1996
Home Ambar Asia Pacific Baltic Sea Baltic/Scandinavia Carnival Charm International Charming Int'l Cinema Europa Europe 1929-1938 Europe Europe (unofficial) Flower Queen Hispanidad Italy in the World Maja International Nations Nuestra Belleza Queen of the Pacific Queen of the Year Scandinavia South America Teen Int'l 1960s Teen Princess Universe 1920s Wonderland Young Int'l

   

1948 1949 1950 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1976 1978 1980 1981 1982 1984 1985 1988 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1999 2001 2002 2003 2005 2006 Lists

1996 September 28
Tirana, Albania
35 entries

Results
England  Marie-Claire Harrison
Belarus  Yelena Shcherbak
Israel  Kim Roslikov
Greece  Nonie Dounia
Spain  Aurelia Barrera Escalera

Semi-finalists
Albania  Hygerta Sako
Belgium  Laetitia Bureau
Finland  Anitra Ahtola
(Baltic Sea '97)
France  Caroline Clery
Italy  Anna Valle 
(Universe '96)
Slovak Republic  Marcela Janova
Turkey  Pinar Yigit

Remainder
Armenia  Karine Khachatrian
Bulgaria  Svetlana Stoianova
Cyprus  Christiana Stavrinides
Czech Republic  Iva Kubelkova
Denmark  Anette Oldenborg
(Universe '96, 1st RU Baltic Sea '98, 1st RU Scandinavia '00)
Estonia  Kaie Kaas
Georgia  Natia Gogiciashvili
Germany  Miriam Ruppert
(Intercontinental '96, Universe '96)
Holland  Virginia Koopmans
Iceland  Solveig Lilja Gudmundsdóttir 
(Universe '97)
Ireland  Joanne Black 
(World '95, Universe '96)
Latvia  Ilvita Liepina
Lithuania  Sonata Pulkauskaite
Luxembourg  Christiane Lorent
Malta  Donna Evans Xwereb
Poland  Agata Dworniczek
Portugal  Rita Carvalho
(Universe '96)
Romania  Angela Patau
Russia  Victoria Bogdanova
Sweden  Anna Olin
Switzerland  Mariana Barleycorn
Ukraine  Radmila Lalazarova
Wales  Zara Baynes
__________

Award
Miss Amity  Russia

 


Finland & Ireland

Miss Europe 1996
Marie-Claire Harrison of England

winner
England

1st runner-up
Belarus

2nd runner-up
Israel

3rd runner-up
Greece

4th runner-up
Spain

semi-finalist
Albania

semi-finalist
Belgium

semi-finalist
Finland

semi-finalist
France

semi-finalist
Italy

semi-finalist
Slovak Republic

semi-finalist
Turkey