2013--2014 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Grand International


Miss Grand International

2013 November 19  
Impact Arena Muong Thung Thani, Bangkok, Thailand
71 participants

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Janelee Marcus Chaparro Colón (Top 30 World '12)
2  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Chantel Martínez de la Cruz (Top 20 Supranational '12)
3  SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Denisa Paseciakova (MTQI '13)
4  PHILIPPINES  Annalie "Ali" Forbes
5  AUSTRALIA  Kelly Louise Maguire (International '09)

Top 10
BRAZIL  Tamara de Costa Bicca
CUBA  Jamillette Gaxiola (Earth '09)
LATVIA  Kristine Rancane
SRI LANKA  Rapthi  Raffella Dannielle Kerkoven (Intercontinental '05, World '06)
VENEZUELA  Mariana Jimenez

Top 20
CHINA  Jie Pan
COLOMBIA  Carolina Gonzalez Betancourth
ECUADOR  Zulay Alexandra Castillo Velasco (4th RU Supranational '12)
MACEDONIA  Sandra Stefanovska (Globe '12)
MYANMAR  Htar Htet Htet
NETHERLANDS  Talisa Wolters
PAKISTAN  Shanzay Hayat
THAILAND  Yada Theppanom
U.S.A.  Blair Adair Griffith
ZIMBAB WE  Samantha Ntombizodwa Thsuma  (World '10)

Remainder
ALGERIA  Ines Belkacem (Tourism Int'l '12)
ARGENTINA  Susel Jacquet
BELGIUM  Karolien Termonia (Queen of the World '11)
BOLIVIA  Mariana García Mariaca (SF Intercontinental '12; World '12)
CANADA  Natalie Carriere
CZECH REPUBLIC  Marketa Brizova
EGYPT  Aya Abdallah Ahmed
EL SALVADOR  Elisa Durán (Panamerican '12)
ENGLAND  Julie Montague
ESTONIA  Yevgeniya Forkash
ETHIOPIA  Helen Getachew Teklemarkos  (Universe '12)
FINLAND  Katarina Tiia Maria Suunitty (Queen of Brilliancy Int'l '13)
FRANCE  Margaux Serenoff
GEORGIA  Anna Lomidze (Top Model ’08, Friendship ’10, Oriental Tourism ’12)
GERMANY  Diana König
GREECE  Anastasia Papatsori  (Motors '13)
GUADELOUPE  Ophélie Morti (Tourism ''13)
GUATEMALA  Melanie Michelle Cohn Bech (Banana '13)
GUINEA  Sara Jasmine Mamadama Sjöberg Sibidé (Supranational '10)
HONDURAS  Nelly Mabel Reyes Hernández (Piel Dorada ’13, Asia Pacific World ’13)
HUNGARY  Eszter Tüzes
INDIA  Rupa Khurana
INDONESIA  Novia Indriani Mamuaya
ITALY  Katarina Chabrecekova
JAPAN  Eriko Yoshii (Asia Pacific World ’12)
KAZAKHSTAN  Yuliya Kolesnik (Oriental Tourism '12)
KENYA  Pauline Akwacha
KOREA  Kim Yu-ri
KOSOVO  Lirie Sejdija
LEBANON  Elizabeth Ojeil
MACAU  Tiffany Wong I Teng (Tourism International '12)
MALAYSIA  Michelle Moey
MEXICO  Laura Elisa Alvarez Damián
MOLDOVA  Alyona Chitoroaga (MTQYI '10, Earth '12)
MONGOLIA  Delgermaa Enkhtsogt
NAMIBIA  Grace Montace Diaz Khakhane (Beauty World ’13)
NEPAL  Ashmita Sitoula
NEW ZEALAND  Rachel Hope Crofts (Earth '08)
NORWAY  Christine Frestad
PARAGUAY  Sendy Marisol Caceres Mendoza
POLAND  Anna Moniuszko
PORTUGAL  Gilda Marisela Silva
ROMANIA  Iuliana Stefania Vasile
RUSSIA  Anyuta "Anna" Y.  Volkova (Tourism International '12)
SERBIA  Milica Stojsavljevic
SPAIN  Jennifer Guedes Léon
SWITZERLAND  Cynthia Montchong
TURKMENISTAN  Natalia Vasileva
UGANDA  Pierra Akwero (International '09)
VIETNAM  Khanh Bich Nguyen
WALES  Sophie Jayne Hall (Supranational '12)

Withdrew before the Nov. 17 preliminary show
BANGLADESH  Jannatul Ferdoush Peya (disappeared with visa after arrival)
DENMARK  Natasja Smith (depression)
SINGAPORE  Elizabeth Houghton (misbehavior)
SWEDEN  Claudia Sundberg (depression)
UKRAINE  Liudmyla Alexandrovna Kuzmina (family reasons) (Motors ’11, Supermodel Asia Pacific ’11)

Did not compete
ALBANIA  Dajana Luga
BELARUS  Veronika Chachyna (Top 10 Supranational '13)
CAMBODIA  Chan Srey Neang
CAMEROON  Marie Cecile Olga Mengue Essouma
CRIMEA  Kateruna Romanovna Gubrienko
HAITI  Cassandre Paul
ISRAEL  Yael Markovich (International '12)
MONTENEGRO  Aleksandra Petrovic
NIGERIA  Marian Usinsibe Makbere (Tourism International '12)
SCOTLAND  Gemma Susan Palmer

Awards
Best National Costume  CHINA
Best National Costume Top 10  LEBANON, MEXICO, MYANMAR, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, SWEDEN, THAILAND, TURKMENISTAN, VENEZUELA

Best in Swimsuit  LATVIA
Best in Swimsuit Top 20   BRAZIL, CANADA, CUBA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ESTONIA, FRANCE, GREECE, GUINEA, MACEDONIA, MALAYSIA, NAMIBIA, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, PUERTO RICO, SLOVAK REPUBLIC, SRI LANKA, VENEZUELA, WALES, ZIMBABWE

Best in Evening Gown  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Popular Vote  MYANMAR
____________________


Miss Grand International 2014

2014 October 7
Indoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok, Thailand
85 participants

NOTE  Arrived after the press conference of 09/18:  BELGIUM, BOTSWANA, IVORY COAST (COTE D'IVOIRE), MAURITIUS, SOUTH SUDAN, ZIMBABWE

Results
1  CUBA  Lees Daryanne García Rivera  
2  ETHIOPIA  Hiwot Mamo *
3  CANADA  Kathryn Kohut
4  AUSTRALIA  Muliagatele Renera Josephine Thompson (Earth ’13)
5  COLOMBIA  Mónica Castaño Agudelo
* dethroned as 1st runner-up Jan. 06 for participating in the Miss Universe 2014

Top 10
HAITI  Lisa Elizabeth Drouillard
INDONESIA  Margenie Winarti
POLAND  Angelika Natalia Ogryzek (World ’11, Supranational ’13)
RUSSIA  Yana Dubnik (Supranational ’13)
THAILAND  Parapadsorn "Pia" Disdamrong (Supranational '14)

Top 20
BRAZIL  Yameme Faiçal Ibrahim
ISRAEL  Hodaya Cohen
JAPAN  Mieko Takeuchi
MEXICO  Marsha Ramírez
PERU  Sophia Venero Falcón (Supermodel World ’09, Lebanon Emigrants ’11)
PUERTO RICO  Rebeca Valentín García (Teen International ’11)
SRI LANKA  Ginthota Vidanalage Iresha Asanki De Silva (Supermodel Int’l ’12, World ’13)
UKRAINE  Nadiya Karplyuk
UNITED KINGDOM  Georgia Jennifer Smith
VENEZUELA  Alix Dayana Sosa González

Remainder
ALBANIA  Vivian Canaj (Intercontinental ’13)
ARGENTINA  Nadina Loreley Vallina
BELGIUM  Sarah Karin Francois De Groof
BOLIVIA  Camila Alejandra Lepere Serrano
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Alma Jasic
BOTSWANA  Lillian Lillie Dlamini
CAMBODIA  Tim Sreyneat
CAMEROON  Inés Laeticia Ndzana Ndomo
CHILE  Karla Bovet Quidel
CHINA  Han Xue
COSTA RICA  Anniel Quesada Céspedes (Caraïbes Hibiscus ’08, Top Model ’12, Tourism International ’12)
COTE D’IVORE  Richlove Amissah
CURACAO  Silvienne Winklaar
CZECH REPUBLIC  Jana Zapletalova (World Bikini Model Int’l ’13)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Germania Martínez
ECUADOR  Irene Zabala Jaramillo
ESTONIA  Maria Raja
FINLAND  Sanna-Kaisa Elina Saari (Top Model ’10)
FRANCE  Norma Julia
GERMANY  Johanna Acs (International ’10, Exclusive ’11, Banano ’11, Café ’12, Asia Pacific World ’14)
GREECE  Anastasia Katmertzi
GUAM  Naomie Jean Santos (Earth ’10, Asia Pacific World ’11)
HONG KONG  Joane Mo
HUNGARY  Reka Lukacs
INDIA  Monika Sharma
IRAN  Bahareh Heidari Nasserabad
KAZAKHSTAN  Aidana Yelemesova
KOREA  Yoon Hye-won
KOSOVO  Naile Thaqi
KURDISTAN  Dalia Rebwar Hassan
LEBANON  Eliane Kerdy
LUXEMBOURG  Corinne Semedo Furtado (International ’13)
MACAU  Matilda Ip
MALAYSIA  Jane Koo Wai Kuan
MALTA  Dajana Laketic (Bride Of The World ’10)
MAURITIUS  Dolesswaree Charun
MONGOLIA  Buyantogtokh Battogtokh
MYANMAR  M Ja Seng
NEPAL  Shrijana Regmi
NETHERLANDS  Francis Everduim
NEW ZEALAND  Maddieson White
NICARAGUA  María Alejandra Gross Rivera (Teen Américas ’13, Supranational ’13)
NIGERIA  Tessy Kiri Bibowei
NORWAY  Caroline Munthe
PAKISTAN  Laila Khan Niazi (Progress '15)
PANAMA  Carmen Librada de Gracia Navarro
PARAGUAY  Gissella Sotomayor
PHILIPPINES  Kimberly Karlsson
PORTUGAL  Emília Rodrigues Araújo
ROMANIA  Delia Monica Duca (MTQI ’08, Globe Int’l ’10, Intercontinental ’11, Supermodel Int’l ’12, Universe ’12, 7 Continents 13)
SAMOA  Renee Logova
SINGAPORE  Jasy In Tan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Veronika Janisova (Globe ’13)
SOUTH SUDAN  Diana Stevens
SPAIN  Nazareth Hurtado
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES  Kaylee Christine Shallow
SURINAME  Tashana Lösche
SWEDEN  Pamela Olivera
TAHITI  Kohotu Ariitai
TAIWAN  Kiki Chen
TANZANIA  Lorraine Marriot
U.S.A.  Sara Platt
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Wilma Echandy
VIETNAM  Cao Linh
ZIMBABWE  Lillie Immaculate Chopamba

Did not compete (removed from official gallery)
ALGERIA  Soumia Benmebrouk (Globe ’13)
BANGLADESH  Zohra Fatimatu
CONGO  Naise Gumanda
EGYPT  Nada Zakaria
GEORGIA  Gvantsa Nikabadze
GHANA  Hanniel Jamin (Universe ’13)
ITALY  Jennifer Casula
KYRGYZSTAN  Cholpon Mambetova
NAMIBIA  Maila Kalipi
SOUTH AFRICA  Ané Reynolds (MTQYI ’11)
SWITZERLAND  Dijana Cvijetic
ZAMBIA  Atieno Winnie-Fredah Kabwe (Tourism International ’12)

Awards
Best in Swimsuit  THAILAND
Best in Swimsuit Top 25  ALBANIA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, BRAZIL, CANADA, COLOMBIA, COSTA RICA, CUBA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ETHIOPIA, FRANCE, HAITI, INDONESIA, ISRAEL, JAPAN, MEXICO, NEW ZEALAND, POLAND, PUERTO RICO, RUSSIA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC, UKRAINE, U.S.A., VENEZUELA

Best National Costume  VIETNAM
Best National Costume Top 20  CHILE, CURACAO, ECUADOR, HAITI, HUNGARY, INDIA, INDONESIA, JAPAN, KAZAKHSTAN, KOREA, MALAYSIA, MEXICO, MONGOLIA, MYANMAR, NICARAGUA, PERU, PHILIPPINES, TANZANIA, THAILAND

Best in Evening Gown  INDONESIA
Best Social Media  JAPAN
Popular Vote  CAMBODIA

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu