2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Model of the World




Spain (1st RU), Poland (winner), Turkey (2nd RU)
 
12th Miss Model of the World
2000 December 12
Istanbul TUR
43 entries
 
Results
1 POLAND - Malgorzata Rozniecka
2 SPAIN - Alexandra Aguilera
3 TURKEY - Feza Gürsoy
4 AUSTRIA - Tanja Weltach
5 VENEZUELA - Joan Carolina Chópite Sute
 
Top 15
ALBANIA - Venera Mustafa
BELGIUM - Anneloor Van den Bossche
BULGARIA - Deseleva Kostova
COLOMBIA - Margarita Rosa Guerrero
DENMARK - Anette Petersen
ESTONIA - Carolina Ulbokant
HUNGARY - Klara Csoto
KYRGYZSTAN - Madina Sultanova
TATARSTAN - Yuliya Ferafontova
UKRAINE - Olena Zbandut
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - MALTA
Miss Photogenic - TURKEY
Best National Costume - SPAIN
Miss Press - POLAND
 
Remainder
AZERBAIJAN - Nataliya Evseeva
BELARUS - Nataliya Shtykh
BOLIVIA - Fabiola Castro Pinto
BRAZIL - Mariane Faria
FINLAND - Marjo Heikkila
FRANCE - Karine Colonna
GEORGIA - Valeriya Ustimyenko
GERMANY - Eden Mazenauer
GREECE - Dimitra Kitsiou
HOLLAND - Marenka Vink
KAZAKHSTAN - Yelena Krizkaya
LEBANON - Berna Yaacoob
MALTA - Claire Webster
NEW CALEDONIA - Yvanna Paruto
PARAGUAY - Karina González
PHILIPPINES - Trixie Cafranca
ROMANIA - Nicoleta Luciu
RUSSIA - Sofiya Kovalyova
SINGAPORE - Ivanna Tan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Natalia Fridrichova
SURINAME - Deborah Comvaitus
SWEDEN - Emily Kvick
SWITZERLAND - Manuela Reutener
TAJIKISTAN - Margarita Artushina
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Didem Ucak
UJRUGUAY - Natalia Figueiras Cabezas
U.S.A. - Christina Crouley
UZBEKISTAN - Uliya Bezmenova
____________________


Spain (4th RU), Israel (2nd RU), Suha Alpayli (pageant founder), Finland (winner), Tatarstan (1st RU), Kyrgyzstan (3rd RU)
 
13th Miss Model of the World
2001 November 11
Holiday Inn Crown Plaza, Istanbul TUR
32 entries
 
Results
1 FINLAND - Laura Keranen
2 TATARSTAN - Kseniya Saifutdinova
3 ISRAEL - Oksana Dahan
4 KYRGYZSTAN - Oksana Shirokova
5 SPAIN - Marina Pescador Sánchez
 
Top 15
BELGIUM - Yasmina Benmira
COLOMBIA - Catalina Maria Zuluaga Urquijo
DENMARK - Mary Nordmann
FRANCE - Maryline Brun
GHANA - Nana Kwakye
POLAND - Agniezska Pawlak
RUSSIA - Alla Plaksiy
TURKEY - Sennur Safak
UKRAINE - Marina Shevkunova
U.S.A. - Erin McWhorter
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - COLOMBIA
Miss Photogenic - FINLAND
Best National Costume - PAKISTAN
Miss Press - SPAIN
 
Remainder
BULGARIA - Elena Anguelova
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Olena Litvinenko
ESTONIA - Anastasia Mihailova
GERMANY - Britta Sonnenschein
GREECE - Athina Tronoulis
HOLLAND - Nienke Drost
HUNGARY - Krisztina Safar
KAZAKHSTAN - Zhana Smagulova
LATVIA - Sarmite Barsevska
MALTA - Stephanie Zammit
PAKISTAN - Sadaf Pervez
PUERTO RICO - Ruth Calcano
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Gabriela Fabryova
SURINAME - Venessa Venghaus
TAJIKISTAN - Kseniya Bogorodskaya
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Deniz Karaca
UZBEKISTAN - Nataliya Kozhuhova
____________________


14th Miss Model of the World
2002 November 18
Istanbul TUR
40 entries
 
Results
1 CHINA - Amy Yan Wei
2 SPAIN - Marta Gracia Martín
3 GREECE - Dimitra Alexandraki
4 CZECH REPUBLIC - Renata Janeckova
5 VENEZUELA - Karelit Coromoto Yépez Morillo
 
Top 15
COLOMBIA - Beatriz Juliana Muñoz
FINLAND - Tiia Maria Kokko
GHANA - Dayan Kodua
KAZAKHSTAN - Olga Isaruk
PHILIPPINES - Razell Ramos Anderson
POLAND - Monika Angermann
PORTUGAL - Sandra Filipe
TURKEY - Kadriye Yilmaz
UKRAINE - Yuliya Shevchenko
UZBEKISTAN - Larissa Mazurina
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - U.S.A.
Miss Photogenic - VENEZUELA
Best National Costume - TURKEY
Miss Press - HUNGARY
 
Remainder
BELGIUM - Alima Gherdaoui
BOLIVIA - D. Barbosa Diez
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Indira Selmic
BRAZIL - Natália Portes
BULGARIA - Valentina Zlatnova
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Olga Raykhert
DENMARK - Tina Christensen
ESTONIA - Jaanika Odes
FRANCE - Laëtitia Duffaux
GEORGIA - Yunna Shapovalova
GERMANY - Katharina Worschech
HOLLAND - Linda van der Hilst
HUNGARY - Zsuzsana Laky
KYRGYZSTAN - Margarita Kamanetskaya
LATVIA - Kristine Bumbure
LEBANON - Niveen Badawi
MACEDONIA - Kristina Tasevska
MALAYSIA - Qiwei Kong Sei Wai
MALTA - Clare Micallef
MEXICO - Vanessa Méndez Pérez
PANAMA - Yuritzy De Beer
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Sandra Gedelovska
SURINAME - Minamba Maabo
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Cemile Coskun
U.S.A. - Courtney Stern
__________________
 
NOTE - There was no 15th Miss Model of the World, because the pageant was not held during 2003
 
___________________


Spain (3rd RU), Hong Kong (2nd RU), Trinidad & Tobago (winner), China (1st RU), Bosnia & Herzegovina (4th RU)
 
16th Miss Model of the World
2004 May 28
Huanglong Stadium, Hangzhou CHN
59 entries
 
Results
1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO - Aqiyla Gomez
2 CHINA - Ma Li
3 HONG KONG - Zhang Ying
4 SPAIN - Ana Leticia Fernández
5 BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Ljiljana Savovic
 
Top 26
BELGIUM - Els Van Eetvelde
BOLIVIA - Jhasmine de la Cruz Yabeta
BRAZIL - Renata Rosa Ribeiro
CHILE - Hil Yesenia Hernández Escobar (winner Earth '06)
COLOMBIA - Alexandra Viviana Andrade Ortega
ECUADOR - Laura Cruz
ESTONIA - Inga Grigorenko
FRANCE - Catherine Marie Lebreton
GREECE - Axia Andreadaki
HUNGARY - Laura Farkas
INDIA - Amita Hotalkar
KAZAKHSTAN - Darya Voronina
LATVIA - Lauma Mikele
LEBANON - Sandy Farah
MEXICO - Argentina Mercado García
PANAMA - Marianina Tissera Puello
POLAND - Izabela Michalewicz
RUSSIA - Olena Fedotova
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Ivana Kociova
SOUTH AFRICA - Charlotte Smith
TURKEY - Asli Bas
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - GUINEA
Miss Photogenic - LEBANON
Best National Costume - BRAZIL
Best in Evening Wear - ESTONIA
Miss Body Beautiful - TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Best Talent - INDIA
Best Media Popular - BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Miss Congeniality - CHINA
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA - Andrea Romina Baldani
BELARUS - Irina Bykh
BENELUX - Joyce Tanasale (Top Model of the World '05 as Indonesia)
BULGARIA - Mladena Koleva
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Mariya Khatuntseva
CROATIA - Iva Majer
CURACAO - Syreeta Scott
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Jennifer Gerritsen Moreno
ETHIOPIA - Muna Fikremariam Damte
FINLAND - Anna Rämö
GEORGIA - Yunna Shapovalova
GERMANY - Jessica Machnik
GREAT BRITAIN - Helen Mary Ross
GUINEA - Oumou Sakho
HOLLAND - Ramona Rost
ITALY - Lara Comin
JAPAN - Akiko Furukawa
KYRGYZSTAN - Aygerim Navasheva
LITHUANIA - Deima Jonuskyie
LUXEMBOURG - Shana Van Beers
MALAYSIA - Sim Choy Cheong
MOLDOVA - Liliana Vitan
MOROCCO - Fatiha Sahrouardi
PHILIPPINES - Ria Fernandez Bolivar
ROMANIA - Monica Gavrila
SCOTLAND - Jasmin Velders
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO - Nina Petrovic
SINGAPORE - Joanna Li-An Koh
THAILAND - Nawanun Anoma
UKRAINE - Tatyana Nozhenko
UJRUGUAY - Nadia Fernández Reyes
U.S.A. - Vanessa Simmons
VENEZUELA - Ana Maria Cardozo Araujo
 
Replaced
BOLIVIA - Viviana Arismendy Roca
BRAZIL - Iara Maria Coelho
CRIMEA CRIMEA - Olena Fedotova
ECUADOR - Giselle Rosado
GREECE - Anna Ntantsenko
RUSSIA - Tetyana Nozhenko
U.S.A. - Lauren Leigh Jolliffe
 
Did not compete
CZECH REPUBLIC - Eva Sotolova
PORTUGAL - Ana Luisa Almeida Barbosa
SURINAM - Rosa Angela Sluisdom
UZBEKISTAN - Veronika Udina
____________________

Slovak Republic (3rd RU), Taiwan (1st RU), Lebanon (winner), Bulgaria (2nd RU), Estonia (4th RU)
 
17th Miss Model of the World
2005 November 28
Universal Theatre, Windows of the World, Shenzhen CHN
68 entries
 
Results
1 LEBANON - Catherine Hamzeh Abboud
2 TAIWAN - Lin Chien-An
3 BULGARIA - Elena Tihomirova
4 SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Lucia Liptakova (winner Globe'05)
5 ESTONIA - Julia Nikolevna Tjulinova
 
Top 25
ALBANIA - Rezarta Shkurtaj
BOTSWANA - Melita Malebogo Segkwa
BRAZIL - Sandra Karoline Ximenes de Lira Rego
CHINA - Liu Jing
FRANCE - France Willemyns
ICELAND - Margret Elisa Hardardottir
KAZAKHSTAN - Olesya Bezrukova
KENYA - Rachel Linda Nyameyo
MACEDONIA - Natalija Grubovik
MONTENEGRO - Nina Stanisic
PANAMA - Nadege Helena Herrera Vasquez (5th RU World '09)
PARAGUAY - Emilce Rossana Gómez Cabral
PORTUGAL - Maria de Fátima Dias
SLOVENIA - Meta Logar
SOUTH AFRICA - Daniela Strydom
SPAIN - Maria del Pilar Peña Grande
TURKEY - Binnur Gülbey
UKRAINE - Yuliya Melnychenko
UJRUGUAY - Viviana Antonella Arena Galvalisi
UZBEKISTAN - Marina Pogorelova
 
Awards
Miss Congeniality - AUSTRALIA
Miss Photogenic - UZBEKISTAN
Best in National Costume - PARAGUAY
Best Talent Award - MEXICO
Best Figure Award - PORTUGAL
Best Skin Award - PANAMA
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA - Luciana Dubini
AUSTRALIA - Hayley Kerry
AUSTRIA - Hedvig Feith
AZERBAIJAN - Tatyana Postnikova
BELARUS - Yekaterina Gilyova
BOLIVIA - Maria Alejandra Arauz
CHILE - Ximena Isabel Huilipán Muñoz (Elite Model Look '02)
COLOMBIA - Maria de los Angeles Delgado Rodríguez
COSTA RICA - Verónica González Quesada
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Anna Karnaukhova
CZECH REPUBLIC - Radka Buchtova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Sahoni Esmeralda Yoy Camarena Victorio
 ECUADOR - Susana Valles
ETHIOPIA - Tizita Abebe Mekuria
FINLAND - Jasna Preselj
GEORGIA - Tamta Natenadze
GERMANY - Helen Harkner
GREAT BRITAIN - Kelly Marie Millington
GREECE - Maria Laftsi
HONG KONG - Wen Yi-fei
HUNGARY - Annamaria Dunai
INDONESIA - Siswi Menjadi (Dubini?)
ITALY - Monica Rossetti
JAPAN - Akiko Anzai
KYRGYZSTAN - Alya Nurbatsina
LATVIA - Dana Jansone
MACAU - Chen Meng-jun
MALAYSIA - May Xin Lim
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Jollie Mercanti
MEXICO - Lorena Jaime Hochstrasser
MOLDOVA - Larisa Miroshnichenko
MOROCCO - Mariama El Fadli
NEW ZEALAND - Tihi Billy-Jean King
PERU - Susana Yorges
PHILIPPINES - Jean Hicks Cabreros
 POLAND - Adrianna Baran
PUERTO RICO - Sonia Roche
RUSSIA - Olga Rogozina
SERBIA - Katarina Hadzipavlovic
SINGAPORE - Zhang Min-min
TAJIKISTAN - Olga Kuskova
TURKMENISTAN - Darya Grinstein
U.S.A. - Vida Samadzai (Earth '03, Miss Friendship at Asia Pacific '05)
 
Replaced
AZERBAIJAN - Liudmila Bikmulina
HONG KONG - Charisse Lin
SINGAPORE - Teo Bing Bing
U.S.A. - Arzu Yönak
 
Did not compete
MALTA - Sarah Spiteri
SYRIA - Suzana Al-Salkini
VENEZUELA - Angelina Yuliet Mejías Pernía
____________________


Bolivia (2nd RU), China (winner), Ukraine (1st RU)
 
18th Miss Model of the World
2006 December 9
Shenzhen CHN
55 entries
 
Results
1 CHINA - May Di Song
2 UKRAINE - Eleonora Masalab
3 BOLIVIA - Ana Maria Ortiz Rodal
4 HONG KONG - Yan Fei Pan
5 MACEDONIA - Sofija Pelivanova
 
Top 30
ALBANIA - Sofia Mitre
ARMENIA - Lusine Davids Sahakyan
AUSTRALIA - Corrine Elicia Tansley
BULGARIA - Tanja Ivanova Gateva
COLOMBIA - Estefanía Támara de la Ossa
CZECH REPUBLIC - Katerina Sucharova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Yilda Arelis Santana Núñez
FRANCE - Sophie Ducasse
GREECE - Elena Asimakopoulou
HOLLAND - Sharon Plokker
ICELAND - Linda Benediktsdottir
LITHUANIA - Vigita Volkute
MALTA - Katrina Mari Pavia
MOLDOVA - Yuliya Sharshakova
PARAGUAY - Lourdes Verónica Arévalos Elías
PHILIPPINES - Katherine Reyes Aban
POLAND - Marta Goldyn
RUSSIA - Alevtina Akhmetshina
SINGAPORE - Colleen Francisca Pereira
SOUTH AFRICA - Victoria Megan Hughes
TAIWAN - Louise Su-Jung Hsu
TAJIKISTAN - Olga Zarubina
TURKEY - Elif Nur Karlidag
UJRUGUAY - Fatimih Dávila Sosa (Universe '06, 1st RU American Continent '06, Top 6 South America '06, World '08)
U.S.A. - Morgan Leigh Strain
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - FRANCE
Miss Photogenic - ALBANIA
Best National Costume - 1) HONG KONG, 2) TURKEY, 3) CHINA
Best in Evening Gown - MALTA
Best in Swimsuit - SINGAPORE
Best in Talent - SERBIA
Best in Figure - AUSTRALIA
Best Skin - ICELAND
Best in Media Impression - TAIWAN
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA - Patricia Gabriela Gonzalez
AZERBAIJAN - Diana Cernova
BELARUS - Maryna Sventytska
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Amra Causevic
BRAZIL - Franciele Weinheimer
CHILE - Katherina de Lourdes Ruiz Sáez
COSTA RICA - Natalia Salas Mattey
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Krystyna Serogina
ECUADOR - Ana Elizabeth Cordero Loyola
ESTONIA - Svetlana Lebedeva
FINLAND - Eveliina Koivusalo
GERMANY - Kristina Kraft
HUNGARY - Bernadett Poser
KAZAKHSTAN - Natalya Savelyeva
KENYA - Catherina Muturi
LATVIA - Ilze Jankovska
LEBANON - Marie Claire Abboud
MALAYSIA - Poh Lay Lai
NEW ZEALAND - Amira Lula Hategabre Isaac
PERU - Mirna Cabrera
SERBIA - Iva Sepic
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Lenka Sykorova
SPAIN - Patricia Martinez Monferrer
TATARSTAN - Angelina Filippova
UZBEKISTAN - Anna Vinokurova
 
Did not compete
KYRGYZSTAN - Marina Pogoreleva
____________________


Turkmenistan (4th RU), Greece (2nd RU), Czech Republic (winner), Trinidad & Tobago (1st RU), Peru (3rd RU)
 
19th Miss Model of the World
2007 December 12
Agricultural Exhibition Center, Yuncheng, Shanxi CHN
56 entries
 
Results
1 CZECH REPUBLIC - Iveta Lutovska
2 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO - Stephanie Thomas
3 GREECE - Grigoria "Ria" Antoniou (Earth '08)
4 PERU - Katherine Meyer
5 TURKMENISTAN - Yuliya Mazurets
 
Top 30
ARMENIA - Anahit Artemyan
AUSTRALIA - Danielle Eileen Byrnes (Top 15 Global Beauty Queen '08)
BRAZIL - Franslaine Kozan Silva
BULGARIA - Zvezditsa Aleksieva
CHINA - Yang-Zi Qian Qian
COLOMBIA - Katina Freyle Ramos
ECUADOR - Diana Karina Sánchez Ormaza
FINLAND - Julia Luikkonen
FRANCE - Lydia Podossenoff
GERMANY - Angelina Glass (Universe '07)
KAZAKHSTAN - Assel Turzhanova
LATVIA - Dina Lukstina
LEBANON - Jeanette El Ghoul
MACEDONIA - Slagjana Cvetkovska
MALAYSIA - - Chantelle Chuah Shee Peng
PARAGUAY - Analía Diana Marecos Ruiz Díaz
PHILIPPINES - April Tanjueco
POLAND - Weronika Bronowicka
ROMANIA - Andreea Negoescu (replaced Agnes Kolumban)
RUSSIA - Olga Polyakova
SPAIN - Noelia Salas Torroja
TAIWAN - Zhang Xinqing
TOGO - Atagamen Priscilaisi
TURKEY - - Bige Yildirimer
UKRAINE - Iryna Sobolieva
 
Awards
Miss international Friendship - FRANCE
Miss Photogenic - GREECE
Best National Costume - BRAZIL, SLOVAKIA & NIGERIA
Best in Evening Gown - PERU & TAIWAN
Best in Swimsuit - TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Best Talent - ECUADOR TURKEY & SPAIN
Best Figure - PARAGUAY
Best Beauty of Face - GREECE
Best in Media Impression - CZECH REPUBLIC
Miss Charity Ambassador - CHINA
 
Remainder
ALBANIA - Elona Mulgeci
BELARUS - Iryna Khoroshkevich
BELGIUM - Claudia Baken
BOLIVIA - Carla Adriana Saavedra Arroyo
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Ekaterina Vlasova
CROATIA - Josipa Katarina Vranjes
ESTONIA - Irina Ossipova
GAMBIA - Ekemezie Naennaeser
GEORGIA - Maria Alexandra Sarchimelia (International '09, Friendship Int'l '09)
HOLLAND - Sandra Bakker
HUNGARY - Kitty Karp
KYRGYZSTAN - Uljana Verissovkina
LITHUANIA - Jolanta Leonaviciute
LUXEMBOURG - Roos Wennekers
MOLDOVA - Loredana Perianau (replaced Diana Lup)
NEW CALEDONIA - Alyssa Stringfellow
NEW ZEALAND - Kahurangi Julia Taylor (World '08)
NIGERIA - Eunice Uduak Eyo
SINGAPORE - Evie Roslan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Andrea Narsanska
SLOVENIA - Eva Repic
TAJIKISTAN - Gulmira Zholamanova
TATARSTAN - Tetyana Primostka
TRANSYLVANIA - Gabriella Kozma
UZBEKISTAN - Alexandra Vasilenko
VENEZUELA - Valerie Rigaud
 
Did not compete
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Sofia Sako Yacoubian
TAIWAN - Hsin-Chin Chang
____________________


Kazakhstan (4th RU), China (1st RU), Ukraine (winner), Turkey (2nd RU), Greece (3rd RU)
 
20th Miss Model of the World
2008 November 22
China Folk Village, Shenzhen CHN
61 entries
 
Results
1 UKRAINE - Mariya Lakimuk
2 CHINA - Wang Hongmin
3 TURKEY - Serap Tunc
4 GREECE - Pavlina Kostagiou
5 KAZAKHSTAN - Aelita Azhybekova
 
Top 30
AUSTRALIA - Bryony Rozendaal
BOLIVIA - Vivian Vaca Villasboas
BRAZIL - Monique Soares Couri
COLOMBIA - Alejandra Quijano
CONGO - Eliane Nikiniki
CROATIA - Zeljana Gusavac
CZECH REPUBLIC - Alice Korenkova
ECUADOR - Sandra Maria Vinces Pinargote
ENGLAND - Angele Flukes
ESTONIA - Karina Leshkina
FRANCE - Emmanuelle Lemery
GERMANY - Corina Prinkey
HOLLAND - Sahara Nar
HONG KONG - Ka Man Kwan
LATVIA - Ieva Kokorevica
MACEDONIA - Maja Sasek
MALAYSIA - Zana Joelle Chin Mun Yee
NIGERIA - Olabisi Olufemi Rahaman
NORWAY - Karine Hemstad
PARAGUAY - Yeruti Garcia
RUSSIA - Tatiana Dokuchaeva
SINGAPORE - Katie Kang Pei Pei
SPAIN - Belinda Gutiérrez Tobé
U.S.A. - Yeidry Dominguez
VENEZUELA - Jasmin Rafeh
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - FRANCE
Miss Photogenic - BOLIVIA
Best National Costume HONG KONG, TURKEY, BRAZIL
Best in Evening Gown - ESTONIA
Best in Swimwear - VENEZUELA
Best in Talent - COOK ISLAND, HUNGARY, KAZAKHSTAN
Best in Figure - GHANA
Beauty of Face - LATVIA
Best in Media Impression - GERMANY
Charity Ambassador - AUSTRALIA
 
Remainder
ALBANIA - Griselda Lloha
ARGENTINA - Giselle Fuentes Lajud
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Maja Miletic
BULGARIA - Hristina Kotseva
CHILE - Macarena Soledad Forni Fuentes
COOK ISLANDS - Leilani Warta
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Olena Shestakova
DENMARK - Cira Simone Muhlig
FINLAND - Jaana Zaitseva
GHANA - Maame Efua Akyeampong
HUNGARY - Vivien Meszaros
ICELAND - Emma Lovisa Fjeldsted
ITALY - Giulia Zambelli
JAPAN - Masakiko Makino
KYRGYZSTAN - Elmira Sadykova
LUXEMBOURG - Elodie Phillipot
MALTA - Lana Xuereb
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Kelly Julio
MONACO - Amandine Kocevar
NEW ZEALAND - Alesha Adams
PANAMA - Larissa Donoso Teplova
PERU - Georgette Cárdenas
POLAND - Justyna Mickiewicz
ROMANIA - Marinela Rusu
SCOTLAND - Reem Al-Nawassri
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Dominika Biskupova
SWEDEN - Sofia Malmgren
TAIWAN - Chen Li-Chun
TONGA - Sabrina Compton
VIETNAM - Pham Thi Ngoc Ha
WALES - Danielle Finnigan
 
Replaced
VENEZUELA - Francis Nohemí Lugo Golindano
 
Did not compete
BAHAMAS - Amanda Newton
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Jennifer Amaris Peña García
PHILIPPINES - Khrissy Marie Manzanares
____________________


Vietnam (4th RU), Ukraine (2nd RU), France (winner), Turkey (1st RU), Dominican Republic (3rd RU)
 
Miss Model of the World
2009 November 26
Shenzhen CHN
66 entries
 
Results
1 FRANCE - Eméné Alexandra Nyame
2 TURKEY - Derya Cimen
3 UKRAINE - Yuliya Galichenko
4 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Edelyn Victoriana Cedeño Peña
5 VIETNAM - Lan Huong Ngoc Nguyen
 
Top 30
ARMENIA - Marina Tunyan
AUSTRALIA - Hollie McGowan
AZERBAIJAN - Maya Jafarova
BOLIVIA - Paula Andrea Peñarrieta Chaga
BRAZIL - Laís Fernanda Neves dos Santos
CHINA - Wang Shan
COLOMBIA - Lina Maria Gómez Espinosa
FINLAND - Henna Lintukangas
HONG KONG - Bo Bo Wang
HUNGARY - Nikolett Nemeth
LEBANON - Marie-Ange Sebaaly
MONGOLIA - GanTogoo Bayarkhuu
MONTENEGRO - Nina Stanisic
NEW ZEALAND - Natalie Jean Sangster
PANAMA - Anyoli Amorette Ábrego Sanjur
PARAGUAY - Mareike Baumgarten Oroa
POLAND - Zaneta Sitko
ROMANIA - Alexandra Delia Petria
SERBIA - Dragana Dujovic
SINGAPORE - Ong Xin Ying
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Sabina Ovariova
SPAIN - Elisa Maria Guahnich Ortiz
TATARSTAN - Anastasiya Valegova
THAILAND - Vasana Wongbuntree
VENEZUELA - Carmín Martínez Marrero
 
Awards
Miss Friendship - MONGOLIA
Miss Photogenic - UKRAINE
Best National Costume - TURKEY, MONGOLIA, CHINA
Best in Evening Gown - VIETNAM
Best in Swimsuit - SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Best in Talent - NEW ZEALAND, ESTONIA, SERBIA
Best in Figure - FRANCE
Best Skin - COLOMBIA
Best in Media Impression - UKRAINE
Miss Charity Ambassador - HONG KONG
 
Remainder
ALBANIA - Krist Petraj Zicishti
BELGIUM - Emmely Polen
BULGARIA - Nikol Vasileva
CANADA - Jenna-Lee Creelman
CONGO - Munze Binuamanza
CRIMEA (Ukraine) - Yuliya Obukhova
CZECH REPUBLIC - Eliska Pospislova
DENMARK - Cana Bertelsen
ESTONIA - Liisa Maria Löoke
ETHIOPIA - Bewunetwa Abebe Mekuriya
GEORGIA - Zina Mstoyani
GERMANY - Nina Rittinghaus
GHANA - Angela Suraji
GREECE - Vasiliki Efthymiou
HOLLAND - Doreth Langelaar
ITALY - Elena Piccardo
KAZAKHSTAN - Vera Starkova
KENYA - Ruth Nyambura Kinuthia
KOREA - Kyoung-sil Son
KOSOVO - Roberta Gjoka
LATVIA - Kristine Sedmale
LITHUANIA - Vilmante Simanaviciute
MACEDONIA - Andjela Bosheska
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Jéssica de Abreu Rodríguez
MEXICO - Maria Fernanda Maldonado Cañas
MOLDOVA - Irina Negara
NAMIBIA - Elizabeth Valomboleni
NIGERIA - Ishola Tayo
NORWAY - Cathrine Gulliksen
PHILIPPINES - Jaysel Morelos Arrozal
RUSSIA - Kristina Azarova
SOUTH AFRICA - Charlotte Smith
SWEDEN - Madelene Nord
TAIWAN - Mi Lee
UJRUGUAY - Camila Fernández Carvalho
U.S.A. - Lexie Guerrero
 
Replaced
VENEZUELA - Aswan Yarbouh
 
Back to content