1982
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1982

1982 July 26

Lima, Peru
77 entries

Results
Canada  Karen Dianne Baldwin
Guam  Patty Chong Kerkos
Italy  Cinzia Fiordeponti
Greece  Tina Roussou
U.S.A.  Terri Lea Utley

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Celice Pinto Marques da Silva
England  Della Frances Dolan (2nd RU World '82, SF Intercontinental '82)
Finland  Sari Kaarina Aspholm (1st RU World '82)
Germany  Kerstin Natalie Paeserack (World '82)
Peru  Maria Francesca Zaza Reinoso
South Africa  Odette Octavia Scrooby
Uruguay  Silvia Beatriz Vila Abavian
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Canada, Brazil, Italy, South Africa, Finland, Peru, Guam, U.S.A., Germany, Greece, England & Uruguay

Order of announcement of finalists
Greece, U.S.A., Guam, Canada & Italy
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Maria Alejandra Basile
Aruba  Noriza Antonio Helder
Australia  Lou-Anne Caroline Ronchi (SF International '82, 2nd RU World 1984)
Austria  Elisabeth Kawan
Bahamas  Ava Marilyn Burke (World '75)
Belgium  Marie-Pierre Lemaître (Europe '82, World '82)
Belize  Sharon Kay Auxillou
Bermuda  Heather Michelle Ross (World '82)
Bolivia  Sandra Irene Villarroel Gallati
British Virgin Islands  Luce Dahlia Hodge
Cayman Islands  Maureen Theresa Lewis (World '82)
Chile  Jenny Purto Arab
Colombia  Nadya Santacruz Quintero
Costa Rica  Lilliana Corella Espinoza
Curacao  Minerva Ranila Hieroms
Denmark  Tina Maria Nielsen (World '82, Europe '82)
Dominican Republic  Soraya Josephina Morey Molina
Ecuador  Lorena Jackeline Burgos García (Maja '81, Coffee '83)
El Salvador  Jeannette Orietta Marroquín
(Intercontinental '82, Panamerican Queen '82, Coffee '83
France  Martine Marie Philipps (World '82)
Guadeloupe  Lydia Martine Galin
Guatemala  Edith Suzanne Whitbeck Cain (World '82)
Holland  Brigitte Dierickx (Europe '82)
Honduras  Eva Lissete Barahona Dheming
Hong Kong  Anglie Leon Leung
Iceland  Gudrun Moller
India  Pamela Chaudhry Singh
Indonesia  Sri Yulianti
Ireland  Geraldine Mary McGrory (SF World '81, Europe '82)
Israel  Deborah Naomi Hess
Japan  Eri Okuwaki
Korea  Park Sun-hee
Malaysia  Siti Rohani Binte Wahid
Malta  Rita Falzon
Martinique  Corine Soler
Mexico  María del Carmen López Flores
Namibia  Desere Anita Kotze
New Caledonia  Lenka Topalovitch
New Zealand  Sandra Helen Dexter
Northern Marianas  Sheryl Sonoda Sizemore
Norway  Jeanette Carine Krefting (World '82)
Panama  Isora de Lourdes Moreno López
Papua-New Guinea  Moi Eli
Paraguay  Maris Stella Villalba Mendoza
Philippines  Maria Isabel Lopez
Portugal  Ana Maria Valdiz Wilson (4th RU Europe '82)
Puerto Rico  Lourdes Milagros Mantero Hormazábal (Coffee '83)
Reunion  Marie Micheline Ginon Manthe
Saint Maarten  Liana Elviara Brown
Scotland
  Georgina Kearney
Singapore  Telma Judicia Mary Nonis
Spain  Cristina Pérez Cottrell (World '81, 2nd RU Europe '82)
Sri Lanka  Ann Monica Tradigo
Surinam  Vanessa de Vries
Sweden  Anna-Kari Maria Bergström
Switzerland  Jeanette Linkenheil (World '80, Europe '82)
Thailand  Nipaporn Tharapanich
Transkei  Noxolisi Mji
Trinidad & Tobago  Suzanne Troboulay
Turkey  Canan Emine Kakmaci
Turks & Caicos  Jacqueline Paula Ann Astwood
U.S. Virgin Islands  Ingerborg Hendricks
Venezuela  Ana Teresa Oropeza Villavicencio
Wales  Michele Donnelly (4th RU World-United Kingdom '81)
Western Samoa  Ivy Evelyn Warner

Did not compete
Cyprus  Sylvia Spanias Nitsa (actually a British citizen from London, England)
Lebanon  Dolly Michel El-Koury
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Cayman Islands
Miss Photogenic  Bahamas
Best National Costume
1 Peru
2 Brazil
3 Uruguay
Miss Press  Guam


 

Best National Costume
Peru (winner) & Brazil (1st RU)

Miss Amity
Cayman Islands

Canada

Brazil

Italy

South Africa

Finland

Peru

Guam

U.S.A.

Germany

Greece

England

Uruguay

Italy (2nd RU), Canada (winner) & Guam (1st RU)