Miss United Kingdom

Eric Morley started the Miss World pageant in 1951, and, after not being impressed with the Miss Great Britain titleholders who competed during the first 7 years, created the annual Miss United Kingdom contest specifically to select the British representative to Miss World.  It lasted until 1999, after which representatives to Miss World were accepted from the newly self-governing countries of Scotland, Wales and England, plus Northern Ireland (which still formed a United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland).
 
The picture is of some of the semi-finalists from the 1968 Miss United Kingdom pageant, won by Kathleen Winstanley (Miss Wigan).

 

Miss United Kingdom
(& their hometowns)
Placement in Miss World

A selection of Miss United Kingdom titleholders

1958 - Eileen Sheridan 
(Walton-on-Thames, Surrey)
5th runner-up
1960 - Hilda Fairclough

1961 - Rosemarie Frankland
1959 - Anne Thelwell 
(Heswall, Mersey)
3rd runner-up
1960 - Hilda Fairclough 
(Lancaster, Lancashire)
semi-finalist
1961 - Rosemarie Frankland 
(Lancaster, Lancashire)
winner
1962 - Jackie White 
(Alvaston, Derbyshire)
semi-finalist
1963 - Diane Westbury 
(Ilkeston, Derbyshire)
6th runner-up
1964 - Ann Sidney 
(Parkstone, Dorset)
winner
1965 - Lesley Langley 
(London)
winner
1964 - Ann Sidney

1965 - Lesley Langley
1966 - Jennifer Lowe 
(Warrington, Cheshire)
semi-finalist
1967 - Jennifer Lewis 
(Leicester, Leicestershire)
4th runner-up
1968 - Kathleen Winstanley 
(Wigan, Greater Manchester)
1st runner-up
1969 - Sheena Drummond 
(Tullibody, Scotland)
semi-finalist
1970 - Yvonne Ormes 
(Nantwich, Cheshire)
6th runner-up
1971 - Marilyn Ward 
(New Milton, Hants)
1st runner-up
1972 - Jenny McAdam
(London)
6th runner-up
1973 - Veronica Cross 
(London)
6th runner-up
1974 - Helen Morgan 
(Barry, Tayside)
winner (quit after 4 days)
1975 - Vicki Harris 
(London)
2nd runner-up


1970 - Yvonne Ormes

1976 - Carol Grant 
(Glasgow, Strathclyde)
3rd runner-up
1977 - Madeleine Stringer 
(North Shields, Tyne & Wear)
5th runner-up
1978 - Ann Jones 
(Welshpool, Powys, Wales)
5th runner-up
1979 - Carolyn Seaward 
(Yelverton, Norfolk)
1st runner-up
1980 - Kim Ashfield 
(Buckley, Wales)
4th runner-up
1983 - Sara-Jane Hutt

1984 - Vivienne Rooke
1981 - Michele Donnelly 
(Cardiff, Wales)
4th runner-up
1982 - Della Dolan 
(Grimsby, Humberside)
2nd runner-up
1983 - Sara-Jane Hutt 
(Poole, Dorset)
winner
1984 - Vivienne Rooke 
(Weston-super-Mare, Avon)
3rd runner-up
1985 - Mandy Shires 
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)
1st runner-up


1985 - Mandy Shires

1986 - Alison Slack 
(Sheffield, South Yorkshire)
semi-finalist
1987 - Karen Mellor 
(Derby, Derbyshire)
did not place
1988 - Kristy Roper 
(Manchester, Greater Manchester)
2nd runner-up
1989 - Suzanne Younger 
(Wales)
semi-finalist
1990 - Helen Upton 
(Blackpool, Lancashire)
did not place


1988 - Kristy Roper

1991 - Joanne Lewis 
(Mansfield, Nottinghamshire)
did not place
1992 - Claire Smith 
(Chester, Chesire)
1st runner-up
1993 - Amanda Johnson 
(Nottingham, Nottinghamshire)
did not place
1994 - Melanie Abdoun
(London)
semi-finalist
1995 - Shauna Marie Gunn
(Northern Ireland)
did not place


1989 - Suzanne Younger

1996 - Rachael Liz Warner
(Wales)
did not place
1997 - Vicki-Lee Walberg
(Blackpool)
semi-finalist
1998 - Emmalene McLoughlin
(Manchester)
did not place
1999 - Nicola Willoughby
(Lincoln)
did not place