2010-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss World
  
Miss World 2010
2010 October 30
Sanya CHN
115 participants
 
Results
1  USA   Alexandria Nichole Mills
     Queen of Americas
2  BOTSWANA   Emma Wareus
     Queen of Africa
3  VENEZUELA   Adriana Cristina Vasini Sánchez (winner Hispanoamericana '09)
4  IRELAND   Emma Britt Waldron
     Queen of Europe
5  CHINA   Xiao Tang
     Queen of Asia & Oceania
6  NORWAY   Mariann Birkedal (Universe '08)
7  ITALY   Giada Pezzaioli (Universe '15)
 
Top 25
BAHAMAS   Braneka Constance Bassett (Universe '10)
CANADA   Denise Garrido (Earth '08, 3rd RU Latin America '09)
COLOMBIA   Laura Marcela Palacio Restrepo
FRANCE   Virginie Dechenaud
FRENCH POLYNESIA (TAHITI)   Mihilani Teixeira
GERMANY   Susanna Marie Kobylinski
KENYA   Natasha Metto
MONGOLIA   Sarnai Amar (Earth '05, winner World Miss University '08)
NAMIBIA   Odile Madeline Gertze
NETHERLANDS   Desiree van den Berg (Universe '10, Top 14 Earth '10)
NORTHERN IRELAND   Lori Moore
PARAGUAY   Egni Analia Almirón Eckert (1st RU Hispanoamericana '10, Universe '12)
PUERTO RICO   Yara Liz Lasanta Santiago (winner Teen Int'l '01)
RUSSIA   Irina Igoreevna Sharipova
SCOTLAND   Nicola Mimnagh
SOUTH AFRICA   Nicole Flint (Top 10 Universe '10)
ST. LUCIA   Aiasha Tierra Rebecca Gustave
     Queen of Caribbean
THAILAND   Sirirat Rueangsri
 
Remainder
ALBANIA   Arnita Beqiraj
ANGOLA   Ivaniltan de Fatima Lorenco Paulo Jones
ARGENTINA   Mariana Arambarry Mantegazza
ARUBA   Kimberly del Valle Kuiperi
AUSTRALIA   Ashleigh Carmen Francis
BARBADOS   Danielle Bishop
BELARUS   Lyudmila Sergeevna Yakimovich
BELGIUM   Cilou Annys (Top 15 Universe '10)
BELIZE   Jessel Monique Lauriano (Earth '12)
BOLIVIA   Maria Teresa Roca Córdova
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Snezana Prorok
BRAZIL   Kamilla Ghabrise Rodrigues Salgado
BULGARIA   Romina Andonova
CAPE VERDE   Joceline Dos Sautos Fortes Roche
CAYMAN ISLANDS   Cristin Joy Alexander (Universe '11)
COSTA RICA   Dayana Aguilera Sequeira
CÔTE D'IVOIRE   Inès Amoin da Silva Batista
CROATIA   Katarina Banic
CURACAO   Angenie Anamaria Simon (winner Caraibes Hibiscus '08, Universe '09, Hispanoamericana '12)
CYPRUS   Andrea Kkolou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Veronica Machova
DENMARK   Natalya Averina
ECUADOR   Ana Mercedes Galarza Añazco
EGYPT   Sara El Khouly (winner Mediterranean '11, Universe '11)
EL SALVADOR   Maria Gabriela Molina Rochac
ENGLAND   Jessica Helen Linley
ETHIOPIA   Hiwot Assefa Tesfaye (SF Intercontinental '09)
FINLAND   Anne-Marie Nurminen
GEORGIA   Dea Arakishvili
GHANA   Mimi Areme
GIBRALTAR   Larissa Marie Dalli
GREECE   Diamanto "Manto" Gasteratou
GUADELOUPE   Ericka Yasmine Aly
GUATEMALA   Ana Lucía Mazariegos Florentino (Hispanoamericana '10)
GUYANA   Aletha Rose Shepherd (Globe '11)
HONDURAS   Marilyn Elizabeth Medina Orellana
HONG KONG   Sammi Cheung Sau Man
HUNGARY   Dzsenifer Kalo
ICELAND   Fanney Lára Ingvarsdóttir   
INDIA   Manasvi Mamgai (Elite Model '06, winner Tourism International '08)
INDONESIA   Syafiningdyah "Asyifa" Putrambami Latif
ISRAEL   Shavit Vizel
JAMAICA   Chantal Alicia Raymond
JAPAN   Hiroko Matsunaga
KAZAKHSTAN   Asselina Kuchukova (Universe '10)
KOREA   Kim Hye-young
LATVIA   Ludmila Voroncova
LEBANON   Rahaf Abdallah (Universe '10)
LESOTHO   Karabelo Mokoallo
LITHUANIA   Grite Maruskeviciute
LUXEMBOURG   Shari Dawn Toetle Thuyns
MACAU   Cherry Ng Ka I (Earth '11, International '12)
MACEDONIA   Stefani Borsova
MALAWI   Ella Claudette Kabambe
MALAYSIA   Nadia Heng Min Dern
MALTA   Francesca Gaspar
MARTINIQUE   Tully Fremcourt
MAURITIUS   Dalysha Doorga (Universe '10)
MEXICO   Anabel Solís Sosa
MOLDOVA   Daria Zaiteva
MONTENEGRO   Milica Milatovic
NEPAL   Sadiccha Shreshta
NEW ZEALAND   Cody Carlene Yerkovich
NIGERIA   Fiona Aforma Amuzie
PANAMA   Paola Alessandra Vaprio Medaglia
PERU   Alexandra Liao Tipacti (Hispanoamericana '10)
PHILIPPINES   Czarina Catherine Ramos Gatbonton
POLAND   Agata Szewiola
PORTUGAL   Catarina Isabel da Silva Aragonez
ROMANIA   Lavinia Postolache
SERBIA   Milica Jelic
SIERRA LEONE   Neyorlyn Melrose Williams
SINGAPORE   Anusha Rajaseharan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Marina Georgievova
SPAIN   Fátima Jiménez Triguero
SRI LANKA   Falan Shilanthi Ranasinghe Arachchige Dona
ST. KITTS & NEVIS   Fatisha Anita Imo
SURINAME   Jo-Ann Damien Maria Jie Foeng Sang
SWEDEN   Daniela "Dani" Chelsea Chatarina Karlsson
TANZANIA   Genevieve Emmanuel Mpangala
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Davia Chambers
TURKEY    Gezim Memic (Universe '10)
UGANDA   Hazmie Nansubuga
UKRAINE   Ekaterina Eduardovna Zakharchenko
URUGUAY   Eliana Sabrina Olivera Gonnet (American Continent '10)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Carolyn Whitney Carter-Heller
VIETNAM   Nguyen Ngoc Kieu Khanh
WALES   Courtenay Alexandra Hamilton
ZAMBIA   Zindaba Hansala
ZIMBABWE   Samantha Ntombizodwa Tshuma
 
Withdrew, returned home
SLOVENIA   Sandra Adam
 
Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Elizabeth Turra Brower
FIJI   Mourhrna Anetha Reddy
NICARAGUA   Jennifer Edith Cuadra Varela
TAIWAN   Paula Wu
 
Fast-track events
Beach Beauty -  1) Puerto Rico, 2) U.S.A., 3) Norway, 4) China, 5) French Polynesia
Top 20 Beach Beauty finalists -  Australia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Botswana, France, India, Ghana, Israel, Hungary, Martinique, Netherlands, Paraguay, Scotland, Thailand, Zimbabwe
Top 40 Beach Beauty Semi-finalists -  Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Italy, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Moldova, Mongolia, New Zealand, Russia, Sri Lanka, St. Lucia, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine
 
Miss Sports - 1) Northern Ireland, 2) Slovak Republic, 3) Norway
Top 20 Sport finalists -  Australia, Cayman Islands, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Finland, Guyana, Ireland, Hungary, Iceland, Mongolia, Paraguay, Martinique, St. Kitts & Nevis, U.S. Virgin Islands, Turkey, Wales
 
Top Model - 1) Norway, 2) Russia, 3) U.S.A.
Top 20 Top Model finalists -  Argentina, Belgium, Botswana, China, Ethiopia, French Polynesia, Ghana, India, Slovak Republic, South Africa, Spain, St. Lucia, Sweden, Thailand, Ukraine, Venezuela, Zimbabwe
 
Miss Talent - 1) Ireland, 2)Wales, 3) Guadeloupe
Top 10 Talent finalists -  Australia, Belarus, Canada, Cyprus, Korea, Malta, Venezuela
Top 21 Talent semi-finalists -  Aruba, Bulgaria, Ecuador, Finland, Giibraltar, Latvia, Macedonia, Martinique, Namibia, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia
 
Beauty with a Purpose - 1) Kenya, 2) Ghana, 3) El Salvador
 
Non-fast track event
World Designer Award (for the most beautiful and creative evening gown)  1) French Polynesia
_______________

2011 program cover
 
Miss World 2011
2011 November 6
Earls Court Exhibition Centre, London GBR
113 participants
 
Results
1  VENEZUELA   Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colmenares
     Queen of Americas
2  PHILIPPINES   Gwendoline Gaelle Sandrine Ramos Ruais
     Queen of Asia & Oceania
3  PUERTO RICO   Amanda Victoria Vilanova Perez (1st RU Latin America '10)
     Queen of Caribbean
 
Top 7
4  ENGLAND   Alize Lily Mounter (SF International-UK '12)
     Queen of Europe
5  KOREA   Doe Kyung-min
6  SOUTH AFRICA   Bokang Ramaredi Montjane (Top 16 Earth '07, International '09, Universe '11)
     Queen of Africa
7  SCOTLAND   Jennifer Karen Reoch
 
Top 15
8 SPAIN   Carla Garcia Barber
9 UKRAINE   Yaroslava Yuryevna Kuryacha
10 KAZAKHSTAN   Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
11 ZIMBABWE   Malaika Maidei Mushandu
12 SWEDEN   Nicoline Pernille Emelie Artursson
13 U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Esoncia Mictecia Viera (4th RU Supranational '13, Earth '14, Regal Int'l '16)
14 ITALY   Nunziata Tania Bambaci
15 INDONESIA   Astrid Ellena Indriana Yunadi
 
Top 20
BOTSWANA   Karabo Sampson
CHILE   Gabriela Paz Pulgar Luco
GUATEMALA   Lourdes Elisa Figueroa Araujo (Universe '09)
PARAGUAY   Nicole Elizabeth Huber Vera
ST. BARTHELEMY   Johanna Sansano
 
Top 31 (instead of Top 30 due to a tie)
AUSTRALIA   Amber Jade Greasley
BRAZIL   Juceila Graziele Bueno
CANADA   Riza Raquel Santos (Earth '06)
HUNGARY   Linda Szunai
INDIA   Kanishtha Dhankhar
JAPAN   Midori Tanaka
NEW ZEALAND   Mianette Broekman
RUSSIA   Nataliya Sergeyevna Gantimurova (Universe '11)
SERBIA   Milica Tepavac
THAILAND   Patcharida Julieanna Blatchford
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Lee-Ann Forbes
 
Remainder
ALBANIA   Isi Topçiu-Ulaj
ARGENTINA   Antonella Cecilia Kruger Flores
ARUBA   Gillain Alicia Berry (Universe '11)
AUSTRIA   Julia Hofer
BAHAMAS   Sasha Celesie Joyce
BARBADOS   Taisha Shaddai Carrington
BELARUS   Anastasiya Kharlanova (Tourism International '11)
BELGIUM   Justine de Jonckheere (Universe '11)
BELIZE   Khadejah Kentifah Tunn
BERMUDA   Jana Lynn Outerbridge
BOLIVIA   Yohana Paola Vaca Guzmán
BONAIRE   Benazir Berends-Charles (SF Intercontinental '10)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Snezana Kuzmanovic
BULGARIA   Vania Detelinova Peneva (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
CAYMAN ISLANDS   Lindsay Katarina Japal
CHINA   Liu Chen
COLOMBIA   Mónica Andrea Restrepo Villamil
COSTA RICA   Paola Mayela Chaverri Viquez (Global Beauty Queen '11)
COTE D'IVOIRE   Kohiman Betty Jeanine Kouadio
CROATIA   Katarina Prnjak
CURACAO   Monifa Joanne-Marie Jansen
CYPRUS   Orthodoxia Panagi
CZECH REPUBLIC   Denisa Domanska
DENMARK   Maya Celeste Padillo Olesen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Marianly Altgracia Tejada Burgos
ECUADOR   María Verónica Vargas Granja
EGYPT   Donia Hamed Soliman
EL SALVADOR   Karen Marcela Castro Quintanilla
FINLAND   Sara Aini Josefina Sieppi
FRANCE   Clemence-Marie Oleksy
GEORGIA   Janeta Kerdikoshvili
GERMANY   Sabrina-Nathalie Reitz
GHANA   Stephanie Adwoa Adieiwaa Karikari
GIBRALTAR   Michelle Gillingwater Pedersen
GREECE   Eleni Miariti
GUADELOUPE   Frédérique Violaine Grainville (Earth-Martinique '08)
GUAM   Siera Monique Robertson (Universe '08)
HONDURAS   Bessy Beatriz Ochoa López
HONG KONG   Hyman Chu
ICELAND   Sigrún Eva Ármannsdóttir
IRELAND   Holly Carpenter
ISRAEL   Ella Ran
JAMAICA   Danielle Crosskill
KENYA   Catherine Susan Anyango
KYRGYZSTAN   Nazira Nurzhanova
LATVIA   Alise Miskovska (Best Model '12, Top Model '13)
LEBANON   Yara El Khoury-Mikhael Universe '11)
LIBERIA   Meenakshi Monica Subramani
LITHUANIA   Ieva Gervinskaite
MACEDONIA   Vesna Jakimovska
MALAYSIA   Chloe Chen Tien Nee
MALTA   Claire-Marie Busuttil
MARTINIQUE   Axelle Perrier
MAURITIUS   Joelle Marie Justine Nagapen
MEXICO   Gabriela Palacio Díaz de León (International '10)
MOLDOVA   Veronica Popovici
MONGOLIA   Buyankhishig Unurbayar (winner World Bikini Model Int'l '11)
MONTENEGRO   Maja Maras
NAMIBIA  Luzaan van Wyk
NEPAL   Malina Joshi
NETHERLANDS   Jill Lauren de Robles
NICARAGUA   Darling Yaneth Trujillo Balmaceda (winner Piel Dorada Int'l '11)
NIGERIA   Sylvia Nduka
NORTHERN IRELAND   Finola Guinnane
NORWAY   Anna Larsen Zahl
PANAMA   Irene del Carmen Núñez Quintero (Top 10 Tourism International '09)
PERU   Odilia Pamela Garcia Pineda (Top 8 Earth '07)
POLAND   Angelika Natalia Ogryzek
PORTUGAL   Bárbara Franco
ROMANIA   Alexandra Elena Stanescu
SIERRA LEONE   Swadu Natasha Beckley
SINGAPORE   May Hsu
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Michaela Nurcikova
SLOVENIA   Lana Mahnic-Jekos
SRI LANKA   Pushpika Sandamali Mahampitiya Arachilage De Silva (Top Model '13)
TANZANIA   Salha Israel Kifai
TURKEY   Gizem Karaca
UGANDA   Sylvia Wilson Namutebi
URUGUAY   Karina Belén Sogliano Maldonado
USA   Erin Michelle Cummins
VIETNAM   Victoria Pham Thuy Vy
WALES   Sara Jessica Manchipp
 
Did not compete
ANGOLA   Edmilza Nicósia Mota dos Santos
ARMENIA   Anna Arakelyan
CAPE VERDE   Tirzah Ellen Tomar Da Cruz Livramento Évora
ETHIOPIA   Melkam Michael Endale (visa problem)
GUYANA   Arti Angelita Cameron
LESOTHO   Nomazondo Veronica Mphakisoane
SOUTH SUDAN   Atong Demach (Earth '10) (visa problem)
SURINAME   Stefanie Grace Gentle
ZAMBIA
 
Miss World Sports
1st Place :  Group 3 Panama, Paraguay, Lithuania, Jamaica, Latvia, Portugal
2nd Place : Group 4 Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico, Sweden, Singapore, Uganda, Scotland
3rd Place : Group 2 Czech Republic, Guatemala, Dominican Republic (winner), Denmark, Hungary, Botswana
4th Place : Group 1 Bonaire, Australia, Bahamas, Canada, Chile, Bolivia
 
Miss World Talent Top 11 -Chile (winner), China, Guatemala, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, St. Barthelemy, Ukraine & U.S. Virgin Islands
Top 20 Miss World Talent - Barbados, Canada, Cayman Islands, Czech Republic, Iceland, Latvia, Malta, South Africa & Venezuela
 
Miss Beach Beauty Top 20 - Bolivia, Brazil, England (winner), Italy, Kazakhstan, Korea, Martinique, New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Paraguay, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Russia, Serbia, Spain, St. Barthelemy, Sweden, Ukraine, Venezuela & Zimbabwe
Top 36 Miss Beach Beauty - Argentina, Aruba, Belarus, Bermuda, France, Hungary, Israel, Japan, Mauritius, Moldova, Panama, South Africa, Uganda, United States, US Virgin Islands, & Wales
 
Top Model Top 20 - Albania, Argentina, Australia, Barbados, Bolivia, China Pr, England, France, India, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan (winner), Kenya, Korea, Martinique, Philippines, Sweden, Ukraine, Venezuela & Zimbabwe
 
Beauty With A Purpose Top 30 - Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bonaire, Botswana, Ecuador, England, Ghana (co-winner), Guatemala, India, Indonesia (co-winner), Kenya, Latvia, Liberia, Malaysia, Malta, Namibia, Nepal, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Sri Lanka, Scotland, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Tanzania, Thailand, Us Virgin Islands & Zimbabwe
_______________

2012 program cover
 
Miss World 2012
2012 August 18
Dongsheng Fitness Center Stadium, Ordos, Inner Mongolia CHN
116 participants
 
Results
1  CHINA   YU Wenxia
     Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  WALES   Sophie Elizabeth Moulds
     Queen of Europe
3  AUSTRALIA   Jessica Michelle Kahawaty (SF International-Lebanon '08)
 
Top 7
4  SOUTH SUDAN   Atong Ajak Demach (Earth '10)
     Queen of Africa
5  BRAZIL   Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca (winner Coffee '10, winner Global Beauty Queen '11)
     Queen of Americas
6  JAMAICA   Deanna Robins
     Queen of Caribbean
7  INDIA   Vanya Mishra
 
Top 15
ENGLAND   Charlotte Louise Holmes
INDONESIA    Ines Putri Tjiptadi Chandra
KENYA   Shamim Fauz Ali (Tourism Queen Int'l '13 as Shamim Abdalla)
MEXICO   Mariana Berumen Reynoso
NETHERLANDS   Nathalie Marina Hendrika den Dekker (Supranational '10, winner Tourism Int'l '10)
PHILIPPINES   Queenierich "Queenie" Ajero Rehman
SPAIN   Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
USA    Claudine Elsa Book
 
Top 30
COLOMBIA   Bárbara Cristina Turbay Ridao
DENMARK   Iris Reuben Adler Thomsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Saly Lucía Aponte Tejada
GUADELOUPE   Brigitte Ramassamy Golabkan
GUAM   Jeneva Maria Borja Bosko
GUATEMALA   Monique Georgette Aparicio Lopez
ISRAEL   Shani Hazan
KAZAKHSTAN   Yevgeniya Mikhailovna Klishina
NEPAL   Shristi Shrestha
NIGERIA   Damiete Charles-Granville
NORTHERN IRELAND   Tiffany Brien
PANAMA   Maricely del Carmen González Pomares (Top 20 Tourism International '10, Top 20 Nuestra Belleza Latina '10)
PORTUGAL   Melanie Vicente (Top 12 America Latina '11)
PUERTO RICO   Janelee Marcus Chaparro Colón
SWEDEN   Sanna Emilia Maria Jinnedal
 
Remainder
ALBANIA   Floriana Garo
ANGOLA    Edmilza Nicósia Mota dos Santos
ARGENTINA   Josefina José Herrero
ARUBA   Lucianette Verhoeks Burgos
AUSTRIA   Amina Dagi
BAHAMAS   Daronique Rashan Chalandra Young
BARBADOS   Marielle Eoen Wilkie
BELARUS   Yuliya Sergeyevna Skalkovich
BELGIUM   Laura Beyne (Universe '12)
BELIZE   Chantae Chanice Guy
BERMUDA   Rochelle Nicole Minors
BOLIVIA   Mariana Garcia Mariaca
BONAIRE   Ana Gisel Maciel (Supranational '11)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Fikreta Husic
BOTSWANA   Tapiwa Anna-Marie Preston
BULGARIA   Gabriela Valerieva Vasileva
CANADA   Tara Teng Kwan-Oi
CHILE   Romina Camila Recabarren Adaros
COSTA RICA   Silvana Sánchez Jiménez (Oriental Tourism '12)
COTE D'IVOIRE    Hadjau Hélène-Valérie Djouka
CROATIA   Maja Nikolic
CURACAO   Stephanie Rose Chang
CYPRUS   Georgia Georgiou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Linda Bartosova
ECUADOR   Cipriana Denisse Correia Macias
EL SALVADOR   Maria Luisa Vicuña Zamorano
EQUATORIAL GUINEA   Jennifer Riveiro Ilende
ETHIOPIA    Melkam Michael Endale
FIJI   Koini Elesi Vakaloloma
FINLAND   Sabina Kristiina Särkkä
FRANCE   Delphine Wespiser
GABON   Marie-Noëlle Ada Meyo (Universe '12)
GEORGIA   Salome Khomeriki
GERMANY   Martina Ivezaj
GIBRALTAR   Jessica Louise Baldachino
GREECE   Maria Tsagaraki (International '10)
GUYANA   Arti Angelita Cameron
HONDURAS   Jennifer Giselle Valle Morel
HONG KONG   Kelly Cheung Hei-Man (winner Friendship Ambassador, '11, winner Chinese Int'l '12)
HUNGARY   Tamara Cserhati
ICELAND   Iris Thelma Jónsdóttir
IRELAND   Rebecca Maguire
ITALY   Jessica Bellinghieri
JAPAN   Nozomi Igarashi
KOREA   Kim Sung-min
LATVIA   Anastasiya Skibunova
LEBANON   Sonia-Lynn Gabriel
LITHUANIA   Rasa Vereniute
MACAU   Winnie Sin (International '11)
MACEDONIA   Aneta Stojkoska
MALAWI   Susan Sonia Mtegha
MALAYSIA   Yvonne Lee Wei-Yuan
MALTA   Daniela Darmanin
MARTINIQUE   Andy Gaelle Govindin (SF Intercontinental '09)
MAURITIUS   Shalini Devi Panchoo
MONGOLIA   Bama Huslen
MONTENEGRO  N  ikolina Loncar (Universe '11)
NEW ZEALAND   Collette Kelly Lochore
NICARAGUA   Lauren Gabrielle Lawson Guerrero
NORWAY   Karoline Olsen
PARAGUAY   Fiorella Migliore Llanes (winner Italia nel Mondo '08)
PERU   Giuliana Myriam Zevallos Roncagliolo (Earth '08, Universe '10, winner Continente AMERICANo '10)
POLAND   Weronika Szmajdzińska (winner Miss Global Teen '12)
RUSSIA   Yelizaveta Igorievna Golovanova
SCOTLAND   Nicole Treacy
SERBIA   Bojana Lecic
SEYCHELLES   Sherlyn Niella Furneau
SIERRA LEONE   Vanessa Ethleen Yvonne Williams
SINGAPORE   Karisa Anne Sukamto
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Kristina Krajcirova
SLOVENIA   Nives Oresnik
SOUTH AFRICA   Remona Moodley
SRI LANKA   Sumudu Prasadini Wijesinghe
ST. KITTS & NEVIS   Markysa Krisan Javen O'Loughlin
SURINAME   Stefanie Grace Gentle
TANZANIA   Liza Peter Jensen
THAILAND   Vanessa "Na-Chatra" Phuang Herrmann Muangkod
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Athaliah Tizrah Samuel
TURKEY   Acelya Samyeli Danoglu
UGANDA   Phiona Bizzu
UKRAINE   Karina Volodyvna Zhyronkina
URUGUAY   Valentina Henderson Aromburu
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Taiesa Annique Lashley
VENEZUELA   Gabriela Ferrari Peirano (3rd RU Coffee '12)
VIETNAM   VU Thi Hoang My (Universe '11)
ZIMBABWE   Bongani Dhlakama
 
Did not compete
KYRGYZSTAN   Diana Ovganova
LESOTHO   Nomazondo Veronica Mphakisoane
MOLDOVA   Ana Diaconu
ZAMBIA   Christine Mwaaba
 
Challenge events allowed contestants to earn points towards the Miss World final scoreboard
World Fashion Designer Award
Top 10   Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Hungary, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine
NOTE winner was not announced
 
Beach Fashion Top 10 - Australia, Brazil, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Guadeloupe, Nepal, Nigeria, Northern Ireland, Wales (winner)
Top 40 -  Argentina, Cyprus, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Latvia, Martinique, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sweden, Trinidad & Tobago, Ukraine, Vietnam
 
Performing Talent Show Top 5 - China (winner), Jamaica, Norway, Panama, Philippines
Top 15 - Brazil, Curacao, Denmark, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Macau, Mongolia, Paraguay, Sierra Leone, St. Kitts & Nevis
NOTE  Sierra Leone was not among the original 24 semi-finalists, as she was a late arrival in China
Top 25 -  Australia, Bahamas, Bermuda, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Finland, Israel, Italy, U.S.A., U.S. Virgin Islands
 
Sports - 1) Sweden
Top 24
Group 1   Austria, Barbados, Colombia, Macau, Northern Ireland, Scotland
Group 2   Dominican Republic, Germany, Hungary, Jamaica, Slovenia, Sweden
Group 3   Guyana, Kazakhstan, Mexico, Paraguay, Portugal, Singapore
Group 4   Australia, England, Guam, Netherlands, Turkey, Uganda
 
Miss World Top Model - 1) South Sudan
Top 10 - Australia, Belize, Brazil, Chile, China, Jamaica, Mexico, Poland, Spain
Top 46 - Angola, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Colombia, Cote D'ivoire, Denmark, England, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lithuania, Mongolia, Nigeria, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Slovak Republic, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela, Wales
Top 56 - Belgium, Dominican Republic, France, Indonesia, Lebanon, Malta, Seychelles, South Africa, Tanzania, U.S.A.
 
Multimedia Award (contestants' web sections) - 1) India, 2) Mexico
 
Beauty with a Purpose (dedication to a charitable project or cause) - 1) India
Top 10   Australia, England, Guatemala, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kenya, Mexico, U.S.A., Wales
_______________

Miss World 2013
2013 September 28
Bali Nusa Dua Convention Centre, Bali INO
127 participants
 
Results
1  PHILIPPINES   Megan Lynne Talde Young
     Queen of Asia
2  FRANCE   Marine Lorphelin
     Queen of Europe
3  GHANA   Carranzar Naa Oakiley Shooter
     Queen of Africa
 
Top 6
BRAZIL   Sancler Frantz Konzen (Atlantico '11)
    Queen of Americas
GIBRALTAR   Maroua Mawa Kharbouch [People's Choice, not in original Top 20]
SPAIN   Elena Ibarbia Jiménez
 
Top 10
AUSTRALIA   Erin Victoria Holland
     Queen of Oceania
ENGLAND   Kirsty Rose Heslewood
INDONESIA   Vania Larissa Tan
JAMAICA   Gina Hargitay
    Queen of Caribbean
NEPAL   Ishani Shrestha
 
Top 20
ARUBA   Larissa Anna María Leeuwe (2nd RU Coffee '13)
BELGIUM   Noémi Happart (Universe '13)
CANADA   Camille Munro
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Joely Marie Bernat Hernández
INDIA   Navneet Kaur Dhillon
ITALY   Sandra Baderna
NETHERLANDS   Jacqueline Steenbeek
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Karolina Chomistekova
UKRAINE   Anna Volodymyrivna Zayachkivska
USA   Olivia Jordan Thomas
 
Remainder
ALBANIA   Ersela Kurti
ANGOLA   Maria Castelo
ARGENTINA   Maria Teresa Kuster
AUSTRIA   Ena Kadic
BAHAMAS   De'Andra Bannister
BARBADOS   Regina Ramjit
BELARUS   Mariya Petrovna Velichko
BELIZE     Idolly Louise Saldivar (Piel Dorada '11, Mayan Coast '11)
BERMUDA   Katherine Arnfield
BOLIVIA   María Alejandra Castillo
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA     Sandra Gutic
BOTSWANA   Rosemary Keofitlhetse
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Kertis Kassandra Malone
BULGARIA   Nansi Nikolayeva Karaboycheva
CAMEROON   Denise Valérie Ayena
CHILE   Camila Andrea Andrade Mora
CHINA PR   Yu Weiwei
COLOMBIA   Daniella Orocó Mejía
COSTA RICA   Yarly Marín Ledezma
COTE D'IVOIRE   Aissata Dia Ezzedine
CROATIA   Lana Grzetic
CURACAO     Xafira Urselita
CYPRUS   Kristi-Mari Agapiou
CZECH REPUBLIC     Lucie Kovandova
DENMARK   Malene Riis Sørensen
DOMINICA   Leslassa Adey Armour-Shillingford (winner Caribbean Jaycee Queen '13, winner Caribbean Culture Queen '13)
ECUADOR   Lizbeth Iaritza Párraga Arteaga
EL SALVADOR   Paola Vanessa Ayala Hernández
EQUATORIAL GUINEA   Restituta Mifumu Nguema Okomo
ETHIOPIA   Genet Tsegay Tesfay
FIJI   Caireen Marie Erbsleben
FINLAND   Maija Kerisalmi
GABON   Brunilla Novela Ekoumbi Moussadingo
GEORGIA   Tamta "Tamar" Shedania (Universe '12)
GERMANY   Amina Sabbah
GREECE   Athina Pikrakis
GUADELOUPE   Sheryna van der Koelen (Earth '12)
GUAM   Camarin Maria Mendiola Leon
GUATEMALA   Karla Loraine Quinto Turcios
GUINEA   Mariama Diallo (winner CEDEAO '12)
GUINEA-BISSAU   Heny Lidia Tavares [NOTE: arrived Sept. 10]
GUYANA   Ruqayyah Gabriella Boyer (Universe '12)
HAITI   Ketsia Iciena Lioudy
HONDURAS   Monica Alexis Elwin Gough (Reina de la Costa Maya '13)
HONG KONG   Jacqueline Wong Sum-Wing
HUNGARY   Annamaria Rakosi (Supranational '12)
ICELAND   Sigridur Dagbjort Asgeirsdottir
IRELAND   Aofie Rose Walsh
JAPAN   Michiko Tanaka
KAZAKHSTAN   Aynur Zhumbaevna Tolyeuova
KENYA   Sherry Wangui Gitonga
KOREA   Park Min-ji
KOSOVO   Antigona Sejdiu
KYRGYZSTAN   Zhibek Nukeyeva
LATVIA   Eva Dombrovska
LEBANON   Karen Ghrawi
LESOTHO   Mamahlape Caroline Matsoso
LITHUANIA   Ruta Elzbieta Mazureviciute
MACEDONIA   Kristina Spasenoska
MALAYSIA   Melinder Kaur Bhullar
MALTA   Donna Borg Leyland
MARTINIQUE   Julie Anne-Laure LeBrasseur
MAURITIUS   Marie Nathalie Lesage
MEXICO   Maria Elena Chagoya Triana
MOLDOVA   Valeria Tsurkan
MONGOLIA   Pagmadulam Sukhbaatar (Top 10 Tourism Int'l '11)
MONTENEGRO   Ivana Milojko
NAMIBIA   Paulina Nangula April Malulu (International '12)
NEW ZEALAND   Ella Liliane Langsford
NICARAGUA   Luz Mery Decena Rivera
NIGERIA   Anna Ebiere Banner
NORTHERN IRELAND   Meagan Edythe Elizabeth Green
NORWAY   Alexandra Marie Backström
PANAMA   Virginia Isabel Hernández Milachay (World Miss University '10)
PARAGUAY   Coral Ruíz Reyes
PERU   Elba Mercedes Fahsbender Merino (Hispanoamericana '12, 2nd RU Sugar Cane '12)
POLAND   Katarzyna Krzeszowska
PORTUGAL   Elisabete Mejias Rodrigues
PUERTO RICO   Nadyalee Torres López (Top 15 Top Model of the World '12)
ROMANIA   Andreea Chiru (Bride of the World '12)
RUSSIA   Elmira Rafikovna Abdrazakova (Universe '13)
SAMOA    Penina Maree Paeu
SCOTLAND   Jamey Morgana Bowers
SERBIA   Aleksandra Doknic
SEYCHELLES   Agnes Gerry Emmanuel
SINGAPORE   Maria-Anna Weiling Zenieris
SLOVENIA   Maja Cotic
SOUTH AFRICA   Marilyn Schoonraad Ramos (Universe '13)
SOUTH SUDAN   Modong Manuela Mogga
SRI LANKA   Ginthota Vidanalege Iresha Asanki de Silva
ST. KITTS & NEVIS   Trevicia Delicia Adams
SWEDEN   Agneta Myhrman Lilliesköld
SWITZERLAND   Cindy Williner
TAIWAN   "Cinzia" Chang Shao-Chuan
TANZANIA   Bridgitte Alfred Lyimo
THAILAND   Kanyaphak Phokesomboon
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Sherrece Dalilah Dalana Mary Villafana
TUNISIA   Heba Talmoudi
TURKEY   Ruveyda Öksuz
UGANDA   Stella Nantumbwe
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Petra Cabrera-Badia
UZBEKISTAN    Rakhima Rashidovna Ganiyeva
VENEZUELA   Karen Andrea Soto Lugo
VIETNAM   Lai Huong Thao (Supranational '12)
WALES   Gabrielle Shaw
ZAMBIA   Christine Mwaaba [NOTE: arrived Sept. 10]
 
Did not compete
CAPE VERDE    Christina Spencer
MACAU
SURINAME   Rachel De La Fuente
URUGUAY   Mercedes Bissio Del Puerto
 
Challenge events
Beach Fashion - 1) Brazil, 2) France, 3) Ghana, 4) Jamaica, 5) Philippines
Top 11 - China, Indonesia, Italy, Moldova, Spain, Ukraine
Top 32 - Albania, Aruba, Bahamas, Bulgaria, Chile, Cote D'ivoire, Curacao, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, England, Ethiopia, Guyana, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Martinique, Russia, Slovakia, South Sudan, U.S. Virgin Islands, Venezuela
 
Sports Challenge - 1) Netherlands, 2) Spain, 3) Northern Ireland, 4) Paraguay, 5) El Salvador
1st Place Group 3 -  Italy, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Slovakia
2nd Place Group 2 -  Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Montenegro, Spain
3rd Place Group 1 -  Belgium, Hungary, Northern Ireland, Scotland
4th Place Group 4 -  England, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay
 
Beauty with a Purpose - 1) Nepal, 2) Australia, 3) Tanzania, 4) Belgium, 5) Brazil
 
Talent - 1) Indonesia, 2) Australia, 3) Ukraine, 4) British Virgin Islands, 5) Canada
Top 12 - Cameroon, Dominica, Hong Kong, Panama, Slovakia, Trinidad & Tobago, Wales
 
Top Model - 1) Philippines, 2) U.S.A., 3) France, 4) Ukraine, 5) Brazil
Top 10 - Cameroon, Cyprus, England, Italy, South Sudan
 
Multimedia - 1) India, 2) Thailand, 3) Nepal, 4) Philippines, 5) Malaysia
_______________

2014 program cover
 
Miss World 2014
2014 December 14
ICC Auditorium, ExCel London, London GBR
121 participants
 
NOTE Miss Sao Tome & Principe arrived December 4
 
Results
1  SOUTH AFRICA   Rolene Strauss (Elite Model ’07)
     Queen of Africa
2  HUNGARY   Edina Kulcsár
     Queen of Europe
3  USA   Elizabeth Safrit Scott
    Queen of Americas
4  ENGLAND   Carina Bernadette Tyrell
5  AUSTRALIA   Courtney Thorpe
     Queen of Oceania
 
Top 11
BRAZIL   Júlia Weissheimer Werlang Gama
GUYANA   Rafieya Asieya Husain
     Queen of Caribbean
INDIA   Koyal Rana
     Queen of Asia
KENYA   Idah Nguma
MEXICO   Daniela Álvarez Reyes
THAILAND   Nonthawan "Maeya" Thongleng (People's Choice winner)
 
Top 26
BOLIVIA   Neidy Andrea Forfori Aguilera
CHINA   Du Yang
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Dhio Angélica Moreno Santos
FINLAND   Krista Haapalainen
GHANA   Nadia Naa Densua Ntanu (CEDEAO ’12)
INDONESIA   Maria Asteria Sastrayu Rahajeng
MALAYSIA   Dewi Liana Seriestha
NETHERLANDS   Tatjana Maul
PHILIPPINES   Valerie Clacio Weigmann
RUSSIA   Anastasiya Yaroslovna Kostenko
SCOTLAND   Ellie McKeating
SOUTH SUDAN   Awien Bol Kuanyin-Agoth
SWEDEN   Olivia Sophia Elisabeth Asplund
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Sarah Jane Waddell
VIETNAM   Nguyen Thi Loan
 
Remainder
ALBANIA   Xhensila Pere
ARGENTINA   Yoana del Carmen Don Marozzi
ARUBA   Joitza Henriquez
AUSTRIA   Julia Furdea
BAHAMAS   Rosetta Cartwright
BARBADOS   Zoé Elizabeth Trotman (Jaycees ’12, Int’l Carnival Queen ’13)
BELARUS   Viktoriya Mihanovich
BELGIUM   Anissa Blondin
BELIZE   Raquel Alejandra Badillo
BERMUDA   Lillian Lightbourn
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Isidora Borovcanin
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Rosanna Kathrine Chichester (Caribbean Talented Teen ’07, Jaycees 08, PJD2 Caribbean Queen ’14, Jaycees ’14)
CAMEROON   Larissa Dona Ngangoum
CANADA   Annora Bourgeault
CHAD   Sakadi Djivira
COLOMBIA   Jessica Leandra García Caicedo
COSTA RICA   Mariam Natasha Sibaja Bermúdez (Top 10 Tourism International ’11, International ’12, Top 15 Intercontinental ’12, Hispano-American ’13)
COTE D'IVOIRE   Jennifer Kolo Yéo
CROATIA   Antonija Gogic
CURACAO   Gayle Talisja Sulvaran
CYPRUS   Ioanna Filippou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Tereza Skoumalova
DENMARK   Pernille Laura Sørensen
ECUADOR   Virginia Stephanie Limongi Silva
EGYPT   Amina Ashraf
EL SALVADOR   Larissa Marianna Vega Graniello
EQUATORIAL GUINEA   Agnes Genoveva Cheba Abé
ETHIOPIA   Yirgalem Hadish Adhanom
FIJI   Charlene Sulueti Tafuna’i
FRANCE   Flora Coquerel
GABON   Jessie Helda Mathas Lekery
GEORGIA   Ana Zubashvili
GERMANY   Egzonita Ala
GIBRALTAR   Shyanne Azzopardi
GREECE   Eleni Kokkinou
GUADELOUPE   Wendy Métony
GUAM   Chanel Victoria Cruz Jarrett (International ’12)
GUATEMALA   Keyla Lisbeth Bermúdez Núñez (Mesoamerica ’11, Trópico ’12, Mayan Coast ’14)
GUINEA   Halimatou Diallo
HAITI   Carolyn Désert (Hispano-American ’14)
HONG KONG   Erin Wong Cheuk-Ki
ICELAND   Tanja Yr Ástporsdóttir
IRELAND   Jessica Jean Hayes
ISRAEL   Mor Maman
ITALY   Silvia Cataldi
JAMAICA   Laurie-Ann Chin
JAPAN   Hikaru Kawai
KOREA   Song Hwa-young
KOSOVO   Vita Rexhepi
KYRGYZSTAN   Aykol Alikjanovna Alykzhanova
LATVIA   Liliana Garkalne (Supermodel International ’12)
LEBANON   Saly Greige
LESOTHO   Nthole Foxie Matela
LITHUANIA   Agne Kavaliauskaite
LUXEMBOURG   Frédérique Wolff (Tourism International ’13)
MALTA   Joanne Galea (Europe Junior ’08, Queen World ’08, Italia nel Mondo ’11)
MARTINIQUE   Anaïs Aurélie Delwaulle
MAURITIUS   Sheetal Khadun (Universe ’13)
MOLDOVA   Alexandra Caruntu
MONGOLIA   Battsetseg Turbat (Earth ’12, MTQI ’13)
MONTENEGRO   Natasa Novakovic
MYANMAR   Wyne Lay
NAMIBIA   Brumhilda Ochs (Best Model ’10)
NEPAL   Subin Limbu
NEW ZEALAND   Arielle Diane Garciano
NICARAGUA   Yumara López
NIGERIA   Iheoma Amanda Nnadi
NORTHERN IRELAND   Rebekah Shirley
NORWAY   Monica Olivia Pedersen
PANAMA   Nicole Pinto (América Latina ’14)
PARAGUAY   Myriam Carolina Arévalos Villalba
PERU   Sofía del Pilar Rivera Kroll (American Continent ’11)
POLAND   Ada Sztajerowska
PORTUGAL   Zita Margarida Reis Oliveira
PUERTO RICO   Génesis María Dávila Pérez (1st RU Intercontinental ‘12)
ROMANIA  Bianca Adriana Fanu (Exclusive of the World ’14)
SÃO TOMÉ & PRÍNCIPE   Djeissica Barbosa Hamiltonovna Farinha Cassandra
SERBIA   Milica Vuklis
SEYCHELLES   Camilla Estico
SINGAPORE   Dalreena Poonam Gill Ganesan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Laura Longauerova
SLOVENIA   Julija Bizjak
SPAIN   Lourdes Rodríguez de Guzmán Ruiz de Pascual
SRI LANKA   Chulakshi Saubhagya Ranathunga
SWITZERLAND   Dijana Cvijetic
TANZANIA   Happiness Enoch Watimanywa
TUNISIA   Wahiba Arres
TURKEY   Amine Gülse
UGANDA   Leah Kalanguka
UKRAINE   Andriana Khasanshin
URUGUAY   Romina Fernández Sellanes
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Aniska Thanindika Tonge (America ’13)
VENEZUELA   Débora Sasha Menicucci Anzola
WALES   Alice Chloe Ford
ZIMBABWE   Tendai Bongani Hunda
 
Did not compete
ALGERIA   Fatma-Zohra Sabrine Chouaib
GUINEA-BISSAU   Laila da Costa
HONDURAS   María José Alvarado Muñoz (deceased Nov. 13)
KAZAKHSTAN   Madina Davletova
 
Awards
Sports Challenge finalists   1) Finland, 2) Hungary, 3) South Africa,, 4) Serbia, 5) Wales
Group 1   Austria, Brazil, Colombia, England, Gibraltar, Kosovo, Mexico, Wales
Group 2  Belarus, Hungary, Iceland, India, Jamaica, Mongolia, Serbia, Vietnam
Group 3 (in 1st place)   Cote d'Ivoire, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, Germany, Haiti, Lesotho
Group 4   Australia, Northern Ireland, Norway, Paraguay, South Africa, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, U.S.A.
 
World Designer Fashion 1) India, 2) Dominican Republic, 3) Scotland
World Designer Fashion Top 5   France & Paraguay
 
Top Model winner   Bosnia & Herzegovina
Top Model Top 5   Australia, China, Hungary, South Sudan
Top Model Top 20   Croatia, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, France, Haiti, India, Mexico, Mongolia, Namibia, Puerto Rico, Russia, Scotland, South Africa, Turkey, Zimbabwe
 
Beach Fashion winner   Sweden
Beach Fashion Top 5   India, Kenya, Mexico, South Africa
 
Beauty with a Purpose winners   Brazil, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Kenya
Beauty with a Purpose Top 10   Bolivia, England, Netherlands, Philippines, South Africa
 
Multimedia winner   USA
Multimedia Top 5   England, Guyana, India, Netherlands
 
Talent winner   Malaysia
Talent Top 2 Scotland
Talent Top 5   Russia, Sweden, USA
_______________

2015 program cover  
 
World 2015
2015 December 19
Beauty Crown Grand Theatre, Sanya CHN
114 participants
 
Results
1  SPAIN  Mireia Lalaguna Royo (winner Atlantico Int'l '14)
             Continental Queen of Europe
2  RUSSIA  Sofiya Victorovna Nikitchuk
3  INDONESIA  Maria Harfanti
             Continental Queen of Asia
4  LEBANON  Valerie Abou Chacra
5  JAMAICA  Sanneta Samantha Myrie
             Continental Queen of Caribbean
 
Top 11
AUSTRALIA  Tess Alexander (real name: Tess Louise Jorgensen Smith)
             Continental Queen of Oceania
FRANCE  Hinarere Taputu
GUYANA  Lisa Punch
PHILIPPINES  Hillarie Danielle Ang Parungao (3rd RU Asia Pacific World)
SOUTH AFRICA  Liesl Laurie
             Continental Queen of Africa
+VIETNAM  Tran Ngoc Lan Khue (2nd RU Asian Supermodel '12, Top 36 Miss Model of the World '12)
 
Top 20
BRAZIL  Catherina Song-ee Choi Nunes (3rd RU Earth '13 as Miss Korea)
             Continental Queen of Americas
CHINA  Yuan Lu
ECUADOR  María Camila Marañón Solórzano
KAZAKHSTAN  Regina Fatikhovna Vandysheva
NETHERLANDS  Margot Joan Hanekamp
NEW ZEALAND  Deborah Rose Lambie (World Miss University '14)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Leanne Rachel McDowell
POLAND  Marta Kaja Palucka
SCOTLAND  Mhairi Fergusson
SOUTH SUDAN  Ajaa Kiir Monchol (or Ajah Deng)
 
Remainder
ALBANIA  Kristina Bakiu
ARGENTINA  Daniela Mirón Pereyra
ARUBA  Nicole van Tellingen
AUSTRIA  Annika Grill
BAHAMAS  Chantel O'Brian (West Indies '15)
BELGIUM  Leylah Alliët
BELIZE  Jasmin Jael Rhamdas
BERMUDA  Alyssa Mary-Vivian Rose (Caribbean Talented Teen '08)
BOLIVIA  Vivian Susana Serrano Llanos (Top 14 Italia del Mundo '10, 4th RU Globe Int'l '14)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Marijana Markovic
BOTSWANA  Seneo Paige Bambino Mabengano
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sasha Wintz
BULGARIA  Veneta Krasimirova Krasteva (Universe '13, Grand Int'l '15)
CAMEROON  Jessica Lydie Senjet Ngoua Nseme Lydie (Fespam '15)
CHILE  Fernanda Andrea Sobarzo Aguilera
COLOMBIA  María Alejandra López Pérez (winner Hispanoamericana '13, winner Caraibes Hibiscus '14)
COSTA RICA  Angélica Reyes Barboza (Hispanoamericana '14)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Andréa Kakou N'guessan (Top 30 Miss Model of the World '14)
CROATIA  Maja Spahija
CURACAO  Alexandra Krijger
CYPRUS  Rafaela Charalampous
CZECH REPUBLIC  Andrea Kalousova
DENMARK  Jessica Josephina Hvirvelkær
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Cinthia Maria Núñez Martínez   
EL SALVADOR  Marcela Guadalupe Pérez Santamaria (Hispanoamericana '10, International '11)
ENGLAND  Natasha Kirston Hemmings
ETHIOPIA  Kisanet Teklit Teklehaimanot
FIJI  Brittany Frances Hazelman
FINLAND  Carola Isabella Miller
GABON  Reine Lucrecia Ngotala Obiang
GEORGIA  Nino Karalashvili (Tourism Int'l '09, Intercontinental '13)
GERMANY  Albijona Muharrmaj (Intercontinental '14 as Kosovo)
GIBRALTAR  Hannah Bado
GUADELOUPE  Arlėne Tacite
GUAM  Aria Perez Theisen
GUATEMALA  María José Larrañaga Retolaza (Princess of the World '14)
GUINEA  Mama Aïssata Diallo (Fespam '15)
HAITI  Seydina Allen
HONDURAS  Gabriela Vanessa Salazar Valle (Teenager '11, Latinoamerica '12, winner Costa Maya '15)
HUNGARY  Daniella Kiss
ICELAND  Arna Yr Arnsdottir
INDIA  Aditi Arya
IRELAND  Sacha Rachel Livingston
ITALY Greta Galassi
JAPAN  Chika Nakagawa
KENYA  Charity Njeri Mwangi
KOREA  Jung Eun-ju
KYRGYZSTAN  Tattybubu Samidin Kyzy
LATVIA  Lasma Zemene (Princess of the Woirld '14)
LESOTHO  Relebohile Mamaphathe Kobeli
MACEDONIA  Emilija Rozman (MMOTW '13, Exclusive '15)
MALAYSIA  Brynn Zalina Lovett
MALTA  Katrina Mari Pavia
MAURITIUS  Aurellia Begue
MEXICO  Yamelin Ramirez Cota
MOLDOVA  Anastasia Iacub
MONGOLIA  Anu Namshiryn (International '13, World Bikini Model '14, 1st RU Supermodel Int'l '15)
MONTENEGRO  Natasa Milosavljevic (Miss Model of the World '13)
MYANMAR  Khin Yadanar Thein Myint
NAMIBIA  Steffanie "Steffi" van Wyk Freygang
NEPAL  Evana Manandhar
NICARAGUA  Stefanía de Jesús Alemán Cerda (Café '15)
NIGERIA  Unoaku Temitope Atoke Sarah Anyadike
NORWAY  Fay Teresa Valbekk
PANAMA  Diana Doris Jaén Ortega (Tourism Int'l '13)
PARAGUAY  Giovanna Estéfan Cordeiro Villalba (Top 10 Tourism Int'l '14)
PERU  Karla Kristel Chocano Tolentino
PORTUGAL  Rafaela Sofia Pardete Macedo (All Nations '14, International '14)
PUERTO RICO  Keysi Marie Vargas Vélez (Top 16 Intercontinental '14)
ROMANIA  Natalia Ioana Onet
SAMOA  Latafale Alofa Dawn Auva'a (winner South Pacific '14)
SERBIA  Marija Cetkovic
SEYCHELLES  Linne Kerry Freminot
SINGAPORE  Charity Lu Lu Seng (real name Uru Seng Maw)
SLOVAKIA  Lujza Strakova
SLOVENIA  Mateja Kociper
SRI LANKA  Thilini Amarasooriya
ST. KITTS & NEVIS  Jackiema Nichelle Liddie Flemming
SWEDEN  Natalia Monika Fogelund
TANZANIA  Lilian Deus Kamazima
THAILAND  Thanyachanok Moonninta
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Kimberley Farrah Singh
TUNISIA  Maroua Heni
TURKEY  Ecem Cirpan
UGANDA  Zahara Muhammed Nakiyaga
UKRAINE  Khrystyna Yurikovna Stoloka
URUGUAY  Sherika Luciana De Armas Elías
USA  Victoria Mendoza Barragán
US VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jahne Indira Massac
VENEZUELA  Anyela Galante Salerno
WALES  Emma Victoria Jenkins
ZAMBIA  Michelo Malambo
ZIMBABWE  Annie-Grace Farayi Mutambu
 
Arrived late, but then sent back home December 1 for unknown reasons
GREECE   Theodora Daniela de Morais Moschouri
 
Did not compete
ALGERIA  Rym Amari (visa problem)
CANADA  Anastasia Lin (not given a visa by China)
GHANA  Antoinette Kemavor (to compete at Miss World 2016)
GUINEA-BISSAU  Laila Francisca Elawar da Costa
EGYPT  Lara Debbane (Universe '14) (visa problem)
ISRAEL  Maayan Keren (political reasons)
  
Awards
TALENT - 1) Guyana, 2) Malaysia, 3) Jamaica, 4) Paraguay, 5) Samoa
TALENT TOP 13 - Australia, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Curacao, England,  Indonesia, Thailand (NOTE  was not in the original Top 30), Wales
Talent  Top 30TALENT TOP 30 - Namibia, New Zealand, Philippines,  Puerto Rico, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, USA
 
SPORTS CHALLENGE - 1) Namibia, 2) Seychelles, 3) Guam, 4) Kazakhstan, 5) Samoa
YELLOW TEAM - Czech Republic, Bermuda, Curacao, Australia, Denmark, Botswana (Reserves: Argentina & Aruba)
BLUE TEAM - Guam, Fiji, Kazakhstan, France, Dominican Republic, Ethiopia (Reserves: Finland & Jamaica)
ORANGE TEAM - New Zealand, Serbia, Norway, Samoa, Kenya, Nicaragua (Reserves: Romania & Lesotho)
RED TEAM - Namibia, Spain, Turkey, Seychelles, South Africa, Scotland (Reserves: USA & Ukraine)
 
TOP MODEL - Spain
TOP MODEL TOP 5 - France, Italy, Puerto Rico, Russia
TOP  MODEL TOP 30 -  Albania, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Brazil,  Cameroon, China, Cote d'Ivoire, Ethiopia, Georgia, Honduras, India,  Ireland, Japan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Netherlands, Paraguay, Philippines,  Poland, South Africa, South Sudan, Sweden, Venezuela, Vietnam
 
WORLD DESIGNER DRESS - Vietnam
WORLD  DESIGNER DRESS TOP 10 - Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Cote d'Ivoire,  Guadeloupe, India, Indonesia, Italy, Mongolia, Puerto Rico
 
BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE - Indonesia
BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE TOP 10 - Ecuador, El Salvador, Guyana, Nepal, Nicaragua, Russia, Samoa, Tanzania, Zimbabwe
 
MULTIMEDIA - Philippines
MULTIMEDIA TOP 5 - Guyana, India, Jamaica, New Zealand
 
PEOPLE'S CHOICE - Vietnam (automatic inclusion in Top 10)
_______________

Miss World 2016
2016 December 18
MGM Theatre, MGM National Harbor Casino Complex, Oxon Hill, Maryland USA
117 participants
 
Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Stephanie Marie del Valle Díaz
2  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yaritza Miguelina Reyes Ramírez (Top 10 Universe ’13, Hispanoamericana ’13)
            Miss World Caribbean
3  INDONESIA  Natasha Mannuela Halim  (Beauty With a Purpose fast-track winner)
             Miss World Asia
4  PHILIPPINES  Catriona Elisa Magnayon Gray  (Multimedia fast-track winner)
5  KENYA  Evelyn Njambi Thungu
             Miss World Africa
 
Top 11
BELGIUM  Lenty Frans
             Miss World Europe
BRAZIL  Beatrice Beserra da Fontoura
CHINA  Kong Jing  (Top Model fast-track winner)
KOREA  Wang Hyun
MONGOLIA  Bayartsetseg Altangerel (International ’14, Earth ’15)  (Talent fast-track winner & People's Choice)
U.S.A.  Audra Diane Mari
             Miss World Americas
 
Top 20
AUSTRALIA  Madeline Cowe
             Miss World Oceania
COOK ISLANDS  Natalia Asinata Simahite Short  (Sports fast-track winner)
FRANCE  Morgane Edvige
GHANA  Antoinette Delali Kemavor
HUNGARY  Tímea Gelencsér
INDIA  Priyadarshini Chatterjee
JAPAN  Priyanka Yoshikawa
SLOVAKIA  Kristína Činčurová
THAILAND  Jinnita Buddee
 
Remainder
ALBANIA  Ëndrra Kovaçi
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Latisha Elizabeth Greene
ARGENTINA  Camila Macías Carusillo
ARUBA  Lynette Fatima Agrela do Nascimento (Teenager ’10, Teen Int’l ‘0)
AUSTRIA  Dragana Stankovic
BAHAMAS  Ashley Bettina Hamilton
BELARUS  Polina Igorevna Borodacheva
BELIZE  Iris Carmen Salguero
BOLIVIA  Leyda Lourdes Suárez Aldana
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Halida Krajišnik
BOTSWANA  Thata Kenosi
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nakisha Kadia Turnbull (Ecstasy ’08)
BULGARIA  Galina Asenova Mihaylova
CANADA  Anastasia Lin Ye-Fan
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Monyque Roshel Brooks
CHILE  Antonia Cristal Figueroa Alvarado
COLOMBIA  Shirley Viviana Atehortúa Ríos
COSTA RICA  Jessica Melania González Monge (United Continents ’14, Café ’15, International ’15, WMU ’16)
COTE D’IVOIRE  Esther Emmanuelle Mémel
CROATIA  Angelica Zacchigna
CURACAO   Sabrina Namias de Crasto
CYPRUS  Maria Morarou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Natálie Kotková
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Andréa Moloto
DENMARK  Helena Heuser
ECUADOR  Mirka Paola Cabrera Mazzini
EGYPT  Nadeen Osama El Sayed
EL SALVADOR  Ana Miriam Cortez Durán
ENGLAND  Elizabeth Joyce Grant
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  Anunciación Onguene Esono
FIJI  Pooja Priyanka
FINLAND  Heta Katri Sallinen
GEORGIA  Viktoria Kocherova
GERMANY  Selina Kriechbaum (Café ’16)
GIBRALTAR  Kayley Louise Mifsud
GUADELOUPE  Magalie Magasine Adelson
GUAM  Phoebe Denight Palisoc
GUATEMALA  Melanie Jeanett Espina Luna (Teenager ’13)
GUINEA  Safiatou Baldé
GUINEA-BISSAU  Sandra Marisa Araújo Monteiro
GUYANA  Nuriyyih Kamal Gerrard
HAITI  Suzana Sampeur (Banano ’16)
HONDURAS  Kerelyne Isell Campigotti Webster (Teen Mundial ’15)
ICELAND  Anna Lára Sigurðardóttir Orlowska
IRELAND  Niamh Kennedy
ISRAEL  Karin Alia
ITALY  Giada Tropea
JAMAICA  Ashlie Victoria White Barrett
KAZAKHSTAN  Aliya Aytugovnovna Mergenbaeva
KYRGYZSTAN  Perizat Rasulbek Kyzy
LATVIA  Linda Kinca
LEBANON  Sandy Tabet
LESOTHO  Rethabile Anacletta Tšosane
MALAYSIA  Tatiana Nandha Kumar
MALTA  Anthea Zammit
MAURITIUS  Véronique Allas
MEXICO  Ana Girault Contreras
MOLDOVA  Daniela Marin
MONTENEGRO  Katarina Keković
MYANMAR  Myat Thiri Lwin
NEPAL  Asmi Shrestha
NETHERLANDS  Rachelle Christina Lamberta Reijnders
NEW ZEALAND  Karla de Beer (MTQI ’15)
NICARAGUA  María Laura Ramírez Castillo (Café ’16)
NIGERIA  Deborah Chinah ‘Debbie’ Ugochukwu Collins (Universe ’15)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Emma Carswell
PANAMA  Alessandra Camila Bueno Fontaine
PARAGUAY  Simone Patricia Freitag Krutzman (Freedom ’15)
PERU  Pierina Sue Wong Mori (Pacífico ’10)
POLAND  Kaja Klimkiewicz
PORTUGAL  Cristiana Sofia Ferreira Viana
ROMANIA  Diana Codruta Dinu
RUSSIA  Yana Denisovna Dobrovolskaya
RWANDA  Jolly Mutesi
SCOTLAND  Lucy Kerr
SERBIA  Katarina Šulkić
SEYCHELLES  Christine Barbier
SIERRA LEONE  Aminata Adialin Bangura
SINGAPORE  Bhaama Padmanathan
SLOVENIA  Maja Taradi
SOUTH AFRICA  Ntandoyenkosi Kunene
SOUTH SUDAN  Akuany Ayuen Jongkuch
SPAIN  Raquel Tejedor Meléndez
SRI LANKA  Amritaa De Silva
ST. LUCIA  La Toya Moffat
SWEDEN  Emma Marie Josefin Harvisalo Strandberg
TANZANIA  Diana Edward Lukumai
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Daniella Olivia Marie Walcott
TUNISIA  Meriem Hammami
TURKEY  Buse İskenderoğlu
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kyrelle Thomas
UGANDA  Leah Kagaza
UKRAINE  Oleksandra Kucherenko
URUGUAY  María Romina Trotto Morales
VENEZUELA  Diana Macarena Victoria de la Coromoto Croce García
VIETNAM  Trương Thị Diệu Ngọc
WALES  Ffion Georgina Moyle
 
Did not compete
CAMEROON  Julie Frankline Cheugeu Nguimfack
ETHIOPIA  Soliyana Assefa
MADAGASCAR  Samantha Rodriguez Todivelo
 
Awards
Sports Challenge  1)  Cook Islands, 2)  Croatia, 3)  Malta
Sports finalists
Red Group:  Australia, Cayman Islands, England, Gibraltar, Scotland & United States
White Group:  Austria, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Latvia, New Zealand, Panama & Singapore
Blue Group:  Aruba, Bulgaria, Denmark, Honduras, Hungary, Montenegro, Spain & Uruguay
Talent  Mongolia
Talent Top 10 finalists Canada, Chile, Croatia, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Philippines, Poland, Ukraine
 
Top Model 1)  China  2) Indonesia  3) Dominican Republic
Top Model Top 5  France & Kenya
 
Multimedia  Philippines
 
Beauty With A Purpose  Indonesia
Beauty With a Purpose Top 5  India, Philippines, Nepal, Kenya
_______________

2017 program cover
 
Miss World 2017
2017 November 18
Sanya City Arena, Sanya CHN
118 entries
 
Top 40 consist of:
20 Challenge winners (1 from each of 20 groups advanced)
5 winners of fast track events (Multimedia, Talent, Top Model, Sports & Beauty with a Purpose)
15 from judging panel.
 
Results
1  INDIA  Manushi Chhillar
2  MEXICO  Alma Andrea Meza Carmona
             Queen of Americas
3  ENGLAND  Stephanie Jayne Hill
             Queen of Europe
 
Top 5
FRANCE  Aurore Andrée Raphaëlle Kichenin
KENYA  Magline Jeruto
           Queen of Africa
 
Top 10
INDONESIA  Achintya Holte Nilsen
JAMAICA  Solange Johnson Sinclair
              Queen of Caribbean
KOREA  Kim Ha-eun
              Queen of Asia
RUSSIA  Polina Alekseyevna Popova
SOUTH AFRICA  Adè Van Heerden
 
Top 15
EL SALVADOR  Fátima Molina Cuéllar
JAPAN  Haruka Yamashita
MACAU  Chloe Lan Wan-Ling
MONGOLIA  Enkhjin Tseveendash (Friendship '10, Supermodel Int'l '12)
NIGERIA  Ugochi Michelle Ihezue
 
Top 40
ARGENTINA Avril Marco de Cicco (Teenager '16)
BANGLADESH  Jessia Islam Maisha
BOTSWANA  Nicole Lisa Gaelebale (Global International '12, Earth '14)
BRAZIL  Gabrielle Vilela de Souza (Ganadería '13)
CHINA  Guan Siyu
COLOMBIA  María Beatriz Daza Núñez
CROATIA  Tea Mlinaric
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Aletxa Marie Mueses Santana
GUATEMALA  Virginia Alejandra Argueta Hernández (Universe '16)
ITALY  Concetta “Conny” Notarstefano (Top Model '15)
KAZAKHSTAN  Gul'banu Ganievna Azimkhanova
LEBANON  Perla El Helou
LIBERIA  Wokie Kou Dolo (Africa '17)
MALTA  Michaela Galea (Queen of the World '11)
MOLDOVA  Ana Badaneu
NEPAL  Nikita Chandak Maheshwari
NEW ZEALAND  Annie Diana Evans
              Queen of Oceania
PERU  Cynthia Pamela Sanchez Silva
PHILIPPINES  Laura Victoria Lehmann
POLAND  Magdalena Bieńkowska (Top 15 Internatonal '16)
SWEDEN  Hanna-Louise Haag Tuvér
UKRAINE  Polina Tkach
USA  Clarissa Miriam Bowers
VENEZUELA  Ana Carolina Ugarte-Pelayo Campos
VIETNAM  Đỗ Mỹ Linh
 
Remainder
ALBANIA  Joanna Grabolli
ANGOLA  Judélsia Diemba Bache
ARMENIA  Liana Kroskeva Sargysan
ARUBA  Anouk Stephanie Helen Eman
AUSTRALIA  Esma Voloder (Supranational '13, Globe International '14)
AUSTRIA  Sarah Chvala
BAHAMAS  Geena Alyssa Thompson
BELGIUM  Romanie Marleen Schotte
BELIZE  Renae Sherese Martinez
BOLIVIA  Yasmin Pinto Solar
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Aida Karamehmedovic
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Helina Auriel Gerda Hilda Hewlett
BULGARIA  Veronika Velinova Stefanova (Motors '11, Yacht '11, Iriental Toursm '12, Tourism Planet '15, All Nations '15)
CAMEROON  Michèle Ange Sandra Akomo Minkata (Naïades '16)
CANADA  Cynthia Menard
CAPE VERDE  Cristilene dos Santos Pimenta (CPLP '17)
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Kristin Ondena Amaya
CHILE  Victoria Elizabeth Stein Muñoz
COOK ISLANDS  Alanna Matamaru Matenga Smith
COTE D'IVOIRE  Mandjalia Maguy Gbané (MMOTW '16)
CURACAO  Vanity Chrystal Girigori
CYPRUS  Élena Tselepí
DENMARK  Amanda Maria Petri
ECUADOR  Romina Zeballos Avellan
EGYPT  Farah Ahmed Shabaan Mostafa
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  Catalina Mangue Ondo Biye
ETHIOPIA  Kisanet Haile Gbereslasie
FIJI  Nanise Noel Regarau Rainima (Pacific Islands '14)
FINLAND  Adriana Gerxhilja
GEORGIA  Ketino Shekelashvili
GERMANY  Dalila Jabri
GHANA  Afua Asieduwaa Akrofi (Naïades '16)
GIBRALTAR  Jodie Amy Garcia
GREECE  Maria Psilou
GUADELOUPE  Audrey Carla Berville
GUAM  Destiny Camarin Paulino Cruz
GUINEA  Asmaou Diallo
GUYANA  Vena Mookram
HONDURAS  Celia María Perdomo Monterossa (United Continents '15)
HONG KONG  Emily Wong Wai-Kei
HUNGARY  Virag Koroknyai
ICELAND  Ólafía Ósk Finnsdóttir
IRELAND  Lauren Siobhan McDonagh
ISRAEL  Rotem Rabi
LAOS  Tonkham Phonchanghueang
LESOTHO  Mpoi Crescentia Mahao
MADAGASCAR  Felana Marie Jeanne Odile Tirindraza
MAURITIUS  Bessika Bucktawor
MONTENEGRO  Tea Babić
MYANMAR  Ei Kyawt Khaing
NETHERLANDS  Philisantha van Deuren
NICARAGUA  América Montserrath Allen Rojas
NORTHERN IRELAND  Anna Therese Henry
NORWAY  Celine Herregården
PANAMA  Julianne Britton
PARAGUAY  Paola Oberladstatter Arce
PORTUGAL  Filipa Alexandra Ramalho Barroso
ROMANIA  Mihaela Boșca (Exclusive '15)
RWANDA  Elsa Iradukunda
SCOTLAND  Romy Elysia McCahill (Earth '14)
SENEGAL  Nar Codou Diouf (Heritage Global '17)
SERBIA  Anđelija Rogić
SEYCHELLES  Hilary Michelle Joubert
SINGAPORE  Laanya Ezra Asogan Mudaliar
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Hanka Zavodna
SLOVENIA  Maja Zupan
SOUTH SUDAN  Christine Arual Cyerdit Longar
SPAIN  María Elisabeth “Elisa” Tulián Marín
SRI LANKA  Dusheni Miyurangi de Silva
TANZANIA  Julieta Kokumanya Kabete
THAILAND  Patlada Kulphakthanapat
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Chandini Chanka
TUNISIA  Emna Abdelhedi
TURKEY  Asli Sumen
URUGUAY  Melina Carballo Fagúndez (Grand '16)
WALES  Hannah Elizabeth Williams
ZAMBIA  Mary Kapya Chibula
ZIMBABWE  Chiedza Lorraine Mhosva
 
Did not compete
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Pageant cancelled due to hurricane
BARBADOS  No pageant
BELARUS  Ekaterina Savchuk
COSTA RICA  No pageant
CUBA  No selection
CZECH REPUBLIC  No pageant
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF ThE CONGO  No pageant
GUINEA-BISSAU  Laila Francisca Elawar da Costa (West Africa '14) [Chinese visa denied]
HAITI  No pageant
IRAQ  Masty Hama Adel
KYRGYZSTAN  Begimai Karybekova (Top Model '16, Intercontinental '16) [Chinese visa denied]
LATVIA  No pageant
MALAYSIA  No titleholder selected
MARTINIQUE  No pageant
PUERTO RICO  Pageant cancelled due to hurricanes
SAMOA  No pageant
SIERRA LEONE  No pageant
ST LUCIA  No pageant
UGANDA  No pageant
 
Awards
Multimedia Challenge : Mongolia
 
Top  20 Head to Head Challenges : Argentina, Bangladesh, Colombia, France,  Guatemala, India, Indonesia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Liberia, Macau,  Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Nepal, Peru, Philippines, Venezuela, Vietnam
 
Top 5 Beauty with a Purpose : (all of them were declared winners) India, Indonesia, Philippines, South Africa, Vietnam
Top  20 Beauty with a Purpose : Australia, British Virgin Islands, Brazil,  Cook Islands, England, Fiji, France, Mongolia, Nepal, New Zealand,  Russia, Slovakia, Tanzania, Thailand, Zimbabwe
 
Sports Challenge :  1) Dominican Republic  2) Cook Islands  3) British Virgin Islands
 
Top Model Challenge :  1) Nigeria  2) Thailand  3) Croatia  4) China
Top  30 Model Challenge (according to Kaleidoscope of Beauty) : Bosnia &  Herzegovina, Brazil, Colombia, Cote d'Ivoire, Dominican Republic, El  Salvador, France, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Honduras, India, Indonesia,  Israel, Kenya, Korea, Mexico, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nepal, Panama,  Poland, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine, Venezuela
 
World Designer Award : Indonesia (not a fast-track category)
 
Talent :  Malta
Top 5 Talent :  England, Fiji, Italy, Mexico
_______________



MISS WORLD 2018
2018 December 8
Sanya City Arena, Sanya CHN
118 participants
NOTE 116 were in Sanya or enroute November 13
NOTE Wing Wong was crowned Miss Hong Kong on Nov. 13
NOTE Angola departed for Sanya Nov. 14

NOTE Top 12 were chosen: 3 Asians, 2 Africans, 2 Americas, 2 Caribbean, 3 Europe

Results
1  MEXICO - Vanessa Ponce de León         
2  THAILAND - Nicolene Pichapa Limsnukan
       Miss World Asia

Top 5
BELARUS - Mariya Vasilevich
      Miss World Europe
JAMAICA - Kadijah Robinson
       Miss World Caribbean
PANAMA - Solaris de la Luna Barba Cañizales
      Miss World Americas (took over title after Mexico won the Miss World crown)
UGANDA - Quiin Abenakyo
      Miss World Africa

Top 12
FRANCE - Maëva Coucke
NEPAL - Shrinkhala Khatiwada
NEW ZEALAND - Jessica Elizabeth Tyson (International '16)
       Miss World Oceania
MARTINIQUE - Larissa Isabelle Segarel
MAURITIUS - Anne Murielle Ravina
SCOTLAND - Linzi McLelland

Top 30
BANGLADESH - Jannatul Ferdous Oishee
BARBADOS - Ashley Lashley
BELGIUM - Angeline Flor Pua
CHILE - Anahí Hormazabal Garay
CHINA PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC - Mao Peirui
COOK ISLANDS - Reihanna Maire Koteka-Wiki
INDIA - Anukhreethy Vas
INDONESIA - Alya Nurshabrina Samadikun
IRELAND - Aoife O'Sullivan
JAPAN - Kanako Date
MALAYSIA - Larissa Ping Liew
NIGERIA - Anita Ukah
RUSSIA - Natalya (“Natasha”) Vladilenovna Stroeva
SINGAPORE - Vannessa Annelise Peh Ting Ting
SOUTH AFRICA - Thulisa Keyi
U.S.A. - Marisa Paige Butler
VENEZUELA - Veruska Betania Ljubisavlevic Rodríguez
VIETNAM - Trần Tiểu Vy

Remainder
ALBANIA - Nikita Preka
ANGOLA - Nelma Tchissola Ferreira
ARGENTINA - María Victoria Soto Bianchi (Banano '15, Culture & Peace '15)
ARMENIA - Arsena Zeynalyan
ARUBA - Nurianne Dahlia Arias Helder
AUSTRALIA - Taylah Cannon
AUSTRIA - Izabela Ion
BAHAMAS - Brinique Gibson
BELIZE - Jalyssa Lynn Arthurs
BOLIVIA - Vanessa Vargas Gonzáles
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA - Anđela Paleksić
BOTSWANA - Moitshepi Elias
BRAZIL - Jéssica Souza de Carvalho
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS - Yadali Thomas Santos (Caribbean Culture '16)
BULGARIA - Kalina Vasileva Miteva
CAMEROON - Aimée Caroline Nseke
CANADA - Hanna Begovic (Supranational '16)
CAYMAN ISLANDS - Kelsie Woodman-Bodden
COLOMBIA - Laura Osorio Hoyos
CROATIA - Ivana Mudnić Dujmina
CURACAO - Nazira Colastica
CYPRUS - Adriana Fiakka (European World '17, Princess of the World '17)
CZECH REPUBLIC - Kateřina Kasanová
DENMARK - Tara Ida Hashim Jensen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Denise Romero
ECUADOR - Shirley Nicol Ocles Congo
EGYPT - Mony Helal
EL SALVADOR - Metzi Gabriela Solano Jiménez (Supranational '13)
ENGLAND - Alisha Cowie
EQUATORIAL GUINEA - Silvia Adjomo Ndong Ada
ETHIOPIA - Sollyana Abayneh (Africa '17)
FINLAND - Jenny Julia Lappalainen
GEORGIA - Nia Tsivtsivadze
GERMANY - Christine Annabelle Keller
GHANA - Nana Ama Korkor Benson
GIBRALTAR - Star Isabel Farrugia
GREECE - Maria Lepida
GUADELOUPE - Morgane Thérésine
GUAM - Gianna Hunter Camacho Sgambelluri
GUATEMALA - Paola Elizabeth Gramajo Arreaga
GUINEA-BISSAU - Rubiato (“Ruby”) Nhamajo (Teenager ’16)
GUYANA - Ambika Gavina Ramraj
HAITI - Stephie Mona Morency
HONDURAS - Suany Dayana Sabillón Murillo
HONG KONG - Wing Heng Wong (International '17)
HUNGARY - Andrea Szarvas
ICELAND - Erla Alexandra Ólafsdóttir
ITALY - Nunzia Amato
KAZAKHSTAN - Yekaterina Valerevna Dvoretskaya
KENYA - Finali Galaiya (IWW '16)
KOREA - Bo Ah-Cho
LAOS - Kadoumphet Xaiyavong
LATVIA - Daniela Gods-Romanovska (WMU '17)
LEBANON - Mira Al Toufaily
LESOTHO - Rethaline Gladys Thaathaa
LUXEMBOURG - Cassandra Lopes Monteiro
MADAGASCAR - Miantsa Valisoa Randriambelonoro
MALTA - Maria Ellul (Exclusive '15, Eco International '17)
MOLDOVA - Tamara Zareţcaia
MONGOLIA - Enkhriimaa Erdenebaatar
MONTENEGRO - Natalija Gluščevic
MYANMAR - Han Thi Thet Lwin (Supranational '14)
NETHERLANDS - Leonie Hesselink
NICARAGUA - Yoselin Sobeyda Gómez Reyes (Café '18)
NORTHERN IRELAND - Katharine Walker
NORWAY - Madelen Susan Michelsen
PARAGUAY - Maquenna Mayra Giarin Diaz
PERU - Clarisse Luciana Uribe Cruces
PHILIPPINES - Katarina Sonja Artigas Rodriguez (Intercontinental '17)
POLAND - Agata Biernat
PORTUGAL - Carla Rumaría Rodrigues De Flaviis
PUERTO RICO - Dayanara Martínez Rosado
RWANDA - Liliane Iradukunda
SENEGAL - Aissatou (“Ashley”) Filly
SERBIA - Ivana Trišić
SIERRA LEONE - Sarah Laura Tucker
SLOVAKIA - Dominika Grecová
SLOVENIA - Lara Kalanj
SOUTH SUDAN - Florence Thompson
SPAIN - Amaia Izar Leache
SRI LANKA - Nadia Maria Gyi
TANZANIA - Queen Elizabeth William Makune (WMU '17)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO - Ysabel Amara Samnadda Bisnath
TURKEY - Şevval Şahin
UKRAINE - Leonila Yurevna Guz
WALES - Bethany Harris
ZAMBIA - Musa Kalaluka Mukuwa
ZIMBABWE - Hajirah Belinda Potts

Replacements
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA - Ashley Nicole Boodhoo
AUSTRIA - Daniela Zivkov
DENMARK - Louise Sander Henriksen
GHANA - Margaret Derry Mwintuur
GUINEA-BISSAU - Zara Josefa Mendes
KAZAKHSTAN - Alfiya Ersayin
LUXEMBOURG - Kelly Nilles
PERU - Estefani Carolina Mauricci Gil
RUSSIA - Yuliya Polyachihina
TUNISIA - Dorsaf Zouaghi
UKRAINE - Veronika Didusenko

Did not compete
ALGERIA - Nihed Markria
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA - Taqiyyah Francis
BENIN - Zinhoué Fleur Gloria Hessou
BONAIRE - Ruthgainy Anesha Frans (No funds)
CAMBODIA - Rern Nat (Sent to Miss Universe instead)
CÔTE D'IVOIRE - Mary Danielle Suy Fatem
ISRAEL - Michal Mordov
KOSOVO - Rreze Dautaj
MALAWI - Tionge Chiuta Munthali
ROMANIA
SWEDEN - Amanda Wiberg
TUNISIA - Haifa Ghedir

Awards
Top Talent : Japan (automatic advance to Top 30)
Top Talent Top 18 : Bulgaria, Canada, China, Cook Islands, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Puerto Rico, Spain, Thailand, U.S.A.

Top Model : 1) France (automatic advance to Top 30) , 2) China, 3) Senegal, 4) Korea, 5) South Africa
Top Model Top 32 : Australia, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, Croatia, Germany, Greece, Guadeloupe, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Nepal, New Zealand, Nigeria, Panama, Philippines, Portugal, Russia, Poland, Spain, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Vietnam

Miss World Top Designer (not a fast-track event); 1) (tied) China & South Africa; Top 5) Malaysia, Portugal & Thailand

Sports Challenge : 1) USA (automatic advance to Top 30), 2) Bolivia, 3) Netherlands
Sports Red Team Top 6 : Belarus, Bolivia, Canada, Cayman Islands, Dominican Republic, Ireland.  Reserves: Cook Islands & Guinea Bissau
Sports Yellow Team Top 6 : Ecuador, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Netherlands, Poland.  Reserves: Finland & Moldova
Sports Blue Team Top 6 : New Zealand, Northern Ireland, Panama, Scotland, Slovenia, USA.  Reserves: Mexico & Sierra Leone

Head-to-Head Challenge Top 10 & automatic inclusion in the final Top 30 : Bangladesh, Chile, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Singapore, Thailand, Uganda & Venezuela
Head-to-Head Challenge Top 20 : Argentina, Bulgaria, France, Guadeloupe, Lebanon, Myanmar, Nepal, Nigeria, Philippines & Trinidad and Tobago

Multimedia : 1) Nepal, 2) Mexico, 3) Kenya

Beauty with a Purpose Top 5 fast-track : 1) Nepal, 2) Indonesia & New Zealand, 4) Mexico & Vietnam (automatic advance to Top 30)
Beauty with a Purpose Top 12 : Chile, Jamaica, Kenya, Lebanon, Malaysia, Panama, Trinidad & Tobago
Beauty with a Purpose Top 25 : Barbados, Brazil, China, Cook Islands, Guyana, Italy, Japan, Mongolia, Myanmar, Russia, Rwanda, Scotland, Singapore  

Sanya promotional video (not a fast-track event): 1) Kenya, 2) China, 3) Nepal, 4) Puerto Rico, 5) England


Back to content