2007-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Tourism Metropolitan
Miss Tourism Metropolitan International

This pageant was under the same organization (D'Touch) as Miss Tourism International and Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International

The pageant was held twice, in 2007 and 2016.  In between these years the 1st or 2nd runner-ups in the Miss Tourism International pageants were given the Miss Tourism Metropolitan International titles

2007  Romania Sorina Neascu (winner Miss Tourism Metropolitan International 2007)
2008  Bosnia & Herzegovina  Alma Mulalic (2nd RU in Miss Tourism International 2008)
2009  Brazil  Thays Calmany Neves (2nd RU Miss Tourism International 2009)
2010  Australia  Holly-Anne Visser (1st RU Miss Tourism International 2010)
2011  Panama Carolina Del Carmen Brid Cerrud (1st RU Miss Tourism International 2011)
2012 Australia  Monika Radulovic (1st RU Miss Tourism International 2012)
2013  Australia  Sarah Czarnuch (2nd RU Miss Tourism International 2013)
2014  Philippines Glennifer Dunggay Perido (2nd RU Miss Tourism International 2014)
2015  Uganda  Sheila Kirabo  (1st RU Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2015)
2016  Thailand  Chalisa Amanda "Charleen" Amanda Obdam (winner Miss Tourism Metropolitan International 2016)
2017  Poland  Maja Aleksandra Sieroń (3rd RU Miss Tourism International 2017}


Thailand (3rd RU), Venezuela (1st RU), Romania (winner), Finland (2nd RU), Philippines (4th RU)

Miss Tourism Metropolitan International 2007
2007 December 31
Kuala Lumpur MAS
40 participants

Results
1  ROMANIA  Sorina Neascu
2  VENEZUELA  Karen Blanco
3  FINLAND  Essi Pöysti
4  THAILAND  Watcharawan Suntarintu
5  PHILIPPINES  Anna Marie Morelos

Top 10
ARGENTINA  Giselle Fuentes Lajud
JAPAN  Atemi Fukumura
MALAYSIA  Joanne Chan
PARAGUAY  Solemi Jorgge
RUSSIA  Tatiana Semiletova

Major awards
Miss Friendship  MALAYSIA
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND
Best National Costume  MONGOLIA

Remainder
ARMENIA  Viktoriya Miksakyan
AUSTRALIA  Kathleen Francis
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Sonja Pecenica
BRAZIL  Poliana Pederiva
CZECH REPUBLIC  Renata Langmannova (Universe '06)
FRANCE  Krystel Norden
GEORGIA  Teona Charkviani
GERMANY  Claudia Reibeholz
GREECE  Foteini Tsimbou
INDIA  Iris Maity
ITALY  Deborah Mifsud
KAZAKHSTAN  Chinara Nurseitova
LATVIA  Anita Baltruna
MACEDONIA  Suzana Al-Salkini
MALTA  Ilarya Soraya Grech
MEXICO  Magda Luz Oropeza de Paz
MONGOLIA  Gerelchuluun Baatarchuluun (International '07)
NEW ZEALAND  Carena Maree West
NORWAY  Linn Soreng Andersen
PANAMA  Viviana Michelle Atencio Camargo
POLAND  Anna Padée
SERBIA  Marija Lazarevic
SINGAPORE  Agnes Teo
SPAIN  Natalia Lidia Tadeo Rodríguez
SWEDEN  Mathilda Lindgren
TAIWAN  Evonne Chen
TUNISIA  Oumayma Taleb
TURKEY  Ece Betul Filix
UKRAINE  Nadiya Gamaliy
URUGUAY  Mariana Iriarte
_______________

Costa Rica (3rd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Thailand (winner), Cambodia (2nd RU), China (4th RU)

Miss Tourism Metropolitan International 2016
2016 November 18
NagaWorld, Phnom Penh CAM
41 participants

Results
1  THAILAND  Chalisa Amanda "Charleen" Amanda Obdam
2  PHILIPPINES  Janela Joy Pigon Cuaton
3  CAMBODIA  Hang Manita
4  COSTA RICA  Raquel María Guevara Ávila (International '16 plus others)
5  CHINA  Jia Zijun

Top 10
DENMARK  Isabella Haugaard Sørensen (Tourism Int'l '16 - Sri Lanka)
MALAYSIA  Xandria Ban Kah Yee
NETHERLANDS  Kimberley Anna Helena Xhofleer
PORTUGAL  Sara Filipa Savery Vieira De Oliveira (Global Beauty Queen '16)
VIETNAM  Le Hong Nhung

Awards
Miss Friendship  SOUTH AFRICA
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND
Best in National Costume  INDONESIA
Best in Talent  NETHERLANDS
Miss Good Luck  MALAYSIA

Remainder
ARMENIA  Meri Petrosyan
AUSTRALIA  Jayde Jennifer Young
BELARUS  Ina Mukhina
CANADA  Chioma Jasmine Osamusali
CRIMEA  Veronika Semerenko
CYPRUS  Christina Leontiou (Princess of the World '14 as Greece)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Veronika Robotková
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jennifher Danielle Heredia
ESTONIA  Anna-Liisa Virkus (Grand Int'l '15)
FRANCE  Melanie Hadjadj
INDIA  Jasleen Kaur Anand
INDONESIA  Valerie Krasnadewi
JAPAN  Tomomi Kozawa (Supermodel Int'l '15)
KOREA  Kim Min-sol
KYRGYZSTAN  Aisuluu Abdibakas Kyzy (tourism Int'l '13, MGBQ '15, All Nations '15)
MACEDONIA  Biljana Arbovska (Eurovision '13)
MEXICO  Flor de Teresita Camargo Dávalos (All Nations '14)
MOLDOVA  Diana Toma
MYANMAR  Hay Mar Htut
NEW ZEALAND  Chantel Lorina Kennedy
NIGERIA   Sharon Itohan Obaseki
PANAMA  Yarabis Anais De León Gutiérrez (Bikini Universe '15)
POLAND  Marta Bieniek
ROMANIA  Alexandra Predus
RUSSIA  Anastasiya Lebediuk
SERBIA  Miona Jovanovic
SOUTH AFRICA  Neena-macaire Bezuidenhout
SWEDEN  Matilda Sabina Magdalena Helgstrand (ECO Universe '16, TMOTW '16)
UGANDA  Alepar Pamela
USA  Yelinice Lopez-Velez
VENEZUELA  Maria Fernanda Rodriguez Caballero

Did not compete
TAIWAN
UKRAINE

Back to content