2004-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Tourism Queen International
Miss Tourism Queen International
thanks to Alex Liu for most of the information & pictures


Slovak Republic (4th RU), China (2nd RU), India (winner), Germany (1st RU), Thailand (3rd RU)

2004 June 29
Hangzhou CHN
55 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Zabina Abdul Rashid Khan
2  GERMANY  Jolena Kwasow (Earth '03)
3  CHINA  Chao Junnan
4  THAILAND  Pawina Bamrungrot
5  SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Julia Liptakova

Top 10 (confirmed by Alex Liu)
ARGENTINA  Laura Constanza Romero Demely
AUSTRIA  Ivana Ilic
CANADA  Nesia Sophia Fatuma Ngwilizi
POLAND  Justyna Najda
VIETNAM  Nguyen Ngan Ha (Earth '03)

Remainder
ALBANIA  Migena Kodra
ALGERIA  Miriam Ould-Brahim
ARMENIA  Lusine Sahakian
AUSTRALIA  Renee Maurer
AZERBAIJAN  Inna Pupikina
BELARUS  Anna Gomonova
BOLIVIA  Paola Virginia Moreno Otero
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Alma Mahmutovic
BOTSWANA  Karen Suzelle Lourens
BRAZIL  Roberta Oliveira
CHINA  Ding Lei
CROATIA  Dragana Radosevic
CYPRUS  Marianna Panagiotou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Jana Darmovzalova
DENMARK  Deanie Mofjeld
ENGLAND  Joanne Ballard
ESTONIA  Monika Pensa
FINLAND  Anna Aalto
GREECE  Elisavet Petropoulou
HONG KONG  Ann Ng Wing-Yan
ITALY  Sara Piga
JAPAN  Emi Suzuki (Earth '05)
KAZAKHSTAN  Veronika Yudina
KOREA  Jung-soo Kyung
KOSOVO  Saranda Shala
LATVIA  Agnese Eiduka
MACEDONIA  Flora Mehmetaj
MALAYSIA  Ooi Seok Bee
MEXICO  Socorro Luna Olivas
NEW ZEALAND  Vicky Lee McIntyre
NORWAY  Jeanette Ersdal
PHILIPPINES  Charisse Ocrisma
RUSSIA  Lyubov Babyakina
SCOTLAND  Nichole De Carle
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Nina Stanisic
SINGAPORE  Janet Soh Choon Hong
SOUTH AFRICA  Soraya de Silva Graça
SPAIN  Ainhoa Cabrero Sánchez
SWITZERLAND  Jade Chang
TAIWAN  Gu Yang
TUNISIA  Houda Jendoubi
UKRAINE  Vita Bulana
U.S.A.  Keeley Boess
VENEZUELA  Andrea Beatriz Erazo Trejo
WALES  Charlotte Lunn

Awards
Miss Bikini  1) SLOVAK REPUBLIC  2) PHILIPPINES  3) VENEZUELA  4) BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  5) CZECH REPUBLIC
Best in Evening Gown  FINLAND
Best National Costume  CHINA (Ding Lei)
Miss Photogenic  CROATIA
Miss Elegant  SINGAPORE
Miss Charm  1) ENGLAND  2) BELARUS  3) THAILAND  4) MALAYSIA  5) INDIA
Best Smile  TUNISIA
Best in Qipao  THAILAND
Disco Queen  1) INDIA  2) WALES  3) SOUTH AFRICA  4) POLAND  5) GERMANY
Miss Friendship  CYPRUS
Press Favorite  BELARUS
Miss Charity  CHINA
Miss Talent  SCOTLAND
____________________

Poland (3rd RU), China (1st RU), Greece (winner), Estonia (2nd RU), Zambia (4th RU)

2005 July 2
Hangzhou CHN
72 participants

Results
1  GREECE  Nikoletta Ralli
2  CHINA  Sun Jia
3  ESTONIA  Laura Korgemäe (World '05)
4  POLAND  Rozalia Mancewicz
5  ZAMBIA  Mofya Nickoleta Chisenga (Universe '06)

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Maria Evangelina García
CANADA  Diana Milton
CZECH REPUBLIC  Gabriela Konkova
MEXICO  Claudia Collado Careaga
PHILIPPINES  Sheila Margrethe Aguilar Alonso
SINGAPORE  Mindy Ng Geok Boey
VENEZUELA  Diana Carolina Wood Pérez

Remainder
ALBANIA  Lemandjola Marku
ALGERIA  Sarah Iguer
AUSTRALIA  Carly Hanson
AUSTRIA  Karin Elisabeth Schwab
BOLIVIA  Natalia Millet Núñez
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Sejla Poljo
BOTSWANA  Tapiwa Veronicah Chilume
BRAZIL  Elisa Salgado
BULGARIA  Ralica Peykovska
CAMBODIA  Long Makara
COLOMBIA  Maria Cecilia Durán Ojeda
CROATIA  Irena Kolundija
CYPRUS  Antigone Petrou
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Dallas Iluminada Leclerc Paulino
ENGLAND  Emma Gardner
ETHIOPIA  Fethiya Mohammed Seid
FINLAND  Izabella Helena Czerniwczan
GERMANY  Mimoza Rrahmani
HONG KONG  Candy Tan Li-Ping
INDIA  Neha Oberoi
INDONESIA  Vidoreen Joe
IRELAND  Lindsey Perry
ITALY  Daniela Todisco
JAMAICA  Leeandra Jade Carmel Anderson
JAPAN  Noriko Ohno (Earth '06)
KAZAKHSTAN  Nataliya Kim
KOREA  Young-jin Lee
KOSOVO  Anita Kosumi
KYRGYZSTAN  Amina Hasanova Yusurova
LATVIA  Kristine Freiberga
LEBANON  Sandra El Sayegh
MACEDONIA  Lindita Asani
MALAYSIA  Alice Loh Siew Leng (Earth '06)
NEPAL  Cecilia Keshma Gurung
NEW ZEALAND  Camille Barlow
NORWAY  Elin Furnes Solheim
PAKISTAN  Naomi Zaman (Earth '05)
PANAMA  Ana Isabel Ibáñez Carles
PARAGUAY  Maria de los Angeles Martínez Cano
PERU  María Fiorella Castellanos García (World '05)
PORTUGAL  Nancy dos Reis
PUERTO RICO  Joelly Maria Ortega Rivera
RUSSIA  Yuliya Borisova Kudryachova
SAMOA  Elizabeth Fasilafai Farani
SCOTLAND  Rebecca Hotton
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Jelena Draginja Peijic
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Olivia Laniova
SOUTH AFRICA  Dorette van Zyl
SPAIN  Margarita Barroso Domínguez
SRI LANKA  Harshini Perera
SWEDEN  Zena Bairu
TAIWAN  Hong Ming-Hui
THAILAND  Nittakan Sathorn
TONGA  Andrea Patricia Kennett
TURKEY  Simge Neyran Topaloglu
UKRAINE  Olena Savchenko
U.S.A.  Vida Samadzai (Earth '03 as Afghanistan)
URUGUAY  Marlene Politi Larete
VIETNAM  Ngo Thi Thanh Ngan
WALES  Jodie Whileman

Awards
Miss Bikini  1) COLOMBIA  2) POLAND  3) MEXICO  4) THAILAND  5) ESTONIA
Best in Evening Gown  TURKEY
Best National Costume  PUERTO RICO
Miss Photogenic  PANAMA
Miss Elegant  URUGUAY
Miss Charm  1) ESTONIA  2) ZAMBIA  3) VIETNAM
Best Smile  1) PHILIPPINES  2) SLOVAK REPUBLIC  3) NEW ZEALAND
Best in Qipao  MALAYSIA
Disco Queen  1) CZECH REPUBLIC  2) AUSTRALIA  3) PAKISTAN
Miss Friendship  CANADA
Miss Personality  U.S.A.
Press Favorite  AUSTRALIA
Miss Charity  CHINA
Miss Talent  PAKISTAN
____________________

2006 program book cover

Singapore (3rd RU), Serbia & Montenegro (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Congo (2nd RU), Brazil (4th RU)

2006 July 8
Hangzhou CHN
86 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Justine Vinluan Gabionza
2  SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Gordana Strajin
3  CONGO (Brazzaville)  Fatouma Blanda Eboundit
4  SINGAPORE  Ssunita Laximi Rai
5  BRAZIL  Livia Barraque Barbosa

Top 10
BOLIVIA  Pamela Justiniano Saucedo
CHINA  Nicole Yu Chen-yan
HUNGARY  Katalin Ildiko Polgar
PUERTO RICO  Gladira Aimee Robles Santiago
THAILAND  Sujittra Pra-artitsukhum

Top 16
AUSTRALIA  Natalie Gillard
INDIA  Rupali Suri
MARTINIQUE  Elodie Marie Astrid Charron
MONACO  Julie Breham
POLAND  Malgorzata Maria Kiezik
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Michaela Knapcova

Remainder
ALBANIA  Matilda Mecini
ARGENTINA  Marisol Pipastrelli (Earth '03)
AUSTRIA  Nadine Breitenberger
AZERBAIJAN  Inna Pupikina
BELARUS  Yekaterina Bezborod'ko
BORNEO (Malaysia)  Liz Chong Cheen Ting
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Irma Muharemovic
BULGARIA  Velina Svetlinova Georgieva
CAMBODIA  Sun Srey Mom
CANADA  Jerileny Tobon Villa
CHILE  Maria José Pestán Salazar
Christmas Islands  Kassie Lau Siow Chien
COLOMBIA  Diana Nayibe Silva Pinto
COSTA RICA  Maria Elena Quesada Córdoba
CROATIA  Arijana Susa
CUBA  Melissa Cabral
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Papezova
DENMARK  Birgitte Olivia Glud Lavrsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Erika Altagracia Plasencia
ERITREA  Amira Lula Issac Hategabre
ESTONIA  Marianna Elksnin
ETHIOPIA  Simegn Arega Worku
FIJI  Jeanette Jessica Dharan
FINLAND  Riikka Johanna Hurskainen
FRANCE  Lynda Amalie Ksiazek
GERMANY  Jennifer Kathrin Taube
GIBRALTAR  Michelle Tewkesbury
GREECE  Konstantina Prassa
GUAM  Felixia Yeap Chin Yee
GUYANA  Ulex Ayana Atwell
INDONESIA  Mich Chai
ISRAEL  Nimrodi Moore (Tourism Int'l '06)
JAPAN  Ryoko Tominaga
KAZAKHSTAN  Tamila Askar
KENYA  Martha Achieng Oliech
KOREA  Hyun-kyoung Choi
KOSOVO  Dardanije Shkreli
LATVIA  Valerija Sevcuka
LEBANON  Pauline Alexanian Elimon
LITHUANIA  Vaiva Motiekaityte
LUXEMBOURG  Stéphanie Barreau
MACEDONIA  Zorica Janeva
MALAYSIA  Jolene Lim Wei Li
MALDIVES  Leng Yein
MAURITIUS  Sheila
MEXICO  Alondra del Carmen Robles Dobler
MOROCCO  Amine Ibtissam
NEW ZEALAND  Susasga Yang Yeu-Yen
PAKISTAN  Mariyah Ashraf Moten
PANAMA  Sorángel Matos Arce
PARAGUAY  Elvira Maria Beatriz Cuéllar
PERU  Vanessa Andrea Chanta Valdivieso
RUSSIA  Viktoriya Shchukina
SAIPAN (Mariana Islands)  Chua Sook Thean
SAMOA  Josephine Elena Bernadette Meisake (Earth '05)
SCOTLAND  Roxanne Elena Christina Niccolls
SOUTH AFRICA  Kaylan Hamel
SPAIN  Susana Valverde Solano
SWEDEN  Britt Jessica Kim Linde
TAIWAN  Chou Yi-Chun
TANZANIA  Magareth Wilson Kiguha Chacha (Bikini '06, International '05)
TONGA  Liekina Ika Kepu
TURKEY  Leyla Lydia Tugutlu
UGANDA  Cecily Nyaguthii Githaka
UKRAINE  Diana Starkova (Earth '03)
URUGUAY  Inés Gaggero Topolanski
UZBEKISTAN  Botagoz Seidaliyeva
VENEZUELA  Odra Andreína Izarra Pérez
VIETNAM  Tran Thi Lan Phuong
ZAMBIA  Mumbi Kamoto

Withdrew
TUNISIA  Selima Emira Zanetti Colleoni

Awards
Miss Bikini  1) BELARUS  2) PHILIPPINES  3) SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  4) BOLIVIA  5) CONGO
Best in Evening Gown  LEBANON
Best National Costume  2) PARAGUAY  2) MEXICO  3) LEBANON
Miss Photogenic  CUBA
Miss Elegant  CHILE
Miss Charm  FRANCE
Best Smile  THAILAND
Best in Qipao  1) SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  2) TAIWAN  3) SINGAPORE
Disco Queen  1) CUBA  2) MAURITIUS  3) BELARUS  4) LITHUANIA  5) MALDIVES
Miss Friendship  1) GIBRALTAR  2) SINGAPORE  3) JAPAN
Miss Personality  1) MONACO  2) KENYA  3) INDIA
Press Favorite  TAIWAN
Miss Charity  PAKISTAN
Miss Talent  1) COSTA RICA  2) SINGAPORE  3) FRANCE
____________________

2007 program book cover

Trinidad & Tobago (4th RU), Fernando De Noronha (2nd RU), Russia (winner), Thailand (1st RU), U.S.A. (3rd RU)

2007 July 31
Zhengzhou CHNA
108 participants

Results
1  RUSSIA  Olga Konstantinovna Zarubina
2  THAILAND  Vasana Wongbuntree
3  FERNANDO DE NORONHA (Brazil)  Tamara Almeida Silva (1st RU Maja Mundial '06, SF World '08 as Brazil)
4  U.S.A.  Eve Caroline Maciel
5  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Dominique Nicole La Veau

Top 10
6  CURACAO  Shadée Braun
7  CONGO (Kinshasa)  Diane Mizumi Mwinga (World '06)
8  ARMENIA  Marina Avetyan
9  CZECH REPUBLIC  Martina Besikova
10  KYRGYZSTAN  Inessa Nazarova (MTQI '09 as Georgia)

Continental Queens
Africa  CAMEROON
Americas  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Asia  MONGOLIA
Europe  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
Oceania & Islands  AUSTRALIA

Miss Internet Popularity  U.S.A. (automatic advance to Top 10)

Remainder
ALBANIA  Edlira Mema
ARGENTINA  María Beatriz Vallejos Schulze (World '06)
AUSTRALIA  Amy Jane Sutton
AZERBAIJAN  Aliya Matkazina
BAHAMAS  Alexandra Natasha Deal
BELARUS  Galina Nikolaevna Kalmykova
BELGIUM  Isabel Van Rompaey (Earth '05)
BOLIVIA  Karla Paola Alpire Pedraza
BORNEO (Malaysia)  Janet Cheok Hai Sem
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Minela Trnovac
BRAZIL  Vanessa Regina De Jesus
BULGARIA  Vanya Detelinova Peneva
CAMBODIA  Chea Kimny
CAMEROON  Marthe Nathalie Houag
CANADA  Krystal Kirby Pascual
CHILE  Carla Francisca Carrasco
CHINA  Ma Wei
COLOMBIA  Glendy Zahira Benavides Cuevas
CONGO (Brazzaville)  Jolette Sven Wamba Miyalu
COSTA RICA  Wendy del Carmen Cordero Sánchez
CROATIA  Matilda Rudez
CUBA  Ariana Karina Díaz
CYPRUS  Ana Dorotheou
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Geisha Nathali Montes de Oca Robles (World '08)
ECUADOR  Maria Magdalena Stahl Hurtado (Earth '06)
EL SALVADOR  Ana Saidia Palma Rebollo
ESTONIA  Liana Iina
ETHIOPIA  Rubiyat Mohammed Seid
FIJI  Minal Maneesha Ali
FINLAND  Ulla-Maija Johanna Mattsson
FRANCE  Alexandra Gaguen
FRENCH ANTILLES  Vanessa Ingrid Delphin
GEORGIA  Maria Alexandra Sarchimelia
GERMANY  Nadine Stephanie Domroese
GHANA  Lena Ama Acquah
GIBRALTAR  Emma Jacqueline Rodgers
GREECE  Alkistis Papageorgiou
GUADELOUPE  Laura Elodie Gaston
GUATEMALA  Yasmina Noemi Pacay García
HAWAII (U.S.A.)  Michelle Elizabeth Fleming
HONDURAS  Ingrid Saudy Lopez Castillo
HUNGARY  Kitti Szabo
ICELAND  Helga Dyrfinna Magnusdottir
INDIA  Mahima Chaudhary
INDONESIA  Glory Rosari Oyong
ITALY  FRANCEsca Chirivi
JAPAN  Masako Takada
KAZAKHSTAN  Almira Khassanova
KENYA  Catherine Emily Wanjiru Muturi
KOREA  Min-kyo Kim
LATVIA  Tatjana Kurakina
LEBANON  Elise Ziad Abou Rached
LIBERIA  Rachel Bidmia Njinimbam (Earth '06)
LITHUANIA  Olga Ivanova
LUXEMBOURG  Laurie Korbas
MACEDONIA  Biljana Gjorgiovska
MALAYSIA  Carace Kwang Shuang Wah
MARTINIQUE  Kathlyn Desire (Intercontinental '11)
MAURITIUS  Vanesha Seetohul (World '06)
MEXICO  Yadira Patiño Cardoza
MOLDOVA  Iulia Bancila
MONACO  Alexandra Uhan (France-Earth '06)
MONGOLIA  Oyungerel Gankhuyag
MONTENEGRO  Ana Medenica
NEPAL  Kunchhang Moktan Tamang
NETHERLANDS  Analda Winkel
NEW CALEDONIA  Pascaline Dussaut
NEW ZEALAND  Amanda Catherine Carter
NICARAGUA  Xiomara Blandino Artola (Universe '07)
NIUE  Shevalyn Ligovai Poimafiti Maika
NORWAY  Tove Lill
PANAMA  Nadya Lya Hendricks Martinez
PARAGUAY  Jéssica Giselle Argüello Vargas
PERU  Darayi Tejada Celis
PHILIPPINES  Annemarie Rose Santos Jebb
POLAND  Aleksandra Karolina Oglaza
PUERTO RICO  Wilmadilis “Uma” Blasini Pérez (Universe '07, Top 6 American Continent '07)
ROMANIA  Viorica Paula Milea
SAMOA  Sallie Maryanne Peterson
SERBIA  Marija Spalevic
SINGAPORE  Naazrina Shaikh Mohamed
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Eliska Ferencziova
SOMALIA  Anisa Abdilahi
SOUTH AFRICA  Chantelle Peyper
SPAIN  Laura Negreti Navarro
SRI LANKA  Aruni Madusha Rajapakse
SUDAN  Angelina Nyiajima Jial
SWEDEN  Cecília Zatterlot Harbo Kristensen (International '05; Europe '06)
TAIWAN  Huang Yi-yen
TANZANIA  Sophia Alex Kapama
TOKELAU  Landy Tyrell
TURKEY  Urun Desen Siganik
UKRAINE  Marina Timoshenko
URUGUAY  Agostina Gabriela Padula Sella
UZBEKISTAN  Anna Baskakova
VENEZUELA  Fanny José Ottati Madrid
VIETNAM  Trieu Trang Thu Trang
ZAMBIA  Sibeso Nasilele

Awards
Miss Bikini  1) AUSTRALIA  2) FERNANDO DE NORONHA 3) (tied) ALBANIA & CURACAO
Best in Evening Gown  PUERTO RICO
Best National Costume  HONDURAS
Miss Photogenic  BRAZIL
Miss Elegant  SPAIN
Miss Charm  CUBA
Best Smile  CHINA
Best in Qipao  KOREA
Disco Queen  1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  2) KYRGYZSTAN  3) CURACAO
Miss Friendship  SOMALIA
Miss Personality  INDIA
Press Favorite  INDONESIA
Miss Charity  Tokelau
Miss Talent  1) CURACAO  2) INDONESIA  3) ESTONIA
____________________

2008 program book cover

Montenegro (3rd RU), Canada (2nd RU), Peru (winner), China (1st RU), Japan (4th RU)

2008 April 10
Zhengzhou CHN
113 participants

Results
1  PERU  Silvia Vanessa Cornejo Cerna (World '06)
2  CHINA  Amanda Tong He
3  CANADA  Sahar Biniaz
4  MONTENEGRO  Dasa Zivkovic (Universe '08)
5  JAPAN  Akemi Fukumura

Top 20
6  PUERTO RICO  Cassandra Carin Castro Holland (World 04)
7  CHILE  Marie Ann Salas Gorboi (SF International '07)
8  BELARUS  Olesya Makeyeva
9  GREECE  Georgia Apostolelli
10  RWANDA  Karine Rusaro Utamuliza
11  CZECH REPUBLIC  Michaela Wronova
12  SWEDEN  Joanna Maria Andersson
13  UKRAINE  Vlada Yevsyeyeva
14  CUBA  Gwendalyn Crowder Cabrera
15  THAILAND  Pichamon Keawthong
16  ROMANIA  Delia Monica Duca
17  GHANA  Nana Yaa Adadewa Addo
18  BALI (Indonesia)  Ida Ayu Pradnya Laksmi Devi
19  AUSTRALIA  Amanda Louise Duvall
20  ANGOLA  Luisa Patricia Agostinho Manuel

Continental Queens
Africa  ANGOLA
Americas  PUERTO RICO  
Asia  THAILAND
Europe  SWEDEN
Oceania & Islands  CUBA

Miss Internet Popularity  AUSTRALIA (automatic advance to Top 20)

Remainder
ALBANIA  Ervida Mezini
ARMENIA  Lusine Beglaryan
ARUBA  Nabhilach Gianella Julieta Maria de Palm
AUSTRIA  Jasmin Christine Wagner
AZERBAIJAN  Lala Eyvazova
BAHAMAS  Camille Maria Kenney
BARBADOS  Natalie Olivia Griffith
BELGIUM  Melissa Cardaci (Earth '07)
BOLIVIA  Katherine David Cespedes
BORNEO (Malaysia)  Slyvianna Phua Lai Yee
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Alma Mulalic
BRAZIL  Kelly Pedrita Giacomoni
BULGARIA  Petya Dadanova
CONGO (Brazzaville)  Katissia Omera Christhy Kouta
COSTA RICA  Maria Amalia Matamoros Solis
CROATIA  Jelena Jovanovic
CURACAO  Tihaisa Marisela de Palm
CYPRUS  Dora Anastasiou (World '07)
DENMARK  Tine Pohl
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lorena Batista
ECUADOR  Maria Veronica Ochoa Crespo
EGYPT  Hoda Kaiser
EL SALVADOR  Mayra Elena Munoz Jovel
ENGLAND  Jessica Rose Edwards Monroy (Intercontinental '10)
ESTONIA  Raili Kala
ETHIOPIA  Kidan Gebreegziabher Tesfahun
FERNANDO DE NORONHA (Brazil)  Catiane Menezes Silva
FIJI  Sheryl Narayan
FINLAND  Kirki Kaura
FRANCE  Lea Koenig
GEORGIA  Anna Khutsishvili
GUYANA  Christa Lasaunta Simmons
HAWAII (U.S.A.)  Amanda Renee Delgado
HONDURAS  Suany Villafranca
HUNGARY  Ildiko Bona (Universe '07)
ICELAND  Emma Lovisa Fjeldsted
INDIA  Devyani Chandrakant Mandavgane
INDONESIA  Hannie Cyntia Dewi Tan
IRELAND  Victoria Janine Revans
ISRAEL  Tali Barzman
ITALY  Stefania Colazzo
JAMAICA  Sharon Shamila Persaud
KAZAKHSTAN  Viktoriya Kostenevich
KENYA  Sellah Nyabika Bogonko
KOREA  Kim Ji-yon
KOSOVO  Klodiana Dermishi
KYRGYZSTAN  Altynai Ismankulova
LATVIA  Lasma Sarkane
LIBERIA  Telena J’Garmonu Cassell
LITHUANIA  Radvile Gaile Bautronyte
LUXEMBOURG  Candy Zimmer
MACEDONIA  Dragana Chuprina
MALAYSIA  Hui May Suen
MALTA  Jennifer Busuttil
MARTINIQUE  Clara Estarque
MAURITIUS  Marie-Anne Olivia Carey
MEXICO  Ana Maria Gonzalez
MONACO  Morgane Stephanie Marie-Aline Valade
NEPAL  Heerna Shrestha
NETHERLANDS  Kimberly Cox
NEW ZEALAND  Kimberley Mary Powell
NICARAGUA  Tatiana Pilarte Arcia
NIUE  Veta Shanandore Viliua
NORTHERN IRELAND  Jennifer Anne Curran
NORWAY  Linn Soreng Andersen
PAKISTAN  Mahleej Sarkari
PANAMA  Kathia Yarineth Real Quiros
PARAGUAY  Emilce Rossana Gomez Cabral
PHILIPPINES  Kyrstle Ann Dizon
POLAND  Milena Lutrzykowska
RUSSIA  Marina Perepelitsina
SCOTLAND  Amanda Thurlow
SENEGAL  Sophie Pouye Seleh
SERBIA  Zorana Tasovac
SIBERIA (Russia)  Svetlana Besklubova
SINGAPORE  Cheryl Desiree Chan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Elena Vybornova
SRI LANKA  Faith Landers
SWAZILAND  Nonzwakazi Palesa Dlamini
TAIWAN  Hung Tzu-Wei
TAJIKISTAN  Dariya Tonkova
TANZANIA  Jamila Juma Munisi
TONGA  Miriam Silongo He Ngaue
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Ria Esther Nelson
TURKEY  Hurriyet Ozkilic
TURKMENISTAN  Vera Maksimova
UGANDA  Faith Byanjeru
URUGUAY  Claudia Rossina Vanrell Escalante (World 2009)
UZBEKISTAN  Anastasia Ivanova
VENEZUELA  Maria Lourdes Caldera Mendez
VIETNAM  "Nguyen" Chung Thuc Quyen (Top 15 Supranational '09, International '10)
ZAMBIA  Chimfwembe Pecivia Mulenga
ZIMBABWE  Avril Kundai Mhembere

Withdrew
SOUTH AFRICA  Alyssa Sandra Revelo
U.S.A.  Amy Lynne Holbrook (1st RU International 04)

Awards
Miss Bikini  CANADA
Best in Evening Gown  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume  ARUBA
Miss Photogenic  BRAZIL
Miss Elegant  MONACO
Miss Charm  BALI (Indonesia)
Best Smile  SIBERIA
Best in Qipao  MALAYSIA
Disco Queen  INDIA
Miss Friendship  UGANDA
Miss Personality  GREECE
Press Favorite  SINGAPORE
Miss Charity  CHINA
____________________

2009 program book cover

French Polynesia (4th RU), Guinea (2nd RU), Russia (winner), Brazil (1st RU), China (3rd RU)

2009 August 28
Zhengzhou CHN
98 participants

Results
1  RUSSIA  Yekaterina Grushanina (International '08)
2  BRAZIL  Vivian Noronha Cia
3  GUINEA  Safia Souare
4  CHINA  Shen Yu-jie
5  FRENCH POLYNESIA  Ina Amanda Pater

Top 20
ALTAI REPUBLIC (Russia)  Natalia Chirkova
CANADA  Aleksandra Malkin
FRANCE  Célia Estelle Bettinger
GUATEMALA  Ana Gabriela Monzon Padilla
KYRGYZSTAN  Aelita Azhybekova
MALAYSIA  Cassandra Athene Patrick
MONTENEGRO  Jovana Bisevac
NEW ZEALAND  Natalie Jean Sangster
NIGERIA  Nwakanma Diana Odiaka
PHUKET (Thailand)  Posuphap Pinanong
POLAND  Magdalena Krzywda
PUERTO RICO  Agnes Eileen Benítez Santiago (Earth '11)
ROMANIA  Anamaria Istrate
SINGAPORE  Valentane Huang Ti Xiang
TURKMENISTAN  Gulnara Galyamova

Continental Queens
(automatic advance to Top 20)
Africa  1 NIGERIA, 2 LIBERIA, 3 GHANA
Americas  1 PUERTO RICO, 2 CANADA, 3 BOLIVIA
Asia  1 TURKMENISTAN, 2 MACAU, 3 SIBERIA
Europe  1 MONTENEGRO, 2 SERBIA, 3 ROMANIA
Oceania & Islands  1 NEW ZEALAND, 2 French Polynesia, 3 FERNANDO DE NORONHA

Miss Internet Popularity  1) SINGAPORE (automatic advance to Top 20)  2) FRENCH POLYNESIA  3) NEW ZEALAND

Remainder
ALBANIA  Jona Gjoni
ANGOLA  Vilma Perpétua Mutunda Leonardo
ARMENIA  Mari Aksel Nubaryan
AUSTRALIA  Kelly Louise Maguire
AUSTRIA  Sandra Katharina Eberl (Tourism International '10)
AZERBAIJAN  Maya Jafarova
BAHAMAS  Lanishka Cooper
BALI (Indonesia)  Yoke Walujo
BASHKORTOSTAN (Russia)  Symbat Issayeva
BELARUS  Nadezhda Metsenatova
BELGIUM  Fiona Dewaele
BOLIVIA  Susana Vaca Pena
BORNEO (Malaysia)  Stella Matilda Lai Set Nee
BULGARIA  Tatyana Radoeva
CHUVASHIA (Russia)  Nataliya Vasilyeva
COLOMBIA  Paola Alejandra Acuna
COSTA RICA  Olga Elena Henandez Vargas
CUBA  Jessica Silva
DENMARK  Saira Kaur
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Eliangy Rosario Nunez
ECUADOR  Julia Antonieta Ojeda Ochoa
EL SALVADOR  Priscilla Dubon Mendoza
ENGLAND  Janine Allen Robertson
ESTONIA  Eteri Libe
ETHIOPIA  Fethiya Mohammed Seid
FERNANDO DE NORONHA (Brazil)  Karine Medeiros Barros
FINLAND  Milla-Riikka Isotalo
GEORGIA  Inessa Nazarova (SF MTQI '07 as Kyrgyzstan)
GHANA  Yvonne Eyram Kofigah
GUADELOUPE  Priscilla Villeroy Boston
HONDURAS  Blaise Allys Massey Alvarado
ICELAND  Hulda Lind Kristinsdottir
INDIA  Shagun Sarabhai
INDONESIA  Patricia Henrietta Eman
IRELAND  Vivienne Edge
JAPAN  Miri Murano
KAZAKHSTAN  Marianna Grabovskaya
KENYA  Roselyne Muringo Njagi
KOREA  Oh Ji-min
KOSOVO  Lolita Ndoci
LATVIA  Kristine Egle
LIBERIA  Tammie Garr
LITHUANIA  Karolina Loceryte
MACAU  Florence Loi Long Lan (International '08)
MALAWI  Lauretta Twea
MARTINIQUE  Sidgye Lada
MOLDOVA  Elvira Stoian
MONGOLIA  Gantungalag Ganbat
NEPAL  Richa Thapa Magar (Earth '09)
NETHERLANDS  Franca Maria Nieuwenhuijs
NORWAY  Iselin West
PAKISTAN  Ayesha Syeda Gilani (Earth '09)
PARAGUAY  Fiorella Dellavedova Ortiz
PERU  Tatiana Simón Jaime
PHILIPPINES  Marie Razel Triff Eguia
SCOTLAND  Samantha Woolley
SENEGAL  Fatou Joe Ndiaye
SERBIA  Jelena Markovic (World '09)
SIBERIA (Russia)  Tatyana GushCHINA
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Zita Medvedova
SOCHI (Russia)  Karolina Blinova
SOUTH AFRICA  Carisa Venter
SRI LANKA  Gayesha Perera Wickramarachchige
SWAZILAND  Prudence Mncadi Thandeka
SWEDEN  Sanna-Kaisa Elina Saari
TAIWAN  Tseng Chai-Chi
TAJIKISTAN  Alfiya Khairultina
TANZANIA  Gisela Philip Tarimo
TATARSTAN (Russia)  Anastasia Orlova
THAILAND  Pireeya Wiriyapan
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Candice Worrell
TURKEY  Sevtap Ergec
UKRAINE  Ruslana Staodub
URAL (Russia)  Sofia Svishcheva
UZBEKISTAN  Dana Kuzhekova
VENEZUELA  Jéssica Ibarra Pettit (1st RU Tourism Int'l '09)
VIETNAM  Nguyen Thai HA
ZIMBABWE  Happiness Tshuma

Did not compete
PANAMA  Keisha Leis
SIERRA LEONE  Ramatu Wurie
U.S.A.  Gloria Almonte
ZAMBIA  Sthabiso Mteliso

Awards
Miss Bikini  1) BALI  2) RUSSIA  3) UKRAINE
Best in Evening Gown  1) VENEZUELA  2) CHINA  3) PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  PHUKET
Miss Photogenic  POLAND
Miss Elegant  ARMENIA
Miss Charm  1) BRAZIL  2) MARTINIQUE  3) SWEDEN
Best Smile  TATARSTAN
Best in Qipao  (discontinued)
Miss Talent  1) SRI LANKA  2) NEW ZEALAND  3) ZIMBABWE
Disco Queen  1) GUINEA  2) FRANCE  3) INDIA
Miss Friendship  ALTAI REPUBLIC
Miss Personality  NORWAY
Miss Charity  ENGLAND

 
Back to content | Back to main menu