 25
ALBANIA  Rezarta Shkurtaj
BOTSWANA  Melita Malebogo Segkwa
BRAZIL  Sandra Karoline Ximenes de Lira Rego
CHINA  Liu Jing
FRANCE  France Willemyns
ICELAND  Margret Elisa Hardardottir
KAZAKHSTAN  Olesya Bezrukova
KENYA  Rachel Linda Nyameyo
MACEDONIA  Natalija Grubovik
MONTENEGRO  Nina Stanisic
PANAMA  Nadege Helena Herrera Vasquez (5th RU World '09)
PARAGUAY  Emilce Rossana Gómez Cabral
PORTUGAL  Maria de Fátima Dias
SLOVENIA  Meta Logar
SOUTH AFRICA  Daniela Strydom
SPAIN  Maria del Pilar Peña Grande
TURKEY  Binnur Gülbey
UKRAINE  Yuliya Melnychenko
URUGUAY  Viviana Antonella Arena Galvalisi
UZBEKISTAN  Marina Pogorelova

Awards
Miss Congeniality  AUSTRALIA  
Miss Photogenic  UZBEKISTAN  
Best In National Costume  PARAGUAY   
Best Talent Award  MEXICO   
Best Figure Award  PORTUGAL  
Best Skin Award  PANAMA  

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Luciana Dubini
AUSTRALIA  Hayley Kerry
AUSTRIA  Hedvig Feith
AZERBAIJAN  Tatyana Postnikova
BELARUS  Yekaterina Gilyova
BOLIVIA  Maria Alejandra Arauz
CHILE  Ximena Isabel Huilipán Muñoz (Elite Model Look '02)
COLOMBIA  Maria de los Angeles Delgado Rodríguez
COSTA RICA  Verónica González Quesada
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Anna Karnaukhova
CZECH REPUBLIC  Radka Buchtova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sahoni Esmeralda Yoy Camarena Victorio
ECUADOR  Susana Valles
ETHIOPIA  Tizita Abebe Mekuria
FINLAND  Jasna Preselj
GEORGIA  Tamta Natenadze
GERMANY  Helen Harkner
GREAT BRITAIN  Kelly Marie Millington
GREECE  Maria Laftsi
HONG KONG  Wen Yi-fei
HUNGARY  Annamaria Dunai
INDONESIA  Siswi Menjadi (Dubini?)
ITALY  Monica Rossetti
JAPAN  Akiko Anzai
KYRGYZSTAN  Alya Nurbatsina
LATVIA  Dana Jansone
MACAU  Chen Meng-jun
MALAYSIA  May Xin Lim
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Jollie Mercanti   
MEXICO  Lorena Jaime Hochstrasser
MOLDOVA  Larisa Miroshnichenko
MOROCCO  Mariama El Fadli
NEW ZEALAND  Tihi Billy-Jean King
PERU  Susana Yorges
PHILIPPINES  Jean Hicks Cabreros
POLAND  Adrianna Baran
PUERTO RICO  Sonia Roche
RUSSIA  Olga Rogozina
SERBIA  Katarina Hadzipavlovic
SINGAPORE  Zhang Min-min
TAJIKISTAN  Olga Kuskova
TURKMENISTAN  Darya Grinstein
U.S.A.  Vida Samadzai  (Earth '03, Miss Friendship at Asia Pacific '05)

Replaced
AZERBAIJAN  Liudmila Bikmulina
HONG KONG  Charisse Lin
SINGAPORE  Teo Bing Bing
U.S.A.  Arzu Yönak

Did not compete
MALTA  Sarah Spiteri
SYRIA  Suzana Al-Salkini
VENEZUELA  Angelina Yuliet Mejías Pernía
____________________
Bolivia (2nd RU), China (winner), Ukraine (1st RU)

18th Miss Model of the World
2006 December 9
Shenzhen CHN
55 entries

Results
1  CHINA  May Di Song
2  UKRAINE  Eleonora Masalab
3  BOLIVIA  Ana Maria Ortiz Rodal
4  HONG KONG  Yan Fei Pan
5  MACEDONIA  Sofija Pelivanova

Top 30
ALBANIA  Sofia Mitre
ARMENIA  Lusine Davids Sahakyan
AUSTRALIA  Corrine Elicia Tansley
BULGARIA  Tanja Ivanova Gateva
COLOMBIA  Estefanía Támara de la Ossa
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Sucharova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yilda Arelis Santana Núñez
FRANCE  Sophie Ducasse
GREECE  Elena Asimakopoulou
HOLLAND  Sharon Plokker
ICELAND  Linda Benediktsdottir
LITHUANIA  Vigita Volkute
MALTA  Katrina Mari Pavia
MOLDOVA  Yuliya Sharshakova
PARAGUAY  Lourdes Verónica Arévalos Elías
PHILIPPINES  Katherine Reyes Aban
POLAND  Marta Goldyn
RUSSIA  Alevtina Akhmetshina
SINGAPORE  Colleen Francisca Pereira
SOUTH AFRICA  Victoria Megan Hughes
TAIWAN  Louise Su-Jung Hsu
TAJIKISTAN  Olga Zarubina
TURKEY  Elif Nur Karlidag
URUGUAY  Fatimih Dávila Sosa (Universe '06, 1st RU American Continent '06, Top 6 South America '06, World '08)
U.S.A.  Morgan Leigh Strain

Awards
Miss Friendship  FRANCE
Miss Photogenic  ALBANIA
Best National Costume  1) HONG KONG  2) TURKEY  3) CHINA
Best In Evening Gown  MALTA
Best In Swimsuit  SINGAPORE
Best In Talent  SERBIA
Best In Figure  AUSTRALIA
Best Skin  ICELAND
Best In Media Impression  TAIWAN

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Patricia Gabriela Gonzalez
AZERBAIJAN  Diana Cernova
BELARUS  Maryna Sventytska
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Amra Causevic
BRAZIL  Franciele Weinheimer
CHILE  Katherina de Lourdes Ruiz Sáez
COSTA RICA  Natalia Salas Mattey
CRIMEA (Ukraine) Krystyna Serogina
ECUADOR  Ana Elizabeth Cordero Loyola
ESTONIA  Svetlana Lebedeva
FINLAND  Eveliina Koivusalo
GERMANY  Kristina Kraft
HUNGARY  Bernadett Poser
KAZAKHSTAN  Natalya Savelyeva
KENYA  Catherina Muturi
LATVIA  Ilze Jankovska
LEBANON  Marie Claire Abboud
MALAYSIA  Poh Lay Lai
NEW ZEALAND  Amira Lula Hategabre Isaac
PERU  Mirna Cabrera
SERBIA  Iva Sepic
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lenka Sykorova
SPAIN  Patricia Martinez Monferrer
TATARSTAN  Angelina Filippova
UZBEKISTAN  Anna Vinokurova

Did not compete
KYRGYZSTAN  Marina Pogoreleva
____________________
Turkmenistan (4th RU), Greece (2nd RU), Czech Republic (winner), Trinidad & Tobago (1st RU), Peru (3rd RU)

19th Miss Model of the World
2007 December 12
Agricultural Exhibition Center, Yuncheng, Shanxi  CHN
56 entries

Results
1  CZECH REPUBLIC  Iveta Lutovska
2  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Stephanie Thomas
3  GREECE  Grigoria "Ria" Antoniou (Earth '08)
4  PERU  Katherine Meyer
5  TURKMENISTAN  Yuliya Mazurets

Top 30
ARMENIA  Anahit Artemyan  
AUSTRALIA  Danielle Eileen Byrnes (Top 15 Global  Beauty Queen '08)
BRAZIL   Franslaine Kozan Silva  
BULGARIA  Zvezditsa Aleksieva  
CHINA   Yang-Zi qian qian
COLOMBIA  Katina Freyle Ramos  
ECUADOR  Diana Karina Sánchez Ormaza
FINLAND  Julia Luikkonen  
FRANCE  Lydia Podossenoff  
GERMANY  Angelina Glass (Universe '07)
KAZAKHSTAN  Assel Turzhanova  
LATVIA  Dina Lukstina  
LEBANON  Jeanette El Ghoul  
MACEDONIA  Slagjana Cvetkovska
MALAYSIA   Chantelle Chuah Shee Peng  
PARAGUAY  Analía Diana Marecos Ruiz Díaz
PHILIPPINES  April Tanjueco  
POLAND  Weronika Bronowicka  
ROMANIA  Andreea Negoescu  (replaced Agnes Kolumban)
RUSSIA  Olga Polyakova  
SPAIN  Noelia Salas Torroja
TAIWAN  Zhang Xinqing  
TOGO  Atagamen Priscilaisi  
TURKEY   Bige Yildirimer  
UKRAINE  Iryna Sobolieva   

Awards
Miss international Friendship  FRANCE
Miss Photogenic  GREECE
Best National Costume  BRAZIL, SLOVAKIA & NIGERIA
Best in Evening Gown  PERU & TAIWAN
Best In Swimsuit  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Best Talent  ECUADOR TURKEY & SPAIN
Best Figure  PARAGUAY
Best Beauty of Face  GREECE
Best In Media Impression  CZECH REPUBLIC
Miss Charity Ambassador  CHINA

Remainder
ALBANIA  Elona Mulgeci
BELARUS  Iryna Khoroshkevich
BELGIUM  Claudia Baken
BOLIVIA  Carla Adriana Saavedra Arroyo
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Ekaterina Vlasova
CROATIA  Josipa Katarina Vranjes
ESTONIA  Irina Ossipova
GAMBIA  Ekemezie Naennaeser (or Naennaesther)
GEORGIA  Maria Alexandra Sarchimelia (International '09, Friendship Int'l '09)
HOLLAND  Sandra Bakker
HUNGARY  Kitty Karp
KYRGYZSTAN  Uljana Verissovkina
LITHUANIA  Jolanta Leonaviciute
LUXEMBOURG  Roos Wennekers
MOLDOVA  Loredana Perianau  (replaced Diana Lup)
NEW CALEDONIA  Alyssa Stringfellow
NEW ZEALAND  Kahurangi Julia Taylor (World '08)
NIGERIA  Eunice Uduak Eyo
SINGAPORE  Evie Roslan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Andrea Narsanska
SLOVENIA  Eva Repic
TAJIKISTAN  Gulmira Zholamanova
TATARSTAN  Tetyana Primostka
TRANSYLVANIA  Gabriella Kozma
UZBEKISTAN  Alexandra Vasilenko
VENEZUELA  Valerie Rigaud

Did not compete
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Sofia Sako Yacoubian
TAIWAN  Hsin-Chin Chang
____________________
Kazakhstan (4th RU), China (1st RU), Ukraine (winner), Turkey (2nd RU), Greece (3rd RU)

20th Miss Model of the World
2008 November 22
China Folk Village, Shenzhen CHN
61 entries

Results
1  UKRAINE  Mariya Lakimuk
2  CHINA  Wang Hongmin
3  TURKEY  Serap Tunc
4  GREECE  Pavlina Kostagiou
5  KAZAKHSTAN  Aelita Azhybekova

Top 30
AUSTRALIA  Bryony Rozendaal
BOLIVIA  Vivian Vaca Villasboas
BRAZIL  Monique Soares Couri
COLOMBIA  Alejandra Quijano
CONGO  Eliane Nikiniki
CROATIA  Zeljana Gusavac
CZECH REPUBLIC  Alice Korenkova
ECUADOR  Sandra Maria Vinces Pinargote
ENGLAND  Angele Flukes
ESTONIA  Karina Leshkina
FRANCE  Emmanuelle Lemery
GERMANY  Corina Prinkey
HOLLAND  Sahara Nar
HONG KONG  Ka Man Kwan  
LATVIA  Ieva Kokorevica
MACEDONIA  Maja Sasek
MALAYSIA  Zana Joelle Chin Mun Yee
NIGERIA  Olabisi Olufemi Rahaman
NORWAY  Karine Hemstad
PARAGUAY  Yeruti Garcia
RUSSIA  Tatiana Dokuchaeva
SINGAPORE  Katie Kang Pei Pei
SPAIN  Belinda Gutiérrez Tobé
U.S.A.  Yeidry Dominguez
VENEZUELA  Jasmin Rafeh

Awards
Miss Friendship  FRANCE
Miss Photogenic  BOLIVIA
Best National Costume HONG KONG, TURKEY, BRAZIL
Best in Evening Gown  ESTONIA
Best in Swimwear  VENEZUELA
Best in Talent  COOK ISLAND, HUNGARY,  KAZAKHSTAN
Best in Figure  GHANA
Beauty of Face  LATVIA
Best in Media Impression  GERMANY
Charity Ambassador  AUSTRALIA

Remainder
ALBANIA  Griselda Lloha
ARGENTINA  Giselle Fuentes Lajud
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Maja Miletic
BULGARIA  Hristina Kotseva
CHILE  Macarena Soledad Forni Fuentes
COOK ISLANDS  Leilani Warta
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Olena Shestakova
DENMARK  Cira Simone Muhlig
FINLAND  Jaana Zaitseva
GHANA  Maame Efua Akyeampong
HUNGARY  Vivien Meszaros
ICELAND  Emma Lovisa Fjeldsted
ITALY  Giulia Zambelli
JAPAN  Masakiko Makino
KYRGYZSTAN  Elmira Sadykova
LUXEMBOURG  Elodie Phillipot
MALTA  Lana Xuereb
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Kelly Julio
MONACO  Amandine Kocevar
NEW ZEALAND  Alesha Adams
PANAMA  Larissa Donoso Teplova
PERU  Georgette Cárdenas
POLAND  Justyna Mickiewicz
ROMANIA  Marinela Rusu
SCOTLAND  Reem Al-Nawassri
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Dominika Biskupova
SWEDEN  Sofia Malmgren
TAIWAN  Chen Li-Chun
TONGA  Sabrina Compton
VIETNAM  Pham Thi Ngoc Ha
WALES  Danielle Finnigan

Replaced
VENEZUELA  Francis Nohemí Lugo Golindano

Did not compete
BAHAMAS  Amanda Newton
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jennifer Amaris Peña García
PHILIPPINES  Khrissy Marie Manzanares
____________________
Vietnam (4th RU), Ukraine (2nd RU), France (winner), Turkey (1st RU), Dominican Republic (3rd RU)

Miss Model of the World
2009 November 26
Shenzhen CHN
66 entries

Results
1  FRANCE  Eméné Alexandra Nyame
2  TURKEY  Derya Cimen
3  UKRAINE  Yuliya Galichenko
4  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Edelyn Victoriana Cedeño Peña
5  VIETNAM  Lan Huong Ngoc Nguyen

Top 30
ARMENIA  Marina Tunyan
AUSTRALIA  Hollie McGowan
AZERBAIJAN  Maya Jafarova
BOLIVIA  Paula Andrea Peñarrieta Chaga
BRAZIL  Laís Fernanda Neves dos Santos
CHINA  Wang Shan
COLOMBIA  Lina Maria Gómez Espinosa
FINLAND  Henna Lintukangas
HONG KONG  Bo Bo Wang
HUNGARY  Nikolett Nemeth
LEBANON  Marie-Ange Sebaaly
MONGOLIA  GanTogoo Bayarkhuu
MONTENEGRO  Nina Stanisic
NEW ZEALAND  Natalie Jean Sangster
PANAMA  Anyoli Amorette Ábrego Sanjur
PARAGUAY  Mareike Baumgarten Oroa
POLAND  Zaneta Sitko
ROMANIA  Alexandra Delia Petria
SERBIA  Dragana Dujovic
SINGAPORE  Ong XinYing
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Sabina Ovariova
SPAIN  Elisa Maria Guahnich Ortiz
TATARSTAN  Anastasiya Valegova
THAILAND  Vasana Wongbuntree
VENEZUELA  Carmín Martínez Marrero

Awards
Miss Friendship  MONGOLIA
Miss Photogenic  UKRAINE  
Best National Costume  TURKEY, MONGOLIA, CHINA
Best In Evening Gown  VIETNAM
Best In Swimsuit  SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Best In Talent  NEW ZEALAND, ESTONIA, SERBIA
Best In Figure  FRANCE  
Best Skin  COLOMBIA  
Best In Media Impression  UKRAINE
Miss Charity Ambassador  HONG KONG  

Remainder
ALBANIA  Krist Petraj Zicishti
BELGIUM  Emmely Polen
BULGARIA  Nikol Vasileva
CANADA  Jenna-Lee Creelman
CONGO  Munze Binuamanza
CRIMEA (Ukraine)  Yuliya Obukhova
CZECH REPUBLIC  Eliska Pospisilova
DENMARK  Cana Bertelsen
ESTONIA  Liisa Maria Löoke
ETHIOPIA  Bewunetwa Abebe Mekuriya
GEORGIA  Zina Mstoyani
GERMANY  Nina Rittinghaus
GHANA  Angela Suraji
GREECE  Vasiliki Efthymiou
HOLLAND  Doreth Langelaar
ITALY  Elena Piccardo
KAZAKHSTAN  Vera Starkova
KENYA  Ruth Nyambura Kinuthia
KOREA  Kyoung-sil Son
KOSOVO  Roberta Gjoka
LATVIA  Kristine Sedmale
LITHUANIA  Vilmante Simanaviciute
MACEDONIA  Andjela Bosheska
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Jéssica de Abreu Rodríguez
MEXICO  Maria Fernanda Maldonado Cañas
MOLDOVA  Irina Negara
NAMIBIA  Elizabeth Valomboleni
NIGERIA  Ishola Tayo
NORWAY  Cathrine Gulliksen
PHILIPPINES  Jaysel Morelos Arrozal
RUSSIA  Kristina Azarova
SOUTH AFRICA  Charlotte Smith
SWEDEN  Madelene Nord
TAIWAN  Mi Lee
URUGUAY  Camila Fernández Carvalho
U.S.A.  Lexie Guerrero

Replaced
VENEZUELA  Aswan Yarbouh
____________________

 
Back to content | Back to main menu