2008-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Male pageants > Men Universe Model
Photographs are from Bellezavenezolana.net, t-pageant.com & Men Universe Model (Jonah Vos)


Italy (3rd RU), Germany (1st RU), Spain (winner), U.S.A. (2nd RU), Panama (4th RU)

2008 March 12
Punta Cana DOM
21 entries

Results
1  SPAIN  Iván Cabrera Trigo
2  GERMANY  Philipp Holl
3  U.S.A.  Steve Otis
4  ITALY  Antono Savarese
5  PANAMA  Patrick Cobbett

Top 10
COSTA RICA  Anthony Get Quiróz
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Anderson Mendoza
ECUADOR  Gino Rivera
INDIA  Kiran Gill
VENEZUELA  Julio Sánchez-Vega

Remainder
BONAIRE  Alfredo Ledezma
BRAZIL  Cleber Ferreira
COLOMBIA  Hugo Villegas (Mr World '07)
FRANCE  Amaury Lebrun
GUATEMALA  Omar Luna
HONDURAS  Carlos Roberto Martinez Aguilar
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Francisco Ismael Diaz
MEXICO  Alberto Jorge García
SAN ANDRES ISLAND (COL)  William Rios
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Edwin Ramires
TAIWAN  Hung Ci Fong

Awards
Best National Costume  SAONA ISLAND (DOM)
Most Popular  TAIWAN
Best Body  VENEZUELA
Mr. Elegance  PANAMA
Mr. Photogenic  GERMANY
____________________

Cuba (4th RU), Chile (1st RU), U.S.A. (winner), Italy (2nd RU), Afghanistan (3rd RU)

2009 April 24
Punta Cana DOM
24 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Joshua Day
2  CHILE  Robinson Tajmuch Poblete
3  ITALY  Francesco Allegra
4  AFGHANISTAN  Mahmud Jan
5  CUBA  Luis Miguel Moreta Abreu

Top 12
BRAZIL  Assad Haddad Netto
CANADA  Paul Voisard
FRANCE  Maxime Thomasset (3rd RU Mister Int'l '09)
PANAMA  Jorge Prosperi
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Ruddy Frías Valerio
SPAIN  Josafat Barrera Muñoz
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Matt Raimo

Remainder
ARMENIA  Stepan Avtanddilyan
BELGIUM  Hans Meynen
COSTA RICA  Marco de la Ossa
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Fabio Reyes
ECUADOR  Gerald Plucinski Hernández
GERMANY  Roger May
GUATEMALA  Antonio Guerra Galindo
HAITI  Josef James Gabriel
INDIA  Vikas Kriti Mehandroo (SF Mister Int'l '08)
MONACO  Eric Ludeckke
PUERTO RICO  Gilbert Pabón
RUSSIA  Filipp Chitechyan

Awards
Best National Costume  INDIA
Mr. Popularity  GUATEMALA
Best Body  CANADA
Mr. Elegance  ITALY
Mr. Photogenic  CHILE
Best Catwalk  PANAMA
Best Face  FRANCE
Mr. Internet  CHILE
____________________

Cyprus (4th RU), Belgium (2nd RU), Bosnia & Herzegovina (winner), Chile (1st RU), Venezuela (3rd RU)

2010 May 8
Punta Cana DOM
33 entries

Results
1  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Tarik Kaljanac
2  CHILE  Leo Andrés Opazo Becerra
3  BELGIUM  Tuur Roels (SF Mister Int'l '10)
4  VENEZUELA  Edgar José Moreno Muñoz
5  CYPRUS  Christos Christodoulides (Mr World '10)

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Daniel Ignacio Fernández del Castaño
BRAZIL  Daniel de Jesus
CANADA  Matt Aymar
DENMARK  Anders Houmann
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ostwal González
FRANCE  Dadou Otman
HONDURAS  Carlos Saúl Orantes Ortega (Mr World '10)
PUERTO RICO  Martín Morales
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Alexander de los Santos
SWITZERLAND  Sebastian Bossert

Remainder
ARMENIA  Movses Eremyan
AUSTRALIA  Tim Boulenger (Mr World 2010, Mister Int'l '10)
AUSTRIA  Jürgen Aschauer (SF Mister Int'l '10)
BOLIVIA  Francisco Torrico Miranda
CHINA  Chung Wong
COLOMBIA  Juan Gabriel Foronda Osorio
COSTA RICA  Alexander José Vega Hidalgo (Mister Int'l '10)
ECUADOR  Juan Sebastián López
GALAPAGOS ISLAND (ECU)  José Isaías Burbano
GUADELOUPE  Amique Fréderique Lengrai
HAITI  Louis-Jean Ernst
MEXICO  Andreé Baeza
PERU  Manuel Illich Lobatón (Mr World '10)
RUSSIA  Tigran Mansuryan
SLOVENIA  Erik Ferfolja (Mister Int'l '08)
SPAIN  Marc Terns
UKRAINE  Yuriy Bogish (Mr World '10)
U.S.A.  Tyler Turner

Awards
Best National Costume  BOLIVIA
Best Body  VENEZUELA
Mr. Elegance  AUSTRALIA
Mr. Friendship  ARMENIA
Mr. Photogenic  MEXICO
Mr. Internet  BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA
____________________

Slovenia (4th RU), Luxembourg (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner), Dominican Republic (1st RU), Bolivia (3rd RU)

2011 May 14
Punta Cana DOM
42 entries

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Juan Pablo Gómez
2  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Antonio Duarte
3  LUXEMBOURG  David Florentin
4  BOLIVIA  Nelson Gutiérrez Cuellar
5  SLOVENIA  Bojan Ilijanic

Top 10
6  MEXICO  Christian De La Campa
7  SERBIA  Milos Micovic
8  PORTUGAL  Ricardo Cruz
9  CHILE  Danilo Rodríguez
10  UKRAINE  Oleg Sukhoverkhov

Top 15
11  SOUTH AFRICA  Henry Jacques Fagan (SF Manhunt Int'l '10)
12  IRAQ  Mohamed Al Saadi
13  IRELAND  Darragh Hayes (Mister Int'l '10)
14  PERU  Gustavo Pinillos
15  INDONESIA  Rikas Harsa

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Julian Bochio
BELGIUM  Sonny Wouters
BRAZIL  Roque Junior
COLOMBIA  Esteban Arteaga
COSTA RICA  Jonathan Campos
CUBA  Jorgedian Dihigo
DENMARK  Morten Krogh Jeppesen
ECUADOR  Sergio Isaac Lopes Gotti
EL SALVADOR  Kerim Enrique Handal Guevara (Mister Int'l '10)
FRANCE  Jordan Haag (Top 10 Mister Int'l '10)
GALAPAGOS ISLAND (ECU)  Alejandro Zambrano Nerea
GERMANY  Mario Kaufmann
GUATEMALA  Mario Gilberto Marroquín Escobar (Mister Int'l '10)
HONDURAS  Kenneth Torres
KOREA  Seo Sang-woo
MALTA  Norbert Bezzina
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Carlos Alberto Martínez
RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)  Marco Vega
MONACO  Nicolas Fangille (France-Mister Int'l '11)
NICARAGUA  Yasser Yamil Espinoza Roque
PANAMA  Francisco Navarro Miranda (Mister Int'l 10)
PARAGUAY  Diego Tuma
PUERTO RICO  Christian Javier López Padilla
SAN ANDRES ISLAND (COL)  Felipe Cardona Hernández
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Steven Ramírez
SPAIN  Carlos González
U.S.A.  Aaron Chavis

Awards
Best National Costume  INDONESIA
Best Original Costume  KOREA
Best Body  SLOVENIA
Best Body finalists  BOLIVIA, LUXEMBOURG, MEXICO, SOUTH AFRICA
Mr. Elegance  SERBIA
Mr. Friendship  PORTUGAL
Mr. Photogenic  UKRAINE
Mr. Internet  VENEZUELA
____________________

2012 July 12
Punta Cana DOM
27 entries

Results
1  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Erick Jiménez Sabater
2  SLOVENIA  Miha Dragos
3  ARGENTINA  Daniel Darío Cajiao
4  SPAIN  Nicolás Ferreiro Blasco
5  VENEZUELA  Julio César Torres
6  CHILE  Alberto Byers

Top 12
6  LUXEMBOURG  Scorssery-Philippe von Knobelsdorff
7  SERBIA  Iván Sateles
8  NICARAGUA  Felix Elias Medal (2nd RU Mr Tourism Int'l '13)
9  PERU  Bruno Vega Egg
10  ITALY  Angelo Maietta
12  U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Tremain Linson

Remainder
BOLIVIA  Andrés Martin Rivero
BRAZIL  Leonardo Romanzeira
CAPE VERDE  Daniel Graca
COLOMBIA  Jorel Sahir Duque
CUBA  Yadian Escalona Hernandez
ECUADOR  Jonathan Andrés Puerta Portocarrero
FRANCE  Julien Mourier
GERMANY  Sebastian Krausse
HAITI  Yves Moise Conseant
HAWAII  Rhonee Rojas (USA-Mr International '11, SF Manhunt '11)
MEXICO  Armando Armenta
PANAMA  William Miranda
PHILIPPINES  Jhon Marlon Marcia
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  José Luis Polanco
SOUTH AFRICA  Anton Duvenhage

Withdrew during competition
PUERTO RICO  Luis Serrano

Awards
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best Body  1) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 2) ARGENTINA, 3) SLOVENIA
Mr. Elegance  SPAIN
Best Mate (Mr. Friendship)   U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS
Mr. Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Mr. Internet  ARGENTINA
____________________

2013 May 31
Punta Cana DOM
29 entries

NOTE  Title was changed to Men Universe Model from Mr. Universe Model

Results
1  RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)  Rafael Armando Chávez Velázquez
2  BELGIUM  Gianni Sennesael (2nd RU Manhunt '11, Top 5 Mr World '12)
3  SENEGAL  Aziz Gueye
4  PERU  Alexis Jesús Descalzo
5  MEXICO  Sergio Felipe Meléndez Rebollo (Top 10 Mr International '11)
6  BRAZIL  Joao Paulo Andrade

Top 12
CZECH REPUBLIC  Miroslav Kolenyak
ECUADOR  Jaime Sánchez Solórzano
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Jorge Broth Mota (Mr Tourism International '14)
SPAIN  Raul Zucar Milla
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Ivan Robles (actually from Dominican Republic)
VENEZUELA  Christian Johan Rodríguez Flores

Remainder
ANGOLA  Alberto Colino
BOLIVIA  Mario Sergio del Alcázar
CAMEROON  Jean Didier Mahop
COLOMBIA  Duver Carvajal
CUBA  José Portela
CURACAO  Enthomar Francisco
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Walter Pineda
EL SALVADOR  Jorge Panameño
HAITI  Tyrese Guidson
HONDURAS  Kilber Benjamin Gutiérrez Ponce (Mr World '12, Mr Tourism Int'l '13)
ITALY  Marco Buffardi
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Octavio José Centeno Guerra
PANAMA  Arnulfo Rosario
PUERTO RICO  Ian Toste García
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Karol Partika
SLOVENIA  Matjaz Kumelj
U.S.A.  Andrew Emilio Caban

Awards
Best National Costume  CURACAO
Best on Runway  ITALY
Best Body  CZECH REPUBLIC; runner-ups HAITI & RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)
Mr. Elegance  SPAIN
___________________

2014 June 10
Punta Cana DOM
27 entries

Results
1  BRAZIL  Bruno Mooneyhan
2  VENEZUELA  José Luis Fernandez
3  SPAIN   Juan Antonio Peña Jiménez
4  ITALY  Andrea Gobbato
5  PERU  Joel Javier Farach Marquina
6  LUXEMBOURG  Osvaldo Sanchez Rivera
7  PUERTO RICO  José López

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Benjamin Aarón Lukovski  (Top 7 Tourism Int'l '13)
GERMANY  Mahmut Karaton
HOLLAND Dick Wieriks
PORTUGAL  Bruno Rocha (actually from Brazil)
U.S.A.  Alan Costa

Remainder
BELGIUM  Philip Moers
BOLIVIA  José Carlos González
CHILE  Mario Antonio Riquelme Aguilera
COLOMBIA  Giovanny Ocampo Franko
CUBA  Frank Álvarez Valdés
CZECH REPUBLIC  Adam Nitschmann
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Alejandro Ortiz
EL SALVADOR  Gabriel Polanco
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Edward Gregorio Rojas Pérez
MEXICO  Edgar Gabriel Navarro Guillén
NICARAGUA  Gerald Blass
PANAMA  Claudio Hawkins
PHILIPPINES  Mark Glenn del Rosario
RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)  Héctor Daniel Torres
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Valentin Mateo Colon

Did not compete
CAMEROON  Ngoa Ze Germain
COSTA RICA  Max Badilla
GEORGIA  Beqa Chitaia
LEBANON  Elie Bou Mosleh
MARTINIQUE
PARAGUAY
SAN ANDRES ISLAND (COL)  Jefferson Mejia Riascos
TOGO  Elmansour Coubadja
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jordan Castillo

Awards
Best Body  PUERTO RICO; runner-ups HOLLAND & LUXEMBOURG
Best National Costume  PHILIPPINES; runner-ups BOLIVIA & NICARAGUA
Best on Runway  ITALY
Mr Elegance  CZECH REPUBLIC
Mr Congeniality  MARGARITA ISLAND
Mr Photogenic  MEXICO
Mr Talent  RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)
____________________

2015 June 21
Punta Cana DOM
35 entries

Results
1  NETHERLANDS  Rogier Warnawa
2  SWITZERLAND  Ulysse Freitas
3  ROMANIA  Iulian Damaschin
4  FRENCH GUIANA  Lauric López
5  SPAIN  Yovany Pérez Reyes
6  BOLIVIA  Eloy Montero Castedo

Top 13
COSTA RICA  Emanuel González Castro
FRANCE  Kevin Martin-Gadrat
INDIA  Sumit Singh
NICARAGUA  Michael Ortiz
PHILIPPINES  Mike Gerard Mendoza
PUERTO RICO  Zhavy Lay Schmidt
RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)  Christian Ramírez

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Alexis Emanuel Schwartz
AZERBAIJAN  Elnur Mustafayev
BELGIUM  Alexis Pellois
BRAZIL  Renán Cunha
COLOMBIA  Paolo Santamaría Valencia
CZECH REPUBLIC  Tomas Barthell
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lawrence Maria
EL SALVADOR  Rolando Reyes
HAITI  Ángel Klausky Mathurin
HONDURAS  Jorge Fernando Avila
MALTA  Warren Farrugia
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Mariano Javier Palacios Álvarez
MEXICO  Bernardo Fabré Martínez
MONACO  Pierre Gil
PANAMA  Jorge Diego Sucre
PERU  Juan Pablo Bezada
PORTUGAL  Henrique Freitas
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Stanly Gonzales
TURKEY  Hakan Akbulut
U.S.A.  Nick Keeney
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Darío Espiet
VENEZUELA  Christian Nunes

Did not compete
CHILE  Diego Soumarett
CUBA  José Rene Morales
GERMANY  Michael Bauer
LUXEMBOURG  Thomas Iser
NIGERIA  Francis Egwuatu Deacon
SENEGAL  Cheikh Yaba Issa Diop

Awards
Best Body  NICARAGUA; runner-ups PERU & TURKEY
Mr Photogenic  SPAIN
Mr Congeniality  BELGIUM
Best National Costume  U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS
Best Runway  ROMANIA
_______________

2016 July 15
IFA Villas Bavaro Resort & Spa, Punta Cana DOM
30 entries

Results
1  PANAMA  Marlon Stiven Polo Anaya
2  VENEZUELA  Luis Domingo Báez
3  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Víctor Manuel Alcántara Carpio
4  PUERTO RICO  Michael Cheverez
5  COLOMBIA  Oswaldo Ramos
6  POLAND  Adrian Krzyżański

Top 12
ARGENTINA  Jaime Alfredo Parada Ferreyra
BELGIUM  Hamidoe Galsene
CURACAO  Quinton Joshua Martina
FRANCE  Julien Celette
NICARAGUA  Yader Jarquín
PERU  Israel Boucher Zapata

Remainder
ALBANIA
BOLIVIA  Giovanny Roca
BRAZIL  Breno Ruis
COSTA RICA  Guillermo Andrés Segura Venegas
CZECH REPUBLIC  David Šváb
ECUADOR  David Manzoh
HAITI  Kelly Ricardo
INDIA  Himanshu Shailey
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Florentino Rodríguez
MEXICO  Sergio Montesinos
NETHERLANDS  Jason Rome
PARAGUAY  Joaquín Andrés Ribera Moreno
PHILIPPINES  Hermes Eugene David Bautista
RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)  Gustavo Castrejón  
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Juan Carlos Peña
SOUTH AFRICA  Marvin Feghouli
URUGUAY  Luhan Ortiz
U.S.A.  John Satchel Horatio Page Jr.

Did not compete
EL SALVADOR  Marcos Chávez
INDONESIA  Damian Ronny Chandra
MALTA  Kyle Darmanin
NIGERIA  Mueyiwa Omatsola
TURKEY  Cemal Bilge

Awards
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best Body  VENEZUELA; Top 4  BELGIUM, COLOMBIA, PANAMA
Mr Friendship  ECUADOR
Mr Photogenic  BRAZIL
_______________

Cuba (4th RU), Mexico (2nd RU), Bolivia (1st RU), Puerto Rico (winner), Spain (3rd RU), Margarita Island (5th RU)

Men Universe Model 2017
2017 June 16
IFA Villas Bávaro Resort & Spa, Punta Cana DOM
39 entries

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Kevin Montes
2  BOLIVIA  José Roberto Velasco
3  MEXICO  Zamir Sierra Pedro
4  SPAIN  Manuel Valero
5  CUBA  Andrés Miguel Bernal
6  MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN)  Douglas José Castro Mendoza

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Ludovico Paulucci
COLOMBIA  Manuel Molano
CZECH REPUBLIC  Miroslav Dubovický
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ariel Sánchez Calderón
HAITI  Jaly Stuve Joseph
PARAGUAY  Ennzo Camacho
PERU  Alan Jhunior Massa Caycho (Model International '15, World '16)
PHILIPPINES  Denver Hernandez
TURKEY  Merc Soydemir

Remainder
ALGERIA  Carlos Boix
BELGIUM  Kevin Mckoy
BRAZIL  Vitor Seorra Andolfatto
COCOS ISLAND  Felipe Calvo Cerdas
COSTA RICA  Kevin Mora
CURACAO  Timmy Huiskens
CHILE  Bryan Alexis Vásquez Iturriaga
ECUADOR  Jorge Mejía Erazo
FRANCE  Ayoub Taoumi
FRENCH ISLAND  Loic Nirlo
GIBRALTAR  Sean Vincent Acris
GUADELOUPE  Stéphane Dolius
IRAQ  Wahhab Hassoo
MALTA  Melvin Micallef
NETHERLANDS  Kay Van Dijk
NICARAGUA  Julio César Mendoza Maldonado
PANAMA  Idelfonso Castillo
PORTUGAL -Adriano López Vázquez
RIVIERA MAYA (MEX)  Jorge Ramos
SAONA ISLAND (DOM)  Felix Victoriano Abreu
SURINAME  Marvin Halden
URUGUAY  Franco Reyes
USA  Anthony Perez (Mr International '16)
VENEZUELA  Jesús Zambrano

Did not compete
HONDURAS  Melvin Sanz
MAURITIUS  Sunny Mehrotra
SRI LANKA  Sheymon Rauff
SWITZERLAND

Awards
Mr Congeniality  MEXICO
Mr Photogenic  FRENCH ISLAND
Best National Costume  NICARAGUA
Mr Popularity  PHILIPPINES
Mr Simpatia  BOLIVIA
Mr Elegancia  TURKEY
Mr Pasarela (Runway)  ARGENTINA
Mister Top Model Europe  SPAIN
Best Body Award  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Best Body Top 3  CZECH REPUBLIC & PERU

 
Back to content | Back to main menu