2010 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World
Miss World 2010

2010 October 30
Sanya CHN
115 participants

Results
1  USA   Alexandria Nichole Mills
      Queen of Americas
2  BOTSWANA   Emma Wareus
      Queen of Africa
3  VENEZUELA   Adriana Cristina Vasini Sánchez (winner Hispanoamericana '09)
4  IRELAND   Emma Britt Waldron
      Queen of Europe
5  CHINA   Xiao Tang
      Queen of Asia & Oceania
6  NORWAY   Mariann Birkedal (Universe '08)
7  ITALY   Giada Pezzaioli (Universe '15)

Top 25
BAHAMAS   Braneka Bassett (Universe '10)
CANADA   Denise Garrido (Earth '08, 3rd RU Latin America '09)
COLOMBIA   Laura Marcela Palacio Restrepo
FRANCE   Virginie Dechenaud
FRENCH POLYNESIA (TAHITI)   Mihilani Teixeira
GERMANY   Susanna Marie Kobylinski
KENYA   Natasha Metto
MONGOLIA   Sarnai Amar (Earth '05, winner World Miss University '08)
NAMIBIA   Odile Madeline Gertze
NETHERLANDS   Desiree van den Berg (Universe '10, Top 14 Earth '10)
NORTHERN IRELAND   Lori Moore
PARAGUAY   Egni Analia Almirón Eckert (1st RU Hispanoamericana '10, Universe '12)
PUERTO RICO   Yara Liz Lasanta Santiago (winner Teen Int'l '01)
RUSSIA   Irina Sharipova
SCOTLAND   Nicola Mimnagh
SOUTH AFRICA   Nicole Flint (Top 10 Universe '10)
ST. LUCIA   Aiasha Tierra Rebecca Gustave
      Queen of Caribbean
THAILAND   Sirirat Rueangsri

Remainder
ALBANIA   Arnita Beqiraj
ANGOLA   Ivaniltan de Fatima Lorenco Paulo Jones
ARGENTINA   Mariana Arambarry Mantegazza
ARUBA   Kimberly del Valle Kuiperi
AUSTRALIA   Ashleigh Carmen Francis
BARBADOS   Danielle Bishop
BELARUS   Lyudmila Yakimovich
BELGIUM   Cilou Annys (Top 15 Universe '10)
BELIZE   Jessel Monique Lauriano (Earth '12)
BOLIVIA   Maria Teresa Roca Córdova
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Snezana Prorok
BRAZIL   Kamilla Ghabrise Rodrigues Salgado
BULGARIA   Romina Andonova
CAPE VERDE   Joceline Dos Sautos Fortes Roche
CAYMAN ISLANDS   Cristin Joy Alexander (Universe '11)
COSTA RICA   Dayana Aguilera
CÔTE D'IVOIRE   Inès Amoin da Silva Batista
CROATIA   Katarina Banic
CURACAO   Angenie Anamaria Simon (winner Caraibes Hibiscus '08, Universe '09, Hispanoamericana '12)
CYPRUS   Andrea Kkolou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Veronica Machova
DENMARK   Natalya Averina
ECUADOR   Ana Mercedes Galarza Añazco
EGYPT   Sara El Khouly (winner Mediterranean '11, Universe '11)
EL SALVADOR   Maria Gabriela Molina Rochac
ENGLAND   Jessica Helen Linley
ETHIOPIA   Hiwot Assefa Tesfaye (SF Intercontinental '09)
FINLAND   Anne-Marie Nurminen
GEORGIA   Dea Arakishvili
GHANA   Mimi Areme
GIBRALTAR   Larissa Marie Dalli
GREECE   Diamanto "Manto" Gasteratou
GUADELOUPE   Ericka Aly
GUATEMALA   Ana Lucía Mazariegos Florentino (Hispanoamericana '10)
GUYANA   Aletha Rose Shepherd (Globe '11)
HONDURAS   Marilyn Elizabeth Medina
HONG KONG   Sammi Cheung Sau Man
HUNGARY   Dzsenifer Kalo
ICELAND   Fanney Ingvarsdottir
INDIA   Manasvi Mamgai (Elite Model '06, winner Tourism International '08)
INDONESIA   Syafiningdyah "Asyifa" Putrambami Latif
ISRAEL   Shavit Vizel
JAMAICA   Chantal Alicia Raymond
JAPAN   Hiroko Matsunaga
KAZAKHSTAN   Asselina Kuchukova (Universe '10)
KOREA   Kim Hye-young
LATVIA   Ludmila Voroncova
LEBANON   Rahaf Abdallah (Universe '10)
LESOTHO   Karabelo Mokoallo
LITHUANIA   Grite Maruskeviciute
LUXEMBOURG   Shari Dawn Toetle Thuyns
MACAU   Cherry Ng Ka I (Earth '11, International '12)
MACEDONIA   Stefani Borsova
MALAWI   Ella Kabambe
MALAYSIA   Nadia Heng Min Dern
MALTA   Francesca Gaspar
MARTINIQUE   Tully Fremcourt
MAURITIUS   Dalysha Doorga (Universe '10)
MEXICO   Anabel Solís Sosa
MOLDOVA   Daria Zaiteva
MONTENEGRO   Milica Milatovic
NEPAL   Sadiccha Shreshta
NEW ZEALAND   Cody Carlene Yerkovich
NIGERIA   Fiona Aforma Amuzie
PANAMA   Paola Alessandra Vaprio Medaglia
PERU   Alexandra Liao Tipacti (Hispanoamericana '10)
PHILIPPINES   Czarina Catherine Ramos Gatbonton
POLAND   Agata Szewiola
PORTUGAL   Catarina Isabel da Silva Aragonez
ROMANIA   Lavinia Postolache
SERBIA   Milica Jelic
SIERRA LEONE   Neyorlyn Melrose Williams
SINGAPORE   Anusha Rajaseharan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Marina Georgievova
SPAIN   Fátima Jiménez Triguero
SRI LANKA   Falan Shilanthi Ranasinghe Arachchige Dona
ST. KITTS & NEVIS   Fatisha Anita Imo
SURINAME   Jo-Ann Damien Maria Jie Foeng Sang
SWEDEN   Daniela "Dani" Chelsea Chatarina Karlsson
TANZANIA   Genevieve Emmanuel Mpangala
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Davia Chambers
TURKEY    Gezim Memic (Universe '10)
UGANDA   Hazmie Nansubuga
UKRAINE   Ekaterina Zakharchenko
URUGUAY   Eliana Sabrina Olivera Gonnet (American Continent '10)
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Carolyn Whitney Carter-Heller
VIETNAM   Nguyen Ngoc Kieu Khanh
WALES   Courtenay Alexandra Hamilton
ZAMBIA   Zindaba Hansala
ZIMBABWE   Samantha Ntombizodwa Tshuma

Withdrew, returned home
SLOVENIA   Sandra Adam

Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Elizabeth Turra Brower
FIJI   Mourhrna Anetha Reddy
NICARAGUA   Jennifer Edith Cuadra Varela
TAIWAN   Paula Wu

Fast-track events
Beach Beauty   1) Puerto Rico, 2) U.S.A., 3) Norway, 4) China, 5) French Polynesia
Top 20 Beach Beauty finalists   Australia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Czech Republic, Botswana, France, India, Ghana, Israel, Hungary, Martinique, Netherlands, Paraguay, Scotland, Thailand, Zimbabwe
Top 40 Beach Beauty Semi-finalists   Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Italy, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Moldova, Mongolia, New Zealand, Russia, Sri Lanka, St. Lucia, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine

Miss Sports 1) Northern Ireland, 2) Slovak Republic, 3) Norway
Top 20 Sport finalists   Australia, Cayman Islands, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Finland, Guyana, Ireland, Hungary, Iceland, Mongolia, Paraguay, Martinique, St. Kitts & Nevis, U.S. Virgin Islands, Turkey, Wales

Top Model 1) Norway, 2) Russia, 3) U.S.A.
Top 20 Top Model finalists   Argentina, Belgium, Botswana, China, Ethiopia, French Polynesia, Ghana, India, Slovak Republic, South Africa, Spain, St. Lucia, Sweden, Thailand, Ukraine, Venezuela, Zimbabwe

Miss Talent 1) Ireland, 2)Wales, 3) Guadeloupe
Top 10 Talent finalists   Australia, Belarus, Canada, Cyprus, Korea, Malta, Venezuela
Top 21 Talent semi-finalists   Aruba, Bulgaria, Ecuador, Finland, Giibraltar, Latvia, Macedonia, Martinique, Namibia, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia

Beauty with a Purpose 1) Kenya, 2) Ghana, 3) El Salvador

Non-fast track event
World Designer Award (for the most beautiful and creative evening gown)
1) French Polynesia

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu