2013 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World
Miss World 2013

2013 September 28
Bali Nusa Dua Convention Centre, Bali INO
127 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES   Megan Lynne Talde Young
      Queen of Asia
2  FRANCE   Marine Lorphelin
      Queen of Europe
3  GHANA   Carranzar Naa Oakiley Shooter
      Queen of Africa

Top 6
BRAZIL   Sancler Frantz Konzen (Atlantico '11)
     Queen of Americas
GIBRALTAR   Maroua Kharbouch [People's Choice, not in original Top 20]
SPAIN   Elena Ibarbia Jiménez

Top 10
AUSTRALIA   Erin Victoria Holland
      Queen of Oceania
ENGLAND   Kirsty Rose Heslewood
INDONESIA   Vania Larissa
JAMAICA   Gina Hargitay
     Queen of Caribbean
NEPAL   Ishani Shrestha

Top 20
ARUBA   Larissa Anna María Leeuwe (2nd RU Coffee '13)
BELGIUM   Noémi Happart (Universe '13)
CANADA   Camille Munro
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Joely Marie Bernat Hernández
INDIA   Navneet Kaur Dhillon
ITALY   Sandra Baderna
NETHERLANDS   Jacqueline Steenbeek
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Karolina Chomistekova
UKRAINE   Anna Zayachkivska
USA   Olivia Jordan Thomas

Remainder
ALBANIA   Ersela Kurti
ANGOLA   Maria Castelo
ARGENTINA   Maria Teresa Kuster
AUSTRIA   Ena Kadic
BAHAMAS   De'Andra Bannister
BARBADOS   Regina Ramjit
BELARUS   Mariya Velichko
BELIZE     Idolly Louise Saldivar (Piel Dorada '11, Mayan Coast '11)
BERMUDA   Katherine Arnfield
BOLIVIA   María Alejandra Castillo
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA     Sandra Gutic
BOTSWANA   Rosemary Keofitlhetse
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Kertis Kassandra Malone
BULGARIA   Nansi Nikolayeva Karaboycheva
CAMEROON   Denise Valérie Ayena
CHILE   Camila Andrea Andrade Mora
CHINA PR   Yu Weiwei
COLOMBIA   Daniella Orocó Mejía
COSTA RICA   Yarly Marín Ledezma
COTE D'IVOIRE   Aissata Dia Ezzedine
CROATIA   Lana Grzetic
CURACAO     Xafira Urselita
CYPRUS   Kristi-Mari Agapiou
CZECH REPUBLIC     Lucie Kovandova
DENMARK   Malene Riis Sørensen
DOMINICA   Leslassa Adey Armour-Shillingford (winner Caribbean Jaycee Queen '13, winner Caribbean Culture Queen '13)
ECUADOR   Lizbeth Iaritza Párraga Arteaga
EL SALVADOR   Paola Vanessa Ayala Hernández
EQUATORIAL GUINEA   Restituta Mifumu Nguema Okomo
ETHIOPIA   Genet Tsegay Tesfay
FIJI   Caireen Marie Erbsleben
FINLAND   Maija Kerisalmi
GABON   Brunilla Novela Ekoumbi Moussadingo
GEORGIA   Tamta "Tamar" Shedania (Universe '12)
GERMANY   Amina Sabbah
GREECE   Athina Pikrakis
GUADELOUPE   Sheryna van der Koelen (Earth '12)
GUAM   Camarin Maria Mendiola Leon
GUATEMALA   Karla Loraine Quinto Turcios
GUINEA   Mariama Diallo (winner CEDEAO '12)
GUINEA-BISSAU   Heny Lidia Tavares [NOTE: arrived Sept. 10]
GUYANA   Ruqayyah Gabriella Boyer (Universe '12)
HAITI   Ketsia Iciena Lioudy
HONDURAS   Monica Alexis Elwin Gough (Reina de la Costa Maya '13)
HONG KONG   Jacqueline Wong Sum-Wing
HUNGARY   Annamaria Rakosi (Supranational '12)
ICELAND   Sigridur Dagbjort Asgeirsdottir
IRELAND   Aofie Rose Walsh
JAPAN   Michiko Tanaka
KAZAKHSTAN   Aynur Tolyeuova
KENYA   Sherry Wangui Gitonga
KOREA   Park Min-ji
KOSOVO   Antigona Sejdiu
KYRGYZSTAN   Zhibek Nukeyeva
LATVIA   Eva Dombrovska
LEBANON   Karen Ghrawi
LESOTHO   Mamahlape Caroline Matsoso
LITHUANIA   Ruta Elzbieta Mazureviciute
MACEDONIA   Kristina Spasenoska
MALAYSIA   Melinder Kaur Bhullar
MALTA   Donna Borg Leyland
MARTINIQUE   Julie Anne-Laure LeBrasseur
MAURITIUS   Nathalie Lesage
MEXICO   Maria Elena Chagoya Triana
MOLDOVA   Valeria Tsurkan
MONGOLIA   Pagmadulam Sukhbaatar (Top 10 Tourism Int'l '11)
MONTENEGRO   Ivana Milojko
NAMIBIA   Paulina Nangula April Malulu (International '12)
NEW ZEALAND   Ella Liliane Langsford
NICARAGUA   Luz Mery Decena Rivera
NIGERIA   Anna Ebiere Banner
NORTHERN IRELAND   Meagan Green
NORWAY   Alexandra Marie Backström
PANAMA   Virginia Isabel Hernández Milachay (World Miss University '10)
PARAGUAY   Coral Ruíz Reyes
PERU   Elba Mercedes Fahsbender Merino (Hispanoamericana '12, 2nd RU Sugar Cane '12)
POLAND   Katarzyna Krzeszowska
PORTUGAL   Elisabete Mejias Rodrigues
PUERTO RICO   Nadyalee Torres López (Top 15 Top Model of the World '12)
ROMANIA   Andreea Chiru (Bride of the World '12)
RUSSIA   Elmira Rafikovna Abdrazakova (Universe '13)
SAMOA    Penina Maree Paeu
SCOTLAND   Jamey Bowers
SERBIA   Aleksandra Doknic
SEYCHELLES   Agnes Gerry Emmanuel
SINGAPORE   Maria-Anna Weiling Zenieris
SLOVENIA   Maja Cotic
SOUTH AFRICA   Marilyn Schoonraad Ramos (Universe '13)
SOUTH SUDAN   Modong Manuela Mogga
SRI LANKA   Ginthota Vidanalege Iresha Asanki de Silva
ST. KITTS & NEVIS   Trevicia Delicia Adams
SWEDEN   Agneta Myhrman Lilliesköld
SWITZERLAND   Cindy Williner
TAIWAN   "Cinzia" Chang Shao-Chuan
TANZANIA   Bridgitte Alfred Lyimo
THAILAND   Kanyaphak Phokesomboon
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Sherrece Villafana
TUNISIA   Heba Talmoudi
TURKEY   Ruveyda Öksuz
UGANDA   Stella Nantumbwe
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Petra Cabrera-Badia
UZBEKISTAN    Rakhima Ganiyeva
VENEZUELA   Karen Andrea Soto Lugo
VIETNAM   Lai Huong Thao (Supranational '12)
WALES   Gabrielle Shaw
ZAMBIA   Christine Mwaaba [NOTE: arrived Sept. 10]

Did not compete
CAPE VERDE    Christina Spencer
MACAU
SURINAME   Rachel De La Fuente
URUGUAY   Mercedes Bissio Del Puerto

Challenge events
Beach Fashion   1) Brazil, 2) France, 3) Ghana, 4) Jamaica, 5) Philippines
Top 11   China, Indonesia, Italy, Moldova, Spain, Ukraine
Top 32   Albania, Aruba, Bahamas, Bulgaria, Chile, Cote D'ivoire, Curacao, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, England, Ethiopia, Guyana, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Martinique, Russia, Slovakia, South Sudan, U.S. Virgin Islands, Venezuela

Sports Challenge   1) Netherlands, 2) Spain, 3) Northern Ireland, 4) Paraguay, 5) El Salvador
1st Place Group 3   Italy, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Slovakia
2nd Place Group 2   Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Montenegro, Spain
3rd Place Group 1   Belgium, Hungary, Northern Ireland, Scotland
4th Place Group 4   England, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay

Beauty with a Purpose  1) Nepal, 2) Australia, 3) Tanzania, 4) Belgium, 5) Brazil

Talent  1) Indonesia, 2) Australia, 3) Ukraine, 4) British Virgin Islands, 5) Canada
Top 12   Cameroon, Dominica, Hong Kong, Panama, Slovakia, Trinidad & Tobago, Wales

Top Model  1) Philippines, 2) U.S.A., 3) France, 4) Ukraine, 5) Brazil
Top 10   Cameroon, Cyprus, England, Italy, South Sudan

Multimedia   1) India, 2) Thailand, 3) Nepal, 4) Philippines, 5) Malaysia

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu