Elite Model Look
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

2002-2010
2011-   

 

LOOK OF THE YEAR / ELITE MODEL LOOK

John Casablancas of the Elite Model Management in New York City launched the Look of the Year pageant in 1983.  The name was changed in 1995 to Elite Model Look.  Over 55 countries participate.
 

 


1985
1st RU U.S.A., winner Holland & three 2nd RUs

1987
winner Debbie Chin (U.S.A.) with John Casablancas

1988
winner U.S.A., George Hamilton, 2nd RU U.S.A., 3rd RU England

1986
Top
  1st RUS Jennifer Craig (U.S.A.) & Karen Mulder (Holland), John Casablancas & guy, winner Lindkvist (Sweden), 2nd RU Dionne Whitaker (Canada)
Bottom  1985 2nd RU Annica Ohnesorge (Germany), model Kim Alexis, 1985 winner Frederique van der Wal (Holland), Italian announcer


1989
2nd RU Germany, John Casablancas, winner Spain, 1st RU Canada

 

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1983
1983 November 19
Centro de Convenciones de Acapulco, Mexico
72 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Lisa Hollenbeck
2
 Sweden  Susanna Larsson
3
 U.S.A.  Hunter Reno

Top 5
U.S.A.  Stephanie Seymour
U.S.A.  Cindy Crawford

Among the Top 12
Canada  Deborah Lett
Iceland  Kristina Haraldsdottir
Spain  Carmen San Martín

Among the remainder
Canada
Canada
Canada

Germany  Tatjana Patiz
Holland 
Marike Boon
Iceland  Heiðdis Steinsdottir
Norway  Tanya Lamer

_______________

1984 (not held)

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1985
1985
August 27 
Port Louis, Mauritius
unknown number of entries

Results
1  Holland  Frederique van der Wal
2
 U.S.A.  Kimberly Jon Adams

Top 5
Germany  Annica Ohnesorge
Austria  Kim Andrea
South Africa  Angie Booth

Among the remainder
Holland  Sarah Noordhoek
Iceland  Stefania Sunna Hocket
Iceland  Audur Elisabet Jóhannsdottir
Norway  Anne Mette Thorwaldsen

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1986
1986
September
Forte dei Marmi, Italy
57 entries

Results
1  Sweden  Maria Linda Lindkvist
2
 (tied)  U.S.A.  Jennifer Craig
2  (tied)  Holland  Karen Mulder
3  Canada  Dionne Whitaker

Awards
Best Personality  Japan
Most Talented  U.S.A. (Canning)

Among the remainder
Finland  Pirjo Suominen
Iceland  Snæfridur Baldvinsdottir
Japan  Yukiko Sukino
Norway  Charite Houwing
Spain 
Valeria Montenegro
U.S.A.  Sandra Canning

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1987
1987
September 
Palermo, Italy
54 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Debbie Chin
2
 Yugoslavia  Susanna Mateljan

Top 7
France  Nathalie Levin
Sweden  Anna Ösberg
Italy  Tanya Bilancioni
Canada  Christine Harwood
Denmark  Helen Christensen

Among the remainder
Belgium  Caty ____
Finland  Salla Neuvonen
Finland 
Helen Hirvelä
Germany
  Natasha Henstridge
Holland 
Marjolein Goes
Iceland 
Bertha Maria Waagfjord
Ireland  Jennifer ____
Norway 
Mona Woll Håland
South Africa
 Robyn Callum
Spain  Laura Amigo
U.S.A.  Alisa Esposito

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1988
1988 September 15
Atami, Japan
62 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Kelley Brown
2
 England  Philippa Lett
3
 U.S.A.  Susan Gin

Top 10
Australia  Kate Fischer
Canada  Natasha Cotroneo
Israel  Tamar Beit Yaakov
Italy  Margherita Suppini
U.S.A.  Jacqueline Morris
U.S.A.  Diana Long
U.S.A.  Tara Swartswelter

Semi-finalists
Canada  Michele Chalupka
France  Stephanie Trouillet
Iceland  Unnur Kristjansdottir
U.S.A.  Melanie McCarty
U.S.A.  Meghan Douglas

Awards
Best Personality  U.S.A. (McCord)
Most Elegant  Singapore

Remainder
Australia  Brenda Gordon
Austria  Birgit Tomandl
Belgium  Isabelle Boulanger
Belgium  Tanja Van Sebroek
Brazil  Mirella Gianmaria de Sousa
Brazil  Vanessa Nunes de Silva
Canada  Michele Chalupka
Canada  Ann Marie Durant
Colombia  Silvia Toro
Denmark  Camilla Vest
Denmark  Mette Jorgensen
Finland  Minna Puro
France  Stephanie Trouillet
Germany  Alexa Lixfeld
Greece  Vanna Tseliou
Holland  Angelique Huethorst
Hong Kong  Candy Woon
Iceland  Unnur Kristjansdottir
Ireland  Jennifer Fitzgerald
Japan  Kiyomi Arikawa
Japan  Hiromi Nakatsukasa
Japan  Chiaki Shina
New Zealand  Nicole Sampson
Norway  Suzette Imrie
Philippines  Patricia Ann De La Cruz
Singapore  Brenda Yeo Muleen
Spain  Ana Heras
Sweden  Renee Hjelte
Switzerland  Corinne Keller
Taiwan  Pai Lin
U.S.A.  Jennifer Blair
U.S.A.  Rebecca Edwardson
U.S.A.  Stacey Niblock
U.S.A.  Tiffany Sellers
U.S.A.  Elizabeth Van Deren
U.S.A.  Linda Shumway
U.S.A.  Kim Ulmer
U.S.A.  Trisha Haasd
U.S.A.  Apple Mellencamp
U.S.A.  Catherine McCord
U.S.A.  Ally Schweiger
U.S.A.  Carrie Martin
U.S.A.  Jennifer Van Sant
U.S.A.  Ann Barber
U.S.A.  Amanda Lewis
U.S.A.  Melanie McCarty
U.S.A.  Susan Williams
U.S.A.  Kirsten Kehlenbach
U.S.A.  Brittney Lewis
U.S.A.  Meghan Douglas
Venezuela  Sandra Trujillo
Yugoslavia  Nadica Gorgieva

 

 

 

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1989
1989 September 4
The Palace, Paris, France
44 entries

Results
1  Spain  Inés Sastre
2
 Canada  Natasha Henstridge
3
 Germany  Nina Rosenberger

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Paula Franco
Denmark  Anita Valentin
England  Jane Campbell
France  Sophie Lejeune
Israel  Maya Shpirer
Japan  Debbie Chinen
Sweden  Pia Carlsson
U.S.A.  Anne Nolte
U.S.A.  Jennifer Wenger
U.S.A.  Kelly Hyler
U.S.A.  Stephanie Roush
U.S.A.  Valerie Jean Gardiano

Among the remainder
Austria 
Belgium  Nathalie ____
Brazil
  Isabella Teixeira
Brazil 
Simone Thomé
Finland 
Satu Rajala
Holland 
Iceland 
Thorunn Simonsen
Italy  Sabrine Corinne
New Zealand
Norway
  Nina Gussiaas
Philippines 
Maria Lourdes Cruz Bunyi
Switzerland  Sabrina ____

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1990
1990 September 12
T
he Palace, São Paulo, Brazil
4
6 entries

Results
1  Holland  Wendy Veldhuis
2
 U.S.A.  Clarka Loschner
3
 Brazil  Danusa Martins Braga

Finalists
England  Lynsey Parker
U.S.A.  Elaine Fuentes

Semi-finalists
Australia  Shayna Roberts
Belgium  Ingrid Vandebosch
Brazil  Milene Busato Zardo
Canada  Justine Eyre
Hungary  Gabriella Kiss
Norway  Emilie Sjavik
U.S.A.  Meagan Karlstrom
U.S.A.  Robin Nance
U.S.A.  Suzanne Pike
U.S.S.R.  Ludmila Sadovskaya

Remainder
Austria  Lydia Brunner
Austria  Sonja Liwanetz
Brazil  Alessandra Josefina Cequinel
Colombia  Marisol Sánchez
Denmark  Karen Knudsson
Finland  Tiia Tammi
France  Delphine Chatel
Germany  Tanja Nepper
Greece  Kassandra Voyagis
Iceland  Bryndis Fanney Gudmundsdottir
Ireland  Theresa Ryan
Israel  Alona Kaufman
Italy  Francesca Catani
Japan  Kioi Haruta
Malaysia  Amy Quek
Philippines  Anna-Marie Torres
Puerto Rico  Maia Sherwood
Singapore  Sara Khai
Spain  Marta Allepuz Polo
Sweden  Anna Wedeberg
Sweden  Emma Eriksson
Switzerland  Claudia Hugi
U.S.A.  Cyndra Busch
U.S.A.  Dawn Elise Waldel
U.S.A.  Ivanna Milicevic
U.S.A.  Jackie Volker
U.S.A.  Kim Rogers
U.S.A.  Kristi Gentner
U.S.A.  Lauren Davis
U.S.A.  Tabea Jaeckel
Yugoslavia  Tatjana Cavic

 


1991
winner Ingrid Seynhaeve (Belgium)


1993
winner Heidi Albertsen (Denmark)


1994
3rd RU Kristanna Loken (U.S.A.), 1st RU Barbara Jackson (U.S.A.), John Casablancas, winner Natalia Semanova (Russia), 3rd RUs  Martina Tycova (Czech Republic) & Martine Argent (Canada)

1995
John Casablancas with winner Sandra Wagner (Switzerland)

 

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1991
1991 September 4
 
New York Plaza Hotel, NY
55 entries

Results
1  Belgium  Ingrid Seynhaeve
2
 U.S.S.R.  Tatyana Mozhegova
3
 U.S.A.  Kate Dillon
U.S.S.R.  Irina Torchinskaya

Top 10
Canada  Brandy Kusmack
Denmark
 Hedvig Molin
Czechoslovakia  Martina Hlavata
Italy
 Milena Salvemini

Venezuela  Jennifer Díaz Rodríguez
Yugoslavia  Jelena Mrden

Award
Miss Press  Czechoslovakia

Remainder
Australia  Voni Delfos
Austria  Belinda Hutter
Brazil  Andréia de Oliveira
Canada  Roma Painus
Canada  Yuliana Vovk
Canada  Vida Zukauskas
Canada  Lisa Soutar
Canada  Gabrielle Friedman
Canada  Jenn Miranda
England  Monika Czyzewska
Finland  Jonna
Sjöblad
France  Marylou Denegri
Germany  Agatha Olkiewicz
Greece  Jenny Balatsinou
Holland  Aimee Schermij
Holland  Stephanie De Leeuw
Hungary  Virag Kiss
Iceland  Hronn Johannsen
Malaysia  Heidi Sodehamid
Israel  Maya Robin
Israel  Shimrit Malik
Japan  Rei Nagano
New Zealand  Sara Hughes
Norway  Eli Nessa
Portugal  Sandra Tavares Da Silva
Singapore  Jerancelyn Wang
Spain  Marta Ortega
Sweden  Marie Frosteman
Switzerland  Tamara Sedmak
U.S.A.  Kimi Anderson
U.S.A.  Pamela Barnett
U.S.A.  Aimee Bendino
U.S.A.  Patricia DuPont
U.S.A.  Elisa Etchart
U.S.A.  Gina Fratarcangeli
U.S.A.  Jennie Gray
U.S.A.  Dawn Gutzeit
U.S.A.  Jennifer Jordon
U.S.A.  Courtney Kling
U.S.A.  Ruby Martin
U.S.A.  Lidia Milicevic
U.S.A.  Yolanda Ramon
U.S.A.  Angela Roukas
U.S.A.  Stacy Wilkes
U.S.A.  Stephanie Woods
 

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1992
1992 September 15
New York Plaza Hotel, NY
63 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Mariann Molski
2
 Canada  Emma Booth

Top 5
Denmark  Tina Kjaergaard
U.S.A.  Amy Smedley
Spain  Nieves Alvarez García

Semi-finalists
Australia  Simone Walter
Austria  Christina ____
Canada  Shawna Lee Bowen
France  Séverine Metillon
Israel  Shlomit Yelin
Italy  Marta Cecchetto
U.S.A.  Dana Douglas

Among the remainder
Argentina  Dolores Barreiro
Australia
Austria 
Andrea Wieser
Brazil  Aline Wermellinger
Brazil  Erika Rocha
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
Germany 
Diane Krüger
Hungary 
Zsuzsanna Tolgyesi
Iceland  Bryndis Bjarnadottir
Israel  Amit Machtinger
Korea  Lee So-Ra
New Zealand 
Karyn Munro
Norway  Solvi Lunde
Philippines  Sharmaine Rama Gutierrez
Portugal  Sandra Tavares
Portugal  Sofia Aparicio
Russia  Oksana Zubakova
Spain 
Eugenia Silva
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay 
Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou
U.S.A. 
Alicia Elliot
U.S.A.  Courtney Kennebeck
U.S.A.  Danielle Wright
U.S.A.  Felicia Furman
U.S.A.  Kerry Ann Johnson
U.S.A. 
Tara Rose
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
Venezuela 
Elaiza Cordovés Continen

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1993
1993 September 11
Fontainebleau Hilton Hotel, Miami Beach FL
71 entries

Results
1  Denmark  Heidi Albertsen
2
 U.S.A.  Alice Dodd
U.S.A.  Sarah Renfro
Holland  Nienke Vreugdenhil

In the Top 17
Holland  Jamie Hofman
Russia 
Tatyana Zavyalova

Slovenia  Martina Kajfez

Among the remainder
Argentina  Maria Inés Rivero
Austria
Belgium  Else Hoppenbrouwer
Brazil  Cristiane Marques
Brazil  Renata Kopidlowsky
Canada
Czech Republic 
Martina Smukova
England 
Jenny Mac ____
Finland
 
Emilia Ikäheimo
France 
Aurelie ___
Germany 
Jana ___
Greece
Iceland 
Lovisa Aðalheiður Gudmundsdottir
Italy
Korea  Lee Jong-Hee
Mexico 
María Isabel ___
Norway
  Marianne Angelsen
Philippines 
Ana Maria Gonzales
Poland
Portugal  Bárbara Elias
Russia  Kristina Pirova

Russia 
Svetlana Pousseva
Slovak Republic
South Africa 
Chantelle Switala
Spain 
Laura Ponte
Spain  Mariola Claver

Sweden  Dominique ___
Switzerland

Uruguay 
Carolina ___
U.S.A.
 Cheronda Kirkpatrick
U.S.A.  Jaime Seyfert
U.S.A.  Jennifer Williams
U.S.A.  Jessica Riccardi
U.S.A.  Mercy Lopez
U.S.A.  Saira Mohan
Venezuela 
María Alejandra ___

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1994
1994 September
Ibiza, Spain
72 entries

Results
1  Russia  Natalia Semanova
2
 U.S.A.  Barbara Jackson

Top 6
U.S.A.  Kristanna Loken
Czech Republic
 Martina Tycova
Canada  Martine Argent
Brazil  Gisele Bundchen

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Fabiana Saba
Canada  Ainsley McWha
Croatia  Tatianna Dragovic
Denmark  Rikke Hansen
Hungary  Melinda Toth
India  Sheetal Mallar
Russia 
Tatianna Nikiforova
U.S.A.  Kerry Bohm
U.S.A.  Lisa Marinelli

Among the remainder
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia 
Claudia Patricia Soria Galvarro
Czech Republic 
Johana Zikova
Czech Republic  Magdalena Holancova
England  Rebecca Howard
Estonia
Finland 
Mia Stellberg
France  Adeline ____
Holland
  Martine Blauw
Iceland 
Kristin Asta Kristinsdottir
Italy 
Elenoire Casalegno
Korea 
Ju Jung-Eun
Latvia  Natasha ____
Lithuania
Malaysia 
Melissa Zainal Osman
Poland  Monika Pawlowska
Portugal  Ana Isabel
Romania 
Russia  Polina Tasheva
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
 
Esther Cañadas
Spain  Maria ____
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
  Sandra Maidana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1995
1995 August 20
Sejong Cultural Center, Seoul, Korea
66 entries

Results
1  Switzerland  Sandra Wagner
2
 Russia  Irina Bondarenko
3  (tied)  Iceland  Asdis Maria Franklin
3  (tied)  U.S.A.  Renee Wiebensohn

Semi-finalists
China  Xie Dongha
Czech Republic  Monika Doubravova
Denmark  Julie Maria Iverson
England  Emma Blocksage
Indonesia  Tracey Bustra
Korea  Lee Sun-Jin
Russia  Daria Pfitsyna
Russia  Elena Liandres
Slovak Republic  Stanislava Duranova
Slovenia 
Sandra Sagudin
U.S.A.  Lyndsay Allison

Remainder
Argentina  Tamara Henriksen
Australia  Lyndsey Rodrigues
Austria  Katrin Spanner
Belgium  Nathalia Van Opstal
Belgium  Vienia Sabatino
Brazil  Carolina Magalhães
Brazil  Josiane Procasco
Güntzell de Oliveira
Brazil  Raquel Pires
Canada  Amy Esterle
Canada  Carla Gonçalves
Canada  Melissa Waschuk
Canada  Nicole French
China 
Luo Jinting
Czech Republic  Milena Novakova
Finland  Reeta Arponen
France  Katell Le Dain
Germany  Miriam Manchin
Germany  Steffi Noell
Greece  Isabelle Darras
Holland  Sieta Schellinger
Hong Kong  Vanessa Yeung
Iceland  Gudrun Lovisa Olafsdottir
India  Charmaine Shackleton
Israel  Mehtal Wainberg
Italy  Chiara Ricci
Japan  Eihi Harada
Korea  Kim So-Youn
Korea  Park Eun-Young
Lebanon  Zoya Sakr Élue
Lithuania  Garija Maleckaite
Mexico  Yolanda Zarate
Philippines  Richelle Caralde
Poland  Magdalena Jozefacka
Portugal  Silvia Oliveira Dias
Romania  Andrea Rafou
Russia  Maria Bitaeva
Singapore  Huda Ali
South Africa  Emily Jan Eison
Spain  Gara Fieitas
Sweden  Julie Acevedo
Taiwan  Emily Wei
Thailand  Arinee Buachoui
U.S.A.  Amber Ahigrim
U.S.A.  Betsy Bingie
U.S.A.  Danielle Dotzenvod
U.S.A.  Ela Pielecha
U.S.A.  Erin Wells
U.S.A.  Lindsay Keyes
U.S.A.  Stacey Kwiatkowski
U.S.A.  Stephanie Moore
Uruguay  Verónica Hugo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1996
1st RU Ana Beatriz Barros (Brazil), John Casablancas, winner Diava Kovalchuk (Ukraine), Quincy Jones (jury chairman), 2nd RU Nina Moric (Croatia)

 

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1996
1996 September 17
Palais de Congrés Nice-Acropolis, Nice, France
79 entries

Results
1  Ukraine  Diana Kovalchuk
2
 Brazil  Ana Beatriz Barros
3
 Croatia  Nina Moric

Semi-finalists
Canada  Tarina Young
England  Hayley Mackin
France  Sophie Benoist
India  Ujjwala Raut
Lithuania  Lina Kaualiunaite
Russia  Olga Otrokhova
Sweden  Maria Nessen
U.S.A.  Jenny Filler
U.S.A.  Jill McCormick
U.S.A.  Kristina Rostad
U.S.A.  Lauren Bowles
Yugoslavia  Natasa Vojnovic

Remainder
Argentina  Catherine Froidevaux
Argentina  Florencia Gómez Córdoba
Australia  Suzanne Wood
Austria  Ines Arnusch
Austria  Scarlett Kofner
Belgium  Elinor Gorenstein
Belgium  Laurence Van Tuyckom
Bolivia- Andrea Vilaplana
Brazil  Isabelle Bergossi Fontana
Brazil  Michelle Kristine Silva Alves
Bulgaria  Denitza Boumbarova
Canada  Amelia Cooke
Canada  Danielle Raizenne
Canada  Sonia Legault
China  Xin Chang
Czech Republic  Petra Nemcova
Denmark  Lene Gadmar
Denmark  Rikke Taarnager
Estonia  Kelly Viilver
Finland  Pauliina Koikkalainen
France  Cécile Rami
France  Marie-Line Grinda
France  Vanessa Carton
Germany  Natalie Dietrich
Greece  Katia Zigouli
Guinea-Bissau  Filipa Leles
Holland  Alouchca Beukers
Hong Kong  Rosemary Van Den Broucke
Hungary  Anima Marczek
Iceland  Ragnheidur Gudnadottir
Indonesia  Yennie Sudarsana
Israel  Nuphar Cohn
Italy  Veronica Tiziano
Japan  Junko Oba
Japan  Megumi Furuya
Korea  Ohn Mi-Jung
Latvia  Ilze Svence
Lebanon  Kohar Tundjarian
Macedonia  Vesna Dodevska
Malaysia  Shirley Chong
Norway  Siw Denstad
Philippines  Charity Lagahid
Poland  Magdalena Dubas
Portugal  Tatiana Marcelino
Romania  Gabriela Stoica
Russia  Tatiana Suvorova
Singapore  Valerie Kang
Slovak Republic  Mariana Gavalova
Slovenia  Jasmina Strekelj
South Africa  Sylvia Smith
Spain  Maria Victoria Huvermann
Switzerland  Sarina Arnold
Thailand  Tanya Lelanuja
Ukraine  Diana Kovalchuk
U.S.A.  B. Walton Burkhalter
U.S.A.  Erin Seitz
U.S.A.  Katie Holliday
U.S.A.  Laura Ball
U.S.A.  Lindsey MacIntire
U.S.A.  Sara Secunda
U.S.A.  Shakara Singh
U.S.A.  Susan Nicholson
Uruguay  Daniela Kanovich
Vietnam  Bao Ngoc Tran

 

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1997
1997 September 16
 
Palais de Congrés Nice-Acropolis, Nice, France
79 entries

Results
1  Holland  Yfke Sturm
2
 Slovak Republic  Viera Schottertova

Top 5
England  Lucy Shropshall
Holland  Annemieke Van der Berg
U.S.A.  Jennifer Sherley

Semi-finalists
Belarus  Alima Shilak
Brazil  Thais Porto
Bulgaria  Maria Racheva
Canada  Andie Lieferink
Denmark  Anna Davolio
France  Chloe Pommier
Germany  Anne Vogel
Italy  Roberta Mauro
U.S.A.  Beau Garrett
U.S.A.  Melissa Novikoff
U.S.A.  Racheal Kading

Remainder
Argentina  Paula Marinissen
Australia  Lisa Cazzulino
Australia  Sara Philippidis
Austria  Irina Gavrich
Austria  Julia Kreil
Belgium  Stéphanie D'Haese
Bolivia  Antoinette Van Dijk
Brazil  Bárbara Araújo
Brazil  Elizabeth Perfoll
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Bojana Moldovan
Canada  Heather LaCombe
Canada  Kimberlyn Parris
Canada  Lola Muric
Canada  Simone Clare
Chile  Carolina Ruiz
China  Lu Yi
Croatia  Ksenija Vizintin
Czech Republic  Barbara Temova
England  Lauren Tempany
Estonia  Sintija Dragone
Finland  Paula Heikkinen
France  Caroline Peyron
France  Céline Bomel
France  Nahema David
Germany  Franziska Knuppe
Greece  Aliki Banti
Greece  Konstantina Banti
Hong Kong  Liao Liao Liu
Hungary  Victoria Tomozi
Iceland  Iris Dogg Oddsdottir
India  Nethra Raghuraman
Indonesia  Josephine Maria Martalathasya
Israel  Diana Norman
Italy  Evelina Curatolo
Japan  Manami Konishi
Kazakhstan  Margarita Pavlovskaya
Korea  Lee Jin-Young
Latvia  Zanna Daskova
Lebanon  Cynthia El Gharib
Lithuania  Aiste Jasaityte
Lithuania  Birute Pilvelyte
Norway  Tine Kjellevik
Philippines  Maria Lucia Santiago
Poland  Justyna Bieda
Portugal  Soraia Chaves
Puerto Rico  Zoila Algarín
Romania  Abigel Matray
Russia  Elena Buneeva
Russia  Liza Chmakova
South Africa  Kerri MacPherson
Spain  Ana Torres
Sweden  Johanna Markusson
Switzerland  Carolina Roth
Turkey  Avci Sedef
Ukraine  Ljubov Zabarova
U.S.A.  Kelley Davis
U.S.A.  Kristen Hentges
U.S.A.  Laura McClafferty
U.S.A.  Lisanne Chimienti
U.S.A.  Lydia Clark
U.S.A.  Theresa Ballard
Uruguay  Irene Perdomo Nostrani
Yugoslavia  Nevena Milicevic

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1998
1998 September 17
Théâtre de Nice, France
72 entries

Results
1  Romania  Alina Puscau
2
 Denmark  Mia Rosing

Top 5
Czech Republic  Alzbeta Syrovatkova
Slovak Republic  Linda Nyvltova
Brazil 
Tatiana Rossi

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Estefanía Pigazzi
China  Xue Mei
France  Loan Chabanol
Ghana  Sheila Mensah
Italy  Elena Sancarelli
Lithuania  Laura Juknyte
Russia  Maria Nevskaya
Turkey  Azra Akin
Ukraine  Lessya Opichko
Yugoslavia  Marina Bukvic
Zimbabwe  Lenah Zinyama

Remainder
Austria  Karin Messner
Belgium  Charlotte Materne
Belgium  Esther Van Gorp
Bolivia  Lisbeth Aranda
Bolivia  Wilma Sadub
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Sanela Ademovic
Brazil  Sabrina Valle Orthmann
Bulgaria  Plamena Halatcheva
Canada  Amanda Hoover
Canada  Karina Savona
Chile  Karen Bravo Mosales
Colombia  Marcela Carrillo
Croatia  Ana Mogic
England  Hannah Colthorpe
Estonia  Kristel Karna
Finland  Pia Sironen
France  Héloise Lefebvre
France  Lorraine Denis
Germany  Anja-Carina Schabel
Greece  Mara Darmousli
Holland 
Wendy Dubbeld
Hong Kong  Janis Wong
Hungary  Krisztina Laczko
Iceland  Iris Thorarinsdottir
India  Carol Maria Gracias
Indian Ocean  Emilie Jullian
Israel  Gili Saar
Jamaica  Yonnicka Williams
Japan  Chiemi Suzuki
Kazakhstan  Irina Alexeeva
Kenya  Emma Too
Korea  Kim Tae-Youn
Latvia  Guna Vejina
Lebanon  Sahwa Chaloub
Norway  Anne Hauge
Philippines  Sandra
Inez Suravilla Siefert
Poland  Angelika Wierzbicka
Poland  Stefania Matuscheck
Portugal  Lurdes Sampaio
Puerto Rico  Evelyn López
Russia  Ksenia Agafonova
Singapore 
Lee Mei McCurdy
South Africa  Nompumelelo Gwinya
South Africa  Skye Bishop
Spain  Laura Sánchez
Spain  Priscilla de Gustín
Sweden  Nina Thoren
Switzerland  Tamara Gianera
Tatarstan  Tatiana Kovilina
U.S.A.  Allison Lagestee
U.S.A.  Dawn Selvidge
U.S.A.  Gina Geise
U.S.A.  Kim Onasch
U.S.A.  Lindsay Andersen
U.S.A.  Virginia Hernsley
Uruguay  Natalia Bremermann

 

 

 

 

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1999
1999 September 11
Théâtre de Nice, Nice, France
75 entries

Results
1  Ukraine  Vika Sementsova
2
  (tied) Brazil  Raica Oliveira
2
  (tied) Yugoslavia  Alexandra Vukovic
U.S.A.  Ashley Garrison

Among the 12 other finalists (need 1 more)
Brazil  Mariana Marcki
Canada  Sara Powell
Chile  Paloma Moreno
Fernández
Holland  Annika Dop
Hungary 
Lilla Hartai
Lithuania 
Simona Bemackaite
Tanzania 
Miriam Odemba

Among the remainder
Argentina  Soledad Sourcade
Austria  Jenny Zika
Austria  Manuela Zechner
Belgium
Bolivia  Verónica Falcón
Bulgaria
Canada
  Emily Patry
China  Zhao Jun
Colombia  Juliana Andrea Zapata
Cote d’Ivoire  Madoussou Phine Kamara
Côte D'Ivoire  Phine Kamara
Czech Republic
  Katerina Halikova
Denmark  Fie Paarup
Denmark  Linda Holm
Estonia
France
Germany

Holland  Linda Jeuring
Iceland
India  Karishma Mody
Indian Ocean   Corinne Brusselmans
I
taly  Maria Luisa Macchia
Japan
Lebanon
 
Marie-José Hnein
Namibia  Benvinda Mundenge
Niger  Rachida Hassane Bako
Panama 
Keren Barría
Philippines  Roselle Trinidad
Poland  Justyna Mikulska
Portugal  Teodora Filipovic
Puerto Rico  Maria del Mar Rosario
Romania  Anca Serea
Russia  Karina Olkhovskaya
Russia  Vilina Fokina
Singapore  Pat Balaca
Slovak Republic 
Tereza Maxova
South Africa  Tracy Maitland-Stuart
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland

Turkey  Yeliz Mete
Ukraine  Katya Karachetseva
Uruguay
U
.S.A.  Amanda Long
U.S.A.  Ashley Reynolds
U.S.A.  Katie Nauta
U.S.A.  Theresa Aline

 

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2000
2000 September 9
Geneva, Switzerland
61 entries

Results
1  Czech Republic  Linda Vojtova
2
 Slovak Republic  Alena Martanovicova
3  (tied)  Belgium  Anais Droeven
3  (tied)  Argentina  Yanina Brnakovic

Semi-finalists
Belarus  Maria Talyzina
Estonia  Julia Tjukina
France  Stecci Sellan
Holland  Joukje Venema
Mexico  Anahi Soto
Poland  Dorota Brodzil
Romania  Luminta Iacob
South Africa  Lerato Moloi
Spain  Patricia Román
Tunisia  Norchene Cherif
U.S.A.  Christine Marzano
Yugoslavia  Mirjana Lazic

Remainder
Aruba  Nadia Croes
Bolivia  Cinthya Alejandra Vega Ibáñez
Brazil  Luana Ineletto
Brazil  Luciede Montenegro
Brazil  Renata Klem
Bulgaria  Diana Petkova Dinova
Cameroon  Marion Ngako
Canada  Monique Woods
Chile  Eva Marie Siebert
China  Huang Xinye
China  Wang Yang
Croatia  Vedrana Brajkovic
Curacao  Ruby Karinne van Trikt
Denmark  Tina Kristiansen
Faeroe Islands  Malan Magnussen
France  Caroline Valery
Germany  Fabienne Kiemann
Germany  Katty Wollenhaupt
Hungary  Eszter Toth
Iceland  Kristel Vilhjalmsdottir
Indonesia  Dinna Olivia
Italy  Marilena Fantini
Japan  Nao Matsushita
Lebanon  Luana Mahfouz
Mexico  Pilar Reyes
Nicaragua  Laura Castro
Norway  Lene Suzann Emanuelsen
Paraguay  Lourdes Verónica Arévalos Elías
Paraguay  Magdalena Isabel Bertoli Engina
Portugal  Mazari Zoio
Puerto Rico  Normaris Rosas
Romania  Claudia Adriana Bazavan
Russia  Daria Glagoleva
Russia  Tatiana Sergueenko
Spain  Paula Dolcet
Switzerland  Isabelle Sieber
Trinidad & Tobago  Marsha Alexander
Tunisia  Imen Merghmi
Turkey  Berna Bay
Ukraine  Kamila Tokareva
United Kingdom  Katie Simmonds
U.S.A.  Lisa Pomares
U.S.A.  Riann Cousino
Uruguay  Pamela Pirez
Venezuela  Desirée Pallotta

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2001
2001 September 8
 
Palais des Congrès Nice-Acropolis, Nice, France
60 entries

Results
1  Holland  Rianne Ten Haken
2
 Chile  Renata Ruiz
3
 Holland  Femke Lakenmann

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Schynaider Grazielle Rodrigues Souza
Canada  Anna Kozak
Denmark  Charlotte Riis
Estonia  Inga Mazeiko
Germany  Djosefin Maurer
Hong Kong  Bige Chen
Italy  Roberta Scotto
Russia  Anna Sergeyeva
Russia  Olga Yelnikova
U.S.A.  Meridith Altom
Venezuela  Dayana Sabrina Mendoza Moncada
Yugoslavia  Emina Cunmuljaj

Remainder
Argentina  Carolina Kirkby
Austria  Julia Ronacher
Belgium  Astrid Nuyens
Bolivia  Ebtisam Fakaha Mady
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Azra Tahmaz
Brazil  Caroline Marques Melgaço
Bulgaria  Marta Gelaskova
China  Wei Gu
China  Yan Xu
Colombia  Lia Carliam Roqueme
Croatia  Jelena Korkut
Czech Republic  Martina Hulkova
England  Lynne Grocott
France  Céline Decrawer
France  Laëtitia Genevet
France  Odile Fraczek
Germany  Sarah Honne
Greece  Marilena Bairampa
Haiti  Martine François
Ireland  Rebecca Comer
Jamaica  Karlene Arthurs
Japan  Kana Honda
Macedonia  Kristina Tasevska
Mexico  Lillith Gómez de León
Norway  Catharina Folstad
Panama  Maria Nina Tissera
Poland  Agata Zablocka
Poland  Jagoda Posztek
Portugal  Ana Filipa Cardoso
Puerto Rico  Nilmarie Silva Soto
Romania  Ana Maria Halaicu
Russia  Irina Shadrina
Slovak Republic  Maria Artnerova
Slovak Republic  Natalia Odraskova
Spain  Ana Castán
Sweden  Emelie Domeij
Sweden  Natalia Andersson
Switzerland  Fabienne Schelbert
Tatarstan  Irina Kouznetsova
Turkey  Müjde Uzman
Ukraine  Martha Vorobyova
U.S.A.  Alyssa Hayes
U.S.A.  Ashley Searcy
U.S.A.  Kansas Craft
Yugoslavia  Dusanka Stanojoevic