2001-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Earth

Argentina (3rd RU), Denmark (winner), Brazil (1st RU), Kazakhstan (2nd RU)

Miss Earth 2001
2001 October 28
University of the Philippines Theater, Diliman, Quezon City PHI
42 participants

Results
1  DENMARK  Catharina Svensen
2  BRAZIL  Simone Régis
3  KAZAKHSTAN  Margarita Kravtsova (3rd RU World '00)
4  ARGENTINA  Daniela Alejandra Stucan Figliomeni (World '00, Universe '07)

Top 10
BOLIVIA  Catherine Villarroel Márquez (International '00)
ESTONIA  Evelyn Mikömagi (SF Universe '00)
INDIA  Shamita Singha
LATVIA  Jelena Keirane (Europe '03, SF International '04)
PHILIPPINES  Carlene Ang Aguilar (2nd RU Chinese Int'l '04, SF World '05)
USA  Abigail Royce

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Christy Anderson
CANADA  Michelle Carrie Lillian Weswaldi (World '96)
COLOMBIA  Natalia Botero Argote
CROATIA  Ivana Galesic
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Catherine Eloisa Núñez de León
EL SALVADOR  Grace Marie Zabaneh Menéndez (Universe '01)
ETHIOPIA  Nardos Tiluhan Wondemu
FINLAND  Martina Aitolehti
GIBRALTAR  Charlene Ann Figueras
GUATEMALA  Carmina Elizabeth Paz Hernández
HUNGARY  Krisztina Kovacs
ITALY  Monica Rossetti
JAPAN  Misuzu Hirayama
KENYA  Aqua Bonsu
LEBANON  Adelle Raymond Boustany
MALAYSIA  Joey Tan Eng Li
NETHERLANDS  Jamie-Lee Huisman
NEW ZEALAND  Abbey Flynn
NICARAGUA  Karla José Leclair Monzón
PANAMA  Aliana Yaneth Khan Zambrano
PERU  Paola Barreda Benavides
PUERTO RICO  Amaricelys Reyes Guzmán
RUSSIA  Victoriya Bonnya
SINGAPORE  Calista Ng Poh Li
SOUTH AFRICA  Inecke van der Westhuizen
SPAIN  Noemi Caldas Ortiz
TAIWAN  Chao Yun Hsiu
TANZANIA  Hilda Bukozo
THAILAND  Victoria Wachholz
TURKEY  Gozde Bahadir
VENEZUELA  Lirigmel Gabriela Ramos Salazar
ZANZIBAR  Sheena Fatma Nanty

Withdrew
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Janil Bird (Universe '01)
BELGIUM  Caroline Costermans

Awards
Miss Friendship  JAPAN
Miss Photogenic  ARGENTINA
Best National Costume  INDIA
Best in Swimsuit  KAZAKHSTAN
Best in Long Gown  PHILIPPINES
Miss Talent  LATVIA
_______________

Kenya (1st RU), Bosnia & Herzegovina (winner), Yugoslavia (2nd RU), Greece (3rd RU)

Miss Earth 2002
2002 October 20
Francisco Balagtas Theatre, Manila PHI
53 participants

Results
1  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Dzejla Glavovic (dethroned 2003 May 28)
2  KENYA  Winnie Adah Omwakwe (took over the title)
3  YUGOSLAVIA  Sladjana Bozovic (Universe '02)
4  GREECE  Juliana Patricia Drossou

NOTE  after Bosnia & Herzegovina was dethroned, the runner-ups moved up one position; FINLAND became 3rd runner-up

Top 10
5  FINLAND  Elina Hurve
6  COLOMBIA  Diana Patricia Botero Ibarra
7  PERU  Claudia Ortiz de Zevallos Cano (SF Universe '03)
8  CHILE  Nazhla Sofía Abad González
9  PHILIPPINES  April Ross Lim Perez
10  SPAIN  Cristina Carpintero

Remainder
ALBANIA  Anjeza Maja  (World 02)
ARGENTINA  Mercedes Apuzzo
AUSTRALIA  Ineke Candice Leffers
BARBADOS  Ramona Ramjit
BELGIUM  Stéphanie Moreel
BOLIVIA  Susana Valeria Vaca Díez
CANADA  Melanie Grace Bennett
CHINA  Zhang Mei
COSTA RICA  Maria del Mar Ruiz Carballo
CZECH REPUBLIC  Apolena Tumova
DENMARK  Julie Kristen Villumsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yilda Santana Subervi
EGYPT  Ines Gohar
EL SALVADOR  Elisa Sandoval Rodríguez (Universe '02)
ESTONIA  Merilin Malmet
GERMANY  Miriam Thiele
GHANA  Beverly Asamoah Jecty
GIBRALTAR  Charlene Gaiviso
GREAT BRITAIN  Louise Glover
GUATEMALA  Florecita de Jesús Cobián Azurdia
HONDURAS  Leslie Paredes Barahona
HUNGARY  Szilvia Toth
INDIA  Reshmi Ghosh
KOREA  Lee Jin-ah
KOSOVO  Mirjeta Zeka
LEBANON  Raghida Antoun Farah
MALAYSIA  Pamela Ramachandran
MEXICO  Libna Viruega Roldán
NEPAL  Nira Gautam
NICARAGUA  Yahoska Maria Cerda Urbina
NIGERIA  Vanessa Ibiene Ekeke
NORWAY  Linn Naimak Olaisen
PANAMA  Carolina Lilibeth Miranda Samudio
PARAGUAY  Adriana Raquel Baum Ramos
POLAND  Agnieszka Portka
PUERTO RICO  Deidre Rodríguez
SINGAPORE  Gayathri Unnijkrishan
SWITZERLAND  Jade Chang
TANZANIA  Tausi Abdalla
THAILAND  Lalita Apaiwong
UGANDA  Martha Semegura Nambajjwe
USA  Casey Marie Burns
VENEZUELA  Dagmar Caterina Votterl Peláez

Did not compete
ARUBA  Jurraney Toppenberg (walked out during the 2nd week)
BRAZIL  Adriana Reis (returned home with a kidney infection)

Awards
Miss Friendship  GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best in Swimsuit  COLOMBIA
Best in Long Gown  PERU
Miss Talent  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
____________________

Brazil (1st RU), Honduras (winner), Costa Rica (2nd RU), Poland (3rd RU)

Miss Earth 2003
2003 November 9
University of the Philippines Theater, Diliman, Quezon City PHI
57 participants

Results
1  HONDURAS  Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Universe '98)
2  BRAZIL  Priscila Poleselo Zandoná
3  COSTA RICA  Marianela Zeledón Bolaños
4  POLAND  Marta Matyjasik (World '02, 4th RU Europe '03, International '04)

Top 10
CYPRUS  Krystiana Aristotelou (World '01)
GUATEMALA  Marie Claire Palacios Boeufgras
NORWAY  Fay Larsen (Europe '02)
PHILIPPINES  Laura Marie Mercado Dunlap
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Katarina Vucetic
TAHITI  Vairupe Pater Huioutu

Remainder
AFGHANISTAN  Vida Samadzai
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Juany Gomez
ARGENTINA  Marisol Pipastrelli
AUSTRALIA  Shivaune Christina Field
BELGIUM  Sofie Ydens
BOLIVIA  Claudia Cecilia Azaeda Melgar
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Mirela Bulbulija
CANADA  Brooke Elizabeth Johnston (Universe-United Kingdom '05)
CHILE  Carolina Jimena Salazar Palma
CHINA  Dong Mei Xi
COLOMBIA  Emily de Castro Giacometto
DENMARK  Marie Petersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Suanny Frontaán
ECUADOR  Isabel Cristina Ontaneda Pinto (Universe '02, International '02)
ESTONIA  Kadi Tombak
ETHIOPIA  Yodit Getahun (International '03)
FINLAND  Jenni Suominen
FRANCE  Jennifer Pichard
GERMANY  Jolena Kwasow (1st MTQI '04)
GHANA  Ama Amissah Quartey
GIBRALTAR  Justine Olivero
HUNGARY  Aniko Szucs
INDIA  Shwetha Vijay Nair
ISRAEL  Moran Glistron
JAPAN  Asami Saito
KENYA  Hazel Nzioki
KOREA  Oh Yoo-mi
KOSOVO  Teuta Hoxha
LEBANON  Mary Georges Hanna
MALAYSIA  Ying Ying Lee
MEXICO  Lorena Irene Velarde Briceño
NEW ZEALAND  Katey Ellen Price
NICARAGUA  Marynés Argüello César
NIGERIA  Eva Ewemade Ogbebor
PANAMA  Jessica Doralis Segui Barrios
PERU  Danitza Autero Stanic
PUERTO RICO  Norelis Ortiz Acosta
SINGAPORE  Adele Koh
SLOVENIA  Sabina Begovic
SOUTH AFRICA  Catherine Constantinides
SWEDEN  Caroline Sonath
SWITZERLAND  Catherine Waldenmeyer
THAILAND  Anongnat Sutthanuch
UKRAINE  Diana Starkova
USA  Jessica Schilling
VIETNAM  Nguyen Ngan Ha (SF MTQI '04)
VENEZUELA  Driva Ysabella Cedeño Salazar

Awards
Miss Friendship  ETHIOPIA
Miss Photogenic  BOLIVIA
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best in Swimsuit  FRANCE
Best in Long Gown  BRAZIL
Miss Talent  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
____________________

Paraguay (3rd RU), Brazil (winner), Martinique (1st RU), Tahiti (2nd RU)

Miss Earth 2004
2004 October 24
University of the Philippines Theater, Diliman, Quezon City PHI
61 participants

Results
1  BRAZIL  Priscilla Meirelles de Almeida
2  MARTINIQUE  Murielle Celimene
3  TAHITI  Stéphanie Lesage
4  PARAGUAY  Yanina Alicia González Jorgge (3rd RU Universe '04)

Top 8
AUSTRALIA  Shenevelle Dawn Dickson
HONDURAS  Gabriela Dennisse Zavala Irias (World '08)
PHILIPPINES  Tamera Marie Lagac Szijarto
THAILAND  Radchadawan Nakprasert

Top 16
EGYPT  Arwa Yhaia Ahmad Kassem Gouda (winner Best Model of the World '04)
INDIA  Jyoti Brahmin
ISRAEL  Keren Somech
NICARAGUA  Marifely Argüello César (Universe '04)
NORWAY  Brigitte Korsvik
PERU  Liesel Holler Sotomayor (Universe '04)
POLAND  Karolina Gorazda (World '03, SF Europe '05)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Leah Mari Guevara

Remainder
ALBANIA  Vilma Masha
ARGENTINA  Daniela Estefania Puig
BELGIUM  Ruchika Sharma
BOLIVIA  Carmen Muriel Cruz Claros (SF International '03)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Ana Suton
BULGARIA  Kristiana Dimitrova
CANADA  Tanya Beatriz Munizaga
CHAD  Aché Myriam Commelin
CHILE  Erika Christel Niklitschek Schmidt
CHINA  Xu Nicole Liu
COLOMBIA  Maria Fernanda Navia Cardona
COSTA RICA  Karlota Calderon Brenes
DENMARK  Thea Frojkear
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Nileny Dippton Estevez
ECUADOR  Maria Luisa Barrios Landivar
EL SALVADOR  Silvia Gabriela Mejia Cordova (Universe '04)
ESTONIA  Jana Gruft
ETHIOPIA  Ferehiyewot Abebe Merkuriya (Universe '04)
FINLAND  Iida Lattu
FRANCE  Audrey Nogues
GHANA  Animwaa Afua Akyeampong
GREAT BRITAIN  Hannah McCuaig
GUATEMALA  Mirza Odette García Corzo
KENYA  Susan Kaittany
KOREA  Cho Hye-jin
LEBANON  Lana Khattab
MACEDONIA  Natalija Grubovik
MALAYSIA  Eloise Law
MEXICO  Valentina Cervera Avila
NEPAL  Anita Gurung
NETHERLANDS  Saadia Himi
NEW ZEALAND  Rachael Tucker
NIGERIA  Ufuoma Stacey Ejenobor
PORTUGAL  Frederica Santos
PUERTO RICO  Shanira Maria Blanco Colón
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Katarina Hadzipavlovic
SINGAPORE  Nicole Sze Chin Nee
SOUTH AFRICA  Sally Lueng
SWEDEN  Sara Jilena Lundemo
SWITZERLAND  Simone Röthlisberger
TAIWAN  Angel Wu
TANZANIA  Sophia Byanaku
URUGUAY  Katherine Gonçalves Pedrozo (World '99)
USA  Stephanie Brownell
VIETNAM  Bui Thuy Hanh

Did not compete
VENEZUELA  Enid Solsiret Herrera Ramírez

Awards
Miss Friendship  USA
Miss Photogenic  BRAZIL
Best National Costume  HONDURAS
Best in Swimsuit  PARAGUAY
Best in Long Gown  TAHITI
Miss Talent  CANADA
____________________

Serbia & Montenegro (3rd RU), Dominican Republic (1st RU), Venezuela (winner), Poland (2nd RU)

Miss Earth 2005
2005 October 23
University of the Philippines Theater, Diliman, Quezon City PHI
80 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Alexandra Braun Waldeck
2  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Amell Santana de Jesús
3  POLAND  Katarzyna Weronika Borowicz (3rd RU World '04, 3rd RU Europe '06)
4  SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Jovana Marjanovic

Top 8
CHILE  Nataly Nadeska CHILEt Bustamante (To 6 American Continent '07, World '08, Hispanoamericana '09)
PARAGUAY  Tania María Domaniczky Vargas (World '04)
PUERTO RICO  Vanessa De Roide
USA  Amanda Lee Kimmel

Top 16
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Sanja Susnja
CZECH REPUBLIC  Zuzana Stepanovska
ECUADOR  Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo (World '04)
EL SALVADOR  Irma Marina Dimas Pineda (Universe '05)
KOREA  Yoo Hye-Mi
PHILIPPINES  Genebelle Francisco Raagas
RUSSIA  Tatyana Yamova
TANZANIA  Rehema Sudi

Remainder
AFGHANISTAN  Sutara Bahrami
ARGENTINA  Eliana Evelina Ocolotobiche
AUSTRALIA  Anne-Maree Bowdler
BAHAMAS  Nadia Cash
BELGIUM  Isabel van Rompaey
BOLIVIA  Vanessa Patricia Morón Jarzun (International '04)
BRAZIL  Isabella Miranda Chaves
CAMBODIA  Mealea Pich
CAMEROON  WONJA Ngeah Ginette Martine
CANADA  Katherine "Kate" McClure
CHINA  LI Yi-Jia
COLOMBIA  Lia Patricia Correal Lopera
DENMARK  Heidi Zadeh (Europe '05)
EGYPT  Elham Wagdi Fadel (International '06, Universe '09)
ESTONIA  Anastassija Balak
FINLAND  Rita Aaltolahti
FRANCE  Alexandra Uhan
GERMANY  Rebecca Kurnikowski
GHANA  Faustina Adjao Akoto
HAITI  Channa Cius
HONDURAS  luna Luna
HONG KONG  Gu Reu
INDIA  Niharika Singh
INDONESIA  Jenny Graciella Jevinzky Sutjiono
ISRAEL  Avivit Meirson
JAMAICA  Juel Daisi Pollard
JAPAN  Emi Suzuki
KENYA  Stella Marris Atieno Abungu (Bikini '06)
LATVIA  Nora Reinholde
LEBANON  Chantal Karam
MACAU  Qian Qiong
MACEDONIA  Ivana Stojanovska (World '07)
MALAYSIA  Jamie PANG Hui Ting
MARTINIQUE  Gaëlle ‘Elle’ Narayanan
MAURITIUS  Loshanee Moodaley
MEXICO  Lorena Jaime Hochstrasser
MONGOLIA  Sarnai Amar (winner World Miss University '08)
NEPAL  Shavona Shrestha
NETHERLANDS  Dagmar Saija
NEW ZEALAND  Tiffany Pickford
NICARAGUA  Sandra Maritza Ríos Hernández
NIGERIA  Ethel Okosuns
NIUE ISLAND ISLAND  Ngiar Pearson
NORWAY  Vibeke Hansen
PAKISTAN  Naomi Zaman
PORTUGAL  Angela Maria Fonseca Spinola (World '05)
PANAMA  Rosemary Isabel Suárez Machazek
PERU  Sara María Paredes Valdivia
ROMANIA  Adina Dimitru (4th RU Europe '02)  
ST. LUCIA  Hanna Gabrielle Fitz
SAMOA  Jospehine Elena Bernadette Meisake
SINGAPORE  Sharon Sim Pei Yee
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Diana Ondrejickova
SOUTH AFRICA  Jacqueline Postma
SWEDEN  Therese Denitton
TAHITI  Vaimiti Herlaud
TAIWAN  Lin Yi-Fan  
THAILAND  Kanokwan Sesthaphongvanich
TOKELAU  Landy Tyrell
TURKE & CAICOS  Trina Adams
UKRAINE  Yevgeniya Rudenko
UNITED KINGDOM  Emma Corten
VIETNAM  DAO Thanh Hoai Thi
ZAMBIA  Cynthia Kanema (World '03, International '04, Universe '05)

Awards
Miss Friendship  CANADA
Miss Photogenic  CHILE
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best in Swimsuit  VENEZUELA
Best in Long Gown  PUERTO RICO
Miss Talent  UKRAINE
____________________

Venezuela (3rd RU), Chile (winner), India (1st RU), Philippines (2nd RU)

Miss Earth 2006
2006 November 26
National Museum, Manila PHI
82 participants

Results
1  CHILE  Hil Yesenia Hernández Escobar
2  INDIA  Amruta Patki
3  PHILIPPINES  Catherine Yu Untalan
4  VENEZUELA  Marianne Pasqualina Puglia Martínez

Top 8
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Soukupova
EGYPT  Meriam George (Universe '05, SF Intercontinental '05)
PANAMA  Stefanie de Roux Martín (Top 15 Universe '03)
POLAND  Francys Mayela Barraza Sudnicka (Universe '06)

Top 16
BAHAMAS  Leandra Pratt
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Bozena Jelcic
CHINA  Zhou Meng Ting
FRANCE  Anne Charlotte Triplet
ST. LUCIA  Cathy Daniel
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Judita Hrubyova (Universe '06)
SPAIN  Rocío Cazallas Grau
USA  Amanda Helen Pennekamp

Remainder
ALBANIA  Blerta Kastrati Halili
ARGENTINA  Andrea Carolina Garcia
AUSTRALIA  Natalie Maria Newton
BELGIUM  Isabelle Cornelis
BOLIVIA  Jéssica Anne Jordan Brutón (Universe '07)
BOTSWANA  Kefilwe Kgosi
BRAZIL  Ana Paula Quinot
CANADA  Riza Raquel Santos
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Stephanie Monique Espeut
COSTA RICA  Mari Paz Duarte Camacho
CURACAO  Kristal Rose Sprock
DENMARK  Nicoline Qvortrup
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Alondra Yamira Peña
ECUADOR  Maria Magdalena Stahl Hurtado
EL SALVADOR  Ana Flor Astrid Machado
ENGLAND  Holly Ikin
ETHIOPIA  Dina Fekadu Mosissa (International '05, Top 20 Universe '06)
FINLAND  Linnea Eeric Annickki Aaltonen (World '07, Top 20 Tourism International '10)
GEORGIA  Maria Alexandra Sarchimelia
GERMANY  Fatima Funk
GHANA  Mable Naadu Frye
GREECE  Eugenia Lattou
GUADELOUPE  Caroline Virgile Bevis
GUATEMALA  Catherine Argentina Gregg Escobar
HAITI  Melan Georges
HONDURAS  Lesly Gabriela Molina Kristoff
INDONESIA  Yelena Setiabudi
IRELAND  Melanie Boreham (Universe '06)
ITALY  Maria Lucia Leo
JAPAN  Noriko Ohno
KENYA  Emah Madegwa
KOREA  Park Hee-jung
LEBANON  Nahed Al Saghir
LIBERIA  Rachel Bidmia Njinimbam
LITHUANIA  Evelina Dedul
MACEDONIA  Ivana Popovska
MALAYSIA  Alice Loh Siew Leng (MTQI '05)
MARTINIQUE  Mégane Cindy Martinon
MEXICO  Alina Garcia Valdez
NEPAL  Ayushma Pokharel
NETHERLANDS  Sabrina van der Donk
NEW ZEALAND  Annelise Burton
NICARAGUA  Sharon Amador Zelodón
NIGERIA  Ivy Obrori Edenkwo
NORWAY  Meriam Leroy Brahimi
PAKISTAN  Sehr Mahmood
PARAGUAY  Paloma María Navarro Wever
PERU  Valerie Caroline Neff Murillo
PUERTO RICO  Camille Collazo
ROMANIA  Nicolete Motei
RUSSIA  Yelena Salnikova
SAMOA  Mililani Vienna Tofa
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Dubravka Skoric
SINGAPORE  Shn Juay Shi Yun (All Nations '11)
SOUTH AFRICA  Nancy dos Reis
SWEDEN  Cecilia Zatterlöf Harbo Kristensen (International '05, Europe '06)
SWITZERLAND  Laura Ferrara
TAHITI  Raimata Agnieray
TAIWAN  Chiu Yu-Cheng
TANZANIA  Richa Maria Adhia (World '07)
THAILAND  Patra Pailin Rungrattanasunthorn
TIBET  Tsering Chungtak
TURKE & CAICOS  Nicquell Garland
UKRAINE  Karina Kharchynska
VIETNAM  Vu Nguyen Ha Anh
WALES  Laura Jane Livesey

Awards
Miss Friendship  ITALY
Miss Photogenic  CANADA
Best National Costume  SAMOA
Best in Swimsuit  VENEZUELA
Best in Long Gown  INDIA
Miss Talent  CHINA
____________________

Venezuela (2nd RU), Canada (winner), India (1st RU), Spain (3rd RU)

Miss Earth 2007
2007 November 11
University of the Philippines Theater, Diliman, Quezon City PHI
88 participants

Results
1  CANADA  Jessica Nicole Domingo Trisko
2  INDIA  Pooja Chitgopekar
3  VENEZUELA  Silvana Santaella Arellano (winner Italia nel Mondo '05)
4  SPAIN  Angela Gomez Duran

Top 8
GEORGIA  Nana Mamasakhlisi
PERU  Odilia Pamela Garcia Pineda
SWITZERLAND  Stephanie Gossweiler
THAILAND  Jiraporn Sing-ieam

Too 16
CZECH REPUBLIC  Eva Ceresnakova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Themys Aleska Febriel Tatis
LEBANON  Amale Al Khoder
MARTINIQUE  Elodie Marie Charlie Delor (World '08)
NIGERIA  Stacy Garvey
ROMANIA  Alina Gheorge
SOUTH AFRICA  Bokang Ramaredi Montjane (International '09)
SWEDEN  Ivana Gagula

Remainder
ALBANIA  Shpresa Vitia
ARGENTINA  María Antonella Tognolia Sanvitale
AUSTRALIA  Victoria Louise Stewart
BAHAMAS  Sharon Eula Rolle
BELGIUM  Melissa Cardaci
BELIZE  Leilah Anne Magdalena Pandy (Universe '04)
BOLIVIA  Carla Loreto Fuentes Rivero
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Dzenita Dumpor
BOTSWANA  Millicent Ollyn
BRAZIL  Patricia Silva Ferreira Andrade
CAMEROON  Pauline Marcelle Kack
CHINA  Yu Pei-Pei
COLOMBIA  Mileth Johana Agamez Lopez
CONGO (Brazzaville)  Maurielle Nkouka Massamba (International '06)
COSTA RICA  Natalia Mattey Salas
CUBA  Ariana Barouk
DENMARK  Trine Lundgaard Nielsen (World '05)
ECUADOR  Maria Verónica Ochoa Crespo
EL SALVADOR  Julia Iris Ayala Regalado
ENGLAND  Clair Cooper (Universe '09)
ETHIOPIA  Nardos Desta Tafese
FIJI  Minal Maneesha Ali
FINLAND  Anna Pohtimo
FRANCE  Alexandra Gaguen
GEORGIA  Nana Mamasakhlisi
GERMANY  Sinem Ramazanoglu
GHANA  Diana Naa Blankson
GUADELOUPE  Virginie Molia
GUATEMALA  Jessica Maria Scheel Loyola
HONG KONG  Fan Miao Meng
ICELAND  Katrin Dogg Sigurdardottir
INDONESIA  Artri Aldoranti Sulistyowati
ISRAEL  Mor Donay
ITALY  Bernadette Mazzu
JAPAN  Ryoko Tominaga
KAZAKHSTAN  Zhazira Nurkhodjaeva
KENYA  Volen Auma Owenga
KOREA  Yoo Ji-eun
LATVIA  Ilze Jankovska
LIBERIA  Telena J'Garmonu Cassell
LITHUANIA  Monika Baliunaite
MACAU  Zhang Xiao Yu
MALAYSIA  Dorcas Cheok Huai Yee
MEXICO  Maria Fernanda Canovas Leal
NEPAL  Bandana Sharma
NETHERLANDS  Milou Verhoeks
NEW ZEALAND  Claire Kirby
NICARAGUA  Iva Karlos Grijalva Pashova
NIUE ISLAND  Shevalyn Ligovai Poimafiti Maika
NORTHERN IRELAND  Aine Gormley
NORWAY  Margaret Paulin Hauge
PARAGUAY  Griselda Montserrat Quevedo
PHILIPPINES  Jeanne Angeles Harn
POLAND  Barbara Tatara (Universe '08)
ST. LUCIA  Oneka McKoy
SIERRA LEONE  Theresa Turay
SINGAPORE  Chen Nicole Lin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Barbora Palovicova
SLOVENIA  Tania Trobec
SURINAME  Safyra Rachida Duurham (World '07)
TAIWAN  Sonya Lee
TANZANIA  Angel Delight Kileo (International '06)
TIBET  Tenzin Dolma
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Carleen Ramlochansingh
TURKE & CAICOS  Tameka Teshan Deveaux
UGANDA  Helen Karungi
UKRAINE  Galyna Andreyeva
USA  Lisa Marie Forbes
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  JeT’aime Cheree Cerge (Universe '06)
VIETNAM  Truong Truc Diem
WALES  Sarah Michelle Sairandhri Fleming
ZAMBIA  Sphiwe Mutale Benasho
ZIMBABWE  Myome Omar

Awards
Miss Friendship  LEBANON
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES  
Best National Costume  THAILAND  
Best in Swimsuit  VENEZUELA  
Best in Long Gown  VENEZUELA  
Miss Talent  LITHUANIA
____________________

Brazil (3rd RU), Mexico (2nd RU), Philippines (winner), Tanzania (1st RU)

Miss Earth 2008
2008 November 9
Clark Expo Amphitheater, Pampanga PHI
85 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Karla Paula Ginteroy Henry
2  TANZANIA  Miriam Julios Odemba
3  MEXICO  Abigail Elizalde Romo
4  BRAZIL  Tatiane Kelen Barbosa Alves

Top 8
COLOMBIA  Mariana Rodríguez Merchán
SPAIN  Adriana Reverón Moreno
SWITZERLAND  Nasanin Nuri
VENEZUELA  Maria Daniela Torrealba Pacheco

Top 16
CZECH REPUBLIC  Hana Svobodova
KOREA  Seo Seol-hee
NIGERIA  Uko Ezinne
POLAND  Karolina Filipkowska
ROMANIA  Ioana Ruxandra Popa
RUSSIA  Anna Mezentseva
THAILAND  Piyaporn Deejing (1st RU Interational '10)
USA  Jana Murrell

Remainder
ALBANIA  Rudina Suti
ARGENTINA  Camila Solórzano Ayusa (Universe '12)
AUSTRALIA  Rachael Smith
BAHAMAS  Garnell Storr
BELGIUM  Debby Gommeren
BHUTAN  Tsokey Tsomo Karchung
BOLIVIA  Carolina Urquiola Rodríguez
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Alisa Zlatarevic
BOTSWANA  Nametso Ngwako
CANADA  Denise Garrido
CHINA  Zhou Yingkun
CONGO (Brazzaville)  Katissia Omera Christhy Kouta
CONGO (Kinshasa)  Olga Tshikala Yumba
COSTA RICA  Wendy del Carmen Cordero Sánchez (World '07, Continente Americano '08)
CUBA  Jessica Silva
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Diana González Flores
ECUADOR  Andrea Carolina León  Janzso
EL SALVADOR  Teresa Gómez
ENGLAND  Caroline Elizabeth Duffy
ETHIOPIA  Kidan Gebreegziabher Tesfahun
FINLAND  Minna Nikkilä
FRANCE  Charlotte Lagauzere
GEORGIA  Sopiko Svimonishvili
GERMANY  Dayana Schult
GHANA  Sarah Adoley Addo
GREECE  Grigoria “Ria” Antoniou
GUADELOUPE  Jennifer Desbouiges
GUAM  Jennifer Puanani Rose Neves
HONDURAS  Kenia Melissa Andrade (International '09)
HUNGARY  Krisztina Polgár
INDIA  Tanvi Vyas
INDONESIA  Hedhy Kurniati
ISRAEL  Lin Mor
ITALY  Caterina Pasquale
JAMAICA  Simone Burke
JAPAN  Akemi Fukumura
KOSOVO  Yllka Berisha
LATVIA  Anita Baltruna
LEBANON  Pamela Saade
LIBERIA  Marit Gayduo Woods
LITHUANIA  Ingrida Kazlauskaite
LUXEMBOURG  Nadia Neves Pereira
MACAU  Qian Wei Na
MALAYSIA  Audrey Ng Sook Ling
MALTA  Maria Elena Galea
MARTINIQUE  Frédérique Violaine Grainville
NETHERLANDS  Melanie de Laat
NEW ZEALAND  Rachel Hope Crofts
NICARAGUA  Thelma Guisselle Rodríguez Flores
NORTHERN IRELAND  Gemma Michelle Walker
PAKISTAN  Nosheen Idres
PANAMA  Shassia Ubillus Falcón
PERU  Giuliana Myriam Zevallos Roncagliolo (Universe '10)
RWANDA  Cynthia Akazuba
SCOTLAND  Courtney St. John
SERBIA  Bojana Traljic
SINGAPORE  Ivy Leow Kian Peng
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Martina Tothova
SLOVENIA  Sara Franceskin
SOUTH AFRICA  Matapa Lydia Maila (International '10)
SOUTH SUDAN  Nok Nora Duany
SURINAME  Priscilla Yhap
SWEDEN  Fanny Blomé
TAHITI  Vahinetua Flaccadori
TAIWAN  Yin Yin Tsai
TURKEY  Demet Karadeniz
TURKE & CAICOS  Sessilly Pratt
UGANDA  Victor Daisy Nabagereka
WALES  Jamie-Lee Williams

Awards
Miss Friendship  ECUADOR
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best in Swimsuit  MEXICO
Best in Long Gown  VENEZUELA
Miss Talent  AUSTRALIA
____________________

Spain (3rd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Brazil (winner), Venezuela (2nd RU)

Miss Earth 2009
2009 November 22
Boracay Ecovillage Resort & Convention Center, Boracay PHI
80 participants

Results
1  BRAZIL  Larissa Ramos
2  PHILIPPINES  Sandra Inez Suravilla Seifert
3  VENEZUELA  Jessica Cristina Barboza Schmidt (International '11)
4  SPAIN  Alejandra Echevarría Pedrajas

Top 8
COLOMBIA  Alejandra Castillo Munera
MARTINIQUE  Pascale Laurie Nelide
POLAND  Isabela Wilczek
THAILAND  Rujinan Phanseethum

Top 16
FRANCE  Magalie Audrey Thierry
GEORGIA  Nonna Diakonidze
INDIA  Shriya Manthari Kishore
KOREA  Park Ye-ju
NORTHERN IRELAND  Kayleigh O’Reilly
PARAGUAY  Gabriela Mercedes Rejala Llanes (World '08)
SINGAPORE  Valerie Lim
SOUTH AFRICA  Chanel Grantham

Remainder
ALBANIA  Suada Saliu
ARGENTINA  Gisela Magali Menossi
AUSTRALIA  Melinda Jane Heffernan
BAHAMAS  Krystal Alexis Brown
BELGIUM  Isabel van Hoof
CANADA  Lateesha Khamila Ector
CHINA  XU Yan
COSTA RICA  Malena de los Ángeles Orozco Solano (Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l '10)
CUBA  Jamillete Gaxiola
CZECH REPUBLIC  Tereza Budkova
DENMARK  Patricia Tjornelund
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Mariel Aracelis Garcia
ECUADOR  Diana Nataly Delgado Balseca
EL SALVADOR  Mayra Graciela Aldana Najarro
ENGLAND  Kirsty Nichol
GABON  Marlyne Léa Ayene Ella
GHANA  Mariam Nasara Abdul Rauf
GREECE  Triantafyllia "Filio" Sarantinou
GUADELOUPE  Marie-Ange Seymour
GUAM  Maria Luisa Santos
GUATEMALA  Hamy Nataly Tejeda Funes (World '07)
HONDURAS  Alejandra Maria Mendoza David
HONG KONG  Wang Shan-shan
HUNGARY  Korinna Kocsis
INDONESIA  Nadine Zamira Sjarief
ISRAEL  Noy Michaelov
ITALY  Luna Isabella Voce
JAMAICA  Jenaae Dawn Jackson
JAPAN  Tomomi Takada
KENYA  Catherine Emily Wanjuru Muturi
KOSOVO  Elza Marku
LATVIA  Diana Kubasova
LEBANON  Nicole Lichaa Khoury
LUXEMBOURG  Theodora Banica
MACAU  Jia PEI
MALAYSIA  Madelyne “Mandy” M. Nandu
MALTA  Alison Gallea Valletta
MEXICO  Natalia Quiñonez Perez
NEPAL  Richa Thapa Magar
NETHERLANDS  Sabrina Elisha Anijs
NEW ZEALAND  Catherine Vera Irving
NIGERIA  Alozie Modesta Tochi
PAKISTAN  Ayesha Syeda Gilani
PANAMA  Geraldine Higuera
PERU  Leticia del Pilar Rivera Vergara
PUERTO RICO  Dignelis Taymi Jiménez Hernandez (International '03)
RUSSIA  Kseniya Podsevatkina
SAMOA  Varuna Theresa Curry
SCOTLAND  Sarah Jean Finlay
SERBIA  Dijana Milojkovic
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lea Sindlerova (Intercontinental '09)
SLOVENIA  Maja Jamnik
SOUTH SUDAN  Aheu “Mary” Deng Kudum
SWEDEN  Giulia Simone Olsson
SWITZERLAND  Graziella Rogers
TAHITI  Niuriki Teremate
TAIWAN  Chen Yi-Wen
TANZANIA  Evelyne Amasi
TONGA  Mary Francis Greatz (Intercontinental '10)
TURKEY  Gözde Zay
TURKE & CAICOS  Alison Grace Capron
UKRAINE  Karina Golovata
USA  Amy Diaz
WALES  Dominique Louise Dyer

Did not compete
BOLIVIA  Noemi Dominique Rosa Peltier De Liotta (Universe' 09)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Lejla Adrovic
CROATIA  Vinka Groseta
CURACAO  Amada Beatrix Hernandez
ETHIOPIA  Genet Denboba Ogeto
KAZAKHSTAN  Inessa Nazarova
MALAWI  Queen Christie Tiembo
ROMANIA  Roxana Ilie
VIETNAM  Truong Thi May (sprained leg after a fall on Oct. 24)
ZAMBIA  Esther Sitali Banda

Disqualified
BOTSWANA  Tumisang Sebina (too short at 1.51m)

Awards
Miss Friendship  SWITZERLAND
Miss Photogenic  CZECH REPUBLIC
Best National Costume  TANZANIA

Best in Swimsuit  PHILIPPINES
Top 15 Swimsuit  BRAZIL, CANADA, COLOMBIA, CUBA, FRANCE, HUNGARY, MALAYSIA, MEXICO, PARAGUAY, SPAIN, SWITZERLAND, TURKE & CAICOS, USA, VENEZUELA

Best in Long Gown  PHILIPPINES
Top15 Long Gown  BRAZIL, COLOMBIA, GUAM, INDIA, ITALY, KOREA, MEXICO, PARAGUAY, POLAND, SPAIN, THAILAND, UKRAINE, USA, VENEZUELA

Miss Talent  TAHITI

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu