Young Int'l
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

1970-71
1972-73
1974-75
1976-77
1978-79
1980-81
1983   

 

Miss Young International

In 1970 organizers of the Miss International pageant started a separate beauty contest for women aged 14 to 19.  These were held  in Japan, Philippines and South Korea.  Miss Young International was discontinued after 1983 because it became too costly for the organization to operate two contests. 

Special thanks to Markku, Orland, Tyto, Wilson, Jose Alfredo, Basilio, David & other contributors! 

 

  entries Miss Young Int'l  winner Miss Friendship Miss Photogenic Best National Costume
1970.03.27
1971.08.02
1972.07.31
1973.08.10
1974.08.09
1975.08.08
1976.08.06
1977.08.05
1978.08.04
1979.08.03
43
46
45
43
44
47
41
41
42
40
Iceland
Sweden
Yugoslavia
Denmark
Austria
Finland
Australia
Austria
Costa Rica
Ireland
Congo
Congo
Chile
Chile
Canada
Nicaragua
Bolivia
Bolivia
Turkey
Venezuela
Yugoslavia
Philippines
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Tahiti
Australia
Korea
Colombia
Chile
Portugal
(no information)
(no information)
(no information)
(no information)
(no information)
(no information)
(no information)
Philippines
Costa Rica
(no information)
1980.08.17
1981.07.26
1983.08.31
44
43
54
Hawaii
Italy
Norway
Iceland
Australia
Venezuela
Denmark
Spain
Guam
Colombia
Korea
Thailand

Here are the country lists and their placements. 

These lists does not include no-shows, withdrawals, disqualifications and replacements.

(NA) = name not available

Pageantopolis will gratefully accept any additions or corrections to the data.
 

Argentina
1970  Stella Maris Coustarot
1971  Silvia Fraile
1972  Patricia Lidia D'Averza (SF)
1973  Patricia Lange
1974  Graciela Ponce de León
1975  Patricia Norma Fraccione
1976  (NA)
1977  Monica Beatriz Di Cristofano
1978  Delia Estella Maris-Muñoz Duran
1980  Graciela Patricia Marti
1983  Stella Laurent

Australia
1970  Janine Anne Farrelly
1971  Patricia Wells (1st RU)
1972  Patricia Anne Doolan (SF)
1973  Jennifer Anne Connors (SF)
1974  Deirdre Anne Raynor (1st RU)
1975  Kerry Daniel
          Miss Photogenic
1976 
Karen Lorraine James (winner)
1977  Deborah Avalon Steele
1978  Deborah Ellen Jane Harber
1979  Ngaire Hallam
1980  Joanne Katheleen Bacon 
1981  Sherry Lee Mountford
          Miss Friendship
1983  Natalie Tania McCurry

Austria
1970  Ursula Hannig
1971  Gertrude Hueber (3rd RU)
1972  (NA)
1973  (NA)
1974 
Elke Maria Skotschier (winner)
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977 
Brigitta Sieglinde Cimarrolli (winner)
1978  Renate Karoline Schneider
1979  Margaret Hamarc
1980  Bernadette Moes
1981  Michaela Puhringer
1983  Margit Simack

Belgium
1970  Helene S. Moria
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  (NA)
1974  Veronique Von Volxem
1975  (NA)
1976  Doris Schroeder
1977  Brigitte Biche Billen (SF)
1978  Chantal Marguerite Pirlet
1979  (NA)
1980  Veronique Louise Deville
1981  Ghislaine Korine Joypens
1983  Corinne Carole Califice

Bolivia
1970  Ingrid Koster Urioste
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  Maria Eugenia Escalante
1974  Nelly Canedo
1975  (NA)
1976  Raquel Justiniano Urgel
          Miss Friendship
1977  Elizabeth Ianonne Morón
          Miss Friendship
1978  Monica Ortiz
1979  Maria Luisa López
1980  Heidi Suarez Levy
          Miss Talent
1981  Jenny Patricia Requeña Rodas
1983  Sandra Ximena Aliaga Czerniewicz

Brazil
1971  Rosane Maya de Oliveira
1975  Circe Pacca Machado
1978  Valeria de Rezende Chavis
1980  Ana Paula de Oliviera Sang
1981  Andrea Mendes Ferreira
1983  Maristella Silva Grazzia (1st RU)

Britain
1971  Christine Margaret Owen (SF)
1972  (NA) (SF)
1973  (NA)
1974  Pauline Fabian
1975  Carol Ann Barlow (1st RU)
1976  Sandra Bell (1st RU)
1977  (NA)
1978  Debbie Michelle Mason Lee
1979  Susan Walker
1980  Janet Beverly Hobson

Canada
1970  Wendy J. Wilson
1971  Kathleen Snoblen
1972  (NA)
1973  (NA)
1974  Heather Best
          Miss Friendship
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977  Michele Robinson
1978  Heather Anne Hazell
1979  Brigitte June Hofmann
1980  Patricia Glinka
1981  Heather Jean Hiscox (SF)
1983  Lindy Marie Gray

Chile
1970  Verónica González
1971  Monica Mena (SF)
1972  Marcia Almoras Porzanini
          Miss Friendship
1973  Maria Isabel Lira Marchant
          Miss Friendship
1974  Erika Barnett
1975  Adriana María Frederik Aldunate
1976  (NA)
1977  Paulina Leighton Palacios
1978  Soledad Benavente Vio
          Miss Photogenic
1979  Gabriela Ward Vargas
1980  Claudia Marcela Leighton Palacios

Colombia
1971  Maria Eugenia Saavedra Román
1972  Lilian del Rosario Urzola Capella (SF)
          Miss Personality
1974  Patricia Torres Prada
1975  Beatriz Elena Figueroa Clausen
1976  Marta Cecilia Pineda Salcedo
1977  Enny Ovidia Moreno Mena (SF)
          Miss Photogenic
1978  Maria Constanza Mejia Navia
1979  Maria Patricia Fernández Fernández
1980  Rosa Paulina Davila Abondano
          Best National Costume
1981  Yvonne Maritza Gomez Lugo
1983  Maria Malka Irina Leon Carrillo

Congo (Republic of)
1970  (NA)
          Miss Friendship
1971  Rose Mwaba (actually from Kenya)
          Miss Friendship

Costa Rica
1970  Hilda Soto Jiménez (3rd RU)
1972  Blanca Iris Carranza (SF)
1974  Maria Ester Luengo
1975  Alba Iris Guerrero
1976  Yadira Maria López Salas
1978 
Vivian del Carmen Unger Borbon (winner)
          Best National Costume
1979  Maria Alejandra Rodríguez
1980  Jeannette Leon Aparicio
1981  Maria Alejandra Peña Ortega
1983  Carol Henchoz Bolaños

Cyprus
1983  Eleftena Melodias

Denmark
1970  Joan Ellis Andersen (4th RU)
1972  (NA)
1973 
Pia Fris Jensen (winner)
1974  Gitte Olsen
1975  (NA)
1977  Vivi Ottesen
1978  Lone Susan Meelby
1979  Pia Petersen
1980  Rikke Petersen (1st RU)
          Miss Photogenic
1981  Anne-Marie Hansen
1983  Tina Lissiette Dahl Jorgensen

Ecuador
1970  Sara Toro
1972  Rocio Vallejo Tamayo (1st RU)

England
1970  (NA)
1981  Tracy Elaine MacMunn
1983  Sally Wilde

 

 

 

 

Finland
1970  Maarit Salonen (SF)
1971  Eila Kivistö (SF)
1972  Maiju Leskinen
1973  Tea Kristina Björk
1974  Tarja Hannele Forss
1975 
Merja Helena Tammi (winner)
1976  Sirpa Mauriala
1977  Barbara Karsten
1978  Tii Heilimo (SF)
1979  Pia Irmeli Ann-Marie Nieminen
          Miss Kimono
1980  Anne-Maria Tarhia (2nd RU)
          Miss Friendship
1981  Christina Saara Helena Eklund (3rd RU)
1983  Minna Helena Ojanen

France
1970  Muriel Lieussou
1971  (NA)
1972  Veronique Mercier (2nd RU)
1973  Catherine Mongodin
1974  Catherine Jongis
1975  (NA)
1976  Inka Bochenko
1977  Sylvie Balayre
1978  Genevieve Marthe Baldi
1979  Patricia Barzyk
1980  Isabelle Sophie Benard
1981  Patricia Revest
1983  Joelle Renee Hutin

Germany
1970  (NA)
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  (NA)
1974  Patricia Kummer
1975  (NA)
1976  Carmen Müller-Pick
1977  Sabine Knachen
1978  Ulla Susanne Roder
1979  Kathrin ___
1980  Christine Dorow
1981  Peggy Berlati
1983  Sandra Dickmann

Greece
1970  Christina Hatzopoulou
1971  Irini Raikou
1972  Deniz Voulgari
1973  Lena Kleopa (2nd RU)
1974  Kiki Panagiotakou
1975  Mary Alifieri
1976  Eri Vakalopoulou
1977  Tina Sountri (SF)
1978  Kaiti Adamopoulou
1979  Diana Zachou
1980  Maria Karafanti
1981  Maria Armadorou
1983  Eleana Pagoura

Guadeloupe
1980  Danielle Haberkorn
1983  Marie Chantal Clodine Florent

Guam
1971  (NA)
1972  Phyllis Mae Bost
1973  Vivian Crisostomo
1974  Arlene Whitt
1975  Elizabeth Clara Tenorio
1976  (NA)
1977  (NA)
1978  Elizabeth Calderon Lathrop
1979  Louise Aguon
1980  Kimberley Ann Carey
1981  Maria Isabel Perez
1983  Patricia Cotton
          Miss Photogenic

Guyana
1983  Patricia Brachet

Hawaii
1970  Lauren Thim
1971  Ann Naomi Moniz
1972  (NA)
1973  Deborah Ann Kersting
1974  Linnean Garcia Lenis
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977  Nicole Thibadeau
1978  Brooke Alexander (1st RU)
1979  Corrine Gail Carvalho (1st RU)
1980 
Simone Renee Overman (winner)
          Best in Swimsuit
1983  Edimarie McCumiskey

Holland
1970  Hannie Dijkstra
1971  Mieke Grishaver
1972  (NA)
1973  Marga Scheide (SF)
1974  Lisa van Dort
1975  Ellen Soeters
1976  Susan Stroomer
1977  Caroline Hooft
1978  Nicole Cohen
          Miss Kimono 1st RU
1979  Carmen Roog
1980  Monique Hermans
1981  Johanna Anja Jansen
1983  Nancy Lalleman Heynis

Honduras
1973  Maria Elena Morales Galindo
1974  Maritza Bueso Guillén
1975  Angela Enrichette Giacobini
1976  Araceli Bueso Guillén
1977  Diane Morales
1978  Emily Antonette Hawitt
1979  Ana Esther Vivas
1980  Charlotte Thiebaud Rodríguez
1981  Mary Irías Smith
1983  Perla Marina Reichardt Gross

Hong Kong
1970  Chan Wai-Lan
1971  (NA)
1975  (NA)
1976  Cora Miu Hin-Yan
1981  Jackie Chan
1983  Karin Tam Kam-Fong

Iceland
1970  Henny Hermannsdóttir (winner)
1971  Helga Eldon (SF)
1972  Katrin Gisladóttir
1973  Gudmunda Hulda Johannesdóttir
1974  Audur Bjarnadóttir
1975  Anna Bjork Edwards
1976  Thuridur Steinthorsdóttir (2nd RU)
1977  Helga Bernhardt
1978  Rosa Ingvarsdóttir
1979  Stella Kristinsdottir
1980  Unnur Steinsson (3rd RU)
          Miss Punctual
1981  Svava Thorgerdur Johansen (SF)
          Miss Talent
1983  Kolbrun Anna Jonsdóttir

India
1970  (NA) (SF)
1971  (NA) (SF)
1972  Amrita Chhachhi
1973  Anita Agnihortri
1974  Monica Augustus
1975  (NA)
1976  Aveena Singh
1977  Rashima Pesi Boywalla
1978  Poonam Dhillon
1979  Anuja Chitre
1980  Ayesha Dutt
1981  Sangeeta Tahilramani (SF)
1983  Sangeeta Sunder Nasta (SF)

Indonesia
1971  (NA)
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977  Melanie Sadono
1978  Letizia Mussry

Ireland
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  (NA)
1974  Mary Morgan
1975  (NA)
1977  (NA)
1978  Jackie Edmundson
1979 
Patricia Ward (winner)
1980  Anne Catriona O'Callaghan
1981  Ciara Catherit Reid
1983  Annamarie Stafford

Israel
1970  Orit Peleg
1971  Orly Goren
1972  Shoshana Mazor (SF)
1976  Nurit Amir
1977  Sara Hazgov
1978  Tamar Liberman
          Miss Kimono
1979  Ronit Ben Basat
1980  Lea Barkai
1981  Sarit Agiv
1983  Dorit Ester Farkash (SF)

Italy
1970  Gabriella Lepori
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  Patrizia Castaldi
1974  Erica de Renzi
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1978  Patrizia Lecchi
1979  (NA)
1980  Gloria Bozzala
1981 
Monica Ronzoni (winner)
          Miss Elegance
1983  Fabiana Telve

Japan
1970  Hidemi Aoki (1st RU)
1971  (NA) (SF)
1972  Reiko Toyoto
1973  Junko Tanaka
1974  Teruko Ohashi
1975  (NA)
1976  Ayako Katsunishi
1977  Hiroko Yasuki
1978  Yukiko Seko
1979  Misako Ari
1980  Motomi Hibino
1981  Akemi Tsuchihashi (SF)
1983  Toshie Matsumiya

Korea
1970  Yoo Jae-sun
1971  Cha Soon-young
1972  Chung Keum-ok
1973  Kim Joon-kyoung
1974  Kim Kyong-ok
1975  Lee Yeon-ok
1976  Lee Hye-kyoung
          Miss Photogenic
1977  Lee Jung-hwa (SF)
1978  Kim Eun-hee
1979  Kim Mi-ho
1980  Kim Hye-ran
1981  Kim Soh-hyoung
          Best National Costume
1983  Kim Sun-mi (2nd RU)

Lebanon
1970  (NA)
1971  Leyla Raad (SF)
1972  Rita Ahedid
1975  (NA)

Luxembourg
1970  Irene Siedler (SF)
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  Giselle Anita Nicole Azzeri
1974  Claudine Schosch
1975  (NA)

Malaysia
1971  Susie Looi
1972  Katherine Foley
1973  Carose Siew Hong Lim
1975  Gracie Veronica Giekie
1976  Jenny Lee Gim Tin
1977  Beatrice Stephanie Hawkins (SF)
1978  Margaret Yvonne de Souza
1979  Kathy Siew Ken Thoung
1980  Feona Watford
1981  Zainab Ahmad Merican (SF)
1983  Jeannette Poh Kim Kwah

Malta
1970  Mary Brincat (SF)
1971  Josephine Attard
1972  (NA)
1975  (NA)
1977  Lilian Muscat
1978  Suzette Theresa Schembri
1979  Josette Salargi
1980  Josette Francis Vella
1981  Anita Rita Schembri
1983  Ingrid Sandra Chetcuti

Martinique
1983  Florence Saint Pierre

Mexico
1971  Herminia Guerra Favela (4th RU)
1972  Ligia Herminia Rincón Ancona
1973  Amalia Fernández Lasso
1974  Roxana Mercenario Pomeroy
1975  Clara Martens Ortiz
1976  Carla Jean Evert Reguera
1977  Marcela Saldaña Pico
1978  Martha Eugenia Ortiz Gómez (2nd RU)
1979  Patricia Fojaco Cortez
1980  Lorena Medina Hernández
1981  María Eugenia Alamilla Murillo
1983  Erika Lorena McBeath Alonso

New Zealand
1970  Jacqueline Anderson
1971  (NA)
1972  Sandra Hansen (SF)
          Miss Photogenic
1973  Barbara Lucille Craig
1974  Wendy Jane Armstrong
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977  (NA) (SF)
1978  Jillian Maree Bevins
1980  Kim Subritzsky
1981  Tania Susan Clague (SF)
1983  Janine Stacie Fox

Nicaragua
1970  Linda Rostran
1971  (NA)
1972  (NA)
1973  Maria José Cifuentes
          Miss Photogenic
1974  Martha Moller
1975  Lorna Maria Lacayo
          Miss Friendship
1976  (NA)
1977  Karla Patricia Morales
1978  Irene Gerstenkorn
1979  Maria Mercedes Saavedra

Norway
1970  Wenche Steen
1972  Marianne Mork
1974  Inger-Lise Hem
1976  Ase Whillemsen
1977  Wenke Hage
1978  Elisabeth Klaeboe (SF)
1979  Nina Lovendal
1980  Bente Knutsson
1981  Tone Michelsen
1983 
Ana Sofie Falkenaas (winner)

Paraguay
1974  (NA)
1983  Mercedes Bosch Cuarilla

Peru
1983  Jessica Patricia Newton Vasquez-Saenz

Philippines
1970  Carmencita Hufano Avecilla (2nd RU)
1971  Maricar Sison Zaldarriaga (SF)
          Miss Photogenic
1972  Maria Lourdes Mauleon Vallejo (SF)
1973  Maria Milagros de la Fuente
1974  Deborah Cabrera Enriquez
1975  Jean Cuala Saburit
          Miss Kimono
1976  Maria Lourdes "Marilou" Javellana Fernandez
1977  Dorothy Sue Sulse Bradley (1st RU)
          Best National Costume
1978  Anne Rose Thompson Blas
1979  Maria Teresa Gerodias Carlson
1980  Maria Felicidad Luis (4th RU)
1981  Joyce Ann Fellosas Burton (SF)
1983  Shalymar Orcullo Alcantara (SF)

Portugal
1970  María Helena da Rocha Rafael
1971  Maria Cândida de Oliveira Gaspar Mendes
1972  Ana Paula Evangelista de Carvalho
1973  Maria Manuela Manjua
1974  Telma Fernandes
1979  Laura Vieira Diogo
          Miss Photogenic
1983  Isabel Maria Dos Santos (SF)

Puerto Rico
1973  Jessica Eugenia Biscardi
          Miss Kimono
1980  Ana Matilde Martinez
1981  Lisette Ann Lugo

Republic of China (Taiwan)
1970  Lee Lan-Hsin (SF)

 

 

 

 

 

Reunion
1981  Frances Florence Edmee (SF)
1983  Dominik Fontaine

Scotland
1981  Elaine Gramond Hunter (SF)
1983  Maxine Dunn

Singapore
1970  (NA)
1971  Christine Gabriel
1972  Stella Tan Kim Chao
1973  Kristine Poh Khim Lee
1974  Sally Tan
1975  Ann Pereira
1976  Rowena Zain
1977  Katherine Helen Mathor
1978  Violet Lee
1979  Jennifer Liong Lai Fong
1980  Tan Bee Lee
1981  Wendy Liong Lai Kuan
1983  Jennifer Sean Poh Tek

Spain
1970  Rosa Rogeen Soler
1971  (NA)
1972  Lola
Martín Muela
1973  Maria Mercedes Salazar Velasco
1974  Mariona Rosell
1975  (NA)
1977  Angela Maria Navarro Ruano (SF)
1978  Francisca Hoyos Jiménez
1979  María Jesús Pineda Rufino
1980  María Remedios Tena Durán
1981  María de los Angeles Fraile Gutiérrez (1st RU)
          Miss Photogenic
1983  Ana Isabel Herrero García

Sri Lanka (Ceylon in 1971)
1971  Christine D. Perera
1972  (NA)
1973  Patricia Jayatilleke
1974  Sharmini Helene Seneviratne
1975  (NA)
1983  Tharanga Dilrukshi Abeysinghe

Sweden
1970  (NA)
1971 
Ann-Liz Blomstad (winner)
1972  (NA)
1973  (NA)
1974  Carina Anne Miller
1975  Michaela Eva Sundholm (2nd RU)
1976  (NA)
1977  Renée Henriksson
1979  (NA)
1980  Helena Rundblad
1981  Susann Mansson
1983  Jill Olofsson (SF)

Switzerland
1970  Claudine Wuillemin
1971  (NA) (SF)
1972  Astrid Vollenweider (SF)
1973  Dunya Claudia Wiederkehr
1974  Karin Staub
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977  Anita Schwendemann (2nd RU)
1978  Elvira Werth
1979  Margrit Kilchoer
1980  Sandra Blaser
1983  Barbara Zehnder (SF)

Tahiti
1973  Yasmina Teura Gobrait
1974  Bernadette Dadou Paille
          Miss Photogenic
          Best National Costume
1975  Maimiti Kinnander
1976  (NA)

Thailand
1970  Busaraporn Teerasup
1971  (NA)
1973  Sudchaleaw Rodboontham (1st RU)
1974  Jampoon Chan-drapura
1975  (NA)
1976  (NA)
1977  Darunee At-tharapaduang
1980  Pirada Somnapan
1981  Sinjai Hongthai
1983  Chanpreeya Bunyaratatapun
          Best National Costume

Turkey
1971  (NA) (SF)
1972  Sibel Topcu (SF)
1973  Yonka Nesibe Koray
1974  Deniz Kongu
1975  Merih Eda Ergurbuz
1976  (NA)
1977  Funda Aydogdu (SF)
1978  Cagiayan Bingol
          Miss Friendship
1979  (NA)
1980  Irem Ayse Ozyurek
1981  Denz Ustunzoy
1983  Feyza Sitare Alpman (SF)

Uruguay
1970  (NA)
1974  Monica Fernandez
1975  Adriana María Umpierre Escudero
1976  (NA)
1978  Varinia Roxana Govea Pazos
1979  Lydia Salas
1980  Silvia Marianela Bas Carresse
1981  Giselle Israel Nilson
1983  Rosina G. Vasquez

U.S.A.
1970  Lori Peel
1971  Lee Ann Bauer
1972  Vikki Smith (SF)
1973  Jackie Lynn Behrendt
1974  Denise Ann Kranich
1975  Lorraine "Lorri" Almeida
1976  Carla Dibrino
1977  Jenilee Alita Harrison
1978  Karin Jill Hanks
1979  Lonni Lynn Jones (2nd RU)
1980  Maria Berta Palacio
1981  Susan June Walters (2nd RU)
1983  Kerry Maria Duncan

Venezuela
1970  Judith Itriago Toro
1971  Raquel Santi Hurtado (2nd RU)
1972  Dubravska Purkarevic (SF)
1973  Nancy Krawinkel Plaza
1974  Cecilia Ramírez Padrón (2nd RU)
1975  Elena Merlin (SF)
1976  Zoritza Ljubichzaslevic (SF)
1977  Adriana Zekendorf Gómez
1978  Liliana Mantione
1979  Nina Korschunov
          Miss Friendship
1980  Lisbeth Fernandez Watson
1981  Norys Cristina Silva Correa (4th RU)
1983  Isabel Yepez
          Miss Friendship

Vietnam
1973  Thi Phi Yen Tran

Wales
1981  Caroline Jane Williams (SF)
1983  Paula Davies

Yugoslavia
1970  Zlata Petkovic
          Miss Photogenic
1971  (NA)
1972  Anaelka Bozic (winner)
1973  Rosvita Sitar
1977  (NA)

Zaire
1983  Lina Bongo