country lists - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Past Pageants > Maja International
  
Andorra
1974  María Valls Campoy
1975  Dolores Marti Puigsubira
1976  Maricel Fite Espitel

 
Argentina
1968  Lidia Esperanza Navarro
1969  Marina Carmona Ariza
        Maja Fotogenica
1970  Norma Ruiz
1971  Estela Gismero Puentes
1972  Maria Luisa Gorostidi Zabalza (winner)
1973  Graciela Mónica Tomasoni Oñate (SF)
1975  Rocío Castro de Celis (3rd RU)
1976  Cecilia Alicia García (SF)
1977  María Amelia Vazquez
1978  Silvia Cristina Rodriguez
1979  Marisa Rodríguez
1981  Maria Fernanda Balado
1982  Patricia Elena Mompo
1983  (N.A.)
1984  Marcela Alicia Alvarez
1986  Alejandra Maria Padilla
1987  Fernanda Jatón Medina
1988  Ana Paula Dutil (4th RU)
1989  Carolina Paola Brachetti Blotta (3rd RU)
1991  Lucia Ana Viglione (3rd RU)
1995  Alicia Andrea Ramón (SF)

 
Aruba
1982  Jenny Helen Thielman

 
Australia
1973  Saskia van Loon (SF)

 
Austria
1966  (N.A.)
1967  Annelies Buck
        Maja Popularidad
1970  Inge Krottendorfer
1971  Ursula Engl
1972  Angelica Ellen Dietl
1979  Karin Lakner (SF)
1983  (N.A.)
1984  Gabriele Topitsch
1985  Barbara Schabus
        Maja Simpatia
1986  Elisabeth Brezina
1987  Manuela Tiller
1988  Elizabeth Plasch
1989  Michaela Egirtner
1995  Bianca Engel

 
Bahamas
1983  Mary Jane Brown
1985  Rionda Yvette Deleveaux
1986  Dianne Jacqueline Pinder

 
Barbados
1985  Elizabeth Dana Wadman
1988  Ellen Marie Goddard
1989  Diana Brathloate

 
Belgium
1966  Rossette Menegain (2nd RU)
1967  Solange Millán (1st RU)
1968  Claudine Swaels
1969  Danièlle Dumoulin
1971  Chantal Sainte
1972  Marie-France L´Hoste
1973  Huguette Haelters
1974  Lola Wayaffe

 
Bermuda
1985  Biaget Hall
1987  Karla Brown

 
Bolivia
1974  Rosa Maria Columba González (4th RU)
1975  Katya Rojas Saavedra
1978  Marianella Natusch Pinto
1979  Maria Ingrid Wende
1981  Cynthia Paz Lavadenz
1982  Jenny Patricia Requeña Rodas
1984  Roxana Gentile Rojas
        Best National Costume
1985  Olga Roxana Burgos
1986  Sandra Ximena Aliaga Czerniewicz
1987  Jacqueline Estenssoro Rivero
1988  Scarlett Gisela Pinto Banegas
1989  Eliana Arce Rocabado (SF)
1991  Martha Cecilia Molina Galavis
        Maja Simpatia
1995  Verónica María Larrieu Velasco (2nd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica

 
Brazil
1970  Mara de Carvalho Ferro
1976  (N.A.)
1977  Vera Lucia de la Rosa
1978  Nicea Regina Flores Martins
1979  Maria de Jesus Santiago
        Maja Fotogenica
1980  Maria Tereza Villarubla
1981  Margarita Bush Pastoriza
1983  (N.A.)
1986  Leila Rosana Leal Bittencourt (winner)
1987  Ana Amélia de Paula Carneiro
1995  Sueli Rodrigues Batista

 
Canada
1969  Ann Soamaalia
1982  Lindy Marie Gray
1983  Terry Lee Bailey (3rd RU)
        Maja Simpatia
1984  Bonnie Johnson
        Maja Simpatia
1985  Jennifer Frances Bruno
1986  Irene Elizabeth Vermuelen
1987  Julie Christine McDonald
1988  Linda Marie Farrell
1989  Lee Ann Bruce

 
Chile
1968  Laura Martín Soler
        Maja Simpatia
1969  Maria Soledad Ferreiro Serrano
        Maja Popularidad
1970  María Isabel Pérez Montes (winner)
1971  Ximena Valentina Molinare Vergara
1972  Mónica Erika Concha Siebert

 
China,, Republic of (Taiwan)
1988  Chang Shu-Chuan (SF)
        Maja Popularidad

 
Colombia
1971  Gloria Giraldo Gutiérrez
1972  Liliana Estrada Navia
1973  María Leticia Olarte López
        Best National Costume
1976  Luz Elena Torres Vergara (SF)
1977  Patricia Abello Marino (4th RU)
1978  María Stella de la Ossa Vivero
1979  Maria Silvina Rondón Freijedo (SF)
1980  Maria Isabela Rincón Emiliani
1981  Rosa Elena Núñez Piñeres
1982  Maria Elvira Morales Fallón (3rd RU)
1983  Luisa Angelica Lemaitre Noero (SF)
1985  Liliana Margarita Serrano Ochoa
1986  Carmen Cecilia Escobar Capella (SF)
1988  Rosa Inés Mora Villamizar (1st RU)
1989  Marcela Renowitzky (SF)
1991  Martha Cecilia Molina Galavis
1995  Esmeralda Fernández Zárate

 
Congo, Republic of
1971  Marie José Thomas (3rd RU)
1972  Mibuli Boyaka

 
Costa Rica
1974  María de los Ángeles Picado González
1975  Macarena Barahona Riera
1978  Andrée Leroy Beaulieu
1979  Gabriela Volio
1980  Elieta Alan Tinoco
1981  Ana Lilia Dobles Jiménez
1982  Maria Alejandra Peña Ortega (4th RU)
1983  Sigrid Lizano Mejía
1984  Silvia Portilla Vásquez
1985  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (3rd RU)
1986  Marta Eugenia Pinto Tomás
1987  Ana Maria Bolaños Aguilar
1988  Ana Carla Muñoz Villalobos
1989  Cynthia Monge Blanco
1991  (N.A.)
1995  Dafne Zeledón Monge (SF)

 
Czechoslovakia
1971  Eva Fiedlerova (winner)
1989  Ivana Christova (winner)
1991  (N.A.)
        Best National Costume

 
Denmark
1966  Jeannette Christjansen (winner)
1967  Yvonne Hanne Ekman (2nd RU)
1968  Kirsten Pjetursson (2nd RU)
1970  Anette Gleerup (1st RU)
1972  Bente Dorte Nielssen
1974  Bente Gjedsted Larsen
        Maja Fotogenica
1975  Anne Sofia Frigast
1976  Elizabeth Brinkel
1977  Sigron Christiansen
1978  Laila Vikso
1979  Merette Boltining Hansen
1980  Katja Gremelius
1981  Anne-Marie Hansen (4th RU)
1982  Jette Storm Truelsen (1st RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1983  Jette Aabrink (2nd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1984  Marianne Olsen
1985  Anne Birgitte Juhl
1986  Inge Beck
1987  Charlotte Hoegh (SF)
        Maja Fotogenica
1988  Eva Fuel (SF)
1989  Anne Katrine Seeberg
1991  (N.A.)

 
Dominican Republic
1973  Sandra Simone Cabrera Cabral (winner)
1974  Jocelyn Álvarez Díaz
1975  Miguelina Sánchez Rodríguez (1st RU)
1976  Cesarina Castillo Pichardo (SF)
1977  Jennyfer del Carmen "Yani" Corporan Viñas
1978  Carmen Cecilia Reyes Tio
1979  Viena Elizabeth García Javier (4th RU)
1980  Evelin Rouri Budden
1981  Sabrina Alejandrina Brugal Tillán
1982  Denisse Llaverías
1983  Miriam Mercedes Götsch Peralta (SF)
1985  Jeanette Elizabeth McCollum Sanlley
1986  Margarita Zayas
1987  Roxana Diep
1988  Rosa Elena Villanueva Monegra (SF)
1989  Eizel Maria Puras Ginebra (4th RU)
1991  Josefina Matos
1995  Maria Luisa Pedemonte Soto (SF)

 
Ecuador
1973  Ana Patricia Rivadeneira Peña
1974  María del Carmen Jiménez
1975  Karen Andrea Hollihan Bruckman
1976  Marie Clare Fontaine Velasco (1st RU)
1977  Lenny Cecilia Mariscal San Martín
1978  Antonieta Cecilia Campodonico Aguirre
1979  Mónica Carchi
1980  Yolanda Cabeza Sánchez
1981  Lorena Jackeline Burgos García
1982  Carolina Lilliana Castillo
1983  Jenny Pujol Ramirez
1984  Miriam Lucia Palacios Cordero
1985  Mónica Lucia Jalil
1986  Rina Guevarra
1987  Ivonne Vanessa Dieb Vanoni
1988  Maria Eugenia Molina Astudillo
1989  Cecilia Niemes Sánchez
        Maja Simpatia
1991  Radmila Pandzic

 
El Salvador
1970  Nora Silva
1973  Angela B. Calderón Villafaño
1974  Isabel Olivares
1975  Ana Stella Comas Durán
        Maja Simpatia
1976  Maria Eugenia Laret Castello
1978  Delmy Marina Rodríguez Valdez
1979  Luz Maria Cárdenas
1986  Virna Passelly Machuca
1987  Ana Julia Gutiérrez
1988  Ana Marisa Machuca
1989  Brenda Lorena Morales
1991  (N.A.)

 
England
(also see Great Britain)
1966  (N.A.)
1967  Brenda Sawyer
1976  Theresa Pamela Scott
1977  Lynn Mariann Hunt
        Maja Fotogenica
        Best National Costume
1978  Sherina Helen Hale

 
Estonia
1991  Nele Erm

 
Ethiopia
1969  Ethiopia Meharle

 
Finland
1969  Satu Charlotta Östring
1971  Anne-Elisabeth Schäfer (2nd RU)
1973  Heini Paulette Wathén
1974  Johanna Kankare
1975  Ditte Merja Mäntykoski
1976  Carita Brigitta Abrahamsson (2nd RU)
1977  Eija Christina Lehtiö
1978  Anne-Maarit Kiljunen (2nd RU)
1979  Eeva-Maria Heiskanen
1980  Paula Inkeri Vasama
1981  Anna-Maija Arling
1982  Ira von Gruenhaugen
        Maja Simpatia
1983  (N.A.)
1984  Tarja Candelin
1985  Outi Annika Höylä
1986  Nina Marie Koukkula (SF)
1987  Tarja Saila Tellervo Musikka (1st RU)
1988  Minna Kaarina Kittilä (3rd RU)
1989  Tanja Taipale
1991  Tiina Henttu
1995  Hanna-Maria Järvinen  (4th RU)

 
France
1966  Liliane Burnier (4th RU)
1967  Marie Anne Lelay
1968  Christiane Follias
1969  Sophie Bruguere
1970  Brigitte Dubart
1971  Jeannette Bruno
1972  Sybia Zabalcuieff
1973  Aleth Mosson
1974  Christiane Gibaja
1975  Annie Muyard
1976  Katty Lanvin
1977  Fabienne Boillet
1978  Marie-Christine Pavani
1980  Sylvie Rousseau
1981  Martine Martinez
1982  Sylvie Menchon
1983  Jane Henry
1984  Myriam Kerourio
1985  Geraldine Cruel
1986  Myriam Barbero (SF)
        Maja Fotogenica
1987  Virginie Chamley
1988  Christelle Pillot
1991  Carol Paredes
1995  Eleonora Viancelli

 
Germany
1966  (N.A.)
1967  Heidi Korman
1968  Heidi Horn Kauertz
1970  Anya Meyer Glaters (3rd RU)
1971  Brigitte Weining
1972  Gabi Berendt
        Maja Fotogenica
1973  Ilse Renate Ulrich
1974  Claudia Schümann
1980  Renate Reissman (3rd RU)
1984  Friederike Luneburg
1985  Ines Gatz Assmann
1988  Kathrin Purrucker (winner)
1989  Carmen Kulinski
1991  Evelyn Schiedlatzek (2nd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1995  Heike Schliecker

 
Great Britain
1968  Vivien Grundy (4th RU)
1969  Gillian Miller (winner)
1970  Shirley Jones (2nd RU)
1973  Penelope Ann Cheek
1974  Lesley R. A. Jefferis
1975  Deirdre Jennifer Greenland
1985  Joanne Patricia Moore

 
Greece
1971  Rea Nikolaou
1972  Pepi Sdralia
1974  Sicta Vana Papadaki (winner)
1975  Liana Merdinian
1976  Mary Vidali (3rd RU)
1977  Nina Negreponti
1978  Ariana Dimitropoulou (3rd RU)
1979  Maria Sinanidou
1980  Roula Boukouvala
1981  Tarsi Kouvoutsaki
1982  Elena Andreou
1985  Evangelina "Elsi" Mantzana
1986  Peggy Dogani (1st RU)
1987  Peggy Thanopoulou
1988  Zoi Elmaliotti (SF)
1989  Agapi Fountoulaki
1991  Dimitra Kostaki
1995  Irene Alexiou

 
Guatemala
1977  Marlen Mirey Lopez
        Maja Simpatia
1978  Ana Lucrecia Hernandez
1979  Anabella Contreras Czech
1980  Hilda Eugenia Solares
1981  Luisa Cecilia Chacón
1982  Lisbeth Contreras Czech
1983  (N.A.)
1984  Zenaida Patricia Escobedo Gowans
1985  Alma Verónica Velásquez
1986  Maria Carmen Castellanos
1987  Rosa Rodas del Cid
1988  Aida Jeannette Gamboa Carrera
1995  Carol Annabella Aquino Bonilla

 
Haiti
1982  Magali Jeanty
1983  Rachelle Scott (1st RU)
        Maja Popularidad
1984  Sophia Guilliod (winner)

 
Hawaii
1982  Leslena Almeida

 
Holland
1966  (N.A.)
1968  Margrit van der Linden
1971  (N.A.)
1972  Agnes Ida Pander
1973  Hester Wilhelmina Maria Nugteren
1974  Sylvia E. Bargon
1975  Sandra MacDonald
1976  Lise Van Dort
1981  Denise Coreen
1982  Joan Van Loevesijn
1983  (N.A.)
1995  Sheila Hansen (SF)

 
Honduras
1974  Jenny Margot Morel
1976  Maribel Ileana Ayala Ramírez
1977  Aura Beatriz Irias
1978  Ligia Evelyn Canales Hawit
1979  Annabel Rivera
1980  Rosa Maria Moncada Ortega (SF)
1981  Gloria Patricia Durón
        Maja Fotogenica
1982  Leidis Cristina Romero
1983  Patricia Lorena Yáñez Pinel
1985  Gloria Jacqueline Aguilar
1986  Sandra Natalie Navarrete Romero (SF)
1987  Ericka Aguilera Garay (4th RU)
1988  Odily Wilson Culotta
        Maja Simpatia
1989  Diana Ortega
1991  Oneyda Irina Figueroa Cabrera
1995  Dania Umaña

 
Iceland
1974  Gudrún Erla Adalsteinsdóttir
1975  Vala Jonsdottir

 
India
1972  Salomé Aaron (2nd RU)

 
Ireland
1966  Muriel O`Hanlon (1st RU)
1967  Patricia Brogan
1968  Michelle Lawlor
1969  Eileen Theresa Slattery
        Maja Simpatia
1970  Cathy Quinn
1971  Evelyn-Ann Barden (1st RU)
1972  Patricia Anna Sugme
1973  June Mary Stack
1974  Mary Margaret Adams
1975  Noreen Mary O'Sullivan
1976  Margaret Anne Savage
1978  Agnes Orla Burke
1980  Marita Marron
1981  (N.A.)

 
Italy
1966 Simonetta Fava
1967 Carla Lumachi (winner)
        Maja Fotogenica
1968 Silvia Atzeri
        Maja Fotogenica
1969 Albertina Piera Sterza
1970 Liliana Superchi
1971 Silvia Spinnozzi
1974 Maria Grazia Gravina
1976 Beatrice Bordone
        Maja Popularidad
1981 Cinzia Barucci
1983 (N.A.)
1984 Mara Cappelli
1985 Paola Ducci (1st RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1986 Mirella Storti
1987 Carmen Puglifi (winner)
1988 Paola Dirienzo
1995 Susanna Pulcinella

Jamaica
1979 Sandra Henriquez
1980 Heidi Ann Wells (4th RU)
1981 Marion Robinson
1982 Jacqueline Breakspeare
1983 Dianne Williams
1985 April Adena Parchment (4th RU)
1986 Charmain Gammon
1987 Andrea Nicole Guy
1988 Wendy Elizabeth Nash
1991 Raquel Elizabeth Hernandez

Japan
1971 (N.A.)
1986 Miyako Nampei
1987 Kumiko Ishida
        Maja Popularidad
1988 Ayako Sato
1989 Michuru Kojima
        Best National Costume

Lebanon
1969 Zena Kanawati
1986 Josiane Haddad
1987 Cathy Atanassides (SF)
        Best National Costume
1988 Sylvana Samaha

Liechtenstein
1974 Roswitha Schafhauser

Luxembourg
1970 Marceline Mersch
        Maja Simpatia
1971 (N.A.)
1972 Carine Stephano
1973 Daisy Schmit
1974 Esther Theis
1975 Martine Anne Wagner
1977 Mariann Bernav
1978 Patricia Deloge
1979 Dolores Biwer

Malta
1976 Mary Fenech

Mexico
1971 Gloria Elena Noriega
        Best National Costume
1973 Mirtha Dalia Liquidano Rodríguez
1974 Maria Cristina González Tella
        Maja Simpatia
1976 Gloria Quijada
        Best National Costume
1977 Eva Mariagna Prats Donován (1st RU)
        Maja Popularidad
1978 María Martha Collignon Goribar
1979 Ana Rosa Sánchez Mejía (3rd RU)
        Maja Simpatia
1981 Gabriela Carrera Andrade
        Maja Simpatia
1982 Ana Maria Elena Barba Cervantes
1983 Roxana Charpenel Figueroa
1984 Mariana Sofia Urrea Stettner
1985 Alicia Yolanda Carrillo González
1986 Maria Lourdes Lorel de Mola Gomory (3rd RU)
1987 Rosa Isela Fuentes Chávez (SF)
1988 Cecilia María Meneses Nájera
1989 Patricia Mastache Rodríguez (SF)
1991 María Guadalupe Amparán Hernández
1995 Claudia Hernández Rodríguez (winner)
        Best National Costume

Monaco
1971 Chantal Migueres
1972 Bernardette Haraval
1973 Karin Lafabrie (SF)
1984 Sylvia Virzi
1985 Beatrice Villa

Morocco
1966 Fany Michele el Kain
1967 Fatima Karaj
1968 Touria Djebari
1969 Rahima Hachti
1971 Maima Chtuki

Nicaragua
1974 Martha Dorn Holman
1975 Maria Amanda Rivas Argüello
1976 Cecilia Castellón Mejia
1977 Carmen Saavedra
1978 Sherlyn Noguera Miranda
1981 Regina Patricia Lacayo
1982 Patricia Lacaya Mercado
1984 Yora Del Socorro Zavala
1986 Carmen Isabel Rodríguez
1987 Lillyan Romero Urroz
1989 Cynthia García

Norway
1966 Tove Johannessen
1967 Ingeborg Marie Sorensen (4th RU)
1968 Ellen Foss
1971 Wenche Steen
1972 Anne Helene Hansen
1973 Vibeke Ronningen
1975 May-Synar Satra
1977 Ingvild Loeken (2nd RU)
1978 Trude Anna Spant
1979 Guri Leeber
1980 Hide Sol Edral
1983 Isabell Anderson
1984 Mona Gustavsen
1985 Heidi Aasheim
1986 Christel Liau (SF)
1987 Siv Stubsveen
1988 Anja Merete Myhre
1989 Carina Ericksen (SF)
1991 Maria Beate Hitsoy
1995 Eva Uganes

Panama
1975 Gisela Elena Cárdenas
        Best National Costume
1977 Aracely Lourdes Chiappetto Núñez
1978 Carmen Eunice Garcia
1979 Lorelay De la Ossa (SF)
1980 Evelina del Carmen Stagg
1981 Maruquel Gisela Pabón García
1982 Melinda Pérez de la Ossa Chevalier
1983 (N.A.)
1984 Mariana Teresita Fábrega Parada
1985 Glorisabel Garrido Pardo
1986 Michelle de Alba
1987 Jeannette Chial Granda
1989 Maria Batista
1995 Aldisel Rodríguez Arciaga

Paraguay
1969 Sara Victoria Duarte (4th RU)
1970 Maria Elvira Lloret
1973 Maria Angela Medina Monjagata (3rd RU)
1981 Lillian Amanda Trinidad (1st RU)
1982 Celeste Cacabelo
1985 (N.A.)
1989 Maria Luján Oviedo
1995 Bettina Rosemary Barboza Caffarena (SF)

Peru
1970 Gloria Rivera Bedoya
        Best National Costume
1971 Marilú de Cossío y Devidanco
        Maja Simpatia
1972 Panchita Piedra (SF)
1973 Nancy Simón Rivera
1974 Freyda Noemí Schuller del Alcázar
1975 Maria Julia Fortunic
1976 (N.A.)
1977 María Carmen de la Guerra
1978 Elizabeth Draguilón Bonilla (1st RU)
1979 Liliana Ethel Prato Arias Schreiber
1980 María Cristina Boza Pardo (SF)
1981 Nancy Brescia Scavis (2nd RU)
1982 Karina Melgar Morey
        Best National Costume
1983 Silvia Teresa Higueras Berger (winner)
1984 Mariella Susana Barragán Scavino
1985 Maybe Barrionuevo
1986 Maria Dolores Martínez
1987 Isabel Quiñones
1988 Milagros Velasco
1989 María Mercedes Dapelo Murro

Philippines
1972 Bernice Romualdez (SF)
1973 Maria Nanette Macapagal Prodigalidad (1st RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1974 Pacita Eduarda Abrera Guevara (3rd RU)
1975 Annette Liwanag (4th RU)
1976 Cynthia M. Nakpil
1977 Annabelle Gaskell Arambulo
1978 Ligaya Padilla Pascual
1979 Princess Ava Quibranza (SF)
        Best National Costume
1980 Maria Asuncion Spirig (SF)
        Best National Costume
1981 Josephine Relucio Bautista
        Maja Popularidad
        Best National Costume
1982 Nanette Cruz
1983 Maria Anna Cadiz (SF)
        Best National Costume
1984 Catherine Jane Brummit (SF)
1985 Maria Luisa de Asis Gonzales (2nd RU)
        Best National Costume
1986 Maria Cristina Meartha Ramos Recto
        Best National Costume
1987 Maria Luisa Jimenez (SF)
1988 Maria Muriel Oleriana Moral
        Best National Costume
1989 Jean Therese Plata Hilario (2nd RU)
1991 Selina Antancio Manalad
        Maja Popularidad
1995 Tiffany Sayson Cuña (SF)

Poland
1991 Beata Szyszkowska (winner)
1995 Mónika Chmielewska (SF)

Portugal
1966 (N.A.)
1967 Carolina Regaldo
1968 María de Graça Braz Machado
1969 Maria Emilia Rodrigues Pinto (3rd RU)
1970 Maria Manuela Ribeiro de Castro
1971 Maria Helena da Rocha Rafael
1973 Margarida Maria Ferreira Florêncio Prieto
        Maja Popularidad
1974 Olga Gonçalves
        Best National Costume
1980 Francisca Correia Garcia
1982 Lourdes Nunes André
1983 Cristina Maria Monteiro da Silva
1984 Ana Paula Lopes de Pinto de Bastos (3rd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1986 (N.A.)
1987 Dulce Maria Pinto Vilas-Boas
1988 Cecilia Rute Afonso
1989 Maria José Carvalho
1991 Ludovina Santos Praceta Leite Vasconcelos
1995 Geny Ferreira

Puerto Rico
1971 María del Carmen Castro Ayala
1973 Cynthia Heyliger Soto
        Maja Simpatia
1974 Yvonne Torres García (2nd RU)
1975 Marilyn Ursulich (2nd RU)
1976 Rebecca Guerrios (SF)
1977 Elizabeth Zayas Ortíz (winner)
1978 Denise Vega Gonzalez
1979 Sonia Noemí Lanza Barriere (SF)
        Maja Popularidad
1980 Cynthia Gonzales Elles (SF)
1981 Carmen Lucila del Río (winner)
1982 Magalie Rodriguez Rodríguez
1983 (N.A.)
1984 Ana Real
1985 Yanina Irene Vásquez
1986 Olga Iris García Vincent (4th RU)
1987 Vanessa Casillas Agosto
1988 Denise Sepúlveda
1989 Eileen Char García (SF)
1991 (N.A.) (4th RU)
1995 Marieli Ríos Pérez (3rd RU)

Romania
1975 Lia Maria Bologa
        Maja Popularidad

Singapore
1972 Yasmin Saif

Slovak Republic
1995 Aleksandra Fraviova

Spain
1966 Silvia Veiga (3rd RU)
1967 Maria del Carmen Vásquez
        Maja Simpatia
1968 María Dolores García Pallás (winner)
1969 Mery de Lara Caballero (1st RU)
1970 Consuelo Costales Varela (4th RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1971 Consuelo Gómez Alvarez (2nd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1972 Josefina Mondejar Martínez (4th RU)
1973 María Jesús Pujante Cánovas (SF)
1974 Maribel López del Hoyo (1st RU)
1975 Esther Vergel Cabellos
1976 Sabrina León Santana (winner)
1977 Ligia Rodríguez Franco
1978 María del Pilar Corral Palacín (4th RU)
1979 Cristina Pérez Hernández (winner)
1980 Rosa Ana García San Martín (2nd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1981 Margarita Ruiz Rodríguez (SF)
1982 Cristina José Ortiz Ruíz (winner)
1983 Maria del Pilar Palao Ponce (SF)
1984 Mariló Montero Abárzuza (4th RU)
1985 Maria del Carmen Carrasco García de la Torre (SF)
1986 Natividad Pérez Istillarty
        Maja Simpatia
1987 Marianela Arcos Morcillo
1988 Eva Maria Ferrando (2nd RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1989 Immaculada Orellana Royo (1st RU)
        Maja Fotogenica
1991 Eva Ruiz Martín (1st RU)
1995 Maria Paz Couto Colomo (1st RU)

St. Lucia
1985 Cleopatra Hall

Sweden
1966 (N.A.)
1967 Anne-Christine Kahnberg (2nd RU)
1968 Ulla Lindstrom (1st RU)
1971 Eva Mossberg
1972 Mary Elizabeth Ek
1973 Helene Yvonne Apelgren (4th RU)
1974 Ellionor Ulrika Malm
1975 Ingela Agnetha Jonsson
        Maja Fotogenica
1976 Anette Nona Eva-Lis Nilsson
        Maja Fotogenica
1978 Yvonne Norup Bergoqvist
1979 Alexandra Lena Brigitta Leiderby (2nd RU)
1980 Catharina Wiessner (SF)
1983 (N.A.) (SF)
1984 Jeanette Yvonne Tjernell (2nd RU)
1985 Maria Linda Lindqvist (winner)
1986 Lucia Hurteg
1987 Susanne Sahlin (SF)
1988 Lena Kjellgren
1989 Margareta Okovite
1991 (N.A.)

Switzerland
1966 Josette Barret
1967 Yolanda Gaenwiber-Frei
1968 Erika Stadtman
1969 Patrice Sollner (2nd RU)
1970 Irene Stierli
1971 (N.A.)
1972 Suzanne Elizabeth Müller (SF)
1973 Heidi Gyger
1974 Ellionor Ulrika Malm
1982 Ursula Hurlimann
1983 (N.A.)
1984 Gaby Remund

Thailand
1989 Narisara Suriyawong
        Maja Popularidad

Trinidad & Tobago
1978 Brunette Gloudon
1979 Valerie Alleyne
1980 Maria Octavia Chung
1982 Chantal Bartolomew
1983 (N.A.)
1984 Hazel Francisca Andrade (1st RU)
        Maja Popularidad
1985 Maxine Euphemia Albarado
        Maja Popularidad
1986 Eastly Bailey
1987 Vindira Cheerangie
        Maja Simpatia
1988 Santrale Perrynal
1989 Ulria Mohammed
1991 Wendy Merry-Ann Dover
1995 Siafna Relos (SF)
        Maja Simpatia

Tunisia
1970 Rekaia Dekhil
1980 Saide Karatchi Lakhdar
1988 Amel Griftli

Turkey
1971 Dilek Aksu
1972 Yasemin Eser (3rd RU)
1973 Nesrin Kekevi
1974 Aysegul Siray
1991 Seher Dilmac
1995 Filiz Gaglar (SF)
        Maja Popularidad

Uruguay
1968 Sara Cuervo (3rd RU)
1969 Lylian Elena Piñeiro
        Best National Costume
1970 Maria Victoria Hernández Alvarez
1971 Margarita Plérigo Dominguez
1981 Maria Carmela Galán
1983 (N.A.)
1985 Elvira Beatriz Millagos
1986 Patricia Rosa Vidal
1987 Virginia Andrea Cervieri (2nd RU)

U.S.A.
1967 Linda Cousin
1968 Terry Alper
1969 Mary Foster Davidson
1970 Patricia McKendry
1971 Lillian Vought
        Maja Popularidad
1972 Barbara Joan Lopez (1st RU)
1973 Earleen Carey (SF)
1974 Sharon Margaret Sutton
        Maja Popularidad
1975 Sandra Lidia Abay
1977 Laura Jayne Adams
1978 Bárbara Figarola  (winner)
1979 Annette Marroquin
1980 Debbie Anthony (1st RU)
1981 Linda Marie Patsch
1982 Vanessa Lon Romine  (2nd RU)
1983 (N.A.)
1984 Michele Diane Nemeth
1985 Terry Diane Anderson
1986 Sharon Dillon
1987 Sandra Luz Cedillos
1988 Agnes Córdoba
1989 Kristine Diane Feil
1991 Sandra Barbara Peebles

Venezuela
1971 Mary Capinety (4th RU)
1974 Reyna Margarita Noguera Coimán
1975 Deborah Velasco (winner)
1976 Derby Orietta Sanabria (SF)
1977 Maria Consuelo Vegas (3rd RU)
1978 Zaida Asuncion Hurtado
1979 Rosa del Valle Martínez Sayago (1st RU)
1980 Belén Margarita Marrero Borjas (winner)
1981 Jeannette Josefina Rodríguez Delgado (3rd RU)
1982 Sonia López Valenzuela
1983 Marina de la Concepción Rueda Menero (4th RU)
1984 Ana Rosa Abad Perdomo
1985 Leonor Josefina Montiel Parra
1986 Clara Catherine Taormina Severino (2nd RU)
1987 Ludmila Padrino Rojas (3rd RU)
1988 Nidelys Maria Santana (SF)
1989 Victoria Blanca Vásquez
1991 Elsie Cristiana Mota Guzman

Yugoslavia
1972 Jovanka Dukić
1973 Nada Ljutic (2nd RU)
1974 Nada Javanovski
1975 Nina Gazibara
1976 Radmila Ostojic (4th RU)
1977 Sonja Stojanovic
1978 Sonja Stojanovic


Back to content