America's Junior Miss

This is the third oldest American pageant in operation, after Miss America and Miss USA.  A scholarship pageant for high school seniors, it has been held annually since 1958.  The national finals are in Mobile, Alabama.  Categories include scholastic achievement, talent and fitness, but no swimsuit competition.

In 1958 it began as "America Junior Miss Pageant", then in 1959 was "America's Junior Miss" for the next 30 years.  In 1989 it was re-named "America's Young Woman of the Year" because the emphasis was on scholarship, talent and achievement.  In 1992 it went back to "America's Junior Miss" for marketing and promotional purposes, as well as general recognition. 


1961

Due to lack of space, only the results and Miss Personality award winners are listed here, along with photographs for some of the years.

Note: in 1974 the Miss Personality awards were replaced by Spirit of Junior Miss awards

 

GUIDE
AL - Alabama
AK - Alaska
AZ - Arizona
AR - Arkansas
CA - California
CO - Colorado
CT - Connecticut
DE - Delaware
DC - District of Columbia
FL - Florida
GA - Georgia
HI - Hawaii
ID - Idaho
IL  - Illinois
IN - Indiana
IA - Iowa
KS - Kansas
KY - Kentucky
LA - Louisiana
ME - Maine
MD - Maryland
MA - Massachusetts
MI - Michigan
MN - Minnesota
MS - Mississippi
MO - Missouri
MT - Montana
NE - Nebraska
NV - Nevada
NH - New Hampshire
NJ - New Jersey
NM - New Mexico
NY - New York
NC - North Carolina
ND - North Dakota
OH - Ohio
OK - Oklahoma
OR - Oregon
PA - Pennsylvania
RI - Rhode Island
SC - South Carolina
SD - South Dakota
TN - Tennessee
TX - Texas
UT - Utah
VT - Vermont
VA - Virginia
WA - Washington
WV - West Virginia
WI - Wisconsin
WY - Wyoming

 


1958
Mississippi (3), Georgia (2), West Virginia (winner), Florida (5) & Alabama (4)

1960
Georgia (2), Oklahoma (5), Connecticut (winner), Idaho (3) & California (4)

1961
Colorado (3), Kentucky (2), Missouri (winner), Connecticut (3) & Alabama (5)
1958 March 1 1959 March 7 1960 March 26 1961 March 24

Results
1  WV - Phyllis Ann Whitenack
2  GA - Mary Jon Bradley
3  MS - June Wood
4  AL - Pamela “Panthea” Reid
5  FL - Gwendolyn Ann Jennings

Semi-finalists
AR - Jeanne Bruton
CT - Judith Ann Lenzi
LA - Dixie Hudson
ME - Mary Lee Bowes
TN - Barbara Lynn Walker

Results
1  PA - Judi Humphrey
2  MO - Peggy W. Kerwin
3  FL - Linda Ann Couch
4  AK - Diane Eleanor Lee
5  WI - Kathleen Honish
 
Semi-finalists
AL - Patricia Patterson
IA - Kathryn “Kathy” Jane Kerl
NV - Judy Smith
SC - Harriet Spears
WV - Linda Kogelschatz

Results
1  CT - Maureen Sullivan
2  GA - Annie Laura Lewis
3  ID - Judy Stelter
4  CA - Teree Hammontree
5  OK - Nancy Lynn Miles

Semi-finalists
AL - Lalla Dennis
DC - Kathryn E. Meara
MO - Janie Mehorney
WA - Karen Kimzey
WV - Sarah Jane Evans

Results
1  MO - Mary Frann Luecke
2  KY - Linda Leonora Sawyer
3  CO - June Gray
4  CT - Robin Kessler
5  AL - Judy Skipper

Semi-finalists
AZ - Vonda Kay Van Dyke
MD - Suzanne Delong
MN - Jeanne Szymanski
SC - Evelyn Keith Ellis
WA - Catherine Ann Havig

PERSONALITY:
AZ - Julie Ann Vihel
PERSONALITY:
MS - Donna Traverse
PERSONALITY:
TX - Jane Siefert
PERSONALITY: 
NC - Eleanor Darlene Brigance

 


1962

1963
Pennsylvania (5), Ohio (4), Arizona (3), Kentucky (winner), South Dakota (2) & Washington (Miss Personality)

1964
1962 March 23 1963 March 16 1964 March 21 1965 March 19

Results
1  RI - Jean Leslie Allen
2  CA - Glenellen Cooper
3  VA - Margaret Virginia Morton
4  IN - Gloria Pritschet
5  GA - Judy Evans

Results
1  KY - Diane Sawyer
2  SD - Carol Case
3  AZ - Roxanne Hooper
4  OH - Pamela Robinson
5  PA - Eleanore "Kay" Shenesky

Semi-finalists
IA - Dana Lichty
MS - Cherry Scales
MT - Linda Taylor

Results
1  WA - Linda Felber
2  OH - Connie Lockwood
3  CA - Stephanie Lee
4  HI - Evelyn Sugawa
5  RI - Linda Cave

Semi-finalists
IL - Margaret Fish
NE - Susan Diffenderfer
VT - Mary Anne Sullivan

Results
1  MI - Patrice Alice Gaunder
2  OH - Jane Pilotti
3  ME - Barbara Foote
4  MN - Diane Steen
5  MO - Linda Bronstein

Semi-finalists
IN - Pat Cannon
MS - Sheryl Simms
NV - Karyn Mather
UT - Jody Mikkelson
VA - Lynda Farmer

PERSONALITY:
IN - Gloria Pritschet
PERSONALITY :
WA - Linda Beaupre
PERSONALITY:
HI - Evelyn Sugawa
PERSONALITY:
WI - Holly Wacker

 


1966

1967

1968
1966 March 26 1967 March 18 1968 March 15 1969 May 6

Results
1  WI - Diane Wilkins
2  HI - Anne Collins
3  NY - Joan McMonagle
4  MS - Johnitta Harkins
5  IL - Kathryn Benysh

Semi-finalists
KS - Karen Anderson
MD - Susan Lane
NV - Tracy Anderson
NC - Pam Roberts
OR - Berna Lloyd
RI - Marilyn Gail Cocozza
TX - Nancy Notley

Results
1  AR - Rosemary Dunaway
2  MN - Susan Virnig
3  TX - Barbara Specht
4  HI - Julie Fleece
5  IN - Sharon Ginn

Semi-finalists
AL - Jennifer McFadden
AZ - Carol Sue Fagan
IL - Susan Courtney
MI - Kathie Fliss
NC - Ann Jackson
OR - Margaret Ann Chesney
PA - Barbara Lias

Results
1  OK - Debi Ann Faubion
2  WA - Julie Ann Stonecipher
3  OR - Brenda Lee Wood
4  NM - Christine Barker
5  NY - Donna Sue Linderman

Semi-finalists
CA - Bonnie Lockrem
MN - Judith Oothoudt
MS - Mary Salvo
PA - Betsy Day
VT - Irene Daniels

Results
1 CA - Jackie Benington
2 MO - Anita Colombo
3 ND - Dee Ann Allen
4 VA - Mary Stuckmeyer
5 AR - Anne Landes

Semi-finalists
AZ - Marcie Rubalcaba
MS - Pamela Tippens
NE - Judy Dowding
OH - Terri Shields
OK - Ann Abernethy

PERSONALITY:
HI - Anne Collins
PERSONALITY:
OK - Donna Barnes
PERSONALITY:
NV - Susanah Jane Smith
PERSONALITY:
AR - Anne Landes

 


1970

1972

1973
1970 May 13 1971 May 5 1972 May 9 1973 May 11

Results
1  AZ - Karen Stenwell
2  CT - Carol Elizabeth Buckland
3  MS - Laura Elaine Boyette
4  CA - Rhonda Martyn
5  WI - Deborah Ann Steiner

Semi-finalists
IN - Toni Gooden
MO - Anne Cartwright
OK - Donna Cooper
PA - Melissa Ann Hardy
VT - Catherine Whitaker

Results
1  NJ - Arlene Stens
2  MS - Kathy Clark Morris
3  CO - Janet Lee Miller
4  KY - Carol Ann Tate
5  OR - Juli Ann Berg

Semi-finalists
AZ - Diana Lee Casey
AR - Kathy Lynn White
GA - Carolyn Sue Whitted
TN - Marylyn Sue Penney
WI - Nancy Elaine Goeres

Results
1  KY - Lydia Anne Hodson
2  UT - Cynthia Strike
3  MI - Catherine Dey
4  IL - Barbara J. Gorgol
5  ID - Anne Louise Hagerman

Semi-finalists
FL - Melissa Klinzing
NY - Terry Lodge
OK - Karla Reinmuth
PA - Carol Ann Williams
WV - Teresa Lynn Lucas

Results
1  KS - Linda Susan Rutledge
2  HI - Susan Alison Murphy
3  IL - Karen Heidcamp
4  SD - Laura Johnson
5  ID - Rebecca Jones

Semi-finalists
AL - Linda Paden
OH - Kathy Bosko
PA - Bridget Maile
TX - Yvette Nance
NE - Barbara Hellwig

PERSONALITY:
WY - Margaret Mary Piz
PERSONALITY:
HI - Nalani Ann Akana
PERSONALITY:
MS - Robin Elizabeth Smith
PERSONALITY:
SD - Laura Johnson

 


1974

1975

1976
Utah (3), Kentucky (2), Washington (winner), Florida (4) & New York (5)
1974 May 6 1975 May 5 1976 May 10 1977 May 9

Results
1  WY - Karen Morris
2  NE - Susan Stephenson
3  NV - Lily Hamamura
4  FL - Susan Walden
5  CA - Sharon Fox

Finalists
MS - Sheila Tippins
NJ - Donna Alexander

Results
1  AR - Julie Ann Forshee
2  MI - Pamela Rose Miller
3  HI - Corlis Jean Chang
4  OH - Taryn Lee Hunter
5  KY - Valerie Parr

Finalists
MD - Claudia Lynne Miller
OK - Kay Lynn Northcutt

Results
1  WA - Lennie Jo Hallgren
2  KY - Mary Hall Surface
3  UT - Marianne Weed
4  FL - Mary Jo Rankin
5  NY - Dawn Fotopulos

Finalists
OR - Tami Mae Sanders
PA - Lynn Kelly Warren

Results
1  AR - Christy Moller
2  NC - Vickie Pace
3  NV - Lezlie Anne Garity
4  MI - Pam Wallace
5  NJ - Susan Santiglia

Finalists
CA - Virginia Cook
NY - Cathy Wood

SPIRIT:
NV - Lily Hamamura
SPIRIT:
WA - Debra Scholz
SPIRIT:
WY - Ann Brett Long
SPIRIT:
SC - Sally Harman

 


1978

1980

1981
1978 May 8 1979 April 14    1980 July 2

1981 June 18

Results
1  MO - Kimberly "Kim" Crosby
2  NC - Debbie Leigh Solomon
3  MN - Marlys Diane Sandve
4  NE - Mary Imig
5  WI - Elizabeth Hahlbeck

F
inalists
KS - Rebecca "Becky" Fox
MS - Elizabeth Hammond

Results
1  PA - Susan Horvath
2  AR - Jana Jordon
3  NC - LaGena Lookabill
4  TX - Kay Kenner
5  OK - Gayle Clark

F
inalists
DE - Regina Newton
SC - Jenise Clark

Results
1  GA - Julie Marie Bryan
2  NJ - Donna Maureen Kane
3  UT - Lynn Lambert
4  AL - Monique Key
5  OH - Kimberly "Kim" Ann Baumer

F
inalists
FL - Yolanda Teresa Fernandez
KS - Belva Kay Wilson

Results
1  NC - Kim Smith
2  IN - Leigh Skelton
3 VA - Betsy Fee

Finalists
CA - Kristi Becker
IL - Laura Kofoid

SPIRIT:
NJ - Betty Ann Felicetti
SPIRIT:
HI - Mayuri Nakasone
SPIRIT:
WA - Karen Bergam
SPIRIT:
MN - Allison Rosati

 


1983

1984

1985

1982 June 22

1983 June 21

1984 June 20

1985 June 21

Results
1  MS - Susan Hammett
2  AL - Jamie Hendrix
3  NE - Lisa Walker

F
inalists
MS - Lisa Kleypas
OH - Lorna Revere

Results
1  AL - Stephanie Ashmore
2  CO - Debbie Riecks
3  UT - Elayne Wells

Finalists
GA - Brenda Baisden
OR - Jane Yedinak

Results
1  MN - Amber Kvanli
2  OH - Laura Liu
3  OK - Christi Dannemiller

Finalists
CO - Joan Simms
VT - Debra Lewin

Results
1  TX - Valerie Lowrance
2  MN - Lona Williams
3  SC - Anna Whitesides

F
inalists
MS - Deidra Patterson
NV - Terri Ivens

SPIRIT:
VA - Mindy Whitesel
  SPIRIT:
NE - Tami Johnson
SPIRIT:
AL - Christa Carns

 


1987

1988

1989
1986 June 21 1987 June 20 1988 June 25 1989 July 22

Results
1  VA - Lori Jo Smith
2  PA - Kathleen Alice Gleason
3  MN - Jill ReNee Scheffert

Finalists
WI - Tamara Jo Norden
WY - Michelle Marie Parrott

Results
1  WI - Chuti Tiu
2  IN - Kim Johnson
3  OK - Paige Porter

Finalists
CO - Christine Lynn Clarkson
KY - Karen Klotter

Results
1  MS - Kristen Logan
2  IN - Jody Hilger
3  OK - Delphine Lee
4  ID - Lucretia Murphy
5  CA - Megan Murray

Results
1  MO - Kristin Huxhold
2  OR - Lara Michell
3  CA - Gretchen Handel

SPIRIT:
HI - Gena Bentkowski
SPIRIT: (tied)
CT - Jill Benatoski
HI - Carole Koizumi
SPIRIT:
NV - Janet Shim
SPIRIT:
TN - Candice Williams

 


1990

1993
1990 July 14 1991 June 26 1992 June 27 1993 June 26 

Results
1  IL - Sara Helena Martin
2  HI - Seema Sueko Ahmed
3  MS - Rosalie Landicho Reyes

Results
1  CA - Amy Elizabeth Goodman
2  MD - Nicole Chafitz
3  OH - Lea Mack
4  OK - Stacy Fortner
5  HI - Sarah Lee
6  WI - Lianne Johnsen
7  IA - Angie Kim

Results
1  CA - Tiffany Stoker
2  MD - Jennifer Azar Bumham
3  AL - Leigh Ashley Bynum
4  KY - Marnie Levee
5  TN - Carol Ann Trent
6  DE - Channa Brooks
7  NE - Joanna E. Young

Results
1  GA - Rebecca Rhea Jones
2  WA - Elisa Marie Ness
3  VA - Kelley Suzanne Orr
4  CA - Jody D. Thomas
5  MS - Cynthia Diane Lingle

F
inalists
AL - Ashley Ann Halfman
KY - Tara Nai Barker

SPIRIT:
MT - Alycia Nathe
SPIRIT:
NY - Suzanne Taylor
SPIRIT:
HI - Dori Kiyomi Takata
SPIRIT:
KS - Jana Ashley Stump

 


1995

1996

1997
1994 July 23    1995 June 30 1996 June 29 1997 June 28

Results
1  UT - Amy Osmond
2  AZ - Colleen Clarkson
3  GA - Nicole G. Kardell

Finalists
AR - Jennifer Lynn Cook
NY - Kelly Marie Griffin
NC - Tempe Cooper Parham

Results
1 NJ - Kiersten A. Rickenbach
2 VA - Amanda Biles
3 WI - Zoe Rossing

Finalists
AZ - Monique Hyatt
MO - Heather Heath
SC - Jodi Lynn Rhoades

Results
1  TN - Andrea Meah Plummer
2  CA - Diana Maria Kim
3  FL - Amanda Lee Marchioli

Finalists
CO - Teryn Teres Rozales
IL - Jennifer Lay Shyu
LA - Mary Beth Morris
OR - Aparna Vijayaraghavan

Results
1  AL - Tyrenda Jerona Williams
2  NJ - Shevaun Kavanaugh Kash
3  NC - Stewart Casey Noblett

Finalists
KS - Allison Suzanne Ryan
KY - Lynda Davis Franklin
LA - Alina Das
VA - Kendra Dawn Arnold
WI - Yoon-Kyung Park

SPIRIT:
UT - Amy Osmond
SPIRIT:
NY - Alyssa M. Stephany
SPIRIT:
VA - Amy Marcelle Moore

SPIRIT:
SC - Tracy Ricaforte Austin

 


1999

1998 June 29 1999 June 28 2000 June 28 2001 June 27

Results
1  PA - Susan Kimberly Davidson
2  CA - Evelyn Joy Huang
3  NC - Mary Fletcher

Semi-finalists
AL - Juli Verma
GA - Genet Berhdane
HI - Jocelyn Win Chien Chong
ND - Becky Swenson
SC - Patrice Snow

Results
1  GA - Sarah Jane Everman
2  NC - Laura Teel Scott
3  FL - Leah Siobhan Smith

Semi-finalists
CA - Angela Esther Kim
LA - Ashifa Fatima Sarkar
MS - Allison Judith Kellogg
TN - Kathryn Michelle Clabo
VA - Emily Elizabeth Oldham

Results
1  UT - Jesika Jean Henderson
2  AL - Katie Elizabeth Boyd
3  WI - Allison Beth Lauber

Semi-finalists
AZ - Adrienne Tifany Embery
MD - Sarah Elizabeth Wroth
MS - Kristy Layne Irons
NH - Julie Ann Blume
SC - Laura Beth Buzhardt

Results
1  AL - Carrie Colvin
2  NJ - Ronica Licciardello
3  KY - Erin Pettigrew

Semi-finalists
CA - Amy Yetasook
CT - Erica Harris
NC - Candace Wooten
SC - Kathryn Willoughby
TN - Michelle Fortner

SPIRIT:
NV - Fa Yang
SPIRIT:
UT - Katherine Hale
SPIRIT:
WA - Marilee Jolin
 

 

2002 July 28 2003 June 28 2004 June 26 2005 June 26

 

Results
1 OR - Amy Elizabeth Kerr
2 MS - Natalie Pope
3 FL - Jacquie Geier
4 AK - Kathryn "Katie" Lockwood

Semi-finalists
KY - Lindsay Block
IL - Julianne Luick
NJ - Kristen Arnold
UT - Kelly Clark

Results
1  CA - Andrea Finch
2  NY - Kelly Bit
3  IN - Cortney Wolfson

Finalists
AL - Elizabeth Crockett
CT - Lisa Warner

Results
1 TX - Shannon Essenpreis

Finalists
CA - Lisa Yi
KY - Misty Wright
MS - Meghan Joyce
WI - Sopen Bharat Shah

Semi-finalists
MS - Christina Myers
AR - Tara Perry
NC - Lauren Melton
SC - Aundrea Cook
UT - Elisabeth Frandsen

Results
1 MS - Kelli Lynn Schutz
2 NC - Hope Lu
3  IN - Katie Ruth Ann Sam

Finalists
ID - Charlie Marie Sermon
IA - Anne Michael Langguth

SPIRIT:
MA - Jessica Grygiel
     

 

2006 June 28 2007 June 30 2008 June 28 2009 June 27

Results
1  KY - Leigh Taylor Phillips
2  MS - Colleen Megley
3  HI - Jakara Mato

Semi-finalists
AR - Kristina Korbe
IL - Ann Elise DeBelina
MS - Virginia Fox
NC - Mary Bales
UT - Stephanie Brinton

Results
1  MN - Nora Ali
2  PA - Karin Tsai
3  NV - Chantel Hopper

Semi-finalists
AL - Catherine McAnnally
CT - Alexandra Novak
LA - Heather Badeaux
VT - Alexandra Larrow
VA - Rachel Gillette

Results
1  UT - Lindsey Brinton
2  NC - Helen Ching
3  CA - Jacqueline Rotman

Semi-finalists
AL - Norma Boyd
CO - Nanxi Liu
MS - Marianna Breland
OH - Lauren Gessner
OK - Kaileigh Bullard

Results
KY - Michelle Rodgers
2  MS - Sidney Anthony
3  WI - Samantha LaBrasca

Semi-finalists
AL - Kathryn Tully
AZ - Alexis Flake
ID - Kayla Hoover
IA - Nadia Hlebowitsh
RI - Asia Turner
VA - Divya Srinivasan
WA - Polina Carlson

SPIRIT:
NV - Alicia Westmoreland
    SPIRIT:
UT - Ashley Bracey

 Photo credits: America's Junior Miss & newspaper archives