2010-2014 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Intercontinental


Miss Intercontinental 2010

2010 November 7
Punta Cana DOM
58 participants

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Maydelise Columna
              Miss Intercontinental Caribbean
2  PERU  Karen Susana Schwarz Espinoza (Universe '09)  
              Miss Intercontinental Americas
3  BAHAMAS  Anastagia Pierre
4  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Olga Lidia Navarro Santos
5  COLOMBIA  Macri Elena Vélez Sánchez

Top 15
BONAIRE  Benazir Berends-Charles (World '11)
GREECE  Paraskevi Chatzigianni
JAMAICA  Kerry-Ann Moxam
MOLDOVA  Nataliya Ivanova
PARAGUAY  Maura Rojas Cantero
PHILIPPINES  Christi Lynn McGarry (1st RU Intercontinental '15)
              Miss Intercontinental Asia & Pacific
POLAND  Izabela Wilczek (SF Earth '09)
              Miss Intercontinental Europe
SAMOA  Danielle Lelo
UKRAINE  Liliya Penova
VENEZUELA  Flory Gabriela Díez Estrada

Awards
Miss Congeniality  CANADA
Miss Photogenic  COLOMBIA
Best National Costume  PERU
Best Body  ARGENTINA

Remainder
ANDORRA  Bianca Perez
ARGENTINA  Micaela López Bianchi
ARMENIA  Inessa Tadevosyan
AUSTRALIA  Sarah Poke
AUSTRIA  Ivana Thaller
BELARUS  Hanna Kindruk
BOLIVIA  Patricia Gissel Castellón Siles
BRAZIL  Bruna Saccol Jaroceski
BULGARIA  Neli Angelova
CANADA  Heather Ellis
COSTA RICA  Maria Fernanda Arias
CUBA  Viglis Viquillón
CURACAO  Marvelin Hous
CZECH REPUBLIC  Viviane Dusilova
DENMARK  Camilla Bay Jakobsen
ENGLAND  Jessica Rose Edwards Monroy
ETHIOPIA  Rodina Kebede Gebremariam
              Miss Intercontinental Africa
GEORGIA  Nanuka "Nana" Gogichaishvili (Universe '10)
GERMANY  Katharina Schönau
GUADELOUPE  Whitney Bon
HUNGARY  Krisztina Pasztor
KAZAKHSTAN  Sabina Sadvakasova
KOREA  Chong Yoon-yin
KOSOVO  Linda Miftaray
LATVIA  Oksana Uzgalova
LEBANON  Nathaly Farraj
LUXEMBOURG  Dina Freitas
MACEDONIA  Biljana Shkortova
MALI  Linda Tatiene Sanogo (Supranational '10)
MALTA  Tanita Vella
MARTINIQUE  Yaël Souchette
MEXICO  Alejandra Balderas Flores
MONTENEGRO  Lola Mugosa
NETHERLANDS  Sushma Pahladsing
ROMANIA  Alina Clapa
SERBIA  Sanja Radinovic (International '08)
SPAIN  Irene Olivares Mora
SWITZERLAND  Sira Topic
TAIWAN  Chen Yao-Chu
THAILAND  Pimpawan Bunjongsiri
TONGA  Mary Francis Greatz (Earth '09)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Shardina Jordan
USA  Mandy Grisham

Did not compete
ALGERIA  Meriyam Zigh
GHANA  Essel Abena Poriia
HONDURAS  Linda Kennett
PANAMA  Génesis Vergara
ZAMBIA  Pecivia Chimfwembe Mulenga
ZIMBABWE  Vanessa Gayle Sibanda (World '09)
____________________


Miss Intercontinental 2011

2011 October 7
Teatro Circo, Orihuela, Alicante ESP
60 participants

Results
1  USA  Jessica Hartman
              Miss Intercontinental Americas
2  SPAIN  Gloria Martinez Giménez
              Miss Intercontinental Europe
3  JAMAICA  Chavoy Gordon
              Miss Intercontinental Caribbean

Top 5
ETHIOPIA  Betelhem Hailu Legesse
              Miss Intercontinental Africa
CHINA  Gong Rui
              Miss Intercontinental Asia

Top 15 (3 from each continent)
BOLIVIA  Daniela Michelle Núñez del Prado Serrano
CUBA  Damaris Aguair
INDIA  Ipsita Pati
KOREA  Ying Ye-seung
MAURITIUS  Laetitia Darche (Universe '11)
PORTUGAL  Olivia Ortiz (Top 20 Supranational '10)
PUERTO RICO  Chanty Vargas Meléndez
RUSSIA  Kseniya Frolova
SOUTH AFRICA  Ti-Amore Fourie (2nd RU Teen World '10)
URUGUAY  Patricia Callero Passarino (Italia nel Mondo '10, Best Model '12)

Awards
Miss Congeniality  ENGLAND
Miss Photogenic  MARTINIQUE
Best National Costume  PERU
Best Body  URUGUAY

Remainder
ALGERIA  Hadjer Nezzar Kebaili
ARGENTINA  Johanna Mariel Lasic Cid (Universe '09)
ARMENIA  Vergine Serova
AUSTRALIA  Erika Fox
AUSTRIA  Katharina Zinz
BELGIUM  Melissa Vingerhoed (Earth '10)
BELIZE  Kimberly Kamish
BRAZIL  Luisa de Almeida Lopes
BULGARIA  Mirela Petrova
COLOMBIA  Tatiana Nájera Cardona
CZECH REPUBLIC  Aneta Vazacova
DENMARK  Maria Bostrom Nielsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Laura Mariel Báez Pimentel
EL SALVADOR  Adriana Aldana Navarro
ENGLAND  Stephanie Hodson
ESTONIA  Heleene Mäeots
GEORGIA  Natia Kacharava
GERMANY  Zallascht Sadat (Afghanistan-Intercontinental '09)
GREECE  Christiana Siamanta
GUADELOUPE  Emilie Chergui
GUATEMALA  Claudia Adriana García Alvarez (International '10)
HONDURAS  Mónica Kristel Menéndez Brocatto
HUNGARY  Anikó Hódi
KAZAKHSTAN  Taikenova Akmaral
KOSOVO  Gentiana Cana
LATVIA  Simona Kubasova
LEBANON  Madalina Lichaa
LUXEMBOURG  Melanie Santiago Durán
MACEDONIA  Ivona Krsteva
MARTINIQUE  Kathlyn Desire (MTQI '07)
MEXICO  Maritza Guadalupe León Garcia
NETHERLANDS  Renou Zulfigar (Top Model '11, Exclusive '12)
NEW ZEALAND  Candy Barry
PARAGUAY  Clara Silvana Carrillo Gossen
PERU  Silvana Vásquez Monier (Earth '10)
PHILIPPINES  Kathleen Anne Loyola Po
POLAND  Karolina Pajaczkowska
ROMANIA  Delia Monica Duca (Universe '12, 7 Continents '13)
SINGAPORE  Valentane Huang Ti Xiang
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Miriama Hatusova
SWEDEN  Anastasia Cergneeva
THAILAND  Kanyarut Pongkumpanart
TURKEY  Mona Mine Khalil
UKRAINE  Kateryna Kravtsova
VENEZUELA  Maria Eugenia Sánchez Pacheco

Withdrew
CANADA  Chelsea Howell

Did not compete
BAHAMAS  Sharie Delva
BELARUS  Mariya Kubrakova
CAMEROON  Marie Cecile Essouma
COSTA RICA  Talia Umaña
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  Taziana Ekuna Nzo
ZIMBABWE  Nokuthaba Vuma
___________________


Miss Intercontinental 2012

2012 November 23
Eurogress Convention Center, Aachen GER
53 participants

NOTE  Contestants were judged in national costumes, swimwear & evening gowns.  The best 3 of each continent - Africa, Asia & Oceania, Europe, North America & South America - made the Top 15.

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Daniela Xanadú Chalbaud Maldonado
             Miss Intercontinental South America
2  PUERTO RICO  Génesis María Dávilo Perez
              Miss Intercontinental North America
3  ENGLAND  Laura Ashfield
              Miss Intercontinental Europe
4  SOUTH AFRICA   Roxanne Amy Zeller (SF Teen World '12)
              Miss Intercontinental Africa
5  THAILAND  Natthida Pekkhad
              Miss Intercontinental Asia & Oceania

Top 15
BELGIUM  Laetitia Maria Wastyn (Globe Int'l '11, Top Model '12)
BOLIVIA  Mariana Garcia Mariaca (World '12)
CHINA  Wen Xiao Jing
COLOMBIA  Ana Melissa Cano Rey (Continente Americano '12)
COSTA RICA  Marian Natasha Sibaja Bermúdez (Top 10 Tourism Int'l '11, International '12)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Nayelin Marcel Aquino Serrano
INDIA  Bobby Layal
LATVIA  Dayana Kubasova (Earth '09, winner All Nations '10, Bikini Int'l '10)
SPAIN  Miriam Ruiz López
TURKEY  Betül Agabeyoglu

Awards
Miss Congeniality  SRI LANKA
Miss Photogenic  EGYPT
Best National Costume  BOLIVIA
Best Evening Gown  LATVIA
Best Body  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Best Smile  SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Martina Obtulovic
BONAIRE  Saphira Elouise Janga
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Semina Obradovic
BRAZIL  Priscilla Martins Alves
CANADA  Kesiah Kathleen Liane Papasin
CURACAO  Stephanie Rose Chang (World '12)
DENMARK  Iben Juel Nielsen
EGYPT  Fatma Ahmed Fouda
GEORGIA  Nino Makharadze
GERMANY  Susan Henry
GUADELOUPE  Stephie Emilien Moussa
HUNGARY  Emerencia Bencsik
IRELAND  Alana McDonnell
JAPAN  Nanami Tsuyama
LEBANON  Jeanne Marie Konsol
MACEDONIA  Ana Tanchevska
MALTA  Janica Camilleri
MEXICO  Mittzy Delfina Ruschke Lira (Top Model '13)
NETHERLANDS  Laury Vogelzang
NEW ZEALAND  Avianca Böhm
NORWAY  Melissa Andrea Mindaas-Tysse
PANAMA  Astrid Caballero Santos (Latinoamerica '12)
PARAGUAY  Claudia Kohl Gruzmann
PHILIPPINES  Camille Manalang Guevara
POLAND  Anna Kowalska
PORTUGAL  Indira Ferreira
ROMANIA  Sinziana Sirghi
RUSSIA  Valeriya Kirilenko
SCOTLAND  Sarah Pitt
SINGAPORE  Daphne Ashok Lakhiani
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Alexandra Klimelova
SRI LANKA  Anupama Sharmani Wanaguru (Oriental Tourism '12)
SWEDEN  Kristina Glenn (SF Globe '11)
TAIWAN  Cinzia CHANG Shao Chuan
UKRAINE  Tatiana Kozak
URUGUAY  Tathiana Prisco Tarigo
USA  Melissa Novak
WALES  Christi Janae Neveling

Did not compete
ETHIOPIA  Melkam Michael Endale (World '12)
MAURITIUS  Ameeksha Devi Dilchand (Miss Friendship at International '12)
NIGERIA  Uzoma Cynthia Anayaoku
_____________________


Miss Intercontinental 2013

2013 December 14
Maritim Hall, Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg GER
59 participants

Results
1  RUSSIA  Yekaterina Plekhova
             Miss Intercontinental Europe
2  PUERTO RICO  Aleyda Enid Ortiz Rodríguez
              Miss Intercontinental North America
3  COLOMBIA  Margarita María Peralta Tovar
              Miss Intercontinental South America
4  PHILIPPINES  Andrea Koreen Garcia Medina
              Miss Intercontinental Asia & Oceania
5  SOUTH AFRICA  Kayla Nel
              Miss Intercontinental Africa

Top 15
6  GERMANY  Elena Schmidt
7  PANAMA  Sara del Carmen Bello Herrera
8  COSTA RICA  Brenda Jasmín Muñoz Hernández (United Continent '13)
9  POLAND  Natalia Daria Pigula
10  CURACAO  Yolanda Cristal Smallegane
11  HUNGARY  Brigitta Timar
12  NEW ZEALAND  Hannah Helen Langley Carson (International '12)
13  THAILAND  Kiratika Sawangchaeng
14  ARGENTINA  Josefine Ana Jimenez
15  ENGLAND  Alexandra Devine (WMUniversity '11)

Awards
Miss Congeniality  1) GERMANY, Top 3 BARBADOS & PERU
Miss Photogenic  1) PORTUGAL, Top 3 DENMARK & SCOTLAND
Best National Costume  1) PANAMA, Top 3 PERU & RUSSIA
Best in Swimsuit (Best Body)  1) PUERTO RICO, Top 3 CURACAO & SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Best in Evening Gown  1) ARGENTINA, Top 3 CURACAO & RUSSIA
Miss Press  1) TURKEY, Top 3 GERMANY & WALES
Best Smile  1) PUERTO RICO, Top 3 CANADA & ENGLAND

Remainder
ALBANIA  Vivian Canaj
AUSTRALIA  Brydie Grossman
BARBADOS  Shontonia Adrienna Hall
BOLIVIA  Rachelle Sharon Guislan Soria
BONAIRE  Kathry Clarisse Perez
CANADA  Vanessa Mary Anita Muff
CHINA  Wang Siyue
CUBA  Brianna Ortiz (Top 15 Top Model of the World '12)
DENMARK  Alexandra Essinger (Supranational '13)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Paloma Massiel Almonte Reynoso
EL SALVADOR  Julia Marcela Rivera Saldana
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  Restituta Mifumu Nguema Okomo
GABON  Henriette Mbou Wouono Oyima
GEORGIA  Nino Karalashvili
GREECE  Sophia Galanaki
GUADELOUPE  Melissanore Brudey
GUATEMALA  María de los Angeles Gaitan Cruz
HONDURAS  Ashley Yisel Ayala (Top 8 Panamerican International '13)
INDIA  Sharon Fernandes
KOREA  Jung Hye-won
KOSOVO  Emine Aliu
LATVIA  Anzelina Lucenko
LEBANON  Maria Laura Garcia Roko
LUXEMBOURG  Cynthia Marie de Moura Varela
MALAYSIA  Julies Lucas
MALTA  Jade Cini
MARTINIQUE  Julie Anne-Laure LeBrasseur (World '13)
MEXICO  Dayra Melissa Espinoza Lizárraga
NEPAL  Osika Neupane
NETHERLANDS  Danielle Bubberman
NIGERIA  Chiamaka Okafor
PERU  Odilla Pamela García Pineda (Top 8 Earth '07, World '11)
PORTUGAL  Berth Klarrenn Elouga
ROMANIA  Teodora-Ioana Saramet
SCOTLAND  Danielle Lynch
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lucia Kacurova
SPAIN  Ariane de Andres Arondo
SRI LANKA  Ayomi Manoja Hirumali Vithanage
TAIWAN  Hung Meng-Yin
TURKEY  Fulya Nigar Kilic
UKRAINE  Dania Belinskih
USA   Christina "Chrissy" Elise Reynoso
VENEZUELA  Iswill Carolina Raben Ortega
WALES  Chloe-Beth Morgan (World '08, 2nd RU International '09 as Miss UK, Universe '11 as Miss GREAT BRITAIN)
Did not compete
GHANA  Naomi Tetteh Bafloe
SWEDEN  Nina Charlotte Sjoelin (Supranational '10)
____________________


Miss Intercontinental 2014

2014 December 4
Maritim Hotel Magdeburg, Magdeburg GER
68 participants

Results
1  THAILAND  Patraporn Wang
2  CUBA  Jeslie Mergal
           Miss Intercontinental North America
3  PHILIPPINES  Krestepani "Kris" Tiffany Maslog Janson
           Miss Intercontinental Asia & Oceania

Top 6
SOUTH AFRICA  Donique Leonard (Tourism Planet ’10, MTQI ’11)
           Miss Intercontinental Africa
ARGENTINA  Nadina Loreley Vallina (Grand ’14)
          Miss Intercontinental South America
PORTUGAL  Joana Isabel Gonçalves Martins (Teenager ’12, Tourism Planet ’13, Bikini Universe ’13)
           Miss Intercontinental Europe

Top 16 (instead of Top 15 because England & Portugal were tied for 3rd place in Miss Intercontinental Europe)
BRAZIL  Janayna Figueiredo Corrêa
CANADA  Delaney Holley
ECUADOR  Ena Cristina Córdova Sarmiento (Supermodel of the World ’08)
ENGLAND  Laura Jane Gregory
MAURITIUS  Nathalie Lesage (World ’13)
MYANMAR  Lamung Ja Seng Tsawn
NIGERIA  Judith Chioma Okafor
POLAND  Magdalena Michalak
PUERTO RICO  Keysi Marie Vargas Vélez
TURKEY  Özge Günes

Awards
Best National Costume  1) PANAMA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) COSTA RICA
Best National Costume Top 5  GHANA & INDONESIA
Best Talent  1) MEXICO, 2) ENGLAND, 3) GHANA
Best in Swimwear  1) SOUTH AFRICA, 2) CUBA, 3) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Best in Evening Gown  1) PUERTO RICO, 2) ECUADOR, 3) INDONESIA
Miss Photogenic  1) PHILIPPINES, 2) COSTA RICA, 3) HONDURAS
Miss Congeniality  CANADA
Fashion & Style  TURKEY

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Helena Majstorovic
AZERBAIJAN  Lala Mammadova
BELGIUM  Femke Van de Sype
COLOMBIA  Carolina Crovo Sierra
COSTA RICA  Raquel María Guevara Ávila (Costa Maya ’14)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lenka Josefiova (Beauty World ’10, Supermodel Int’l 13, Asia Pacific World  ’14, European Tourism ’14)
DENMARK  Rosa Jacobsen
EGYPT  Heba Hesham
EL SALVADOR  Cristina María Fernández
FRANCE  Fanny Aeschlimann (International Tourism ’13, Globe ‘14)
GEORGIA  Tinatin ‘Tika’ Jabanashvili (Asia Pacific World ’14)
GERMANY  Fjollza Avdiu
GHANA  Gisela Emefa Gagakuma (MMOTW ’12, Exquisite Face ’13)
GREECE  Elisavet Georgaki
GUADELOUPE  Dina Siousarram
HONDURAS  Sirey Morán (Top Model ’14)
HUNGARY  Gitta Katona
INDIA  Chandni Sharma
INDONESIA  Ilona Cecilia Budiman
IRAN  Bahareh Leidari Nasserabad (Top of the World ’13, Grand ’14)
IRAQ  Klaodia Jamal Khalaf (Supranational '13)
ITALY  Francesca Ena (Heritage World ’13)
JAPAN  Eriko Yoshii (Asia Pacific World ’12, Grand ’13)
KOREA  In Dan-bi
KOSOVO  Albijona Muharremaj
LEBANON  Lina Kahil (Emigrants ’14 as MOROCCO)
LITHUANIA  Irmina Preisegalaviciute (Mmotw ’13, Globe ’14)
MALAYSIA  Nicole Bungan Langdon-Down
MALTA  Pearl Haber
MEXICO  Estefanía Chávez
MONGOLIA  Gunzaya Bat-Erdene
MOROCCO  Touach Safae
NEW ZEALAND  Rohaibie Borines Rennie
PANAMA  Stephanie Paulette González
PARAGUAY  Isabel Soloaga Irala
PERU  Ximena Rubio Figueroa (Teen International ’10)
ROMANIA  Emanuela Tancau
SCOTLAND  Robyn Ferguson
SINGAPORE  Iris Jin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Zuzana Borsenikova
SPAIN  Alba Díaz Domínguez (Yacht ’12)
SWEDEN  Sara Haj Yusuf
SWITZERLAND  Tracy Olivia Senn
TAIWAN  Lin Yu-Ju (Europe Junior ’08, All Nations ‘10)
TATARSTAN  Aigul Zaripova (Top Model ’13, Motors ’13, WBMI ’14)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Athaliah Tizrah Samuel (World ’12)
UKRAINE  Darya Buzuk
USA  Selena Du
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Taiesa Annique Lashley (Ecstasy ’05, Carival ’06, World ’12)
VENEZUELA  María Alejandra Sanllorente
VIETNAM  Huynh Thuy Anh
WALES  Nadia Suliman

Did not compete
ALBANIA  Arlinda Pilku
BOLIVIA  Tatiana Heredia Salinas
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Gabriela Padilla
RUSSIA  Ella Hakimovna Zhivotova
URUGUAY  Sofia Fernandez

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu