2012
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

2012 August 18
Dongsheng Fitness Center Stadium, Ordos, Inner Mongolia, CHN
116 entries

Results
China  YU Wenxia
          Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  Wales  Sophie Elizabeth Moulds
          Queen of Europe
Australia  Jessica Michelle Kahawaty (SF International-Lebanon '08)

Top 7
4  South Sudan  Atong Ajak Demach (Earth '10)
          Queen of Africa
5  Brazil  Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca (winner Coffee '10, winner Global Beauty Queen '11)
          Queen of Americas
6  Jamaica  Deanna Robins
          Queen of Caribbean
7  India  Vanya Mishra

Top 15
Mexico  Mariana Berumen Reynoso
England  Charlotte Louise Holmes
Spain  Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
Philippines  Queenierich "Queenie" Ajero Rehman
United States  Claudine Book
Netherlands   Nathalie Marina Hendrika den Dekker (Supranational '10, winner Tourism Int'l '10)
Indonesia  Ines Putri Tjiptadi Chandra
Kenya  Shamim Fauz Ali (Tourism Queen Int'l '13 as Shamim Abdalla)

Top 30
Colombia  Bárbara Cristina Turbay Ridao
Denmark  Iris Reuben Adler Thomsen
Dominican Republic  Saly Lucía Aponte Tejada
Guadeloupe  Brigitte Ramassamy Golabkan
Guam  Jeneva Bosko
Guatemala  Monique Georgette Aparicio Lopez
Israel  Shani Hazan
Kazakhstan  Yevgeniya Klishina
Nepal  Shristi Shrestha
Nigeria  Damiete Charles-Granville
Northern Ireland  Tiffany Brien
Panama  Maricely del Carmen González Pomares (Top 20 Tourism International '10, Top 20 Nuestra Belleza Latina '10)
Portugal  Melanie Vicente (Top 12 America Latina '11)
Puerto Rico 
Janelee Marcus Chaparro Colón
Sweden 
Sanna Jinnedal

Remainder
Albania  Floriana Garo
Angola  Edmilza Nicósia Mota dos Santos
Argentina  Josefina José Herrero
Aruba  Lucianette Verhoeks
Austria  Amina Dagi
Bahamas  Daronique Rashan Chalandra Young
Barbados  Marielle Eoen Wilkie
Belarus  Yuliya Skalkovich
Belgium  Laura Beyne (Universe '12)
Belize  Chantae Chanice Guy
Bermuda  Rochelle Minors
Bolivia  Mariana Garcia Mariaca
Bonaire  Ana Gisel Maciel (Supranational '11)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Fikreta Husic
Botswana  Tapiwa Anna-Marie Preston
Bulgaria  Gabriela Valerieva Vasileva
Canada  Tara Teng
Chile  Romina Camila Recabarren Adaros
Costa Rica  Silvana Sánchez Jiménez (Oriental Tourism  '12)
Cote d'Ivoire  Hadjau Hélène-Valérie Djouka
Croatia  Maja Nikolic
Curacao  Stephanie Rose Chang
Cyprus  Georgia Georgiou
Czech Republic  Linda Bartosova
Ecuador  Cipriana Denisse Correia Macias
El Salvador  Maria Luisa Vicuña Zamorano
Equatorial Guinea  Jennifer Riveiro Ilende
Ethiopia 
Melkam Michael Endale
Fiji  Koini Elesi Vakaloloma
Finland  Sabina Kristiina Särkkä
France  Delphine Wespiser
Gabon  Marie-Noëlle Ada Meyo (Universe '12)
Georgia  Salome Khomeriki
Germany  Martina Ivezaj
Gibraltar  Jessica Louise Baldachino
Greece  Maria Tsagaraki (International '10)
Guyana  Arti Angelita Cameron
Honduras  Jennifer Giselle Valle Morel
Hong Kong  Kelly Cheung Hei-Man (winner Friendship Ambassador, '11, winner Chinese Int'l '12)
Hungary 
Tamara Cserhati
Iceland   Iris Thelma Jónsdóttir
Ireland  Rebecca Maguire
Italy  Jessica Bellinghieri
Japan  Nozomi Igarashi
Korea  Kim Sung-min
Latvia  Anastasiya Skibunova
Lebanon  Sonia-Lynn Gabriel
Lithuania  Rasa Vereniute
Macau  Winnie Sin (International '11)
Macedonia  Aneta Stojkoska
Malawi  Susan Sonia Mtegha
Malaysia  Yvonne Lee
Malta  Daniela Darmanin
Martinique  Andy Gaelle Govindin (SF Intercontinental '09)
Mauritius
  Shalini Devi Panchoo
Mongolia   
Bama Huslen
Montenegro 
Nikolina Loncar (Universe '11)
New Zealand  Collette Kelly Lochore
Nicaragua  Lauren Gabrielle Lawson Guerrero
Norway  Karoline Olsen
Paraguay  Fiorella Migliore Llanes (winner Italia nel Mondo '08)
Peru  Giuliana Myriam Zevallos Roncagliolo (Earth '08, Universe '10, winner Continente Americano '10)
Poland  Weronika Szmajdzińska (winner Miss Global Teen '12)
Russia  Yelizaveta Igorievna Golovanova
Scotland  Nicole Treacy
Serbia  Bojana Lecic
Seychelles  Sherlyn Niella Furneau
Sierra Leone 
Vanessa Ethleen Yvonne Williams
Singapore  Karisa Sukamto
Slovak Republic  Kristina Krajcirova
Slovenia  Nives Oresnik
South Africa  Remona Moodley
Sri Lanka  Sumudu Prasadini Wijesinghe
St. Kitts & Nevis  Markysa Krisan Javen O'Loughlin
Suriname  Stefanie Grace Gentle
Tanzania  Liza Peter Jensen
Thailand  Vanessa "Na-Chatra" Phuang Herrmann Muangkod
Trinidad & Tobago  Athaliah Tizrah Samuel
Turkey  Acelya Samyeli Danoglu
Uganda  Phiona Bizzu
Ukraine  Karina Zhyronkina
Uruguay  Valentina Henderson Aromburu
U.S. Virgin Islands  Taiesa Annique Lashley
Venezuela  Gabriela Ferrari Peirano (3rd RU Coffee '12)
Vietnam  VU Thi Hoang My (Universe '11)
Zimbabwe  Bongani Dhlakama

Did not compete
Kyrgyzstan  Diana Ovganova
Lesotho 
Nomazondo Veronica Mphakisoane
Moldova  Ana Diaconu
Zambia  Christine Mwaaba

 

 

 

 

 


Top 3
Wales (1st RU), China (winner), Australia (2nd RU)

 


3rd RU
South Sudan

4th RU
Brazil

5th RU
Jamaica

6th RU
India

Top 15
England

Top 15
Indonesia

Top 15
Kenya

Top 15
Mexico

Top 15
Netherlands

Top 15
Philippines

Top 15
Spain

Top 15
United States

Challenge events allowed contestants to earn points towards the Miss World final scoreboard:

1. World Fashion Designer Award
Top 10  Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Hungary, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine
NOTE: winner was not announced
__________

2. Beach Fashion
1) Wales.  Top 10  Australia, Brazil, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Guadeloupe, Nepal, Nigeria, Northern Ireland

Top 40  Argentina, Cyprus, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Latvia, Martinique, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sweden, Trinidad & Tobago, Ukraine, Vietnam
__________

3. Performing Talent Show
1) China. Top 5   Jamaica, Norway, Panama, Philippines

Top 15  Brazil, Curacao, Denmark, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Macau, Mongolia,  Paraguay, Sierra Leone, St. Kitts & Nevis
NOTE  Sierra Leone was not among the original 24 semi-finalists, as she was a late arrival in China

Top 25  Australia, Bahamas, Bermuda, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Finland, Israel, Italy, U.S.A., U.S. Virgin Islands
__________

4. Sports
1) Sweden
24 finalists

Group 1   Austria, Barbados, Colombia, Macau, Northern Ireland, Scotland
Group 2   Dominican Republic, Germany, Hungary, Jamaica, Slovenia, Sweden
Group 3   Guyana, Kazakhstan, Mexico, Paraguay, Portugal, Singapore
Group 4   Australia, England, Guam, Netherlands, Turkey, Uganda
__________

5. Miss World Top Model
1) South Sudan.  Top 10  Australia, Belize, Brazil, Chile, China,  Jamaica, Mexico, Poland, Spain

Top 46  Angola, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Bermuda, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Colombia, Cote d'Ivoire, Denmark, England, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lithuania, Mongolia, Nigeria, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Slovak Republic, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turkey, Ukraine, Venezuela, Wales

Top 56  Belgium, Dominican Republic, France, Indonesia, Lebanon, Malta, Seychelles, South Africa, Tanzania, U.S.A.
__________

6. Multimedia Award (contestant web sections)
1) India, 2) Mexico
__________

7. Beauty with a Purpose (dedication to a charitable project or cause)
1) India.
  Top 10: Australia, England, Guatemala, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kenya, Mexico, U.S.A., Wales