1993
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Trinidad & Tobago & Poland

Australia

Mexico

Panama, Puerto Rico & Paraguay

1993 November 27
Sun City, South Africa
81 entries

Results
1  Jamaica  Lisa Hanna
      Queen of Caribbean Isles
2  South Africa  Palesa Jacqueline Mofokeng
      Queen of Africa
3  Philippines  Sharmaine Rama Gutierrez
      Queen of Asia & Oceania

Finalists
4  Croatia  Fani Capalija
      Queen of Europe
5  Venezuela  Mónica Lei Scaccia
      Queen of Americas

Semi-finalists
Finland  Janina Frostell
France  Véronique de la Cruz (Universe '93, Europe '93)
Korea  Lee Seung-yeon
Sweden  Victoria Silvstedt 
U.S.A.
  Maribeth Brown

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Suzanne Palermo
Argentina  Viviana Carcereli
Aruba  Chrisna van den Berg
Australia  Karen Ann Carwin
Austria  Jutta Ellinger
Bahamas  Jacinda Francis
Belgium  Stéphanie Meire
Bermuda  Kellie Hall
Bolivia  Claudia Lorena Arrieta Justiniano
Brazil  Lylia Virna Menezes Soriano
British Virgin Islands  Kaida Donovan (Universe '98)
Bulgaria  Vera Roussinova
Canada  Tanya Lynne Memme
Cayman Islands  Audry Elizabeth Ebanks (Universe '94)
Chile  Jessica Miroslava Eterovic Pozas
Colombia  Silvia Isabel Durán Angarita (Hispanidad '93)
Costa Rica  Laura Odio Salas (International '93, Coffee '94)
Curacao  Sally Daflaar
Cyprus  Maria-Magdalini Valianti
Czech Republic  Simona Smejkalova
Denmark  Charlotte Als  
Dominican Republic  Lynn Alvarez Klinken
Ecuador  Danna Saab Saab  
El Salvador  Beatriz Eugenia Henríquez Pinto 
Germany  Petra Klein
Gibraltar  Jennifer Jane Ainsworth
Greece  Maria Delou
Guam  Gina Burkhart
Guatemala  María Lucrecia Flores Flores (Asia Pacific '93)
Holland  Hilda van der Meulen
Honduras  Tania Bruchmann Escorcia (Hispanidad '92)
Hong Kong  May Lam Lai-Mei
Iceland  Gudrun Hreidarsdóttir
India  Karminder Kaur-Virk (winner India Worldwide '94)
Ireland  Pamela Flood (Universe '94)
Israel  Tamara Porat
Italy  Barbara Chiappini  
Japan  Yoko Miyasaka
Latvia  Sigita Rude
Lebanon  Ghada Turk
Lithuania  Jurate Mikutaite
Macau  Isabela Madeira da Silva Pedruco 
Malaysia  Jacqueline Ngu
Malta  Susanne-Mary Borg
Mauritius  Viveka Babajee (Universe '94)
Mexico  Elizabeth Margain Rivera
Namibia  Christalene Barbara Kahatjipara (Universe '94)
New Zealand  Nicola Johanne Brighty (Universe '94)
Nigeria  Helen Ntukidem
Norway  Rita Omvik (Scandinavia '92, Europe '92, SF International '92, ex-winner Queen of the Year '93)
Panama  Aracelys Cogley Prestán
Paraguay  Claudia Florentín Fariña  
Poland  Alexandra Spieczynska (winner International Queen of the Year '94)
Portugal  Ana Luísa Barbosa Moreira
Puerto Rico  Ana Rosa Brito Suárez (International '90, SF Universe '97)
Russia  Olga Sysoyeva (Europe '94)
Singapore  Desiree Chan Fonn Yin
Slovak Republic  Dana Vojtechovska
Slovenia  Metka Albreht
Spain  Araceli García Eugenio
Sri Lanka  Chamila Wickremesinghe (Universe '93)
Swaziland  Sharon Richards
Switzerland  Patricia Fässler (SF Universe '94)
Taiwan  Virginia Long Wei-Yen (SF Chinese International '94)
Thailand 
Maturos "Cherry" Leautsakda
Trinidad & Tobago  Denyse Michelle Paul
Turkey  Emel Yildirim
Uganda  Linda Bazalaki
United Kingdom  Amanda Louise Johnson (3rd RU Europe '94, SF International '94)
Uruguay  Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (Universe '93, Hispanidad '93, 3rd RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94)
Zimbabwe  Karen Amanda Stally

Awards
Miss Personality   Denmark
Miss Photogenic  Italy
Best National Costume  India

Did not compete
China  Wang Yin Tao


Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan, Korea & Malaysia

Chile

Ireland

Finland

Philippines

Top  Uganda, Spain & U.S.A.
Bottom  New Zealand & United Kingdom

Nigeria, Namibia, Swaziland & South Africa

Italy

Puerto Rico

This photograph caused outrage in Lebanon, with Miss Lebanon accused of "collaborating with the enemy."  It was 4 months before she was allowed to return to her country.

Slovenia & Croatia

South Africa (1st RU), Jamaica (winner) & Philippines (2nd RU)