2014 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World

2014 program cover

Miss World 2014

2014 December 14
ICC Auditorium, ExCel London, London GBR
121 participants

NOTE Miss Sao Tome & Principe arrived December 4

Results
1  SOUTH AFRICA   Rolene Strauss (Elite Model ’07)
      Queen of Africa
2  HUNGARY   Edina Kulcsár
      Queen of Europe
3  USA   Elizabeth Safrit
     Queen of Americas
4  ENGLAND   Carina Bernadette Tyrell
5  AUSTRALIA   Courtney Thorpe
      Queen of Oceania

Top 11
BRAZIL   Júlia Weissheimer Werlang Gama
GUYANA   Rafieya Asieya Husain
      Queen of Caribbean
INDIA   Koyal Rana
      Queen of Asia
KENYA   Idah Nguma
MEXICO   Daniela Álvarez Reyes
THAILAND   Nonthawan "Maeya" Thongleng (People's Choice winner)

Top 26
BOLIVIA   Neidy Andrea Forfori Aguilera
CHINA   Du Yang
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Dhio Angélica Moreno Santos
FINLAND   Krista Haapalainen
GHANA   Nadia Naa Densua Ntanu (CEDEAO ’12)
INDONESIA   Maria Asteria Sastrayu Rahajeng
MALAYSIA   Dewi Liana Seriestha
NETHERLANDS   Tatjana Maul
PHILIPPINES   Valerie Clacio Weigmann
RUSSIA   Anastasiya Kostenko
SCOTLAND   Ellie McKeating
SOUTH SUDAN   Awien Bol Kuanyin-Agoth
SWEDEN   Olivia Asplund
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Jane Waddell
VIETNAM   Nguyen Thi Loan

Remainder
ALBANIA   Xhensila Pere
ARGENTINA   Yoana del Carmen Don Marozzi
ARUBA   Joitza Henriquez
AUSTRIA   Julia Furdea
BAHAMAS   Rosetta Cartwright
BARBADOS   Zoé Elizabeth Trotman (Jaycees ’12, Int’l Carnival Queen ’13)
BELARUS   Viktoriya Mihanovich
BELGIUM   Anissa Blondin
BELIZE   Raquel Alejandra Badillo
BERMUDA   Lillian Lightbourn
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Isidora Borovcanin
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS   Rosanna Kathrine Chichester (Caribbean Talented Teen ’07, Jaycees 08, PJD2 Caribbean Queen ’14, Jaycees ’14)
CAMEROON   Larissa Ngangoum
CANADA   Annora Bourgeault
CHAD   Sakadi Djivira
COLOMBIA   Jessica Leandra García Caicedo
COSTA RICA   Mariam Natasha Sibaja Bermúdez (Top 10 Tourism International ’11, International ’12, Top 15 Intercontinental ’12, Hispano-American ’13)
COTE D'IVOIRE   Jennifer Kolo Yéo
CROATIA   Antonija Gogic
CURACAO   Gayle Sulvaran
CYPRUS   Ioanna Filippou
CZECH REPUBLIC   Tereza Skoumalova
DENMARK   Pernille Sørensen
ECUADOR   Virginia Stephanie Limongi Silva
EGYPT   Amina Ashraf
EL SALVADOR   Larissa Marianna Vega Graniello
EQUATORIAL GUINEA   Agnes Genoveva Cheba Abé
ETHIOPIA   Yirgalem Hadish Adhanom
FIJI   Charlene Sulueti Tafuna’i
FRANCE   Flora Coquerel
GABON   Jessie Helda Mathas Lekery
GEORGIA   Ana Zubashvili
GERMANY   Egzonita Ala
GIBRALTAR   Shyanne Azzopardi
GREECE   Eleni Kokkinou
GUADELOUPE   Wendy Métony
GUAM   Chanel Victoria Cruz Jarrett (International ’12)
GUATEMALA   Keyla Lisbeth Bermúdez Núñez (Mesoamerica ’11, Trópico ’12, Mayan Coast ’14)
GUINEA   Halimatou Diallo
HAITI   Carolyn Désert (Hispano-American ’14)
HONG KONG   Erin Wong Cheuk-Ki
ICELAND   Tanja Yr Ástporsdóttir
IRELAND   Jessica Jean Hayes
ISRAEL   Mor Maman
ITALY   Silvia Cataldi
JAMAICA   Laurie-Ann Chin
JAPAN   Hikaru Kawai
KOREA   Song Hwa-young
KOSOVO   Vita Rexhepi
KYRGYZSTAN   Aykol Alykzhanova
LATVIA   Liliana Garkalne (Supermodel International ’12)
LEBANON   Saly Greige
LESOTHO   Nthole Foxie Matela
LITHUANIA   Agne Kavaliauskaite
LUXEMBOURG   Frédérique Wolff (Tourism International ’13)
MALTA   Joanne Galea (Europe Junior ’08, Queen World ’08, Italia nel Mondo ’11)
MARTINIQUE   Anaïs Aurélie Delwaulle
MAURITIUS   Sheetal Khadun (Universe ’13)
MOLDOVA   Alexandra Caruntu
MONGOLIA   Battsetseg Turbat (Earth ’12, MTQI ’13)
MONTENEGRO   Natasa Novakovic
MYANMAR   Wyne Lay
NAMIBIA   Brumhilda Ochs (Best Model ’10)
NEPAL   Subin Limbu
NEW ZEALAND   Arielle Diane Garciano
NICARAGUA   Yumara López
NIGERIA   Iheoma Amanda Nnadi
NORTHERN IRELAND   Rebekah Shirley
NORWAY   Monica Olivia Pedersen
PANAMA   Nicole Pinto (América Latina ’14)
PARAGUAY   Myriam Carolina Arévalos Villalba
PERU   Sofía del Pilar Rivera Kroll (American Continent ’11)
POLAND   Ada Sztajerowska
PORTUGAL   Zita Margarida Reis Oliveira
PUERTO RICO   Génesis María Dávila Pérez (1st RU Intercontinental ‘12)
ROMANIA  Bianca Adriana Fanu (Exclusive of the World ’14)
SÃO TOMÉ & PRÍNCIPE   Djeissica Barbosa Hamiltonovna Farinha Cassandra
SERBIA   Milica Vuklis
SEYCHELLES   Camilla Estico
SINGAPORE   Dalreena Poonam Gill
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Laura Longauerova
SLOVENIA   Julija Bizjak
SPAIN   Lourdes Rodríguez de Guzmán Ruiz de Pascual
SRI LANKA   Chulakshi Saubhagya Ranathunga
SWITZERLAND   Dijana Cvijetic
TANZANIA   Happiness Watimanywa
TUNISIA   Wahiba Arres
TURKEY   Amine Gülse
UGANDA   Leah Kalanguka
UKRAINE   Andriana Khasanshin
URUGUAY   Romina Fernández Sellanes
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS   Aniska Tonge (America ’13)
VENEZUELA   Débora Sasha Menicucci Anzola
WALES   Alice Chloe Ford
ZIMBABWE   Tendai Bongani Hunda

Did not compete
ALGERIA   Fatma-Zohra Sabrine Chouaib
GUINEA-BISSAU   Laila da Costa
HONDURAS   María José Alvarado Muñoz (deceased Nov. 13)
KAZAKHSTAN   Madina Davletova

Awards
Sports Challenge finalists   1) Finland, 2) Hungary, 3) South Africa,, 4) Serbia, 5) Wales
Group 1   Austria, Brazil, Colombia, England, Gibraltar, Kosovo, Mexico, Wales
Group 2  Belarus, Hungary, Iceland, India, Jamaica, Mongolia, Serbia, Vietnam
Group 3 (in 1st place)   Cote d'Ivoire, Czech Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, Germany, Haiti, Lesotho
Group 4   Australia, Northern Ireland, Norway, Paraguay, South Africa, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, U.S.A.

World Designer Fashion 1) India, 2) Dominican Republic, 3) Scotland
World Designer Fashion Top 5   France & Paraguay

Top Model winner   Bosnia & Herzegovina
Top Model Top 5   Australia, China, Hungary, South Sudan
Top Model Top 20   Croatia, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, France, Haiti, India, Mexico, Mongolia, Namibia, Puerto Rico, Russia, Scotland, South Africa, Turkey, Zimbabwe

Beach Fashion winner   Sweden
Beach Fashion Top 5   India, Kenya, Mexico, South Africa

Beauty with a Purpose winners   Brazil, Guyana, India, Indonesia, Kenya
Beauty with a Purpose Top 10   Bolivia, England, Netherlands, Philippines, South Africa

Multimedia winner   USA
Multimedia Top 5   England, Guyana, India, Netherlands

Talent winner   Malaysia
Talent Top 2 Scotland
Talent Top 5   Russia, Sweden, USA

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu