2000
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

news articles 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

2000 November 30
London, England
95 entries

Results
1  India  Priyanka Mini Chopra

        Queen of Asia

2  Italy  Giorgia Palmas

        Queen of Europe

3  Turkey  Yüksel Ak

Finalists
Kazakhstan  Margarita Kravtsova (2nd RU Earth '01) 
Uruguay  Katja Alexandra Thomsen Grien (2nd RU Sudamericana '01)

        Queen of Americas


Semi-finalists
Chile  Isabel Bawlitza Muńoz (South American Queen '01)
Colombia  Andrea Durán
Kenya  Yolanda Masinde
        Queen of Africa
Ukraine  Alena Shcherban
U.S.A.  Angelique Breaux

Remainder
American Virgin Islands  Luciah Hedrington
Angola  Deolinda Manuel Vilela
Argentina  Daniela Alejandra Stucan Figliomeni (4th RU Coffee '01, 3rd RU Earth '01) 
Aruba  Monique Angelique van der Horn
Australia  Renee Henderson (Universe '98)
Austria  Patricia Kaiser
Bahamas  Latia Bowe
Bangladesh  Sonia Gazi
Barbados  Leilani McConney
Belarus  Svetlana Kruk (SF Europe '99)
Belgium  Joke van de Velde (Universe '00)
Bolivia  Jimena Rico Toro Gamarra (World Miss University '00)
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Jasmina Mahmutovic
Botswana
 Puna Keleabetswe Serati
Brazil  Francine Eickemberg (winner Coffee '01, SF Latin America '01)
British Virgin Islands  Nadia Harrigan Ubinas
Bulgaria  Ivanka Peytcheva
Canada  Christine Cho
Cayman Islands  Jacqueline Bush (Universe '01)
Costa Rica  Cristine de Meserville Ferreto (winner Coffee '00)
Croatia  Andreja Cupor
Curacao  Jozaine Marianella Wall

        Queen of Caribbean

Cyprus  Iphigenia Papaioannou
Czech Republic  Michaela Salacova
Denmark  Anne Katrine Vrang
Dominican Republic
 Gilda Jovine (Universe '00)
Ecuador  Ana Dolores Murillo Sanchez
England  Michelle Walker 
Estonia  Irina Ovtchinnikova
Finland  Salima Anita Peippo
France  Karine Meier
Germany  Nicole Natascha Berg (Hawaiian Tropic '01)
Ghana  Maame Ewurafua Hawkson
Gibraltar  Tessa Sacramento
Greece  Nansi Tzoulaki
Guatemala  Cindy Margó Ramírez Lémus (Intercontinental '00)
Holland  Raja Moussaoui
Honduras  Verónica Alejandra Rivera Castellon (Coffee '02)
Hong Kong  Margaret Kan Pui-Kin
Hungary  Judit Kuchta
Iceland  Elva Dögg Melsted
Ireland  Yvonne Ellard
Israel  Dana Dantes
Jamaica  Ayisha Louanne Nathalene Richards
Japan  Mariko Sugai
Korea  Shin Jung-sun
Lebanon  Sandra Rizk (Universe '01)
Lithuania  Martyna Pimbaitë
Madagascar  Julianna Todimarina
Malaysia  Sun Wei Tan
Malta  Katia Grima 
Mexico  Paulina Flores Arias
Moldova  Mariana Moraru (International '02)
Namibia  Mia de Klerk (Universe '00)
Nepal  Usha Khadgi
New Zealand  Katherine Allsopp-Smith
Nigeria  Matilda Kerry (Universe '00)
Northern Ireland  Julie Lee-Ann Martin
Norway  Stine Pedersen
Panama  Ana Raquel Ochy Pozo
Paraguay  Patricia Villanueva Distefano 
Peru  Tatiana Angulo
Philippines  Katherine Annwen Dantes de Guzman
Poland  Justyna Bergmann (World Miss University '01)
Portugal  Gilda Dias Pé-Curto
Puerto Rico  Sarybel Velilla Cabeza (Nuestra Belleza '95, Universe '96)
Romania  Alexandra Cosmoiu
Russia  Anna Bodareva
Scotland  Michelle Watson (International-United Kingdom '01)
Singapore  Charlyn Ding Zung Ee
Slovak Republic  Janka Horecna
Slovenia  Maša Merc
South Africa  Heather Joy Hamilton (SF Universe '00)
Spain  Verónica García Benito
Sri Lanka  Ganga Gunasekera
Sweden  Ida Sofia Manneh
Switzerland  Mahara Brigitta McKay (Universe '01)
Tahiti  Vanina Bea
Taiwan  Hao Shu-Ting
Tanzania  Jacqueline Ntuyabaliwe
Trinidad & Tobago  Rhonda Rosemin (Ambar '98)
Venezuela  Vanessa Alexandra Cárdenas Bravo
Wales  Sophie-Kate Cahill
Yugoslavia  Iva Gordana Milivojevic (International '01)
Zimbabwe  Victoria Moyo
__________

Award
Best in Evening Wear  Kazakhstan


Mexico & Hungary

Best in Evening Wear
Kazakhstan

Reunion of former Miss Worlds
Top 
Kimberley Santos (1980), Gina Tolleson (1990), Mariasela Alvarez (1982)  & Cindy Breakspeare (1976)
Middle  May-Louise Floden (1952), Jennifer Hosten (1970), Reita Faria (1966), Carole Joan Crawford (1963), Denise Perrier (1953), Penelope Coelen (1958) & Linda Petursdottir (1988)
Bottom  Yuliya Kourotchkina (1992), Lisa Hanna (1993), Mary Stavin (1977), Linor Abargil (1998) & Giselle Laronde (1986)

Chile

Colmbia

India

Italy

Kazakhstan

Kenya

Turkey

Ukraine

U.S.A.

Uruguay

Italy (1st RU), India (winner) & Turkey (2nd RU)