GUIDE
AL - Alabama
AK - Alaska
AZ - Arizona
AR - Arkansas
CA - California
CO - Colorado
CT - Connecticut
DE - Delaware
DC - District of Columbia
FL - Florida
GA - Georgia
HI - Hawaii
ID - Idaho
IL  - Illinois
IN - Indiana
IA - Iowa
KS - Kansas
KY - Kentucky
LA - Louisiana
ME - Maine
MD - Maryland
MA - Massachusetts
MI - Michigan
MN - Minnesota
MS - Mississippi
MO - Missouri
MT - Montana
NE - Nebraska
NV - Nevada
NH - New Hampshire
NJ - New Jersey
NM - New Mexico
NY - New York
NC - North Carolina
ND - North Dakota
OH - Ohio
OK - Oklahoma
OR - Oregon
PA - Pennsylvania
RI - Rhode Island
SC - South Carolina
SD - South Dakota
TN - Tennessee
TX - Texas
UT - Utah
VT - Vermont
VA - Virginia
WA - Washington
WV - West Virginia
WI - Wisconsin
WY - Wyoming

 


1952

1953
Utah (5), Washington (4), Illinois (winner), Alabama (3), Myrtle Beach (2)

1954
New York City (4), New York (3), South Carolina (winner), Virginia (2), Texas (5)
NOTE: Virginia was disqualified after discovered to be only 16, and the other finalists moved up one place. Semi-finalist Illinois moved into 5th place.

 

1952 June 27
Long Beach CA
38 entries
1953 July 15
Long Beach CA
42 entries
1954 July 21
Long Beach CA
44 entries
1955 July 20
Long Beach CA
43 entries
Results
1 NY - Jacqueleen “Jackie” Virginia Loughery
2 LA - Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
3 MO - Carolyn Carlew
4 TN - Jean Harper
5 OK - Trula Birchfield
Results
1 IL - Myrna Rae Hansen
2 Myrtle Beach (SC) - Mary Kemp Griffin
3 AL - Doris Edwards
4 WA - Nancy Petraborg
5 UT - Shauna Wood
Results
1 SC - Miriam Jacqueline Stevenson
2 NY - Karin Hultman
3 New York City (NY) - Renee Roy
4 TX - Betty Virginia Lee
5 IL - Celeste Ravel
Results
1 VT - Carlene King Johnson
2 AR - Margaret Ann Haywood
3 NE - Donna Jo Streever
4 CA - Donna Schurr
5 GA - Carolann Connor

Semi-finalists
IN - Virginia Ann Johnson
MI - Judy Hatula
MN - Jodell Stirmlinger
MT - Valerie Jackson
NJ - Ruth June Hampton
Semi-finalists
CA - Marcella Roulette
CO - Jeanie Carroll
IA - Marilyn Shonka
KY - Mary Ann Stice
LA - Jeanne Vaughn Thompson
ME - Jackie Lee
Miami Beach (FL) - Kay Duggar
MN - Mary Ann Papke
NE - Berneta Nelson
NV - Earlene Whitt
NY - Reta Knapp
OH - Eleanor Mack
PA - Jeri Bauer
SC - Susan Anthony Day
TX - Joan Gail Bradshaw
Semi-finalists
AR - Waydine Nesbitt
CA - Sandra Lea Constance
CT - Andrea Todd
DC - Laura Farley
IN - Cecilia Ann Dennis
IA - Ione Lukens
Memphis (TN) - Janice Beverly Bowles
MN - Dawn Joyce
MO - Alice Jean Porritt
MT - Dawn Oney
NE - Margie Winkhoff
NJ - Evelyn Orowitz
OH - Barbara Joyce Randa
WI - Rita Dolores Younger
Semi-finalists
CO - Dorothy Jean Bewley
FL - Marlies Gessler
IL - Diane Daniggelis
NM - Joan Schwartz
NY - Janet Kadlecik
New York City (NY) - Patricia Ann O'Kane
SC - Sara Ella Stone
TX - Mary Miles Daughters
WA - Shirley Jean Givins
WI - Jeanne Marianne Boulay
Remainder
AL - Doris Edwards
AR - Barbara Wathen
CA - Gloria Maxwell
CO - Joan Linn
CT - Jo Kuhlman
DE - Sue Langton
FL - Yvonne Peairs
GA - Betty Jane Wood
ID - Cherie Jean Lindsey
IL - Sherri Matulis
KS - Betty Lou Renick
KY - Jean Vawter Tingle
ME - Jean Marie Lemire
MS - Carolyn Thomas
NV - Barbara Jean Clark
NM - Kay Nail
NC - Doris Stanley
ND - Gloria Jo Rowe
OH - Margie Broering
OR - Beth Bailey
PA - Jeanne Ferguson
RI - Ana Dolores Selinder
SC - Margie Allen
TX - Charlene McClary
UT - Carol Jean Isbell
VT - Elizabeth Whitcomb
VA - Elizabeth Glenn
WA - Adele Slaybaugh
Remainder
AZ - Eleanor Ruth Cross
AR - Jackie Stucker
CT - Beverlee Burlant
ID - Patricia Rose Carter
IN - Edith Mae Krumme
MD - Diane Gale Durham
MA - Joan Daly
MI - Jo Ann Page
MO - Donna Gardner
MT - Billie Jean Tyrrell
NH - Muriel Roy
NJ - Susan Ruth Harris
NC - Libby Walker
ND - Marilyn Caufield
OK - Barbara Bond
RI - Barbara Rose Deignan
SD - Kathleen Herman
VT - Kathleen Marie Eugenia Surrel
VA - Dorothy Lee Bailey
WV - Fay Higley
WI - Jacque Marie Kimmel
WY - Nancy Rogers
Remainder
AZ - Bonnie Omadee Johnson
CO - Lorna Batterson
FL - Rosemary Talucci
Front Royal (VA) - Carol Hammarck
KS - Sue Ravencroft
KY - Nikki Horner
LA - Sadie Marie Vinson
MA - Nan Cowan
MI - Gerri Hoffman
NV - Mary Jane Arnold
NH - Myrna Louise Smith
NC - Ann Pickett
ND - Priscella Jane Hewitt
OR - Charlotte Miller
PA - Helen Vidovich
Pleasure Beach (CT) - Violet Fuchs
RI - Joyce Ann Sandberg
SD - Barbara Ann Brown
St. Louis (MO) - Jo Ann Lynde
TN - Barbara Sue Holly
UT - Laverna Laub
VT - Georgia Laurise
WA - Darlene Gail Shride
WV - Sandra Waggy
WY - Faith Adele Radenbaugh

Disqualified
MD - Barbara Ann Eschenburg
Philadelphia (PA) - Elaine DuFeen
VA - Ellen Whitehead
Remainder
AZ - Patti Alexandria Marks
CT - Jane Louise Bartolotta
DE - Helen Denise Blackwell
IN - Mary Ann Wasick
IA - Jerri Jean Cole
LA - Merlin Grace Garcia
MD - Gloria Ruth King
MA - Jean Dernago
Miami Beach (FL) - Beverly Masters
MI - Martha Smith
MN - Sally Ann Colombo
MO - Janet Coker
NH - Patricia Ann Mowry
NJ - Beverly Rogers
NC - Mary Grace Ratliffe
ND - Joan Roberta Smith
OH - Carol Hagerman
OR - Rose Karcha
PA - Marianne Marcus
Philadelphia (PA) - Doris Sommer Klein
RI - Beverly Jansen
SD - Phyllis Elaine Choquette
St. Louis (MO) - Bennie Joan Pritchard
TN - Barbara Gurley
UT - Myrna Joy Rasmussen
VA - Jeannie Asble
WV - Barbara Jean Tucker
WY - Barbara Kaye Latta
Miss Amity:  Montana Miss Amity:  Louisiana
Miss Photogenic:  Illinois
Miss Amity: Greece Miss Amity: El Salvador

 


1957
Nebraska (5th), West Virginia (3rd), Maryland (winner), Utah (2nd) & Nevada (4th)
Note: Leona Gage got disqualified after discovered to be a married mother of two children, and the other finalists moved up one place

1957
Charlotte Sheffield of Utah replaced Leona Gage as Miss USA

1958
Florida (2), Alabama (3) , Louisiana (winner), Illinois (4), Georgia (5)


 

1956 July 18
Long Beach CA
43 entries
1957 July 17
Long Beach CA
43 entries
1958 July 23
 Long Beach CA
45 entries
1959 July 22
Long Beach CA 
46 entries
Results
IA - Carol Laverne Morris
2 SC - Betty Lane Cherry
3 AR - Nancy McCollum
4 NE - Shari Lewis
5 TX - Jo Dobson
Results
UT - Charlotte Sheffield
2 WV - Ruth Marie Parr
3 NV - Joan Adams
4 NE - Carolyn McGirr
5 OH - Kathryn Gabriel
Results
1 LA - Eurlyne Howell
2 FL - Marcia Valibus
3 AL - Judith Lucille Carlson
4 IL - June Pickney
5 GA - Diane Gail Austin
Results
1 CA - Terry Lynn Huntingdon
2 TX - Carelgean Douglas
3 FL - Nanita Greene
4 GA - Dorothy Gladys Taylor
5 NY - Arlene Nesbitt
Semi-finalists
AZ - Maija Bertulson
CO - Karen Keeler
MD - Charlene Holt
MI - Barbara Sias
NJ - Dolores Winfield
NC - Shirley Bagwell
OH - Eleanor Wood
OR - Maralyn Turner
TN - Stella Wilson
UT - Cheryl Brown
WA - June Marie Svedin
Semi-finalists
AR - Helen Elizabeth Garrott
CA - Peggy Jacobson
IL - Marianne Gaba
IA - Judith Ann Hall
MA - Sandra Ramsey
NY - Sanita Pelkey
SC - Jean Spotts
TX - Gloria Hunt
WA - Diana Schafer
Semi-finalists
CA - Donna Kay Brooks
MT - Sharon Diane Tietjen
NE - Dee Kjeldgaard
NY - Virginia Fox
SC - Patricia Ann Moss
SD - Helen Youngquist
TN - Martha Nelle Boales
TX - Linda Ann Daugherty
UT - Sandra Pugh
WA - Rose Marie Nielsen
Semi-finalists
AL - Pat Sullivan
AR - Donna Sue Needham
CO - Dianne Lee Gardner
IA - Kay Nielson
LA - Mary Margaret Lo-Bianco
ME - Carolyn Komant
MD - Diane Dolores White
MO - Barbara Jayne Stell
NV - Joy Blaine
WV - Wilda Sue Estep
Remainder
CA - Shirlee Garner Witty
CT - Dorothy Jean Bailey
DE - Sandra McCabe
DC - Joanne Holler
FL - Kim Meyer
GA - Mary Delleney Ruff
IL - Mickey Blair
IN - Beverly Mattox
LA - Cecile Morris
MA - Elaine Murphy
Miami Beach (FL) - Beverly Rogers
MN - Marilyn Johnson
MO - Carol Rea Thrower
NV - Marley Sanderson
NH - Rita Leclerc
NM - Jackie Brown
NY - Kay Douglas
ND - Mary Jane Harroun
PA - Serena Kifer
Philadelphia (PA) - Miriam Uniman
RI - Sandra Vozella
St. Louis (MO) - Diana Stopke
VT - Dolores Wettock
VA - Audra Stark
WV - Janet Marilyn Cardi
WI - Priscilla Perkins
WY - Marilyn Scott
Remainder
CO - Mary Linda Clapham
CT - Rosemary Galliotti
DE - Patricia Ann Ellingsworth
FL - Deanie Cates
GA - Ruth Avanelle Lycan
IN - Pat Dorsett
LA - Earlyn Regouffre
ME - Roberta Aymie
Miami Beach (FL) - Faye Ray
MI - Sharon Moore
MN - Mary Margaret Ford
MO - Judith Ann Murback
NH - Lyla Lee Moran
NJ - Jeanne Lewis
NM - Patricia June Stafford
NC - Peggy Ann Dennis
ND - Anne-Marit Studness
OK - Rose Mary Raab
OR - Sonja Landsem
PA - Rosalie Culp
Philadelphia (PA) - Barbara Miller
RI - Myrna Altieri
SD - Gay Marshall
St. Louis (MO) - Carole Learn
TN - Patricia Prather
VT - Marjorie Link
VA - Patricia Jean Bush
WI - Natalie Faye Lueck
WY - Marilyn Hawkins
 

Disqualified
MD - Leona Mary Gage
Remainder
AZ - Shirlee Fox
AR - Nancy Hill
CO - Devona Hubka
CT - Dorothy Elizabeth Dillen
DE - Virginia Jefferson
DC - Betty Sue Robertson
ID - Jeanette Ashton
IN - Shirley Ann Ball
IA - Sandra Mary Olsen
KY - Shannon Beasley
ME - Karen Louise Hanson
MD - Patricia Marie Vogts
MA - Sally Ann Freedman
MI - Shirley Ann Black
MN - Sue Bouchard
MO - Beverly Sue Wright
NV - Terry Lee Jeffers
NH - Patricia Gail Larrabee
NJ - Faye Hasenauer
NM - Sandi Lin Bullis
NC - Carol Jean Edwards
ND - Diana Spidahl
OH - Cindy Ann Garrison
PA - Natalie Dee
Philadelphia (PA) - Kathleen Conyers
RI - Claire di Paolo
VT - Doreen Patricia McNamee
VA - Betty Marsh
WV - Mary Ann Guthrie
WY - Dorothy Kochiras
Remainder
AK - Anna Lekanof
AZ - Patricia June Varga
CT - Jayne Burghardt
DE - Linda Elizabeth Humes
DC - Shirley Ann Hobbs
ID - Pat Sherburne
IL - Arlene Kaye
IN - Anita Watkins
KY - Sherree Owens
MA - Beatrice Lee Duprey
MI - Susan Westergaard
MN - Muriel Fairbanks
MT - Bar-Beth Smith
NE - Priscilla Eckrich
NH - Nancy Jeanne Gray
NJ - Geraldine Louise Binder
NM - Carol Jones
NC - Peggy Anne Brown
ND - Patricia Ann McGinley
OH - Marie di Carlo
OK - Sondra Osborne
PA - Rhoda Mae Kachiko
RI - Gloria Ryder
SC - Mary Ann Powell
SD - Jeannine Kay Stratton
TN - Marcia Daniel
UT - Melanie Canfield
VT - Sandra Jean Laquerre
VA - Pat Poindexter
WA - Leah Jo Robinson
WI - Charlene Krause
 

Replaced
NM - Sue Simone Ingersoll
Miss Amity: Costa Rica
Miss Photogenic: Germany
Miss Amity: Puerto Rico
Miss Photogenic: Germany
Miss Amity: Japan
Miss Photogenic: Holland
Miss Amity: Thailand
Miss Photogenic: England

 


1960 Top 5
Alabama (3), Florida (5), New York (2), North Carolina (4), Utah (winner)

1963 Best State Costume
Linda Egland of Florida wore a space suit which at that time cost $7,000

1963
Colorado (4th), Missouri (3rd), Illinois (winner), California (5) & DC (2nd)

 

1960 July 7
Miami Beach FL
43 entries
1961 July 13
 Miami Beach FL
43 entries
1962 July 12
 Miami Beach FL
40 entries
1963 July 17
 Miami Beach FL
43 entries
Results
1 UT - Linda Jeanne Bement
2 NY - Mary Rodites
3 AL - Margaret Jo Gordon
4 NC - Lyndia Ann Tarlton
5 FL - Nancy Wakefield
Results
1 LA - Sharon Renee Brown
2 CA - Pamela Stettler
3 NV - Karen Weller
4 NY - Alexandra Stuard Currey
5 AL - Suellen Robinson
Results
1 HI - Macel Leilani Wilson
2 CT - Diana Marie Zabicki
3 TN - Gail White
4 CA - Marilyn Ann Tindall
5 NV - Janet Hadland
Results
1 IL - Marite Ozers
2 DC - Michele Bettina Metrinko
3 MO - Sandra Lee Marlin
4 CO - Rhea Looney
5 CA - Francine Cheryl Herack
Semi-finalists
CA - Teri Janssen
CT - Joyce Elaine Trautwig
IA - Truddy Shulkin
LA - Judy Rebecca Fletcher
MA - Barbara Gale Feldman
MI - Judith Richards
MO - Marilyn Jean Stalcup
NJ - Sandy Chudy
OH - Corrine Huff
WV - Garnett Carole Pugh
Semi-finalists
CT - Florence Mayette
KY - Marcia Gail Chumbler
MA - Elaine Cusick
MI - Patricia Lyn Squires
MS - Marlene Britsch
NE - Gail Weinstock
NJ - Diane Gierson
RI - Joan Zeller
UT - Janet Marie Hawley
WV - Kathy McManaway
Semi-finalists
AZ - Jerri Michaelson
CO - Penny Jo James
DC - Helen Sweeney
IL - Jean Donnelly
IN - Sue Ekamp
NH - Sandra Lee Kay
NY - Sherralyn Patecell
OR - Joyce Collin
PA - Margaret Lineman
TX - Jackie Faye Williams
UT - Patricia E. Profaizer
Semi-finalists
AL - Dinah Irene Armstrong
AZ - Diane McGarry
MA - Sandra "Su-Su" Smith
MI - Pamela Lee Sands
NV - Kathee Francis
NM - Sandra Fullingim
NY - Jeanne Marie Quinn
OK - Roberta Ann Mosier
SC - Cecelia McBride Yoder
TN - Bobbie Lynn Morrow
Remainder
AK - Evelyn Bly
AZ - Virginia Lee Crook
AR - Gene Chambers
CO - Karen Eikermann
DE - Rose Ann Reed
DC - Doris Lee Jones
GA - Cecilia Claire Upton
ID - Margie Davis
IL - Pat Thompson
IN - June Cochran
KS - Peggy Sue Patterson
KY - Barbara Joan Lovins
ME - Terry Suzanne Tripp
MD - Geraldine Fiorilli
NH - Joan Joyce Chesleing
NM - Kaye Judith Smith
ND - Twila Kathryn Fleckton
OK - Suzanne Moore
PA - Betsy Reeves
RI - Lorelei Sue White
SC - Margaret Ann Thompson
SD - Patricia Ann Klith
TN - Christine McSwain
TX - Pat Cloud
VT - Carole Mary Demas
VA - Betty Noreen Fulford
WI - Sharyn Kathleen Chalik
WY - Anita Simons 

Replaced
OH - Cathy Justice

Did not compete
MT - Jo Anne Lane
Remainder
AK - Judy Onstad
AZ - Shyrle Owens
AR - Mickey Lambert
DE - Nina Lou Ringler
DC - Patricia Brunette
FL - Peggy DeFreitas
GA - Patsy Giddens
ID - Delcene Rossiter
IL - Dianne Duffey
IN - Janice Kay Oliver
IA - Deanne Ostermann
KS - Dixie Lee Cook
ME - Barbara Ann Dyer
MD - Gail Baxter
MO - Joan Roberts
NH - Ellen Lipson
NM - Georgi Edwards
NC - Marie Clyburn
OH - Alice Lou Englemann
PA - Gayle Nelson
SC - Yvonne Quick
SD - Sharon Hoffman
TN - Anita Rhea Atkins
TX - Sheila Wade
VT - Susan Nielson
VA - Bonnie Lea Jones
WI - Karen Reisweber
WY - Judy Larae Walton
Remainder
AL - Jerolyn Ridgeway
AK - Teresa Dawn Hanson
AR - Linda Riggan
FL - Sharon Conrad
GA - Genelda Jo Odum
ID - Kinne Marie Holland
IA - Regina Prusha
KS - Linda Light
KY - Sally Margaret Carter
LA - Diane Gay DeClouet
ME - Karen Henderson
MD - Shelda Farley
MA - Gale Pope
MI - Judith Carolyn Lamparter
MS - Sandra Josette Mazur
MO - Mikee Campbell
NJ - Joyce Claire Thomson
NC - Brenda Joyce Smith
OH - Joan Carole Colucy
RI - Marilyn A. Scott
SC - Judy West Clyburn
VT - Barbara “Bobby” Kearney
WV - Nickie Sue Gagalis
WI - Sherri Mathson

Disqualified
WY - Anne Bonner
Remainder
AK - Nina Whaley
AR - Cheryl Jane Bechtelheimer
CT - Gail Dinan
DE - Susan Kowalski
FL - Linda Egland
GA - Brenda Jean Seagraves
HI - Susan Molina
IN - Vickie Little
IA - Dr. Ramona Meylor
KS - Diane V. Stalker
KY - Mary Ann Arnold
LA - Margaret Susan “Peggy” Romero
ME - Laurel Ann Barker
MD - Marsha Barbara Metrinko
MS - Joan Elizabeth Kinnebrew
NE - Sandy S. Zimmer
NH - Johhnye McLeod
NJ - Judy Kay Ayers
NC - Trudy Ann Cauthen
OH - Gloria McBride
OR - Joset June Fisher
PA - Deborah Cardonick
RI - Rosemary Jane Dickinson
TX - Cheryl Rene Wilburn
UT - Carla Ann Dinius
VT - Ellen Centerbar
WV - Nina Lou Denton
WI - Lynn Korchunoff
Miss Amity: (tied) Louisiana & Burma
Miss Photogenic: Italy
Miss Amity: Greece
Miss Photogenic: Louisiana
Miss Amity: (tied) Dominican Rep. & Wales
Miss Photogenic: England
Best State Costume:
1 Oregon
2 Alaska
Miss Amity: Scotland
Miss Photogenic: Ireland
Best State Costume:
1 Florida
2 Alaska
3 Hawaii

 


1965
Arizona (2), DC (5), Ohio (winner), New Mexico (3), Kentucky (4)

1966

1967 Best State Costume
Maureen Bassett of Oregon spent 9 hours gluing 6,000 yellow, downy baby duck feathers on a dress form and parasol

1967
Missouri (5th), Wisconsin (4th), Alabama (winner), Florida (3rd) & California (2nd)

 

1964 July 29
Miami Beach FL
41 entries
1965 June 4
Miami Beach FL
47 entries
1966 May 21
Miami Beach FL
49 entries
1967 May 20
Miami Beach FL
51 entries
Results
1 DC - Barbara Joan “Bobbi” Johnson
2 TX - Diane Elaine Balloun
3 AK - Patricia Susan Marlin
4 UT - Janet Joy Erickson
5 KY - Johnna Ruth Reid
Results
1  OH - Sue Ann Downey
2  AZ - Jane Nelson
3  NM - Judy Baldwin
4  KY - Julie Andrus
5  DC - Dianne Lynn Batts
Results
1 CA - Maria Judith Remenyi
2 CT - Pat Denne
3 IN - Elaine Richards
4 ND - Judy Ann Slayton
5 FL - Randy Beard
Results
1 AL - Sylvia Louise Hitchcock
2 CA - Susan Ellen Bradley
3 FL - Cheryl Ann Patton
4 WI - Jodi Bonham
5 MO - Karen Hendrix
Semi-finalists
AL - Pamela Jean Borgfeldt
CA - Jeanne Elaine Venables
ID - Dorothy Johnson
MD - Royette Michelle Tarry
MS - Patricia Ann Turk
NJ - Barbara Joan Richartz
NY - Dorothy Langhans
OH - Gail Karen Krielow
OK - Jackie Sue Maloney
OR - Toye Fae Esch
Semi-finalists
AL - Leigh Sanford
CA - Kathryn Lee Hage
HI - Elithe Aguiar
MI - Susan Lynne Pill
NV - Denyse Turner
NY - Gloria Jon
OK - Cheryl Ann Semrad
SC - Vickie Jean Harrison
TX - Phyllis Johnson
UT - Janis Sadler
Semi-finalists
AZ - Roxanne Neeley
DC - Sue Counts
HI - Judith Anne Wolski
MD - Roselaine Zetter
MA - Nancy Joan Brackett
NY - Nancy Self
OH - Karen Dietz
TN - Mary Margaret Smith
TX - Dorothy Pickens
UT - Denice Estelle Blair
Semi-finalists
AZ - Judianne Magnusson
DC - Myra Chudy
IL - Beverly Lacek
MD - Sandy Clevering
NV - Jacqueline Moore
OR - Maureen Bassett
PA - Barbara Woronko
TN - Nancy Brackhahn
TX - Bonnie Robinson
VA - Elizabeth Kallmyer
Remainder
AZ - Diane Reutter
AR - Barbara McGlothlin
CT - Patricia Powell
DE - Christina Klose
FL - Candance Davenport
GA - Lynda Tatum
HI - Wanda Byrd
IL - Karen Sue Weisbrook
IN - Charlene Kratochvil
IA - Barbara Rogers
KS - Barbara Ford
LA - Linda Karen Graves
ME - Corneille Edwards
MA - Barbara Helen Robery
MI - Johneane Teeter
MO - Sandy Bawol
NE - Georgia Ann Merriam
NV - Pamela Diane Morris
NH - Beverly Ann Hebert
PA - Maryann Reilly
RI - Carol Ann Tantimonico
SC - Judy Kennedy
TN - Pat Kerr
VT - Freda Betts
VA - Heidi Karen Smith
WI - Carolyn Linquist
Remainder
AK - Carla Sullivan
AR - Jeri Haynie
CO - Catherine “Cathy” McPherson
CT - Elizabeth Matsuko
DE - Shirl Chappell
FL - Karol Kelly
GA - Judy Simpson
IL - Diane Gortz
IN - Lora Starr
IA - Mari Hardy
KS - Linda Bergsten
LA - Terri Marie Sommers
ME - Georgia Wilson
MD - Barbara Keifer
MA - Mary Lou Volpe
MN - Elizabeth Jane Carroll
MS - Madeline Carol Scarbrough
MO - Barbara Brooks
MT - Patricia “Patcee” L. Bradford
NE - Constance Lynne Kellogg
NH - Judy Morrison
NJ - Kay Franzen
NC - Sandra Farmer
ND - Patricia Kay Dodge
OR - Leslie Bruchner
PA - Beverly Ann Rudolph
RI - Paula Farrow
TN - Bonnie Perkins
VT - Andrea Kenyon
VA - Mary Montgomery
WI - Judith Ann Achtor
WY - Linda Peck

Replaced
NV - Bunny Baxter
Remainder
AL - Susan Scott
AK - Elrita Blakensop
AR - Peggy Jones
CO - Rosemary Barnwell
DE - Jacqueline Kalazinskas
GA - Flora Goddard
IL - Cheryl Setser
IA - Janis Mieras
KS - Pat Ravenscroft
KY - Jennifer Burcham
LA - Tanya Becnel
ME - Susan Bartash
MI - Kathleen Blascak
MN - Patricia Thatcher
MS - Jane Sutherland
MO - Martha Taylor
MT - Carol Marie Boetcher
NE - Karen Weinfurtner
NV - Mary Martin
NH - Elaine Brandt
NJ - Jo Ann Franchi
NM - Susan Franz
NC - Brenda Faye Moye
OK - Melva Lynn Brown
OR - Sharon Gerritz
PA - Barbara Levitt
RI - Barbara Williams
SC - Joselyn Alarie
VT - Peggy Eckert
VA - Beverly “Bev” Johnson
WA - Sandra Carlile
WV - Annette Peery
WI - Janet Driscoll
WY - Linda Leafdale
Remainder
AK - Maria Helfrich
AR - Katy Lou Wurst
CO - Kim Kelly
CT - Linda E. Drew
DE - Dianne Judefind
GA - Jane Lineberger
HI - Nancy Victoria Banks
ID - Sandra Baldwin
IN - Pamela Jo Talmadge
IA - Kathleen Solt
KS - Regina “Jeannie” Wolfe
KY - Debra “Debbie” Dibble
LA - Dianne Mader
ME - Marlo Williams
MA - Pamela Procter
MI - Sonja Dunson
MN - Bettyann Brewer
MS - Lassie Cooke
MT - Stevie Lahti
NE - Sherry Moore
NH - Jennifer Brown
NJ - Jean Galata
NM - Clydia Newell
NY - Wendy Cox
NC - Patti Effron
ND - Jacqueline Linder
OH - Phyllis Smith
OK - Becky Berry
RI - Nancy Giuliano
SC - Hope Patterson
SD - Patricia Marshall
UT - Marilyn Christiansen
VT - Elaine Farrell
WA - Diane Bateman
WV - Pamela Young
WY - Helen Barker
Miss Amity: California
Miss Photogenic: Italy
Best State Costume:  Tennessee

Miss Amity: (tied) Minnesota & Tennessee
Miss Photogenic:  Oklahoma
Best State Costume: Alaska

Miss Amity: Wyoming
Miss Photogenic: California
Best State Costume: New York

Miss Amity: Idaho
Miss Photogenic: Virginia
Best State Costume: Oregon


 


1969
California (5), South Carolina (3), Virginia (winner), Vermont (2), Arizona (4)

 

1970
Georgia (5th), Tennessee (4th), Virginia (winner), South Carolina (2nd) & Nevada (3rd)

1971
Texas (2nd), Arizona (3rd), Pennsylvania (winner), Missouri (4th) & Kentucky (5th)

 

1968 May 18
Miami Beach FL
51 entries
1969 May 24
Miami Beach FL
51 entries
1970 May 16
Miami Beach FL
51 entries
1971 May 22
Miami Beach FL
51 entries
Results
1 WA - Dorothy Catherine Anstett
2 MD - Paulette Reck
3 NV - Kathy Landry
4 LA - Kathy Hebert
5 NM - Bonnie Lynn Tafoya
Results
1 VA - Wendy Jane Dascomb
2 VT - Mary Verdiani
3 SC - Eva Engle
4 AZ - Ruth Boykin Harris
5 CA - Troas Kaye Hayes
Results
1 VA - Deborah Dale Shelton
2 SC - Vickie Lynn Chesser
3 NV - Sheri Lee Schruhl
4 TN - Donna Marie Ford
5 GA - Cherie Stephens
Results
1 PA - Michele Marlene McDonald
2 TX - Brenda Lynn Box
3 AZ - Susanne Elizabeth Pottenger
4 MO - Nancy Rebecca Rich
5 KY - Patricia Barnstable
Semi-finalists
AL - Claudia Robinson
AR - Ann Smithwick
CA - Suzanne Fromm
CT - Janice Shilinsky
HI - Carol Seymour
MI - Virginia Clift
NY - June West
OH - Linda Hoyle
TN - Sandra Force
VA - Laurie Burke
Semi-finalists
AL - Hitsy Parnell
CO - Susan Hawkins
CT - Elizabeth Wanderman
FL - Maria Junquera
HI - Stephanie Quintana
NV - Karen Esslinger
NM - Mary Margaret Gard
NY - Rosemary Hradek
TX - Sande Drewes
WA - Deborah Giberson
Semi-finalists
AR - Mary Jane Dial
CA - Linda Lee Hall
DC - Nikki Phillips
FL - Cheryl Elizabeth Johnson
ME - Margaret Aletha McAleer
MA - Cheryl Lee Stankiewicz
NY - Christina Tefft
OH - Jane Harrison
OR - Laura Rae Smith
TX - Diane Swendeman
WA - Susan Joan Hyde
Semi-finalists
CA - Karin Dawn Morrell
DC - Suzanne Pluskoski
FL - Susan Aileen Deaton
MD - Carol Jeanne Theis
MI - Pat Glannan
VT - Sandra Taft
VA - Brenda Joyce Miller
Remainder
AK - Sharon Long
AZ - Shirley Sprague
CO - Ann Bell
DE - Diane Parker
DC - Dianne Mothershead
FL - Leslie Bauer
GA - Midge Ivie
ID - Anna Evanson
IL - Sandra Ann Wolsfeld
IN - Nikki Peck
IA - April Anderson
KS - Anne Layton
KY - June Pinkley
ME - Cheryl Campell
MA - Sonia Prince
MN - Arlene Larson
MS - Brenda Kay Conerly
MO - Jan Barton
MT - Christina “Kerry” Baker
NE - Linda Dresher
NH - Deborah Steers
NJ - Linda Papa
NC - Kelli Ann Moore
ND - Jewel Christensen
OK - Linda Bertozzi
OR - Marsha Mayer
PA - Barbara Verlander
RI - Betty Lou Whitmore
SC - Kathryn Knoy
SD - Byrean Blacksmith
TX - Jeannie Wilson
UT - Shelley Cannon
VT - Susan Glynn
WV - Patricia Coyne
WI - Janice Kropps
WY - Penny Smathers
Remainder
AK - Linda Louise Rowley
AR - Leonette Reed
DE - Marsha Stoppel
DC - Shelly Gosman
GA - Judy Lyons
ID - Karen Tall
IL - Christine Jalloway
IN - Linda Smith
IA - Becky Stoner
KS - Mary Eletha McGugin
KY - Regina Pryor
LA - Patricia Dupre
ME - Elaine Bolduc
MD - Ardis Fowler
MA - Martha Cawley
MI - Lisa Brenner
MN - Laureen Darling
MS - Rose Marie Ray
MO - Cherrie Hofmann
MT - Christina Jovin
NE - Marily Poole
NH - Dorothy Conners
NJ - Nancy Fromel
NC - Faye Bass
ND - Beckee Benz
OH - Marlynn Singleton
OK - Deborah Federsen
OR - Karen Morton
PA - Marlene Vaughn
RI - Donna Lewis
SD - Mary Bergen
TN - Suzie Richardson
UT - Anne Mueller
WV - Betty Grimmer
WI - Christine Sachen
WY - Pam Lewis
Remainder
AL - Kathy Bryant
AK - Therese Press
AZ - Alicia Ellen Lein
CO - Linda Hicklin
CT - Patricia Ann Matthews
DE - Marilyn O'Neill
HI - Donna Hartley
ID - Kathy Cravens
IL - Carol Pepoon
IN - Mary Ann McBride
IA - Jacqueline Lee Jochims
KS - Norma Decker
KY - Joanna Smith
LA - Nadine Robertson
MD - Beckie Price
MI - Daune Marie Bergen
MN - Sally Strickland
MS - Susan Ladner
MO - Suzette Grenham
MT - Moreen Ann Murphy
NE - Bonnie McElveen
NH - Grace Ericksson
NJ - Ellen Cream
NM - Theresa Phillips
NC - Susan Bodsford
ND - Nancy Jean Perry
OK - Evelyn Walkup
PA - Carol Cerully
RI - Rebecca Galleshaw
SD - Cynthia Finley
UT - Tamina Roark
VT - Cindy Jurewicz
WV - Sharon Alberti
WI - Jo Ann Soller
WY - Elizabeth Ann Swarthout
 Remainder
AL - Renee Smith
AK - Katherine Hartman
AR - Paula Keith
CO - Diane Knaub
CT - Diane Turetsky
DE - Nanette Crist
GA - Jenny Lynn Andrews
HI - Deborah Gibson
ID - Kristeen Ann Riordan
IL - Paulette Breen
IN - Debra Downhour
IA - Cindy Helmers
KS - Nancy Bishop
LA - Diana Risenstein
ME - Ruth McCleery
MA - April Dow
MN - Shirley Kittleson
MS - Janey Diane Gillis
MT - Rebecca Lou Thomas
NE - Lola Butler
NV - Anita Laurie
NH - Jane Laroche
NJ - Brenda Joyce White
NM - Debbie Clary
NY - Barbara Joan Lopez
NC - Mary Rudroff
ND - Joanne Lynn Engel
OH - Karen Haus
OK - Kim Hardesty
OR - Connie Oost
RI - Laurie Stahle
SC - Eunice Campbell
SD - Sonia Hart
TN - Sue Collins
UT - Janet Montgomery
WA - Christine McComb
WV - Peggy Tennant
WI - Pamela Martin
WY - Kay Heaton
Miss Amity: Kentucky
Miss Photogenic: Louisiana
Best State Costume: California
Miss Amity: Vermont
Miss Photogenic: Colorado
Best State Costume: Alaska
Miss Amity: Texas
Miss Photogenic: Virginia
Best State Costume: South Carolina
Miss Amity: Colorado
Miss Photogenic: Virginia
Best State Costume: Alaska