country lists - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Asia Pacific
Afghanistan
2005  Vida Samadzai
           Miss Friendship

Albania
2005  Vilma Masha

Argentina
2005  Laura Constanza Romero Demelli

Armenia
1996  Angelina Babajanyan

Australia
1968  Cassandra Stiles (1st RU)
           Miss Photogenic
1969  Julie Ann Hodge (3rd RU)
1970  Carolyn Dartnell (2nd RU)
1971  Sandra Van Loon (4th RU)
1972  Janet Coutts (winner)
1973  Deborah Seccombe (4th RU)
1974  Susie Currie (winner)
1975  Jane Reilly (2nd RU)
1976  Michelle Ann Glass (4th RU)
1977  Sue Anne Margaret Wilkinson
1978  Julie Ann Croft (3rd RU)
1979  Tracy Christopherson (4th RU) then (3rd RU)
1980  Lorraine Gaye McGrady (winner)
1981  Angela Mary Woodhouse
          Miss Friendship
1982  Angela Mary Woodhouse
1983  Francine Raus
          Best in Evening Gown
1984  Amanda Williams (Top 10)
1985  Stephanie Eleanor  Andrews (Top 12)
1986  Christine Lucinda Bucat (Top 16)
1987  Toni-Jene Frances Peters (2nd RU)
           Best in Swimsuit
1988  Kristen Jessica Billinghurst
1989  Fiona Alison Valentine (Top 12)
1992  Kissarne Louise Watson (4th RU)
           Best in Swimsuit
1993  Janelle Brooks
1994  Caroline Therese Byrne (Top 12)
1995  Natalie Stanyon (Top 12)
1996  Kylie Ann Watson
1997  Kerry Anita Lucas (3rd RU)
1998  Klara Lisy (3rd RU)
1999  Amy Trott (2nd RU)
2000  Winter Noel Washington (2nd RU)
           Miss Friendship
2001  Shanell Gregory
2003  Cassie Lee Thomson
2005  Laura Frances Weston
2016  Madeleine Stock (Top 15)

Bahamas
2005  Leslia Miller

Bangladesh
2016  Lamiya Hoque

Belarus
2016  Polli Cannabis

Bolivia
2005  Gloria Mariana Limpias Suarez
2016  Katherine Caceres

Brazil
2005  Natalia Souza Araujo

Bulgaria
2005  Katya Petrova

Canada
1984  Jennifer Frances Bruno
           Miss Friendship
1985  Tanya Baser
1987  Valerie Kettle (Top 15)
1988  Clara Leigh
1989  Gloria Petrovic (3rd RU)
1992  Helena Zupan (Top 12)
           Miss Photogenic
1993  April Telek (Top 10)
1994  Susanne Rothfos (Top 12)
1995  Robin Palmer
1996  Noelle Elizabeth Huta
1997  Andrea Joan Verhoel (Top 10)
1998  Gabriella Petivoky
2000  Mercedes Honoridez-Leggett (Top 10)
2002  Rachel Anne Solidarios
2003  Rossana Tassone
2005  April Angeline Simone Mullings
2016  Natalie Carriere (Top 15)

Ceylon (see Sri Lanka)

Chile
1985  María Ximena Ruiz Bustamante
1986  María Gabriela Llaneza
1987  Bettina Gildemeister Meier
1988  Carolina Vergara Balmaceda (Top 16)
1989  Carolina Schacht Montaldo
           Miss Photogenic
1993  Mónica Reyes (2nd RU)
1997  Gabriela Maria dela Luz de Heeckeren Lagos (4th RU)
1998  Claudia Arnello Reynolds
2003  Carolina de los Ángeles Muñoz Parra
2005  Adriana Margot Barrientos Castro

China, People's Republic of
2002  Yang Liu
2003  Song Dan
2005  Zhang Li-Yu (2nd RU)
           Miss Photogenic
2016  Zhao le

Colombia
1984  Marcela Elizabeth Hurtado Vargas
1986  Judith de los Angeles Martínez de la Espriella (Top 16)
1987  Maria Angelina Vives Franco (Top 15)
1988  Patricia Bueno Troncoso (Top 16)
1989  Ximena Botero
1992  Juliana Orejuela (Top 12)
1994  Margarita Maria Obregón Berardinelli
1995  Luz Marina Acuña Chuchoque
            Best National Costume
1996  Leonor Rocío Bohórquez Pérez (Top 10)
1998  Erika Sierra (Top 10)
1999  Juliana Andrea Arango Londoño (winner)
2000  Ana Maria Wolff Mira (Top 10)
2001  Karol Inés de la Torre Pinilla (3rd RU)
2002  Flavia Albore Logan (Top 10)
2003  Susana Montes Montoya (Top 10)
2005  Vivian Vanessa Gomez
2016  Jose Stephanie Fernandez Peñeranda (Top 10)
          Best in Long Gown

Cook Island
1986  Lorna Sawtell (Top 16)
1989  Annie Wigmore
2016  Felicia George (3rd RU)
          Miss Photogenic
          Best in Talent

Costa Rica
1985  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (Top 12)
           Best National Costume
1986  Aurora Velásquez Arigño (Top 16)
1987  Ana Maria Balaños Aguilar
1988  Erika Maria Paoli González (Top 16)
1989  Luana Feer Bustamante
1992  Jessica Stephanie Manley Fredrich
1993  Katarina Rodríguez Carranza (Top 10)
1996  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría  (winner)
          Miss Photogenic
           Best in Swimsuit
1997  Ivannia de los Ángeles Cox Alvarado (Top 10)
1998  Kisha Alvarado Murillo (winner)
      Miss Photogenic
           Best in Evening Gown
           Best in Swimsuit
1999  Yorleny Madrigal Salas
2002  Shirley de los Ángeles Álvarez Sandoval
2003  Andrea Ovares López (2nd RU)
2005  Leonora Jiménez Monge (winner, then quit)
           Best National Costume
           Best in Swimsuit

Denmark
2005  Masja Juel

Ecuador
1985  Cecilia Pozo Caminer (Top 12)
           Miss Photogenic
1986  Silvia Santomayor
1987  Laura Benítez
1988  Maria Alicia Sevilla Muñoz (Top 16)
1989  Maria Eugenia Molina Astrudillo (Top 12)
1992  Maria Carolina Guer-Aguilar
1997  Verónica Cecilia Guzmán Solano
1998  Jessica Gómez Villegas
2002  Angela Aurora Espinoza Gómez

Egypt
2016  Aysel Khaled

El Salvador
1985  Julia Haydee Mora Alfaro
1986  Vicky Elizabeth Cañas Alvarez
1987  Virna Passely Machuca (Top 15)
1988  Cynthia Machado Jaén
1989  Lucia Beatriz López Rodríguez
1993  Kathy Méndez Cuéllar (Top 10)
1994  Claudia Maria Vides Molina
1995  Blanca Lissette Barrera
1996  Mónica Venessa Cienfuegos Ferri
1997  Luciana José Sandoval Medrano
           Best National Costume
1998  Karla Maria Luna
1999  Cynthia Carolina Cevallos
2000  Alexandra R. Cruz (3rd RU)
2001  Sandra Marina Glower Silis (Top 10)
2003  Karen Beatriz Quezada Rodríguez
2005  Nessie Desiree Anaya Portal

England
2005  Alison Brennan

Ethiopia
2005  Amleset Muchie

Fiji
1986  Jane Sharon
1988  Leonora Qereqeretabua
           Miss Friendship
1989  Natalie Grey
           Miss Friendship
1998  Priya Nair (2nd RU)
2002  Aishwarya Sukhdeo (4th RU)

France
2016  Pauline Leullieux

Germany
2016  Mona Schafnitzl

Greece
2005  Anna Dantsenko Karagiannopoulou

Guam
1968  Arlene Vilma Chaco
           Miss Friendship
1969  Linda Elaine Calvo
           Miss Friendship
1970  Mercedes Rosario Rubic
1971  Flora Baza (winner)
1972  Elizabeth Quinata
1973  Edna Maria Quintanilla
           Miss Friendship
1974  Elaine Marques
           Miss Photogenic
1975  Arlene Whitt
1976  Clarissa Perez Duenas
1977  Pilar Martha Laguana
1978  Mona Torre Sgambelluri
1979  Elizabeth Calderon Lathrop
1980  Louise Aguon
1981  Kimberly Ann Carey (1st RU)
1982  Cecilia Daga Diaz
1983  Monica Baza
           Miss Friendship
1984  Sallie Lorranie Torres
1985  Lucy Carbullido Montinola
           Miss Friendship
1986  Benita Cruzo
1987  Teresa Torres Fisher
1988  Cheryl Miranda
1989  Patricia Riley
1992  Cheryl Debra Payne (Top 12)
1993  Leila White
1994  Janette Kealoha Badua
           Miss Friendship
1995  Alia Tui Stevens
2002  Dina Chaco Dalby
2016  Audre Laguana Dela Cruz (Top 15)

Guatemala
1984  Lorena Portillo (Top 10)
1985  Perla Lissette Prera Fruthwirth (4th RU)
1986  Norma de León
1988  Carla Xiomara Aguirre López
1989  Norma Haydée Amaya Resinos
1992  Narcy Maricela Pérez Hernández
1993  Maria Lucrecia Flores
1994  Wendy Verónica Larjos Tijerino
1995  Heidy Celeste del Rosario Montiel Castro
1996  Ana Gladys Trujillo Munrayos
1997  Cynthia Fiorella Paiz
1998  Mili Judith del Valle Alvarado
1999  Monica María Penedo Klee
2000  Soraya Lissette Linares López
2002  Elsy Liliana Palma Recinos (Top 10)
2003  Talia Ixmucané Fajardo Balcárcel

Haiti
2005  Channa Cius

Hawaii
1970  Yvonne Haunani Young (3rd RU)
1972  Lorraine Wilkinson
1974  Diane Park
1975  Jonieve Domingo
1976  Teri de Mello
1977  Terry Livingstone
1978  Lailani Manuel
1980  Nicol Carmichael
1981  Corrine Gail Carvalho (2nd RU)
           Miss Photogenic
1982  Joanne Marquez
1983  Dayna Michelle Fu
1984  Robyn Hamada
1985  Dayna Lang
1986  Teresa McKeague (Top 16)
           Best in Evening Gown

Honduras
1985  Ivette Cecilia Vivas
1986  Welmina Morales
1987  Larissa Lara
1989  Rosa Eva Castillo
1992  Yanina Elizabeth Fajardo
1996  Patricia Urquía Castellanos
1997  Lesby Julissa Espinoza Fernández
1998  Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna
2000  Ana Waleska Beteta Castillo
2001  Alba Marcela Rubí Castellón
2005  Leslie Gabriela Molina Kristoff

Hong Kong
1965  Lily Chew
1968  Sandra Cheung Siu-Ling
1969  Helen Lau Wei-Yin
1972  Francisca Leong
1973  Annie Pui-Lin Huen
1974  Ethel Lau Wai-Tak (1st RU)
           Miss Friendship
1975  Peggy Lee Kam-Man
1976  Julia Lam Ching-Lan
1977  Regina Kit Ming Lam
           Miss Friendship
1979  Joan Yu
1980  Yveta Yip Fung Kiu
1981  Jacqueline Lee Shui-Bing
1982  Shum Kam-Ling
           Best National Costume
1984  Margaret Ma Sin-Hang
1985  Eva Lai Yin-San (3rd RU)
1986  Nina Li Chi (3rd RU)
          Miss Friendship
          Miss Photogenic
           Best National Costume
1987  Dorothy Yau Yuet-Ching (Top 15)
           Best in Evening Gown
1988  Loh Pui (Top 16)
1989  Ewong Yung Hung (Top 12)
           Best National Costume
           Best in Evening Gown
1994  Lily Lee
1995  Kristy Yang Kung-Yu
1996  Alice Chan Wai
2002  Polly Wong Pui-Yin
2016  Qi Kong

Hungary
2005  Diana Maloveczky

India
1968  Anabella Crawford
1969  Tasneem Fakir Mohammed
1970  Zeenat Aman (winner)
           Miss Photogenic
1971  Urmila Sanandan
1972  Samita Mukherjee
1973  Tara Anne Fonseca (winner)
1974  Marilyn Theresa Ferreira
1975  Seema Marwaha
1976  Anna Adriane Bredemeyer (2nd RU)
1977  Marianne D'Souza (1st RU)
1978  Preeti Koppikar
           Best National Costume
1979  Maureen Mary Lestourgeon (1st RU, then quit)
1980  Upneet Pannu
1981  Mehjabeen Ayub Khan
1982  Aparna Sharma
1983  Monica Lakhmana
1985  Seema Malhotra (Top 12)
1986  Ana Vasan
1987  Jasleem Kaur
1988  Viola Anthony
1989  Anuradha Ramani
1992  Mehroo Jal Mistry
1993  Namrata Shirodkar (1st RU)
            Best in Evening Gown
1994  Shwetha Menon (Top 12)
1995  Ruchitra Malhotra (1st RU)
            Best in Evening Gown
1996  Mini Menon (Top 10)
1997  Divya Chauhan (1st RU)
            Best in Evening Gown
1998  Vithika Agarwal
1999  Shivangi Parikh
2000  Diya Mirza Handrich (winner)
2001  Maheshwari Thiagaranjan
2002  Tina Chhatwal (2nd RU)
2003  Shonal Rawat (1st RU)
           Miss Friendship
2005  Simran Chandhok
2016  Shiva Srishti Vyakaranam (Top 10)

Indonesia
1970  Irma Priscilla Hardisurya
           Miss Friendship
1971  Louise Retno Sulistyowati
1972  Ike Sulaeman
1973  Setyawati Samsiddin  (2nd RU)
1974  Liza Sindoro (3rd RU)
1975  Maureen Tenges
           Miss Photogenic
1976  Renny Rosmini Harman
1977  Linda Emran (winner)
1982  Andi Botenri
2016  An Nisaa Meidina
          Best in National Costume

Iran
2005  Jaleh Benshian

Iraq
2016  Farah Al Haddad

Israel
1968  Miriam Domkin
1969  Zehavit Pelts
1970  Ronit Bar-Giorra
1971  Gayah Tehetchik (3rd RU)
1972  Dorit Bar Bruchsaler (2nd RU)
1973  Nehama Fass (1st RU)
1974  Rivka Pitchon
1976  Taly Hod
1977  Yif’at Netzer (3rd RU)
1978  Hanna Eckerling (2nd RU)
1979  Racheli Aizenshtadt
1980  Nira Ferder then (4th RU)
1983  Dorit Kadosh (1st RU)
           Miss Photogenic
1984  Rinat Hadashi (3rd RU)
1985  Nurit Mizrachi (winner)
          Best in Swimsuit
1986  Ester Sarid (Top 16)
          Best in Swimsuit
1987  Nirit Elyovitz (4th RU)
1988  Revital Mor (2nd RU)
          Best in Swimsuit
1989  Galit Faber (2nd RU)
1992  Tali Ben-Harush (winner)
1993  Keren Levy (Top 10)
1994  Nathalie Cohen (3rd RU)
1995  Anat Bibi (Top 12)
1996  Karen Shechter
1999  Gali Raz (Top 10)

Jamaica
2005  Juel Daisi Pollard

Japan
1968  Atsumi Ikeno (2nd RU)
1969  Sakiko Takeshima
1970  Yuriko Sekine
1971  Mitsne Horikushi
1973  Kimiko Matsuzaki
1974  Masai Kasahara
1975  Marimi Kasahara
1978  Hisako Tanaka (4th RU)
1980  Noriko Endo
1981  Keiko Tanaka
1988  Rie Kondo
1993  Shinobu Kushiyama
1994  Sayaka Ishizaka
1995  Kiyoe Nagasu
1996  Mari Kubo (Top 10)
1997  Yukako Agawa
1998  Naoko Shimokawa
1999  Kanako Misumi
2000  Takako Sakaguchi
2001  Naomi Nomata
           Miss Photogenic
2016  Natsuki Suzuki

Korea
1968  Chang Hye-sun
1969  Seo Won-kyoung (winner)
1970  Lee Bak-nyuh
1971  Hong Shin-hee (2nd RU)
1972  Shin Gah-jung
1973  Chung Keum-ok (3rd RU)
           Best National Costume
1975  Kim Tae-hee
           Best National Costume
1976  Lim Sook-jin
          Miss Photogenic
1977  Chung Kyoung-sook
          Miss Photogenic
         Best National Costume
1978  Kim Young-sun
1979  Park Jae-sook
1980  Lee Hyun-soo
1981  Kang Hae-sook (3rd RU, then quit)
          Best National Costume
1982  Kim Mi-il (4th RU)
1984  Oh Sook-hee
1985  Lim Ji-yeon (1st RU)
           Best in Evening Gown
1986  Seo Hyun-kyoung (Top 16)
1987  Choi Eun-hee (3rd RU)
           Miss Photogenic
1988  Kim Mi-rim (4th RU)
1989  Chae Wha-jung
1993  Seo Yeon-jung
           Best National Costume
1994  Chang Mi-ho (Top 12)
           Best National Costume
1995  Yoon Mi-jung (winner)
1996  Lee Ji-hee (Top 10)
           Best in Evening Gown
1997  Yeo Hye-jun
1998  Yang Soh-hyun
1999  Kim Hyo-joo
2000  Chang Eun-jin
           Best National Costume
2001  Kim Ji-hye
2002  Kim So-yoon (winner)
           Miss Friendship
           Miss Photogenic
2003  Ahn Chung-young
           Best National Costume
2005  Choi Young-ah
2016  Kim So-yeon (4th RU)

Lebanon
1970 Kathleen Oghia
1988 Sahar Mouhsen Haydar
1998 Zoya Sakr Élue (Top 10)
1999 Nancy Karaguezian (Top 10)
2000 Cynthia Saliba (Top 10)
2001 Chantal Mehanna (Top 10)
2002 Nathalie Ziad Khoury
2003 Jolane Srour
2005 Rita Lahoud
2016 Mony Zreik

Macau
1985 Wong Yuk Sim
1986 Kon Chu
1987 Un Sio Leng
1988 Mok Pou Kin
1989 Cheung Pao (Top 12)
1992 Lucia Abrantes Santos
1993 Lisa dos Santos Lewis
1994 Daniela Maria Costa Mendes
1995 Helena Isabel Dillar Fernandes
1996 Chiu Nga Ling
1997 Regina Gageiro Madeira
2016 Zhang Xun-Yuan

Malaysia
1965 Angela Filmer (winner)
1969 Sandra Jacqueline Van Geyzel (2nd RU)
Miss Photogenic
1970 Linda Soo Yoke Lin
1971 Zuraidah Ismail
Miss Photogenic
1972 Rosalina Yahil
1973 Helen Looi
1974 Evelyn Thum Lin Chee
1975 Linda Kaur (4th RU)
1976 Alice Cheong Yee Leng
1977 Maria Low An Kiew
1978 Sharifah Noraini Bte Syed Jaafar
1979 Anne Looi Mooi Kok then (4th RU)
Miss Photogenic
Best National Costume
1980 Jill Heng Yoke Khoon
Best National Costume
1981 Beatrice Stephanie Hawkins (4th RU, then 3rd RU)
1982 Cynthia Rodrigo
1983 Susan Enid Dickman
1984 Betty Anne Brohier (Top 10)
1985 Joanne Ng Lai Ying
1986 Marianna Siew Lee Lee
1987 Catherine Chay Siew May
1988 Ravinder Kaur Sidhu
1989 Lina Chua
1992 Ginny Sim Lee Mei Chin
1993 Lavinia Tan Poh Ling (4th RU)
1994 Samantha Teoh Pei-Chin
1995 Previtha Thiyagarajah (4th RU)
1996 Lee Ann Forest
1997 Nan Gee Tan
1998 Christine Ooi Chin Ting
1999 Sui Pei Lim
2000 Sandie Lee Choy Leng
2001 Xiao Yann Khoo
2002 Sandra Tang Sok Mui
2003 Samantha Wong Wye Yeng (4th RU)
2005 Wong Hui Yin
2016 Rishon Shun

Mauritius
1977  Maria Ingrid Desmarais
1979  Narvada Doolub
1981  Christiane Carol MacKay

Mexico
1984  Maria Fernanda Quintana Martínez
1985  Lina Santos Otamendi (Top 12)
1986  Zoila Cárdenas Camarena
1987  Ana Corina Burgos del Río (1st RU)
          Miss Friendship
           Best National Costume
1988  Elsy Guadalupe Aceves Gurrola (1st RU)
           Best in Evening Gown
1989  Gladys América López Ibarra (Top 12)
1992  Sofía Barrero (Top 12)
            Best National Costume
1993  María Teresa López Tarín (3rd RU)
1994  Karla Contreras Estrada (1st RU)
            Best in Evening Gown
1995  Brenda Miranda Hijar
1997  María Hilda Mena Rodríguez
1998  Gloria Adriana Suárez Orantes
1999  Nora Hilda Camacho Gonzales (Top 10)
2000  Michelle Chen Araujo
2001  Lizzet Villanueva Jimenez (1st RU)
          Best National Costume
          Best in Swimsuit
2002  Luz García
2003  Ana Yuceli Ocón Batista

Mongolia
2016 Uyanga Amarmend

Myanmar
2016  Nan Hlaing Hlaing Moe

Nepal
1994  Ruby Rana
1995  Sumi Khadka
1996  Poonam Ghimire
1997  Neelima Gurung
1998  Niru Shrestha
1999  Nikita Bhandari Kshatriya
2000  Biva Maya Ranjeet
2003  Prerana Shah (Top 10)
2005  Sarah Gurung
2016  Anshu KC

Netherlands
2016  Tessa Helena le Conge (winner)
           Miss Friendship

New Caledonia
1985  Gisselle Maui
1986  Zsa Janda
1987  Holyette Voisin
1988  Graziella Saadi
1989  Leila Boyer
1992  Maryse Gladys Dubois
1994  Joselita Maria Pin
1995  Yona Girard
1999  Yvanna Parotu
2002  Alexandra Sakamoto (Top 10)
2003  Melody Fleur Gaspard
2005  Aurore Tissot
2016  Mondy Laigle (Top 10)

New Zealand
1968  Christine Mary Antunovic
1969  Frances Margaret Carrick (4th RU)
1970  Geraldine Welford (4th RU)
1971  Janine Patricia Marquis
1972  Vivienne Hamilton (3rd RU)
1973  Suzanne Isgrove
1974  Lesley Daw
1975  Patricia Tucker
1976  Glenny Ottaway
1977  Caroline Elizabeth Quan
1978  Mary Pawa
           Miss Friendship
1979  Kirsteen Price
1980  Cara Pollock (3rd RU)
1981  Allyson Patricia Marie Helm (Top 16, then 4th RU)
1982  Rosa Maria Misa (1st RU)
1983  Joanna Johns (3rd RU)
1984  Gayles Ann Jones (1st RU)
1985  Cecily Devine
1986  Helen Crawford (winner)
1987  Melissa Marthenus Martin (Top 15)
1988  Leanne Browne (Top 16)
1989  Melanie Stewart (Top 12)
1992  Ingrid Matie Mole (3rd RU)
1993  Charlotte Walmsley
1995  Michelle Rasmussen
1996  Kelly Jean Edward
           Miss Friendship
1997  Rachael Jean Davie Martin (Top 10)
1998  Anna Trubuhovich (Top 10)
1999  Leanne Catherine Sorby (4th RU)
2000  Melanie Jane Paul
2001  Amanda Catherine Carter (Top 10)
2003  Alesha Dorothy Jones
2005  Kylie Anderson
2016  Amalina Bunyasakdi (Top 10)

Nigeria
2005  Awa Dicko

Okinawa
1968  Sachie Kawamitsu
1970  Dianne Kasuko Bumpass

Palau
1999  Diedra O. Debedebk

Pakistan
2016  Madeeha Naseer

Panama
1985  Marisol Castillo
1986  Lyda Urrutia (Top 16)
1987  Cilinia Prada Acosta (winner)
1988  Jenia Mayela Nenzen (Top 16)
           Miss Photogenic
1989  Rosa Soto
1994  Ingunn Helena Méndez García (Top 12)
1995  Jessica Aranda (Top 12)
1996  Kenia Iraní Melais Botello (4th RU)
1997  Patricia Michelle de León Barichovicht
1998  Lourdes Priscilla Lewis Artavia (1st RU)
1999  Abimelec Rodríguez Fernández
           Miss Friendship
          Best National Costume
2000  Marianela Salazar Guillen (1st RU)
            Best in Swimsuit
2001  Adriana Maricel Roquer Hidalgo (Top 10)
2002  Karina Goods Caicedo (Top 10)
2003  Ana Lorena Forgnone Guerrero (Top 10)
2005  Giselle Marie Bissot Kieswetter

Papua New Guinea
1975  Eva Regina Arni (winner)
1976  Eau Suve
           Miss Friendship
          Best National Costume
1977  Sayah Karakuru
1978  Angelyn Muta Tukana
1979  Molly Misbut
           Miss Friendship
1980  Mispha Alwyn
           Miss Friendship
1981  Jennifer Abijah
1983  Zisa Mirou
           Best National Costume
1984  Vaoa Verave
1985  Janet Eremas
1986  Mary White
1987  Mabel Daure
1988  Carolina Weror
1989  Kathleen Erimas
1992  Jennifer Tania Lemaki
           Miss Friendship
1993  Sharon Onsa
1995  Imana Kone Sioa
           Miss Friendship
1999  Sussannah Sophia Grant
2000  Charmaine Gladys Tongia

Paraguay
2005  Paloma Maria Navarro Weyer

Peru
1985  Liliana Tapia Castillo (2nd RU)
1986  Maria Rossana Matute Micola (Top 16)
1987  Maria Laura Bustamante Ibarra (Top 15)
1988  Silvana Sophia Ferrari Iglesias
1989  Patricia Olga Figueroa Vásquez
1992  Monika Patricia Sáez Grimm
1994  Jessica Vanessa Guiulfo Tapia (winner)
            Best in Swimsuit
1995  Rocío del Pilar Abed Chafloque (3rd RU)
1996  Mariel Ocampo (3rd RU)
1997  Maia Cristina Larrañaga Leonhardt
1998  Viviana Rivas Plata Aita (Top 10)
            Best National Costume
1999  Ana Fiorella Rentería
2000  Natalia Delgado (Top 10)
2001  Luciana Luisa Farfán Vargas (winner)
            Best in Evening Gown
2002  Jennifer Lillian Fon Zegarra
            Best National Costume
2003  Tracy Freundt Bonilla (2nd RU)
            Miss Photogenic
2005  Claudia Ortiz de Zevallos Cano (3rd RU)
2016  Ana Lucia Leiva Pereyra (Top 15)
           People's Choice

Philippines
1965  Resurrecion Vianzon (2nd RU)
1968  Jane Mozo De Goya (3rd RU)
1969  Maria Lourdes Hart Muñoz
1970  Alice Tiongson Crisostomo (1st RU)
1971  Carolyn Gomora Masibay (1st RU)
1972  Yvette Marie Alfon (1st RU)
1973  Maria Lourdes Atienza
1974  Maripola "Polly" Penson (2nd RU)
1975  Maricel Fortuno
1976  Maria Luisa Corazon Delgado (3rd RU)
1977  Maria Rosario Aspillera Diaz (4th RU)
1978  Epifania Lagman (1st RU)
1979  Lorraine Espiridon Schuck (2nd RU, then 1st RU)
1980  Rosa Maria de Vera (1st RU)
1981  Marilou Arguelles Bendigo
1982  Maria del Carmen Ines "Carines" Zaragoza (winner)
1983  Gloria Aranas Dimayacyac (winner)
            Best in Swimsuit
1984  Aurora Claudia Mandanas (Top 10)
1985  Millicent Bautista (Top 12)
1986  Glena Marie Valmonte Slaton (Top 16)
1987  Gina Abalos Vinluan (Top 15)
1988  Maria Hyacinth Valencia Lotuaco
1989  Lorna Villanueva Legaspi (winner)
1992  Mutya Crisostomo Laxa (2nd RU)
1993  Michelle Zulueta Aldana (winner)
           Miss Friendship
           Miss Photogenic
1994  Angelica Jasmine Berroya Reyes (Top 12)
1995  Maricel Gomez Morales (Top 12)
           Miss Photogenic
1996  Marilyn Gozon Maristela (1st RU)
1997  Sheryll Rodriguez Moraga (Top 10)
           Miss Friendship
           Miss Photogenic
1998  Rochelle Romero Ong
           Miss Friendship
1999  Ritchie Guevarra Ocampo (Top 10)
           Miss Photogenic
2000  Josephine de las Nieves Canonizado
           Best in Evening Gown
2001  Darlene Zimmer Carbungco (4th RU)
2002  Miriam San Jose Chui (3rd RU)
2003  Jamie Liz "Sunshine" Lazcano Castillo (Top 10)
2005  Jedah Casabuela Hernandez (4th RU)
           Best in Evening Gown
2016  Ganiel Akrisha Atun Krishnan (2nd RU)

Poland
2005  Urszula Rozniecka

Russia
1994  Irina Renatovna Bayguzina
1996  Daniela Mergesova
              Best National Costume
1997  Elena Vladisavovna Vasilieva
1999  Anna Tatarintseva (1st RU)
              Best in Swimsuit
2001  Vica Goncharova
2002  Kseniya Volkova (1st RU)
              Best in Swimsuit
2003  Tatyana Nikitina (winner)
              Best in Evening Gown
              Best in Swimsuit
2005  Yevgeniya Lapova (1st RU, then winner)
2016  Tatiana Tsimfer (Top 10)

Samoa
1975  Darlene Jean Schwenke (3rd RU)

Scotland
2005  Megan Elizabeth Johnson

Siberia
2016  Maria Platonova (Top 15)

Singapore
1968  Violet Neo
1969  Shariffah Fawziah Almashoor
1970  Cecilia Undasan
1971  Margaret Tan Quee Lin
1972  Grace Lum
1973  Lucia Veronica Rasiah
           Miss Photogenic
1974  Debra Josephine De Souza (4th RU)
1975  Lena Sook May Wong
1976  Jacqueline Stuart (winner)
1977  Helen Ng Puay Ngoh (2nd RU)
1978  Violet Lee
1979  Lajiah P. R. Sharma (3rd RU, then 2nd RU)
1980  Annie Tan Chen Chiau Chuin (2nd RU)
           Miss Photogenic
1981  Serene Yong Chiu
1982  Marie Wong Yong Yee
           Miss Photogenic
1983  Fausiah Binti Mohamad
1984  Elsie Oh Swee Ping (2nd RU)
1985  Maureen Lee
1986  Lim Suet Kwee (1st RU)
1987  Joanna Gan Kin Heok (Top 15)
1988  Natalie Wong (Top 16)
1989  Mary Ann Mendis (Top 12)
1992  Lian Gim Tan
1993  Soo Teng
1994  Debbie Siow Ping Ping
1995  Rosnani Sohagum
1996  Suzana Abu Bin Ahmad
1997  Jasmine Teo Sook Hui
1998  Yusnimah Yusoff
1999  Shenise Yan Yi Wong
2000  May Lim Mei Foony
           Miss Photogenic
2001  Jasmine Seow Yan-Ling
2002  Julia Lim
2003  Celeste Valdes Lim (Top 10)
2005  Colleen Francisca Pereira
2016  Ariel Bijiao Xu

Slovak Republic
2005  Olivia Leniova

South Africa
2005  Jenilee Peters

South Sudan
2016  Achol Arow

Sri Lanka (Ceylon to 1972)
1965  Ester de Silva (1st RU)
1968  Marlene Beverly Seneveratne
1969  Shirlene Minerva de Silva
1970  Methsili Maria Silva
1971  Melani Irene Devendra Wijendra
1972  Deirdre Smale
1973  Davangani Priyanthi Nanayakkara
1974  Preethi Irma De Silva
1975  Delrine de Silva
1976  Cheryl Sela
1977  Shyama Ayesa Cecilia Fernando
1978  Shyami De Silva
1979  Tamara Ingrid Subramaniah
1980  Deepthi Lalani Nirmala Seneviratne
1981  Bernadine Rosemarie Fernando Ramanayake (winner)
1982  Sharon de Jong (3rd RU)
1983  Fionna Wickramasinghe
1984  Mary Dilani Fernando
1985  Jacqueline Pereira (Top 12)
1986  Mamasena Seneviratne Disana (Top 16)
1987  Preenie Chrisanthie Dias
1988  Tharanga Dilrukshi Abeysinghe (Top 16)
1989  Yamuna De Saram
1992  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (Top 12)
1993  Shivani Vasagam
1994  Francine Roberts
2000  Audrey Fernando
2001  Nilusha Gimange
           Miss Friendship
2002  Nishadika Jayawardene
2005  Kapuruge Tehani Renata Perera

Sweden
2005  Florina Weisz

Taiwan
1968  Macy Shih (winner)
1969  Shirley Sha (1st RU)
1971  Lily Huang
1972  Li Chi-Wei
1983  Yu Jui Lee
1985  Vi Ru Chang
1986  Grace Tang
1987  Ying Chen Ni
1988  Tsing Tsai Mei
1992  Li Ju Juan
1994  Wei Ling Chin
1995  Chen Hsiao-Ping (2nd RU)
1996  Fang Chi Hsu
1999  Wang Fei Wan (3rd RU)
           Best in Evening Gown
2000  Yi-Fang Lin
2005  Weng Hui-Chun
2016  Mei Hsuan Lai

Tahiti
1975  Bernadette "Dadou" Paille (1st RU)
1976  Moea Atger (1st RU)
1985  Mary Neti
1989  Myriam Tuheiava (1st RU)
1992  Tania Noble (Top 12)
1993  Heikapua Moke (Top 10)
           Best in Swimsuit
1994  Vaihere Lehartel (4th RU)
1995  Romy Territahy
1996  Mirna Sommers (2nd RU)
1997  Nancy Veronica Poema Agnieray (2nd RU)
1998  Metua Heimoana (4th RU)
1999  Tiare Trompette
2003  Hina Tetuanui
2005  Anne Maite Morou

Thailand
1968  Valisra Trungvachirachi (4th RU)
1969  Duangrudee Poonpat
1971  Am-porn Rungnurak
           Miss Friendship
1972  Saranya Krachangsuk (4th RU)
           Miss Friendship
1973  Rungtiwa Sriworakul
1974  Chintana Techamaneevat
1975  Charoen-wan Norm-charoen
           Miss Friendship
1976  Phakawalee Boonyajitti
1977  Amina Nahaman
1978  Siriporn Savanglum (winner)
           Miss Photogenic
1979  Chanida Paimsuwan
1980  Petcharee Aruvayapan
1981  Orawan Leelantikul
1982  Thippawan Ak-krapan (2nd RU)
1983  Siriwan Wangwilai (4th RU)
1984  Ar-tittaya Promkul
1985  Leelawadee Wacharobol
1986  Sararat Roomruangwong (2nd RU)
1987  Duangduen Jithaisong
1988  Preeyanuch Panpradub (winner)
          Best National Costume
1989  Anne Seekaew (4th RU)
1992  Chutima Nirunsitirat (1st RU)
           Best in Evening Gown
1993  Marisa Tipwangmek
1994  Prathana Rebecca Chairoj Napp (Top 12)
1995  Namtip Wirakhachon (Top 12)
1996  Jutarat Phanjaitham (Top 10)
1997  Worarat Suwannarat (winner)
1998  Nida Chunhacharti
1999  Naruemon Jinakaew (Top 10)
2000  Kanueng-nit In-orng (4th RU)
2001  Wanvisa Kham-daeng-yai (2nd RU)
2002  Thanawan Jullamaneechoke
2003  Narue-nit Jantara-niyom
2005  Suthida Deesri
2016  Chawanya Thanomwong (1st RU)
          Best in Swimsuit

Tonga
1974  Mesia Niu

Turkey
1975  Baysa Bazar
1976  Merih Eda Ergurbuz
1977  Nedret Kizilcali
1978  Sema Tamer
1979  Ayla Altas (winner)
1980  Mine Koldas (4th RU, then quit)
1983  Nazan Saatci (2nd RU)
1984  Melek Gurkan (winner)
           Miss Photogenic
1985  Sema Yunak
1986  Nilufer Apaydin (4th RU)
1987  Meltem Doganay (Top 15)
1988  Oyku Ozma (Top 16)
1989  Nese Unal
1993  Eda Burge
1994  Ozlem Mete (2nd RU)
           Miss Photogenic
1995  Neshan Mulazim (Top 12)
            Best in Swimsuit
1996  Melike Balcioglu
1997  Ayca Oztin
1998  Arzu Albayrak (Top 10)
2000  Aysun G. Dogrul (Top 10)
2002  Ozge Ulusoy (Top 10)
           Best in Evening Gown
2005  Buket Koroglu

Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
1987  Bengu Ozdenak
1988  Fatma Anil (3rd RU)

Turkmenistan
2002  Bahargui Glydyjova

Ukraine
2001  Yulia Tomashevskaya
2003  Marina Fedosova
2016  Sofia Kukonesku

U.S.A.
1984  Suzanne Hoffman (4th RU)
1985  Francine Swift
1986  Tara Hollman
1987  Dianne Lynn Martin (Top 15)
            Best in Swimsuit
1988  Donna Teresa Rampy (Top 16)
1989  Elizabeth Primm
1992  Karin Elizabeth Meyer (Top 12)
1993  Catherine Weber
1995  Jennifer Byford (Top 12)
1996  Marcia Janette Castillo
1997  Jillian Nicole Guzman (Top 10)
2002  Tammy Christine Bercenilla
2003  Nathalie Thiem
2005  Raquel Roxanne Beezley
2016  Kristian Gean Navarre

Venezuela
2005  Marilyn Ferreira Pascual

Vietnam
1965  Thai Kim Huong
1974  Tran Le Hang
          Best National Costume
2005  Ngo Thi Mai Trang
2016  Hoang Thu Thao

Wales
2005  Laura Jane Livesey

Western Samoa
1981  Margaret Parvitt
1982  Lily Caroline Hunt
1985  Katya Mary Breaklow
1986  Kasileta Joan Gabriel
1987  Ainslie Berking
1988  Noanoa Hill

Yangon (Myanmar)
2016  Nay Chi Lin


 
Back to content | Back to main menu