1998-2002
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1957-1963 1972-1975 1976-1982 1983-1987 1988-1991 1992-1997 1998-2002 2003-2006 2007-2010 2011-2014 Lists

 

1998 January 10
20 entries

Results
Venezuela  Jairam Caric Navas Domínguez 
Spain  Ana Belén Ugena
Costa Rica  Maria Luisa Ureña Salazar (World '98)

Finalists
Bolivia  Verónica Maria Larrieu Velasco 
Germany  Nadja Hausmann 
Peru  Natali Patricia Sacco Angeles (SF Universe '96)

Remainder
Argentina  Nazarena Vanesa González Almada (International '93, Universe '97)
Chile  Melanie Homann Weingartner
Colombia  Dilcey Maritza Peña Robayo
Dominican Republic  Milstry del Carmen Del Orbe Gómez
El Salvador  Carmen Alicia Asfura 
Guatemala  Carol Annabella Aquino Bonilla (Universe '97)
Honduras  Dania Prince (Universe 98)
Mexico  Karla Alejandra Corral Salomón
Nicaragua  Elisa Raquel Fernández Sera
Panama  Lourdes Priscilla Lewis Artavia 
Paraguay  Rossana Elizabeth Jiménez Pereira (Universe '97)
Portugal  Icília Silva Berenguel (World 97; Universe & International '98)
Puerto Rico  Ymak Farah Fagundo Soto  (International '97)
U.S.A.
 Raquel Troyer

Awards
Miss Amity  Dominican Republic

Best National Costume  Peru
Mejor Cabellera (Best Hairstyle)  Argentina

Germany, Venezuela, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico & Portugal

Mejor Cabellera (Best Hairstyle)
Argentina

Venezuela (winner)

 


1999
Venezuela (winner) & Dominican Republic (1st runner-up)


2000
Panama (1st runner-up) & Costa Rica (winner)
 

2001
Brazil (winner)
1999 January 9
23 entries
2000 January 9
22 entries
2001 January 12
23 entries
Results
Venezuela  Daira del Carmen Lambis de Avila 
Dominican Republic  Carlotty Veras García
Chile  Carolina Arredondo

Finalists
Colombia  Alejandra María Gómez Cortés
Honduras  Daryella Sofía Guerrero Canizales (Universe '99)
Paraguay  Luz Marina González Ruiz Díaz (Universe '98)

Remainder
Argentina  Alejandra Laserna 
Aruba  Irina Tamara Croes (Universe '99)
Brazil  Silvia Schuster 
Costa Rica  Fiorella Martínez Martínez (World '99)
Curacao  Ivandra María Franz
Ecuador  Victoria Evelyn Megson Villao
El Salvador  Luciana José Sandoval Medrano 
Germany  Claudia Kandestiauwsks 
Guatemala  Astrid Gabriela Ramírez Apel   (Universe '98) 
Mexico  Silvia Salgado Cavazos   (SF Universe '99)
Nicaragua  Abril Dayana Pérez Zepeda 
Panama  Glinka Adnill Pinate Thirwall 
Peru  María Fernanda Olazo Casinelly 
Puerto Rico  Maritza Veronica Feliciano Negron
Spain  Eva Carrizo Lorite
U.S.A.
 Diana Scianca
Uruguay  Silvia Paola Alanis Sierra 
Results
Costa Rica  Cristine de Meserville Ferreto (World '00)
Panama  Marianela Salazar Guillen  
Poland  Renata Piotrowska

Semi-finalists
Colombia  Natalia Jaramillo Mejía 
Germany  Liane Hampal
Puerto Rico  Sarybell Velilla Cabezas   (Universe '96, World '00)
Venezuela  Norkys Yelitza Batista Villarroel 

Remainder
Argentina  Andrea Nicastri Muchi (Universe '00)
Aruba  Morajma Diantaha Ratna Dake
Bolivia  Karla Melgar Taberneros 
Brazil  Grace Caroline Martins 
Chile  Priscila de los Angeles Rojas Nieto
Dominican Republic  Oscarina Crisóstomo
Ecuador  Maria Agustina Loor Murillo 
El Salvador  Luciana Munguia
Guatemala  Mónica Penedo Klee (Universe '99)
Honduras  Irma Waleska Quijada Henríquez (World '99)
Mexico  Hortensia Teruel Contreras 
Paraguay  Carmen Alicia Moringio Machuca
Peru  Kelly Angie Zapata
Spain  Nuria Hernandez  Sanchez
U.S.A.
 Ashley Kristina Lincoln

Awards
Miss Congeniality  United States
Best National Costume  Colombia
Best Face  Venezuela
Results
Brazil  Francine Eickemberg (World '00)
Mexico  Eva Ruiz Torres
Spain  Yolanda Mencia García
Poland  Magdalena Szarek
Argentina  Daniela Alejandra Stucan Figliomera (World '00, Universe '07)

Remainder
Aruba  Jasmira Merianda Mora Garcés
Bolivia  Vanessa Chaín Sanginés Uriarte 
Chile  Beverly Alexandra Aliaga Canales
Colombia  Luzdey Edith Ibarra Rangel
Costa Rica  Paola Calderón Hütt (Universe '01)
Curacao  Roselin Diamary Muller
Dominican Republic  Michelle Alix Peralta
Ecuador  Glenda del Rocío Sánchez
El Salvador  Lila María González Manzano 
Guatemala  Ana Eloisa Hernández Sosa
Honduras  Teofila Mauricio Valero
Panama  Adriana Maricel Roquer Hidalgo 
Paraguay  Claudia Violeta Rojas Yegros 
Peru  Carla Lucía Rincón Velit 
Portugal  Bruna Elisabete Barbosa
Puerto Rico  Johana Marie Treviño Cuadrado 
U.S.A.  Janice Nichole Torring
Venezuela  Zonia Hassan El-Hawi Musa

 

 

 

 


Bolivia & Puerto Rico

Brazil

Colombia & Spain

Costa Rica & Argentina

El Salvador & Dominican Republic

Chile

Curacao

Germany

Guatemala

Honduras

Mexico

Nicaragua

Panama

Paraguay
2002 January 12 
22 entries

Results
1  Germany  Katharina Berndt (Europe '01)
2  Bolivia  Claudia Andrea Araño Antela (Universe '01)
3  Venezuela  Aura Consuelo Zambrano (1st RU International '01)
4  Colombia  Johanna Cure Lemus 
5  Puerto Rico  Gamalis Fermín Cotto

Remainder
Argentina  Virginia Di Salvo (World '01)
Brazil  Vanessa Molleri Pereira
Chile  Paola Zolezzi
Costa Rica  Piarella Peralta Rodríguez (World '01)
Curacao  Sharon Ayson
Dominican Republic  Lorraine Díaz Bello
El Salvador  Aydé Marcela Baquerano  
Guatemala  Rosa Maria Castañeda Aldana (Universe & International '01)
Honduras  Verónica Alejandra Rivera Castellon (World '00)
Mexico  Mónica Aragón Herrera
Nicaragua  Sharon Amador
Panama  Carolina Troncoso Thayer
Paraguay  Tania María Ramírez Olmedo
Peru  Creth Carolina Vásquez Delgadillo
Spain  Elisabeth Martínez Núñez
U.S.A.  Diana Devries
Uruguay  Verónica Pérez

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Guatemala
Best National Costume
  El Salvador

Miss Press  Costa Rica
Best Legs  Colombia

Peru

U.S.A.

Uruguay

Venezuela

Top 5
Puerto Rico, Colombia, Germany, Bolivia & Venezuela

Germany (winner)

2002 photo credits: feriademanizales