1972
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1972

1972 July 29
Dorado, Puerto Rico
61 entries

Results
Australia  Kerry Anne Wells
Brazil  Rejane Vieira da Costa
Venezuela  Maria Antonieta Cámpoli Prisco
Israel  Ilana Goren
England  Jennifer Mary McAdam (4th RU Europe '72, 6th RU World '72)

Semi-finalists
Belgium  Anne-Marie Roger (Europe '72, World '72)
Germany  Heidemarie Renate Weber (World '72)
India  Roopa Satyan
Japan  Harumi Maeda
Peru  Carmen Amelia Ampuero Mosquetti
Philippines  Armi Barbara Quiray Crespo
U.S.A.  Tanya Denise Wilson
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - England, Brazil, Japan & Venezuela
Group 2 - Australia, Peru, Belgium & U.S.A.
Group 3 - Israel, Germany, Philippines & India

Order of announcement of finalists
Australia, England, Venezuela, Israel & Brazil
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Norma Elena Dudik
Aruba  Ivonne Dirksz
Austria  Ursula "Uschi" Pacher (3rd RU Europe '72, 3rd RU World '72)
Bahamas  Deborah Jane Taylor
Bermuda  Helen Brown (World '72)
Bolivia  Mara Alicia Vargas Vásquez
Canada  Bonny Brady (International '72, World '72, Queen of the Pacific '73)
Chile  Consuelo Fernández de Olivares
Colombia  Maria Luisa Lignarolo Martínez-Aparicio
Costa Rica  María Victoria "Vicki" Ross González (World '72)
Curacao  Ingrid Prade
Denmark  Marianne Schmidt (Europe '72)
Dominican Republic  Ivonne Lucia Butler de los Montellanos
Ecuador  Susana Castro Jaramillo
El Salvador  Ruth Eugenia Romero Ramírez (Coffee '73)
Finland  Maj-Len Linnea Eriksson (Europe '72 3rd RU Scandinavia '73)
France  Claudine Cassereau (World '72, Europe '72)
Greece  Nancy Kapetanaki
Guam  Patricia Alvarez
Holland  Jenny Ten Wolde (Europe '72)
Honduras  Doris Alicia Roca Pagán
Hong Kong  Rita Leung Suet-Ling
Iceland  Maria Johannesdóttir
Iraq  Wijdan Burham El-Deen Sulyman
Ireland  Maree McGlinchey
Italy  Isabella Specia
Jamaica  Grace Marilyn Wright
Korea  Park Yeon-joo
Luxembourg  Anita Heck
Malaysia  Helen Looi (Asia '73)
Malta  Doris Abdilla (International '71, World '71)
Mexico  María del Carmen Orozco Quibriera
New Zealand  Kristine Dayle Allen (World '72)
Norway  Liv Hanche Olsen (Europe '72)
Paraguay  Maria Stela Volpe Martínez
Portugal  Iris Maria Rosário dos Santos (Europe '72)
Puerto Rico  Barbara Torres
Scotland  Elizabeth Joan Stevely (Europe '72)
Singapore  Jacqueline Hong Han Ghim (Queen of the Pacific '73)
Spain  María del Carmen Muñoz Castañón (Europe '72)
Surinam  Carmen Cerna Muntslag
Sweden  Britt Marie Johansson
Switzerland  Anneliese Weber (International '72)
Thailand  Nipaphat Sudsiri
Turkey  Neslihan Sunay
Uruguay  Christina Moller (International '72)
Virgin Islands  Carol Krieger
Wales  Eileen Darroch
Zaire  Ombayi Mukuta

Did not compete
Cyprus
Lebanon
 
Christiane Accaoui (not sent to Puerto Rico because of the terrorist attack at the Lod airport in 1971. The guerrillas had been trained in Southern Lebanon and most of the people killed were Puerto Rican tourists. The Lebanese government feared reprisals.)
Tunisia
Yugoslavia
  (ill)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Zaire
Miss Photogenic  Belgium
Best National Costume  Peru


Virgin Islands & Bahamas

Venezuela

Miss Amity
Zaire

Miss Photogenic
Belgium

Best National Costume
Peru

Australia

Belgium

Brazil

England

Germany

India

Israel

Japan

Peru

Philippines

U.S.A.

Venezuela

England (4th RU), Brazil (1st RU), Australia (winner), Venezuela (2nd RU) & Israel (3rd RU)