2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Best Model of the World

Senegal & Azerbaijan

13th Best Model of the World 2000
2000 December 8
Istanbul TUR
68 participants (38 female, 30 male)

(female division)
Results
1  AZERBAIJAN  Sevda Aliyeva
2  RWANDA  Tatiana Raway
3  BULGARIA  Georgana Petkova Dinova

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : BRAZIL  Janaína Vizeu Berenhauser Borba (winner Intercontinental '98)
5  Best Grace : GEORGIA  Tamar Chickeidze

Regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Niger
BEST AMERICA - Puerto Rico
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - China
BEST EUROPE - Finland

Remainder
ALBANIA  Gisela Bramo
ALGERIA  Sabrina Ould Hocine
ARMENIA  Hasmik Mardirosian
AUSTRIA  Martina Riemer
BELGIUM  Laurence Howell
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Marina Raic
CHINA  Li Jun
CROATIA  Gordana Cipcic
FINLAND  Heidi Diov
FRANCE  Juliette Gehin
GERMANY  Claudia Kindscherowsky
GREECE  Dimitra Alexandraki
HONDURAS  Olenka Miroslava Fuschich
HUNGARY  Lilla Hiubos
INDIA  Jacqueline D’souza
LATVIA  Julia Djadenko
LEBANON  Reine Sabty
LUXEMBOURG  Sandrine Bauer
MALAYSIA  Moo Yin Hoong
MALTA  Joyce Gatt
MONACO  Isabelle Macé
NIGERIA  Hallimata Graille
PUERTO RICO  Naharia Román Nieves
ROMANIA  Aureliana Stan
RUSSIA  Kristina Tishchenko
SINGAPORE  Stella Tan Wai Ling
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Katja Ixarka
SRI LANKA  Rozelle Plunkett
THAILAND  Sang-napha Bureesri
TURKEY  Şenay Akin
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Naciye Balan
UKRAINE  Anush Dudnick
YUGOSLAVIA  Jelena Djakovic

(male division)
Results
1  SENEGAL  Sidy Arc Sissoko
2  SLOVENIA  Adnan Taletovich
3  TURKEY  Alp Kirşan

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : MALAYSIA  Fahmy Yusop
5  Best Gentleman : MONACO  Michel Bokic

Among the regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Senegal
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - India
BEST EUROPE - Belgium

Among the awards
BEST TOURISM - Greece

Remainder
ALBANIA  Esdalin Gorani
ARMENIA  Hacik Sarkisian
AUSTRIA  Gerhard Kornschober
AZERBAIJAN  Alekbey Aliyev
BELGIUM  Benjamin Denis
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Darko Barisic
BRAZIL  Cláudio Marchi
BULGARIA  George Marinov
CROATIA  Dani Vela
FINLAND  Petri Valtanen
FRANCE  David Guerre
GEORGIA  Levan Tsiklauri
GERMANY  Sören Schrader
GIBRALTAR  Dorian Gardon
GREECE  Efstathios “Stathis” Avramidis
HONDURAS  Erick Sacaza
HUNGARY  Atilla Horwath
INDIA  Ali Shabbir
IRAN  Amin Etezad
LAOS  Santi Sudaros
LATVIA  Dagnis Jefimovs
LEBANON  Wossam Chamas
LUXEMBOURG  David Coloz
PUERTO RICO  Valdemar Vega
U. S. A.  Alec Musser
_______________

France & Turkey

14th Best Model of the World 2001
2001 December 8
Istanbul TUR
92 participants (44 female, 47 male)

(female division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Şenay Akay
2  UKRAINE  Katerina Kiper
3  CUBA  Yamila Coba

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : CZECH REPUBLIC  Renata Janeckova
5  Best Grace : MONACO  Louise Singh

Among the regional winners
BEST ASIA - China
BEST EUROPE - Greece

Among the awards
BEST CATWALK - Philippines

Remainder
AFGHANISTAN  Ekaterina Pouschkina Farid
ALGERIA  Esma Mia Meftah
AZERBAIJAN  Julia Afrikantova
BELGIUM  Daniela Voicescu
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Marijana Kvasina
BRAZIL  Ana Paula Mizzetti de Almeida
BULGARIA  Dessislava Terziyska
CHINA  Li Xinyu
CROATIA  Lana Mazar
EGYPT  Kholoud Oraby
FRANCE  Aurore Canbilliotte
GEORGIA  Lia Mestvirishvili
GREECE  Mary Vergeti
INDIA  Zinobia Boocha
ITALY  Claire Walti
KAZAKHSTAN  Olga Hripchenko
KYRGYZSTAN  Aizada Suleimanova
LATVIA  Zarina Zanda
MACEDONIA  Kristina Tasevska
MALAYSIA  Michelle Lee Foong Chen
MALTA  Roberta Seychell
MOROCCO  Leila Bekaddour
MONTENEGRO  Mirjana Zigic
PHILIPPINES  Marjorie Flora Tutay Maristela
PUERTO RICO  Eunice Pike Velez
RUSSIA  Polina Krovyakova
SENEGAL  Bintou Thiam
SINGAPORE  Jennifer Banse
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Jana Benkova
SLOVENIA  Kristina Brekvalac
SRI LANKA  Nilanthi Jayasinghe
SWEDEN  Gabrielle Elisabeth Heinerborg
SWITZERLAND  Sibylle Grossenbacher
TATARSTAN (RUS)  Janna Fechtchenko
THAILAND  Woragunya Chanchamnian
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN.CYPRUS  Cennet Erol
TUNISIA  Ben Youssef Salwa
UZBEKISTAN  Luiza Murzaeva
YUGOSLAVIA  Alexandra Kokotovic

(male division)
Results
1  FRANCE  Sylvain Larochelle
2  TURKEY  Mehmet Akif Alakurt
3  RUSSIA  Edward Kazanov

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : MEXICO  Alejo González
5  Best Gentleman : DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Ruben Sabu-Baud

Among the awards
BEST PRESS - U.S.A.

Remainder
ALBANIA  Adrijan Gaxha
ALGERIA  Sofian Ait Mansour
AUSTRIA  Alexander Rankovic
BELGIUM  Pieter Lannoo
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Vladimir Galic
BRAZIL  Maurício Pang
BULGARIA  Jordan Pavlov
CANADA  Franco Cianflone
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Kenneth Bryan
CHINA  Lei Cao
CROATIA  Ivica Grgurin
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petar Simakoski
DENMARK  Deva Schaufuss
EGYPT  Amr Mahdi
GEORGIA  Vakhtang Turmanidze
GREECE  Konstantinos 'Kostas' Mitrovgenis
INDIA  Abhinav Gautam
KAZAKHSTAN  Roman Rastopchin
KYRGYZSTAN  Yusup Igamberdiev
LATVIA  Agris Blaubuks
MACEDONIA  Kristijan Georgiev
MALAYSIA  Mike Khor
MALTA  Raymond Hammet
MOROCCO  Karim Bourich
PHILIPPINES  Valleri Matic
PUERTO RICO  Carlos Colón
SENEGAL  Alain Thys
SINGAPORE  Wen Bin Lin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Dalibor Grujic
SLOVENIA  Darko Vukojevic
SPAIN  Rubén Aisa García
SRI LANKA  Manoj Kumar Devendran
SWEDEN  Jacob Helberg
SWITZERLAND  Dominic Holowka-Meier
TATARSTAN (RUS)  Ruslah Khalikov
TUNISIA  Slim Harbi
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Serhat Harman
UNITED KINGDOM  Luke Hagenbach
U.S.A.  Brian Reid
UZBEKISTAN  Aziz Babadjanov
VENEZUELA  David Yañez Estévez
YUGOSLAVIA  Zoltan Kozma
_______________

Portugal & Turkey

15th Best Model of the World 2002
2002 November 30
Istanbul TUR
92 participants (45 female, 47 male)

(female division)
Results
1  PORTUGAL  Evelina Pereira
2  TURKEY  Irmak Atuk
3  CHINA  Liu A Nan

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : THAILAND  Napatcharatha Khemthong
5  Best Grace : GREECE  Joanna Kafkopoulou

Regional awards
BEST AFRICA - Tunisia
BEST AMERICA - Brazil
BEST ASIA - Philippines
BEST EUROPE - Poland
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - France

Among the awards
BEST SWIMSUIT - Montenegro

Remainder
ALBANIA  Kosovare Hoxha
ALGERIA  Myriam Fauzia Benzerga
AUSTRIA  Adriana Johanna Schindler
AZERBAIJAN  Tamara Babayeva
BELGIUM  Charlotte Lizin
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Amele Pasic
BRAZIL  Bianca Joy Porte
BULGARIA  Silva Yordanova
CANADA  Anna Robinson
CROATIA  Darija Samardžija
CZECH REPUBLIC  Rosa Danilovská
DENMARK  Marielle Botty
FINLAND  Jenni Anttila
FRANCE  Julie Hue
GERMANY  Kristina Dirks
HUNGARY  Julianna Horvath
INDIA  Mugdha Godse
IRAN  Nazanin Behboodi
ITALY  Marie Mossino
KOSOVO  Saranda Shala
LATVIA  Sanda Mezecka
LEBANON  Marie-Jose Honein
LIECHTENSTEIN  Aurica Grunder
LUXEMBOURG  Daphnee Smulders
MACEDONIA  Maja Lazarovska
MALAYSIA  Maggie Khoo Swee In
MONACO  Marlene Guénard
MONTENEGRO  Ivana Ilic
NETHERLANDS  Yaelle Gerard
PHILIPPINES  Gilmarie Lourdes Pamarcan
POLAND  Agnieszka Cupial
ROMANIA  Ana-Maria Chirila
RUSSIA  Lyubov Gutorova
SLOVENIA  Dajana Milic
SRI LANKA  Lushama Pathirage
SWEDEN  Emelie Birigitta Linnea Lundqvist
TUNISIA  Julia Lestringand
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Pınar Atman
U.S.A.  Andrea Harrison
YUGOSLAVIA  Zuzana Milutinovic

(male division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Kivanç Tatlituĝ
2  FRANCE  Fabrice Bertrand Wattez
3  CHINA  Ji Huan Bo

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : MARTINIQUE  Jean-Laurent Dgey
5  Best Gentleman : INDIA  Vijay Balhar

Regional winners
BEST MODEL AFRICA - Cameroon
BEST MODEL AMERICAS - Brazil
BEST MODEL ASIA - Korea
BEST MODEL EUROPE - Belgium
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Monaco

Remainder
ALBANIA  Admir Hashani
ANDORRA  Patrice Blanc
AZERBAIJAN  Vasyf Akhundov
BELGIUM  Jonas Leten
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Boris Cigoj
BRAZIL  Victor Maranini Daemon
BULGARIA  Vasil Makaveev
CAMEROON  Charles Emini Menyomo
CONGO  Frederic Makela
CROATIA  Marko Vrcic
CZECH REPUBLIC  Dragan Stojcevski
ECUADOR  Jhoan Manuel Blanco Melo
GERMANY  Steffen Kohlberger
GREECE  Apostolos Chrysafelis
GUADELOUPE  David Andrew
HUNGARY  Bohdan Sienkiewicz
ITALY  Vladio Chiappetta
KOREA  Dong Wook Delforge
KOSOVO  Gezim Kastraty
LATVIA  Renars Zaleskis
LEBANON  Rizk Tarek
MACEDONIA  Dejan Milevski
MALAYSIA  Shah Ryzal Ahmad
MALTA  Adam Cini
MONACO -Frederik Sauveur
MOROCCO  Akel Younes
NETHERLANDS  Patrice van Dopre
NIGER  Zack Harry
NORWAY  Jens Trulsson
PHILIPPINES  Cherubim Tito Cecilio
POLAND  Grzegorz Staszewski
PORTUGAL  Gonçalo Santana
RWANDA  Vincent Jacmain
SENEGAL  Muhamed Mar
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Rastilav Mesenec
SLOVENIA  Vlamir Kristev
SPAIN  Iván Martí Bonacasa
SRI LANKA  Roshan Mihindukulasuriy
SWEDEN  Thierry Lessa
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Cemal Maniga
U.S.A.  Arben Bajrami
VENEZUELA  Johan Hernández Casado
_______________

2003 December 6 pageant was postponed to March because of 4 suicide bombings in Turkey in November.  Many contestants feared traveling to Turkey.
_______________

Turkey (2nd RU), France & Ukraine (winners), Philippines (1st RU)

16th Best Model of the World 2003
2004 March 6
Istanbul TUR
73 participants (39 female, 34 male)

(female division)
Results
1  UKRAINE  Yuliya Lischuke
2  PHILIPPINES  Melissa Ann Andales Frye
3  TURKEY  Şebnem Sürücü

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : AUSTRIA  Daniela Domröse
5  Best Grace : BENIN  Dorcite Mele

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Bolivia
BEST ASIA - Thailand

Among the awards
BEST CHARM - Finland
BEST SWIMSUIT - Greece
BEST TOURISM - China
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  Korea

Remainder
ANDORRA  Leticia Beaugeard
BELARUS  Nadya Kuryanova
BELGIUM  Mélodie Lonbois
BOLIVIA  María Alejandra Araúz
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Danka Uljarevic
BULGARIA  Lina Hrislova
CHINA  Xiao Fei Li
CROATIA  Ana Vladava
DENMARK  Andrea Jansen
FINLAND  Marja Gröndahl
FRANCE  Aurélie Destoisien
FRANCE  Emilie Destoisien
GERMANY  Olivia Mackovick
GIBRALTAR  Sarah Teodoro-Belmonte
GREECE  Apostolina Zaproydis
INDIA  Deepa Chari
ITALY  Chanel De Carolis
KOREA  Mi-kyoung Baek
KYRGYZSTAN  Zarina Tardubaeva
LATVIA  Agnese Eiduka
LIECHTENSTEIN  Pascaline Goffin
LUXEMBOURG  Carole Brepols
MACEDONIA  Ana Gerasimovska
MALAYSIA  Elaine Chong
MALTA  Chantelle Grech
MOLDOVA  Arina Calmicov
MONACO  Laëtitia Reversat
NETHERLANDS  Ysabel Steinbush
SAN MARINO  Jana Kary
SENEGAL  Dia Nathalie Aissatou
SINGAPORE  Tania Ivana Jones
SWITZERLAND  Justine Marquet
THAILAND  Nawanun Anoma
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Ceyda Tatli

(male division)
Results
1  FRANCE  Stefan Alie
2  GUADELOUPE  Jimmy Gravillon
3  SRI LANKA  Roshan Massillamany Ranawana (Top 11 Mr International '06)

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : FINLAND  Markus Hiltunen
5  Best Gentleman :  BELGIUM  Nicolas Gilson

Among the regional winners
BEST MODEL AMERICAS - U.S.A.
BEST MODEL ASIA PACIFIC - United Arab Emirates

Among the awards
BEST PHYSIQUE - United Arab Emirates
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  Sri Lanka

Remainder
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Enes Sunje
BULGARIA  Andrian Zahariev
CHINA  Sigafon Si
CROATIA  Damir Čančarević
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Terry Lokole
EGYPT  Beduil Mohamed
GERMANY  Robert Strasser
GREECE  Fotios Marinos
INDIA  Ganesh Venkataraman
ITALY  Michael Cola
KOREA  Lee Ki-hwan
KOSOVO  Armend Ramadani
LATVIA  Sandris Prostakovs
LEBANON  Michel Sarkis
LIECHTENSTEIN  Nicolas Godard
LUXEMBOURG  Vincent Vandenhoven
MACEDONIA  Ilija Penov
MALAYSIA  Jeffrey Cheng
MALTA  Kristoff Zammit Ciantar
MEXICO  Israel Rodríguez
MONACO  Charly Guillaume
PHILIPPINES  Raphael Bahala Kiefer
POLAND  Dariusz Klonowski
SWITZERLAND  Cedric Govers
TURKEY  Yusuf Şahan Gürdal
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Erhan Kapilgan
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES  Samir Mohamed
U.S.A.  Louie Karr
VIETNAM  François Bantenbal
_______________

Turkey & Egypt

17th Best Model of the World 2004
2004 December 9
Maslak Princess Hotel, Istanbul TUR
92 participants (48 female, 44 male)

(female division)
Results
1  EGYPT  Arwa Yhaia Ahmad Kassem Gouda (Top16 Earth '04)
2  PHILIPPINES  Bridgette Tolentino Inoferio
3  UZBEKISTAN

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : TURKEY  Simge Tertemiz
5  Best Grace : ARMENIA  Anush Grigoryan (Europe '03, 3rd RU Intercontinental '05)

Among the regional winners
BEST AFRICA - Algeria

Among the awards
BEST PHYSIQUE - Bulgaria

Among the remainder
ALGERIA  Sarah Reguieg
AZERBAIJAN  Elnara Safarova
BELGIUM
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Emina Hamzabegovic
BULGARIA  Viktoria Dzhumparova
CHINA  Yang Mei
CROATIA  Petra Cucuk
FINLAND  Anni Lemmetty
GREECE  Valia Kakouti
LATVIA  Valerija Sevcuka
MALAYSIA  Rachel Looi Pooi Yee
ST. MAARTEN  Charity Dunker
SRI LANKA  Deeshanie Kodithuwakku
TURKEY  Fatma Yaman
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Eylem Panel

(male division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Mert Öcal
2  ?
3  ?

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : ?
5  Best Gentleman : PHILIPPINES  Rocky Salumbides

Among the regional winners
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Australia

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - China

Among the remainder
ALGERIA  Kader Khemmas
AUSTRALIA  Tim Robards
AZERBAIJAN  Ilgar Aliyev
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Dzenan Korjenic
CHINA
CROATIA  Miroslav Zaknic
FINLAND  Tomi Välimaa
GREECE  Giannis Markos
MALAYSIA  Ken Ho
MALTA  Joseph Ellis
PUERTO RICO  Eric David Meléndez
St. MAARTEN  Christopher Richardson
SRI LANKA  Kokila Navaratne
_______________

India & Turkey

18th Best Model of the World 2005
2005 December 9
Maslak Princess Hotel, Istanbul TUR
98 participants (57 female, 41 male)

(female division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Tuğçe Güder
2  UKRAINE  Oleksandra Reznik
3  ROMANIA  Alexandra Ivancenco

Top 5
4  ?
5 Best Photomodel : LUXEMBOURG - Céline Chariot

Among the regional winners
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Croatia

Among the awards
BEST CATWALK - Bosnia and Herzegovina

Among the remainder
AUSTRALIA  Jana Claire Peterson
AZERBAIJAN  Lyuba Gutorova
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Elma Hota
BULGARIA  Tzvetelina Ivanova
CROATIA  Kristina Bogunovic
FINLAND
GREECE  Katerina Evaggelinou
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Hasret Kolcu

Not confirmed
SINGAPORE - Joanna Koh Li Yan (Top Model of the World '05)

(male division)
Results
1  INDIA  Siddarth Ashok Shukla
2  TURKEY  Burak Özçivit
3  LUXEMBOURG  Grégory Destordeur

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : ?
5  Best Gentleman : ECUADOR  Sergio Jácome

Among the regional winners
BEST MODEL ASIA PACIFIC - Taiwan ROC
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Ecuador

Among the remainder
AZERBAIJAN
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
BULGARIA  Flames Tabakov
CROATIA  Melkior Serdarevic
GREECE  Andreas Fitilopoulos
MALAYSIA  Nicholas Louis
TAIWAN  Richard Chen Wei-Tung (Top 15 Manhunt Int'l '05)
_______________

Russia & Mali

19th Best Model of the World 2006
2006 December 9
Istanbul TUR
88 participants (44 female, 44 male)

(female division)
Results
1  RUSSIA  Yuliya Leskova
2  TURKEY  Neslihan Önder
3  PHILIPPINES  Manette Mercado

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : TAIWAN  Chien-An Lin
5  Best Grace : BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Adisa Kavgic

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  India

Remainder
ALBANIA  Sirma Borisova
AUSTRALIA  Caroline Langlois
AZERBAIJAN  Nigar Rzaqulieva
BELGIUM  MALIca Cavan
BULGARIA  Evgenia Petkanska
CAMBODIA  Nathalie Kuoch
CAMEROON  Jaëlle Dikoume Leclerc
CHINA  Dong Xiuxiu
CONGO  Pamela Michaux
COTE DÌVOIRE  Ophélie Zokou
CROATIA  Marinela Vulic
FRANCE  Tiphaine Bureau
GERMANY  Emilie Blain
GREECE  Panagiota Kourakou
HOLLAND  Audrey Van Landeghem
HUNGARY  Zsuzsanna Abdiu
INDIA  Aarti Sharma
IRAN  Nihan Beraderani
ISRAEL  Polina Kuznetsov
ITALY  Sandra Challal
KOREA  Song-e Lee
KOSOVO  Vlora Shaqiri
LATVIA  Ina Avlasevica
LITHUANIA  Julita Avinaite
LUXEMBOURG  Perrine Vincent
MACEDONIA  Suzana Al-Salkini
MEXICO  Natalia Pérez Suárez
MONACO  Aurélie Thomas
MONTENEGRO  Marija Suleva
PORTUGAL  Charlotte da Silva
SERBIA  Natasa Arcic
SINGAPORE  Ssunita Laximi Rai
SLOVENIA  Marija Baceva
SPAIN  Lara López
TOGO  Lindarosa Folly
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Hanife Ariburun
UKRAINE  Valentina Avdeeva
VENEZUELA  Eliana Catherina Calicchia Arcila
VIETNAM  Nguyen Thuy Huong

Did not compete
EGYPT  Dalia Abou Omar
FINLAND

(male division)
Results
1  MALI  Téne Gaye
2  BELGIUM  Sven Kiebooms
3  FRANCE  Adrien Condeni

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : INDIA  Abhimaniyu Jain
5  Best Gentleman : TURKEY  Fatih Cansiz

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  China

Remainder
ALBANIA  Besart Bajraktari
ALGERIA  Houcine Erramdani
ANDORRA  Denis Biser
ANGOLA  Sylvestre Nsimba Mbala
AZERBAIJAN  Fariz Mamedov
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Adnan Omerovic
BULGARIA  Georgi Zhekov
CHINA  Ma Lu
CROATIA  Marko Martincic
EGYPT  Ahmed Hussien
GREECE  Alexandros Chontas
GUADELOUPE  Johan Breant
HOLLAND  Chadé Roekaerts
HONG KONG  Zhang Dong
INDONESIA  Riswanto Wahyudi
ISRAEL  Tom Almog
ITALY  Yoann Perillou
KOREA  Hyun-Chul Hong
KOSOVO  Selim Mavraj
LATVIA  Endijs Gravlejs
LIECHTENSTEIN  Matthias Van Landeghem
LITHUANIA  Ernas Moll
LUXEMBOURG  Stephane Szczyrk
MACEDONIA  Ivan Ivanovski
MALTA  Lesli Spiteri
MEXICO  Alejandro Moreno
MONACO  Anthony Dray
MONTENEGRO  Dejan Krstev
MOROCCO  Youssef Sangar
PORTUGAL  Pierre Di Nanno
SAN MARINO  Raphaël D’Ascenzo
SENEGAL  Aziz Niang
SERBIA  Velko Roberto Ristoski
SINGAPORE  Kelvin Ho Chee Mun
SLOVENIA  Mario Kamenov
SPAIN  Marco Polo
SWITZERLAND  Christian Lefèvre
TUNISIA  Samir Sayeh
VENEZUELA  Daniel Martínez Campos Ramos

Did not compete
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Orcun Yaman
_______________

Australia & Turkey (4th RU), Liechtenstein & Turkey (1st RU), Azerbaijan & Nigeria (winners), Macau & Colombia (2nd RU), Armenia & Egypt (3rd RU)

20th Best Model of the World 2007
2007 December 8
Lutfi Kirdar International Congress Hall, Sheraton Hotel, Istanbul TUR
89 participants (43 female, 46 male)

(female division)
Results
1  NIGERIA  Ademokoya Olubunmi Olubokula
2  TURKEY  Senem Kuyucuoğlu
3  MACAU  Liu Xiao-Ou

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : ARMENIA  Marina Avetyan
5  Best Grace : AUSTRALIA  Michelle McNamee

Remainder
ALBANIA  Ina Dostina
ALGERIA  Amanda Manel Belghoul
AUSTRIA  Emmanuelle Pelloie
AZERBAIJAN  Lala Faik Eyvazova
BELGIUM  Chloe Bernard
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Selma Seta
BRAZIL  Marcelle Marie Marques
BULGARIA  Rositsa Vlasheva
CHINA  Yue Xin
CROATIA  Ava Karabatic
FINLAND  Asa Rehnstrand
FRANCE  Isabelle Lycke
GEORGIA  Mariana Kveseladze
GUADELOUPE  Céline Fuselier
HAITI  Christelle Germelis
HOLLAND  Pauline Germain
HONG KONG  Wei Yi-Feng
INDIA  Mahima Chaudhury
LATVIA  Jülija Savica
LUXEMBOURG  Manon Buriot
MACEDONIA  Katerina Urdova
MALTA  Rita Cremona
MARTINIQUE  Mélaine Bordeau
MONACO  Pascaline Dissaut
MOROCCO  Hind Ibn Daifa
MOZAMBIQUE  Vitha Ó da Silva
PAKISTAN  Sumra Syed
PHILIPPINES  Jasmine Maierhofer Galenzoga
ROMANIA  Ana-Maria Triculescu
RUSSIA  Tamara Robakidze
RWANDA  Claudine Uwimbabazi
SERBIA  Gergana Jeliazkova
SINGAPORE  Nargis Abu Musawir
SPAIN  Miriam Navascués Gómez
SWITZERLAND  Aurore Morisse
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Sevilay Aydin Bittaci
UKRAINE  Darya Loginova
VENEZUELA  Myriam Janeth Abreu Medina

(male division)
Results
1  AZERBAIJAN  Rustem Abil Cebrayilov
2  LIECHTENSTEIN  Lionel Denis
3  COLOMBIA  Guillaume Duranton

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : EGYPT  Karim Sherif Fawzy Abdelmalek
5  Best Gentleman : TURKEY  Kaan Aypulat

Remainder
ALBANIA  Tunay Rahvaliev
ALGERIA  Kadri Numidia
ARGENTINA  Anthony Berardis
BELGIUM  Nicolas Moreno
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Anis Sabitovic
BRAZIL  José Fernando Machado Balcevicz
BULGARIA  Ognyan Dimitrov
CAMEROON  Oleon Willy
CANADA  Matthieu Albert
CHINA  Wen Ding
COTE D'IVOIRE  Edouard Bolleau
CROATIA  Djivo Knego
FRANCE  Guillaume Lorant
GEORGIA  Zurab Kavelashvili
GUADELOUPE  Steven Samson
HOLLAND  Steven Colpan
HONG KONG  Yang Fan
INDIA  Romeo Gates
ITALY  Gray Orsatelli
LATVIA  Aleksejs Kozlovs
LUXEMBOURG  Jean Charles Mougenot
MACAU  Wei Jun-Chen
MACEDONIA  Konstantin Petreski
MADAGASCAR  Sébastien Huck
MALI  Diaoune Bengaly
MALTA  Tyrone Laudi
MEXICO  Miguel Valencia Fritz (Manhunt Int'l '11)
MONACO  Jan Trojan
NIGERIA  Oburon Omashola Kola
PAKISTAN  Ali Asghar
POLAND  Benija Jeanzac
SAN MARINO  Fausto De Vincentiis
SERBIA  Svetlin Ivanov
SINGAPORE  Jonathan Heng Hee Tan
SPAIN  Víctor Fernández Montero
SWITZERLAND  Cedric Lambert
SYRIA  Abdula Haj Muhamed
TAIWAN  Hsu Po Hsiang
TATARSTAN (RUS)  Sergei Asenov
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Ilke Baskutuk
VENEZUELA  Irving Rodríguez
_______________

France & Central African Republic

21st Best Model of the World 2008
2008 December 6
Klasiss Resort Hotel, Istanbul TUR
91 participants (45 female, 46 male)

(female division)
Results
1  CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC  Chrstie Juillet
2  TURKEY  Yelda Kara
3  MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Herlys Alejandra Ruiz Aguilar

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Brazil
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Singapore
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Among the awards
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Brazil
BEST MODEL OF THE YEAR - Venezuela
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Venezuela

Among the remainder
AUSTRALIA  Lauren Vickers
AZERBAIJAN  Esmira Novruzova
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Josipa Katarina Vranjes
BRAZIL  Caroline Martins Alcamim
BULGARIA  Kristina Yurukova
CROATIA  Andriana Brekalo
FINLAND  Oona Kare
GREECE  Angeliki Koutsouri
MACEDONIA  Irena Taneska
PHILIPPINES  Maria Lisa Tandugon
SINGAPORE  Christabel Campbell
VENEZUELA  Ivany Nayexy Guzmán Herrera

(male division)
Results
1  FRANCE  Maxime Coutuier
2  TURKEY  Armağan Oğuz
3  PUERTO RICO  Christian Trenche Ocasio (Top 20 Mr Supranational '16)

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : CHINA  Nan Fulong
5  Best Gentleman : AZERBAIJAN  Rahib Israfilov

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Brazil

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  Hong Kong

Remainder
ALBANIA  Kondo Besion
ANDORRA  Grégory Ernout
ARMENIA  Hamazasp Baghdasaryan
BELGIUM  Björn Debremaeker
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Marin Dževlan
BRAZIL  Luciano Seguro Stranghetti
BULGARIA  Erol Aianov Sadakov
CANADA  Terry Delhez
CROATIA  Enes Muratagic
CUBA  Jean Pierre Di Cristanziano Pioretti
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yoel Rodríguez
GERMANY  Jerome Chambon Kirchner
GREECE  Stelios Niakaris
HOLLAND  Kevin Hurtado Carpentier
HONG KONG  Liu Zheng-Guo
HUNGARY  Gabriel Gulyas
IRAN  Kuan Madani
ITALY  Romain Lotti
LATVIA  Karlis Karolis
LUXEMBOURG  Alessandro Roberto
MACAU  Yi Ding
MACEDONIA  Matej Josifoski
MADAGASCAR  Tom Rivet
MALI  Demba Sakho
MALTA  Andrei Grech
MEXICO  Raúl Rodrigo Goytortua Ortega
MONACO  Jean-Sébastien Rolin
MONGOLIA  Marat Kupriyanou
MOZAMBIQUE  Matthew Swart
PAKISTAN  Qaiser Jamal
ROMANIA  Dudau Stelica
RUSSIA  Ivan Cherepov
SAN MARINO   Gerlando Di Rosa
SENEGAL  Mamadou Thiam
SLOVENIA  
SOUTH AFRICA  Adriaan Huygen
SPAIN  Erlantz Ibarburu Biain
TAIWAN  Che Chen
TATARSTAN (RUS)  Artur Begishev
VENEZUELA  Johnatan Raúl Power Bolívar
ZAMBIA  Hugo Madeleyn
_______________

Turkey (2nd RU), Mali & Turkey (winners), Brazil (2nd RU), Serbia & Kosovo (1st RU)

22nd Best Model of the World 2009
2009 December 11
Sofia BUL
137 participants (67 female, 70 male)

(female division)
Results
1  MALI  Aïcha Amirou Dicko
2  KOSOVO  Dhurata Lipovica
3  TURKEY  Tuğçe Sarıkaya

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : BULGARIA  Diana Andreeva Ivancheva
5  Best Grace : ISRAEL  Lili Rich

Among the awards
BEST BALKAN - Romania
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  Macau

Remainder
ALBANIA  Efrosina Kariqi
ALGERIA  Assia Lifa
ANGOLA  Cecilia Cornelissen
ARGENTINA  Laura Shaya
ARMENIA  Inessa Tadevosyan
BELARUS  Anna Nemsitsveridze
BELGIUM  Godelieve Kazongho
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Edina Dervisevic
BRAZIL  Isabel Cristina Correa Silva
BURUNDI  Ursula Kodio Bedena
COLOMBIA  Yudy Alexandra Rocha
CROATIA  Matea Bajic
CZECH REPUBLIC  Hristina Trpkova
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Sarah Moser
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Zuleika Santiago
ESTONIA  Marina Masukervits
GEORGIA  Kristine Dzidziguri
GIBRALTAR  Hannah Cherie Keble
GREECE  Sofianna Aliferi
HONG KONG  Qi Fei Wu
HUNGARY  Katerina Nikolovska
INDIA  Ankita Mohapatra
INDONESIA  Shanice Clique
ITALY  Barbara Langellotti
JAPAN  Noriko Ohno
KAZAKHSTAN  MALIka Jansultanova
KOSOVO  Dhurata Lipovica
LATVIA  Aiga Ose
LEBANON  Sandra Raymond El Sayegh
LIECHTENSTEIN  Aurelie Paternoster
LOS ROQUES (VEN)  Andrea Natali Sandoval González
LUXEMBOURG  Sophie Feyen
MACAU  Wang Yi-han
MACEDONIA  Sanja Trajkovska
MALI  Aïcha Amirou Dicko
MALTA  Lara Debono
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Ezrali Conen
MEXICO  Olga Maria Valenzuela Gaxiola
MOLDOVA  Elvira Stoian
MONACO  Siobhan Caroline Goujon
MONTENEGRO  Violeta Lulgjuraj
NAMIBIA  Antonia Angel Shinana
NETHERLANDS  Kimberley Lombaerts
NIGERIA  Aisha Bello
POLAND  Masza Branicka
REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Virginie Philippot
ROMANIA  Adelina Dram
RUSSIA  Valeriya Tselykh
RUSSIAN FEDERATION  Mariya Asatiani
RWANDA  Ruffine Yangassa Mondonga
SAN MARINO  Wendy Dieu
SERBIA  Katarina Vucetic
SINGAPORE  Agnes Teo
SLOVENIA  Corina Popa
SOUTH AFRICA  Jasmin MALIk
SPAIN  Natalia Martínez Beltrán
TAIWAN  Doris Wang
TATARSTAN (RUS)  Alexandra Denisova
TURKEY  Eda Sedali
TURKEY  Tugce Sarikaya
UKRAINE  Angelina Garkusha
VENEZUELA  Hilda Sosa
WALES  Maureen Bertrand
ZAMBIA  Jaun Marie Grobler

(male division)
Results
1  TURKEY  Erkan Meriç
2  SERBIA  Vasa Nestorovic
3  BRAZIL  Bruno Damasceno e Souza Fernandes

Top 5
4  Best Photomodel : MONACO  Florian Alfano
5  Best Gentleman : LEBANON  Daniel Halaby

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME -  Taiwan

Remainder
ALBANIA  Roland Celiku
ALGERIA  Sofian Mesli
ANDORRA  Steve Compagnon
ARGENTINA  Fernando Daniel Daguerre
ARMENIA  Filipp Chitechyan
AUSTRALIA  Tim Boulenger
BELGIUM  Adrien De Fraipont
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Davor Jukic
BRAZIL  Bruno Damasceno e Souza Fernandes
BULGARIA  Blagovest Anev
BULGARIA  Svetoslav Manolev
CANADA  Emmanuel Moreaux
CHINA  Kai Wang
COLOMBIA  César Giraldo
COTE D'IVOIRE Aboubacar Goldberg
CROATIA  Mario Anic-Kremic
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Claude Motemona
DENMARK  Erik Kalkandelen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Fredie Galán Rodriguez
ENGLAND  Daniel Price Brian Philip
FRANCE  Kévin Boyer
GEORGIA  Zurab Dzidziguri
GERMANY  Tommas Kaplan
GIBRALTAR  Bogdan Brasoveanu (1st RU Manhunt '10)
GREECE  Spiros Remoudis
HONG KONG  Westley Lee Chun Ming
INDIA  Prateek Balhara
IRELAND  Cole McDonagh
ISRAEL  Evi Atias
KAZAKHSTAN  Anton Kandrushin
KOSOVO  Murat Muja
LATVIA  Janis Komarovkis
LIECHTENSTEIN  Thomas Busain
LOS ROQUES (VEN)  Edgar Oswaldo Anzola Diaz
LUXEMBOURG  Jean-Philippe Grosse
MACAU  Wei Han Du
MACEDONIA  Ilija Ilov
MALTA  Steve Grech
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) Alejandro Vera
MEXICO  Pedro Alejandro Navarro
MOLDOVA  Stefan Novac
MONTENEGRO  Dusan Perovic
MOROCCO  Otman Dadou
NETHERLANDS  Olivier de Cloet
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES  Arnaud Otjacques
NICARAGUA  William Alberto Rodríguez Morales
NIGERIA  Ikenna Bryan Okwara
PAKISTAN  Javed Iqbal
POLAND  Patryk Kaczmarek
PORTUGAL  António Jesus Garcia
PUERTO RICO  Tyan Villot Quiñones
QATAR  Bilal Gharbaoui
ROMANIA  Vlad Petrescu
SAN MARINO  Anthony Pistone
SERBIA  Vasa Nestorovic
SINGAPORE  Jonathan Lim
SOUTH AFRICA  Roux Aitchison
SPAIN  Javier Carreño
SWEDEN  Frederik John Garlén
SWITZERLAND  Labinor Gashi
SYRIA  Christopher Joseph Nazar
TAIWAN  Jerry Chaung
TATARSTAN (RUS)  Oleg Kasianov
TURKEY  Ilhan Şen
UKRAINE  David Gharibyn
U.S.A.  Yura Bogish
VENEZUELA  Samuel Williams Pacheco Torres

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu