1972-74
Home American Dairy Princess American Teen-Ager Canada Dixie Dominion of Canada Indian America Maid of Cotton National Press Sun Fun USA Teen Canada Teenage America Wool of America World-USA World-America

   

 

1958-62 1963-65 1966-68 1969-71 1972-74 1975-77



Top  Alabama, Delaware, Alaska, (unknown), Arizona, Kentucky, Kansas, Colorado, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Rhode Island, District of Columbia, Ohio, Pennsylvania & (unknown)

Middle
  Wyoming, Hawaii, Illinois, Nevada, Nebraska, Idaho, New York, Minnesota, South Carolina, Maine, Maryland, Texas, North Carolina, Vermont, Virginia, Oregon

Bottom
  Georgia, Washington, Michigan, Massachusetts, Oklahoma, Connecticut, New Mexico, Brucene Smith (World-U.S.A. 1971), California, (unknown), Iowa, Florida, Louisiana, Wisconsin, Tennessee

The three unknowns are Missouri, North Dakota & Utah

Miss World-U.S.A. 1972

1972 September 1
Hampton, Virginia
45 entries

Results
Arizona  Lynda Jean Córdoba Carter
Texas  Jackie Behrendt
Oklahoma  Rita Jo Fitzgerald
Florida  Sandra Leland
Georgia  Melanie Ann Chapman

Top 7 Finalists
South Carolina  Faye M. Breland
Virginia  Marie Ann Hunderleiter

Among the semi-finalists
California  Rochelle A. Wallace

Remainder

Alabama  Joan. S. Turner
Alaska  Rhonda Rae Dodds
Colorado  Dianne McDonough
Connecticut  Gloria Marie Beze
Delaware  Sallie "Becky" Matthews
District of Columbia  Monica Metrinko
Hawaii  Sharlene Annette Ann Angeli Silva
Idaho  Robynn Gail Hance
Illinois  Monika Kelier
Iowa  Schuyler Quick
Kansas  Victoria Ann Meyers
Kentucky  Frances Lynn Adams
Louisiana  Teresa "Terry" Ann Richard
Maine  Susanne Anderson
Maryland  Pia Nancy Canzani (International '73)
Massachusetts  Janice Janes
Michigan  Karen R. Kistier
Minnesota  Johnelle Foley
Missouri  Kali Ball
Nebraska  Rebecca Shaaf
Nevada  Trenna V. Gulbransen
New Hampshire  Judy Tedeschi
New Jersey  Andrea McLaughlin
New Mexico  Karen Jenson
New York  Michelle Renee Franqui
North Carolina  Julia Ann Lane
North Dakota  G. Jill Duis
Ohio  Vicki Lane Hess
Oregon  Jojuan Lyn Tussing
Pennsylvania  Brenda L. Wrona
Rhode Island  Nancy Zinna
Tennessee  Cythnia Greer Baily
Utah  Pam Ure
Vermont  Pati Papineau
Washington  Debra Kelley
Wisconsin  Barbara Jean Jennings
Wyoming  Barbara M. Duennebeil

Award
Miss Congeniality  New York


Texas, Oklahoma & New Mexico

Kansas, Louisiana & Texas

Nebraska is held by Georgia, Pennsylvania & Illinois


 

4th place
Florida

Florida photo credit: Sandra Leland (Miss Florida-World)

Miss World-U.S.A. 1973

1973 September 20
Binghamton New York
50 entries

Results
Indiana  Marjorie Wallace (winner World '73)
Washington  Lexie H. Brockway (took over title)
Oklahoma  Rebbeca O'Haver
Florida  Denise Ann Kranich
Arizona  Carol J. Dawson

Finalists
Louisiana  Deborah Denise Rayburn
New Jersey  Jean Gallena

Semi-finalists
Georgia  Henrietta K. Hall
Kentucky  Charlesy Ann Gulick (Best State Costume at U.S.A. '74)
Maryland  Bonnie Joy Bidlack
Nevada  Trenna V. Gulbransen
New Mexico  Donna Reel (SF U.S.A. '72; SF America '75)
Ohio  Joan Marie Rankin
South Carolina  Claudie Ruth Bell
Texas  Sherry Lynn Norwell
Virginia  Lauren Ann Riley

Among the remainder (one is missing)
Alabama  Jacqueline Parker
Alaska  Rhonda Rae Dodds
Arkansas    Janet Roberts
California  Toni Tuso
Colorado  Sherri Bilanzich
Connecticut  Beverly M. Lyga
Delaware  Denise Spillan
District of Columbia  Sandra E. German
Hawaii  Gail Rouleau
Idaho  Wendy Hatch
Illinois  Lea Ann Minalga
Iowa 
Kansas  Stephanie Warren
Massachusetts  Jeanine Tessier
Michigan  Corrine L. Bozin
Minnesota  Annette Walensky
Mississippi  Barbara Moree
Missouri  Nikki Edward
Montana  Robin Wright
Nebraska  Linda Jean Liebsch
New Hampshire  Lori Ann Rotwitt
New York  Vanessa J. Santo
North Carolina  Doris E. Davis
North Dakota  Nancy Van Der Veer
Oregon  Brenda Joyce Knapper
Pennsylvania  Betsy Royal
Rhode Island  Ann Marie Bianco
South Dakota  Yasma Haramiya
Tennessee  Sandra Jean Lawson
Utah  Stella Marie Bolton
Vermont  Arlene Bruce
West Virginia  Jo Ann Zovko
Wisconsin  Sue Bishop
Wyoming  Joy McKinney

Award
Miss Congeniality  Oregon

Did not compete
Maine  Iola M. Bragdon

Dick Clark and the Top 7  Louisiana, Arizona, Florida, Oklahoma, Washington, Indiana & New Jersey

Bob Hope and Dianna Lynn Batts crowned Lexie Brockway as Miss World-U.S.A. after Marji Wallace won the Miss World pageant

 

Miss World-U.S.A. 1974

1974 September 14
Binghamton New York
49 entries

Results
Florida  Terry Ann Browning
Texas  Kimberly Louise Tomes (winner U.S.A. '77)
Michigan  Marilyn Ann Petty (SF U.S.A. '72)
Arizona  Sherry Love
Pennsylvania  Constance Marie Rauback

In the Top 7
Georgia  Deborah Lynn Crowe

Remainder
Alabama  Gwendolyn Joyce McIntosh
Alaska  Randie L. Wood
Arkansas    Rhonde Renee Rice
California  Susan Elaine Palmer
Colorado  Sulinda Madsen
Connecticut  Joan Lois Ellegard
Delaware  Penelope L. Burr
District of Columbia  Stephanie Olds
Hawaii  Gloria McCafferty
Idaho  Lynn Whitesides
Illinois  Suzanne Piché
Indiana  Jo Ellen Berryman (SF U.S.A. '75)
Iowa  Diane Pangburn
Kansas  Jani Johnson
Kentucky  Janis Lane Tingle
Louisiana  Rhonda H. Shear
Maine  Emily Ann Doak
Maryland  Deborah Lynn Goode
Massachusetts  Kathleen Ellen Walas
Minnesota  Mary Montgomery
Mississippi  Wanda Anne Gatlin
Missouri  Susanne Burns
Montana  Kathy M. Sather
Nebraska  Janet Kay Goode (America '75)
Nevada  Pamela Payton
New Hampshire  Peggy Ann Jacobson
New Jersey  Ginger Hagaman (U.S.A. '76)
New Mexico  Terri Lynn Whiteman
New York  Debra Ann Purritano
North Carolina  Gail Lynn Hinton
North Dakota  Jaclyn Ann Ross
Ohio  Jacqueline M. Urbanek (U.S.A. '73)
Oklahoma  Brenda Lisa Barr
Oregon  Therese Jeanne McClendon
Rhode Island  Luanne J. Cavaliaro
South Carolina  Donna Lynn McFarland
Tennessee  Carolyn Eaton
Utah  Cheryl Lee Walker
Vermont  Cynthia Anne Hackel
Virginia  Patricia Lynn Bailey
Washington  Norene Lee Gilbert (SF U.S.A. '76)
West Virginia  Charmane Bennett
Wisconsin  Nicolette Edwardsen

Did not compete
South Dakota
Wyoming

NOTE:  For the first time in 10 years, Bob Hope had to back out of the pageant on the evening of the finals, after he was asked by President Ford to be master of ceremony at the dedication of Eisenhower Auditorium at the U.S. military academy in West Point.  Bob Hope was replaced at the pageant by comedian Marty Allen.


North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont & Virginia


Pennsylvania (4th RU), Michigan (2nd RU), Florida (winner), Texas (1st RU) & Arizona (3rd RU)