2012 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World

2012 program cover

Miss World 2012

2012 August 18
Dongsheng Fitness Center Stadium, Ordos, Inner Mongolia CHN
116 participants

Results
1  CHINA   YU Wenxia
      Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  WALES   Sophie Elizabeth Moulds
      Queen of Europe
3  AUSTRALIA   Jessica Michelle Kahawaty (SF International-Lebanon '08)

Top 7
4  SOUTH SUDAN   Atong Ajak Demach (Earth '10)
      Queen of Africa
5  BRAZIL   Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca (winner Coffee '10, winner Global Beauty Queen '11)
      Queen of Americas
6  JAMAICA   Deanna Robins
      Queen of Caribbean
7  INDIA   Vanya Mishra

Top 15
ENGLAND   Charlotte Louise Holmes
INDONESIA    Ines Putri Tjiptadi Chandra
KENYA   Shamim Fauz Ali (Tourism Queen Int'l '13 as Shamim Abdalla)
MEXICO   Mariana Berumen Reynoso
NETHERLANDS   Nathalie Marina Hendrika den Dekker (Supranational '10, winner Tourism Int'l '10)
PHILIPPINES   Queenierich "Queenie" Ajero Rehman
SPAIN   Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
USA    Claudine Book

Top 30
COLOMBIA   Bárbara Cristina Turbay Ridao
DENMARK   Iris Reuben Adler Thomsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Saly Lucía Aponte Tejada
GUADELOUPE   Brigitte Ramassamy Golabkan
GUAM   Jeneva Bosko
GUATEMALA   Monique Georgette Aparicio Lopez
ISRAEL   Shani Hazan
KAZAKHSTAN   Yevgeniya Klishina
NEPAL   Shristi Shrestha
NIGERIA   Damiete Charles-Granville
NORTHERN IRELAND   Tiffany Brien
PANAMA   Maricely del Carmen González Pomares (Top 20 Tourism International '10, Top 20 Nuestra Belleza Latina '10)
PORTUGAL   Melanie Vicente (Top 12 America Latina '11)
PUERTO RICO   Janelee Marcus Chaparro Colón
SWEDEN   Sanna Jinnedal

Remainder
ALBANIA   Floriana Garo
ANGOLA    Edmilza Nicósia Mota dos Santos
ARGENTINA   Josefina José Herrero
ARUBA   Lucianette Verhoeks
AUSTRIA   Amina Dagi
BAHAMAS   Daronique Rashan Chalandra Young
BARBADOS   Marielle Eoen Wilkie
BELARUS   Yuliya Skalkovich
BELGIUM   Laura Beyne (Universe '12)
BELIZE   Chantae Chanice Guy
BERMUDA   Rochelle Minors
BOLIVIA   Mariana Garcia Mariaca
BONAIRE   Ana Gisel Maciel (Supranational '11)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Fikreta Husic
BOTSWANA   Tapiwa Anna-Marie Preston
BULGARIA   Gabriela Valerieva Vasileva
CANADA   Tara Teng
CHILE   Romina Camila Recabarren Adaros
COSTA RICA   Silvana Sánchez Jiménez (Oriental Tourism '12)
COTE D'IVOIRE    Hadjau Hélène-Valérie Djouka
CROATIA   Maja Nikolic
CURACAO   Stephanie Rose Chang
CYPRUS   Georgia Georgiou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Linda Bartosova
ECUADOR   Cipriana Denisse Correia Macias
EL SALVADOR   Maria Luisa Vicuña Zamorano
EQUATORIAL GUINEA   Jennifer Riveiro Ilende
ETHIOPIA    Melkam Michael Endale
FIJI   Koini Elesi Vakaloloma
FINLAND   Sabina Kristiina Särkkä
FRANCE   Delphine Wespiser
GABON   Marie-Noëlle Ada Meyo (Universe '12)
GEORGIA   Salome Khomeriki
GERMANY   Martina Ivezaj
GIBRALTAR   Jessica Louise Baldachino
GREECE   Maria Tsagaraki (International '10)
GUYANA   Arti Angelita Cameron
HONDURAS   Jennifer Giselle Valle Morel
HONG KONG   Kelly Cheung Hei-Man (winner Friendship Ambassador, '11, winner Chinese Int'l '12)
HUNGARY   Tamara Cserhati
ICELAND   Iris Thelma Jónsdóttir
IRELAND   Rebecca Maguire
ITALY   Jessica Bellinghieri
JAPAN   Nozomi Igarashi
KOREA   Kim Sung-min
LATVIA   Anastasiya Skibunova
LEBANON   Sonia-Lynn Gabriel
LITHUANIA   Rasa Vereniute
MACAU   Winnie Sin (International '11)
MACEDONIA   Aneta Stojkoska
MALAWI   Susan Sonia Mtegha
MALAYSIA   Yvonne Lee
MALTA   Daniela Darmanin
MARTINIQUE   Andy Gaelle Govindin (SF Intercontinental '09)
MAURITIUS   Shalini Devi Panchoo
MONGOLIA   Bama Huslen
MONTENEGRO  N  ikolina Loncar (Universe '11)
NEW ZEALAND   Collette Kelly Lochore
NICARAGUA   Lauren Gabrielle Lawson Guerrero
NORWAY   Karoline Olsen
PARAGUAY   Fiorella Migliore Llanes (winner Italia nel Mondo '08)
PERU   Giuliana Myriam Zevallos Roncagliolo (Earth '08, Universe '10, winner Continente AMERICANo '10)
POLAND   Weronika Szmajdzińska (winner Miss Global Teen '12)
RUSSIA   Yelizaveta Igorievna Golovanova
SCOTLAND   Nicole Treacy
SERBIA   Bojana Lecic
SEYCHELLES   Sherlyn Niella Furneau
SIERRA LEONE   Vanessa Ethleen Yvonne Williams
SINGAPORE   Karisa Sukamto
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Kristina Krajcirova
SLOVENIA   Nives Oresnik
SOUTH AFRICA   Remona Moodley
SRI LANKA   Sumudu Prasadini Wijesinghe
ST. KITTS & NEVIS   Markysa Krisan Javen O'Loughlin
SURINAME   Stefanie Grace Gentle
TANZANIA   Liza Peter Jensen
THAILAND   Vanessa "Na-Chatra" Phuang Herrmann Muangkod
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Athaliah Tizrah Samuel
TURKEY   Acelya Samyeli Danoglu
UGANDA   Phiona Bizzu
UKRAINE   Karina Zhyronkina
URUGUAY   Valentina Henderson Aromburu
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Taiesa Annique Lashley
VENEZUELA   Gabriela Ferrari Peirano (3rd RU Coffee '12)
VIETNAM   VU Thi Hoang My (Universe '11)
ZIMBABWE   Bongani Dhlakama

Did not compete
KYRGYZSTAN   Diana Ovganova
LESOTHO   Nomazondo Veronica Mphakisoane
MOLDOVA   Ana Diaconu
ZAMBIA   Christine Mwaaba

Challenge events allowed contestants to earn points towards the Miss World final scoreboard
World Fashion Designer Award
Top 10   Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Hungary, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine
NOTE winner was not announced

Beach Fashion  1) Wales
Top 10   Australia, Brazil, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Guadeloupe, Nepal, Nigeria, Northern Ireland
Top 40   Argentina, Cyprus, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Latvia, Martinique, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sweden, Trinidad & Tobago, Ukraine, Vietnam

Performing Talent Show   1) China
Top 5   Jamaica, Norway, Panama, Philippines
Top 15   Brazil, Curacao, Denmark, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Macau, Mongolia, Paraguay, Sierra Leone, St. Kitts & Nevis
NOTE  Sierra Leone was not among the original 24 semi-finalists, as she was a late arrival in China
Top 25   Australia, Bahamas, Bermuda, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Finland, Israel, Italy, U.S.A., U.S. Virgin Islands

Sports   1) Sweden
Top 24
Group 1   Austria, Barbados, Colombia, Macau, Northern Ireland, Scotland
Group 2   Dominican Republic, Germany, Hungary, Jamaica, Slovenia, Sweden
Group 3   Guyana, Kazakhstan, Mexico, Paraguay, Portugal, Singapore
Group 4   Australia, England, Guam, Netherlands, Turkey, Uganda

Miss World Top Model  1) South Sudan
Top 10   Australia, Belize, Brazil, Chile, China, Jamaica, Mexico, Poland, Spain
Top 46   Angola, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Colombia, Cote D'ivoire, Denmark, England, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lithuania, Mongolia, Nigeria, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Slovak Republic, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela, Wales
Top 56   Belgium, Dominican Republic, France, Indonesia, Lebanon, Malta, Seychelles, South Africa, Tanzania, U.S.A.

Multimedia Award (contestants' web sections)   1) India, 2) Mexico

Beauty with a Purpose (dedication to a charitable project or cause)   1) India
Top 10   Australia, England, Guatemala, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kenya, Mexico, U.S.A., Wales

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu