1996
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 

Top  Slovak Republic, Belgium, Paraguay, Spain, Japan, Togo, Bolivia, Israel, Argentina, Dominican Republic & Luxembourg

2nd row top  Aruba, Puerto Rico, Russia, Philippines, Ukraine, Portugal, New Caledonia, Panama, Singapore, Chile & Tunisia

2nd row bottom  Czech Republic, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Korea, Vietnam, Fiji, Australia, France, U.S.A., Britain & Guatemala

Bottom  Venezuela, Colombia, Turkey, Macedonia, Malta, Finland, Miss International 1995, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Greece, Holland, Brazil & Hawaii

Absent  Northern Marianas

thanks to Ulrika Wester

Miss International 1996

1996 October 26
Kanazawa City Kanko Kaikan Hall, Kanazawa
48 entries

Results
Portugal  Fernanda Alves
Tunisia  Ibticem Lahmar
Colombia  Claudia Inés de Torcoroma Mendoza Lemus

Semi-finalists
Australia  Kylie Ann Watson
Bolivia  Elka Grothenhorst Pacheco
Greece  Rania Likoudi
Japan  Akiko Sugano
Korea  Kim Jung-hwa
New Caledonia  Tania Lise Chitty
Norway  Eva-Charlotte Stenset
Philippines  Yedda Marie Mendoza Kittilsvedt
Spain  Rosa Maria Casado Teixidor
Turkey  Gokce Yanardag
Ukraine  Nataliya Vasilievna Kozitskaya (World '94)
Venezuela  Carla Andreína Steinkopf Struve
___________

Awards
Friendship  Northern Marianas
Photogenic  Korea
Best National Costume  Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Maria Xenia Bordón
Aruba  Julisa Marie Lampe
Belgium  Barbara Van der Beken
Brazil  Ana Carina Góis Homa
Britain  Shauna Marie Gunn (World '95)
Chile  Alexandra De Granade Errázuriz
Czech Republic  Zdenka Zadrazilova
Dominican Republic  Sandra Natasha Abreu Matusevicius (Universe '96)
Fiji  Ranjani Roshini Dayal
Finland  Ulrika Therese Wester
France  Nancy Cornelia Delettrez
Germany  Andrea Walaschewski
Guatemala  Karla Hannelore Beteta Forkel (Universe '96)
Hawaii  Kam Au
Holland  Leonie Maria Boon
Hong Kong  Fiona Yuen Choi-Wan
Iceland  Audur Geirsdóttir
India  Fleur Dominique Xavier
Israel  Ann Konopny
Luxembourg  Christiane Lorent (Europe '96)
Macedonia  Aleksandra Petko Petrovska (Europe '97)
Malta  Mary Farrugia
Northern Marianas  Kathleen Williams
Panama  Betzy Janethe Achurra
Paraguay  Claudia Rocío Melgarejo
Poland  Monika Marta Adamek
Puerto Rico  Lydia Guzmán López
Russia  Yuliya Vladimirovna Ermolenko
Singapore  Carel Siok Liang Low
Slovak Republic  Martina Jajcayova
Togo  Amanda Adama Bawa
U.S.A.  Maya Yadira Kashak
Vietnam  Pham Anh Phuong

Did not compete
El Salvador  Mariella Lissette Franco Avalos
Mexico  Sandra Sosa Nasta


Japan, India, Israel & Korea

Panama, Argentina, Brazil & Puerto Rico

U.S.A., Hawaii, Singapore & Hong Kong

Miss Photogenic
Korea

Best National Costume
Colombia

Tunisia (1st RU), Portugal (winner) & Colombia (2nd RU)