Teenage America
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

   

   

Miss Teenage America

Miss Teenage America was an annual event held 18 times between 1961 and 1979 (it was not held in 1978).  The contestants, representing cities, were aged from 13 to 17.  The judges awarded no points for beauty or figure, and the pageant had a talent segment.  Points were awarded on personality, poise, intelligence & talent.  There was no swimsuit competition.

Miss Teenage America pageants were held from 1961-1967 in Dallas, Texas, 1968-1973 in Fort Worth, Texas, and then in various locations in southeastern U.S.A..  The organizers experimented with the finalist formats until 1967, when it was fixed at 8 finalists and then the Top 4.  Finalists were always announced the night before the finals.

 


1963 finalists
Top 6 plus Talent Award winner  Judy Doll (winner), Eileen Speerin (2nd RU), Peggy Ann Nielsen, Marilyn Roat, Jeanine Zavrel (1st RU), Mary Jane Daly & Karen Valentine (Talent Award winner)

1963
17-year-old Judy Doll gave up her crown on May 19, 1964, to get married on May 31 to George Wolfe, a junior at Central Michigan University.

1964 finalists
Front 
Carol Mignini (winner)
2nd row
  Gayle Brackett & Andrea Ayers
3rd row
  Sherrell Stevens, Diana Clouse & Kathleen Ross (1st RU)
Back row
  Debra Diethelm, Nancy Collins, Lana Lack & Linda Licciardi

1964
Carolyn Mignini of Baltimore was crowned by Jeanine Marie Zavrel

1965 finalists
Front 
Judy Jacob (2nd RU) & LeAnne Davidson Turner
Middle row
  Carol Hare, Cynthia Byrum (1st RU) & LeAnne Davidson
Back row  Colette Daiute (winner) & Deborah Sale

1966
Cybill Shepherd (left), representing Memphis, Tennessee, won the Miss Congeniality award.  She is with two unidentified contestants.

1968
Melissa Babish's reaction

1968
Melissa Babish was crowned by Stephanie Crane

1969 finalists
Top
  Nancy Meek (1st RU), Kristina Mordaunt & Deborah Patton (winner)
Bottom  Karin Breuer, Christina Coleman (2nd RU), Dawn Dickson, Lynne Leonard & Sylvia Stockwell (3rd RU)

1970 finalists
Top
   Michelle McCabe (3rd RU), Rewa Walsh (winner), Marian Gulliford, Patrice King (2nd RU), Michele Faison, Deborah Patton (reigning Miss Teenage America)
Bottom  Stephanie Kutler (1st RU), Anita Catsos & Terri Yavitz 

1971 classic reactions
Mary Fitzpatrick (winner) & Mary Ann Grabavoy (1st RU)

1973
Lori Matsukawa's reaction

1975 finalists
Front
  Karen Seymour-Jones (2nd RU), Karen Petersen (reigning Miss Teenage America) & Cathy Samuels
Middle  Helen Border & Mary Thompson (1st RU)
Top  Maggi-Meg Reed, Catherine Durden (winner), Cynthia Scott & Ann Roscopf (3rd RU)


1979 finalists
Lori Heeren (winner), Betsy Uhler, Laura Taylor (1st RU), Nancy Busch, Tish Okabe, Debbie Lewis (3rd RU), Michele Conde & Kit Marchel (2nd RU)

 


Diane Lynn Cox


Darla Jean Banks


Jeanine Marie Zavrel

1961 October 20
Dallas TX
101 entries from 36 states

Results
Richmond (VA)  Diane Lynn Cox
Cincinnati (OH)  Holly Mae Shick
Albuquerque (NM)  Billye Nell Pittard
Bakersfield (CA)  Cheri Inez Slikker

Semi-finalists
Denver (CO)  Cheryl Sweeten
Galveston (TX)  Cheryl Marie Black
Kansas City (MO)  Deborah Irene Bryant
Lake Charles (LA)  Janice Lynne Zoch
Modesto (CA)  Sharon Sue Grinage
Sacramento (CA)  Donna Lee Spitz

Among the remainder
(67 not available)
Amarillo (TX)  Judith Ann Jay
Austin (TX)  Jerry Cox
Cedar Rapids (IA) 
Becky Roberts
Charleston (WV) 
Cathy Spurlock
Cleveland (OH) 
Sue Harris
Corpus Christi (TX)
 Jeanne Lindeman
El Paso (TX)  Carol Ann Purvin
Evansville (IN)  Joyce Worman
Fort Wayne (IN)  Brenda Lee Dull
Huntington (WV)
Lawton (OK) 
Sandy Ferguson
Lubbock (TX)
 Linda Cheryl McSpadden
New York City (NY)  Missy Read
Phoenix (AZ) 
Carole Grosser
San Antonio (TX)
  Sharon Kay Hinshaw
San Francisco (CA)  Donna Lynn Souleles
Tampa Bay (FL)  Pam Brown
Texarkana (TX)
 Marsha L. Wood
Trenton (NJ)  Cherie Girard
Tucson (AZ)  Diane Keller
Salt Lake City (UT)  Gerry Strong
Wabash Valley (IN) 
Wheeling (WV)
Youngstown (OH)  Gail Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962 October 26
Dallas TX
79 entries

Results
Fresno (CA)  Darla Jean Banks

Semi-finalists (rankings not given)
Davenport (IA)  Darla Nell Durkee
Indianapolis (IN)  Andrea Hilburn
Phoenix (AZ)  Kathryn Ruth Wester
St. Louis (MO)  Sharon Lynn Lorch
Toldeo (OH)  Jane Paulette Breen (winner American Teenager '62)

Remainder
Akron (OH)  Gwendy Miles
Alamogordo (NM)  Jane Nelson
Alexandria (LA)  Felicia Hebert
Anderson (IN)  Diana Brant
Atlanta (GA)  Jacqueline "Jackie" Fain
Atlantic City (GA)  Grace Ann Schenck
Bakersfield (CA)  Patti Bermele
Baltimore (MD)  Karen Huber
Beaumont (TX)  Sharon Ramey
Buffalo (NY)  Tana Tolson
Charlotte (NC)  Sarah Fitzgerald
Chattanooga (TN)  Mary Louise Huddleston
Chicago (IL)  Anne Weinlander
Cleveland (OH)  Jan Paulich
Columbus (OH)  Melva Gornall
Corpus Christi (TX)  Cheryl Brittain
Dallas (TX)  Pam Smith
Dayton (OH)  Sharon Hoefling
Denver (CO)  Marley Covert
Detroit (MI)  Diane O’Dell
El Paso (TX)  Marcia Boyle
Erie (PA)  Mary Ann Brabender
Gainesville (GA)  Zelda Rogers
Greenville (SC)  Cecilia Ann Waldrop
Honolulu (HI)  Cheryl Ann Gonsalves
Houston (TX)  Diane Balloun
Kansas City (MO)  Deborah Irene Bryant
Klamouth Falls (OR)  Carol Ruth Bosquet
Knoxville (TN)  Peggy Elizabeth Hankins
Lincoln (NE)  Nancy Wolf
Los Angeles (CA)  Donna Maltes
Memphis (TN)  Patricia McCaslin
Miami (FL)  Carol Joyce Morrill
Milwaukee (WI)  Susan Kaiser
Minneapolis (MN)  Cathy Graves
Modesto (CA)  Dolores Sciabica
Monroe (LA)  Vicky Lynn Van Hooser
Nashville (TN)  Starlene Pigue
New Orleans (LA)  Patricia Ragusa
New York City (NY)  Linda Gloria Linford
Norfolk (VA)  Dean Fikentscher
Odessa (TX)  Mary Elizabeth Bell
Oklahoma City (OK)  Joan Pitts
Ottumwa (IA)  Janet Lowenberg
Peoria (IL)  Joann Viola
Philadelphia (PA)  Theodora Foglietta
Pittsburgh (PA)  Carol Louise Lorenz
Port Arthur (TX)  Dora Scalco
Prairie Village (KS)  Sherry Rooney
Richmond (VA)  Noreen Darragh
Roanoke (VA)  Patricia Ann Hall
Rochester (NY)  Lindsey Robinson
Rockford (IL)  Carol Jean Sumpter
Sacramento (CA)  Kathy Ann Rander
San Antonio (TX)  Jane Rush
San Francisco (CA)  Barbara Jean Harris
Sayre (PA)  Patricia Ann Coombs
Seattle (WA)  Charmaine Smith
Shreveport (LA)  Linda Baucum
Springfield (IL)  Bonnie Lynn Shull
Springfield (OH)  Linda Marie Cook
Stockton (CA)  Raelene Paulo
Syracuse (NY)  Teena Wakeman
Tampa (FL)  Cheryl Kaye Aurand
Terre Haute (IN)  Sue Stoehr
Texarkana (AR)  Jeanie Cobb
Titusville (FL)  Tricia Hampton Taylor
Trenton (NJ)  Judith Ann Bair
Tucson (AZ)  Jadie Anne McClung
Tulsa (OK)  Paula Mae Brinkley
Washington (DC)  Laurie Tarnove
Wheeling (WV)  Joyce Lynne Morris
Youngstown (OH)  Lonnie Jarvis

1963 November 1
Dallas TX
50 entries

Results
Akron (OH)  Judy Doll
     (resigned May 19/64 to get married)
Washington (DC)  Jeanine Marie Zavrel
     (took over the title)
New York City (NY)  Eileen Melody Speerin (winner American Teenager '63)

Semi-finalists
Miami (FL)  Mary Jane Daly
Seattle (WA)  Peggy Ann Nielsen
Shreveport (LA)  Marilyn Roat

Among the remainder
(6 not available)
Albuquerque (NM)  Betty Lou Purvis
Baltimore (MD)  Rona Yaspe
Boston (MA)  Beth Ann LaDue
Charleston (SC)  Candy Jo Floyd
Charlotte (NC)  Bonnie Jean Hinson
Chattanooga (TN)  Susan Robinson
Chicago (IL)
  Raulene Barbara Keen
Cincinnati (OH)  Helen Grossman
Cleveland (OH) 
Dallas (TX)
  Dianna Smith
Davenport (IA)  Stephanie Carlson
Denver (CO)  Lesa Ann Phillips
Detroit (MI)  Diane Seay
Flint (MI)  Guna Spacs
Fort Worth (TX)  Ruth Ann Simpson
Fresno (CA)  Janet Sue Matlock
Honolulu (HI)  Susan Eleanor Watson
Houston (TX)  Patricia Eileen Hollis
Knoxville (TN)  Analee Stone
Lancaster (OH)  Paula Conrad
Lincoln (NE)  Marlene Finke
Los Angeles (CA)  Muriel Dance
Magnolia (AR)  Diana Chowning
Milwaukee (WI)  Dawn St. George
Minneapolis (MN)
  Linda Graham
Modesto (CA)  Susan Rae Houghton
Pampa (TX)  Leslie Karen Watkins
Pittsburgh (PA)  Carol Ann Baldoff
Providence (RI)  Patricia Souza
San Antonio (TX)  Judy Whittington
San Francisco (CA)  Sandy Germaine
Santa Rosa (CA)  Karen Valentine
St. Louis (MO)  Nanette Saracini
Stockton (CA)  Janice Adele Starbuck
Syracuse (NY)  Carol Ann Kite
Toledo (OH)  Linda Merzke
Trenton (NJ)  Joann Ezzo
Tucson (AZ)  Diana Grisso

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards
Personality
Congeniality
Sportsmanship
Awards
Personality
Congeniality
Sportsmanship
Awards
Personality  Charleston (SC)
Congeniality
  Dallas (TX)
Sportsmanship
  Flint (MI)

Carolyn L. Mignini

Colette Agnes Daiute

Sandy Roberts

1964 November 13
Dallas TX
52 entries

Results
Baltimore (MD)  Carolyn L. Mignini
Pittsburgh (PA)  Kathleen Frances Ross

Finalists
Greenville (SC)  Andrea Lynn Ayers
San Francisco (CA)  Linda Diane Licciardi
Toledo (OH)  Debra Diethelm

Semi-finalists
Atlanta (GA)  Gayle Dana Brackett
Dallas (TX)  Nancy Miles Collins
Memphis (TN)  Lana Karen Lack
Oklahoma City (OK)  Sherrell Alice Stevens
Stockton (CA)  Diane Lee Clouse

Remainder
Akron (OH)  Bonnie June Barr
Austin (TX)  Demra Natalie Meyer
Bossier City (LA)  Diane Wilkinson
Boston (MA)  Elizabeth Joan Fox
Charleston (SC)  Martha Elaine Hayes
Chicago (IL)  Sue Elizabeth Batchelor
Cincinnati (OH)  Cynthia Susan Heitz
Cleveland (OH)  Lorra Martha Rose
Colorado Springs (CO)  Jill Ann Meuser
Detroit (MI)  Jo-Jo Lana Shutty
Fort Bragg (NC)  Claudia Michelle Wysocki
Fort Smith (AR)  Judy Carol Caldwell
Fort Worth (TX)  Ann Arden Westbrook
Gainesville (GA)  Sarah Elizabeth Davies
Houston (TX)  Linda Loretta Abbott
Indianapolis (IN)  Janice Irene Bosma
Klickitat (WA)  DyAnne Elaine Petre
Los Angeles (CA)  Gloria Romona Gonzales
Miami (FL)  Patricia Ann Fowler
Milwaukee (WI)  Kathleen Elizabeth McDonald
Minneapolis (MN)  Charlotte Ann Sims
New York City (NY)  Pamela Mary Shapiro
North Augusta (NC)  Lois Arden Whitlaw
Pampa (TX)  Pamela C. Martin
Poplar Bluff (MO)  Joyanne Githens
Richmond (VA)  Alice May Fleming
Roanoke (VA)  Antonia Jo Lantz
Rochester (NY)  Mary Ellen V. Hospers
Saginaw (MI)  Ann Arlene Payne
St. Louis (MO)  Jeanne Aleene Christophel
Salt Lake City (UT)  Linda Gene Glover
San Antonio (TX)  Paula Teresa Rinearson
Santa Rosa (CA)  Jill Marie Schwaderer
Tampa (FL)  Linda Joyce Putman
Texarkana (TX)  Diana Curtis
Trenton (NJ)  Gail Phyllis Mason
Tucson (AZ)  Linda Kay Barrow
Tulsa (OK)  Jeanne Ellen Cooper
Virginia Beach (VA)  Lynnell Raye Bass
Washington (DC)  Ellen Douglas Rein
Wellington (TX)  Janice Suzanne Glenn
Wichita (KS)  Cindy Kay Johnston

 

 

 

 

 

1965 October 29
Dallas TX
60 entries

Results
New York City (NY)  Colette Agnes Daiute
Charlotte (NC)  Cynthia Anne Bryum
Detroit (MI)  Judy Jacob

Semi-finalists
Dallas (TX)  Linda Sullivan
Poplar Bluff (MO)  Deborah Mary Sale
San Antonio (TX)  Carol Ann Hare
Tulsa (OK)  LeAnne Davidson Turner

Among the remainder
(11 not available)
Akron (OH)  Kathy Tishko
Atlanta (GA) 
Linda Carruth
Augusta (GA)
 Pamela Jane Tippins
Baltimore (MD) 
Nancy Louise Reichert
Beaumont (TX)
Boston (MA)
  Ellen Murphy
Cedar Rapids (IA)  Margaret Bartlett
Cheyenne (WY)
 Bobbie Bedont
Chicago (IL)  Jan Laurel Gjovik
Cincinnati (OH)  Virginia Mary Ruehlmann
Colorado Springs (CO)  Lory Harman
Columbus (OH) 
Debbi Lea Booth
Denver (CO) 
Deborah Freeman
Fort Worth (TX)  Tia Lou Taylor
Greensboro (NC)  Patricia Elizabeth Cochran
Greenville (SC)  Dayle Marchette
Hammond (IN)  Nikki Peck
Harrisburg (PA)  Mary Ann Royer
Houston (TX)  Pamela Diamond
Knoxville (TN) 
Mary Landstreet
Los Angeles (CA)
 Barbara Sue Van Brunt
Marshalltown (IA)  Margaret Barlett
Memphis (TN)  Jackie McIlvain
New Orleans (LA)  Marjorie Susan Sirgo
Oklahoma City (OK)  Catiana Yvonne Powell
Philadelphia (PA)
  Maryanne Anzalone
Pittsburgh (PA)  Rosemary Hager
Phoenix (AZ)  Laurie Jo Lamson
Portland (OR)  Georgiana Calley
Richmond (VA)  Cherie Dongieux
Salt Lake City (UT)
  Jana Lee Blair
San Angelo (TX)  Karen Lee Bayres
San Francisco (CA)  Christine Bachrich
Shreveport (LA)  Suzanne Scott
St. Albans (VT)  Diana Lynn Remillard
Stockton (CA)  Maile Louis Ornellas
Syracuse (NY)  Christine Laurel Brown
Toledo (OH)  Sherrie Smith
Trenton (NJ)  Kyra Kosak
Tucson (AZ)
Utica (NY)
 Cecelia Nicotera
Wichita (KS)  Janet Heft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1966 November 5
Dallas TX
64 entries

Results
Milpitas (CA)  Sandy Roberts
Philadelphia (PA)  Donna Battista
Syracuse (NY)  Carol Camenga
Knoxville (TN)  Susan Huskisson

Semi-finalists
Dallas (TX)  Joanie Prather
Los Angeles (CA)  Talullah “Tracy” Reed
Tucson (AZ)  Beverly Shumaker

Remainder
Akron (OH)  Cathy Syx
Albany (NY)  Georgia Nancy Shea
Augusta (GA)  Joanne Greene
Beaumont (TX)  Debbie Thomason
Birmingham (AL)  Roye Annette Deerman
Boston (MA)  Allyn Warner
Charleston (SC)  Beth Fleshman
Charlotte (NC)  Anita Stonecipher
Chicago (IL)  Terri Friedlander
Cincinnati (OH)  Vicki Gutin
Colorado Springs (CO)  Kris Gaenzle
Columbia (SC)  Joan Turbeville
Columbus (GA)  Kathy Kite
Columbus (OH)  Debbie Barrett
Detroit (MI)  Diana Dalton
Duncan (OK)  Susie Ellis
Flint (MI)  Cheryl Peek
Fort Worth (TX)  Pam French
Forrest City (AR)  Johnnie Nell Young
Greensboro (NC)  Marie Crawford
Greenville (SC)  Marguerite Smith
Harrisburg (PA)  Patti DiNatale
Houston (TX)  Retha Smalley
Huntington (WV)  Susan Stevens
Independence (MO)  Kathy Baumann
Jackson (MS)  Debbie Sauer
Kansas City (MO)  Linda Kirts
Lexington (KY)  Donna Taylor
Little Rock (AR)  Karen Holland
Louisville (KY)  Deborah Downs
Memphis (TN)  Cybill Shepherd
Meridian (MS)  Fan Norwood
Miami (FL)  Sherry O’Neill
Monterey Bay (CA)  Sue Rabano
Nashville (TN)  Bonnie Jo Hock
New Brunswick (NJ)  Cynthia Coabey
New Orleans (LA)  Susan Thomas
New York City (NY)  Kerri McCloskey
Parkersburg (WV)  Jackie Sheppard
Poplar Bluff (MO)  Pam Smart
Richmond (IN)  Pam Henry
Richmond (VA)  Karen Wyland
St. Louis (MO)  Anita Colombo
San Antonio (TX)  Pamela Mauldin
Santa Rosa (CA)  Julie Palmieri
Seattle (WA)  Mary Pramuk
Shreveport (LA)  Becky Smiser
Springfield (IL)  Karen Brown
Stockton (CA)  M’liss Honegger
Tahoka (TX)  Marla Bray
Texarkana (TX)  Cindy Christian
Toledo (OH)  Nanci Smith
Trenton (NJ)  Charlene Carnvale
Tulsa (OK)  Judy Higgs
Utica (NY)  Judy Warren
Wichita (KS)  Karen Smith
Winston-Salem (NC)  Joan Strupe

Awards
Personality  San Antonio (TX)
Congeniality
  Pittsburgh (PA)
Sportsmanship
  Fort Worth (TX)
Talent  Minneapolis (MN)
Awards
Personality  San Angelo (TX)
Congeniality
  Shreveport (LA)
Sportsmanship
  Boston (MA)
Awards
Personality  Greensboro (NC)
Congeniality
  Memphis (TN)
Sportsmanship
  Duncan (OK)

Stephanie Crane

Melissa Babish

Deborah Patton

1967 November 11
Dallas TX
64 entries

Results
St. Louis (MO)  Stephanie Ann Crane
2  Columbus (OH)  Sheila Poenisch
Philadelphia (PA)  Barbara Sigel
Portland (OR)  Ann Scott

Semi-finalists
Colorado Springs (CO)  Sharon Jubb
Dallas (TX)  Cheryl Ann Obert
Oklahoma City (OK)  Debbi Youker
Richmond (VA)  Susie Wenckus

Among the remainder
(9 not available)
Adams (NY)  Cindy Reed
Augusta (GA)  Jennifer Dixon
Beaumont (TX)  Kay McCormick
Birmingham (AL)  Cecelia "Ceil" Jenkins (America '71)
Brookville (PA)  Judy Anne Brennan
Charleston (WV)
  Carol Sue Cardwell
Charlotte (NC)  Barbara Anne Steegmuller
Chicago (IL)  Donna Walter
Cleveland (OH)
 Jean Wisenbaugh
Columbia (SC)  Roberta Connolly
Davenport (IA)  Connie Briggs
Decatur (IL) 
Shirley Lane
Detroit (MI) 
Mary Kay Burr
Flint (MI) 
Sherry Smith
Fort Wayne (IN)
  Vicki Krugh
Fort Worth (TX)  Irene Pruett
Greenville (SC)  Becky Carpenter
Harrisburg (PA)  Nancy Lee Hagar
Hot Springs (AR)  Charmaine Roubique
Houston (TX)  Deborah Cunningham
Huntington (WV)  Marsha Steffen
Huntsville (AL)  Robbie Crow
Kansas City (MO)  Patricia Stevens
Knoxville (TN)  Stephanie Weems
Las Vegas (NV)  Sherri Schruhl
Los Angeles (CA) 
Linda Cota
Louisville (KY)
 Carol McClellan
Lubbock (TX)  Christy Holmes
Memphis (TN)  Nancy Arnold
Miami (FL)  Robin Shuart
Nashville (TN)
 Pam Smith
New Orleans (LA)  Cindy Werner
New York City (NY)  Denise Rita Mier
Parkersburg (WV)  Brenda Church
Pittsburgh (PA)  Cynthia Suzanne Diugos
Rochester (NY)  Judy Metzger
Sacramento (CA)
 Barbara Klein
Santa Rosa (CA)  Hilary Jones
Shreveport (LA)  Debby Gibbs
Toledo (OH)  Jerilyn Manera
Trenton (NJ)
 Nancy Craig
Tucson (AZ)  Jacqueline Hines
Tulsa (OK)  Virginia Vance
Utica (NY)  Roberta Gordon
Watertown (NY)  Cynthia Reed
Wichita (KS)  Kyle Simmons
Winston-Salem (NC)
 Liz Schellenberg

1968 November 30
Fort Worth TX
59 entries

Results
Pittsburgh (PA)  Melissa Babish
Denver (CO)  Carol McClanahan
Houston (TX)  Melanie Young
Flint (MI)  Tamaira Jacobs

Semi-finalists
Dallas (TX)  Marcy Gentry
Milwaukee (WI)  Barbara Jennings
St. Louis (MO)  Yvonne Ferbet
Tulsa (OK)  Sheila Bowen

Among the remainder
(19 not available)
Atlanta (GA)  Melissa Wallen
Atlantic (IA)  Julie Grayson
Baton Rouge (LA)  Cathy Paine
Beaumont (TX) 
Rebecca Joe "Becky" Neyland
Brookville (PA)
  Shirley Tile
Charlotte (NC)  Debby Moore
Chicago (IL)  Ann Morgan
Chinle (AZ)  Ruth Grant
Cleveland (OH)  Robin Nash
Colorado Springs (CO)
Columbia (SC) 
Pamela Inabinet (America '72)
Columbus (OH)
Daytona Beach (FL)
 Kathy Doane
Fort Wayne (IN)  Linda Linn
Fort Worth (TX)
Gary (IN)
  Debbie Whitehead
Knoxville (TN)  Jan Kratschmer
Little Rock (AR)  Janet Russenberger
Long Island (NY)  Tori Verderosa
Los Angeles (CA)  Arlene Roberts
Louisville (KY)  Robbie Lynn Halcomb
Memphis (TN)  Carol Cordell
Nashville (TN)  Carol Jordan
New York City (NY)  Karen Marie Bruun
Oklahoma City (OK)  Debbie Giannopoulos
Richmond (VA)  Deborah Smith
Rochester (NY)  Julie Worthington
San Mateo (CA)  Cindy Merlo
Syracuse (NY)  Valerie Lloyd
Trenton (NJ)  Patricia Ann Chiacchio
Utica (NY)  Renay Urbanik
Wichita (KS)
 Suzanne Meadows

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1969 November 15
Fort Worth TX
45 entries

Results
Odessa (TX)  Deborah Susan Patton
Indianapolis (IN)  Nancy Meek
Jacksonville (FL)  Christina "Tina" Coleman
Colorado Springs (CO)  Sylvia Stockwell

Semi-finalists
Dallas (TX)  Kristina Mordaunt
Denver (CO)  Dawn Dickson
Los Angeles (CA)  Karin Breuer
Seattle (WA)  Lynne Leonard

Remainder
Alexandria (VA)  Judi Belk
Aurora (IL)  Anita Marie Rzonca
Beaumont (TX)  Janet Kirkland
Brookville (PA)  Cheri McCracken
Charlotte (NC)  Mary Jane "janie" Royster
Cincinnati (OH)  Cynthia Zimmerman
Cleveland (OH)  Debbie Kieres
Columbus (OH)  Gayle Holden
Flint (MI)  Barbara Atkinson
Fort Wayne (IN)  Sharon Gabel
Fort Worth (TX)  Melinda Ramos
Houston (TX)  Donna Tish
Johnson City (TN)  Ruthie Harrell
Jonesboro (AR)  Janice Stump
Knoxville (TN)  Debbie Barnes
Macon (GA)  Carla Horne
Memphis (TN)  Teresa Wright
Minneapolis-St. Paul (MN)  Lynn Reis
Modesto (CA)  Debbie Bilson
Newport (RI)  Mary Walsh
Norfolk (VA)  Terri Bartlett
Oklahoma City (OK)
  Karen Kinnett
Omaha (NE)  Shari Stratman
Philadelphia (PA)  Barbara Shelton
Pittsburgh (PA)  Joni Rubinstein
Potomac (MD)  Susan Wohlfarth
Puerto Rico  Beatriz Vasquez-Bruno
Quincy (IL)  Diane Elizabeth Metternich
Sacramento (CA)
  Sandra Lynn Herring
St. Louis (MO)  Peggy Viermann
Sioux City (IA)  Barbara Ann Baker
Sioux Falls (SD)  Kathy Krambeck
Toledo (OH)  Lorna Zilba
Trenton (NJ)  Roselyn Caplin
Tulsa (OK)  Kay Pryor
Wichita (KS)  Marlene Seliberg
Winston-Salem (NC)  Paula Wesolowski

 

 

 

 

 

Awards
Personality  Adams (NY) & Huntsville (AL)
Congeniality
  Santa Rosa (CA)
Sportsmanship
  Richmond (VA)
Awards
Personality 
Congeniality
  Chinle (AZ)
Sportsmanship
 
Awards
Friendship  Charlotte (NC)
Leadership
  Sacramento (CA)

Rewa Colette Walsh

Mary Colleen Fitzpatrick

Melissa Marie Galbraith

1970 December 5
Fort Worth TX
40 entries

Results
Los Angeles (CA)  Rewa Colette Walsh
Omaha (NE)  Stephanie Lynn Kutler
Pittsburgh (PA)  Patrice Diane King
Minneapolis-St..Paul (MN)  Michelle Lee McCabe

Semi-finalists
Charleston (WV)  Anita Joy Catsos
Jacksonville (FL)  Marian Anthony Gulliford
Richmond (VA)  Michele Lugene Faison
St. Louis (MO)  Terri Ellen Yavitz

Among the remainder
(15 not available)

Brookville (PA) 
Susan Gates
Charlotte (NC)
  Mary Susan Smith
Cleveland (OH)
Colorado Springs (CO)
 Cheryl Lee Dingwell
Dallas (TX)  Peggy Lynn Sears
Fairfax (VA)  Catherine Jane Charlton
Fort Wayne (IN)  Lark Ellen Nahrwold
Fort Worth (TX) 
Gary (IN)
 Donna Darlene Dilley
Houston (TX)  Liz Spivey
Las Vegas (NV)  Sharon Celeste Carter
Oklahoma City (OK)  Martha Schroeder
Quincy (IL) 
Barbara Branson
Toledo (OH)
  Debra Ann Ross
Tucson (AZ)  Gayle Beverly
Uniontown (PA)
 Laurie Lee Yarris
Winston-Salem (NC)  Thelma June Sawyer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1971 December 3
Fort Worth TX
55 entries

Results
Columbus (OH)  Mary Colleen Fitzpatrick
Aurora (IL)  Mary Ann Grabavoy
Memphis (TN)  Valerie Renee Brewster
Dallas (TX)  Barbara Joy Mills

Semi-finalists
Cleveland (OH)  Deborah Paula Risko
Orange (CA)  Debra Arlene Solle
Seattle (WA)  Gail Ann Hannah
Tucson (AZ)  Debra Jane Zeller

Remainder
Anniston (AL)  Elizabeth Jane Koch
Attica (NY)  Sophie Ann Schwab
Baton Rouge (LA)  Patricia Faye Hutchinson
Beaumont (TX)  Belinda Louise Matkin
Brookville (PA)  Loreen Kathryn Simbeck
Charlotte (NC) 
Sherry Lynn Frye
Chattanooga (TN)  Melanie Lynn Simmons
Chillicothe (MO)  Mary Gail Adams
Columbia (SC)  Suzanne Sloan
Denver (CO)  Janina Elizabeth Brown
Evansville (IN)  Robin Lynn Gooch
Fort Smith (AR)  Teresa Dianne Moss
Fort Wayne (IN)  Laura Susan Maxfield
Fort Worth (TX)  Karen Elizabeth Kruger
Greenville (SC)  Susan Delaine Lowe
Houston (TX)  Shirley Lynn Morrow
Jacksonville (FL)  Dana Allison Keasler
Kansas City (MO)  Elizabeth Carole Selleck
Knoxville (TN)  Kimberly Diane Dew
Las Vegas (NV)
  Martha Jane Ashcraft
Little Rock (AR)  Kathleen Ann Henry
Los Angeles (CA)  Laurie Ann Sanders
Mankato (MN)  Debby Sayre Jacobs
Mexia (TX)  Kathy Jeanne Nunley
Miami (FL)  Ren
ée La Vina Sweeney
Milwaukee (WI)  Anne Marie Trovinger
Oklahoma City (OK)  Marguerite Steed
Omaha (NE)  Marion Catherine Watson
Orlando (FL)  Ren
ée Puzio
Owensboro (KY)  Patricia Ann Isbill
Paragould (AR)  Gail Elyse Wulfekhuler
Puerto Rico  Carmen Irem Velez
Quincy (IL)  Margaret Ann Maguire
Reno (NV)  Debra Ann Higgins
Richmond (VA)  Carolyn Luanne Morgan
Riverside (CA)  Cherie Sue Spence
St. Louis (MO)  Michelle Deborah Marshall
San Bernardino (CA)
 Barbara Ann Schroeder
San Diego (CA)  Heather Elaine Gage
Santa Barbara (CA)  Jean Ann Buckner
Schenectady (NY)  Carolyn Severino
Springfield (MO)  Judith Ellen Harvey
Toledo (OH)  Cynthia Marie Meyer
Tulsa (OK)  Mary Annette Dunagan
Tupelo (MS)
 Sabrina Dale Donald
Washington (DC)  Linda Jo Fuller
Waverly (NY)  Patricia Anne Gough

1972 November 25
Fort Worth TX
51 entries

Results
Brookville (PA)  Melissa Marie Galbraith
Kansas City (KS)  Mary Ellen Loftus
San Antonio (TX)  Joan Marie Lambert
Sacramento (CA)  Laurel Ann Smith

Semi-finalists
Aurora (IL)  Caroline Marguerite Smith
Kalamazoo (MI)  Janay Ann Johns
Los Angeles (CA)  Julie Ann Lobosky
Phoenix (AZ)  Rebecca Mary White

Remainder
Abilene (TX)  Ginger Rodgers
Anchorage (AK)  Bridget Thomas
Bangor (ME)  Wanda Urbanski

Baton Rouge (LA)  Nancy Ellen Croll
Beaumont (TX)  Jan Hardy
Chattanooga (TN) 
Eunice Elizabeth Belew
Chillicothe (MO)
  Susan Leannette Rockley
Charlotte (NC)  Marsha Holbrook
Cleveland (OH)  Karen Lynn Washkewicz
Columbia (SC)  Sara Lynn McCants
Columbus (OH)  Susan Marie Swies 
Dallas (TX) 
Karla Ruth Cox
Greenville (SC)
 Cheryl Harrison
Fargo (ND)  Barbara Anne Redlin
Fort Smith (AR)  Pamela Jane Roberts
Fort Wayne (IN)
 Starr Nahrwold
Fort Worth (TX)  Suzie Jary
Houston (TX)
 Diane Tipton

Jackson (MS)  Mollie Magee
Jacksonville (FL)  Teresa Pohlman
Knoxville (TN)  Cynthia Louise Pearson
Las Vegas (NV) 
Jeri Dawn Gulbransen
Little Rock (AR) 
Diane Spear
Long Island (NY) 
Laura Ann Young
Mankato (MN)  Susan Marie Haack
Memphis (TN)  Diane Kirkland
Mobile (AL)  Dorothy Anne Haney
Orlando (FL)  Gloria Jaramillo
Owensboro (KY)  Marilee Jane Schalk
Paragould (AR) 
Susan Kueter
Quincy (IL)  Deborah Ann Ericson 
Puerto Rico
  Sonia Cano
Reno (NV)  Cindy Early
Riverside (CA)  Kim Pelto
San Diego (CA)  Teresa Elizabeth Ketchum
Seattle (WA)
  Margy Waag
Springfield (MO)  Paula Murphy
St. Louis (MO)
 Diane Baldwin
Toledo (OH)  Brooke McCallister
Tucson (AZ)  Sheila McVeigh
Tulsa (OK)  Robbie Jane Holderman
Tupelo (MS)  Vicki Arleen Dulaney
Ventura (CA)  Merry Stephanie Fuchs

 

Awards
Friendship  Dallas (TX)
Leadership
  Fort Wayne (IN)
Awards
Friendship  St. Louis (MO)
Leadership  Las Vegas (NV)
Awards
Friendship  Baton Rouge (LA)
Leadership
  Tulsa (OK)

Lori Lei Matsukawa

Karen Margaret Petersen

Catherine Elizabeth Durden

1973 November 24
Fort Worth TX
51 entries

Results
Honolulu (HI)  Lori Lei Matsukawa
Logan (UT)  Janet Daines
Memphis (TN)  Sheila Pace
Glen Brook (NJ)  Susan Bilger

Semi-finalists
Aurora (IL)  Paula Ann Zahn
Broken Bow (OK)  Janie Kaye Bowles
Houston (TX)  Lauren Patrice Axelrod
San Diego (CA)  Patricia Elaine Larkin

Among the remainder
(25 not available)
Abilene (TX)  Paula Diane Harper
Anchorage (AK)  Tam Agosti
Brookville (PA)
  Katy Harringer
Chillicothe (MO)  Debra Agenstein
Columbus (OH)  Virginia Sheffield
Dallas (TX) 
Fairfield (CT) 
Alfa Kaunel
Fort Wayne (IN)
Fort Worth (TX)
Hartford (CT) 
Debra LaRoche
Huntsville (AL)
Susan Lowers
Kansas City (MO)  Michele Evenson
Phoenix (AZ)  Kim Grane
Puerto Rico 
Evelyn Bonano
Quincy (IL)  Karyn Risley
Salt Lake City (UT)
Marcee Sherwood
Seattle (WA)  Karen Raines
Springfield (IL)
  Patricia Simmons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974 November 30
Little Rock, Arkansas
40 entries

Results
Toledo (OH)  Karen Margaret Petersen
San Jose (CA)  Beth Ann Simmons
Redlands (CA)  Margaret "Peggy" Skomal
Paragould (AR)  Mary White McDonald

Semi-finalists
Anchorage (AK)  Karen Brownsberger
Brookville (PA)  Leann Bleakney
Columbus (OH)  Julie Anne Kovach
Orlando (FL)  Lisa Ann Ream

Among the remainder
(18 not available)
Abilene (TX)  Margie Ballard
Aurora (IL)
Chillicothe (MO)
  Donna Gray
Columbia (SC)  Cil Bullock
Dallas (TX)
Fort Wayne (IN)
Houston (TX)
Kansas City (MO)
Minneapolis-St. Paul (MN) 
Melinda Skoog
Phoenix (AZ)
Portland (OR)
 Annette Jean Berthold
San Diego (CA)  Harriet Schechter
San Francisco (CA)
 Kathleen Harris
Seattle (WA)  Charin Dorsey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1975 November 15
Tulsa OK
46 entries

Results
Honolulu (HI)  Catherine Elizabeth Durden
Shelby (NC)  Mary Virginia "Ginny" Thompson
Willowbrook (NJ)  Karen Anne Seymour-Jones
Helena (AR)  Ann Karen Roscopf

Semi-finalists
Columbus (OH)  Maggi-Meg Reed
Orlando (FL)  Cynthia Ann Tiffany Scott
Paducah (KY)  Cathy Sue Samuels
Santa Barbara (CA)  Helen Diane Border

Remainder
Abilene (TX)  Judy Loretta Blanks
Anchorage (AK)  Kimberly Shawn Rhyner
Aurora (IL)  Janet Lynn Ewing
Balboa, Canal Zone  Kathleen Kelleher
Baltimore (MD)  Kathy Lynn Wienecke
Brookville (PA)  Roberta Hallstrom
Chicago (IL)  Gail Jeanne Uhlar
Chillicothe (MO)  Rita Marie Schreffler
Columbia (SC)  Lisa Anne Jarrett
Dallas (TX)  Frances Jean Shushok
Fairfield (CT)  Shelley Jane Warren
Fort Smith (OK)  April Lynn Clayton
Fort Worth (TX)  Jean LaDelle Knight
Greenville (SC)  Tracy Jo Woods
Hobart (OK)  Edith Elizabeth Lazenby
Las Vegas (NV)  Tammy Christensen
Huntington (WV)  Lynn Alderman
Little Rock (AR)  Cheryl Ann Simmons
Littlestown (PA)  Jayme Lee Crouse
Los Angeles (CA)  Jean Ann LeGrand
McAllen-Brownsville (TX)  Gina Lea Mayo
Mannheim, Germany  Valen Kamaokalani Auna
Memphis (TN)  Cynthia Denise Phillips
Minneapolis-St. Paul (MN)  Kathy Albright
New Orleans (LA)  Christine Richardson
Orange (CA)  Laurel Anne Hokuf
Paragould (AR)  Lillian Ellzena Jackson
Phoenix (AZ)  Shannon Joy Curran
Quincy (MO)  Margaret Givens McIlroy
Sacramento (CA)  Dayna Goldfine
San Diego (CA)  Mary Patricia Naugle
Seattle (WA)  Janet Irene Hale
Sioux City (IA)  Barbara Jean Weiss
Springfield (MA)  Linda Ann Gallerani
Springfield (MO)  Elizabeth Ann Eudaley
Tacoma (WA)  Elizabeth "Jan" Wilson
Tulsa (OK)  Cindy Lou Nave
Victoria (TX)  Sandra Jean Sims

Awards
Friendship  Puerto Rico
Leadership
  Huntsville (AL)
Awards
Friendship 
Leadership
 
Awards
Friendship 
Leadership
 

Rebecca Ann Reid

Leslie Owen Griffiths

Lori Lynn Heeren

1976 November 27
Tulsa OK
47 entries

Results
1  Dallas (TX)  Rebecca Ann Reid
Boston (MA)  May Pian
Minneapolis-St. Paul (MN)  Polly Peterson
Huntington Beach (CA)  Karen Borowski

Semi-finalists
Brookville (PA)  Cindy Kamis
Buffalo (NY)  Gina Sully
Charlotte (NC)  Laura Alexander
Los Angeles (CA)  Anne Breen

Remainder
Abilene (TX)  Leesa Jackson
Anchorage (AK)  Alison Reinbold
Baltimore (MD)  Tammy Marble
Bogota, Colombia  Virginia Vanderlinde
Chillicothe (MO)  Alicyn Kaye
Columbus (OH)  Kelly Spence
Fort Smith (OK)  Cynthia LeMay
Fort Worth (TX)  Laura Gaddy
Gilmore City (IA)  Rebecca Burdette
Greenville (SC)  Mary McPeak
Hobart (OK)  Kathy Holman
Honolulu (HI)  Lori Endo
Huntington (WV)  Cynthia Wright
Kansas City (MO)  Susan Wilson
Lafayette (LA)  Myra Langham
Las Vegas (NV)  Daphna Davis
Little Rock (AR)  Velina Watson
Long Island (NY)  Francine Forbes
McAllen (TX)  Louann Osment
Memphis (TN)  Teresita Bernil
New Canaan (CT)  Sheri Scott
New Orleans (LA)  Kathleen Alexander
Oklahoma City (OK)  Judee Cox
Paragould (AR)
  Lisa Phillips
Phoenix (AZ)  Denise Dreiseszun
Sacramento (CA)  Christine Pringle
San Antonio (TX)  Lori Lynch
San Diego (CA)  Anna Staley
Santa Barbara (CA)  Kathy Lusk
Seattle (WA)  Laura Edmiston
Sioux City (IA)  Lori Von Minden
Springfield (MO)  Elizabeth Walker
Springfield (OH)  Lisa Acton
Stuttgart, Germany  Susan Taylor
Tacoma (WA)  Denise Barber
Tulsa (OK)  Becky Whitmire
Victoria (TX)  Reva Towslee
Warrensburg (MO)  Bobbi Burnette
Willowbrook (NJ)  Donna Kane

1977 November 25
Dallas TX
43 entries

Results
Anchorage (AK)  Leslie Owen Griffiths
Ansbach, Germany  Ramona Lynn Easter
Minneapolis-St. Paul (MN)  Tamera "Tammy" Kay Nerby
Oak Ridge (TN)  Jill Hahn

Semi-finalists
Akron (OH)  Mary Anne Jones
Columbus (OH)  Lynn Bopeley
Lafayette (LA)  Mary Elizabeth "Beth" Glod
Laguna Hills (CA)  Caron Renick

Remainder
Abilene (TX)
  Margaret Massey
Baltimore (MD)  Cynthia Schwanke
Burkburnett (TX)  Lolly Hatcher
Caldwell (ID)  Laura Larson
Chillicothe (MO)  Melanie Eden
Columbus (GA)  Dana Van Meter
Dallas (TX)  Sandra Coil
Des Moines (IA)  Anne Paxton
Durham/Chapel Hill (NC)  Debra Mixon
Fort Worth (TX)  Linda Duffy
Greenville (SC)  Trina Boyd
Hobart (OK)  Cynthia Wood
Hot Springs (AR)  Joy Johnson
Huntington (WV)  Sheree Parks
Kansas City (MO)  Kim Alumbaugh
Las Vegas (NV)  Sheri Pearcy
Little Rock (AR)  Anne Jansen
Long Island (NY)  Debbie Steinberger
McAllen (TX)  Maria Child
Memphis (TN)  DeeAnna Dexter
Paragould (AR)  Deborah Kenward
Philipsburg (PA)  Jane Filby (competed as Miss Teenage Central Pennsylvania)
Phoenix (AZ)  Fawn Kassel
Pittsburgh (PA)  Kimberly McDonald
Puerto Rico  Estela Torres
San Antonio (TX)  Cynthia Hollan
San Jose (CA)  Sherrie Gong
Seattle/Tacoma (WA)  Janis Dolacky
Singapore  Kara Glover
Sioux City (IA)  Julie Sorensen
Springfield (MO)  Rhonda Bachus
Tulsa (OK)  Sharon Tremble
Victoria (TX)  Becky Borchers
Westfarms (CT)  Vanessa Vaccaro
Willowbrook (NJ)  Cheryl Shappell

 

 

1979 February 15
Nashville TN
40 entries

Results
Sioux City (IA)  Lori Lynn Heeren
Columbia (SC)  Laura Taylor
Los Angeles (CA)  Kit Marchel
Houston (TX)  Debbie Lewis

Semi-finalists
Chicago (IL)  Nancy Busch
Long Island (NY)  Michele Conde
Philipsburg (PA)  Betsy Uhler (competed as Miss Teenage Central Pennsylvania)
San Jose (CA)  Tish Okabe

Among the remainder
(25 not available)
Anchorage (AK)  Peggy McBride
Baltimore (MD)
Dothan (AL) 
Linda Curenton
Greenville (SC)
 Stephanie Floyd
Nuernberg, Germany  Joan Griffin
Pittsburgh (PA)  Charlotte Korey
Westfarms (CT)  Mary Beth Griffith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards
Friendship  Phoenix (AZ)
Leadership
  Anchorage (AK)
Awards
Friendship  San Jose (CA)
Leadership 
Little Rock (AR) 
Awards
Friendship  Greenville (SC)
Leadership
  Anchorage (AK)