1974
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1974

1974 July 19
Manila, Philippines
65 entries

Results
Spain  Amparo Muñoz Quesada (1st RU Europe '73)
Wales  Helen Elizabeth Morgan (ex-winner World-United Kingdom '74)
Finland  Riitta Johanna Raunio (2nd RU International '74, 2nd RU Europe '74)
Colombia  Ella Cecilia Escandón Palacios
Aruba  Maureen Ava Vieira

Semi-finalists
Australia  Yasmin May Nagy
England  Kathleen Ann Celeste Anders (4th RU Europe '74)
India  Shailini Bhavnath Dholakia
Panama  Jazmine Nereida Panay
Philippines  Guadalupe Cuerva Sanchez
Puerto Rico  Sonia Maria Stege Chardón
U.S.A.  Karen Jean Morrison
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
England, Australia, Panama, Finland, Spain, U.S.A., Colombia, Wales, India, Aruba, Philippines & Puerto Rico

Order of announcement of finalists
Spain, Aruba, Wales, Finland & Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Leonor Guggini Celmira
Austria  Eveline Maria Engleder (World '74)
Bahamas  Agatha Elizabeth Watson
Belgium  Anne-Marie Sophie Sikorski (Europe '74, World '74)
Bermuda  Joyce Ann De Rosa (World '74)
Bolivia  Teresa Isabel Callau
Brazil  Sandra Guimarães de Oliveira
Canada  Deborah Stephanie Tone (Queen of the Pacific '74)
Chile  Jeannette Rebecca González
Costa Rica  Jeannette Rebeca Montagné
Curacao  Catherine Adelle de Jongh
Cyprus  Andri Tsangaridou (6th RU Europe '76, World '76)
Dominican Republic  Jacqueline María Cabrera Vargas
El Salvador  Ana Carlota Margarita Araújo
France  Brigitte Marie Flayac
Germany  Ursula Faustle
Greece  Lena Kleopa (2nd RU Young International '73)
Guam  Elizabeth Clara Tudela Tenorio (Young International '75, World '78)
Holland  Nicoline Cunera Maria Broeckx
Honduras  Etelinda Mejía Velásquez (World '75)
Hong Kong  Jojo Cheung Man-Ying (Queen of the Pacific '73)
Iceland  Anna Bjornsdóttir
Indonesia  Nia Kurniasi Ardikoesoema
Ireland  Yvonne Costelloe (World '73, Europe '74, International '74)
Israel  Edna Levy
Italy  Loretta Persichetti
Jamaica  Lennox Anne Black
Japan  Eriko Tsuboi
Korea  Kim Eun-jung (real name: Kim Jae-kyu)
Lebanon  Laudy Salim Ghabache
Liberia  Maria Yatta Johnson
Luxembourg  Giselle Anita Nicole Azzeri (Young International '73, International '73, World '73, Europe '74)
Malaysia  Lily Chong Swee Lian
Malta  Josette Pace
Mexico  Guadalupe del Carmen Elorriaga Valdéz (World '74)
New Zealand  Dianne Sarah Winyard
Nicaragua  Francis "Fanny" Duarte de León Tapia (World '74)
Paraguay  Maria Angela Zulema Medina Monjagata (3rd RU Maja '73)
Portugal  Ana Paula da Silva Freitas (1st RU Europe '74)
Scotland  Catherine Lesley Robertson
Senegal  Thioro Thiam
Singapore  Angela Teo Bee Luang
Sri Lanka  Melani Irene Devendra Wijendra (Asia-Ceylon '71)
Surinam  Detta Werners
Sweden 
Eva Christine Römpke
Switzerland  Christine Lavanchy
Thailand  Benjamas Ponpasvijan
Trinidad & Tobago  Stephanie Lee Pack
Turkey  Simiten Gakirgoz
Uruguay  Mirta Grazilla Rodríguez
Venezuela  Neyla Chiquinquirá Moronta Sangronis
Virgin Islands  Thelma Yvonne Santiago
Yugoslavia  Nada Jovanovsky

Did not compete
Denmark  Jane Moller (underage)
Norway  Wenche Steen (World '73, winner unofficial Europe '74) 
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Iceland
Miss Photogenic  Finland
Best National Costume  Korea



Miss Photogenic
Finland

 


Miss Amity
Iceland

England

Australia

Panama

Finland

Spain

U.S.A.

Colombia

Wales

India

Aruba

Philippines

Puerto Rico

Aruba (4th RU), Wales (1st RU), Spain (winner), Finland (2nd RU) & Colombia (3rd RU)