2010-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Universe

2010 program cover

Miss Universe 2010
2010 August 23
Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas NV, USA
83 participants

Results
1  MEXICO   Jimena Navarrete Rosette
2  JAMAICA   Yendi Amira Phillips (SF World '07)
3  AUSTRALIA   Jesinta Campbell
4  UKRAINE   Anna Poslavs’ka
5  PHILIPPINES   Maria Venus Bayonito Raj

Top 10
ALBANIA   Anxhela Martini
GUATEMALA   Jessica Maria Scheel Loyola (Earth '07)
IRELAND   Rozanna Purcell
PUERTO RICO   Mariana Paola Vicente Morales
SOUTH AFRICA   Nicole Flint (World '10)

Top 15
BELGIUM   Cilou Annys (World '10)
COLOMBIA   Natalia Navarro Galvis
CZECH REPUBLIC   Jitka Valkova
FRANCE   Malika Ménard
RUSSIA   Irina Igorevna Antonenko

Awards
Miss Congeniality   AUSTRALIA
Miss Photogenic   THAILAND
Best National Costume   THAILAND

Remainder
ANGOLA   Jurema Ferraz
ARGENTINA   Yesica Natalia Di Vincenzo (SF Italia nel Mondo '06)
ARUBA   Priscilla Nicole Wai-Yien Lee
BAHAMAS   Braneka Bassett (World '10)
BOLIVIA   Claudia Arce Lemaitre (Earth '10)
BOTSWANA   Tirelo Ramasedi
BRAZIL   Debora Moura Lyra (winner Top Model of the World '08)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Josefina Nunez
CANADA   Elena Semikina (Coffee '08, International '08, Bikini International '10)
CHINA   Wen Tang
COSTA RICA   Marva Wright Ureña
CROATIA   Lana Obad
CURACAO   Safira de Wit
CYPRUS   Demetra Olimpiou
DENMARK   Ena Sandra Causevic
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Eva Carolina Arias Viñas
ECUADOR   Lady Fernanda Mina Lastra (American Continent '10)
EGYPT   Donia Hamed Soliman (International '10)
EL SALVADOR   Sonia Yesenia Cruz Ayala (American Continent '10)
FINLAND   Viivi Pumpanen
GEORGIA   Nanuka "Nana" Gogichaishvili
GERMANY   Kristiana Rohder
GHANA   Krystle Awurama Simpson
GREAT BRITAIN   Tara Vaitiere Hoyos-Martinez
GREECE   Anna Prelevic
GUAM   Vanessa Laguana Siguenza Torres
GUYANA   Tamika Henry
HAITI   Sarodj Bertin Durocher (Intercontinental '05)
HONDURAS   Kenia Melissa Martínez Sambulá
HUNGARY   Timea Babinyecz
INDIA   Ushoshi Sengupta
INDONESIA   Qory Sandioriva
ISRAEL   Bat-El Jobi
ITALY   Jessica Cecchini
JAPAN   Maiko Itai
KAZAKHSTAN   Asselina Kuchukova (World '10)
KOREA   Kim Joo-ri  (SF World '09)
KOSOVO   Keshtjella Pepshi
LEBANON   Rahaf Abdallah (World '10)
MALAYSIA   Nadine Ann Thomas
MAURITIUS   Dalysha Doorga (World '10)
NETHERLANDS   Desiree van den Berg (World '10)
NEW ZEALAND   Ria van Dyke
NICARAGUA   Scharllette Alexandra Allen Moses (American Continent '10)
NIGERIA   Ngozi Odaloni
NORWAY   Melinda Victoria Elvenes
PANAMA   Anyoli Amorette Ábrego Sanjur (Top 30 Miss Model of the World '09)
PARAGUAY   Johanna Maria Belén Benítez Olmedo
PERU   Giuliana Myriam Zevallos Roncagliolo (Earth '08, American Continent '10)
POLAND   Maria Nowakowska
ROMANIA   Oana Paveluc
SERBIA   Lidija Kocic
SINGAPORE   Tania Lim Kim Suan (Tourism Pageant '07, Beauty of the World '09)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Anna Amenova
SLOVENIA   Marika Savsek
SPAIN   Adriana Reverón Moreno (Top 8 Earth '08)
SRI LANKA   Ishanka Dilrukshi Madurasinghe
SWEDEN   Michaela Savic
SWITZERLAND   Linda Fah
TANZANIA   Hellen Dausen
THAILAND   Fonthip Watcharatrakul
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   LaToya Woods
TURKEY   Gizem Memic  (World '10)
URUGUAY   Stephany Ortega Da Costa (5th RU Hispanoamericana '10)
USA   Rima Fakih
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Janeisha John (America '08)
VENEZUELA   Marelisa Gibson Villegas
ZAMBIA   Alice Rowlands Musukwa

Replaced
GUATEMALA   Alejandra José Barillas Solís (in an accident)
____________________

2011 program cover

Miss Universe 2011
2011 September 12
Credicard Hall, Sao Paulo BRA  
89 participants

Results
1  ANGOLA   Leila Luliana da Costa Vieira Lopes
2  UKRAINE   Olesya Stefanko
3  BRAZIL   Priscila Machado
4  PHILIPPINES   Shamcey Gurrea Supsup
5  CHINA   Luo "Roseline" Zilin

Top 10
AUSTRALIA   Scherri-Lee Biggs
COSTA RICA   Johanna Solano López (Coffee '09, winner Latin America '09)
FRANCE   Laury Thilleman
PANAMA   Sheldry Nazareth Sáez Bustavino
PORTUGAL   Laura Gonçalves

Top 16
COLOMBIA   Maria Catalina Robayo Vargas
KOSOVO   Afërdita Dreshaj
NETHERLANDS   Kelly Weekers
PUERTO RICO   Viviana Ortiz Pastrana
USA   Alyssa Campanella (1st RU Teen USA '07)
VENEZUELA   Vanessa Andrea Goncalves Gómez

Awards
Miss Congeniality   MONTENEGRO
Miss Photogenic   SWEDEN
Best National Costume   1) PANAMA  2) MEXICO  3) THAILAND  4) VENEZUELA  5) CURACAO  6) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  7) TANZANIA  8) BOLIVIA  9) NIGERIA  10) JAPAN
Internet Vote   PORTUGAL

Remainder
ALBANIA   Xhesika Berberi
ARGENTINA   Natalia Soledad Rodríguez
ARUBA   Gillian Alicia Berry (World '11)
BAHAMAS   Anastagia Pierre (Teen USA-Florida '04, USA-Florida '09, 2nd RU Intercontinental '10)
BELGIUM   Justine de Jonckheere (World '11)
BOLIVIA   Maria Olivia Pinheiro Menacho (Miss Model of the World '99, Queen of the World '00, Intercontinental '02, Hispanoamericana '10)
BOTSWANA   Larona Motlatsi Kgabo
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Sheroma Hodge
CANADA   Chelsae Durocher (2nd RU Global Teen '10)
CAYMAN ISLANDS   Cristin Joy Alexander (World '10)
CHILE   Vanessa Catalina Macarena Ceruti Vásquez (Elite Model '04)
CROATIA   Natalija Prica
CURACAO   Evalina "Eva" van Putten (winner Hispanoamericana '11)
CYPRUS   Andriani "Andri" Karantoni
CZECH REPUBLIC   Jitka Novackova
DENMARK   Sandra Amer Hamad (Miss Model of the Wo7rld '10, Supranational '10)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Dalia Cristina Fernández Sánchez (1st RU Banana '09)
ECUADOR   Claudia Elena Schiess Fretz (Supranational '10)
EGYPT   Sara El-Khouly (World '10, winner Miss Mediterranean '11)
EL SALVADOR   Mayra Graciela Aldana Najarro (Earth '09)
ESTONIA   Madli Vilsar
FINLAND   Pia Pakarinen
GEORGIA   Eka Gurtskaia
GERMANY   Valeria Bystritskaia (Queen of the World-Internet '06)
GHANA   Yayra Erica Nego (USA-Minnesota '09)
GREAT BRITAIN   Chloe-Beth Morgan (World-WALES   '08, 2nd RU International '09)
GREECE   Iliana Papageorgiou
GUAM   Shayna Jo Afaisen
GUATEMALA   Alejandra José Barrillas Solís
GUYANA   Karen Lord
HAITI   Anedie Lucrece Azael
HONDURAS   Keylin Suzette Gomez Flores
HUNGARY   Betta Lipcesi
INDIA   Vasuki Sunkavalli
INDONESIA   Nadine Alexandra Dewi Ames
IRELAND   Aofie Hannon
ISRAEL   Kim Edri
ITALY   Elisa Torrini
JAMAICA   Shakira Aminah Martin
JAPAN   Maria Kamiyama
KAZAKHSTAN   Valeriya Aleinikova
KOREA   Jung So-ra
LEBANON   Yara El Khoury-Mikhael (World '11)
MALAYSIA   Deborah Priya Henry (SF World '07)
MAURITIUS   Laetitia Darche
MEXICO   Karin Cecilia Ontiveros Meza
MONTENEGRO   Nikolina Loncar
NEW ZEALAND   Priyani Puketapu
NICARAGUA   Adriana de Lourdes Dorn Rodríguez
NIGERIA   Sophie Gemal
PARAGUAY   Alba Lucia Riquelme Valenzuela (Elite Model '05, Beauty of the World '10, 4th RU Hispanoamericana '11)
PERU   Natalie Vertiz Gonzáles
POLAND   Rozalia Mancewicz (3rd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '05)
ROMANIA   Larisa Popa
RUSSIA   Natalia Gantimurova (World '11)
SERBIA   Anja Saranovic (International '10)
SINGAPORE   Valerie Lim Shu Xian (Top 16 Earth '09)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Dagmar Kolesarova
SLOVENIA   Ema Jagodic
SOUTH AFRICA   Bokang Ramaredi Montjane (SF Earth '07, International '09, Top 7 World '11)
SPAIN   Paula Guilló Sampere
SRI LANKA   Stephanie Siriwardena
ST. LUCIA   Joy-Ann Biscette (World '08)
SWEDEN   Ronnia Fornstedt
SWITZERLAND   Kerstin Cook
TANZANIA   Nelly Alexandra Kamwelu (International '11, Earth'11, 4h RU Tourism Queen Int'l '11)
THAILAND   Chanyasorn Sakornchan
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Gabrielle Walcott (2nd RU World '08)
TURKEY   Melisa Asli Pamuk
TURKS & CAICOS   Easher Parker
URUGUAY   Maria Fernanda Semino (Hispanoamericana '11)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Alexandrya Evans
VIETNAM   VU Thi Hoang My
____________________

2012 program cover

Miss Universe 2012
2012 December 19
Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino, Las Vegas NV, USA
89 participants

Results
1  USA   Olivia Frances Culpo
2  PHILIPPINES   Janine Marie Raymundo Tugonon
3  VENEZUELA   Irene Sofia Esser Quintero
4  AUSTRALIA   Renae Ayris
5  BRAZIL   Gabriela Markus

Top 10
6  RUSSIA   Yelizaveta Igorievna Golovanova (World '12)
7  FRANCE   Marie Payet
8  HUNGARY   Agnes Konkoly (Top 20 Supranational '11)
9  SOUTH AFRICA   Melinda Bam
10  MEXICO   Laura Karina González Muñoz

Top 16
11  TURKEY   Cagil Őzge Őzkul
12  PERU   Nicole Faverón Vasquez
13  POLAND   Marcelina Zawadzka
14  CROATIA   Elizabeta Burg
15  KOSOVO   Diana Avdiu
16  INDIA   Shilpa Singh

Awards
Miss Congeniality   GUATEMALA  
Miss Photogenic   KOSOVO  
Best National Costume  1) CHINA  2) MEXICO  3) NETHERLANDS  4) SRI LANKA  5) BRAZIL  6) NICARAGUA  7) BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  8) PANAMA  9) PERU  10) INDONESIA  
Internet Vote   (Not Announced)

Remainder
ALBANIA   Adrola Dushi
ANGOLA   Marcelina Vahekeni
ARGENTINA   Camila Solórzano Ayusa (Earth '08)
ARUBA   Liza Nerelyn Helder
BAHAMAS   Celeste Marshall
BELGIUM   Laura Beyne (World '12)
BOLIVIA   Yessica Sharit Mouton Gianella (2nd RU Hispanoamericana '11)
BOTSWANA   Sheilah Molelekwa
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Abigail Hyndman
BULGARIA   Zhana Yaneva
CANADA   Adwoa Obrenu Yamoah
CAYMAN ISLANDS   Lindsay Katarina Japal (World '11)
CHILE   Ana Luisa König Browne
CHINA   Diana XU Ji Dan
COLOMBIA   Daniella Margarita Álvarez Vásquez
COSTA RICA   Maria Nazareth Cascante Madrigal (1st RU Atlantico '09, winner Teen International '09)
CURACAO   Monifa Joanne-Marie Jansen (World '11)
CYPRUS   Ioanna Yiannakou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Tereza Chlebovska
DENMARK   Josephine Justine Hewitt
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Dulcita Lynn Lieggi Francisco (Italia nel Mondo '09 as Miss Caribbean, Italia nel Mondo '11, Reina Hispanoamericana '12)
ECUADOR   Carolina Andrea Aguirre Pérez (winner United Continents '13)
EL SALVADOR   Ana Yancy Clavel Espinoza
ESTONIA   Natalie Korneitsik
ETHIOPIA   Helen Getachew Teklemarkos
FINLAND   Sara Yasmina Chafak
GABON   Channa Divouvi (International '12)
GEORGIA   Tamta "Tamar" Shedania
GERMANY   Alicia Endemann
GHANA   Gifty Ofori
GREAT BRITAIN   Holly Hale
GREECE   Vasiliki Tsirogianni
GUAM   Alyssa Cruz Agüero
GUATEMALA   Laura Beatriz Godoy Calle
GUYANA   Ruqayyah Gabriella Boyer
HAITI   Christela Jacques
HONDURAS   Jennifer Denise Andrade Felicidades
INDONESIA   Maria Selena Nurcahya
IRELAND   Adrienne Murphy
ISRAEL   Lina Machola
ITALY   Grazia Maria Pinto
JAMAICA   Chantal Zaky
JAPAN   Ayako Hara
KOREA   Lee Seong-hye
LEBANON   Rina Chibany
LITHUANIA   Greta Mikalauskayte
MALAYSIA   Kimberley Ann Estrop-Leggett
MAURITIUS   Ameeksha Devi Dilchand (International '12)
MONTENEGRO   Andrea Rajondic (MTQI '11)
NAMIBIA   Tsakana Nkandi
NETHERLANDS   Nathalie Marina Hendrika Maria den Dekker (SF MTQOYI '10, Supranational '10, winner Tourism International '10, Top 15 World '12, 1st RU International '13)
NEW ZEALAND   Talia Bennett
NICARAGUA   Farah Guillermina Eslaquit Cano
NIGERIA   Isabella Agbor Ojong Ayuk
NORWAY   Sara Nicole Andersen
PANAMA   Stephanie Marie Vander Werf Lobato
PARAGUAY   Egni Analia Almirón Eckert (1st RU Hispanoamericana '10, SF World '10)
PUERTO RICO   Bodine Koehler Peña
ROMANIA   Delia Monica Duca (Intercontinental '11, 7 Continents '13)
SERBIA   Branislava "Brana" Mandic
SINGAPORE   Lynn Tan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Lubica Stepanova
SPAIN   Andrea Huisgen Serrano
SRI LANKA   Sabrina Herft
ST. LUCIA   Tara Marty Carla Edward
SWEDEN   Hanni Maryam Elisabeth Beronius
SWITZERLAND   Alina Buchschacher
TANZANIA   Winfrida Dominic
THAILAND   Nutpimol Farida Waller
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Avionne Mark
UKRAINE   Anastasia Chernova
URUGUAY   Camila Vezzoso García (Hispanoamericana '12, 2nd RU United Continents '13)
VIETNAM   Luu Thi Diem Huong (Top 14 Earth '10)
____________________

2013 program cover

Miss Universe 2013
2013 November 9
Crocus City Hall, Moscow RUS  
86 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA   María Gabriela de Jesús Isler Morales
2  SPAIN   Patricia Yurena Rodríguez Alonso (Top 15 World '08)
3   ECUADOR   Constanza María Báez Jalil
4  PHILIPPINES   Ariella Hernandez Arida
5  BRAZIL   Jakelyne de Olivera Silva (winner Globe International '12)

Top 10
6  GREAT BRITAIN   Amy Louise Willerton
7  INDIA   Manasi Moghe
8  USA   Erin Brady
9  UKRAINE   Olga Storozhenko
10  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Yaritza Miguelina Reyes Ramírez

Top 16
11  COSTA RICA   Fabiana Granados Herrera (Coffee '12, Top 6 Continente Americano '12, Top 16 Earth '12)
12  CHINA   Kim Ye-Jin
13  INDONESIA   Whulandary Herman (3rd RU IMOTY '09)
14  PUERTO RICO   Monic Marie Pérez Díaz
15  NICARAGUA   Nastassja Isabella Bolívar Cifuentes
16  SWITZERLAND   Dominique Rinderknecht

Awards
Miss Congeniality   CHINA
Miss Photogenic   POLAND
Best National Costume   1) NICARAGUA, 2) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 3) RUSSIA, 4) INDONESIA, 5) JAPAN
Internet Vote   PHILIPPINES

Remainder
ANGOLA   Vaumara Patricia Carriço Rebelo
ARGENTINA   Brenda María González
ARUBA   Stefanie Quillen Evangelista
AUSTRALIA   Olivia Wells
AUSTRIA   Doris Hofmann
AZERBAIJAN   Aysel Manafova
BAHAMAS   Lexi Wilson
BELGIUM   Noémi Happart (Top 20 World '13)
BOLIVIA   Alexia Laura Viruez Píctor (Miss Global Teen '10, 1st RU Hispanoamericana '12)
BOTSWANA   Tsaone Bibi NuNie Macheng
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Sharie Bianca Ylina de Castro
BULGARIA   Veneta Krasteva
CANADA   Riza Raquel Santos (Earth '06, Top 30 World '11)
CHILE   María Jesús Matthei Molina (1st RU Hispanoamericana '11)
COLOMBIA   Carmen Lucía Aldana Roldán
CROATIA   Melita Fabecic
CURACAO   Eline de Pool
CZECH REPUBLIC   Gabriela Kratochvilova
DENMARK   Cecilia Aishah Iftikhar (Earth '11)
EL SALVADOR   Alba Maricela Delgado Rubio
ESTONIA   Kristina Karjalainen (4th RU Globe '12 as Miss Finland)
ETHIOPIA   Mhadere Tigabe
FINLAND   Lotta Henriikka Hintsa
FRANCE   Hinarani de Longeaux
GABON   Ruth Jennifer Ondo Mouchita
GERMANY   Anne-Julia Hagen
GHANA   Hanniel Jamin
GREECE   Anastasia Sidiropoulou (winner Teen World '10)
GUAM   Alixes Scott
GUATEMALA   Andrea Paulette Samayoa Muy
GUYANA   Katherina Roshana Khan (India Worldwide '13)
HAITI   Mondiana J'hanne Pierre
HONDURAS   Diana Gertrude Schoutsen Mendoza
HUNGARY   Rebeka Karpati
ISRAEL   Yitiyish Aynaw
ITALY   Luna Isabella Voce (International '08, Earth '09, winner Top Model of the World '12)
JAMAICA   Kerrie Simone Baylis (World '09)
JAPAN   Yukimi Matsuo
KAZAKHSTAN   Aigerim Kozhakanova
KOREA   Kim Yu-mi  
LEBANON   Karen Ghrawi (World '13)
LITHUANIA   Simona Burbaite
MALAYSIA   Carey Ng Sue Mun
MAURITIUS   Diya Beeltah (Tourism '12)
MEXICO   Cynthia Lizeth Duque Garza
MYANMAR   Moe Set Wine
NAMIBIA   Paulina Nangula April Malulu (International '12, World '13)
NETHERLANDS   Stephanie Tency
NEW ZEALAND   Holly Michelle Cassidy
NIGERIA   Stephanie Okwu
NORWAY   Mari Ekelof Chauhan
PANAMA   Carolina Del Carmen Brid Cerrud (1st RU Tourism Int'l '11)
PARAGUAY   María Guadalupe González Talavera (Atlantico '12, Latinoamerica '12)
PERU   Cindy Mejía Santa María (Hispanoamericana '11, Continente Americano '12)
POLAND   Paulina Krupinska
ROMANIA   Roxana-Oana Andrei
RUSSIA   Elmira Rafikovna Abdrazakova (World '13)
SERBIA   Ana Vrcelj
SINGAPORE   Shi Lim
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Jeanette Borhyova
SLOVENIA   Nina Durdevic
SOUTH AFRICA   Marilyn Schoonraad Ramos (World '13)
SRI LANKA   Amanda Marietta Ratnayake
SWEDEN   Sarah Alexandra Linnea Friberg (winner Beauty of the World '13)
TANZANIA   Betty Boniface Omara
THAILAND   Chalita Yaemwannang
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Catherine Miller
TURKEY   Berrin Keklikler Resimleri
TURKS & CAICOS   Snwazna Adams
VIETNAM   Truong Thi May

Withdrew
ALBANIA   Fioralba Dizdari (withdrew in support of Kosovo)
GEORGIA   Janeta Kerdikoshvili (World '11) (country not recognized by Russia)
KOSOVO   Mirjeta Shala (denied visa by Russia)
URUGUAY   Micaela Orsi Jorcín (no support by franchise owner)
____________________

2014 program cover

Miss Universe 2014
2015 January 25
Florida International University, Doral, FL, USA  
88 participants

Results
1   COLOMBIA   Paulina Vega Dieppa
2  USA   Nia Sanchez (Turismo Latino ’09, Banano ’11)
3  UKRAINE   Diana Harkusha
4  NETHERLANDS   Yasmin Verheijen
5  JAMAICA   Kaci Fennell

Top 10
ARGENTINA   Valentina Ferrer
AUSTRALIA   Tegan Jade Martin (Bikini International ’11)
PHILIPPINES   Mary Jean Lastimosa Al-Shabrami
SPAIN   Desirée Cordero Ferrer
VENEZUELA   Migbelis Lynette Castellanos Romero

Top 15
BRAZIL   Melissa Holanda Gurgel
FRANCE   Camille Cerf
INDIA   Noyonita Lodh
INDONESIA   Elvira Devinamira Wirayanti
ITALY   Valentina Bonariva

Awards
Miss Congeniality   NIGERIA
Miss Photogenic   PUERTO RICO
Best National Costume   INDONESIA
Best National Costume Top 5   ARGENTINA, CANADA, GERMANY, INDIA

Remainder
ALBANIA   Xhaneta Byberi
ANGOLA   Zuleica Marilha dos Santos Wilson
ARUBA   Digene Zimmerman
AUSTRIA   Julia Furdea (World ’14)
BAHAMAS   Tomacina Culmer Prescola (Coco ’14)
BELGIUM   Anissa Blondin (World '14)
BOLIVIA   Claudia María Tavel Antelo (Hispano-American ’13)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Jaynene Jno-Lewis
BULGARIA   Kristina Georgieva
CANADA   Chanel Beckenlehner (Café ‘09, MGBQ ’09, International ’09, American Continent ’10)
CHILE   Hellen Toncio Salazar
CHINA   Hu Yanliang
COSTA RICA   Karina Ramos Leitón (Supranational ’12, Ganadería ’13, Turismo Latino ’13)
CROATIA   Ivana Misura
CURACAO   Laurien Angelista (Ecstasy ’07, Caribbean World ’07, Caraïbes Hibiscus ’07, Int’l Carnaval Queen ’11)
CZECH REPUBLIC   Gabriela Frankova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Kimberly Altagracia Castillo Mota (Italia nel Mondo ’10)
ECUADOR   Silvia Alejandra Argudo Intriago
EGYPT   Lara Debbane
EL SALVADOR   Claudia Patricia Murillo Ramos
ETHIOPIA   Hiwot Bekele Mamo (Grand ’14)
FINLAND   Bea Toivonen
GABON   Maggaly Omrnellia Emmanuelle Nguema (International '14, 2nd RU Supranational '14)
GEORGIA   Ana Zubashvili (World ’14)
GERMANY   Josefin Donat
GHANA   Abena Appiah
GREAT BRITAIN   Grace Levy
GREECE   Ismini Dafopoulou
GUAM   Brittany Mesa Bell
GUATEMALA   Ana Luisa Montúfar Urrutia (Teen International ’10, Earth ’11, Coffee ’12)
GUYANA   Niketa Tiffany Barker (Caraïbes Hibiscus ’11)
HAITI   Christie Désir (International ’14)
HONDURAS   Gabriela Ordóñez
HUNGARY   Henrietta Kelemen
IRELAND   Lisa Madden
ISRAEL   Doron Matalon
JAPAN   Keiko Tsuji
KAZAKHSTAN   Aiday Issayeva
KENYA   Gaylyne Ayugi
KOREA   Yoo Ye-bin
KOSOVO   Artnesa Krasniqi (Supermodel of the World ’08)
LEBANON   Saly Greige (World ’14)
LITHUANIA   Patricija Belousova
MALAYSIA   Sabrina Beneett
MAURITIUS   Pallavi Gungaram
MEXICO   Josselyn Azzeneth Garciglia Bañuelos
MYANMAR   Sharr Htut Eaindra
NEW ZEALAND   Rachel Maree Millns
NICARAGUA   Marline Barberena
NIGERIA   Queen Celestine
NORWAY   Elise Dalby Grønnesby
PANAMA   Yomatsy Maurineth Hazelwood de la Rosa
PARAGUAY   Sally Luz Jara Dávalos (Hispano-American ’14)
PERU   Jimena Rumini Espinoza Vecco (WMU ’08, Queen World ’09, MMOTW ’10)
POLAND   Marcela Chmielowska
PORTUGAL   Patrícia Carvalho Da Silva (International ’11, Café ’12)
PUERTO RICO   Gabriela Berríos Pagán (Supranational ’12)
RUSSIA   Yuliya Sergeyevna Alipova
SERBIA   Andjelka Tomasevic (Earth ’13)
SINGAPORE   Rathi Menon
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Silvia Prochadzkova
SLOVENIA   Urska Bracko
SOUTH AFRICA   Ziphozakhe Zokufa
SRI LANKA   Avanti Marianne Page
ST. LUCIA   Roxanne Didier-Nicholas (Carival ’12, Jaycees ’12)
SWEDEN   Camilla Hansson (Earth ’12)
SWITZERLAND   Zoé Metthez
TANZANIA   Nale Boniface (Earth ’14)
THAILAND   Pimbongkod Chankaew
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Jevon Iola King
TURKEY   Dilan Cicek Deniz
TURKS & CAICOS   Islands  Shanice Williams
URUGUAY   Johana Riva Garabetian (Tourism Internatiomnal ’08, Atlántico ’10)
_______________

2015 program cover

Miss Universe 2015
2015 December 20
The AXIS Theater, Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino, Las Vegas USA
80 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Pia Alonzo Wurtzbach
2  COLOMBIA  Ariadna María Gutiérrez Arévalo {NOTE  Said to have parted ways with Miss Universe Organization 2016/07/21)
3  USA  Olivia Jordan Thomas (Top 20 World '13)

Top 5
AUSTRALIA  Monika Radulovic (1st RU Tourism Int'l '12)
FRANCE  Flora Coquerel (World '14)

Top 10
CURACAO  Kanisha Sluis
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Clarissa María Molina Contreras (Tourism Int'l '12, 3rd RU Nuestra Belleza Latina '15)
JAPAN  Ariana Mamiko Miyamoto
THAILAND  Aniporn Chalermburanawong
VENEZUELA  Mariana Coromoto Jiménez Martínez (Top 10 Grand Int'l '13)

Top 15
BELGIUM  Annelies Törös
BRAZIL  Marthina Brandt
INDONESIA  Anindya Kusuma Putri
MEXICO  Wendolly "Wendy" Esparza Delgadillo
SOUTH AFRICA  Refilwe Mthimunye

Awards
Miss Congenioality  ANGOLA
Best National Costume  THAILAND

Remainder
ALBANIA  Megi Luka
ANGOLA  Whitney Houston de Abreu Shikongo
ARGENTINA  Claudia Alexis Barrionuevo (1st RU MTQYI '11)
ARUBA  Alyenne Alysha Edith Boekhoudt
AUSTRIA  Amina Dagi (World '12)
BAHAMAS  Toria Nichole Penn
BOLIVIA  Romina Rocamonje Fuentes (winner Hispanoamericana '14)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Adorya Rocio Baly
BULGARIA  Radostina Borislavova Todorova (Summer Int'l '12, MTQYI '15)
CANADA  Paola Núñez Valdez
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tonie Maria Chisholm
CHILE  María Belén Jerez Spuler (United Continents ’13)
CHINA  Jessica Xue Yunfang
COSTA RICA  Brenda Giselle Castro Madrigal (2nd RU Teenager Int'l '11, 3rd RU Latinoamericana '14)
CROATIA  Mirta Laura Kustan
CZECH REPUBLIC  Nikol Svantnerova
DENMARK  Cecilie Fenile Willemberg
ECUADOR  Francesca Cipriani Burgos
EL SALVADOR  Fátima Idubina Rivas Opico (Hispanoamericana '13, International '14)
FINLAND  Rosa-Maria Rytti
GABON   Ornella Obone
GEORGIA  Janeta Kerdikoshvili (World '11)
GERMANY  Sarah-Lorraine Riek
GHANA  Hilda Akua Frimpong (Global Int'l '12)
GREAT BRITAIN  Narissara Nena France
GREECE  Mikaela Elini Fotiadi (Motors '12, Tourism Planet '13, 2nd RU World Next Top Model '15, winner Europe World '16)
GUATEMALA   Fabiola Jeimmy Tahíz Aburto
GUYANA  Shauna Ramdyhan
HAITI  Lisa Elizabeth Drouillard (NY Teen USA '11, Top 10 Grand Int'l '14)
HONDURAS  Iroshka Lindaly Elvir Flores (United Continents '14)
HUNGARY  Nikoletta Nagy
INDIA  Urvashi Rautela (winner Asian Supermodel '11, winner Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l '11)
IRELAND  Joanna Cooper
ISRAEL  Avigail Alfatov
ITALY  Giada Pezzaioli (6th RU World '10)
JAMAICA  Sharlene Rädlein
KOREA  Kim Seo-yeon
KOSOVO  Mirjeta Shala (Globe Int'l '10)
LEBANON  Cynthia Roger Samuel
MALAYSIA  Vanessa Tevi Kumares
MAURITIUS  Sheetal Khadun (World '14)
MONTENEGRO  Maja Cukic
MYANMAR  May Barani Thaw (International '14)
NETHERLANDS  Jessie  Jazz Vuijk
NEW ZEALAND  Samantha McClung
NICARAGUA  Daniela Luviana Torres Bonilla
NIGERIA  Deborah Chinah Ugochukwu "Debbie" Collins
NORWAY  Martine Rodseth Hjorungdal
PANAMA  Gladys del Carmen Brandao Amaya (Yacht '12)
PARAGUAY  Myriam Carolina Árevalos Villalba (Turismo Universo '12, World '14, 1st RU United Continents '15)
PERU  Laura Vivian Spoya Solano (Banano '10, Top 15 International '10)
POLAND  Weronika Szmajdzinska (winner Global Teen '12, World '12)
PORTUGAL  Maria Emilia Rosa Rodrigues Araújo (Grand Int'l '14)
PUERTO RICO  Catalina Morales Gòmez (Italia nel Mondo '08)
RUSSIA  Vladislava Yevtushenko
SERBIA  Dasa Radosavljevic
SINGAPORE  Lisa Marie White
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Denisa Vysnovska
SPAIN  Carla García Barber (Top 15 World '11)
SWEDEN  Paulina Brodd
TANZANIA  Lorraine Clement Marriot (Grand '14)
TURKEY  Asli Melisa Uzun
UKRAINE  Anna Vergelskaya
URUGUAY  Bianca Sánchez Picos
VIETNAM  Pham Thi Huong

Replaced
CROATIA  Barbara Ljiljak

Withdrew after falling in bathroom Dec. 6
SLOVENIA  Ana Halozan

Removed from official Miss Universe gallery
AZERBAIJAN
EGYPT
KAZAKHSTAN  Algerim Smugalova
KYRGYZSTAN   Zajnagul Zharkynbaeva
ST. LUCIA
____________________

2016 program cover

Miss Universe 2016
2017 January 30
Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay, Metro Manila PHI
86 participants

Results
1  FRANCE  Iris Mittenaere Druart
2  HAITI  Raquel Pélissier (Hispanoamericana '16)
3  COLOMBIA  Jealisse Andrea Tovar Velasquez

Top 6
KENYA  Mary Esther Were
PHILIPPINES  Maria Mika Maxine Perez Medina
THAILAND  Chalita Suansane (Internet vote)

Top 9
CANADA  Siera Bearchell  (Teen World '09, 1st RU Supranational '15)
MEXICO  Yuselmi Cristal Silva Dávila (Earth '13)
U.S.A.  Deshauna Barber

Top 13
BRAZIL  Raíssa Oliveira Santana
INDONESIA  Kezia Roslin Cikita Warouw
PANAMA  Keity Drennan Mendieta Britton (Supermodel '07, 4th RU International '11)
PERU  Valeria Piazza Vásquez (MMOTW '14)

Awarda
Miss Congeniality  KOREA
Miss Photogenic  ALBANIA
Best National Costume  MYANMAR

Remainder
ALBANIA  Lindita Idrizi
ANGOLA  Luisa Baptista
ARGENTINA  Estefania Bernal
ARUBA  Charlene Leslie
AUSTRALIA  Caris Tiivel
AUSTRIA  Dajana Dzinic
BAHAMAS  Cherell Williamson
BARBADOS  Shannon Harris
BELGIUM  Stephanie Geldhof
BELIZE  Rebecca Rath
BOLIVIA  Fabiana Antonella Moscatelli Saucedo
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Erika Renae Creque
BULGARIA  Violina Ancheva
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Monyque Roshel Brooks (World '16)
CHILE  Catalina Paz Cáceres Ríos
CHINA  "Joyce" Li Zhenyeng
COSTA RICA  Carolina Rodríguez Durán (Banano '15)
CROATIA  Barbara Filipovic
CURACAO  Chanelle de Lau
CZECH REPUBLIC  Andrea Bezděková
DENMARK  Christina Dalgaard Mikkelsen (MTQYI '11, Bride of the World '12)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rosalba "Sal" García Abreu
ECUADOR  Connie Maily Jiménez Romero
FINLAND  Shirly Karvinen
GEORGIA  Nino 'Nuka' Karalashvili (Tourism Int’l '09, Intercontinental '13, World '15)
GERMANY  Johanna Acs (International '10 etc)
GREAT BRITAIN  Jaime-Lee Faulkner (Scuba '13)
GUAM  Muneka Joy Cruz Taisipic
GUATEMALA  Virginia Alejandra Argueta Hernández
GUYANA  Soyini Asanti Fraser (Earth '10, Grand '15, among others)
HONDURAS  Sirey Morán Castro (Top Model '14, Intercontinental '14)
HUNGARY  Veronika Bódizs
ICELAND  Hildur Maria Leifsdottir
INDIA  Roshmitha Harimurthy
ISRAEL  Yam Kaspers Anshel
ITALY  Sophia Sergio (Tourism Planet '12)
JAMAICA  Isabel Dalley
JAPAN  Sari Nakazawa
KAZAKHSTAN  Darina Kulsitova
KOREA  Kim Jen-i, aka  'Jenny Kim'"
KOSOVO  Camila Alejandra Barraza
MALAYSIA  Kiran Kaur Jassal
MALTA  Martha Fenech (World '08)
MAURITIUS  Kushboo Ramnawaj
MYANMAR  Htet Htet Htun
NAMIBIA  Lizelle Esterhuizen
NETHERLANDS  Zoey Ivory van der Koelen
NEW ZEALAND  Tania Pauline Dawson
NICARAGUA  Marina Eugenia Jacoby Santos (Teenager '11)
NIGERIA  Unoaku Temitope Atoke Sarah Anyadike (World '15)
NORWAY  Christina Waage
PARAGUAY  Lourdes Andrea Melgarejo González (Earth '15, Hispanoamericana '16)
POLAND  Izabella Krzan
PORTUGAL  Flávia Joana Gouveia Brito (Tourism World '13, MTQYI '15)
PUERTO RICO  Brenda Azaria Jiménez Hernández
ROMANIA  Teodora Dan (Tourism Universe '15)
RUSSIA  Yuliana Korolkova
SIERRA LEONE  Hawa Kamara
SINGAPORE  Cheryl Chou
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Suzana Kollárová
SLOVENIA  Lucija Potočnik
SOUTH AFRICA   Ntandoyenkosi Kunene (World '16)
SPAIN  Noelia Freire Benito
SRI LANKA  Jayathi De Silva
SWEDEN  Ida Ovmar (Excluisve '14, Supranational '14)
SWITZERLAND  Dijana Cvijetić (World 14, European World '15, Tourism Universe '15)
TANZANIA  Jihan Dimachk
TURKEY  Tansu Sıla Çakır
UKRAINE  Alena Spodynyuk
URUGUAY   Magdalena Cohendet
US VIRGIN ISLANDS  Carolyn Whitney Carter-Heller (World '10,, Supranational '11, Earth '12)
VENEZUELA  Mariam Habach Santucci
VIETNAM  Đặng Thị Lệ Hằng (Elite '14)

 
Back to content | Back to main menu